Seventh Son (2014) Poster

Seventh Son (2014)

  • Genre: Adventure | Family | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 6 February 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
  • Director: Sergey Bodrov (as Sergei Bodrov)
Our Score
84/100
163 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Seventh Son (2014)...



Seventh Son (2014)

Seventh Son 2014tt1121096.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Seventh Son (2014)
  • Genre: Adventure | Family | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 6 February 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
  • Director: Sergey Bodrov (as Sergei Bodrov)
  • Stars: Ben Barnes, Julianne Moore, Jeff Bridges | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Marco Beltrami   
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Sword And Sorcery | Dark Fantasy | Lancashire | Punctuation In Title | Ghost

Writing Credits By:

  • Charles Leavitt (screenplay) and
  • Steven Knight (screenplay)
  • Matt Greenberg (screen story)
  • Joseph Delaney (novel "The Spook's Apprentice") (inspiration)

Known Trivia

  • Dianna Agron, Imogen Poots and Felicity Jones tested for the lead role after Jennifer Lawrence dropped out. 38 of 39 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Warner Bros. was originally supposed to release the film as part of a long-running partnership with the film’s producer, Legendary Entertainment. Advertising materials were already being made when both parties agreed to end the partnership, and Legendary affiliated with Universal Pictures, which is now distributing the film. This explains why early posters still contain the Warner Bros. logo. 21 of 24 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • After Alex Pettyfer bowed out from the project, Shiloh Fernandez, Sam Claflin, Caleb Landry Jones and James Frecheville tested for the lead role. 20 of 23 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The original plan was that the soundtrack would have been composed by Tuomas Kantelinen and A.R. Rahman, but due to the production delays they dropped out in autumn 2013. 9 of 11 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Plot: Young Thomas is apprenticed to the local Spook to learn to fight evil spirits. His first great challenge comes when the powerful Mother Malkin escapes her confinement while the Spook is away. Full summary »  »

Story: John Gregory, who is a seventh son of a seventh son and also the local spook, has protected he country from witches, boggarts, ghouls and all manner of things that go bump in the night. However John is not young anymore, and has been seeking an apprentice to carry on his trade. Most have failed to survive. The last hope is a young farmer’s son named Thomas Ward. Will he survive the training to become the spook that so many others couldn’t? Should he trust the girl with pointy shoes? How can Thomas stand a chance against Mother Malkin, the most dangerous witch in the county? Written byAnonymous

Synopsis

Synopsis: "The Spook’s trained many but precious few completed their time." Mam said." And those that did aren’t a patch on him. They’re flawed weak or cowardly. They walk a twisted path taking money for accomplishing little. So there’s only you left now son. You’re the last chance. Your the last hope. Someone has to do it. Someone has to stand against the dark. And you’re the only one who can."

Thomas Ward is the seventh son of a seventh son and has been apprenticed to the local spook. The job is hard, the spook is distant, and many apprentices have failed before him. Somehow Thomas must learn how to exorcise ghosts, contain witches, and bind boggarts. But when he is tricked into freeing Mother Malkin, the most evil witch in the country, the horror begins…You are taken on a rites of passage in a time when fear of the Dark and all it entails causes honest folk to lock their doors and turn mirrors to face the wall at night. Thomas and his new friend ex-trainee witch Alice must join together to help the Spook combat the growing threat from the witches, In the East at Pendle they are growing in strength and are starting to cause more trouble further afield. The Spook has spent many years dealing with their ilk and after 29 apprentices thinks that Tom will be his last, therefore the pressure is on, Tom has his lessons and errands as well as having to start learning how to deal with the Dark and it’s powers, there is such a feeling of reality in the book(s) that you are drawn to believe in what you read.I recommend that you get reading before you get watching and become as engrossed in their adventures as the many fans I have got o know are.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Maguy R. Cohen known as assistant executive producer
  • Martin Cohen known as associate producer
  • Alysia Cotter known as executive producer
  • Louis Ferrara known as associate producer
  • Basil Iwanyk known as producer
  • Jon Jashni known as executive producer
  • Brent O'Connor known as executive producer
  • Jillian Share known as co-producer (as Jillian Share Zaks)
  • Thomas Tull known as producer
  • Lionel Wigram known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Julianne Moore known as Mother Malkin
  • Kit Harington known as Billy Bradley
  • Jeff Bridges known as Master Gregory
  • Alicia Vikander known as Alice
  • Djimon Hounsou known as Radu
  • Ben Barnes known as Tom Ward
  • Antje Traue known as Bony Lizzie
  • Olivia Williams
  • Jason Scott Lee known as Urag
  • David Cubitt known as Rogue Knight
  • Luc Roderique known as Strix
  • Eric Keenleyside known as Old Guard
  • Thai-Hoa Le known as Fisherman
  • Timothy Webber known as Malcom Ward
  • Gerard Plunkett known as Prelate
  • Jim Shield known as Leader Soldier
  • Fraser Aitcheson known as Grave Robber
  • Zahf Paroo known as Virahadra
  • Primo Allon known as Simon Ward
  • Faustino Di Bauda known as Innkeeper
  • Loyd Catlett known as Grave-robber
  • Lilah Fitzgerald known as Cate Ward
  • Julian Black Antelope known as Tomb Robber
  • Billy Wickman known as Young Guard
  • Carmel Amit known as Member of Mob
  • Sean Carey known as Soldier
  • Taya Clyne known as Little Girl
  • Brenda McDonald known as Timeless Hag
  • Duffy known as Stray Dog
  • Jason Asuncion known as Mongolian
  • Marcel Bridges known as Jack Ward
  • Yaroslav Poverlo known as Head Counselor
  • Isabelle Landry known as Priest's Wife
  • Joanne Bentley known as Noblewoman (uncredited)
  • Anthony Welch known as Soldier (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:
  • Heather Barreca known as assistant hair stylist
  • Anne Carroll known as hair department head
  • Alan D'Angerio known as Mrs. Moore's hairstylist
  • Céline Godeau known as special makeup effects artist
  • Diane Holme known as hair stylist
  • Monica Huppert known as makeup department head
  • Amanda Kuryk known as first assistant makeup artist
  • Amanda Kuryk known as special makeup effects artist
  • Keith Lau known as special makeup effects artist
  • Toby Lindala known as special makeup effects designer
  • Amanda McGowan known as assistant makeup artist
  • Ann McLaren known as special makeup effects artist
  • Thomas Nellen known as personal hair stylist: Mr. Jeff Bridges
  • Thomas Nellen known as personal makeup artist: Mr. Jeff Bridges
  • Elaine L. Offers known as makeup artist: Julianne Moore
  • Janice Rhodes known as hair stylist
  • Forest Sala known as key hair stylist
  • Candice Stafford known as makeup artist
  • Krista Young known as key second unit

Art Department:

  • Andy Aitken known as sculptor
  • Aaron Alexander known as props on set
  • Carole Alexander known as set sculptor
  • Britt Bancroft known as set decoration coordinator
  • Alistair Bell known as carpenter
  • Laurel Bergman known as assistant art director
  • Eli Best known as art department assistant
  • Michael A. Billings known as set dec buyer
  • Martine Bilodeau known as lead painter
  • Martin P. Blaine known as scenic carpenter
  • Peter Bodnarus known as assistant art director
  • Maureen Carey known as construction buyer
  • Mira Caveno known as set designer
  • Lubor Cencak known as scenic artist
  • Lynn Chaulk known as scenic artist
  • Jason Claridge known as head paint coordinator
  • David Clarke known as assistant art director
  • Matt Conway known as concept artist
  • Alexandra Cram known as assistant property master
  • Gerri Crawford known as props
  • James Robert Crockett known as art department assistant
  • Brian Cunningham known as concept illustrator
  • Jordan Dobbie known as truck propsman
  • Paxton Downard known as second unit property master
  • Elena Dubova known as art department assistant
  • Matthew L. Eisenhauer known as scenic carpenter
  • Craig Elliott known as concept artist
  • Terry Foerster known as construction forman
  • Anthony Francisco known as concept designer
  • Paul Gerrard known as concept artist
  • Lisa Godwin known as prop builder
  • Trevor Goring known as storyboard artist
  • Doug Hardwick known as construction coordinator
  • Sean Hargreaves known as concept artist
  • Jan Holmsten known as construction buyer
  • Jasmin Jakupovic known as scenic artist
  • Jon Jarema known as builder: match castle
  • Kevin Kasper known as set dresser
  • John B. Keys known as scenic artist
  • Maciej Kuciara known as concept artist
  • Ray Lai known as props illustrator
  • Howard Lau known as character designer
  • Keith Lau known as concept illustrator
  • Terry Lewis known as assistant set decorator
  • Vladimir Lushnikov known as scenic artist
  • Valeria Maichen known as props maker assistant
  • Adolfo Martínez Pérez known as storyboard artist
  • Ben Mauro known as creature designer
  • Ignacio McBurney known as assistant set decorator
  • Rob McCallum known as storyboard artist
  • Sean McGee known as on-set props assistant
  • Marilyn McKay known as sculptor
  • Mike McLeod known as construction forman
  • J.J. Mestinsek known as paint foreman
  • Sebastian Meyer known as concept illustrator
  • Natalie Michalchyshyn known as construction buyer
  • Marek Okon known as concept artist
  • Yvonne Peddemors known as painter
  • Levente Peterffy known as concept artist
  • Vicki Pui known as concept illustrator
  • Gianpaolo Rifino known as model maker
  • Francisco Rosa known as scenic painter
  • Andrey Ryabovichev known as concept art: characters
  • Daniel Scarcello known as sculptor
  • Ugo Serrano known as prop designer
  • Shreya Shetty known as concept artist
  • Dan Sissons known as property master
  • Peter Stratford known as model builder
  • Shelley Surette known as set dresser
  • Vladimir Todorov known as concept artist
  • Adrien Van Viersen known as storyboard artist
  • Paul Wagner known as prop builder
  • Ross Wahl known as on set dresser
  • Sandy Walker known as assistant set decorator
  • Geoff Wallace known as set designer
  • Lori West known as graphic artist
  • Levi Woods known as propmaker foreman
  • Gary Young known as set sculptor
  • Harrison Yurkiw known as model maker
  • John G. Anderson known as carpenter (uncredited)
  • Janice Lynn Coats known as scenic carpenter (uncredited)
  • Ayma Letang known as special prop fabricator (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Legendary Pictures
  • Moving Picture Company (MPC)
  • Outlaw Sinema (produced with the participation of)
  • Pendle Mountain Productions
  • Thunder Road Pictures

Other Companies:

  • Air Lyndhurst Studios  music recorded and mixed at (as Air Studios, London)
  • Canada Film Capital  tax incentive consulting services
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  hydrascope telescoping crane arm
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  remote camera systems
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • Company 3  digital intermediate
  • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
  • Entertainment Partners Canada  payroll services
  • Film Finances  film completion guarantor
  • POP Sound  ADR recording
  • PS Production Services  grip and lighting equipment
  • Panavision  camera equipment provided by (as Panavision Vancouver)
  • Pictorvision  Wescam Aerial camera system
  • Twenty One Inc  previsualization

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2015) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2014) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2014) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures Canada (2014) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2015) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures (2015) (USA) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Industrial Pixel VFX
  • Lindala Schminken FX (special makeup effects design)
  • Method Studios (visual effects)
  • Moving Picture Company (MPC) (visual effects)
  • Pixel Liberation Front (previsualization)
  • Pixel Playground
  • Prime Focus World (3D conversion)
  • Prime Focus World (visual effects)
  • Rhythm and Hues
  • Rising Sun Pictures (visual effects)
  • Twenty One Inc (previsualization)
  • Twenty One (previsualization)
  • XYZ-RGB (3D scanning)

Visual Effects by:

  • Resham Aaron known as matchmove technical director: Rhythm and Hues
  • Nor Faisal Abdullah known as roto/prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Heather Abels known as matte painter: Rhythm & Hues
  • Charles Abou Aad known as cg supervisor
  • Pedro Pozo Acosta known as digital compositor
  • Nidhi Agarwal known as matchmove Artist: MPC
  • Rohit Agarwal known as matchmove artist
  • Rohit Agarwal known as roto animator
  • Suzaine Aguirre known as digital imaging specialist
  • Shish Aikat known as education manager: Rhythm & Hues
  • Nicolas Aithadi known as visual effects supervisor: MPC
  • Mohammad Akram known as matchmove artist
  • Erik Akutagawa known as digital image resources manager
  • Sreenivas Alapati known as matchmove artist: rhythm & hues studios
  • Marcus Alexander known as stereo producer
  • Maria Asim Ali known as stereoscopic artist
  • Stuart Allan known as post-visualization artist
  • Oliver Allen-Wielebnowski known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Praveen Allu known as prep artist
  • Murali Anagani known as pipeline technical director
  • Kapil Dev Anand known as modeling and texturing: MPC
  • Michael Anders known as stereo conversion production manager
  • Valeria Andino known as stereo conversion producer
  • Alina Anon known as matte artist: rhythm and hues
  • Syed Arafath Apsar known as visual effects coordinator
  • Adam Arnot known as digital artist
  • Sivakumar Arunachalam known as prep artist
  • Ruth Asensio known as layout artist: MPC
  • K.H. Aslam known as matchmove and rotomation
  • Mathieu Assemat known as lead technical animator
  • Davey Atkinson known as stereo artist: Prime Focus World
  • Priya Ayengar known as stereoscopic paint artist: Prime Focus
  • Carlo Balassu known as digital matte painter
  • Anand Balasubramaniam known as technical animation lead: Rhythm and Hues India
  • Hernan Barros known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Miles Barry known as visual effects editorial: MPC
  • Peter Bartfay known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Gunjan Baruah known as roto & paint artist
  • Yadeep Batala known as stereo conversion artist: Prime Focus
  • Christopher Batty known as post-vis artist
  • Joel Bautista known as compositor: Moving Picture Company
  • Rubén Bautista known as effects artist: Trixter Film
  • Jeremy Bazin known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Leah Beevers known as technical animator
  • Anuradha Behera known as visual effects coordinator
  • Paula Bell known as roto prep supervisor
  • Stephen Bennett known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Prabir Bera known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Avinash Bhandary known as digital compositor
  • Ediga c Bharath known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Daniel Bigaj known as roto/paint artist
  • Daniele Bigi known as cg supervisor
  • Julien Bolbach known as Environment Lead – MPC
  • Axel Bonami known as compositing supervisor: MPC London
  • Fabrizia Bonaventura known as lighting td
  • Jason Bond known as rotoscope artist
  • Mark Bortolotto known as compositor
  • Elena Bovetti known as visual effects coordinator
  • Toma Bowen known as senior compositor
  • Tim Bowman known as digital compositor
  • Peter Bowmar known as visual effects development supervisor
  • Patrick Bradford known as texture artist
  • Jeremy Bradley known as visual effects editor
  • Dhiraj Brahma known as senior bg prep artist: MPC
  • Sheldon Brathwaite known as stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Benjamin Bratt known as lead roto/prep artist
  • Nina Brautigam known as effects department manager: MPC Vancouver
  • Mark Breakspear known as visual effects supervisor: Method Studios Los Angeles
  • Dan Breckwoldt known as lead compositor: MPC
  • Gossart Brian known as visual effects artist
  • Andrew Brittain known as senior stereo artist
  • Amy Brunolli known as stereo coordinator: Rhythm & Hues
  • Marc Brzezicki known as lead stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Izet Buco known as visual effects lead compositor: MPC
  • Matthew Bullock known as modelling technical director: MPC Vancouver
  • Matthew Bullock known as onset data capture: MPC Vancouver
  • Jean Bultingaire known as groom artist: MPC
  • Julian Burt known as technical animator
  • Glenn Burton known as previs lead
  • Ivan Busquets known as compositing supervisor
  • Rachael G Campbell known as visual effects artist
  • Julia Canfora known as compositing production manager
  • Cania known as paint artist: Trixter Film
  • Tom Capizzi known as look dev artist
  • Tom Capizzi known as look development artist
  • Kathryn Capri known as modeler
  • Jessica Carrington known as stereo production assistant
  • Tom Castellani known as senior technical director: stereo conversion
  • Remi Cauzid known as visual effects
  • Ming Yuh Jacky Chai known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Malaysia
  • B. Kalyan Chakravarthy known as matchmove artist
  • Solene Chan-lam known as modeler and texture artist
  • Barish Chandran known as senior pipeline developer: MPC
  • Jessi Chang known as senior look development artist
  • Jo-Wan Chao known as modeling technical director: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Vikki Chapman known as stereoscopic coordinator
  • Vinit Chaturvedany known as track/matchmove artist
  • Vanessa Cheung known as digital matte painter
  • Jothan Chin known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios Malaysia
  • Jeremy Chinn known as modeling development lead: Rhythm and Hues
  • Jung-Yoon Choi known as visual effects artist
  • Corey Kean Voon Chong known as roto/prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studio
  • Charles Chorein known as lighting td
  • Sonja Christoph known as digital matte painter
  • Marvin Chua known as render i/o coordinator
  • Lisa Clarity known as visual effects artist
  • Graham D. Clark known as stereoscopic consultant
  • Alex Clarke known as environment technical director: Moving Picture Company, Vancouver
  • Oli Clarke known as lead layout artist: MPC
  • Richard Clegg known as visual effects artist
  • Gregory Coelho known as modeler / texture artist
  • Joshua M. Cogswell known as technical animation supervisor: Rhythm and Hues
  • Michael Coldewey known as vfx executive producer: Trixter Film
  • Esme Coleman known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Chad E. Collier known as data operations manager: Method Studios
  • Matt Conway known as concept artist
  • Stephanie Cooper known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Ian Cope known as visual effects producer: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Chad Cortvriendt known as stereoscopic producer
  • Tom Coster known as roto artist
  • Tom Coster known as roto/prep artist
  • Michael Crane known as lead compositor: Rhythm and Hues
  • Scott Cullen known as camera layout artist: Rhythm & Hues
  • Benjamin Cunningham known as environment layout supervisor
  • Mark Curtis known as compositing head of department: MPC Vancouver
  • Nicola Danese known as effects technical director: MPC
  • Gupta Darpan known as lighting artist
  • Dazrene Irman Darus known as digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Dazrene Irman Darus known as roto/prep artist: Rhythm & Hues
  • Rhitam Das known as roto/prep artist
  • Jose Augusto David known as stereo compositor
  • Christopher Davies known as matchmove Artist: MPC
  • Denise Davis known as visual effects producer
  • Maurizio De Angelis known as cg modeler: MPC
  • Bruno Martins de Azevedo known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Manuela Schmidt de Souza known as senior technical director: lighting
  • Stanley A. Dellimore known as head of layout: MPC
  • Chong Deng known as render technical director: MPC
  • Yannick Dewes known as visual effects production coordinator
  • Santosh Kumar Dey known as track/matchmove artist: Rhythm & Hues
  • Anthony Di Ninno known as senior previs artist
  • Raffael Dickreuter known as previs artist
  • Mike Diltz known as compositor: MPC
  • Pete Dionne known as CG supervisor: MPC
  • Adam Dorner known as technical animator: Rhythm and Hues
  • Brittany Drew known as texture artist
  • Monette Dubin known as visual effects consultant
  • Bogdan Dubovyk known as digital modeler: MPC
  • Tom Duckett known as stereo conversion artist
  • Nicole Duncan known as visual effects coordinator
  • Dylan Dunford known as data operations
  • Claire Duthie known as digital paint/roto artist
  • Sudip Dutta known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Matthew Nowicki DuVall known as compositor
  • John Dykstra known as visual effects designer
  • Scott Eade known as head of layout: MPC Vancouver
  • Dara Edwards known as digital production assistant
  • Harry Ellard known as junior effects technical director
  • Karen Elliott known as stereo conversion colead
  • Jared Embley known as character rigger: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Andrew Emmerson known as stereoscopic genius
  • Alexander Eriksson known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Marq Faulkner known as lighting td: MPC
  • Alastair Ferris-Leak known as lighting artist
  • Milad Firoozian known as visual effects artist
  • Mike Fischer known as visual effects artist
  • Boris Benjamin Foong known as visual effects artist: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Tyler Fox known as visual effects
  • Josh Frontino known as lead texture painter: Method Studios
  • Sarah Fuller known as lighting technical director
  • Monet Sheree Funke known as visual effects coordinator (as Monet Monge)
  • Juan Jesús García known as lead 3D matte artist: MPC
  • James Gardiner known as stereoscopic compositing td: Prime Focus
  • Andy Gauvreau known as fx lighting lead
  • Mikael Genachte-Lebail known as digital matte painter: Rhythm & Hues
  • Jack George known as visual effects coordinator
  • Kevin George known as environment technical director: MPC
  • Thomaskutty George known as fx td: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Abhishek Ghorui known as digital artist
  • Ahmad Ghourab known as effects technical director
  • Robert Gibbons known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Sheila Giroux known as visual effects coordinator
  • Ketki Gokhale known as character rigger: Method Studios
  • Harrison Goldstein known as cg production manager: Rhythm & Hues
  • Oleksiy Golovchenko known as matte painter: MPC
  • Pam Gonzales known as paint artist: method studios
  • Daniel Gonzalez Solozabal known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Claudio Gonzalez known as cloth technical director
  • Hanna Goodman known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Gowrishankar Gopinathan known as matchmove artist
  • Jimmy Gordon known as technical animation supervisor
  • Namita Gotephode known as modeling and shading manager
  • Goutham known as sequence coordinator
  • Edward Grad known as matte painter: rhythm & hues
  • Michael Grawert known as pre-visualization artist
  • Luke Gray known as technical director
  • Aoife Greenham known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • James Greig known as visual effects coordinator
  • Ryan Grobins known as lighting lead
  • Erik Gronfeldt known as texture/look development technical director
  • James Grummitt known as visual effects coordinator
  • Luis Guggenberger known as head of art department: Trixter Film
  • Vinod Gundre known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Ayanava Gupta known as texture painter
  • Sebastian Haas known as pipeline director: Trixter Film
  • Patrik Hadorn known as lighting technical director
  • Betsy Asher Hall known as senior look development: Rhythm and Hues
  • Stephen Hammond known as texture painter
  • Pascal Hang known as previz character technical director
  • Silke Harbauer known as production secretary: Trixter Film
  • Michael Harden known as visual effects editor: MPC
  • Ashlyn Hardie known as visual effects coordinator
  • Benjamin Hardy known as software and technology: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Mohamad Sharil Harees known as visual effects artist
  • Jake Harrell known as modeler: MPC
  • Rio Harrington known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Ben Harrison known as assistant production manager: stereo conversion
  • John Lake Harvey known as digital compositor
  • Firdaus Hashim known as digital compositor
  • Jason Hayes known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Ryan Heelan known as visual effects coordinator: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Connie Hendrix known as production accountant: Prime Focus
  • Jongwoo Heo known as effects developer
  • Simon Herden known as digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Laurent Herveic known as lead modeler
  • Andreas Hikel known as lead previs artist
  • Andreas Hikel known as postvis supervisor
  • John Hill known as previs artist
  • Sophie Hills known as paint artist
  • Darin Hilton known as matte painting supervisor
  • Cristian Hinz known as visual effects artist
  • Sam Hodge known as visual effects artist
  • Robert Hoffmeister known as visual effects supervisor: Trixter Film
  • Julie Holmes known as lead layout artist: MPC
  • Lyndsey Horton known as rigger: Method Studios LA
  • Shannon Howald known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Heather Hoyland known as senior compositor
  • Shih-hao Jason Huang known as modeler: Rhythm & Hues
  • Levon Hudson known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Levon Hudson known as motion tracker
  • Azim Hulaimi known as roto/prep artist: Rhythm & Hues
  • Andrew Hutton known as visual effects artist
  • Veress Kovács István known as senior digital matte painter: MPC
  • Albena Ivanova known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Lakshmi J.K. known as digital artist
  • Kevin Jacques known as view-d editor
  • Neh Jaiswal known as visual effects coordinator
  • Gemma James known as visual effects production manager: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Zafar Janjua known as visual effects coordinator
  • Alex Jenyon known as lead digital matte painter: MPC
  • Chris Jestico known as visual effects coordinator
  • Olivier Jezequel known as digital compositor
  • Jimmy Johansson known as pipeline td: MPC
  • Casey Johnson known as pipeline technical director
  • Simon P. Jones known as lead lighting technical director: MPC
  • Awadhut Joshi known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Vrushank Joshi known as matchmove artist
  • Igor Jovanovic known as effects technical director: MPC
  • Josh Judd known as paint artist
  • Robert Junggeburt known as digital matte painter: MPC
  • Alexandra Junginger known as stereo conversion coordinator
  • Dinesh K. Bishnoi known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Lauren Kaczor known as lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues Studio
  • Alla Kalachnikova known as co-lead lighting technical director: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Noushad Kallingal known as digital compositor
  • Kamalakkannan known as lead compositor
  • Chelsea Kammeyer known as digital production manager: Method Studios
  • Ranajoy Kar known as lead digital artist: MPC
  • Sumit Karamchandani known as matchmove artist
  • Henrik Karlsson known as senior groom td: MPC
  • Shraddha Kate known as digital artist
  • Tadaomi Kawasaki known as senior digital matte painter: MPC
  • Kat Kelly known as Stereo conversion lead
  • Adam Kelway known as compositor
  • Hussin Khan known as production & technical support: Rhythm & Hues
  • Geetanjali Kharbe known as character fx artist
  • Val Kharitonashvili known as digital artist
  • Nicholas Kim known as digital compositor: Method LA
  • Sam Kim known as digital compositor
  • Sung Churl Kim known as modeler
  • Yong Kim known as lighting td
  • James Kinnings known as animation director: Rhythm & Hues
  • Guido Kirsch known as compositing artist: Trixter Film
  • Cathleen Klein known as paint artist: Trixter Film
  • Karen Klein known as digital compositor
  • Martin Allan Kloner known as visual effects editor
  • Rohit Korgaonkar known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Muzaffer Korkut known as visual effects artist
  • Simone Kraus known as vfx executive producer: Trixter Film
  • Alexander Kubinyi known as stereo conversion artist
  • Sujay Kumar G. known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Sanjeev Kumar known as pipeline software developer: MPC
  • Leandre Lagrange known as visual effects artist
  • Somasundaram Lakshmanan known as digital artist
  • Harry Lam known as sequence supervisor
  • Ganesh Lamkhade known as matchmove artist
  • Shandy Lashley known as on-set data wrangler
  • Delphine Laurent known as stereoscopic compositor: Prime Focus World
  • James Travis Lawrence known as senior lighter: Method Studios
  • Allyn Lawson known as technical animator
  • Isabelle Leduc known as vfx assistant coordinator
  • Cory Lee known as digital compositor: Pixel Playground, Inc.
  • Don Lee known as visual effects supervisor: Pixel Playground
  • Kim Lee known as visual effects producer: Pixel Playground
  • Pier Lefebvre known as matte painter
  • Taylor Lenton known as lighting td
  • Daniel Leung known as environment supervisor
  • Samuel Leung known as rendering technical assistant: MPC
  • Mathis Lex known as compositing artist: Trixter Film
  • Claudia Li known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Joseph Li known as compositor
  • David Lieberman known as stereoscopic conversion compositor
  • Anu Liikkanen known as digital compositor
  • Nicolas Lim known as digital compositor
  • Kevin Lin known as matchmove supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Bryan Litson known as senior lighting artist
  • Sophia Lo known as digital compositor: Rhythm and Hues
  • Kimberly Nelson LoCascio known as visual effects executive: legendary pictures
  • Rajavel Loganathan known as digital compositor
  • Reilly Lohr known as senior texture painter
  • Gabriel Lopez known as stereo compositor
  • Blaine Lougheed known as lead visual effects set coordinator
  • Melanie Lowe known as digital matte painting assistant: MPC Vancouver
  • Kenneth Lui known as digital effects artist
  • Sophie Luto known as prep artist
  • Melaina Mace known as digital matte painter: MPC
  • Richard Mahon known as lead matte painter
  • Tytus Majerski known as digital compositor
  • Suraj Makhija known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Sameer Malik known as digital effects
  • Karey Maltzahn known as visual effects producer
  • Mark Mancewicz known as technical animator
  • Govindan Manivannan known as roto artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Mary E. Manning known as previsualization artist
  • Mike Manning known as stereo conversion coordinator
  • Abner Marín known as visual effects artist
  • Stephen Mascarenhas known as executive producer stereoscopic conversion
  • Giovanni Mascherpa known as lighting td
  • Andrea Matamoros known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Laszlo Mates known as senior lighting technical director
  • Gaurav Mathur known as fx artist
  • Christopher Lucas Maw known as stereo compositor
  • Mayur.Manoj.Kawale known as matchmove artist: Rhythm & Hues
  • Zack Mazerolle known as visual effects editor
  • L. Patrick McCormack known as senior manager: International Digital Productions
  • Jason McKeeman known as creature effects technical director
  • Clare McLaughlin known as visual effects production coordinator: MPC
  • Tracey McLean known as senior digital matte painter
  • Victor F. Medel known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jignesh Mehta known as VFX Production Manager: MPC
  • Jeremy Meltzer known as compositor
  • Lewis Menga known as stereoscopic conform editor
  • Marc Menneglier known as lighting technical director
  • Giacomo Mineo known as digital compositor
  • Sarosh Mistry known as visual effects coordinator: Rhythm&Hues
  • Jambunatha Mn known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Vardhana Mogeri known as matchmove & camera tracker technical director
  • Nicole Montemayor known as lead visual effects coordinator
  • Zeke Morales known as visual effects editor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Bastien Mortelecque known as ligthing technical director: MPC
  • Ben Murray known as senior stereographer: Prime Focus World
  • Frances Muthaiah known as matchmove artist
  • Victoria Muthu known as lighting technical director: Rhythm & Hues.
  • Bavindra Nama known as paint artist: prime focus
  • Rishikesh Nandlaskar known as 3D Modeler
  • Patrick Nanton known as lighting technical director
  • Tom Narey known as previs artist: PLF
  • Deepak Nayak known as stereoscopic compositor: elements team
  • Ben Neall known as senior texture painter: Rhythm & Hues
  • Paul Nelson known as lead texture artist: mpc
  • Stephen Newbold known as senior compositor: MPC
  • Tomi Nieminen known as visual effects producer: Trixter Film
  • Tristan Nieto known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Johnathan Nixon known as visual effects artist
  • Stephen Nixon known as effects department manager: MPC
  • James Noorani known as visual effects editor: mpc
  • Victor Norberg known as digital compositor
  • Erik Nordby known as visual effects supervisor: MPC Vancouver
  • Harold Novella known as texture artist
  • Onesimus Nuernberger known as concept artist: Rhythm & Hues
  • Barry O'Brien known as stereoscopic supervisor
  • Andrew Ogawa known as animator: MPC
  • Carina Ohlund known as lead lighting artist
  • Danny Omar known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios Malaysia
  • Alex Ouzande known as digital effects artist
  • Nitheesh P.C. known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Sumit Pabbi known as effects technical director
  • Rui Padinha known as lead texture painter
  • Christopher Pales known as visual effects coordinator
  • Andrew Palmer known as visual effects artist: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Eugene Paluso known as matchmove/layout
  • Ming Pan known as concept designer: Rhythm & Hues
  • Joan Panis known as lead effects technical director
  • Lisa Papadopoulou known as visual effects coordinator: Trixter Film
  • Ian Parra known as digital compositor
  • Harshal Patil known as match move technical director
  • Allison Paul known as visual effects coordinator: Lola Visual Effects
  • Jason Pauls known as stereoscopic production coordinator
  • Joe Pavlo known as lead compositor
  • Cara Payne known as visual effects coordinator
  • Tony Peck known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Kai Pedersen known as environment technical director
  • Doug Penner known as systems administrator
  • Seth Peterson known as environment lighter: Rhythm and Hues
  • Dennis Petkov known as digital artist: MPC
  • Jimmy Philip known as stereo supervisor
  • Mark Pinheiro known as senior compositor
  • Camil Planella known as digital effects artist
  • Stephanie Pocklington known as environment technical director: MPC
  • Stephanie Pocklington known as technical animator
  • Andrew Poole known as visual effects production manager
  • Tushar Prakashan known as technical director
  • Kukal Prasanth known as digital artist: Moving Picture Company
  • Ryan Prestridge known as lead matte painting technical director: Rhythm and Hues
  • Richard Pring known as head of editorial: Prime Focus
  • Alexandre Prod'homme known as roto/prep artist
  • James Purdy known as visual effects coordinator
  • Stefan Puschendorf known as stereographer: MPC
  • Toni Pykäläniemi known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Jason Quintana known as technical animator: Rhythm & Hues
  • Chris Raiskup known as visual effects coordinator
  • Chandraji Tharanga Rajakaruna known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Eren Ramadan known as visual effects production assistant: MPC
  • Ambrish Rangan known as lead matchmove artist: MPC
  • Sanjeevi Rangan known as pipeline technical director
  • Srinivasan Ranganathan known as visual effects artist
  • Ridhwan Razak known as digital compositor
  • James Rees known as stereographer
  • Gábor Reikort known as environment technical director: Moving Picture Company, Vancouver
  • Markus Reithoffer known as lead compositor: MPC
  • Kristian Rejek known as digital compositor: The Moving Picture Company
  • Renganath known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Jonathan Rhodes known as editorial assistant: View-d
  • Benoit Rimet known as visual effects artist
  • Adriano Rinaldi known as head of effects: MPC
  • Brian Ripley known as digital artist
  • Jaime E. Roberts known as texture artist
  • Liz Roberts known as visual effects producer: MPC Vancouver
  • Stephen Robertson known as digital compositor
  • Gaspard Roche known as creature fx td: The Moving Picture Company
  • Matt Rock known as production support
  • Briana Roecks known as visual effects assistant coordinator
  • Chad Roen known as visual effects artist: Modeling Lead
  • Lad Rohit known as look development
  • Zhiyang Rong known as texture painter: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Isabelle Rousselle known as digital matte painter
  • Tom Rubendall known as visual effects coordinator
  • Karl Rumpf known as CG production manager: Rhythm & Hues
  • James Rustad known as visual effects artist
  • Desiree Ryden known as effects technical director: MPC
  • Matthew Sacchitella known as render i/o coordinator
  • Leah Sachs known as visual effects production manager (as Jennifer Lee Scheer)
  • Subhasish Saha known as visual effects artist
  • Matthew Sakata known as visual effects assistant coordinator
  • Anjum Sakharkar known as modeling and texturing: MPC
  • Yury Sakovich known as technical animator
  • Joe Salazar known as digital compositor
  • Mayuresh Salunke known as senior modeler and digital sculptor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Samson Sam known as roto/prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Vishal Sanghani known as prelighting technical director
  • Miguel Santana known as roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Biswajit Sarangi known as compositor (stereoscopic conversion)
  • Nick Sargent known as technical animator
  • Mihai Satmarean known as it manager: Trixter Film
  • Lena Scanlan known as visual effects producer: MPC
  • Federico Scarbini known as visual effects artist
  • Jeffrey Schaper known as visual effects digital producer: Rhythm and Hues
  • Jakob Schmidt known as lead effects technical director
  • Ryan Schubert known as previs/postvis artist
  • Evelyn Schunn known as compositing artist: Trixter Film
  • Sebastian Schütt known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Leanna Vaiman Scott known as texture artist: mpc
  • Donna Segal known as digital compositor
  • Pedro Seixas known as view-d compositor
  • Debapriya Senanayak known as digital compositor
  • Katysha Seng known as render wrangler: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Seshaprasad known as head of digital production: Rhythm & Hues Studios Asia
  • Gianfranco Sgura known as senior compositor: MPC
  • See Shae Lyn known as background prep technical director: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Behnam Shafiebeik known as senior compositor: Method Studios
  • Jimit Shah known as roto lead
  • Siddharth Shah known as lead compositor: Rhythm and Hues
  • Swati Shamsundar Malu known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Madhu Sharan known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Agrata Sharma known as digital production coordinator: Rhythm and Hues Studios
  • Prateek Sharma known as stereo compositor
  • Rahul Sharma known as digital artist: MPC
  • Shikhar Sharma known as cg modeler
  • Matthew Shaw known as compositor
  • Craig Sheppard known as vfx editor: MPC
  • Heekyung Shin known as lighting technical director
  • Swain Shiv known as visual effects artist
  • Randal Shore known as head of production: Moving Picture Company
  • Avdesh Shukla known as paint supervisor
  • Shyamchand known as background prep lead
  • Davide Sibilia known as effects technical director: MPC
  • Eric Sibley known as compositor
  • Nic Sievers known as modeling supervisor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Luke Sikking known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Ben Simonds known as stereoscopic compositor: Prime Focus
  • Kasey Simpson known as visual effects coordinator
  • Nathaniel Sims known as effects technical director: Rhythm & Hues
  • David Skorepa known as texture artist: Rhythm & Hues
  • Irina Slabkovska known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Brad Smith known as render i/o administrator
  • Arvind Sond known as visual effects artist
  • Arpit Soni known as assistant manager: digital production, Rhythm & Hues
  • Dinesh Soni known as matchmove technical director: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Robert Spaniolo known as visual effects artist: Rhythm and Hues
  • Stefan Spendier known as head of business affairs: Trixter Film
  • Chris Staehler known as matte technical director: Rhythm & Hues
  • Clara Stammermann known as recruiter: Trixter Film
  • Angelo Stanco known as technical animation international supervisor: Rhythm and Hues
  • Jonathan Stauder known as camera layout artist: Rhythm and Hues
  • Rob Stauffer known as fx supervisor
  • Greg Steele known as visual effects supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Chris Stefiuk known as visual effects artist
  • Susan Stewart known as matte painter: MPC
  • Sean Stortroen known as digital production manager: Rhythm & Hues
  • Mark Story known as visual effects coordinator: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Trent Stroud known as modeling technical director: Rhythm & Hues
  • Valentin Struklec known as digital compositor: MPC Vancouver
  • Richard Surridge known as lighting technical director
  • Chris Sutherland known as digital compositor
  • Rpin Suwannath known as previs supervisor
  • Attila Szalma known as environment td: MPC
  • Marc Taganas known as roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Abhimanyu Tanwar known as view-d roto artist
  • Mahmood Tariq known as effects technical director: Rhythm & Hues
  • Dann Tarmy known as senior lighting technical director: MPC
  • Ben Taylor known as systems operations and render I/O coordinator: Rhythm and Hues
  • Katrina Taylor known as senior view-d editor
  • Jateen Thakkar known as compositor
  • Damien Thaller known as lead digital matte painter
  • Nicholas Theisen known as digital imaging specialist
  • Olivier Thibaut known as senior software developer: MPC
  • Neil Thompsett known as paint fix lead
  • Joel Thompson known as visual effects editor
  • Nick Thompson known as stereoscopic coordinator
  • Varshitha Thota known as roto artist: mpc
  • Patrick Timmermann known as visual effects production manager: Trixter Film
  • Eugene Ting known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Rohan Tirkey known as stereoscopic supervisor
  • Narayana Murthy Tirunagari known as prep artist
  • Vincent Tjandra known as matchmove technical director
  • Valentin Toncu known as lighting artist
  • Alan Tormey known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Shreya Uchil known as technical animator: Rhythm & Hues, India
  • Sourabh Uppal known as pre-lighter: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Arturs Vaitilavics known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Jozef van Eenbergen known as software developer: MPC
  • John Van Hoey Smith known as digital compositor
  • Brian van Zanden known as lead technical animator: MPC
  • Jayme Vandusen known as senior compositor
  • Mohit Varde known as stereo compositor: Prime Focus
  • Ajo Alex Varghese known as pipeline technical director
  • Bhanu Varma known as matchmove technical director
  • Ville-Matti Vasama known as effects technical director: MPC
  • Vasantharajan.g.d known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Kerry Vasquez known as previs producer: Pixel Liberation Front
  • Nitin Vinod known as modeling and texturing artist
  • Mahadevan Vishal known as modeling and texturing artist: MPC
  • Ute Vollmann known as compositing artist: Trixter Film
  • Andreas Vrhovsek known as visual effects artist
  • Sean Wallitsch known as lead compositor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Ashley J. Ward known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jocelyne Ward known as witness camera operator
  • Darrin Wehser known as lookdev supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Matt Welch known as flame artist: Method Studios
  • Shelley Welch known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Matt Welford known as on-set visual effects supervisor
  • Philipp Welle known as matchmove artist: Trixter Film
  • Jeff Wells known as lead compositor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Sebastian Wernicke known as matchmove artist: Trixter Film
  • Andreas Wieland known as visual effects coordinator: Trixter Film
  • Matthew Williamson known as animator
  • Chris Wilson known as 3D lighting artist: MPC
  • Garrett Wilson known as visual effects editor: mpc
  • Wade Wilson known as creature effects technical director: MPC
  • Wineeth Wilson known as visual effects artist
  • Blake Winder known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Stephanie Winslow known as stereo production supervisor
  • Annie V. Wong known as digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Pornthep Wongkitigumjorn known as lighting td
  • Mike Wood known as digital matte artist
  • Rory Woodford known as groom artist: MPC
  • Kai Woytke known as lead compositor: MPC
  • Gianne Yap known as compositor
  • Farhad Yusufi known as 3D generalist technical director: Trixter Film
  • Alyssa Zarate known as digital matte painter
  • David Zeng known as visual effects artist
  • Tristan Zerafa known as compositor
  • Eric Zhang known as texture artist: Rhythm and Hues
  • Tony Zhang known as stereoscopic paint artist
  • Celine Chew known as post production coordinator (uncredited)
  • Michael Fournier known as vfx editor: MPC (uncredited)
  • Jonathan Harden known as software developer (uncredited)
  • Whitman Lindstrom known as matte painter (uncredited)
  • Shelley Matsutani known as look development manager: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
  • Sebastian Meyer known as concept artist (uncredited)
  • Jojan P M known as pipeline software developer: MPC (uncredited)
  • Grant Robertson known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Yuri Vasilyev known as compositor (uncredited)
  • Arthur Zajac known as visual effects cinematographer: lola vfx (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for intense fantasy violence and action throughout, frightening images and brief strong language

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Seventh Son (2014) Related Movie


Escape Plan (2013) Movie Poster
Wrath of the Titans (2012) Movie Poster
The Girlfriend Experience (2009) Movie Poster
Sex Tape (2014) Movie Poster
The Book of Eli (2010) Movie Poster


Posted on November 21, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker