Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010) Poster

Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)

  • Rate: 7.5/10 total 153,639 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
  • Release Date: 13 August 2010 (USA)
  • Runtime: 112 min
Our Score
79/100
937 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)...



Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)

Scott Pilgrim vs the World 2010tt0446029.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
  • Rate: 7.5/10 total 153,639 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
  • Release Date: 13 August 2010 (USA)
  • Runtime: 112 min
  • Filming Location: Bloor Street West, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Budget: $60,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $31,494,270(USA)(4 October 2010)
  • Director: Edgar Wright
  • Stars: Michael Cera, Mary Elizabeth Winstead and Kieran Culkin|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Nigel Godrich   
  • Soundtrack: The Ring (Hypnotic Seduction of Dale)
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | Dolby Digital | DTS
  • Plot Keyword: Dating | Band | High School | Rock Band | Hipster

Writing Credits By:

  • Michael Bacall (screenplay) &
  • Edgar Wright (screenplay)
  • Bryan Lee O'Malley (Oni Press graphic novels)

Known Trivia

  • Anna Kendrick, as the character Stacy Pilgrim, wears the actual name badge of the real-life Stacy, on whom the comic creator, Bryan Lee O’Malley, based the character. (In one of the DVD commentaries, Kendrick specifically asks that someone add this trivia to IMDb.)
  • One of the evil exes is portrayed by Mae Whitman who previously performed as the girlfriend of Michael Cera’s character in Arrested Development.
  • During the editing process, Edgar Wright showed filmmakers Quentin Tarantino, Jason Reitman, and Kevin Smith a rough cut of the film, to which they responded positively.
  • During the writing of Hot Fuzz, Edgar Wright thought of casting Michael Cera as the titular character after watching Arrested Development.
  • The stunt doubles of Lucas Lee are the actual stunt doubles for actor Chris Evans. Only a quarter of the doubles resemble Evans.
  • Edgar Wright obtained permission to use the famous theme song from the SNES game, Zeruda no densetsu: Kamigami no toraifôsu, by writing a letter to Nintendo, saying that it is considered to be “the nursery rhyme of this generation”. He was also allowed to use the Seinfeld theme song for a sitcom-style sequence.
  • In the film Scott Pilgrim is 22 years old and his sister, Stacy Pilgrim, is 18. In real life actor Michael Cera is nearly 3 years younger than actress Anna Kendrick. Likewise, Ellen Wong, who plays 17 year old Knives Chau, is actually 3 years older than Cera.
  • When Scott opens the door to receive his package, Michael Cera actually did throw the package over his shoulder into the bin after 30-odd takes (most of which are seen on the “outtakes” of the DVD). However, the signature shown on-screen was a visual effect superimposed onto the paper.
  • Edgar Wright told his casting director not to hire any English actors as this is his first North American film. Satya Bhabha, who plays Matthew Patel, successfully passed the audition with a non-English accent. Bhabha later revealed he is from London, England.
  • Casa Loma, the setting for the scene where Lucas Lee is filming his movie, is a popular filming location in Toronto. It is perhaps most notable to comic book fans as the location used for Professor Xavier’s School in X-Men and its sequels.

Goofs: Errors in geography: While the band room is at the back of Lee's Palace, when Scott is thrown through the wall, he should have ended up in the parking lot that is actually across the alley.

Plot: Scott Pilgrim must defeat his new girlfriend's seven evil exes in order to win her heart. Full summary »  »

Story: Scott Pilgrim plays in a band which aspires to success. He dates Knives Chau, a high-school girl five years younger, and he hasn't recovered from being dumped by his former girlfriend, now a success with her own band. When Scott falls for Ramona Flowers, he has trouble breaking up with Knives and tries to romance Ramona. As if juggling two women wasn't enough, Ramona comes with baggage: seven ex-lovers, with each of whom Scott must do battle to the death in order to win Ramona.Written by Jim Beaver <jumblejim@prodigy.net>  

Synopsis

Synopsis: Set in a surreal world where our whole society is a giant computer system video game, the movie opens in Toronto, Ontario with Scott Pilgrim (Michael Cera) hanging out with his bandmates in a local rock and roll band called, Sex Bob-Omb. The drummer, Kim Pine (Alison Pill) used to go out with Scott in high school. Stephen Stills (Mark Webber) is The Talent and Young Neil (Johnny Simmons) lives there and hangs out with the band. Scott is telling them about his new girlfriend, Knives Chau (Ellen Wong). She’s a 17-year-old high schooler five years younger then him. He likes going out with her because its simple. Knives arrives to watch them practice. As they practice, Knives watches in awe and becomes their biggest fan. After practice, Scott walks home with Knives. She’s fawning and Scott eats it up. They arrive at his place but he doesn’t invite her in. He says its a no girls allowed kind of place but asks her if she wants to see the house he grew up in. She says yes and they walk a couple feet across the street and there it is.

Scott comes into his apartment and tells his gay roommate Wallace Wells (Kieran Culkin) that before he hears any rumors, yes he is dating a high school girl and tells him not to tell her. Immediately after, Scotts sister Stacey (Anna Kendrick) calls and yells at him for dating a high school girl. She heard it from Wallace. Later at night, Scott has a dream where he’s in the desert all alone when all of a sudden a girl with hot pink hair roller skates by and tells him that he’s just dreaming. Scott wakes up alarmed and tells Wallace, who sleeps in the same bed, as well as Other Scott (Ben Lewis) Wallace’s boyfriend.

The next day, Scott meets up with Knives at the library. He’s distracted, as he can’t get the mysterious pink-haired girl out of his head. As they head towards the check out counter, he sees her delivering a package and roller-skates away. Later, at band practice, Scott is still distracted. Stephen tells them the good news that they are going to be competing in a battle of the bands, where their main rival will be Crash and the Boys.

That night, they go to Julie Powers (Aubrey Plaza) house party to schmooze and hang out with record people. This is boring to Scott who declares he will now go pee out of boredom. Scott sees Comeau (Nelson Franklin) who knows everyone and shows him a picture that he drew of the girl he saw. Comeau says yes, that is Ramona Flowers (Mary Elizabeth Winstead), who is supposed to be at the party tonight. Scott goes around the entire party looking for her and asking about her. Many party guest say that she is hardcore and hard to date. He finally finds her and tries to hit on her, failing miserably. He says he will leave her alone now. Scott goes to Julie and asks what her deal is. She says she’s American and has a job at Amazon. Stephen, who used to date Julie, says she just broke up with some Gideon guy in New York. Julie is angry because she didn’t want Scott to know that. During the rest of the party, he stalks her until she leaves.

The next day, Scott goes onto the computer to order something from Amazon.com so Ramona will deliver it. He also gets an e-mail from some guy named Patel talking about a duel and a ‘League of Evil Exes’ but Scott declares it boring and deletes it. He sits in front of the door, waiting for the package he just ordered. The bell rings but its Knives. He hangs out with her begrudgingly but all he can think about is Ramona. He has another dream where he sees Ramona skating by and follows her to his own door. He wakes up and rushes to the front door and opens it before she can ring the bell. Ramona says there’s a door in his subconscious that is a really easy shortcut in the subspace highway. She forgets that they don’t have too much of that in Canada. Scott asks her out repeatedly and she finally relents.

Scott and Ramona go out for a date outside, despite the snow and cold. To escape the cold, Ramona takes another subspace shortcut door and they arrive at her apartment. They make out but Ramona decides not to have sex with him tonight. Scott stays the night. The next day, Scott invites her to the battle of the bands.

Scott is at the battle of the bands and sees Ramona. Also there, are Wallace, Stacey, and her friend Jimmy. Wallace constantly hits on Jimmy all night. Knives also arrives making it extremely awkward for Scott as everyone stares at him. He runs away backstage. Crash and the Boys play a great set, which freaks out Stephen thinking they can’t follow that. They go up and in the middle of their performance Matthew Patel (Satya Bhabha) crashes into the room and attacks Scott. They get into a big fight. Scott asks him why they are fighting. He is one of Ramona’s seven evil ex lovers. And by the rules of the video game world which they live in, he must defeat them all in order to go out with her. Scott defeats him and he bursts into a bunch of coins. Scott and Ramona leave on a bus where she explains that they are now dating but he must defeat all of her evil ex lovers. With one down, there are six to go.

Scott tells Wallace that he needs the place in order to have a date with Ramona tonight. Wallace tells him that he will let him as long as he breaks up with Knives right now. Scott doesnt want to because itll be too hard but he does it anyway. Knives tells Scott shes in love with him but Scott breaks it off. Wallace goes to The Castle to watch them film a movie starring ex-pro skater, now action star Lucas Lee (Chris Evans) while Scott and Ramona have their date. Their date goes fine but Scott starts to feel uncomfortable once the conversation turns to their pasts. Scott had a bad break up with a girl named Envy Adams (Brie Larson) who left him after her band Clash at Demonhead got a huge record deal. They go over to the Castle to watch the movie shoot and they find out that Lucas Lee was one of Ramonas evil exes. Scott gets beat up by his stunt doubles but he turns it around and beats them all up. But Lucas is too powerful so Scott goads him into grinding with his skateboard on a really long rail. He agrees and does it but he goes too fast and explodes, defeating him. Scotts sad because he didnt get his autograph. Ramona left during the fight without saying bye to Scott.

Scott tries to call her the next day but she won’t answer. Wallace is rooting for their relationship so Scott can move out and he wont have to feel guilty about kicking him out. In an allyway, Scott is randomly attacked by a young teenage punk girl named Roxy Richter (Mae Whitman). He say’s hes not really in the mood for this so she leaves, threatening to return later.

Scott goes to the coffee shop where Stacey works to talk to her but she’s already left. Scott finds Ramona, however, and they talk about how they dont want their past to affect their current relationship. At that moment, Scott sees Envy standing behind her. Her band Clash at Demonhead is playing in Toronto tonight and she invites Scott and his friends, including Ramona to come by and listen.

At the concert, we find out that the bassist, Todd Ingram (Brandon Routh) is another one of Ramonas evil exes. We also find Knives is going out with Young Neil now, only to stay close to Scott. Knives notices that Scott is with Ramona now, which drives her to a jealous rage. Envy invites them all backstage where they very awkwardly sit together. Knives acts like an overexcited fan and Todd punches her. Scott pounces, ready to fight, but Todd has psychic powers and stops him mid-air. He has superpowers because he’s a vegan and he went to Vegan Academy. They fight for a bit but Scott finds its hopeless so he challenges him to a bass battle. Todd wins knocking him into the next room. Before Todd can finish Scott off, Scott offers Todd some coffee with soymilk in it. But it actually has milk in it, forcing Todd to lose his vegan powers. Then the Vegan Police (Thomas Jane and Clifton Collins Jr.) arrive and punish Todd by destroying him. He bursts into coins. Scott apologizes to Envy and leaves with Ramona.

Scott and Ramona go to Clash at the Demonheads after party. Scott is upset that all of Ramonas evil exes keep trying to kill him. He feels threatened by her past. Roxy returns and punches Scott in the back of the head. This is another one of Ramona’s evil exes. Apparently Ramona went through a lesbian phase for a few weeks. Ramona decides to defend Scott herself and pulls out a giant sledgehammer from her purse and fights Roxy. Roxy tells Ramona that according to the rules, it only counts if Scott fights her, but he refuses to fight a girl. Ramona takes him and uses his body to fight Roxy. They defeat her. Scott is upset about having to face off with all these exes and is thinking of leaving Ramona. She gives him a list of the rest of the evil exes he has to defeat and she leaves.

At the band meeting, the band tries to plan out what they need to do to win their next battle of the bands gig. They are going up against Katayangai (Keita Saito and Shota Saito), a pair of twins that Ramona dated before. At the concert, they have a huge band battle as Ramona watches with Gideon Graves (Jason Schwartzman) in the audience. The two bands form giant electric monsters that fight and Sex Bob-Omb wins, defeating the fifth and sixth evil exes. Scott grabs an extra life that pops up by his head. Outside, Scott tries to talk her back but she has decided to get back with Gideon. Gideon says he liked the band and wants to sign them. Scott wont sign with him but the rest of the band will with Young Neil taking Scott’s place on bass.

Scott wallows in self-pity but Wallace talks him out of it and tells him to go fight for Ramona. Scott goes to the secret nightclub where Gideon is hanging out and where Sex Bob-Omb is playing. He arrives and tells Gideon he is going to fight him for Ramona because he loves her. He achieves the power of love and pulls a giant flaming sword out of his chest. Scott fights Gideon’s minions and then Gideon himself. Knives arrives, saving Scott from Gideon. But Knives then challenges Ramona because she has broken Scott’s heart. They start fighting but Scott stops them. He admits that he cheated on Knives with Ramona but doesn’t think he cheated on Ramona with Knives. Gideon stabs Scott in the back and he dies.

Scott is transported to the desert, alone and dead. Ramona is there and they talk about what he has learned and who he is really fighting for. Scott uses the extra life, which puts him back outside to the beginning of the scene. He marches back in repeating the fight up until Gideon asks him who he’s fighting for. This time Scott says ‘himself’ and he gains the power of self-respect and pulls out another giant sword from his chest. This time he launches himself at Gideon and defeats him. Scott calls out for Knives but she jumps down and kicks Ramona in the head. Scott stops her and admits he cheated on both of them and takes full responsibility. Gideon gets back up. Knives and Scott team up to defeat Gideon. They beat him and he dissapears into 10,000 coins.

Just before they leave, Nega Scott (an evil version of Scott) arrives. He tells Ramona and Knives to wait outside. He has to fight him alone. Outside, Ramona and Knives wait. The door opens and Nega Scott and Scott walk out laughing and conversing. Scott tells them that hes a really nice guy and theyre going to meet for brunch next week. Ramona leaves telling him that she doesnt want to make him another evil ex. Scott turns to Knives but she tells him to go after her. Shes the reason he went through all of this. Scott catches up to her and they get together. In the final shot, Scott and Ramona walk through another subspace door as the camera pans up into the sky.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • J. Miles Dale known as executive producer
  • Eric Gitter known as producer
  • Lisa Gitter known as co-producer
  • Jared LeBoff known as executive producer
  • Joe Nozemack known as co-producer
  • Nira Park known as producer
  • Marc Platt known as producer
  • Steven V. Scavelli known as co-producer
  • Adam Siegel known as executive producer
  • Ronaldo Vasconcellos known as executive producer
  • Edgar Wright known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Michael Cera known as Scott Pilgrim
  • Alison Pill known as Kim Pine
  • Mark Webber known as Stephen Stills
  • Johnny Simmons known as Young Neil
  • Ellen Wong known as Knives Chau
  • Kieran Culkin known as Wallace Wells
  • Anna Kendrick known as Stacey Pilgrim
  • Aubrey Plaza known as Julie Powers
  • Mary Elizabeth Winstead known as Ramona Flowers
  • Ben Lewis known as Other Scott
  • Nelson Franklin known as Comeau
  • Kristina Pesic known as Sandra
  • Ingrid Haas known as Monique
  • Marlee Otto known as Party Goer
  • Will Bowes known as Party Goer (as Will Seatle Bowes)
  • Celine Lepage known as Party Goer
  • Mark LeRoy known as Party Goer
  • Kerr Hewitt known as Jimmy (as Kjartan Hewitt)
  • Chantelle Chung known as Tamara Chen
  • Matt Watts known as Promoter
  • Erik Knudsen known as Crash
  • Maurie W. Kaufmann known as Joel
  • Abigail Chu known as Trasha
  • Satya Bhabha known as Matthew Patel
  • Christine Watson known as Demon Hipster Chick
  • Chris Evans known as Lucas Lee
  • Don McKellar known as Director
  • Emily Kassie known as Winifred Hailey
  • Jung-Yul Kim known as Goon (as Jung Yul Kim)
  • Brie Larson known as Envy Adams
  • Mae Whitman known as Roxy Richter
  • Tennessee Thomas known as Lynette Guycott
  • Brandon Routh known as Todd Ingram
  • Jason Schwartzman known as Gideon Graves
  • Keita Saitou known as Kyle Katayanagi (as Keita Saito)
  • Shôta Saitô known as Ken Katayanagi
  • Michael Lazarovitch known as Some Guy
  • John Patrick Amedori known as Lollipop Hipster
  • Joe Dinicol known as Elevator Hipster
  • Craig Stickland known as Elevator Hipster
  • Bill Hader known as The Voice (voice)
  • Ryan Allen known as Bouncer (uncredited)
  • Clifton Collins Jr. known as Vegan Police (uncredited)
  • Dan Cristofori known as Lee's Palace Patron (uncredited)
  • Walter Gasparovic known as First Assistant Director (uncredited)
  • Thomas Jane known as Vegan Police (uncredited)
  • Hope Larson known as Lee's Palace Bar Patron (uncredited)
  • Chuck Little known as Roadie (uncredited)
  • Jessica Martins known as Girlfriend #1 (uncredited)
  • Tara Mason known as Party Goer (uncredited)
  • Alexander Narizini known as Clubber (uncredited)
  • Bryan Lee O'Malley known as Lee's Palace Bar Patron (uncredited)
  • Joe Vercillo known as Bartender (uncredited)
  • Joshua William James known as Lee's Palace Bar Patron (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:
  • Teresa Buccione known as second assistant hair stylist
  • Kyle Glencross known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Iantha Goldberg known as assistant makeup artist
  • Patricia Keighran known as key makeup artist
  • Mandy Ketcheson known as contact lens technician
  • Patricia Medina known as assistant hair stylist
  • Jennifer Bower O'Halloran known as key hair designer (as Jennifer O'Halloran)
  • Colin Penman known as assistant makeup artist
  • Jordan Samuel known as key makeup designer
  • Sean Sansom known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Jason Detheridge known as makeup effects technician (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Darleen Abbott known as construction accountant
  • David Ballantine known as set dresser
  • David Best known as graphic designer
  • Deryck Blake known as property master
  • Rob Bonney known as head carpenter
  • Theresa Buckley known as props buyer
  • Cain known as set dresser
  • Ken Clark known as set dresser
  • Brian Cranstone known as on-set carpenter
  • Carly Davenport known as art department production assistant
  • Chris Deeley known as set dresser
  • Ron Dickie known as set dresser
  • Britt Doughty known as second assistant art director
  • Alice Dupré known as graphic coordinator (as Alice Dupre)
  • Miro Dziwik known as head painter
  • David Evans known as on-set dresser: second unit
  • Kevin Forstner known as assistant head carpenter
  • Brad Francis known as assistant head painter
  • David G. Fremlin known as assistant art director (as David Fremlin)
  • J. Ryan Halpenny known as second assistant art director
  • James Halpenny known as construction coordinator
  • Suzanne Hodson known as set decoration buyer
  • Kevin Hughes known as assistant head carpenter
  • Matthew Lammerich known as key scenic artist
  • Eugene Lau known as art department production assistant
  • Erin Leslie known as head scenic artist
  • Rob McCallum known as additional storyboard artist
  • Charles McGlynn known as property master: second unit
  • Don McQueen known as set dresser
  • Jeffrey A. Melvin known as lead set dresser
  • Steve Middlebrook known as on-set dresser
  • Lucy Newman known as graphic designer
  • Sona Pak known as graphic coordinator
  • Marlene Rain known as set decoration buyer
  • Dawn Rivard known as art department coordinator
  • John 'Butch' Rose known as set dresser (as John Rose)
  • Ken Samaroo known as on-set painter (as Kenneth Samaroo)
  • Damien Segee known as set dresser
  • Robert Shipman known as on-set dresser
  • Dominic Sikking known as graphic coordinator
  • Keith Sly known as leadman
  • Robert S. Smith known as carpenter
  • Jeff Travaglini known as head laborer
  • Toni Wong known as assistant property master
  • Oscar Wright known as conceptual designer
  • Oscar Wright known as head storyboard artist
  • Kimberley Zaharko known as assistant art director
  • Tamara Andrews known as scenic painter (uncredited)
  • Cameron S. Brooke known as breakaway specialist (uncredited)
  • Robert C. Brooke known as breakaway specialist (uncredited)
  • Danelle Davenport known as storyboard artist (uncredited)
  • Taku Dazai known as specialty props (uncredited)
  • Mike Edmund known as specialty props (uncredited)
  • Dave Gibbons known as Oni Press logo designer (uncredited)
  • Walter Klassen known as specialty props (uncredited)
  • Sanford Kong known as set illustrator (uncredited)
  • Kimberley Pope known as concept artist (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Universal Pictures (presents)
  • Marc Platt Productions (as Marc Platt)
  • Big Talk Productions (as Big Talk Films)
  • Closed on Mondays Entertainment (as Closed on Mondays)
  • Dentsu (in association with) (as Dentsu Inc.)
  • Relativity Media (uncredited)
  • Scott Pilgrim Productions (uncredited)

Other Companies:

  • Ascent 142  post-production facilities
  • VooDooDog  animation sequences
  • Northway-Photomap (Lidar)  3-D scanning
  • ABKCO Music and Records  soundtrack
  • Air Studios  music recorded at
  • Angel Studios  music recorded at
  • Aon/Ruben-Winkler Entertainment Insurance  insurance broker
  • Arpix Media  music coordination
  • Ascent 142 Features  digital intermediate
  • Bluff Hampton Company, The  visual effects by
  • Canada Film Capital  tax incentive consulting services
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  stabilized remote camera systems
  • Company 3  digital intermediate
  • Cross Media International  Japanese music clearance
  • Cross Media International  soundtrack
  • De Lane Lea  re-recording facility
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  digital marketing asset management
  • Filmport Studios  sound stages
  • Getty Images  stock photographs courtesy of
  • Goldcrest Post Production London  sound post-production
  • Hospital Group, The  score recording and mixing facility (as The Hospital)
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Jupiterimages  stock photographs courtesy of
  • London Session Orchestra, The  orchestra (uncredited)
  • Panavision  camera equipment provided by
  • Pavement Studios  DVD production services
  • Pinewood Toronto Studios  stages
  • Pivotal Post  Avid Editing Equipment Provided By
  • Production Copier Company  
  • Shepperton Studios  foley recording facility
  • Shynola  title sequence
  • Star Grazing  craft service
  • Threadless  "funkalicious" t-shirt provided by (as Threadless.com)
  • Wildfire Studios  ADR recording facility (as Wildfire Post Production Studios)
  • William F. White International  grip and lighting equipment
  • iStockPhoto.com  stock footage courtesy of
  • iStockPhoto.com  stock photographs courtesy of

Distributors:

  • Astaire (2011) (Japan) (theatrical) (in association with)
  • Finnkino (2010) (Finland) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2010) (New Zealand) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures do Brasil (2010) (Brazil) (theatrical)
  • Parco Co. Ltd. (2011) (Japan) (theatrical) (in association with)
  • Toho-Towa (2011) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2010) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2010) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2010) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures Canada (2010) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2010) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2010) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2010) (France) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2010) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2010) (Ireland) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2010) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures (2010) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Film1 (2011) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • Home Box Office (HBO) (2011) (USA) (TV)
  • Music Television (MTV) (2012) (USA) (TV)
  • Universal Pictures Benelux (2011) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Universal Pictures Benelux (2011) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Universal Pictures Finland (2011) (Finland) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Universal Pictures Finland (2012) (Finland) (DVD) (Blu-ray) (Comic Book Collection editions)
  • Universal Pictures Home Entertainment (2011) (Brazil) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Universal Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (USA) (DVD)
  • Universal Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2010) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Double Negative (visual effects and animation)
  • Mr. X (digital visual effects)
  • Blur Studio (ninja ninja revolution game content)
  • VooDooDog (animation sequences)
  • BlueBolt

Visual Effects by:

  • Keith Acheson known as visual effects artist
  • Kevin Adams known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Kevin Adams known as matchmove supervisor
  • Joel Aguilar known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Michael Allen known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Terence Alvares known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Edward Andrews known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Greg Astles known as senior digital compositor: Mr. X Inc
  • Oliver Atherton known as 2d sequence lead: Double Negative
  • Mandy Au known as digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Sergio Ayrosa known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Fiorenza Bagnariol known as digital film bureau
  • Keziah Bailey known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Richard Bain known as visual effects
  • Daniel Baldwin known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Luke Ballard known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Adam Barnett known as technical support
  • Judy Barr known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Jo Ann Belen known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Jo Ann Cordero Belen known as compositor: double negative
  • Michael Bell known as 2d sequence lead: Double Negative
  • Stephen Bennett known as 2D sequence lead: Double Negative
  • Barb Benoit known as digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Dennis Berardi known as visual effects supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Luke Bigley known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Rosman Binmohamed known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Kristy Blackwell known as senior matte painter: Mr. X Inc.
  • Pierre Bonnette known as visual effects
  • Mathew Borrett known as digital matte painter: Mr. X Inc.
  • Mark Bortolotto known as digital effects artist
  • Mark Bortolotto known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Richard Brazier known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Xavier Breuil known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Andrew Brooks known as roto artist: Mr. X Inc.
  • Lester Brown known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Robert Brumby known as body matchmover: Double Negative
  • Bruce Buckley known as visual effects rigger: Double Negative
  • Patrick Michael Burke known as 3d artist: Double Negative (as Patrick Burke)
  • Richard Burnside known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Andrew Cadey known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Andrew Cadey known as visual effects technical director
  • Wilson Cameron known as assistant visual effects producer: Mr. X Inc.
  • Zac Campbell known as digital compositor: Mr. X Inc. (as Zacary Campbell)
  • Dan Carnegie known as camera tracking: Mr. X Inc.
  • James Carson known as matchmover
  • Kris Carson known as digital compositor: Mr. X, Inc
  • Steve Casa known as 3d scan technician
  • Kamelia Chabane known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Saptarshi Chakraborty known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Bimla Chall known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Eric K. Chan known as 2d artist: Double Negative (as Eric Chan)
  • Vincent Chang known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Janson Chew known as matchmove artist
  • Yanshang Chew known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Kai Hsin Chin known as 2d artist: Double Negative (as Kai Chin)
  • Julian Chong known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Dan Churchill known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Frazer Churchill known as visual effects supervisor
  • Kirsty Clark known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Yilun Zhu Cleve known as 2d sequence lead: Double Negative (as Cleve Zhu)
  • Simone Coco known as digital compositor
  • Kathryn Cole known as assistant visual effects editor (as Kathryn Morey)
  • Debra Coleman known as 2d artist: Double Negative (as Debbi Coleman)
  • Richard Collis known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Ian Copeland known as 2d sequence lead: Double Negative
  • Barry Corcoran known as digital compositor
  • Dayne Cowan known as on set supervisor: Double Negative
  • Ciaran Crowley known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Roberto D'Ippolito known as digital compositor
  • Alistair Darby known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Francesca Dare known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Markus Daum known as visual effects rigger: Double Negative
  • Samual Dawes known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative (as Sam Dawes)
  • Graham Day known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Robert Deas known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Robert Deas known as visual effects artist
  • Max Decroix known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Dimitri Delacovias known as digital matte painter: Double Negative
  • Joe Dennis known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Michael DiCarlo known as dailies operator: Mr. X Inc.
  • Ben Dick known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Yoav Dolev known as roto/paint artist: Double Negative
  • Anand Dorairaj known as digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Miles Drake known as data manager: Double Negative
  • Markus Drayss known as 3d lead: Double Negative
  • Seth Dubieniec known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Maxime Ducharme known as senior matchmover
  • Paul Ducker known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Favian Ee known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Mohamed Effandi known as camera matchmover: Double Negative (as Effandi Mohamed)
  • Yasmine El-Ghamrawy known as 2d artist: Double Negative (as Yasmine El Ghamrawy)
  • Tosh Elliott known as modeler: Double Negative
  • Charlie H. Ellis known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative (as Charlie Ellis)
  • Jenni Eynon known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Muhammed Faizal known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative (as Mohamed Faizal)
  • Pedro Fernandes Santos known as matchmove artist: Double Negative (as Pedro Santos)
  • Antonella Ferrari known as visual effects line producer: Double Negative
  • Dominique Fiore known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • David Fix known as senior systems administrator: Mr. X Inc.
  • Jay Fleming known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Jay Fleming known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Naomi Foakes known as visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
  • James Foster known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Julien Fourvel known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Federico Frassinelli known as 3d lead: Double Negative
  • David Fuhrer known as 2d sequence lead: Double Negative
  • Shaun Galinak known as visual effects animator: Mr. X Inc.
  • Philippe Gaulier known as concept artist: Double Negative
  • Maurizio Giglioli known as visual effects rigger: Double Negative
  • Walter Gilbert known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Matt Glover known as visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc.
  • Michelle Goh known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Ana Gomes known as paint/rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Alexis Hall known as 3d lead: Double Negative
  • Piers Hampton known as visual effects producer: The Bluff Hampton Company
  • Sam Hanover known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Pete Hanson known as data manager: Double Negative
  • Noel Harmes known as digital compositor
  • Mick Harper known as 3d lead: Double Negative
  • Neil Harrison known as digital intermediate systems administrator
  • Chris Hart known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Leann Harvey known as on-set visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc.
  • Haji Hassan known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Jennifer Herbert known as 2d artist: Double Negative (as Jennifer Meire)
  • Keith Herft known as 2d sequence lead: Double Negative
  • Martin Hesselink known as visual effects artist
  • Sean Heuston known as digital compositor
  • Jeremy Hey known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Ben Hicks known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Tom Hocking known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Eddee Huang known as roto artist: Mr.X Inc.
  • Laura Ingram known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Alex Ireland known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Wm Michael Irwin known as technical director: motion capture
  • Matthew Jacques known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Christopher Jaques known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Colleen Jenkinson known as visual effects resource manager: Mr. X Inc.
  • Lorraine Johnson known as film scanning supervisor
  • Timothy P. Jones known as digital film bureau
  • Pete Jopling known as 2d supervisor: Double Negagtive (as Peter Jopling)
  • Anna Joukova known as digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Anna Joukova known as lead animatics artist: Mr. X Inc.
  • Megumi Kanazawa known as digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Rafal Kaniewski known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Rob Kennedy known as roto/paint artist
  • Richard Ketteridge known as visual effects editor
  • Lucy Killick known as visual effects producer
  • Yuko Kimoto known as roto/paint artist: Double Negative
  • Jeff Koh known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Marcin Kolendo known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Jessica Kong known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Markus Kuha known as compositor: BlueBolt
  • Mike Kwan known as digital compositor
  • Duncan Kuah Boon Kwang known as body matchmover: Double Negative (as Duncan Kuah)
  • Eric Lacroix known as visual effects animator: Mr. X Inc.
  • Paul Ladd known as visual effects coordinator
  • Serena Lam known as 2d sequence lead: Double Negative
  • Terence Lam known as matchmove artist
  • Sam Lane known as assistant visual effects editor: Double Negative (as Samwise Lane)
  • Eugenie Lau known as visual effects assistant
  • Daniel Leatherdale known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Chris Lee Soon Ngee known as compositor
  • Chris Lee known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Cosmas Lee known as visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
  • Key Hyung Lee known as 3d artst: Double Negative (as Key Lee)
  • Mai-Ling Lee known as digital artist
  • Skeel Lee known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Francis Leong known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Jean-François Leroux known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative
  • Luke Letkey known as 2d sequence lead: Double Negative
  • May Leung known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Darryl Li known as visual effects line producer: Double Negative (as Darryl Lee)
  • Jackson Li known as digital artist
  • Sky Lim known as 2D Artist: Double Negative
  • Young Lim known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • William Lin Jiahui known as camera matchmover: Double Negative (as William Lin)
  • Pierson Lippard known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Sarah Lockwood known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Pascal Loef known as 3d lead: Double Negative
  • Kim Lim Loo known as digital artist: Double Negative (as Kimlin Loo)
  • Leah Low known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Megan Lu known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Thomas Luff known as digital compositor: Double Negative (as Tom Luff)
  • Renaud Madeline known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Raj Mahendran known as technical support
  • Yousaf Main known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Howard Margolius known as visual effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Jan Maroske known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Nick Marshall known as roto/paint artist: Double Negative
  • Mark Masson known as visual effects rigger: Double Negative
  • Ken McCuen known as digital matte painter: Mr. X Inc.
  • Tracey McLean known as digital matte painter: Mr. X Inc.
  • Sarah McMurdo known as visual effects producer: Mr. X Inc.
  • James McPherson known as 2d artist: Double Negative (as Jamie McPherson)
  • Naveen Medaram known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Barrett Meeker known as digital effects artist
  • Gurel Mehmet known as concept artist: Double Negative
  • Joel Meire known as animator: Double Negative
  • Wang Mengdi known as camera matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Thomas Middleton known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative (as Tom Middleton)
  • Ellen E. Miki known as 2d artist: Double Negative (as Ellen Miki)
  • Neil Miller known as digital matte painter: Double Negative
  • Tim Miller known as creative supervisor: Blur Studio
  • Milos Milosevic known as 2D sequence lead: Double Negative
  • Daniel Mizuguchi known as tracking supervisor
  • Alberto Montañés known as 2d artist: Double Negative (as Alberto Montanes)
  • Alberto Montañés known as visual effects: Double Negative
  • Steven Moore known as modeler: Double Negative
  • Immanuel Morris known as stereoscopic artist
  • Benjamin Mossman known as dailies operator: Mr. X Inc. (as Ben Mossman)
  • Stuart Nelhams known as visual effects editor: Double Negative
  • Shi Hua Ng known as body matchmover: Double Negative (as Shihua Ng)
  • Stella Hui Sze Ng known as camera matchmover: Double Negative (as Stella Ng)
  • Dan Nicholson known as body matchmover: Double Negative (as Daniel Nicholson)
  • Kelly Noordermeer known as dailies operator: Mr. X Inc.
  • Kevin Norris known as roto/paint artist: Double Negative
  • John O'Lone known as 2d artist: Double Negative (as John Olone)
  • Choonjuan Ong known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Jonathan Opgenhaffen known as digital matte painter: Double Negative
  • John Palmer known as digital film bureau manager
  • Hojin Park known as digital compositor
  • Adam Paschke known as 2d sequence lead: Double Negative Singapore
  • Tilman Paulin known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Daniel Paulsson known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Enrik Pavdeja known as digital paint artist: Double Negative
  • Mark Payne known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Emily Pearce known as visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
  • Cheewei Peh known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Jonathan Perez known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Nizhen Phang known as body matchmover: Double Negative
  • Nes Pinsuwan known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Andrea Pirisi known as digital colorist: Double Negative
  • Nick Pitt-Owen known as 3d lead: Double Negative
  • Fred Place known as 2d sequence lead: Double Negative
  • Siobhan Platten known as software development: Double Negative
  • Matthew W.B. Plummer known as digital compositor: BlueBolt
  • Dennis Pontanares known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Kate Porter known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Kate Porter known as 2d sequence lead: Double Negative
  • Rupert Porter known as visual effects producer: Double Negative
  • Andy Potter known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Ed Pulis known as body matchmover: Double Negative
  • John Purdie known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Sonny Pye known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Simon Pynn known as body matchmover: Double Negative
  • Vikas Rajput known as digital artist
  • Matt Ralph known as on-set matchmover: Mr. X Inc
  • Chua Raymond known as camera matchmover: Double Negative (as Raymond Chua)
  • Richard R. Reed known as 2d artist: Double Negative (as Richard Reed)
  • Dan Rice known as cg supervisor: Blur Studio
  • Wesley Roberts known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Wesley Roberts known as visual effects artist: Double Negative
  • Sophie Robinson known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Fanny Roche known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Austin Ronald known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Linda Rose known as visual effects accountant: Mr. X Inc.
  • Tara Roseblade known as roto/paint artist: Double Negative
  • Justyn Roy known as programmer
  • Tay Chee We Roy known as digital compositor
  • Timothy Russell known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Olivier Ryard known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Lucy Salter known as 3d lead: Double Negative
  • Olov Samuelsson known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Carlo Scaduto known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Matt Schofield known as senior matte painter: Mr. X Inc. (as Matthew Schofield)
  • Sam Schwier known as matchmove lead
  • Paul Scott known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Shaun Scott known as lighting technical director: Double Negative
  • Robert Seaton known as camera matchmover: Double Negative (as Rob Seaton)
  • Aurora Shannon known as digital intermediate assistant
  • Rob Shears known as visual effects line producer: Double Negative
  • Al Shier known as visual effects executive producer: Blur Studio
  • Tim Shim known as camera matchmover: Double Negative (as Timothy Shim)
  • Andrew Simmonds known as digital compositor
  • Ian Simpson known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Jacob Slutsky known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Phil Smith known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative (as Philip Smith)
  • Tammy Smith known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Gavin Soares known as on-set matchmover: Mr. X Inc.
  • Jim Steel known as 2d sequence lead: Double Negative
  • Claire Stewart known as visual effects coordinator
  • Paul Venn Stirling known as 2d artist: Double Negative (as Paul Stirling)
  • Tamara Stone known as compositing supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Mary Stroumpouli known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Aline Sudbrack known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Aline Sudbrack known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Alex John Tan known as camera matchmover: Double Negative (as Alex Tan)
  • Jeffery Tan known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Jeffrey Tan known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Raymond Tan known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Chris Tay known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Roy Tay known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Ben Taylor known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Corrine Teo known as paint/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Chris Thomas known as 3d lead: Double Negative
  • Steve Tizzard known as 2d sequence lead: Double Negative (as Steven Tizzard)
  • Eldred Tjie known as digital effects artist
  • James Tomlinson known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Shahin Toosi known as 2d sequence lead: Double Negative
  • Peter Toufidis known as digital matte painter: Mr. X Inc.
  • Jamie Tracey known as visual effects production assistant
  • Eric Tsui known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Joerg Unterberg known as 3d artist: Double Negative (as jörg Unterberg)
  • Nick van Diem known as technical support: Double Negative
  • Peter Vickery known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Helga Victoria known as camera matchmove artist: Double Negative (as Helga Yeo)
  • Stephen Wagner known as visual effects animator: Mr. X Inc.
  • Aaron Weintraub known as visual effects supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Sean Whelan known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Andrew Whitehurst known as 3d supervisor: Double Negative
  • Chantelle Williams known as 3d lead: Double Negative
  • Kim Wiseman known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Ryan John Woodward known as camera matchmover: Double Negative (as Ryan Woodward)
  • Maureen Yeo known as visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
  • Xiong Ying known as camera matchmover: Double Negative
  • Kyle Yoneda known as visual effects animator: Mr. X Inc.
  • Trevor Young known as 2d artist: Double Negative
  • Gwen Zhang known as digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Leo Zhihong known as body matchmover: Double Negative
  • Michael Gaiser known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Adam Jhani-Stephens known as vfx runner (uncredited)
  • Taz Lodder known as technical support: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Matthew Pellar known as visual effects production assistant (uncredited)
  • Jesse Tunison known as additional colorist (uncredited)
  • Kat Tysoe known as studio: double negative (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Canada 27 July 2010 (Fantasia International Film Festival)
  • Australia 8 August 2010 (Melbourne International Film Festival)
  • Australia 11 August 2010 (Brisbane)
  • Australia 11 August 2010 (Gold Coast)
  • Australia 12 August 2010
  • New Zealand 12 August 2010
  • Canada 13 August 2010
  • USA 13 August 2010
  • Kazakhstan 19 August 2010
  • Russia 19 August 2010
  • Ireland 25 August 2010
  • UK 25 August 2010
  • Iceland 27 August 2010
  • Finland 18 September 2010 (Helsinki International Film Festival)
  • Israel 23 September 2010
  • Sweden 23 September 2010 (Lund Fantastisk Film Festival)
  • Estonia 24 September 2010
  • Finland 1 October 2010
  • Norway 1 October 2010
  • Turkey 8 October 2010
  • Denmark 14 October 2010
  • Greece 14 October 2010
  • Brazil 15 October 2010 (Festival do Rio BR)
  • Mexico 19 October 2010 (Morelia International Film Festival)
  • Belgium 20 October 2010
  • Germany 21 October 2010
  • Austria 22 October 2010
  • Poland 24 October 2010 (American Film Festival)
  • Sweden 29 October 2010
  • Brazil 5 November 2010
  • Mexico 5 November 2010 (limited)
  • Spain 12 November 2010
  • Switzerland 18 November 2010 (German speaking region)
  • Italy 19 November 2010
  • Egypt 24 November 2010
  • Netherlands 25 November 2010
  • France 1 December 2010
  • Indonesia 1 December 2010 (Jakarta International Film Festival)
  • Philippines 3 December 2010 (Cinemanila International Film Festival)
  • Portugal 8 December 2010
  • Argentina 30 December 2010 (DVD premiere)
  • Lithuania 31 December 2010
  • Switzerland 5 January 2011 (French speaking region)
  • Hungary 6 January 2011
  • Poland 3 February 2011 (DVD premiere)
  • Japan 24 February 2011 (Yubari International Fantastic Film Festival)
  • Japan 29 April 2011

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for stylized violence, sexual content, language and drug references

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010) Related Movie


Red Hill (2010) Movie Poster
Worlds Greatest Dad (2009) Movie Poster
Shark Night 3D (2011) Movie Poster
Edge of Tomorrow (2014) Movie Poster
The White Ribbon (2009) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2010 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker