Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014) Poster

Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014)

  • Rate: 7.1/10 total 11,503 votes 
  • Genre: Crime | Thriller
  • Release Date: 22 August 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 102 min
Our Score
89/100
550 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014)...



Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014)

Sin City A Dame to Kill For 2014tt0458481.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014)
  • Rate: 7.1/10 total 11,503 votes 
  • Genre: Crime | Thriller
  • Release Date: 22 August 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 102 min
  • Filming Location: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
  • Gross: $8,591,561 (USA) (28 August 2014)
  • Director: Jonathan Liebesman
  • Stars: Mickey Rourke, Jessica Alba, Josh Brolin | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Robert Rodriguez  Carl Thiel   
  • Soundtrack: I'm Lonely
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | SDDS | DTS | Dolby SR
  • Plot Keyword: Box Office Flop | Black And White | Returning Character With Different Actor | Actress Playing Multiple Roles | Twin Sister

Writing Credits By:

  • Frank Miller (written by)
  • Frank Miller (graphic novels)

Known Trivia

  • Dwight McCarthy, played by Clive Owen in the original Sin City (2005), is now played by Josh Brolin before the plastic surgery to change his face that Shellie (Brittany Murphy) mentions in the first movie. 195 of 196 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • The lead role was originally offered to Johnny Depp but he declined due to scheduling conflicts. Joseph Gordon-Levitt later replaced him and chose to star in the movie despite offers to star in other movies such as Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) and Godzilla (2014). Back in 2006 when Rodriguez first starting putting together ideas for a SIN CITY sequel, he considered Depp for the part of Wallace – the lead character of “HELL AND BACK” which he was hoping to adapt as one of the film’s three segments. The idea to adapt HELL AND BACK was scrapped though & Rodriguez chose to adapt “JUST ANOTHER SATURDAY NIGHT”, “A DAME TO KILL FOR” & the never published “THE LONG, BAD NIGHT” instead. 145 of 147 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • During the seven year gap in between the first film’s release and the beginning of principal photography on the second film, Brittany Murphy and Michael Clarke Duncan passed away, forcing Robert Rodriguez to recast their respective roles of Shellie and Manute (Dennis Haysbert). Due to Devon Aoki’s pregnancy at the start of production, the character of Miho was also recast, with Jamie Chung replacing Aoki. Jeremy Piven also ended up replacing Michael Madsen as Bob. 165 of 169 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Three of the film’s four segments – “JUST ANOTHER SATURDAY NIGHT”, “A DAME TO KILL FOR” and “THE LONG, BAD NIGHT” – are prequels to the first film. 104 of 107 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Eva Green and Marton Csokas played a married couple. In real life, both actors shared a relationship from 2005 to 2009. 88 of 92 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • The 2nd film adapted from a Frank Miller graphic novel to star Eva Green. Previously, Eva Green starred as Artemisia in “300: Rise of an Empire”, which was adapted from Frank Miller’s graphic novel “Xerxes”. 58 of 61 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Two of the film’s four segments are based on Sin City comics: “A DAME TO KILL FOR”, which ran six issues, and “JUST ANOTHER SATURDAY NIGHT”, which ran for one. Both comics feature Marv (Mickey Rourke) in a lead role. 54 of 57 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Salma Hayek, Rose McGowan, Angelina Jolie, Rachel Weisz, Michelle Williams, Helena Bonham Carter, Scarlett Johansson, Anne Hathaway and Jennifer Lawrence were all considered to play the role of Ava Lord before Eva Green was cast. 107 of 118 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • The film’s budget was $60 million, making this the most expensive movie Robert Rodriguez has ever directed. 17 of 17 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Although she played a supporting role in the “A Dame to Kill For” comic book, Frank Miller and Robert Rodriguez retired the character of Shellie from the film version instead recast her out of respect to the late Brittany Murphy. 19 of 20 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |

Plot: Some of Sin City's most hard-boiled citizens cross paths with a few of its more reviled inhabitants. Full summary »  »

Story: Co-directors Robert Rodriguez and Frank Miller reunite to bring Miller’s “Sin City” graphic novels back to the screen. Weaving together two of Miller’s classic stories with new tales, the town’s most hard boiled citizens cross paths with some of its more notorious inhabitants. Written by┬«

Synopsis

Synopsis: Like the first Sin City film, this one is made up of sub-stories that, in some way or another, tie in to the main plot.

Just Another Saturday Night:

Marv (Mickey Rourke) is thrown from a vehicle. He has no idea how he got there or what just happened. There’s a dead body lying near him. He grabs his pills and pops a good few into his mouth.

He recalls walking through the projects of Basin City, an area where he was born and raised. As it was a Saturday night, Marv remembers being at Kadie’s, getting drunk and checking out stripper Nancy Callahan (Jessica Alba), along with all the other men in the joint. Outside, Marv sees a man on fire running and screaming. He comes across four preppy college boys dousing another man with gas. Marv breaks a bottle in front of them and tells them to let the guy go. One of the boys pulls out a gun and calls Marv a "Bernini Boy", but Marv thinks he called him "Bernie". He shoots Marv in the shoulder. Marv is mostly unfazed and when he doesn’t go down, the boys get frightened and run. Marv catches two of them on the rooftops, aiming their guns at him. Two arrows come down, and Marv knows who’s near. He makes a gesture to show he’s on their side, and then points at the boys. Two more arrows hit them. Marv meets the two boys and asks the one that shot him why he called him Bernie. The boy says Bernini is the maker of the coat Marv is wearing. Marv then calls for a knife and slashes the boy’s throat, while the other one takes another arrow. Marv then hijacks a cop car and chases after the other two, ramming into their car and bringing him to where we found him. He steps on the last boy’s chest and crushes his lungs before lighting up the gas and blowing the cars up and fleeing the scene.

The Long Bad Night (Part One):

Senator Roark (Powers Boothe) is playing poker in the backroom of Kadie’s with his associates, including a crooked cop. A drifter named Johnny (Joseph Gordon-Levitt) comes into the place. He’s approached by a stripper named Marcie (Julia Garner). Johnny takes out a coin and walks with Marcie to the slot machine. He tells her to blow on the coin and then places it into the machine. He hits the jackpot. He gets another coin and tells Marcie to kiss it. She does, and he drops it into the machine, winning big again. Johnny takes the coins and Marcy to the backroom to play poker with Roark. Despite being warned against this move, Johnny plays well enough to beat Roark at his game. He takes his winnings and Marcie with him. The cop warns Johnny that he can’t protect him.

Johnny takes Marcie out for a night on the town. While walking the streets, they’re followed by two thugs. Johnny tells Marcie to step aside while he handles them. He punches one thug in the face and grabs the blackjack from his hand, then beats the other thug before finishing off the first one. A limo pulls up. Johnny tells Marcie to meet him at a hotel. He gets in the limo, where Roark and his men are sitting. The goons beat Johnny’s face, and Roark hands one of them pliers to break Johnny’s fingers from his dealing hand. They throw Johnny out of the limo. Roark steps out and admits that he knows Johnny is his son, but he only ever considered his deceased son (Roark Jr/The Yellow Bastard) to be his own blood. Roark shoots Johnny in the leg and leaves him there to die. As he and his men leave, Johnny vows revenge on Roark.

A Dame To Kill For:

Dwight McCarthy (Josh Brolin) is spying on a man named Joey (Ray Liotta) and taking pictures of him as he goes into a hotel room to have sex with a prostitute named Sally (Juno Temple). He handcuffs her to the bed and roughly has his way with her. After they finish, Joey takes out his gun to kill Sally for fear that she’ll say something to his wife. Dwight crashes through the skylight and lands on Joey, beating him unconscious. He takes Sally into Old Town where she’ll be safe. Afterward, he goes to collect his payment from his client, which turns out to be Joey’s wife, giving her the pictures she asked him for while her lawyer pays him.

Dwight is driving the Mustang at high speed down a mountain road, and feels a sense of rage overcoming him. He warns himself not to let the beast out. At home, he gets a call from a familiar voice, one that he hoped he’d never hear again – Ava Lord (Eva Green). She has him meet her at Kadie’s. He wants nothing to do with her, but she begs him for forgiveness and protection against her husband Damien. Dwight indifferently says he forgives Ava and tells her to leave. She pulls him in for a kiss, and he’s hooked. Manute (Dennis Haysbert) enters and threatens Dwight before taking Ava away. Marv, watching from the bar, offers to step in for Dwight. He tells Manute this isn’t Marv’s fight. Manute takes Ava with him.

We next see Dwight up on the rooftop at Ava’s home where he takes pictures of her as she swims naked in her pool. Manute’s men ambush him and hold him down while he’s brutally beaten by Manute. They toss him out of their limo as it’s still moving, leaving him in front of his place. As he stands up, he sees his Mustang parked outside and wonders how it got there. He goes into his apartment to find Ava waiting for him, naked on his bed. She asks to be punished, for him to make her feel the pain that HE feels. Dwight slaps her, and then they get into rough sex. After they’re finished, Ava tells Dwight that she’s tried to get out of her marriage several times because Damien is an abusive husband who has Manute torture her using methods that leave no noticeable signs of injury. She tells him that her husband abuses her, and does not care where she goes off to, as the servant Manute (Dennis Haysbert) will always find her and take her back to him. At this point, as if right on cue, Manute suddenly appears from the shadows. Dwight punches him twice in the face before Manute punches him so hard in the chest that Dwight flies out the window. Back in Dwight’s bedroom, Manute helps Ava back into her coat, saying she has an "appointment to keep."

Dwight goes to Kadie’s to ask Marv for help. He gets Marv drunk enough to get him riled up and ready to kill. They get to Ava’s home, where Marv annihilates everybody in his path. He takes on Manute, where the two hulking brutes beat each until Marv knocks Manute out cold, and then plucks his right eye out. Dwight enters the house to confront Damien (Marton Csokas). Damien pulls his gun on him, but Dwight beats his face and crushes his throat, killing him. Ava asks Dwight what it "feels like to kill an innocent man." Dwight realizes he was set up, and Ava pulls out her gun to shoot him. She misses Dwight’s heart and head, but she manages to shoot him out the window. He lands on the concrete and is unconscious.

Marv grabs Dwight and puts him in the back of the car. Dwight’s right eye is nearly hanging out. Marv evades the cops and makes it into Old Town. The cops don’t follow them any further, knowing their limits, save for one cop who Dwight figures to be a rookie. The girls of Old Town shoot at the car and blow it up with flamethrowers as the cop flees. Marv brings Dwight to Gale (Rosario Dawson) and her girls. Gale sees Dwight looking really messed up. She tends to him but is angry with him for leaving Old Town. Gale’s girls even think they ought to just kill him, specifically twins Goldie and Wendy (both played by Jaime King). Miho (Jamie Chung) gets her sword ready to kill Dwight until Gale introduces him as the man who saved her years ago when two thugs nearly got the drop on her.

Back at Ava’s home, she’s interviewed by the lieutenant Mort (Christopher Meloni) and his partner Bob (Jeremy Piven). She pretends to be devastated over Damien’s death, and she subtly comes onto Mort. Bob notices the attraction and even feels a bit aroused by her. Eventually, Mort succumbs to the temptation and goes over to Ava’s house to have sex with her while also trying to find Dwight. Dwight ends up calling Ava’s home, which makes her tense. Mort drives away with Bob, who berates Mort for the affair. Mort loses it and shoots Bob in the eye and then stops the car, throws his body over a cliff, and then kneels in the road and shoots himself in the head. Dwight says this is part of Ava’s seduction that drives men mad.

Gale decides to help Dwight get back at Ava. We see her inside a party held at Ava’s home where she overhears Ava conspiring with another mobster, Herr Wallenquist (Stacy Keach Jr.) to kill Dwight. Later on, Dwight arrives from getting facial reconstruction surgery to go back to Ava’s home undetected. However, Manute recognizes him from his eyes. He takes Dwight to Ava’s home, where Gale and Miho have gone to kill all the guards before allowing Dwight to reach Ava. Dwight first shoots Manute into Ava’s pool, and Gale throws a bomb that blows up and gets glass across Ava’s face, scarring her. Ava shoots Manute down for good, and then tries to seduce Dwight once again. They kiss one last time before Dwight shoots Ava. She slowly dies, and Dwight plans to take the backstreets with Gale and Miho to get out of there undetected.

The Long Bad Night (Part Two):

Johnny goes to Dr. Kroenig (Christopher Lloyd) with only $40 to get himself fixed. Kroenig gets the bullet out of Johnny’s leg, and offers to fix Johnny’s hand in exchange for his shoes. After this, as Johnny is walking away in the rain, he remembers Marcie and runs to the hotel. Unfortunately, Roark and his guys got there already. They show Johnny Marcie’s severed hands before throwing her head to him. Roark says he could kill Johnny but then laughs maniacally and says he likes him the way he is.

Johnny is remorseful for his quest for vengeance as it has gotten Marcie killed. He goes to a diner and meets the waitress Bertha (Lady Gaga). She gives him a dollar out of sympathy. He takes it to Kadie’s and hits the slots again for a rematch with Roark. He deals with his left hand this time, being ambidextrous. Roark taunts him about his mother, calling her a whore. Johnny folds on the first several hands, letting them go by but which we see by the cards he would have won, and then finally calls ‘all in’ and beats Roark with four Aces over Kings. He then acts cocky once again, telling Roark that he has now beaten him two nights in a row, and that stories about it would get around making everyone aware that he beat him, and that in this way he would keep beating him forever. However, Roark gets angry at this, tells him off and finally says "power is as power does", then he lifts his gun and shoots him in the forehead. He has his men get rid of the body.

Nancy’s Last Dance:

Nancy visits the grave of her former protector John Hartigan (Bruce Willis). Since he killed himself to protect her, she has become a bitter alcoholic. She continues to work at Kadie’s as a stripper, with her new act as a gunslinger. On multiple occasions, she’s aimed at Roark, desperate for revenge, but she’s never been able to pull the trigger. She goes to the shooting range and practices frequently, imagining Roark’s head being shot at. Not even Roark himself realized that the girl his son had kidnapped grew up to be the same stripper he saw at Kadie’s every night.

Nancy sees hallucinations of Hartigan telling her that he’ll never leave her. It begins to haunt her mind as she can’t bring herself to kill Roark. She has a nightmare that he is in her room, threatening to kill her.

After performing onstage, Nancy smashes her head in the mirror and grabs broken glass, cutting her face. Later, she gets stitched up and is confronted by Marv. He offers to help Nancy get to Roark. Outside Kadie’s, three thugs come in with guns. Marv grabs two guns from one thug, knocks him out, and shoots the other two. Nancy finishes off the last guy.

Nancy and Marv make their way to Roark’s estate, where Marv once again slaughters his way through all the goons, while Nancy kills some men with her crossbow. They make it inside, but Marv is wounded. Nancy gives him a cigarette and lets him sit this one out. She makes it to Roark’s room and sees him. She shoots at him, but it’s just a reflection. The actual Roark shoots Nancy in the side and taunts her. He shoots her two more times before deciding where he should shoot her since Hartigan shot his son in the groin. Before Roark can deliver the final shot, he sees Hartigan in the mirror, throwing him off. This gives Nancy a chance to grab her gun and shoot Roark in the shoulder. It brings him down, giving Nancy another clear shot. Roark looks at her in horror as she says, "This is for John Hartigan…fucker!" BLAM.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Marina Bespalov known as executive producer
  • Sergei Bespalov known as producer
  • Oleg Boyko known as executive producer
  • Sam Englebardt known as executive producer
  • Marty P. Ewing known as line producer
  • Adam Fields known as executive producer
  • Wayne Marc Godfrey known as executive producer
  • Jere Hausfater known as executive producer
  • Kia Jam known as executive producer
  • William D. Johnson known as executive producer
  • Aaron Kaufman known as producer
  • Stephen L'Heureux known as producer
  • Mark C. Manuel known as producer
  • Frank Miller known as executive producer
  • Kipp Nelson known as executive producer
  • Ted O'Neal known as executive producer
  • Tom Proper known as co-producer
  • Alexander Rodnyansky known as producer
  • Robert Rodriguez known as producer
  • Allyn Stewart known as executive producer
  • Boris Teterev known as executive producer
  • Silenn Thomas known as associate producer
  • Bob Weinstein known as executive producer
  • Harvey Weinstein known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Mickey Rourke known as Marv
  • Jessica Alba known as Nancy
  • Josh Brolin known as Dwight
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt known as Johnny
  • Rosario Dawson known as Gail
  • Bruce Willis known as Hartigan
  • Eva Green known as Ava
  • Powers Boothe known as Senator Roark
  • Dennis Haysbert known as Manute
  • Ray Liotta known as Joey
  • Christopher Meloni known as Mort
  • Jeremy Piven known as Bob
  • Christopher Lloyd known as Kroenig
  • Jaime King known as Goldie / Wendy
  • Juno Temple known as Sally
  • Stacy Keach known as Wallenquist
  • Marton Csokas known as Damien Lord
  • Jude Ciccolella known as Lt. Liebowitz
  • Jamie Chung known as Miho
  • Julia Garner known as Marcie
  • Lady Gaga known as Bertha
  • Alexa PenaVega known as Gilda (as Alexa Vega)
  • Patricia Vonne known as Dallas
  • Bart Fletcher known as Flint
  • Alejandro Rose-Garcia known as Buzz
  • Samuel Davis known as Frat Boy #3
  • Mike Davis known as Frat Boy #4
  • Kimberly Cox known as Lillian
  • Alcides Dias known as Tony
  • Vincent Fuentes known as Abdul
  • Billy Blair known as Louie
  • Rob Franco known as Luigi
  • Daylon Walton known as Gordo
  • Eloise DeJoria known as Joey's Wife
  • Bob Schreck known as Mulgrew
  • Sylvia Froman known as Landlady
  • Lawrence Varnado known as Boogaard
  • Jimmy Gonzales known as Jacoby
  • Tommy Townsend known as Wino Old Timer
  • Robert Lott known as Cowboy
  • Gregory Kelly known as Godzilla (as Gregory J. Kelly)
  • Patrick Sane known as Gorgo
  • Greg Ingram known as Mothra
  • Will Beinbrink known as Lawyer
  • Dimitrius Pulido known as Maitre D
  • John Wirt known as Heavy
  • Emmy Robbin known as Flamethower
  • Luis Albert Acevedo Jr. known as Security Guard #1
  • Christian Bowman known as The Man
  • Johnny Reno known as Weevil
  • Holt Boggs known as Tourist (uncredited)
  • Gene Cervenka known as Guard (uncredited)
  • Mike Lobo Daniel known as Biker (uncredited)
  • Maria Engler known as Girl in the Bar (uncredited)
  • Heaven Elizabeth Fearn known as Old Town Girl (uncredited)
  • Rebecca Franchione known as Billionaire's Wife (uncredited)
  • Callie Hernandez known as Thelma (uncredited)
  • Lacey Hernandez known as Old Town Girl (uncredited)
  • Kea Ho known as Old Town Girl (uncredited)
  • Breona Horne known as Old Town Girl (uncredited)
  • Slim Khezri known as Biker (uncredited)
  • Stephen Latham known as Bar Patron (uncredited)
  • Johnny Lozano known as Thug (uncredited)
  • David Maldonado known as Tourist (uncredited)
  • Robin McGee known as Fat Al (uncredited)
  • Dan Murphy known as Businessman Sleeping on Train (uncredited)
  • Darryl Perrilloux known as Bar Patron (uncredited)
  • Tanner Priest known as Bar Patron (uncredited)
  • Alex Sparrow known as Star in the Bar (uncredited)
  • Gary Teague known as Old Town Don (uncredited)
  • Heath Young known as Bar Patron (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Meredith Johns known as assistant makeup artist
  • Angela Maldone known as makeup artist
  • Greg Nicotero known as special makeup effects artist (as Gregory Nicotero)
  • Evelyne Noraz known as personal makeup artist: Jessica Alba

Art Department:

  • Jeff B. Adams Jr. known as set designer
  • Paul Alix known as 3D modeler
  • Paul Alix known as 3d modeler
  • Kamen Anev known as concept aritst
  • Jelmer Boskma known as concept art director
  • Francesco Corvino known as concept artist
  • Ken Gaston-Kilgore known as leadman
  • Drew Guajardo known as property master
  • Slav Kravchenko known as concept artist
  • Elizabeth McClellan known as props p.a.
  • Mike McCutchen known as art department coordinator
  • Christopher Mekhail known as art department production assistant
  • Joshua Min known as concept artist
  • Aishath Nasir known as junior storyboard artist
  • Alex Nice known as concept artist
  • Ken Parsons known as buyer
  • Steffen Reichstadt known as concept artist
  • Aaron Sims known as concept artist
  • Kurt Volk known as graphic designer

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Aldamisa Entertainment
  • Demarest Films
  • Miramax Films
  • Solipsist Film
  • Troublemaker Studios

Other Companies:

  • Aldamisa Entertainment  funding
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  remote camera systems (uncredited)
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • IndieClear  script clearance
  • Maddartico Limited  funding
  • Modern VideoFilm  post-production facilities (digital intermediate)
  • Prescience  funding
  • Road Rebel  production travel
  • thefyzz  funding

Distributors:

  • Weinstein Company, The (2014) (USA) (theatrical)
  • A Company Czech (2014) (Czech Republic) (theatrical)
  • A Company Hungary (2014) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • A Company Russia (2014) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Bandwidth Digital Releasing (2014) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Dimension Films (2014) (USA) (theatrical)
  • E1 Films Canada (2014) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Energía Entusiasta (2014) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • GAGA (2015) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Golden Village Pictures (2014) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Icon Film Distribution (2014) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Independent Films (2014) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Lionsgate (2014) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Lucky Red (2014) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Miramax Films (2014) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Splendid Film (2014) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2014) (Azerbaijan) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2014) (Belarus) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2014) (Kazakhstan) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2014) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Viva Films (2014) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Dreamwest Pictures (2014) (Korea) (all media)
  • NOS Audiovisuais (2014) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Prime Focus World (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Sushant Acharekar known as lighting lead
  • Kate Adams known as visual effects artist
  • Pranay Agarwal known as Compositing Lead
  • Tom Allen known as head of effects
  • Naline Amaral known as visual effects coordinator
  • Nitin Amin known as compositing lead
  • Madhuri Ananthaneni known as lighting
  • Jon Anastasiades known as lead compositor
  • Valeria Andino known as stereo conversion producer
  • Hector Arriaga Ayala known as paint artist: prime focus
  • Jain Ashish known as sr. lighting td
  • Kushe Ashutosh known as Senior Lighting Artist
  • Murat Ayasli known as stereoscopic paint artist
  • Priya Ayengar known as stereoscopic compositor: Prime Focus
  • Madhala Venkata Suresh Babu known as digital compositor: prime focus
  • Thai Bach known as digital artist
  • Swapnil Bagul known as matchmove artist
  • Roman Bamburin known as digital compositor
  • Ankush Barman known as digital compositor
  • Debajit Barman known as visual effects editor: prime focus
  • Peter Bartfay known as stereo generalist
  • Pradeep Barua known as fx artist
  • Joel Berg known as fx artist
  • Giorgio Bertolone known as senior rigger
  • Nikhil Bhatnagar known as pipeline technical director
  • Indranil Bhattacharya known as senior modeler
  • Baljot Bhatti known as visual effects editor
  • Yogesh Bhavsar known as sr. rigging artist
  • Prakash Bhoir known as senior compositor
  • Kunal Biswas known as compositor: stereoscopic: Prime Focus World
  • Gabriel Blanco known as pipeline engineer
  • Ann-Marie Blommaert known as senior visual effects coordinator: Prime Focus
  • Preetham Tej Boddu known as prep lead
  • Jelmer Boskma known as art director
  • Amelia Braekke-Dyer known as stereo conversion compositor
  • Andrew Brittain known as lead stereo artist
  • Jillian Brooks known as visual effects coordinator
  • Marc Brzezicki known as lead stereo compositor: prime focus london
  • Benjamin Burr known as compositor: Prime Focus World
  • Doug Campbell known as visual effects supervisor
  • Francesco Capone known as visual effects
  • Jessica Carrington known as stereoscopic production coordinator
  • James Carson known as lighting and look development technical director
  • Tom Castellani known as senior technical director
  • Kshirsagar Chaitanya known as vfx lighting artist
  • Sanjay Chandra known as lighting artist
  • Yashvhanth Chandrasekaran known as digital compositor
  • Ed Chapman known as visual effects supervisor
  • Vikki Chapman known as stereo production coordinator: prime focus film
  • Ankur Chaudhary known as pipeline developer
  • Abhishek Chauhan known as visual effects editor: prime focus
  • Arvind Chaurasiya known as visual effects editor: prime focus
  • Jayesh Chavan known as digital compositor
  • Freddy Chavez Olmos known as senior visual effects compositor/look dev
  • Chennaboina.kiran kumar known as matchmove artist: PrimeFocus
  • Dhirendra Chhatpar known as visual effects: dailies editor
  • Jeremy Chinn known as title designer
  • Ashish Chopra known as visual effects
  • Phil Chornohus known as compositor
  • Santosh Choudhary known as compositor
  • Andy Cockrum known as compositor
  • Stephanie Cooper known as co-lead stereo compositor
  • Stephanie Cooper known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Chad Cortvriendt known as stereoscopic producer
  • Andre Costa known as digital compositor
  • Christopher Courtland known as digital compositor
  • Jon Cowley known as visual effects supervisor: Prime Focus
  • Bec Cranswick known as stereoscopic production coordinator
  • Jaime Burés Cuco known as senior nuke technical director
  • D Diwagar known as machmove artist: prime focus
  • Aniket Dahiwadkar known as visual effects coordinator
  • Radhakrishnan Damodaran known as senior matte painting artist
  • Shome Dasgupta known as visual effects producer
  • Amber Davy known as visual effects coordinator
  • Sharma Deep known as matte painter
  • Amit Desai known as technical director
  • Thomas Devorsine known as lighting td
  • Ujwal W. Dhankute known as digital compositor
  • Prashant Dhotre known as lighting lead
  • Dikshit cherwoo known as compositor
  • Yann Doray known as sequence supervisor
  • Geraldine Doray-Novak known as compositor
  • Shreyas Dorwat known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jason Dourgarian known as lead stereoscopic compositor: Prime Focus
  • Tom Duckett known as stereo conversion artist – prime focus
  • Piyush Dugad known as visual effects artist
  • Dylan Dunford known as 3d generalist
  • Claire Duthie known as junior compositor
  • Eddie Englander known as 2d sequence lead: Prime Focus
  • Eric Ennis known as visual effects artist
  • Stefen Fangmeier known as visual effects supervisor
  • Godwin Fernandes known as visual effects
  • Oniel Fernandes known as digital compositor
  • Jorge Sanchez Fresno known as stereoscopic compositor: prime focus
  • Sarah Fricker known as visual effects editor
  • Akash Gade known as matchmove artist: prime focus world
  • Manley Gage known as digital compositor
  • James Gardiner known as stereoscopic compositing td: prime focus
  • Mohamed Ghouse known as lead compositor: prime focus world
  • Robert Gibbons known as compositor
  • Robert Gibbons known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Mark Gordon known as digital compositor
  • Arushi Govil known as visual effects coordinator
  • Pradeep Gownipuram known as digital compositor
  • Pradeep Gownipuram known as digital compositor: prime focus
  • Luke Gray known as technical director
  • Adam Gritt known as senior software developer: Prime Focus Film
  • Raaj Gupte known as pipeline programmer
  • Ahmed Habeeb known as modeling lead
  • Harjit Singh Hans known as vfx lighting artist
  • Rio Harrington known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Joseph Hayden known as lighting technical director
  • Connie Hendrix known as production accountant: Prime Focus
  • Tulio Hernandez known as lighting sequence supervisor
  • William Higgins known as visual effects producer: Vancouver
  • Himanshu Poddar known as compositor (prime focus)
  • Luke Hippely known as visual effects coordinator
  • Tia Hoshizaki known as digital compositor
  • John Iskandar known as senior technical director: lighting
  • Mutia Iskandar known as stereoscopic paint artist
  • Omkar Iyer known as visual effects editor: prime focus
  • Kyle Jefferson known as head of layout
  • Janet Jensen known as on-set visual effects coordinator
  • Mehul Jhaveri known as VFX Coordinator – Prime Focus
  • Arjun Johnes known as lighting artist
  • Case Johnson known as on-set visual effects assistant
  • Case Johnson known as visual effects production manager
  • Lesley c Johny known as digital effects artist
  • Justin Jones known as senior stereoscopic supervisor
  • Pratik Jore known as visual effects artist
  • Alexandra Junginger known as visual effects coordinator
  • Santosh Kale known as concept supervisor
  • Swapnil Kamath known as production manager
  • Prajval Kamble known as Texturing Artist
  • Mahima Kapoor known as roto/digital paint artist: prime focus
  • Vivek Karmarkar known as compositor
  • Abhyuday Karn known as digital compositor
  • Michael Karp known as match move supervisor
  • Karthikeyan Karuppasamy known as digital compositor (as K Karthikeyan)
  • Dushyant Kashyap known as show technical director
  • Louis Katz known as Lead Compositor: prime focus
  • Kavalakuntla Pavan Reddy known as matchmove artist (prime focus)
  • Devika Kawle known as visual effects coordinator
  • Mohsin Kazi known as digital compositor
  • Kedar Khot known as lighting lead
  • Dam Khuman known as visual effects artist
  • Roshin Kiran known as digital compositor
  • Rohit Korgaonkar known as stereoscopic conversion compositor
  • Jaye Krebs known as compositor: Prime Focus
  • Jai Krishnaswamy known as compositor
  • Divya Kumar Vij known as lighting artist
  • Bimlesh Kumar known as compositor (prime focus)
  • Bimlesh Kumar known as compositor (prime focus)
  • Deepak Kumar known as vfx sequence producer
  • Nitesh Kumar known as compositor
  • Vikas Kumar known as bg prep artist
  • Yashawantha Kumar known as digital compositor
  • Kumar.Pradeep known as matchmove artist
  • Liju Kunnummal known as pipeline developer
  • Kushank Tikku known as lighting artist
  • Vishal Kushwah known as digital compositor
  • Daniel Laczkowski known as senior layout artist
  • Hitesh Lakhyani known as compositor
  • Peter Lasrado known as visual effects artist
  • Erwan Leroy known as compositor
  • Rachel Litz known as editorial
  • Alex Llewellyn known as compositing supervisor: Prime Focus
  • Rajavel Loganathan known as digital compositor
  • Ojaswi Londhe known as vfx compositor
  • Matthew Lutes known as view-d lead
  • M Girish Chowdary known as matchmoving artist: prime focus
  • Mary Lynn Machado known as Lookdev Supervisor: Prime Focus, Vancouver
  • Richard Mahon known as matte painting supervisor
  • Sandeep Shaw Majety known as matchmove artist (prime focus)
  • Jayesh Makwana known as lead lighting
  • Zachary Mallett known as senior visual effects coordinator
  • Riasat Manzoor known as visual effects
  • Andrea Matamoros known as modeler
  • Jemmel Matheson known as cg stereographer
  • Mayur Ghagre known as compositor (prime focus)
  • Zack Mazerolle known as visual effects editor
  • Tim McGovern known as visual effects supervisor: Prime Focus, India
  • Brooke McGowan known as stereo compositor
  • Vishal Mehta known as texture artist
  • Lewis Menga known as lead stereoscopic conform editor
  • Ivanna Mikhaylova known as digital compositor
  • Ryan Mintenko known as cg lead
  • Jay Mishra known as compositor (prime focus)
  • Vishal Mishra known as show technical director
  • Souvik Mitra known as matchmove supervisor: prime focus
  • Udit Mohan known as digital compositor
  • Stephanie Molk known as visual effects artist
  • Bernadett Molnár known as stereo paint artist: prime focus
  • Hailey Moore known as texture artist
  • Achal Muchhala known as Compositor: PrimeFocus World
  • Vamsi Krishna Mudraboina known as digital matte painting artist
  • Naresh Munda known as compositor (prime focus)
  • Gayle Munro known as vfx producer: prime focus world vancouver
  • Shakil Nadkarni known as matchmove artist
  • Saurabh Nandedkar known as digital compositor
  • Nishant Narang known as compositor
  • Sridhar Neelkantan known as lighting artist
  • Vikas Negi known as visual effects artist (visual effects)
  • Thinh Nguyen known as compositor
  • Gosai Nirajgiri known as matchmove artist: prime focus
  • Ram Oraon known as compositor
  • Kurian Os known as pipeline technical director
  • Janina Overley known as visual effects artist
  • Fraehan Pagdiwalla known as visual effects line producer: Prime Focus World
  • Dipesh V. Palan known as fx artist
  • Amey Panchal known as stereo matchmove Lead: Prime Focus
  • Mile Panic known as visual effects artist: prime focus
  • Prem Panigrahi known as visual effects artist
  • Dhananjay Parab known as visual effects editor: prime focus
  • Om Parab known as matchmove lead: prime focus
  • Om Parab known as senior stereo matchmove artist: Prime Focus
  • Provash Paul known as modelling artist
  • Jason Pauls known as stereoscopic production coordinator
  • Andrew Paxson known as stereoscopic fx td: prime focus (uncredited)
  • Jimmy Philip known as stereo supervisor
  • Piyushdugad known as compositor (prime focus)
  • Ganesh Poojari known as senior character and enviornment modeling
  • Suyog Pore known as compositor
  • Pradeep kumar known as matchmove artist (prime focus)
  • Khatal Prajakta known as Compositing Lead
  • Richard Pring known as visual effects editor (prime focus)
  • Srikanth Pullamsetti known as machmove artist
  • Vivek Pundir known as VFX sequence producer
  • Prashant Raj known as digital compositor
  • Nitin Raja known as visual effects editor: prime focus
  • Somenath Rakshit known as modeling supervisor
  • Ram oraon known as compositor (prime focus)
  • Natwar singh Rathore known as visual effects artist
  • Murali Krishna Reddy known as machmove artist: Primefocus
  • Tyagi Reetuj known as compositing lead
  • Sai Krishna Rimmalapudi known as Lead Compositor
  • Sharon Roberts known as visual effects production manager: PrimeFocus World, Vancouver
  • Grant Robertson known as stereo compositing lead
  • Stephen Robertson known as senior visual effects compositor
  • Nair Rohan known as comp-prep lead: prime focus
  • Nishikant Rokadey known as lighting artist
  • Randall J. Rosa known as CG supervisor: Prime Focus
  • David Rose known as lead compositor
  • Marc Roumi known as stereoscopic compositor: Prime Focus
  • Daniel Rubin known as digital compositor
  • Chris Ryan known as cg supervisor
  • Josh Saeta known as visual effects supervisor
  • Champak Saha known as compositor
  • Preetam Saha known as visual effects artist
  • Kevin Sheldon Saldanha known as visual effects coordinator
  • Vishal Sanghani known as senior lighting artist
  • David Santoyo known as digital intermediate data operator
  • Asirvadam Satyala known as lighting artist
  • Ozen Sayidof known as vfx production manager
  • Carlos Schumann known as compositor
  • Anik Seguin known as visual effects editor
  • Amanraj Sharma known as digital compositor
  • Sachin Sharma known as Texturing Artist
  • Saneha Sharma known as visual effects coordinator
  • Sachin Shivkar known as stereo matchmove Lead: Prime Focus
  • Alonso Sierra known as stereoscopic paint artist: prime focus
  • Murugan Siju known as compositing lead
  • Kasey Simpson known as visual effects coordinator
  • Ravi Singapur known as sr. lighting td
  • Abhishek Singh known as digital compositor
  • Parteek Singh known as compositor
  • Supreet Singh known as production coordinator: visual effects: prime focus
  • Christopher Sinnott known as visual effects producer
  • Kalyan Sirna known as matchmove artist: prime focus
  • Adam Smith known as lead compositor
  • Travis Smith known as visual effects editor
  • Pradeep Srinivas known as digital compositor
  • Christopher Stewart known as lighting artist
  • Subhajit Nayak known as matchmove artist (prime focus)
  • Sumit Chatterjee known as compositor
  • Mohite Suraj known as digital compositor
  • Suryaji Suryavanshi known as paint lead
  • Maxx Taga known as stereoscopic compositer
  • Matthew Talbot-Kelly known as sequence supervisor
  • Avadhoot Tambe known as senior stereo matchmove artist: Prime Focus
  • Sahil Tandial known as lead matchmove artist: prime focus
  • Ahmet Levent Tasel known as pipeline technical director
  • Katrina Taylor known as stereo editor
  • Abu Thahir known as roto supervisor – prime focus
  • Abraham Thomas known as visual effects editor: prime focus
  • Neil Thompsett known as paint lead
  • Joel Thompson known as visual effects editor
  • Alan Tormey known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Parikshit Tyagi known as compositor: Prime Focus
  • Devarshi Upadhyay known as matchmover: prime focus
  • Dhruv Uppal known as stereoscopic compositor: Prime Focus
  • V.jayanth known as matchmove artist: Prime focus world
  • Sathishkumar Vadivelu known as compositor
  • Nirav Vamja known as matchmove artist: prime focus
  • Paul Van Camp known as head of pipeline: Prime Focus World
  • Mark Van Ee known as visual effects line producer
  • John Vanderbeck known as compositing td
  • Varaprasad.Dhongili known as matchmove artist (Prime Focus World)
  • Archit Vaze known as modeling artist
  • Vijay Rajak known as compositor (prime focus)
  • Vijay Rajak known as stereo compositor: prime focus
  • Vishal Sharma known as digital compositor
  • Sachin Vishwas known as digital compositor (prime focus)
  • Chunchu Viswamitra known as matchmoving artist
  • Gopalarathinam Viswanathan known as matchmove supervisor: Primefocus India
  • Armand Vladau known as digital compositor
  • Hemanth Vundemodalu known as visual effects
  • Steven Wade known as stereoscopic compositor: Prime Focus
  • Caleb Wagner known as visual effects
  • Shelley Welch known as layout artist
  • Bob White known as cg lead
  • Stephen Willey known as head of systems and engineering
  • Katie Williams known as stereoscopic paint artist: prime focus
  • Jody Wilson known as vfx line producer
  • Sunil Kumar Yadav known as bg prep artist
  • Kwan Wayne Yu Yee known as color technician
  • Yogita Narsian known as visual effects coordinator
  • Michael Zavala known as production manager: visual effects
  • Marteinn Örn Óskarsson known as head of pipeline: Prime Focus, Vancouver
  • Alvaro Bataller known as stereo compositor: Prime Focus (uncredited)
  • Kyle Cunningham known as communications associate: Prime Focus World (uncredited)
  • Jeet Sorap known as visual effects coordinating producer (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated R for strong brutal stylized violence throughout, sexual content, nudity, and brief drug use

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Sin City: A Dame to Kill For (2014) Related Movie


Xi you xiang mo pian (2013) Movie Poster
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh (2008) Movie Poster
The Paperboy (2012) Movie Poster
Vicky the Viking (2009) Movie Poster
The Watch (2012) Movie Poster


Posted on September 2, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker