Super 8 (2011) Poster

Super 8 (2011)

  • Rate: 7.2/10 total 160,582 votes 
  • Genre: Mystery | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 10 June 2011 (USA)
  • Runtime: 112 min
Our Score
84/100
20 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Super 8 (2011)...



Super 8 (2011)

Super 8 2011tt1650062.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Super 8 (2011)
  • Rate: 7.2/10 total 160,582 votes 
  • Genre: Mystery | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 10 June 2011 (USA)
  • Runtime: 112 min
  • Filming Location: DeStefano's, Follansbee, West Virginia, USA
  • Budget: $50,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $259,713,319(Worldwide)(29 September 2011)
  • Director: J.J. Abrams
  • Stars: Elle Fanning, AJ Michalka and Kyle Chandler|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Michael Giacchino   
  • Soundtrack: Heart of Glass
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | DTS | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Train Crash | Group Of Friends | Small Town | Make Up | Ohio

Writing Credits By:

  • J.J. Abrams (written by)

Known Trivia

  • J.J. Abrams named the film’s setting, Lillian, Ohio, after his grandmother.
  • Since the kids were making a zombie movie, there are several references to director George A. Romero. For example, Romero Chemicals as the evil company, plus the poster for one of his movies in Joe’s bedroom and reference on the radio.
  • Bruce Greenwood provided the motion-capture performance of the alien. He is credited as “Cooper”, which was the creature’s nickname on set.
  • During post-production, Judd Apatow was shown some completed footage, which he praised as “awesome”. J.J. Abrams subsequently placed Apatow in the “special thanks” section of the credits.
  • Steven Spielberg (a producer of the production) was reportedly on set many times throughout the course of filming. Director J.J. Abrams and Spielberg have both gone on record stating that the filming of this production was some of the most fun they have ever had on set.
  • The film according to J.J. Abrams was homage to the producer of the film, Steven Spielberg, and his films of the 1970’s ranging reverence from Spielberg’s directorial films like Close Encounters of the Third Kind & E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial to Spielberg’s produced films like The Goonies.
  • Jeremy Renner declined the lead role in order to star in Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol.
  • The video release has a supplement called “Do You Believe in Magic?” showing DOP Larry Fong doing magic tricks for cast and crew and Tom Cruise who apparently visited the set.
  • Originally, when the boys were sitting and waiting for Alice to pick them up, they were supposed to just talk. However, J.J. Abrams heard the boys singing together between takes later on, and re-shot the scene featuring them singing “My Sharona”.
  • J.J. Abrams insisted that the train station scenes were actually shot at night outside, instead of in a studio.

Goofs: Revealing mistakes: When the Air Force weapons begin to misfire (and the kids are running through the chaos), an airman is seen yelling into a radio about the situation. The radio he is yelling into is clearly not plugged in to his pack. This is obvious due to the open cannon plug on the bottom of it.

Plot: During the summer of 1979, a group of friends witness a train crash and investigate subsequent unexplained events in their small town. Full summary »  »

Story: In the summer of 1979, a group of friends in a small Ohio town witness a catastrophic train crash while making a super 8 movie and soon suspect that it was not an accident. Shortly after, unusual disappearances and inexplicable events begin to take place in town, and the local Deputy tries to uncover the truth – something more terrifying than any of them could have imagined.Written by Official site  

Synopsis

Synopsis: The film starts in February of 1979, at a steel plant in Lillian, Ohio. Elizabeth Lamb (Caitriona Balfe) has been killed in an accident. Though their family and friends are sad for her husband, Deputy Jackson Lamb (Kyle Chandler), their main concern is Joe Lamb (Joel Courtney), Elizabeth and Jackson’s son. Joe was more attached to his Mom than his Dad, who was never really been there for his son.

Later at the Lamb’s house, Louis Dainard (Ron Eldard) pays a visit. Jackson blames Louis for his wife’s death, and forces him out of the house and puts him in his squad car. As Joe watches his father take Louis away, his gaze shifts to a silver locket in his hand.

Four months later, the local Middle School lets out for the summer. Joe’s friend Charles (Riley Griffiths) has been shooting a Super 8 film for a film festival in Cleveland. Charles has rewritten the the story so that the detective now has a wife. Joe is unsure about this last-minute rewrite, but when Charles tells him that he has gotten Alice Dainard for the part (Elle Fanning), he becomes less-concerned. The two then promise to rendezvous later that night to film their scene, with plans for Alice to drive them.

Arriving home, Joe meets up with his Dad who takes him out for dinner. Jackson Lamb wants his son to attend a baseball camp for the summer, but Joe explains that he wants to help Charles finish his film. Both reach a impasse, having little more to say on the matter.

Later that evening, Joe goes to meet Charles and the rest of their crew: Cary (Ryan Lee), Preston (Zach Mills), and Martin (Gabriel Basso). When Alice shows up in her Dad’s Buick Skylark, she’s concerned that ‘the Deputy’s Son’ knows she’s driving without a license. Joe promises not to tell, and Alice reluctantly allows him along for the ride.

The group arrives at the Lillian Train Station, where Charles intends to shoot a scene with Martin as the detective of his story, trying to get his wife (aka Alice) to leave because of a zombie infection.Joe is smitten with Alice, who shocks the guys when during the rehearsal, she delivers a performance that brings her to tears. The boys are snapped out of their shock by the sound of an approaching train. Charles demands they start filming again ASAP so they can put the train into their film and increase the ‘production value.’

As they film the scene of the train thundering past the station, Joe catches sight of a white truck turning onto the tracks. The truck hits the train, causing a massive (and explosive) derailment. The gang runs for cover, and luckily survive the ordeal. Joe hears something pounding loudly on one of the derailed train cars right before the door flies off.

Surveying the wreckage, they come across some strange white cubes (Joe takes one), and find the wreckage of the truck. Inside, they find the body of one of their local science teacher, Dr Woodward (Glynn Turman). Joe removes a map from the doctor’s hand. Everyone is shocked when he starts talking to them. Pulling a gun, he threatens them and tells them that they are not to tell anyone what they saw.

Suddenly, the sound of men approaching the wreck catches their attention. Fearful of being caught, they recover Charles’ Super 8 camera, and quickly drive off. In the car, everyone is panicked about what just happened, and Alice says her coming was a mistake.

Analysis of the camera the next day reveals that it the lens is broken; however, Charles and Joe drop off the film for development. Joe insists he will help Charles finish the film, offering his Dad’s video camera. However, Charles believes that Alice will most likely not want to help them after the night before.

Joe goes over to Alice’s house to convince her to help them finish the film. Their conversation is interrupted by the arrival of Alice’s father. He demands that Joe stay away from the family’s home and Alice. Seeing that her father is somewhat drunk, she agrees to help Joe and his friends.

The gang then goes out to the scene of the train-crash, this time using it as background for their filming. During the filming, Joe notices that the train features Air Force insignia. Later at a restaurant, he peruses over the map that Dr Woodward had in his possession, noting a red line drawn in, snaking across the country. The group is still unsure why Woodward did what he did, but some are of the persuasion it was a failed suicide attempt.

Meanwhile, Jackson Lamb has come to the train-wreck site looking for answers. However, none of the clean-up crew or their superior, General Nelec (Noah Emmerich), is not willing to tell him anything, other than the cargo and clean-up is not hazardous. Jackson notes the government men picking up strange little white cubes, and making plaster casts of some tire tracks in the ground.

The next day, the town devolves into a state of crisis, as Sheriff Pruitt (Brett Rice) goes missing. His wrecked vehicle is found near a gas station, with its windows smashed in and the attendant also missing. Jackson also receives reports of missing people, dogs and electrical equipment. While some report missing household items like microwaves, the oddest thing are missing electrical lines and engines straight out of vehicles!

Jackson soon grows concerned when the Military begins to roll into Lillian. Still not receiving answers as to their presence in the town, he receives word from one of the townspeople about a radio frequency that seems to be picking up Military transmissions. Jackson has the other officers tune their radios into the frequency, and soon hears word of something codenamed "Operation: Walking Distance."

Shortly after hearing the transmission, Jackson encounters Alice’s father Louise, who tells Jackson to keep Joe away from Alice. Upset at hearing this, Jackson tracks down Joe, and takes back his movie camera as well. Jackson finds the Military moving stuff out of Dr Woodward’s home. Finding General Nelec at the site, Jackson again demands answers. When he doesn’t get any, he mentions ‘Operation: Walking Distance.’ This causes Nelec to agree to meet with Jackson later on that evening at a nearby airfield.

Taking him home, Jackson demands that Joe keep away from the Dainards, but Joe claims that Alice isn’t like her father, and that she’s nice. The two once again reach a wordless impasse, before Jackson storms out of the house. He then goes to the airfield to meet with General Nelec, only to be placed under arrest and locked away.

Joe heads over to the cemetery after this, where he sits at the headstone of his Mother’s grave. While there, he hears some loud scraping and noises coming from a garage near the tombstones. Returning to his room later on, he is surprised when Alice appears. As they sit and talk, Alice asks Joe about the locket she’s seen him carrying around. He claims it belonged to his Mother, and they retrieved it after her accident. Alice also finds Joe has a projector set up, and sees he has been watching home movies of his Mom from when he was younger. Alice tells Joe that she is sorry for the pain her Dad caused, and feels he really is not all bad. Joe tells that he also does not feel any ill will towards her Dad, when their attention is drawn to the strange white cube Joe picked up at the crash site. As they watch, it begins to vibrate, before shooting through a nearby wall, leaving a hole behind!

Alice then heads home, only to find her father drunk and smoking in their living room. Disgusted by her father’s behavior, she rushes out and gets on her bike. Louis drunkenly follows in his car, but ends up crashing it. As Alice is unsure what to do, a she turns to see a large creature that causes her to scream. Louis attempts to get free of his wrecked car, but finds Alice and the creature gone!

The next day, Joe and Charles go to pick up the developed Super 8 film, but Charles is rather upset and cryptic towards Joe. When they finally get to Joe’s place and watch the film, Charles explains that he is upset that Joe and Alice seem to be getting along and liking each other. The reason Charles cast Alice in the film, was because HE actually liked her. As they examine the film, their thoughts become turned when they see parts of a strange creature emerging from one of the wrecked train cars. As they wonder what it was they just saw, air raid sirens begin to go off.

They emerge outside to find the town being evacuated, with everyone being asked to report to the local Military base. Word is that a dangerous fire is headed towards Lillian, and could cause terrible damage if it reaches the town’s chemical plant. Joe and Charles get on a bus, and are transported to the base. There, Charles is reunited with his family, while Joe goes to look for his Dad. However, he instead finds Louis, who tells Joe that he saw Alice being taken away by a creature, but nobody believes him.

Joe then rounds up Charles and their friends, with the intent to get back into town and rescue Alice. Bribing the town’s camera-store owner to helping them, he manages to get them into town. They first go to the Middle School. Dr Woodward had a specially padlocked storage area behind the school where he hid confiscated items from his class. Joe assumes that there may be additional information as to his past, and the group finds numerous films, tapes, and records stored in there as well, that could help them find out more about the creature and how to possibly defeat it.

Breaking into the school, they use a film projector in one of the classrooms. Through the materials, they learn that the creature is sub-terranean, and mainly wants to just go home. However, General Nelec was more intent on keeping the creature for Army purposes. They also found its ship contained technology that when disassembled, ‘shattered’ into the little white cubes that the group saw at the crash site. Due to Woodward’s interactions with the creature, he was able to gain a telepathic link to it, and notes in his findings that due to the hostilities directed towards it, it has grown hostile in nature to humans as well. The boys soon hear noises in the school, and are soon found by Nelec and his men. The group confiscate the items, as well as Joe’s Mom’s locket.

The boys are put on a Military bus and are headed back to the base when the creature attacks the bus. The boys manage to escape while the creature attacks the other Military Officers and kills General Nelec. In the aftermath, Joe is able to obtain his Mom’s locket.

Meanwhile, Jackson has managed to escape his captors, and after creating a diversion, gets to the other base where the townspeople are being kept. He finds one of Joe’s friends there, and after hearing of Joe’s plans to rescue Alice, finds her father and takes him along. On their journey to the town, Louis explains that he came to the Lamb’s house after the funeral to apologize. Jackson also admits that he knows that Louis is sorry, and quietly forgives him.

The boys meanwhile, have made it back into town, but suddenly find themselves in the middle of a war zone, as tanks and other Military weaponry are going haywire, firing random shots and destroying property. As the boys attempt to escape, Martin is injured. Charles stays behind to tend to his wounds, as Joe and Cary rush off to the cemetery.

Joe tells Cary about the strange things he saw and heard from the garage. Breaking down a door, they find a large hole, dug down several stories deep. Climbing down, they see it leads up into several other places. Eventually, they come across the creature’s lair under the town’s water tower, which houses all sorts of mechanical parts, including the missing items from the townspeople. As they watch, they see several people strung from the ceiling, including the missing Sheriff, as well as Alice! Before they can rescue her, they catch a glimpse of the creature, who is eating the limb of another human!

Fearful that Alice might be next, Joe directs Cary to create a distraction using the fireworks in his backpack. This causes the distraction that Joe needs as the creature heads down the tunnel towards the loud sounds. Joe manages to save Alice, as well as the Sheriff and a woman with rollers in her hair. As they rush to find a way out, they encounter Cary, who thought he was heading towards an exit. Suddenly, the creature comes up behind them, snatching the Sheriff and the other woman into the darkness.

Joe, Alice, and Cary run, but are soon at a dead end. The creature has them cornered, but Joe stands before it, reasoning with it. The creature acts hostile at first, but even in the face of its bizarre appearance, Joe does not react hostile like the previous treatment it has known. Suddenly, a sound is heard deep in the cave near the creature’s lair, and it puts Joe down before returning.

The three return to the surface, and congregate near the water tower. As they do, all sorts of mechanical objects in the area become magnetized to the water tower’s top area.Truck trailers nearby that also contained the recovered white cubes burst open, and the cubes begin to form around the edges of the water tower as well.

During the spectacle, Jackson and Louis come across their children, and both families reconcile as the creature ascends the watertower. As they watch, the locket in Joe’s pocket attempts to fly away. Joe catches it, and we see what was inside it the whole time: a picture of Joe’s Mom and him as a baby. Joe finally ‘lets go’ of his Mom, and the locket flies up to the magnetized watertower, where he metallic objects and the white cubes morph into a spaceship. The creature climbs aboard, as the top of the water tower disappears, raining down its watery contents on the people below.

Everyone watches as the ship ascends into the sky. As they do, Joe and Alice hold each other’s hands. They and their families have reconciled over their past differences, but who knows what the future will bring?

*Extras over the Film Credits*

Over the film’s credits, we see that Charles has completed his movie, titled ‘The Case.’ The Super 8 film consists of a detective investigating a rash of zombie appearances that seem linked to a company called ‘Romero Chemicals.’ The head of the company denies any wrong-doing, but the detective feels something is amiss. He attempts to send his wife away to keep her safe, but she refuses. While at the train station, they witness a train derailment (the footage captured on their camera replaced by model trains from Joe’s collection). The detective soon encounters a doctor who has an antidote to the zombie disease, but only enough for one person. As he attempts to administer it to a captured zombie, the detective watches as the zombie bites into the doctor.

After killing the zombified Doctor, the detective returns home, only to find his wife has become a zombie! He stabs her in the neck with the antidote. It appears that it has not worked, and he prepares to kill his wife. However, suddenly she returns to normal, and the two embrace.

A final shot shows Charles in a suit and smoking a pipe, thanking the audience for watching, and considering them for the Cleveland film festival…before Alice pops into frame in her zombie make-up, ‘terrorizing’ the camera lens.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • J.J. Abrams known as producer
  • Bryan Burk known as producer
  • Tommy Gormley known as co-producer
  • Udi Nedivi known as associate producer
  • Michelle Rejwan known as associate producer
  • Guy Riedel known as executive producer
  • Ben Rosenblatt known as associate producer
  • Steven Spielberg known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Joel Courtney known as Joe Lamb
  • Jessica Tuck known as Mrs. Kaznyk
  • Joel McKinnon Miller known as Mr. Kaznyk
  • Ryan Lee known as Cary
  • Zach Mills known as Preston
  • Riley Griffiths known as Charles Kaznyk
  • Gabriel Basso known as Martin
  • Kyle Chandler known as Deputy Jackson Lamb
  • Ron Eldard known as Louis Dainard
  • AJ Michalka known as Jen Kaznyk
  • Andrew Miller known as Kaznyk Twin
  • Jakob Miller known as Kaznyk Twin
  • Jade Griffiths known as Benji Kaznyk
  • Britt Flatmo known as Peg Kaznyk
  • Elle Fanning known as Alice Dainard
  • Glynn Turman known as Dr. Thomas Woodward
  • Noah Emmerich known as Colonel Nelec
  • Richard T. Jones known as Overmyer
  • Amanda Foreman known as Lydia Connors – Ch 14 News Anchor
  • David Gallagher known as Donny
  • Brett Rice known as Sheriff Pruitt
  • Michael Giacchino known as Deputy Crawford
  • Beau Knapp known as Breen
  • Bruce Greenwood known as Cooper
  • Dale Dickey known as Edie
  • Jack Axelrod known as Mr. Blakely
  • Dan Castellaneta known as Izzy
  • Ben Gavin known as Deputy Milner
  • Jay Scully known as Deputy Skadden
  • Michael Hitchcock known as Deputy Rosko
  • James Hébert known as Deputy Tally (as James Hebert)
  • Thomas F. Duffy known as Rooney
  • Teri Clark known as Mrs. Babbit (as Teri Clark Linden)
  • Tom Quinn known as Mr. McCandless
  • Kate Yerves known as Woman in Office (as Katherine Yerves)
  • Caitriona Balfe known as Elizabeth Lamb
  • Koa Melvin known as Baby Joe
  • Tom Williams known as Flame Thrower
  • Bingo O'Malley known as Mr. Harkin
  • Tony Guma known as Sergeant Walters
  • Robert B. Quiroz known as Boy in EVAC
  • Jason Brooks known as Air Force Security
  • Tim Griffin known as Commando
  • Marco Sanchez known as Hernandez
  • Emerson Brooks known as Military Bus Driver
  • Jonathan Dixon known as Airman Nevil
  • Patrick St. Esprit known as Weapons Commander
  • Greg Grunberg known as Sitcom Actor
  • Katie Lowes known as Tina
  • Michael Guy Allen known as Military Personnel (uncredited)
  • Jack Belisle known as School Kid (uncredited)
  • Barrett Carnahan known as Military Personnel (uncredited)
  • Graham Clarke known as Airforce Airman Korne (uncredited)
  • Andrew Constantini known as National Guard (uncredited)
  • Mike DeMille known as Urgent Man (uncredited)
  • Mel Fair known as Local News Reporter (uncredited)
  • Danielle Laudise known as Scared Pretty Girl in the Bus (uncredited)
  • Sara Lindsey known as Citizen (uncredited)
  • Bill Martin known as Military Personnel (uncredited)
  • Jake McLaughlin known as Merrit (uncredited)
  • Alex Nevil known as Rick (uncredited)
  • Bella Perryman known as Student (uncredited)
  • Sadie known as Missing Dog (uncredited)
  • Tom Shafer known as Town Hall Citizen #3 (uncredited)
  • Zoltan Zilai known as Military Personnel (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Coni Andress known as hair stylist: West Virginia
  • Gary Archer known as dental prosthetics
  • Jeri Baker known as key hair stylist
  • Deborah La Mia Denaver known as makeup department head (as Deborah LaMia Denaver)
  • Bonni Flowers known as makeup artist
  • Jamie Kelman known as key makeup artist
  • Rick Pour known as additional makeup artist: West Virginia
  • Michael Reitz known as department head hair (as Michael Peter Reitz)
  • Justin Stafford known as wigs
  • Carlton Coleman known as special makeup effects: lab technician (uncredited)
  • Trent Cotner known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Teressa Hill known as hair stylist (uncredited)
  • Nancy Keslar known as hair stylist (uncredited)
  • Annabelle MacNeal known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Geri Mataya known as hair stylist (uncredited)
  • Koji Ohmura known as special makeup lab effects: bodies: WM Creations (uncredited)
  • Beka Wilson known as hair stylist (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Jory Alvarado known as set dressing foreperson
  • San Antone known as labor foreperson
  • Timothy Barnhill known as set dresser: West Virginia
  • Cliff Bergman known as propmaker foreperson
  • Don Bracken known as assistant property master
  • Kevin C. Brady known as leadperson: West Virginia (as KC Brady)
  • Rebecca Brown known as buyer: West Virginia
  • David Christopher Campbell known as propmaker foreperson (as David Chris Campbell)
  • Bridget Cardenas known as on-set painter
  • Jerry Casillas known as propmaker foreperson
  • Tony Castagnola known as greens foreperson
  • Aric Cheng known as set designer
  • Andy Chung known as illustrator
  • Joe T. Conard known as greens: West Virginia (as Joe Conard)
  • Don Cooke known as construction buyer (as Don E. Cooke)
  • Jolene Elyse Dames known as props assistant: West Virginia (as Jolene Elyse Drylie)
  • Adam Davis known as assistant art director
  • Colin Dennis known as propmaker foreperson
  • David A. Dwyer known as set dresser: West Virginia
  • Chip Eccles known as construction foreperson: West Virginia (as Charles Eccles)
  • James A. Fleming known as set dresser (as Jamie Fleming)
  • William H. Franko known as on-set greens: West Virginia
  • Thomas J. Garrigan known as props assistant: West Virginia (as Tom Garrigan)
  • Scott Goodale known as propmaker foreperson
  • Tom Gregg known as set dresser: West Virginia
  • Steve Guerino known as assistant property master
  • James Hardy known as set dresser
  • Michael Hentosz known as greens: West Virginia
  • Joshua Hogan known as scenic artist: West Virginia
  • David Holowach known as set dresser
  • Frank Kilmartin known as carpenter
  • Robert Scott Kyker known as property master (as Robert S. Kyker)
  • Lara Lampenfield known as scenic artist: West Virginia
  • Larry Laurent known as paint foreperson
  • Tammy S. Lee known as set designer
  • Tuyet van thi Mach known as art department assistant (as Teek van thi Mach)
  • Richard Martinez known as labor foreperson
  • Mike Matesic known as construction foreperson: West Virginia (as Michael Matesic)
  • Merdyce McClaran known as on-set dresser
  • Mika Metz known as scenic artist: West Virginia
  • Ralph Mock known as chief painter
  • Amanda Moss Serino known as buyer (as Amanda Serino)
  • Peter Nesmith known as greens
  • Neville Page known as creature designer
  • Barbie Pastorik known as buyer: West Virginia
  • Justin Pelissero known as set dressing foreperson: West Virginia
  • Jeffrey J. Perkins known as plaster foreperson
  • Buster Pile known as construction coordinator: West Virginia
  • Brandon A. Plonka known as chief greensperson: West Virginia (as Brandon Plonka)
  • Bobby Pollard known as set dresser (as Robert Pollard)
  • Leia Pratapas known as art department coordinator
  • Michael G. Richer known as construction foreperson: West Vorginia (as Michael Richer)
  • Brana Rosenfeld known as buyer
  • Jose Saenz known as greens
  • Grant Samson known as leadperson
  • Clint Schultz known as graphic designer
  • Terry Scott known as construction coordinator
  • Alex Sessing known as greens
  • Domenic Silvestri known as art director: West Virginia
  • Patrick A. Smith known as assistant property master
  • Hans Soto known as greens
  • Randy Syracuse known as construction foreperson
  • Thomas T. Taylor known as set designer
  • Naomi Treuherz known as signwriter
  • Danica Walton known as scenic artist: West Virginia
  • Leo Welsh known as set dresser: West Virginia
  • Greg Boggs known as carpenter (uncredited)
  • Richard K. Buoen known as illustrator (uncredited)
  • J. André Chaintreuil known as conceptual set designer (uncredited)
  • David B. Clark known as painter (uncredited)
  • Paula D. Collins known as set dresser: West Virginia (uncredited)
  • Erin Fite known as set decoration buyer (uncredited)
  • Corey Gomez known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Jim Heastings known as carpenter (uncredited)
  • Drew Hittie known as draftsman (uncredited)
  • Allan Johnson known as prop shop (uncredited)
  • Luke Kislak known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Evan Miller known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Jesse Oliver known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Mark D. Pasquale known as swing gang (uncredited)
  • Emily Pile known as construction assistant (uncredited)
  • Gregory Puchalski known as on-set scenic artist (uncredited)
  • Gregory Puchalski known as signwriter (uncredited)
  • Jamie Rama known as illustrator (uncredited)
  • Todd Rex known as sculptor (uncredited)
  • Jason Shumaker known as utility (uncredited)
  • Aaron Streiner known as greens (uncredited)
  • Jason Trosky known as carpenter (uncredited)
  • Randall D. Wilkins known as set designer (uncredited)
  • Todd Wolcott known as greensman (uncredited)
  • Mark Woodworth II known as painter (uncredited)
  • Marcel Worch known as propmaker/gangboss (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Paramount Pictures (presents)
  • Amblin Entertainment
  • Bad Robot

Other Companies:

  • Skywalker Sound  post-production sound services
  • Acme Loop Group  voice casting
  • 20th Century Fox Studios  re-recording facility
  • Warner Bros. Eastwood Scoring Stage  music recorded and mixed at (as Eastwood Scoring Stage Warner Bros. Studios)
  • Newman Scoring Stage, Twentieth Century Fox Studios, The  music recorded at (as Newman Scoring Stage 20th Century Fox)
  • Birds & Animals Unlimited  animals
  • Chef Robért Catering  catering
  • Sadao's  catering
  • Tomkats Catering  catering: West Virginia (as Tomkats)
  • Pro 8mm  super 8 film services
  • Digital Vortechs  digital editing systems
  • Scarlet Letters  end titles
  • Varèse Sarabande  soundtrack
  • West Virginia Film Office  thanks
  • Weirton Museum and Cultural Center  thanks
  • Thought Equity Motion  thanks
  • Bruce Lee Enterprises  thanks
  • Universal Studios Licensing  thanks
  • American Humane Association, The  animal action monitoring
  • Bark Avenue Foundation  special thanks
  • Fur Baby Rescue  special thanks
  • State of California  participation
  • California Film Commission  participation
  • West Virginia Film Industry Investment Act  filming assistance
  • 1 Force  military technical advisors (uncredited)
  • Armytrucks  military vehicles (uncredited)
  • BT Industrial Supply  expendables (uncredited)
  • Casting Associates  extras casting (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies (uncredited)
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  digital marketing asset management (uncredited)
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables (uncredited)
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix (uncredited)
  • EMS Payroll  extras payroll (uncredited)
  • Film Source  purchased unused film stock (uncredited)
  • Filmtools  expendables (uncredited)
  • Hollywood Rentals Productions Services  grip and lighting equipment (uncredited)
  • Mediacom 24-7  travel and accommodation (post production mix) (uncredited)
  • Panavision Remote Systems  Supertechno cranes provided by (uncredited)
  • Playback Technologies  video playback (uncredited)

Distributors:

  • Central Partnership (2011) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Finnkino (2011) (Finland) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas (2011) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Japan (2011) (Japan) (theatrical) (as Paramount Pictures Japan)
  • Paramount Pictures Entertainment (2011) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2011) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2011) (France) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2011) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2011) (USA) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2011) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2011) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Argentina Video Home (2012) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • Argentina Video Home (2012) (Argentina) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • FX Network (2013-2014) (USA) (TV)
  • FX Network (2014) (USA) (TV) (cable)
  • Film1 (2012) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • Odeon (2011) (Greece) (DVD) (blu-ray)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2011) (Germany) (DVD)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2011) (USA) (DVD)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2011) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Universal Pictures Benelux (2011) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Universal Pictures Benelux (2011) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2011) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Industrial Light & Magic (ILM) (visual effects and animation)
  • ScanlineVFX (visual effects)
  • Pixomondo (visual effects)
  • Bad Robot Opticals (additional visual effects) (as Bad Robot Optical)
  • Company 3 (digital intermediate)
  • Evil Eye Pictures (visual effects) (uncredited)
  • House of Moves Motion Capture Studios (motion capture) (uncredited)
  • RotoFactory (uncredited)

Visual Effects by:

  • Charles Abou Aad known as digital artist: ILM
  • Tim Alexander known as technical support: ILM
  • Arild Anfinnsen known as digital artist: ILM
  • Oliver Arnold known as visual effects: Pixomondo
  • Katharine Baird known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jasper M. Baltzersen known as digital artist: ILM (as Jasper Baltzersen)
  • Christopher Bannister known as visual effects production coordinator: ILM
  • David Baronoff known as provider: viral footage
  • Michael Bauer known as cg supervisor: ILM
  • Colin Benoit known as layout supervisor: ILM
  • Mathew Berglund known as technical support: ILM
  • Sean Bittinger known as technical production support: ILM
  • Dominic Bitu known as visual effects: Pixomondo
  • Mathieu Boucher known as digital artist: ILM
  • Rob Bowman known as visual effects: Bad Robot Optical
  • Todd Boyce known as digital artist: ILM
  • Ryan Bozajian known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jill Brooks known as visual effects executive producer: ILM
  • Randy Brown known as digital artist: ILM
  • Alyson Bruno known as visual effects: Bad Robot Optical
  • Ken Bryan known as digital artist: ILM (as Kenneth Bryan)
  • Ivan Busquets known as digital artist: ILM
  • Miguel Diaz Cachero known as visual effects: Pixomondo
  • Geoff Campbell known as technical support: ILM
  • Jeremy Cantor known as visual effects animator: ILM
  • Brian Cantwell known as digital production supervisor: ILM
  • Marco Capparelli known as visual effects: Scanline VFX
  • Joy Carmeci known as production support: ILM
  • Daniel Cavey known as associate production manager: ILM
  • Irfan Celik known as visual effects: Pixomondo
  • Sanjay Chand known as visual effects: Bad Robot Optical
  • Hui Ling Chang known as visual effects associate production manager: ILM
  • Amelia Chenoweth known as digital artist: ILM
  • Peter Chesloff known as digital artist: ILM
  • Ian Christie known as digital artist: ILM
  • Sean Coonce known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jay Cooper known as compositing supervisor: ILM
  • Glenn Cotter known as digital artist: ILM
  • Samuel Craven known as visual effects editor
  • Virgine d'Annoville known as visual effects animator: ILM (as Virginie Michel D'Annoville)
  • Peter Daulton known as visual effects animator: ILM
  • Stephen DeLuca known as digital artist: ILM (as Steve De Luca)
  • Drew Dencker known as visual effects: Bad Robot Optical
  • Tim Dobbert known as digital artist: ILM
  • Brady Doyle known as visual effects: Scanline VFX
  • Ryan Drue known as visual effects concept artist: ILM
  • Johnny Duguid known as visual effects production coordinator: ILM
  • Yanick Dusseault known as digital artist: ILM
  • Russell Earl known as visual effects supervisor
  • Katharine Evans known as digital artist: ILM
  • Robert Evans known as visual effects producer: Scanline VFX
  • Brandon Fayette known as visual effects: Bad Robot Optical
  • Chantal Feghali known as visual effects producer
  • Christine Felman known as visual effects coordinator
  • Chad Finnerty known as visual effects animator: ILM
  • Rebecca Forth known as technical support: ILM
  • Florian Friedmann known as visual effects: Pixomondo
  • Carlos Fueyo known as visual effects: Scanline VFX
  • Sabrina Gerhardt known as visual effects: Pixomondo
  • Bill Gilman known as visual effects: Bad Robot Optical
  • Thomas Hansen known as compositor: Pixomondo
  • Andrew Harris known as technical support: ILM
  • Don Hatch known as research and development: ILM
  • Jeff Hatchel known as digital artist: ILM
  • Chris Havreberg known as digital artist: ILM (as Christopher Havreberg)
  • Trevor Hazel known as digital artist: ILM
  • Wendy Hendrickson known as digital artist: ILM
  • Hal T. Hickel known as creature animation supervisor: ILM (as Hal Hickel)
  • Shawn Hillier known as digital artist: ILM
  • Sherry Hitch known as digital artist: ILM
  • Bruce Holcomb known as digital model supervisor: ILM
  • Robert Hommel known as visual effects: Bad Robot Optical
  • Ryan Hopkins known as cg lead artist: ILM
  • Byran Horvat known as technical production support: ILM
  • Phillip Hubbard known as research and development: ILM
  • Jill E. Hughes known as visual effects producer: ILM (as Jill Hughes)
  • Wendy Hulbert known as visual effects: Scanline VFX
  • Chris Hurtt known as visual effects animator: ILM (as Christopher Hurtt)
  • Paul Huston known as digital artist: ILM
  • Patrick Jarvis known as digital paint and rotoscope supervisor: ILM
  • Florian Kainz known as research and development: ILM
  • Paul Kavanagh known as animation supervisor: ILM
  • Michael Kennen known as digital artist: ILM
  • John Knoll known as digital artist: ILM
  • Hilmar Koch known as cg supervisor: ILM
  • Michael Koperwas known as digital artist: ILM
  • Andrew Kramer known as visual effects: Bad Robot Optical
  • Anthony Kramer known as digital artist: ILM
  • Lana Lan known as cg lead artist: ILM
  • Donna Lanasa known as digital artist: ILM
  • Kelvin Lau known as digital artist: ILM
  • Toan-Vinh Le known as digital artist: ILM (as Vinh-Toan Le)
  • Peter Leber known as production support: ILM
  • Chris LeDoux known as visual effects: Scanline VFX
  • Joshua Levine known as digital artist: ILM
  • Janet Lewin known as senior staff: ILM
  • Gretchen Libby known as senior staff: ILM
  • Kim Libreri known as visual effects supervisor
  • Kevin Lin known as digital artist: ILM
  • Noll Linsangan known as digital artist: ILM
  • Joseph Lobato known as production staff: ILM
  • Catherine Lombardo known as production staff: ILM
  • Michael Lum known as visual effects animator: ILM
  • Andrew Lyons known as digital artist: ILM
  • Joe Mangione known as visual effects: Scanline VFX
  • Kimberly Mann known as visual effects animator: ILM
  • Kevin Martel known as cg lead artist: ILM
  • Ryan Martin known as technical support: ILM
  • Sven Martin known as visual effects: Pixomondo
  • Marcel Martinez known as digital artist: ILM
  • Glen McIntosh known as visual effects animator: ILM
  • Ale Melendez known as visual effects coordinator
  • Michael Midlock known as animator: ILM
  • Justin Mijal known as modeling lead: Scanline VFX
  • Jim Milton known as visual effects editor: ILM
  • Justin Mitchell known as visual effects: Scanline VFX
  • Laura Moore known as production support: ILM
  • Lauren Morimoto known as digital artist: ILM
  • Masakazu Murakami known as visual effects: Scanline VFX
  • Dennis Muren known as visual effects supervisor
  • Amy Negrelli known as production support: ILM
  • Brett Northcutt known as digital artist: ILM
  • Tim Odell known as digital artist: ILM (as Timothy Odell)
  • Heather Oglesby known as visual effects: Bad Robot Optical
  • James Orara known as digital artist: ILM
  • Akira Orikasa known as cg lead artist: ILM
  • Kevin Page known as digital artist: ILM
  • Miles Perkins known as senior staff: ILM
  • Marc Perrera known as visual effects: Scanline VFX
  • Jason Pomerantz known as production supervisor (IMAX Version)
  • Daniel Post known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jake Raymor known as visual effects: Bad Robot Optical
  • Joseph Reese known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jennifer Rice known as visual effects: Bad Robot Optical
  • Saysana Rintharamy known as visual effects: Scanline VFX (as Say Rintharamy)
  • Victor Rodriguez known as digital artist: ILM
  • Rebecca Rufer known as production support: ILM
  • Andrew Russell known as technical support: ILM
  • Jennifer Rygh known as production support: ILM
  • Julian Salvador known as technical support: ILM
  • Joe Scarr known as visual effects: Scanline VFX
  • Nabil Schiantarelli known as visual effects: Scanline VFX
  • Durant Schoon known as digital artist: ILM
  • Rene Segura known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jerry Sells known as digital artist: ILM
  • Kate Selzer known as production staff: ILM
  • Joe Sico known as digital artist: ILM
  • John Sigurdson known as digital artist: ILM
  • Lisa Skinner known as production staff: ILM
  • Jason Smith known as cg lead artist: ILM
  • Kevin Sprout known as digital artist: ILM
  • Chris Stenner known as visual effects: Pixomondo
  • Joe Woodward Stevenson known as digital artist: ILM
  • Scott Struna known as visual effects: Bad Robot Optical
  • Josh Tate known as visual effects: Bad Robot Optical
  • Chad Taylor known as digital artist: ILM
  • Johan Thorngren known as digital matte supervisor: ILM
  • Lisa Todd known as visual effects production manager: ILM
  • Jon Tojek known as digital artist: ILM
  • James Tooley known as creature supervisor: ILM
  • Emily Towers known as assistant visual effects coordinator
  • Elizabeth Travis known as digital artist: ILM
  • Stephan Trojansky known as visual effects: Scanline VFX
  • Scott G. Trosclair known as digital artist: ILM
  • Doug Tubach known as digital artist: ILM
  • Pat Tubach known as cg lead artist: ILM (as Patrick Tubach)
  • Nowell Valeri known as digital artist: ILM
  • Beth Waisler known as visual effects: Bad Robot Optical
  • David Wallace known as technical production support: ILM
  • Steve Walton known as viewpaint supervisor: ILM
  • John L. Weckworth known as digital artist: ILM (as John Weckworth)
  • Harold Weed known as digital artist: ILM (as Howie Weed)
  • Gregory Weiner known as digital artist: ILM (as Greg Weiner)
  • David Weitzberg known as cg supervisor: ILM
  • Dan Wheaton known as digital artist: ILM (as Daniel Wheaton)
  • Kurt Williams known as digital artist: ILM
  • Judith Winkler known as visual effects: Pixomondo
  • Eric Withee known as visual effects coordinator
  • Eric Wong known as digital artist: ILM
  • David Yee known as visual effects concept artist: ILM
  • Dean Yurke known as digital artist: ILM (as Dean Yürke)
  • Leah Zaharoff known as visual effects: Bad Robot Optical
  • Gus R. Aguilera known as rotoscope artist: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
  • Kevin Aguirre known as previsualization artist (uncredited)
  • Dan Akers known as compositor: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
  • Andreas Alesik known as vfx td: Ghost VFX (uncredited)
  • Sean Araki known as systems administrator (uncredited)
  • Nathan Arbuckle known as effects technical director: Evil Eye Pictures (uncredited)
  • Irina Bennoit known as intern 3d: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Laurie Blavin known as staffing manager: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
  • Kirstin Bradfield known as digital compositor: Evil Eye Pictures (uncredited)
  • Dan Browne known as systems admistrator: Evil Eye Pictures (uncredited)
  • Kathy Carlston known as matchmove artist (uncredited)
  • Philip Chaoui known as 3d generalist intern: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Hunter Chase known as previz artist (uncredited)
  • Matt Conway known as matte painter: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
  • Krishnamurti Costa known as digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
  • Nick Crew known as digital compositor: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
  • Jason Cuenco known as assistant technical director: modeling (uncredited)
  • Rocky Curby known as pre-visualization artist (uncredited)
  • Nick Damico known as fx technical director: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
  • Philipp Danner known as digital compositor: Ghost (uncredited)
  • Kevin Del Colle known as digital film scanner (uncredited)
  • David Dozoretz known as senior pre-visualization supervisor (uncredited)
  • David S. Dranitzke known as visual effects producer: Evil Eye Pictures (uncredited)
  • Derk Ebeling known as compositor: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Nino Ellington known as technical assistant (uncredited)
  • Thilo Ewers known as digital matte painter: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Sabine Ewers-Schorr known as recruiter: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Devin Fairbairn known as layout: ILM (uncredited)
  • Florian Franke known as compositor: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Arno Franzl known as animation artist: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Thomas Galad known as compositor: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Matthaeus Gamroth known as previz artist: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Brittany Gonzales known as administrative assistant: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Bridget Maria Goodman known as digital effects artist (uncredited)
  • Joanna N. Goslicka known as matchmove lead: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
  • Stefan Guenther known as matchmove artist: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Jean-Denis Haas known as animator: ILM (uncredited)
  • Patrick Heumann known as animation artist: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Darin Hilton known as senior digital matte artist (uncredited)
  • Ellen Hoffmann known as animation artist: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Chad Hofteig known as previsualization artist (uncredited)
  • Josiah Holmes Howison known as senior digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Nick Hsieh known as compositing supervisor: Base FX (uncredited)
  • Pei-Zhi Huang known as effects technical director: Base Fx (uncredited)
  • Melissa Huerta known as digital artist: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
  • Jan Hyldebrandt-Larsen known as visual effects producer (uncredited)
  • Travis Wade Ivy known as compositor: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
  • John L. Jack known as visual effects exective producer: Evil Eye Pictures (uncredited)
  • Jiri Jacknowitz known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Steve Jaworski known as compositing supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures (uncredited)
  • Niko Junge known as compositor: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Martin Jurado known as matchmove supervisor: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Rikke Hovgaard Jørgensen known as visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
  • Dan Katcher known as previz modeler: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Michelle Kater known as roto/paint artist (uncredited)
  • Sohee Kim known as roto/paint artist: Evil Eye Pictures (uncredited)
  • Stefan Klauss known as previz animation: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Matthias Klein known as compositor: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Thomas Kleylein known as cg fx artist: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Martin Kossmann known as cg fx artist: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Heath Kraynak known as compositor (uncredited)
  • Thomas Kuo known as digital scanner (uncredited)
  • Vincent Langer known as intern compositing: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Woei Lee known as compositor: Evil Eye Pictures (uncredited)
  • Lukas Lepicovsky known as effects technical director (uncredited)
  • Kenneth Littleton known as senior compositor: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
  • Daniel Loeb known as previz animation: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Patrick Louie known as roto/paint artist: Evil Eye Pictures (uncredited)
  • Doug Luberts known as production & technical support: ILM (uncredited)
  • Lap Van Luu known as chief technology officer: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
  • Olek Lyzwanski known as vfx td: Scanlinevfx (uncredited)
  • Igor Majdandzic known as compositor: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Artur Margiv known as matchmove artist (uncredited)
  • Toby Watson Martin known as matchmove artist: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
  • Geordie Martinez known as creature developer: ILM (uncredited)
  • Ruheene Masand known as visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
  • Christopher Medley-Pole known as technical assistant (uncredited)
  • Joel Román Mendías known as executive producer: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
  • Noah Mizrahi known as character animator (uncredited)
  • Martin Moch known as animation artist: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Travis Moore known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Andrew Mumford known as compositor: Scanlinevfx (uncredited)
  • Dominik Müller known as intern matchmove: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Sven Müller known as shading and lighting artist: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Travis Nobles known as compositor: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Thijs Noij known as digital compositor: Ghost VFX (uncredited)
  • Tobbe Olsson known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • John F.K. Parenteau known as managing producer: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Brian Peyatt known as systems engineer (uncredited)
  • Johannes Pink known as pipeline engineer: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Brian Pohl known as previsualization supervisor (uncredited)
  • Elmar Pohl known as compositor: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Chris Pramuk known as digital set reconstruction (uncredited)
  • Sean Raffel known as shading and lighting artist: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Christoph Reinfels known as compositor: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Trina Renee known as junior coordinator: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Aaron Rhodes known as visual effects editor: Evil Eye Pictures (uncredited)
  • Max Riess known as compositor: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Guy Riessen known as matte painter: Evil Eye Pictures (uncredited)
  • Daniel P. Rosen known as visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures (uncredited)
  • Sean Rowe known as digital film scanner (uncredited)
  • Joe Sambora known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Ramprasad Sampath known as software engineer: Scanlinevfx (uncredited)
  • Mike Sanders known as digital supervisor (uncredited)
  • John E. Sasaki known as compositor: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
  • Sven Sauer known as concept digital matte painter: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Thomas Schelesny known as character animation (uncredited)
  • Jaeil Seo known as matte painter: Scanlinevfx (uncredited)
  • Stephen Sheridan known as visual effects cinematographer (uncredited)
  • Lisa Spence known as senior digital producer: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
  • Christian Stadach known as compositor: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • R. Alexi Steinhauer known as matte painter: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
  • Marc Steinle known as production trainee: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Jonathan Stone known as previz producer: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Emanuel Strixner known as animation artist: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • James Sweeney known as matchmove artist: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
  • Bee Jin Tan known as compositor (uncredited)
  • Jeremy Therrien known as technical assistant (uncredited)
  • Clint Thorne known as modeler: Evil Eye Pictures (uncredited)
  • Nils Thuerey known as software engineer: Scanlinevfx (uncredited)
  • Daniel Thuresson known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Bryan Trowbridge known as technical assistant: ILM (uncredited)
  • Greg Tsadilas known as lighting td: Scanline VFX (uncredited)
  • Andrew Tulloch known as vfx artist: Evil Eye Pictures (uncredited)
  • Jim Van Allen known as creature technical director: ILM (uncredited)
  • Noah Vice known as cg supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures (uncredited)
  • Henry Weickert known as maya td: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Johannes Weiss known as matchmove artist: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Davy Wentworth known as technical director (uncredited)
  • Sascha Wolf known as visual effects editor: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • David Wu known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Klaus Wuchta known as compositor: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Guillaume Wyatt known as shading and lighting artist: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Tolga Yalkir known as it director: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Fikret Yildirim known as shading and lighting artist: Pixomondo (uncredited)
  • Zachariah Zaubi known as compositor: Scanlinevfx (uncredited)
  • David Zbriger known as technical manager of global production: ILM (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Australia 9 June 2011
  • Hong Kong 9 June 2011
  • Malaysia 9 June 2011
  • Singapore 9 June 2011
  • Thailand 9 June 2011
  • USA 9 June 2011 (limited)
  • Ukraine 9 June 2011
  • Canada 10 June 2011
  • Taiwan 10 June 2011
  • USA 10 June 2011
  • Vietnam 10 June 2011
  • Belarus 16 June 2011
  • Greece 16 June 2011
  • Hungary 16 June 2011
  • Kazakhstan 16 June 2011
  • Kuwait 16 June 2011
  • Kuwait 16 June 2011
  • Russia 16 June 2011
  • South Korea 16 June 2011
  • Bulgaria 17 June 2011
  • Estonia 17 June 2011
  • Lithuania 17 June 2011
  • Poland 17 June 2011
  • Qatar 17 June 2011
  • Sweden 17 June 2011
  • Turkey 17 June 2011
  • Armenia 19 June 2011
  • Japan 24 June 2011
  • Israel 7 July 2011 (Jerusalem Film Festival)
  • France 9 July 2011 (Paris Cinéma)
  • Belgium 27 July 2011
  • Denmark 28 July 2011
  • Israel 28 July 2011
  • Portugal 28 July 2011
  • Finland 29 July 2011
  • Norway 29 July 2011
  • Argentina 2 August 2011 (Buenos Aires) (premiere)
  • France 3 August 2011
  • Switzerland 3 August 2011 (Locarno Film Festival)
  • Argentina 4 August 2011
  • Chile 4 August 2011
  • Germany 4 August 2011
  • Ireland 5 August 2011
  • Mexico 5 August 2011
  • UK 5 August 2011
  • Netherlands 11 August 2011
  • Brazil 12 August 2011
  • Colombia 12 August 2011
  • Panama 12 August 2011
  • Spain 19 August 2011
  • Italy 9 September 2011
  • India 14 September 2011
  • Uruguay 16 September 2011
  • Paraguay 29 September 2011
  • Indonesia 19 October 2011

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for intense sequences of sci-fi action and violence, language and some drug use

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Super 8 (2011) Related Movie


Ra.One (2011) Movie Poster
Street Kings (2008) Movie Poster
District 9 (2009) Movie Poster
Last Vegas (2013) Movie Poster
Tidal Wave (2009) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2011 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker