Snowpiercer (2013) Poster

Snowpiercer (2013)

  • Rate: 7.0/10 total 69,468 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 1 August 2013 (South Korea)
  • Runtime: 126 min
Our Score
93/100
791 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Snowpiercer (2013)...



Snowpiercer (2013)

Snowpiercer 2013tt1706620.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Snowpiercer (2013)
  • Rate: 7.0/10 total 69,468 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 1 August 2013 (South Korea)
  • Runtime: 126 min
  • Filming Location: Barrandov Studios, Prague, Czech Republic
  • Budget: $39,200,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $4,280,970 (USA) (8 August 2014)
  • Director: Joon-ho Bong
  • Stars: Chris Evans, Jamie Bell, Tilda Swinton | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Marco Beltrami   
  • Soundtrack: Goldberg Variations, Air and Variations Nos. 1-30 BMW 988
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Train | Torture | Starvation | Industrial Waste | Narcissist In Charge

Writing Credits By:

  • Joon-ho Bong (screenplay) and
  • Kelly Masterson (screenplay)
  • Joon-ho Bong (screen story)
  • Jacques Lob (based on Le Transperceneige by) &
  • Benjamin Legrand (based on Le Transperceneige by) and
  • Jean-Marc Rochette (based on Le Transperceneige by)

Known Trivia

  • The drawings in the tail section of Snowpiercer were illustrated by Jean-Marc Rochette, the original comic artist of the graphic novel Le Transperceneige. 84 of 88 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • According to Director Joon-ho Bong, Tilda Swinton played another role as well as Mason – and that would be the woman trying to snatch the wine bottle from Yona when she and her dad are collecting Kronole lumps from the clubbers. 101 of 108 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Edgar, played by Jamie Bell, was named after director Edgar Wright. 81 of 86 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • This is based on the French graphic novel “Le Transperceneige”. Director Joon-ho Bong discovered the comic in late 2004 during pre-production of The Host (2006), and was fascinated by the concept of people struggling on the train for survival. 90 of 96 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Director Joon-ho Bong explained that ‘protein block’ from the movie was made by seaweed, tangle, sugar and gelatin. 68 of 73 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • This marks as the third dystopian themed film starred by John Hurt, who previously appeared in Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984) and in V for Vendetta (2005). 44 of 47 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • This is Joon-ho Bong’s first English film. 46 of 50 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Bong Joon-ho first wrote the part of Mason with John C. Reilly in mind, but then adapted the character for Tilda Swinton. He even intentionally left lines of Mason being referred to in the masculine-form in the script, which show up in the movie. 16 of 16 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Director Joon-ho Bong says he got the idea from 70s nuclear-powered submarine. The train and nuclear-powered submarine in 70’s have similar average speed of 50km per hour. 30 of 36 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Mason was originally a male character and first mentioned as “peaceful” one in original scenario. The original setting was totally changed when Tilda Swinton was casted but she still opens diverse possibilities in Mason. 2 of 3 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |

Goofs: Errors made by characters (possibly deliberate errors by the filmmakers): On several occasions, the word "locomotive" is used to refer to the Snowpiercer train or to trains in general. This is a wrong use of the term: "locomotive"–which is short for "locomotive engine"–means the engine of a train, not the whole train.

Plot: Set in a future where a failed climate-change experiment kills all life on the planet except for a lucky few who boarded the Snowpiercer, a train that travels around the globe, where a class system emerges. |  »

Story: Set in a future where a failed climate-change experiment kills all life on the planet except for a lucky few who boarded the Snowpiercer, a train that travels around the globe, where a class system emerges.

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Jisun Back known as co-producer
  • Robert Bernacchi known as co-producer
  • Dooho Choi known as co-producer
  • Francis Chung known as co-producer
  • Tae-sung Jeong known as producer
  • Tae-hun Lee known as producer: film
  • David Minkowski known as co-producer
  • Steven Nam known as producer
  • Chan-wook Park known as producer
  • Tae-joon Park known as co-producer
  • Cathy Seok known as associate producer
  • Matthew Stillman known as co-producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Chris Evans known as Curtis
  • Kang-ho Song known as Namgoong Minsoo
  • Ed Harris known as Wilford
  • John Hurt known as Gilliam
  • Tilda Swinton known as Mason
  • Jamie Bell known as Edgar
  • Octavia Spencer known as Tanya
  • Ewen Bremner known as Andrew
  • Ah-sung Ko known as Yona
  • Alison Pill known as Teacher
  • Luke Pasqualino known as Grey
  • Vlad Ivanov known as Franco the Elder
  • Adnan Haskovic known as Franco the Younger
  • Emma Levie known as Claude
  • Steve Park known as Fuyu (as Stephen Park)
  • Clark Middleton known as Painter
  • Marcanthonee Reis known as Tim (as Marcanthonee Jon Reis)
  • Paul Lazar known as Paul
  • Tómas Lemarquis known as Egg-Head
  • Kenny Doughty known as News Reporter
  • Robert Russell known as Gerald
  • Magda Weigertová known as Doris
  • Jim High known as Soldier 1
  • Peter Hallin known as Soldier 2
  • Haruna Honcoop known as Female Officer
  • Ana Braun known as Ylfa
  • Griffin Seymour known as Boy
  • Tyler John Williams known as Young Wilford (as Tyler Williams)
  • Luna Sophia Bar-Cohen known as Magdalena
  • Sean Connor Renwick known as Sergio
  • Karel Vesely known as Andy
  • Park Sungtaek known as Chan
  • Brian Colin Foley known as Soldier A (as Brian Foley)
  • Kendrick Ong known as Soldier B
  • Seisuke Tsukahara known as Old Man
  • Tomás Dianiska known as Dark Voice (voice)
  • Miroslav Navratil known as Giant
  • Hun Chang known as Plant Tender 1
  • Lucie Burianová known as Plant Tender 2
  • Dana Green known as Voice Actor (voice)
  • Jonny Loquasto known as Voice Actor (voice)
  • Parry Shen known as Voice Actor (voice)
  • Joseph Bertót known as Voice Actor (voice)
  • Eunkyung Song known as Korean Translator
  • Igor Juric known as Dark Figure (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Linda Eisenhamerova known as hair stylist
  • Chris Lyons known as special effects teeth
  • Gabriela Polakova known as makeup artist
  • Paula Price known as hair & makeup artist
  • Matthew Smith known as prosthetic sculptor
  • Bobo Sobotka known as additional makeup artist
  • Jeremy Woodhead known as make-up and hair designer

Art Department:

  • Petr Bouska known as set designer
  • Zuzana Cizmarova known as assistant art director
  • Adela Hakova known as set designer
  • Darina Hejlová known as set designer
  • Viktor Hoschl known as illustrator
  • Roman Illovsky known as on-set art director
  • Eliska Jenickova known as assistant production designer
  • Petr Marousek known as lead man
  • Jelinek Radovan known as graphic designer
  • Cloud Razali known as junior set designer
  • Jan Svoboda known as art department coordinator
  • Pavel Tatar known as set designer

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • SnowPiercer
  • Moho Film
  • Opus Pictures
  • Stillking Films
  • CJ Entertainment

Other Companies:

  • Arri Rental  camera equipment provided by
  • Arri Rental  grip and lighting equipment
  • Barrandov Studios  studio facilities provided by
  • Boom Library  location recording
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Colaila  digital media: India
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • EFilm  digital intermediate
  • EXTRAfilms S.r.o.  casting
  • Scallywag Travel  travel agent
  • Spackman Entertainment Group  funding
  • Universal Production Partners (UPP)  post-production
  • Varèse Sarabande  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • Bitters End (2014) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Filmfreak Distributie (2014) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Kadokawa (2014) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Le Pacte (2013) (France) (theatrical)
  • MFA Filmdistribution (2014) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Village (2014) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Viva Films (2014) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Weinstein Company, The (2014) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Wild Side Films (2013) (France) (theatrical)
  • Ascot Elite Entertainment Group (2013) (Germany) (all media)
  • CJ Entertainment (2013) (South Korea) (all media)
  • Golden Scene (2013) (Hong Kong) (all media)
  • Remain In Light (2014) (Belgium) (all media)
  • Tanweer Films (2013) (Bangladesh) (all media)
  • Tanweer Films (2013) (Bhutan) (all media)
  • Tanweer Films (2013) (India) (all media)
  • Tanweer Films (2013) (Nepal) (all media)
  • Tanweer Films (2013) (Pakistan) (all media)
  • Tanweer Films (2013) (Sri Lanka) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Industrial Pixel VFX (body scanning)
  • Method Studios (Vancouver)
  • ScanlineVFX

Visual Effects by:

  • Kaevski Aleksandar known as matchmove artist: fx3x
  • Antony Allen known as junior compositor: Method Studios
  • Andrzej Bandurski known as effects artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Fritz Beck known as lighting and shading: ScanlineVFX
  • Larissa Bender known as accounting & payroll: ScanlineVFX
  • Tomas Bezdecka known as digital artist
  • Eglantine Boinet known as digital matte painter: Method Studios London
  • Zoltán Bojtos known as digital compositor
  • Peter Bowmar known as head of technology: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Mark Breakspear known as visual effects supervisor: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Ariane Brinkmann known as account executive: ScanlineVFX
  • Jakub Budina known as compositor
  • Christian Burggraf known as systems admistrator: ScanlineVFX
  • André Cabaco known as lighting and shading: ScanlineVFX
  • John Cairns known as compositing supervisor: Method Vancouver
  • Korey J. Cauchon known as visual effects producer: Method Studios
  • Michal Cavoj known as digital effects artist
  • Kang Changbae known as visual effects
  • Alexis Chapman known as digital compositor: method studios
  • Patrick Clancey known as digital opticals
  • Chad E. Collier known as data operations manager: Method Studios
  • Jochen Conradt known as effects artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Niko Conte known as effects artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Michelle Cornwall known as data wrangler I/O: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Michelle Cornwall known as visual effects assistant coordinator: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Marcela Coto known as visual effects assistant
  • Jiri Cvancara known as scanning coordinator
  • Poprizov Cvetan known as matchmove artist: Fx3x
  • Marco de Goeij known as matchmove artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Simone De Salvatore known as matte painting artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Gabriel Dedic known as color scientist: ScanlineVFX
  • Francesco Dell'Anna known as digital compositor
  • Thad Diego known as r&d developer: ScanlineVFX
  • Jesus Diez Perez known as digital compositor: Method Studios London
  • Dejan Dimovski known as paint artist: fx3x
  • Martin Dolezal known as compositing supervisor: UPP
  • Moriba Duncan known as modeling artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Eric Durst known as visual effects designer
  • Marijn Eken known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Marco Fanari known as modeling artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Manuel Ferdinand known as r&d developer: ScanlineVFX
  • Bruno Fernandes known as digital compositor: Method Studios London
  • Marvin Fonacier known as senior systems engineer
  • Frederic Fourier known as digital artist: Method Studio London
  • Robert Freitag known as visual effects artist
  • Markéta Fulínová known as digital compositor
  • Christoph Gaudl known as matchmove artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Jan Glöckner known as digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
  • Derik Gokstorp known as pipeline technical director
  • Björn Gottwald known as digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
  • Gabriela Hadová known as digital matte paint artist
  • Markus Hagemeier known as visual effects editor: ScanlineVFX
  • David Harter known as compositing supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Daniela Hasenbring known as r&d developer: ScanlineVFX
  • Carla Heinzel known as animator: ScanlineVFX
  • Lukas Herrmann known as digital matte painting supervisor
  • Marc Herzer known as lighting/shading artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Simone Hirschberger known as human resources: ScanlineVFX
  • Tobias Hoffmann known as lighting and shading: ScanlineVFX
  • Uel Hormann known as visual effects supervisor: Method Studios London
  • Wendy Hulbert known as visual effects coordinator: ScanlineVFX
  • Peter Hunt known as lighting technical director: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Timo Hyhs known as effects artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Stephan Hähnlein known as lighting and shading: ScanlineVFX
  • Mirko Hänssgen known as modeling artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Stefan Ihringer known as digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
  • Hasan Ilhan known as lighting and shading: ScanlineVFX
  • Todorovski Ilija known as matchmove artist: Fx3x
  • Dalibor Janda known as digital compositor
  • Manovigianek Jehman known as pipeline technical director: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Zahid Jiwa known as digital artist: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Drew Jones known as visual effects executive producer: Method Studios
  • Peter Kenneth Jones known as visual effects assistant coordinator
  • Vijay Kadapatti known as stereo production coordinator
  • Christian Kahler known as effects artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Tomas Kalhous known as head of 2D: UPP
  • Changbae Kang known as lead lighting artist
  • Matej Kardelis known as digital compositor
  • Sandro Kath known as digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
  • Dave Kim known as visual effects coordinator: ScanlineVFX
  • Martin Kindl known as visual effects
  • Sarah Kirchgässner known as lighting and shading: ScanlineVFX
  • Ivo Klaus known as fx supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Mak Knighton known as visual effects artist
  • Claudia Knorr known as modeling artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Nikolay Kolev known as digital compositor
  • Antonín Kolman known as matte painter
  • Vít Komrzý known as visual effects producer
  • Lukasz Kopec known as cg animator
  • Meier Korbinian known as effects artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Vaclav Kostun known as machmove artist
  • Christian Kratzert known as animation supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Andrea Krupp known as digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
  • Jan Krupp known as r&d supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Sebastian Küchmeister known as lead fx: ScanlineVFX
  • Roland Langschwert known as fx supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Felix Laser known as digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
  • Justin Lee known as visual effects systems administrator: Method Studios London
  • Sean Lee known as visual effects producer
  • Jirí Linhart known as digital effects artist
  • Björn Lubitz known as lighting and shading: ScanlineVFX
  • Philippe Majdalani known as digital intermediate assistant producer
  • Jona Maluck known as digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
  • Giorgio Marino known as compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Jaros Mario known as visual effects artist
  • Dirk Mauche known as modeling artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Steve McLeod known as visual effects editor: method studios
  • Michel Mielke known as visual effects supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Djordje Milasinovic known as digital compositor: UPP
  • Walid Mouawad known as lighting and shading: ScanlineVFX
  • Viktor Muller known as visual effects supervisor
  • Tibor Nadas known as texture artist
  • Ondrej Necas known as digital compositor: UPP
  • Andreas Nehls known as modeling supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Jessica Newhouse-Smith known as visual effects coordinator: Method Studios London
  • Péter Obornik known as lighting td
  • Pavel Ocovaj known as visual effects artist
  • Paula Olszowska known as compositor
  • Peter Orlicky known as digital compositor
  • Jon Ossitt known as cg artist: Method Studios London
  • Nikolett Papp known as compositor: Method Studios
  • Stepan Pazderka known as digital compositor: UPP
  • Menelaos Peristeridis known as matte painting artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Chi Pham known as visual effects systems administrator
  • George Pinkava known as digital compositor: UPP
  • Andrew Pinson known as junior compositor: Method Studios
  • Viktor Plch known as head of 3D
  • Christian Pokorny known as lead shading artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Jiri Pospisil known as texture artist
  • Gligor Postolovski known as visual effects artist
  • Esdras Prudente known as rotoscope lead: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Giorgia Pulvirenti known as compositor: Method Studios
  • Ingo Putze known as matte painting artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Cloud Razali known as vfx assistant coordinator
  • Ralf Rendelmann known as lighting and shading: ScanlineVFX
  • Laurent Reynaud known as digital compositor
  • Sandra Roach known as digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
  • Bernardo Rodriguez known as visual effects editor: ScanlineVFX
  • Timo Rolle known as visual effects editor: ScanlineVFX
  • Casey Rolseth known as visual effects artist: Method Studios
  • Benjamin Ross known as matte painting artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Simon Ross known as effects artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Yves Ruprecht known as animator: ScanlineVFX
  • Michael Scheffler known as systems admistrator: ScanlineVFX
  • Franz Schiller known as digital compositor: Scanline VFX
  • Paul Schlie known as compositor: ScanlineVFX
  • Den Serras known as roto/paint supervisor: Deluxe
  • Felix Serwir known as digital compositor
  • Misato Shinohara known as visual effects production manager
  • Filip Sustek known as digital compositor: UPP
  • András Szõcs known as digital compositor
  • Heiko Sülberg known as effects artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Joshua Teleki known as modeling artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Joshua Teleki known as senior environment artist
  • Thiago Teles Trilux known as roto/paint artist
  • Curtis Tsai known as visual effects coordinator: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Vaclav Uhlir known as tracker/matchmover
  • Alexander Urik known as effects artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Frantisek Vaclavek known as visual effects artist
  • Petr Vcelicka known as digital compositor
  • Johannes Vogl known as lighting and shading: ScanlineVFX
  • Jenny Wan known as roto/prep artist
  • Ian Ward known as cg supervisor
  • José Manuel Weil known as cg supervisor: ScanlineVFX
  • Matthias Winter known as visual effects producer: ScanlineVFX
  • Maike Witt known as team assistant: ScanlineVFX
  • Melody Woodford known as head of production: Method Studios
  • Bjoern Wortmann known as digital compositor: ScanlineVFX
  • Trevor Wyatt known as rotoscope and matchmove coordinator: method studios
  • Mert Yamak known as cg supervisor
  • Jose Yapor known as visual effects artist
  • Ismat Zaidi known as visual effects executive producer: ScanlineVFX
  • Katarzyna Zak known as visual effects coordinator: ScanlineVFX
  • Rainer Zöttl known as modeling artist: ScanlineVFX
  • Dalibor Cee known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Goran Kocov known as matchmove artist (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated R for violence, language and drug content

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Snowpiercer (2013) Related Movie


Vampires Suck (2010) Movie Poster
Megamind (2010) Movie Poster
Deadgirl (2008) Movie Poster
Valhalla Rising (2009) Movie Poster
Carter High (2015) Movie Poster


Posted on August 12, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker