Star Trek Into Darkness (2013) Poster

Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)

  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 17 May 2013 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Crystal Cathedral - 12141 Lewis Street, Garden Grove, California, USA
  • Director: J.J. Abrams
Our Score
98/100
729 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)...



Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)

Star Trek Into Darkness 2013tt1408101.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 17 May 2013 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Crystal Cathedral – 12141 Lewis Street, Garden Grove, California, USA
  • Director: J.J. Abrams
  • Stars: Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana | See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Michael Giacchino   
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Sequel | Based On TV Series | Based On Cult TV Series | Star Trek | Second Part

Writing Credits By:

  • Roberto Orci (written by) &
  • Alex Kurtzman (written by) &
  • Damon Lindelof (written by)
  • Gene Roddenberry (television series "Star Trek")

Known Trivia

  • Screenwriters Roberto Orci and Alex Kurtzman explained that the dilemma for the sequel was whether to pit the crew against another villain, or to have an “exploration sci-fi plot where the unknown and nature itself is somehow an adversary,” like in Star Trek.
  • According to J.J. Abrams, the time travel-alternate reality concept used in the previous film was a deliberate ploy to enable a reboot for new sagas/films: “The idea, now that we are in an independent timeline, allows us to use any of the ingredients from the past – or come up with brand-new ones – to make potential stories.”
  • Alice Eve, Hayley Atwell and Teresa Palmer auditioned for a role. Finally, Eve was cast.
  • Benicio Del Toro was in early talks for the lead villain role, but eventually declined due to monetary issues.
  • Paramount Pictures requested director J.J. Abrams to make the film in 3D. However, Abrams wanted to shoot the movie two dimensionally on film using IMAX cameras. The two compromised, and as a result this film marks the first time in cinema history that a movie was filmed in the IMAX format and then converted into 3D in post production.
  • Demián Bichir, Édgar Ramírez and Jordi Mollà were considered for the lead villain role after Benicio Del Toro dropped out.
  • Peter Weller’s second involvement with Star Trek. He previously guest starred in Star Trek: Enterprise as John Frederick Paxton.
  • Benedict Cumberbatch was recommended to J.J. Abrams by his Super 8 co-producer Steven Spielberg, who directed the actor in the film War Horse.
  • Peter Weller previously appeared in The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension; along with former Trek villain Christopher Lloyd; and in RoboCop alongside fellow Trek veterans Ronny Cox, Kurtwood Smith and Miguel Ferrer.
  • Benedict Cumberbatch is best known for playing the title character in Sherlock. Leonard Nimoy played Sherlock Holmes on stage in the 1970s, and even makes reference to this fact in Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, citing Holmes’s logic that “when you eliminate the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.” Cast member Christopher Plummer also played Holmes, and also speaks a trademark line, “The game’s afoot.” Nimoy also recorded a song in the 1970s, “The Ballad of Bilbo Baggins”, inspired by The Hobbit. Cumberbatch voices the dragon Smaug in The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, in which his Sherlock castmate Martin Freeman plays Bilbo Baggins.

Plot: After the crew of the Enterprise find an unstoppable force of terror from within their own organization, Captain Kirk leads a manhunt to a war-zone world to capture a one man weapon of mass destruction. Full summary »  »

Story: When the crew of the Enterprise is called back home, they find an unstoppable force of terror from within their own organization has detonated the fleet and everything it stands for, leaving our world in a state of crisis. With a personal score to settle, Captain Kirk leads a manhunt to a war-zone world to capture a one man weapon of mass destruction. As our heroes are propelled into an epic chess game of life and death, love will be challenged, friendships will be torn apart, and sacrifices must be made for the only family Kirk has left: his crew. Written byParamount Pictures

Synopsis

Synopsis: When the crew of the Enterprise is called back home, they find an unstoppable force of terror from within their own organization has decimated the fleet and everything it stands for, leaving our world in a state of crisis.

With a personal score to settle, Captain Kirk leads a manhunt to a war-zone world to capture a one man weapon of mass destruction.

As our heroes are propelled into an epic chess game of life and death, love will be challenged, friendships will be torn apart, and sacrifices must be made for the only family Kirk has left: his crew.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • J.J. Abrams known as producer
  • Bryan Burk known as producer
  • Jeffrey Chernov known as executive producer
  • David Ellison known as executive producer
  • Dana Goldberg known as executive producer
  • Tommy Gormley known as co-producer
  • Tommy Harper known as co-producer
  • Alex Kurtzman known as producer
  • Damon Lindelof known as producer
  • Roberto Orci known as producer
  • Michelle Rejwan known as associate producer
  • Paul Schwake known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Karl Urban known as Bones
  • Benedict Cumberbatch known as Khan (rumored)
  • Chris Pine known as James T. Kirk
  • Zoe Saldana known as Nyota Uhura
  • Zachary Quinto known as Spock
  • Alice Eve known as Dr. Carol Marcus
  • Simon Pegg known as Scotty
  • Anton Yelchin known as Pavel Chekov
  • Peter Weller
  • John Cho known as Hikaru Sulu
  • Bruce Greenwood known as Christopher Pike
  • Nolan North
  • Tom Archdeacon known as Ensign Spyke
  • Jon Lee Brody known as Enterprise Crew Security
  • Nazneen Contractor
  • Heather Langenkamp
  • Noel Clarke
  • Felicity Wren known as Starfleet Officer
  • Britanni Johnson known as NYU Nurse
  • Christopher Doohan known as Transport Officer
  • Beau Billingslea known as Captain Abbott
  • Katie Cockrell known as Sexy Girl 1
  • Ser'Darius Blain known as Soldier
  • Joseph Gatt
  • Kellie Cockrell known as Sexy Girl 2
  • Brendan Norman known as Enterprise Crew Engineer
  • Elly Kaye known as Star Fleet Officer
  • Anjini Taneja Azhar known as Girl
  • Ningning Deng known as Deck Crew #11
  • Omid Zader known as Meter maid
  • Gianna Simone known as Deck Crew #7
  • Jacqueline King known as Deck Crew #9
  • Melissa Baldridge known as Deck Crew
  • Thomas W. Stewart known as Enterprise Crew Engineer
  • Kasia Kowalczyk known as Grasia Alien
  • Jonathan Dixon known as Weapons Officer Neville
  • Brent McGee known as Enterprise Crew Engineer
  • Andrew Maiorano known as Starfleet HQ Staff #3
  • John Tomkins
  • David C. Waite known as Star Fleet Command
  • Mike Kalinowski known as Starfleet Officer
  • Kraisit Agnew known as Nikicha Tomser
  • Peet Montzingo known as Bar Patron 2
  • Hiram A. Murray known as Bar Patron
  • Paul K. Daniel known as Shuttle Pilot
  • Ariel Diane King known as Starfleet Civilian (as Ariel D King)
  • Andy Demetrio known as Obs.Deck Crew #6
  • Dave Kim known as Starfleet Enlisted Soldier
  • James Tran known as Obs. Deck Crew #10
  • Ryan T. Husk known as Starfleet Officer (uncredited)
  • Hina Khan known as Cadet (uncredited)
  • Westley Nguyen known as Civilian (uncredited)
  • Kyle Valle known as Starfleet Civilian (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:
  • Michelle Denering known as special makeup effects artist
  • Leslie Devlin known as makeup artist
  • Connie Grayson Criswell known as contact lens technician (as Connie Grayson)
  • Connie Grayson Criswell known as wig maker (as Connie Grayson)
  • Jamie Kelman known as special makeup effects artist
  • Rolf John Keppler known as special makeup effects artist
  • Eryn Krueger Mekash known as special makeup effects artist
  • Heather Langenkamp known as makeup artist
  • Veronica Lorenz known as special makeup effects artist
  • Ali Magee known as makeup department pa
  • Mary L. Mastro known as hair department head
  • Mike Mekash known as special makeup effects artist
  • Bart Mixon known as special makeup effects artist
  • Christopher Allen Nelson known as special makeup effects artist
  • Michele Payne known as hair stylist
  • Margaret Prentice known as special makeup effects artist
  • Janine Rath known as key hair stylist
  • Deborah Rutherford known as assistant makeup department head (as Deborah Patino Rutherford)
  • Don Rutherford known as background makeup supervisor
  • Jeanne Van Phue known as makeup artist
  • Jose Zamora known as hair stylist

Art Department:

  • Tom Altobello known as property assistant
  • Rich Andrade known as set dresser
  • Callie Andreadis known as art department assistant
  • Harald Belker known as concept designer
  • Todd Bennett known as plasterer
  • Carina Berlin known as art department assistant
  • Scott Bobbitt known as lead man
  • Phillip Boutte Jr. known as conceptual designer
  • Shawn D. Bronson known as art department assistant
  • Michael Broom known as conceptual designer
  • Jonathan Burdeshaw known as sculptor
  • Lorrie Campbell known as set designer
  • Clint Carney known as concept artist
  • Clint Carney known as prop maker
  • Ryan Church known as concept artist
  • Jack Cornelius known as set dresser
  • Tim Croshaw known as set designer
  • Kevin Cross known as set designer
  • John Eaves known as conceptual illustrator
  • Gregory M. Edgar known as assistant property master
  • Gregory M. Edgar known as property assistant
  • Blake Fabian known as digital asset manager
  • Robert Fechtman known as set designer
  • Francesco Ferrara known as painter
  • Giovanni Ferrara known as paint foreman
  • Chela Fiorini known as assistant property master
  • Andy Flores known as standby painter
  • Jeff Frost known as concept model maker
  • Rick Gamez known as prop fabricator
  • Hank Giardina known as paint supervisor
  • Peter N. Griffith known as property assistant
  • Melissa Harrison known as property coordinator
  • Matt R. Hopkins known as prop fabricator
  • Kevin Houlihan known as key art assistant
  • Aaron Jackson known as art department assistant
  • Ryan Jacoby known as mold shop
  • Tex Kadonaga known as set designer
  • Clark Kelly known as sculptor
  • Jane Kilkenny known as prop shop gang boss: laser tech
  • David Ladish known as set dresser
  • Steven Ladish known as set dresser
  • Chris Larsen known as set dresser
  • Tammy S. Lee known as set designer
  • Michael C. Magno known as set dresser
  • Jason Mahakian known as concept model maker
  • Jeff Markwith known as set designer
  • Karl J. Martin known as set designer
  • Victor James Martinez known as concept artist
  • Richard F. Mays known as digital set designer
  • Merdyce McClaran known as on set dresser
  • Jaime Mengual known as electronic prop assistant
  • Steven Messing known as concept designer
  • Ed Mirassou known as prop maker
  • Amanda Moss Serino known as assistant set decorator
  • Daniel P. Murphy known as construction metal fabricator
  • Timothy Oakley known as prop fabricator
  • Sam Page known as set designer
  • Ken Palkow known as prop fabricator
  • Alexander Panov known as art department
  • Anne Porter known as set designer
  • Roger Prater known as greens gang boss
  • Edward J. Protiva known as set dresser
  • Eric Ramirez known as gang boss
  • Andrew Reeder known as set designer
  • Todd Rex known as set sculptor
  • Dennis Richardson known as construction foreman
  • Bruce Richter known as construction carpenter
  • Josue Rodriguez known as assistant property master
  • Christopher S. Ross known as conceptual illustrator
  • Maury Ruiz known as concept artist
  • Shaun Russell known as sculptor
  • Chris Samp known as set painter gang boss
  • Scott Schneider known as set designer
  • Clint Schultz known as lead graphic designer
  • Constantine Sekeris known as conceptual designer
  • Emmanuel Shiu known as concept designer
  • Andrew M. Siegel known as property master
  • Easton Michael Smith known as set designer
  • Chris Snyder known as construction coordinator
  • Sarah Snyder known as construction pa
  • Jason Vanover known as key greensman
  • David Vegezzi known as interface art designer: "OOOii"
  • Garrett Vosburg known as greensman
  • Randall D. Wilkins known as set designer
  • Jane Wuu known as set designer
  • Christine Youngstrom known as art department coordinator
  • Jack White known as food stylist (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Bad Robot
  • Kurtzman/Orci
  • Paramount Pictures
  • Skydance Productions

Other Companies:

  • Saga Film  
  • Avon Studio Transport  vehicle rentals
  • BT Industrial Supply  expendables
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  hydrascope telescoping crane arm
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  stabilized remote camera systems
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  digital marketing asset management
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Monster Picture Crane  stunt rigging crane
  • Movie Movers  cast trailers
  • Movie Movers  hair and makeup trailers
  • Pictorvision  Eclipse aerial camera system
  • Road Rebel  production travel

Distributors:

  • Paramount Pictures (2013) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2013) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Giant Studios (3D scanning)
  • Industrial Light & Magic (ILM)

Visual Effects by:

  • Ron Ames known as visual effects producer
  • Beverley Joy Ang known as assistant technical director
  • Siau Yene Ang known as lighting technical director
  • Buffy Bailey known as previs artist
  • Kerry Joseph Blackman known as visual effects assistant editor
  • Jason Bomstein known as stereoscopic artist
  • Siksit Boonyodom known as compositor
  • Cris Borgnine known as rigging supervisor
  • Owen Calouro known as layout artist: ILM
  • Steve Casa known as visual effects photographer
  • Karhoe Chan known as layout artist: ILM
  • Mark Chataway known as technical director: ILM
  • Jason Chen known as main unit data wrangler
  • Bryan Chojnowski known as previs artist
  • David Dame known as digital artist
  • Levon Shant Demirjian known as visual effects
  • Gus Djuro known as senior stereoscopic compositor
  • Andrew Ewert known as visual effects production assistant: ILM
  • Devin Fairbairn known as layout artist: ILM
  • Patrick Gagné known as modeling and texturing
  • Matthew Gilson known as digital matte painter
  • Jeff Grebe known as fx technical director: ILM
  • Reginald Harber Jr. known as stereoscopic compositing lead
  • Aisling Harbert known as stereoscopic lead artist
  • Bryan M. Higgins known as rotoscope supervisor
  • Noel Hocquet known as fx technical director: ILM
  • Bruce Holcomb known as digital model supervisor
  • Natapon Huangsakuncharoen known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Jiri Jacknowitz known as digital artist
  • Jaime Jasso known as lead digital matte artist
  • Derek A. Johnson known as visual effects production assistant: ILM
  • Kolby Kember known as lighting artist
  • Martin Allan Kloner known as visual effects editor
  • Dean Koonjul known as digital compositor: ILM Singapore
  • David Larochelle known as compositor: ILM
  • Yann Larochette known as senior compositor: ILM
  • YuanJing Lin known as assistant technical director
  • Brian Magner known as previs artist
  • Simon Marinof known as digital compositor
  • Chulev Marko known as modeler / texture artist: ILM
  • David Miller III known as senior stereoscopic artist
  • Andrew Moffett known as previs artist
  • Immanuel Morris known as stereoscopic artist
  • Carson Murdy known as stereoscopic artist
  • Naren Naidoo known as stereoscopic roto artist
  • Jia-Hao Ng known as digital matte artist: ILM
  • Sheau Horng Ng known as digital artist: ILM
  • Grant Olin known as pre-vis artist
  • Tyler Ott known as data wrangler
  • Daniel Perez known as stereoscopic artist
  • Teddy Phuthanhdanh known as motion capture assistant
  • Ezra Pike known as stereo roto artist
  • Jason Porter known as digital compositor
  • David Pritchard known as previs artist
  • Antonio Ramos known as digital compositor: pixomondo
  • Wajid Raza known as assistant technical director: ILM
  • Lisa Dawn Rogolsky known as rotoscope artist
  • Ryan Rubi known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Mike Sanders known as digital supervisor
  • German Sandoval known as stereoscopic artist
  • Eric Sanford known as lead tracking artist: matchmove artist
  • Geoff Sayer known as digital compositor: ILM
  • John Schratz known as cg artist
  • Dane Allan Smith known as visual effects producer: 3D scanning, Gentle Giant
  • Frederick George Stuhrberg known as 3D scanning
  • Lionel Taillens known as digital matte painter
  • Srikalyan Tallapragada known as digital artist
  • Chad Taylor known as sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Brian Thomason known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Eric Timm known as stereoscopic artist
  • P.J. Tobyansen known as visual effects production assistant
  • Jérémie Touzery known as digital matte painter: ILM
  • Mark Victor Trappett known as render technical assistant
  • Corey Turner known as executive stereographer: Paramount Pictures
  • Claudius Urban known as senior animator
  • Jamie Wood known as senior compositor: Industrial Light and Magic
  • Marvin Yanez known as stereoscopic roto lead
  • Vong Yonghow known as lighting technical director: ILM
  • Mark Youngren known as senior artist
  • Paolo Joel Ziemba known as previs artist: Halon
  • Jerry Zigounakis known as previs artist
  • Lau E.H. Melvin known as technical assistant (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Norway 15 May 2013
  • Australia 16 May 2013
  • Croatia 16 May 2013
  • Germany 16 May 2013
  • Hong Kong 16 May 2013
  • New Zealand 16 May 2013
  • Poland 16 May 2013
  • Russia 16 May 2013
  • Serbia 16 May 2013
  • Singapore 16 May 2013
  • Switzerland 16 May 2013 (German speaking region)
  • Bulgaria 17 May 2013
  • Estonia 17 May 2013
  • Iceland 17 May 2013
  • India 17 May 2013
  • Ireland 17 May 2013
  • Lithuania 17 May 2013
  • Mexico 17 May 2013
  • Sweden 17 May 2013
  • UK 17 May 2013
  • USA 17 May 2013
  • Belgium 5 June 2013
  • Finland 5 June 2013
  • Denmark 6 June 2013
  • Netherlands 6 June 2013
  • Portugal 6 June 2013
  • Switzerland 7 June 2013 (Italian speaking region)
  • Turkey 7 June 2013
  • France 12 June 2013
  • Hungary 13 June 2013
  • Italy 13 June 2013
  • Brazil 14 June 2013
  • Switzerland 19 June 2013 (French speaking region)
  • Spain 5 July 2013
  • Argentina 22 August 2013
  • Japan September 2013

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Star Trek Into Darkness (2013) Related Movie


AIR: The Musical (2010) Movie Poster
Unstoppable (2010) Movie Poster
The 33 (2015) Movie Poster
Getaway (2013) Movie Poster
In Bruges (2008) Movie Poster


Posted on February 5, 2013 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker