The Adventures of Tintin (2011) Poster

The Adventures of Tintin (2011)

  • Rate: 7.4/10 total 105,332 votes 
  • Genre: Animation | Action | Adventure | Family | Mystery
  • Release Date: 21 December 2011 (USA)
  • Runtime: 107 min
Our Score
86/100
102 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » The Adventures of Tintin (2011)...



The Adventures of Tintin (2011)

The Adventures of Tintin 2011tt0983193.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Adventures of Tintin (2011)
  • Rate: 7.4/10 total 105,332 votes 
  • Genre: Animation | Action | Adventure | Family | Mystery
  • Release Date: 21 December 2011 (USA)
  • Runtime: 107 min
  • Filming Location: Wellington, New Zealand
  • Budget: $130,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $371,940,071(Worldwide)(21 February 2012)
  • Director: Steven Spielberg
  • Stars: Jamie Bell, Andy Serkis and Daniel Craig|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: John Williams   
  • Soundtrack: Concerto For Strings In F Major, R.V. 136 (Andante)
  • Sound Mix: Datasat | Dolby Digital | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Tintin | Ship | Captain | Treasure | Dog

Writing Credits By:

  • Steven Moffat (screenplay) and
  • Edgar Wright (screenplay) &
  • Joe Cornish (screenplay)
  • Hergé (comic book series "The Adventures of Tintin")

Known Trivia

  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster was originally set to play the titular character, but had to drop out due to scheduling conflicts. Jamie Bell, who had worked with Peter Jackson on King Kong, then came aboard to play Tintin.
  • The first animated film directed by Steven Spielberg.
  • In the early 1980s, Steven Spielberg hired E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial writer Melissa Mathison to write a draft of the script. Her script featured a battle in Africa between Tintin and ivory poachers.
  • After Simon Pegg had completed How to Lose Friends & Alienate People, Steven Spielberg invited him to the film’s set and offered him the role of Thomson.
  • Originally, Steven Spielberg was going to do a live-action adaptation of Tintin, and called Peter Jackson to ask if his VFX company Weta Digital would work on the film, in particular creating a CGI Snowy. Jackson, as it turned out, was a longtime fan of Tintin, and convinced Spielberg that live action would not do justice to the comic books, and that motion capture was the best way of representing HergĂ©’s world of Tintin. However, Snowy would still be CGI.
  • Steven Spielberg has always shot his films traditionally, but since he was going to film what he saw was an animated film he didn’t mind shooting it digitally.
  • Claude Berri and Roman Polanski were interested in directing.
  • Screenwriter Steven Moffat claims he was “love-bombed” by Steven Spielberg into writing the script for this film, with Spielberg promising to shield him from studio interference with his writing.
  • Steven Moffat finished a draft of the script, but could not polish it because of the 2007-2008 Writers Guild of America strike, and afterwards becoming executive producer of Doctor Who. Steven Spielberg and Peter Jackson amiably allowed him to leave and fulfill his duty to the series (Jackson being a fan of the Doctor), and brought in Edgar Wright and Joe Cornish to rewrite Moffat’s draft.
  • This is Steven Spielberg’s first comic-book adaptation. He had earlier been considered to do Superman.

Goofs: Continuity: When Tintin returns from the library to find his 'Unicorn' missing, the sofa is back to normal position. It was upturned before he left, when Snowy was chasing the cat.

Plot: Intrepid reporter Tintin and Captain Haddock set off on a treasure hunt for a sunken ship commanded by Haddock's ancestor. Full summary »  »

Story: Having bought a model ship, the Unicorn, for a pound off a market stall Tintin is initially puzzled that the sinister Mr. Sakharine should be so eager to buy it from him, resorting to murder and kidnapping Tintin – accompanied by his marvellous dog Snowy – to join him and his gang as they sail to Morocco on an old cargo ship. Sakharine has bribed the crew to revolt against the ship's master, drunken Captain Haddock, but Tintin, Snowy and Haddock escape, arriving in Morocco at the court of a sheikh, who also has a model of the Unicorn. Haddock tells Tintin that over three hundred years earlier his ancestor Sir Francis Haddock was forced to scuttle the original Unicorn when attacked by a piratical forebear of Sakharine but he managed to save his treasure and provide clues to its location in three separate scrolls, all of which were secreted in models of the Unicorn. Tintin and Sakharine…Written by don @ minifie-1  

Synopsis

Synopsis: Follows the unquenchably curious young reporter Tintin and his fiercely loyal dog Snowy as they discover a model ship carrying an explosive secret. Drawn into a centuries-old mystery, Tintin finds himself in the sightlines of Ivan Ivanovitch Sakharine, a diabolical villain who believes Tintin has stolen a priceless treasure tied to dastardly pirate named Red Rackham. But with the help of his dog Snowy, the salty, cantankerous Captain Haddock and the bumbling detectives Thompson & Thomson, Tintin will travel half the world, outwitting and outrunning his enemies in a breathless chase to find the final resting place of The Unicorn, a shipwreck that may hold the key to vast fortune – and an ancient curse.

From the high seas to the sands of North African deserts, every new twist and turn sweeps Tintin and his friends to escalating levels of thrills and peril, proving that when you dare to risk everything, there’s no limit to what you can do.

__ Synopsis __

After having a caricature drawn of himself by a local artist, Tintin (Jamie Bell) wanders through the town square. As he does so, he sees a miniature ship in a glass case, being sold by a local merchant. The miniature ship is called The Unicorn, and the merchant tells Tintin it was procured from an old sailor’s estate sale.

Tintin buys the ship for 2 pounds, but just as he takes possession of it, a large man with an American accent appears, wanting to buy the boat. He offers to pay Tintin double what he paid for it, but Tintin refuses. The man appears shaken, and rushes off, telling Tintin to ‘get out while you still can.’

Just as he leaves, a thin man with a pointed beard shows up, and also attempts to purchase the miniature ship. He tells Tintin that the ship was purchased from the nearby Marlinspike Hall, which he has come into acquiring, and wishes to purchase the ship to its former home. Even though he tells Tintin to "name his price," the young man again refuses, and walks off. As he leaves, the thin man asks the merchant if he knows who the young man is. "Everyone knows who he is," says the merchant. "That’s Tintin."

Returning to his apartment, Tintin’s curiosity around the miniature ship is piqued, and he attempts to find a magnifying glass to examine it. However, a siamese cat enters the apartment, causing his dog Snowy to chase it around the room. During the chase, Snowy accidentally knocks the ship onto the floor, breaking its masts. As Tintin picks it up, he doesn’t see a small metal cylinder fall out of the mast hole, and roll under the nearby table.

Wanting more information, the two visit a maritime museum, where Tintin learns that the ship sank at sea, carrying rum and tobacco, but it was assumed that the ship (captained by Sir Francis Haddock), may have had a secret cargo aboard. It also makes note that after the loss of his ship, the captain believed that his family bloodline was now cursed.

Returning to his apartment, Tintin is shocked to find that the model ship is gone! Assuming that it may have been taken by the thin man at the town square, Tintin sneaks into Marlinspike Hall. In a glass case, he finds a ship, but is knocked unconscious. When he comes to, he finds the thin man, and a butler. Tintin requests the return of his property, but is soon surprised to find that though the miniature ship is of The Unicorn, it is a different model, unbroken like his ship.

As he is escorted out, the butler tells Tintin that he should make sure to check for ‘all the pieces’ of the ship he had.

Returning to his apartment, Tintin is further shocked to find his place ransacked! Searching near the dresser where he placed the ship, he finds the metal cylinder underneath. He soon finds that it contains a scroll, with a message, and strange markings.

As he puts the strange paper in his wallet, he hears his landlady Mrs Finch downstairs, arguing with a man who wants to come inside. Tintin comes downstairs, and through the chained front door, he finds that it was the American who wanted to buy the ship earlier in the day. The man seems more nervous than before, claiming that someone is killing others for information. When Tintin asks who, bullets rip through the door, and the man falls into the foyer, bleeding. Tintin rushes out into the street, just in time to see a blue sedan speeding away.

Returning to the foyer, he finds the man unmoving, but a newspaper nearby has bloody fingerprints highlighting various letters.

The next day, Tintin talks with the investigators of the murder, Thompson and Thomson. They claim the man is named Barnady Doors, and was working for the FBI. Tintin also tells of the newspaper he found, and that the letters highlighted seem to spell out Karaboujan.

As the two investigators take leave, they caution Tintin about a pickpocket that’s been going around, and after they take leave of Tintin’s apartment, they have a small run-in with the pickpocket. He also bumps into Tintin, and the young man panics when he realizes that the strange paper he had is now gone! Thompson and Thomson vow to get his wallet back.

Returning to his apartment, several large men are waiting for Tintin, and shove him in a crate. Snowy follows his master aboard a large cargo ship, named the Karaboujan.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Carolynne Cunningham known as co-producer
  • Peter Jackson known as producer
  • Ken Kamins known as executive producer
  • Kathleen Kennedy known as producer
  • Jason D. McGatlin known as co-producer (as Jason McGatlin)
  • Nick Rodwell known as executive producer
  • Adam Somner known as associate producer
  • Stephane Sperry known as executive producer
  • Steven Spielberg known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Jamie Bell known as Tintin (voice)
  • Andy Serkis known as Captain Haddock / Sir Francis Haddock (voice)
  • Daniel Craig known as Sakharine / Red Rackham (voice)
  • Nick Frost known as Thomson (voice)
  • Simon Pegg known as Thompson (voice)
  • Daniel Mays known as Allan / Pirate Flunky #1 (voice)
  • Gad Elmaleh known as Ben Salaad (voice)
  • Toby Jones known as Silk (voice)
  • Joe Starr known as Barnaby (voice)
  • Enn Reitel known as Nestor / Mr. Crabtree (voice)
  • Mackenzie Crook known as Tom / Pirate Flunky #2 (voice)
  • Tony Curran known as Lieutenant Delcourt (voice)
  • Sonje Fortag known as Mrs. Finch (voice)
  • Cary Elwes known as Pilot (voice)
  • Phillip Rhys known as Co-Pilot / French Medic (voice)
  • Ron Bottitta known as Sailor / Lookout (voice)
  • Mark Ivanir known as Afghar Outpost Soldier / Secretary (voice)
  • Nathan Meister known as Market Artist (voice)
  • Sebastian Roché known as Pedro / 1st Mate (voice)
  • Kim Stengel known as Bianca Castafiore (voice)
  • Mohamed Ibrahim Elkest known as Soldier (voice) (as Mohamed Ibrahim)
  • Sana Etoile known as Press Reporter (voice)
  • Jacquie Barnbrook known as Old Lady (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Catherine Maguire known as motion capture marker
  • Angela Mooar known as makeup supervisor: second unit
  • Hayley Ness known as motion capture casual makeup
  • Michele Perry known as motion capture makeup
  • Amy Schmiederer known as assistant makeup artist
  • Tegan Taylor known as makeup department head

Art Department:

  • Ernie Avila known as model maker
  • Robert Baldwin known as designer: Weta Workshop
  • Ravi Bansal known as concept artist
  • James Barron known as foreman
  • Greg Bartkus known as art department coordinator
  • Jennifer Bash known as art production assistant
  • Jackson Bishop known as set designer
  • Tony Bohorquez known as lead model maker
  • Greg Broadmore known as designer: Weta Workshop
  • Franck 'Frenchy' Brousse known as props
  • Ed Calderon Jr. known as labor foreman
  • Tanea Chapman known as VFX buyer
  • Justin Chappell known as second unit stand-by carpenter
  • Vanessa Cole known as props buyer
  • Stephen Crowe known as designer: Weta Workshop
  • Craig T. Currie known as prop shop foreman
  • Joe DeDec known as propmaker
  • Colin Dennis known as propmaker
  • Joe Dunckley known as stand-by prop: second unit
  • Virginia Eckvahl known as construction medic
  • Brad Elliott known as property master
  • Greg Finnin known as assistant property master
  • Jeff Frost known as model maker
  • Lynn Garrido known as prop builder
  • John P. Goldsmith known as set designer
  • Chris Guise known as senior conceptual designer: Weta Workshop
  • Richard Heil known as propmaker
  • Eileen Hespen known as assistant property master
  • Gregory Jein known as model maker
  • Neil Kirkland known as lead digital set designer
  • Alison Lee known as art production assistant
  • Darryl Longstaffe known as digital set designer
  • John Lott known as set designer: second unit
  • Jason Mahakian known as concept model maker
  • Iván Maldonado known as laborer (as Ivan Maldonado)
  • John Markovich known as props
  • Francie McGirr known as art department assistant
  • Anthony Medina known as propmaker
  • Sarah Milnes known as art department coordinator
  • Martha Eidsness Mitchell known as set designer
  • David Moreau known as set designer
  • Adam Mull known as model maker
  • Fred O'Connor known as propmaker
  • Christian Pearce known as designer: Weta Workshop
  • Brittany Perham-MacWhorter known as art production assistant
  • Robert C. Powers known as supervisor: virtual art department
  • Tania Rodger known as workshop manager: Weta Workshop
  • Matthew Rodgers known as conceptual designer: Weta Workshop
  • James Schexnaydre known as prop shop foreman
  • Nicole Spackman known as props buyer
  • Melissa Spicer known as lead vfx props buyer
  • Richard Taylor known as design supervisor: Weta Workshop
  • Philip Thomas known as digital set designer
  • Rebekah Tisch known as designer: Weta Workshop
  • Paul Tobin known as concept designer
  • David Venezky known as prop shop foreman
  • Frank Victoria known as designer: Weta Workshop
  • John Villarino known as construction coordinator
  • Josh Votaw known as painter
  • Jim Wallis known as set designer
  • Dennis Yoo known as art director: opening credit sequence (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Columbia Pictures (presents)
  • Paramount Pictures (presents)
  • Amblin Entertainment
  • WingNut Films
  • Kennedy/Marshall Company, The (as Kennedy/Marshall)
  • Hemisphere Media Capital
  • Nickelodeon Movies

Other Companies:

  • Casting Associates  extras casting
  • Cinéphase  French dubbing
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  digital marketing asset management
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  on-line promotional material creation
  • Digital Vortechs  Avid HD Editing System Support provided by
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Mediacom 24-7  Travel (post production mix)
  • Park Road Post  post-production facilities
  • Park Road Post  post-production sound services
  • Sony Classical  soundtrack
  • Star Waggons  cast trailers

Distributors:

  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2011) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2011) (France) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2011) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2011) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Falcon (2011) (Czech Republic) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2011) (Denmark) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2011) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2011) (Austria) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2011) (Iceland) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2011) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2011) (Norway) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2011) (Spain) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2011) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • Columbia TriStar Warner Filmes de Portugal (2011) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Feelgood Entertainment (2011) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures Entertainment (2011) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures International (2011) (China) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures International (2011) (Hong Kong) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2011) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2011) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Solar Entertainment (2011) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures International (2011) (India) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2012) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2011) (Brazil) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2011) (Chile) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2011) (Mexico) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2011) (Peru) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2011) (Paraguay) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2011) (Uruguay) (theatrical)
  • Toho-Towa (2011) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures Finland (2011) (Finland) (theatrical)
  • Home Box Office (HBO) (2012) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • Lotte Entertainment (2011) (South Korea) (all media)
  • Paramount Pictures Home Entertainment (2012) (USA) (DVD)
  • Paramount Pictures Home Entertainment (2012) (USA) (DVD) (3D Blu-ray)
  • Paramount Pictures Home Entertainment (2012) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Paramount Pictures (2011) (Thailand) (all media)
  • Paramount Pictures (2011) (Vietnam) (all media)
  • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2012) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2012) (Argentina) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2012) (Germany) (DVD)
  • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2011) (Spain) (DVD)
  • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2012) (Greece) (DVD) (3D blu-ray)
  • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2012) (Sweden) (DVD)
  • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2012) (Sweden) (DVD) (3D Blu-ray)
  • Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2012) (Sweden) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Taiwan) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Weta Digital (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Shaun Friedberg 'Pyrokinesis' known as animation technical director: Weta Digital
  • Seb Abante known as reference photographer: Weta Digital
  • David Abbott known as shader writer: Weta Digital
  • John Aberdein known as motion capture pipeline manager: Weta Digital
  • Alberto Abril known as animator
  • Ryan Adams known as real time operator: Giant Studios
  • Michael Aerni known as senior animator
  • Timo Aila known as research & development
  • Malcolm Aitchison known as tech support: Giant Studios
  • Malcolm Aitchison known as technical support team lead: Weta Digital
  • Matt Aitken known as visual effects supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Candice Alger known as motion capture producer: Giant Studios
  • Ian Allard known as lighting technical director
  • Mark Edward Allen known as hair/fur artist (as Mark Allen)
  • Stephen Allison known as render wrangler: Weta Digital
  • Marcus Alqueres known as animator: Weta Digital
  • Jan Althaus known as researcher
  • Glenn Anderson known as information systems: Weta Digital
  • Raine Anderson known as lead texture artist
  • Scott E. Anderson known as visual effects supervisor
  • Nino Aniceto known as animator
  • Karen Ansel known as digital artist
  • Christine Arboit known as senior creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Ryan Arcus known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Georgy Arevshatov known as senior texture painter: Weta Digital
  • Yalda Armian known as models production manager: Weta Digital
  • Romain Arnoux known as lighting technical director
  • Kyle Ashley known as previs artist
  • Dan Ashton known as digital imaging technician: Weta Digital
  • Jose Astacio known as virtual art department artist
  • Andrew Atkinson known as database administrator
  • Derrick Auyoung known as animation technical director: Weta Digital
  • Sindharmawan Bachtiar known as creature pipeline technical director: Weta Digital Ltd
  • Leslie Baker known as lighting technical director
  • Marco Barbati known as creature facial technical director: Weta Digital
  • Mark Barber known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Phil Barrenger known as CG supervisor
  • David Basalla known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Addison Bath known as motion capture technical director: Giant Studios
  • Erwann Baudet known as senior effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Bryn Bayliss known as assistant technical director
  • Daniel Bayona known as matte painter
  • Hamish Beachman known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Jamie Beard known as previs supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Lyse Beck known as compositor
  • Brittany Bell known as visual effects
  • Hamish Bell known as lighting technical director
  • Daniel Bennett known as texture artist
  • Shweta Bhatnagar known as lead layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Hannah Bianchini known as co-visual effects producer
  • Graham Binding known as senior animator: Weta Digital
  • Helen Blake known as fx technical assistant
  • Robert Bloom known as lighting technical director
  • Tamara Bogdanovic known as facial motion editor
  • Albert Bonnefous known as lighting technical director
  • Alessandro Bonora known as facial lead: Weta Digital
  • Nick Booth known as digital imaging supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Jonathan Bot known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Jake Botting known as motion capture facial technician: Weta Digital
  • Matt Bouchard known as lighting technical director
  • Adam Bradley known as senior roto/paint artist
  • Derek Bradley known as creature effects
  • Andre Braithwaite known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Glen Bramley known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Benjamin Brenneur known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Kristie Breslin known as creature department manager: Weta Digital
  • Jason C. Brown known as motion capture stage technician: Giant Studios
  • Jason C. Brown known as stage technician: Giant Studios
  • Julian Bryant known as digital compositor
  • Matthew Bullock known as digital modeler: Weta Digita
  • Joerg W. Bungert known as digital colourist: Weta Digital
  • Bryan Burright known as visual art department artist
  • Alex Burt known as animation sequence supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Hans Butler known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Julian R. Butler known as lead character setup
  • Hamza Butt known as digital artist
  • Sam Buys known as digital asset manager
  • Robert Byrne known as shots technical director
  • Andreas Bystrom known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • David Caeiro Cebrián known as visual effects artist
  • Andrew Calder known as senior animator
  • Andrew Camenisch known as lead modeler: Weta Digital
  • Ben Campbell known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Cedric Canlas known as digital modeler
  • Pete Capelluto known as production engineering supervisor
  • Jeff Capogreco known as CG supervisor
  • Caleb Carr known as rotoscope artist
  • Taylor Carrasco known as animation technical director
  • Norman Cates known as lead compositor
  • Vaughn Cato known as pipeline supervisor: Giant Studios
  • Myriam Catrin known as senior texture artist
  • Nick Cattell known as matte painter
  • Scott Chambers known as digital compositor
  • Johnny Chan known as facial motion capture artist
  • Johnny Chan known as facial motion editor
  • Leslie Chan known as digital artist
  • Jung Min Chang known as senior modeler: Weta Digital
  • Matthieu Chardonnet known as senior effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Hamish Charleson known as it support: Weta Digital
  • Peter Chen known as animator
  • Anthony Chiang known as layout technical director
  • Jong Jin Choi known as visual effects
  • Amy Christensen known as lighting technical director
  • Evan Christie known as layout technical director
  • Julia Jooyeon Chung known as previs artist
  • Matthew Cioffi known as facial modeler
  • Joseph Clark known as fur groomer
  • Craig D. Clarke known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Johann Francois Coetzee known as creature technical director
  • Peter Connelly known as lighting technical director
  • Nick Connor known as visual effects set designer
  • Paul Conway known as compositing supervisor
  • Gemma Cooper known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Michael Corcoran known as lead creature technical director
  • Brenton Cottman known as lead matte painter
  • Alasdair Coull known as code department supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Andrei Coval known as digital artist: Weta Digital
  • Andrei Coval known as facial modeler: Weta Digital
  • Aaron Cowan known as visual effects production manager
  • Jessica Cowley known as lead texture painter
  • Dan Cox known as visual effects: Weta Digital
  • Michael Cox known as lead texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Jim Croasdale known as motion capture editor
  • Steve Cronin known as lead compositor: Weta Digital
  • Steve Cronin known as texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Christopher Crouzet known as character technical director: Weta Digital
  • Alexia Cui known as lighting technical director
  • Steve Cullingford known as creature facial lead technical director: Weta Digital
  • Rocky Curby known as previs artist: Weta Digital
  • Glenn Curry known as layout td
  • John Curtis known as motion capture pipeline engineer: Weta Digital
  • Kevin Cushing known as motion capture supervisor: Giant Studios
  • Manuel Czepok known as previs artist
  • Eugene d'Eon known as research and development
  • Tomas Davidovic known as researcher
  • Brandon Davis known as water technical director
  • Mario de Dios known as visual effects
  • Sarah de Schot known as visual effects production runner: Weta Digital
  • Bradford deCaussin known as lead textures artist: Weta Digital
  • Tamir Sammy Diab known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Gareth Dinneen known as compositor: Weta Digital
  • Brett Dix known as digital compositor
  • Jennifer Docherty known as creatures coordinator: Weta Digital
  • Jonny Doig known as sequence manager: Weta Digital
  • Samuel Doyle known as texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Nebojsa Dragosavac known as motion capture programmer: Weta Digital
  • Georg Duemlein known as effects technical director
  • Ryan Duhaime known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Georgia Dumergue known as motion tracking
  • Samuel Duncan known as systems developer
  • Shawn Dunn known as head of layout: Weta Digital
  • William Dwelly known as layout lead technical director: Weta Digital
  • Scott Eade known as senior layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Tim Ebling known as visual effects: Weta Digital
  • Areito Echevarria known as effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Benny Edlund known as senior motion capture tech director: Weta Digital
  • Samuel Edwards known as technical director: Weta Digital
  • Yasmine El-Ghamrawy known as compositor
  • Jack Elder known as technical documentation
  • Joe Engelke known as senior paint artist
  • Kevin Estey known as previz artist
  • Stephen Evans known as digital artist
  • Oliver Exmundo known as senior animator: Weta Digital
  • Gianpietro Fabre known as previs artist: Weta Digital
  • Luca Fascione known as rendering research lead
  • Oliver Ferguson known as effects assistant technical director: Weta Digital
  • Florian Fernandez known as lead modeler: Weta Digital
  • Matt Fitzgerald known as modeler
  • Jason Fleming known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Liana Fleming known as research & development: Weta Digital
  • Jeremy Flores-Bautista known as motion processor: Giant Studios
  • Rémi Fontan known as senior shader td
  • Nicola Fontana known as digital artist: Weta Digital
  • Michael Forot known as creatures R&D TD
  • Rod Fransham known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Guillaume François known as senior shader writer
  • Garrett Fry known as digital matte painter
  • Johan Fröjd known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • James Furlong known as texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Jason Galeon known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Kenneth Garcia known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Robb Gardner known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Nicholas Gaul known as senior digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Mark Gee known as senior lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Christoph Genzwürker known as motion capture software developer
  • Jen Gillespie known as technology coordinator: Weta Digital
  • Aaron Gilman known as animation sequence supervisor
  • Kenneth Gimpelson known as shots r&d technical director
  • Evgeny Glazyrin known as creature technical director
  • Peter Godden known as layout technical director
  • Daniel Gonzalez known as digital artist
  • Sergio A. Gonzalez known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Brian Goodwin known as visual effects artist
  • Marcus Goodwin known as visual effects production coordinator: Weta Digital
  • David Gould known as senior technical director
  • Nick Grace known as creature technical director
  • Tom Greene known as animation coordinator: Weta Digital
  • Jason Grindlay known as technical support
  • Nicholas Grobler known as creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Martin Groezinger known as senior technical director: Weta Digital
  • Matthew Grueber known as assistant technical director: Weta Digital
  • Signy Bjorg Gudlaugsdottir known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Bassim Haddad known as senior motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Mark Haenga known as lead facial modeler: Weta Digital
  • Adam Haggiag known as facial alignment station op: Weta Digital
  • Nick Hamilton known as creature technical director
  • Makiko Handa known as digital modeller: Weta Digital
  • Michael Harden known as vfx runner
  • Yoshihiro Harimoto known as creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Toby Haruno known as senior character animator: Weta Digital
  • Mark Hawthorne known as visual effects assistant editor
  • G.G. Heitmann Demers known as compositor: Weta Digital
  • Quentin Hema known as digital paint supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Allan Henderson known as lighting technical director
  • Ngoc Heng known as texture artist
  • Rachel Herbert known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Jon Hertzig known as technical documentation
  • Dean Hewison known as digital asset coordinator
  • Tim Hey known as senior compositor: Weta Digital
  • Brent Heyning known as model maker
  • Matthew Hicks known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Erin Hill known as animation coordinator
  • Martin Hill known as shaders supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Peter Hillman known as senior software developer: Weta Digital
  • Christian Hipp known as software developer: Weta Digital
  • Timothy Hoffman known as senior technical director: lighting
  • Matt Holland known as lead compositor
  • Robin Hollander known as lead compositor
  • Jeremy Hollobon known as technical director: Weta Digital
  • Aaron Holly known as senior creature technical director
  • Teijo Holzer known as production engineering: Weta Digital
  • Tom Holzinger known as senior motion editor: Weta Digital
  • John Homer known as digital effects artist
  • Teresa Hooper known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Katie Houston known as visual effects production coordinator: Weta Digital
  • Sandy Houston known as digital artist
  • Florian Hu known as lead effects technical director
  • Radford Hurn known as creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Megan Hutchison known as production runner: Weta Digital
  • Rachel Hydes known as facial motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Rachel Hydes known as motion capture tracker
  • Paul Hynek known as facilities support: Giant Studios
  • Corrado Ianiri known as motion capture editor: Weta Digital
  • Myles Jackson known as shots r&d technical director
  • Anthony Jacob known as virtual art department artist
  • James Jacobs known as lead creature code developer
  • Arjun Jain known as r&d developer
  • Malik Jayawardena known as digital continuity: Weta Digital
  • Gareth J. Jensen known as texture/look dev artist
  • Steven Qi Jin known as motion tracker
  • Michael Johns known as wrangler: Weta Digital
  • Nathan Johnson known as lighting technical director
  • Vanessa Joyce known as visual effects production manager: Weta Digital
  • Sarnai Judson known as motion capture coordinator: Giant Studios
  • Byung Gun Jung known as texture painter
  • Miae Kang known as lead lighting TD: Weta Digital
  • Kevin Kelm known as creature effects
  • Christian Kickenweitz known as motion editor
  • Sigtor Kildal known as motion capture technical director: Weta Digital
  • Ben Kilgore known as creature technical director
  • Ki-Hyun Kim known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Adam King known as lead lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Balazs Kiss known as senior lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Dorian Knapp known as previs artist: Weta
  • Mark Kobrin known as digital modeler: weta digital
  • Makoto Koyama known as senior animator: Weta Digital
  • Manfred Kraemer known as lead lighting artist
  • Alex Kramer known as senior modeler: Weta Digital
  • Lars Kramer known as visual effects artist
  • Dmitri Krasnokoutski known as shader writer: Weta Digital
  • Szczepanski Krzysztof known as previs artist: Weta Digital
  • Fryderyk Kublikowski known as motion capture production coordinator: Weta Digita
  • Dave Kujawski known as production engineer
  • Dan Kunz known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Keith Lackey known as technical director: Weta Digital
  • David Lam known as previs animator
  • Ken Lam known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Andrew Lambert known as technical support team lead: Weta Digital
  • Andrew Lambert known as visual effects
  • Nathaniel Lane known as lighting technical director
  • Michael Lanzensberger known as compositor
  • Mathias Larserud known as shader technical director: Weta Digital
  • Luisma Lavin known as motion capture qc manager: Weta Digital
  • Ryan Leasher known as senior lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Chet Leavai known as visual effects artist: Weta Digital
  • Jake Lee known as visual effects
  • Sun Jin Lee known as modeler
  • Julian Legge known as senior previs artist
  • Simon Legrand known as fx technical director: Weta Digital
  • Iva Lenard known as senior reference photographer
  • Snowy Leo known as lighting technical director
  • Michael Leonard known as lead previs artist: Weta Digital
  • Mark Leone known as researcher
  • Phillip Leonhardt known as lead lighting technical director
  • Fabio Leporelli known as fur look dev
  • Merlin Lepper known as previs artist
  • Joe Letteri known as senior visual effects supervisor
  • Dean Lewandowski known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Jesse Lewis-Evans known as previs artist: Weta Digital
  • Carlos Lin known as creature technical director
  • Virginie Lin known as vfx graphics designer
  • Kimberley Liptrap known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Eung Ho Lo known as digital modeler: weta digital
  • Thomas Sing Wai Lo known as digital modeler: weta digital
  • Nick Long known as it support: Giant Studios
  • Luis Lopez known as motion processor: Giant Studios
  • Zoe Lord known as senior texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Jade Lorier known as facial motion editor
  • Bill Lorton known as software support: Giant Studios
  • Justin Louis known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Ruth-Anne Loveridge known as modeller
  • Jacob Luamanuvae known as character animator: Weta Digital
  • Robyn Luckham known as lead animator
  • Andreas Maaninka known as digital modeller: Weta Digital
  • Daniel Macarin known as cg supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Sam Maclennan known as wrangler: Weta Digital
  • Matt Madden known as production supervisor: Giant Studios
  • Oleg Magrisso known as creature technical director: weta digital
  • Alastair Maher known as texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Kevin Mahorney known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Daisuke Maki known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Jan Maroske known as lead digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Gary Marshall known as motion capture technical director: Weta Digital
  • John Martin known as cloth technical director
  • Ray Massa known as facial motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Sarah Mattes known as motion capture technical producer: Giant Studios
  • Iain Matthews known as facial mocap: research & development
  • Raphael Matto known as shader writer
  • Barth Maunoury known as senior character animator
  • Kirk Mawhinney known as facial modeler
  • Neil Mayo known as assistant vfx editor: Weta Digital
  • Brett McConnell known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • David McCormick known as creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Steve McGee known as visual effects artist
  • Steve McGillen known as senior digital compositor
  • Brian McKee known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Jeremy McKenzie known as layout technical director: Weta Digital (as Jeremy Ball)
  • Richard McKenzie known as wrangler: Weta Digital
  • Chloe McLean known as facial motion editor
  • Brett McManus known as visual effects editor
  • Donal McMullan known as production engineer
  • Michael McNeill known as CG supervisor
  • Renton McNeill known as wrangler/production engineer: Weta Digital
  • Louise McNicholl known as layout department manager: Weta Digital
  • Mark McNicholl known as lighting technical director
  • Gagan Mehta known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • James Meikle known as visual effects editor
  • Ronnie Menahem known as lead fx technical director: Weta Digital
  • Matthias Menz known as visual effects supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Miklós Mesterházy known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Christoph Meyer known as previs creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Meredith Meyer-Nichols known as visual effects producer
  • Goran Milic known as lead facial motion editor: Weta digital
  • Jessica Millar known as lighting technical director (as Jessica Braun)
  • Keith Miller known as visual effects supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Sarah Milnes known as sequence manager
  • Cody Mitchell known as motion processor: Giant Studios
  • Saki Mitchell known as senior compositor
  • Chad Moffitt known as previs animator
  • Dejan Momcilovic known as motion capture supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Alberto Montañés known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • James Moore known as digital modeler: weta digital
  • Eileen Moran known as visual effects producer: Weta Digital
  • Benjamin Morehead known as stage technician: Giant Studios
  • Ben Morgan known as digital compositor
  • Simon Dean Morley known as production engineer
  • Darren Mortillaro known as creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Bo Mosley known as modeler: Weta Digital
  • Chris Moss known as senior facial motion capture artist
  • Daniel Moy known as digital artist
  • Nicky Muir known as animation production manager
  • Arwen Munro known as layout department manager: Weta Digital
  • Daryl Munton known as lighting technical director
  • Connor Murphy known as motion capture scaling technical director: Giant Studios
  • Ben Murray known as motion capture pipeline tech director: Weta Digital
  • Alfred Mürrle known as lead compositor: Weta Digital
  • Andreas Nehls known as digital modeler: weta digital
  • Ben Nightingale known as texture artist/look dev: Weta Digital
  • Stephen Nixon known as visual effects coordinator: Weta Digital
  • Greg Notzelman known as texture artist: Weta Digital
  • James Ogle known as lead digital modeler
  • Tor-Bjorn Olsson known as texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Brandon Onstott known as digital artist
  • Rob Ormond known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • David A. Ostler known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Scott Owen known as motion capture operator: Giant Studios
  • Luis Pages known as effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Michael Paget known as layout technical director
  • Stephen Painter known as visual effects: previz
  • Sathyan Panneerselvam known as previsualization artist: Weta Digital
  • John Papafotiou known as lighting technical director
  • Jonathan Paquin known as animator: Weta Digital
  • Hunter Parks known as look development
  • Helen Paul known as compositor
  • Helen Paul known as lighting technical director
  • Elliott Perrigo known as motion capture stage manager: Giant Studios
  • Mike Perry known as CG supervisor
  • Patrick Peterson known as layout technical director
  • Ignacio B. Peña known as previs animator: Weta Digital
  • Jeremy Pickett known as cg supervisor
  • Carles Piles known as texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Bruno Pollet known as motion capture technical director
  • Jessica Ponte known as production coordinator
  • Sam Prebble known as creature assistant technical director
  • Thomas Prebble known as information systems
  • Alan Precourt known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Mark Pullyblank known as previs animator: Weta Digital
  • Mark Pullyblank known as senior layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Eddy Purnomo known as effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Simon Quach known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Ryan J. Quinlan known as real time operator: Giant Studios
  • Ula Rademeyer known as lead texture painter: Weta Digital
  • Paul Raeburn known as digital compositor
  • Orash Rahnema known as previs artist: Weta Digital
  • Pascal Raimbault known as lead modeler: Weta Digital
  • Kade Ramsey known as facial motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Troy Ramsey known as texture painter
  • Pavani Rao known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Karl Rapley known as senior previs artist
  • Ellen Rappenecker known as lead facial motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Andres Rascon known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Craig Douglas Rattray known as production runner: Weta Digital
  • Jeremy Raven known as visual effects artist
  • Paul Redican known as digital compositor
  • Chris Reece known as systems administrator
  • Raine Reen known as senior texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Saul Reid known as technical director
  • Thomas Revill known as assistant technical director: Weta Digital
  • Mark Richardson known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Nicholas Richter known as motion editor
  • Ben Roberts known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Paul-George H. Roberts known as software developer
  • Ryan Rogers known as lighting technical director
  • Kevin Romond known as fx supervisor
  • Jaz Rongokea known as production: Weta Digital
  • Elliot Rosenstein known as fur groomer
  • Sam Rowan known as modeler
  • Jance Rubinchik known as lead animator: Weta Digital
  • Jesús Ruiz Torres known as motion editor
  • Garry Runke known as visual effects artist
  • Kristina Russo known as digital artist: Weta Digital
  • Jalil Sadool known as senior animator: Weta Digital
  • Karim Sahai known as compositing supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Karim Sahai known as lead compositor: Weta Digital
  • Ai Saimoto known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Christoph Salzmann known as lead compositor: Weta Digital
  • Jose Samson known as modeler: Weta Digital
  • Saul Santell known as digital asset manager/virtual art department coordinator
  • Alessandro Saponi known as lead lighter: Weta Digital
  • Jennifer Lee Scheer known as lead layout technical director
  • Caterina Schiffers known as texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Sebastian H. Schmidt known as visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Sebastian Schoellhammer known as digital modeler
  • Jennifer Schoo known as information systems
  • Marcus Schoo known as cg software developer
  • Florian Schroeder known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Penelope Scott known as previs coordinator
  • Kristin Sedore known as lighting technical director
  • Paolo Emilio Selva known as software engineer
  • Jaewoo Seo known as research & development
  • Sheldon Serrao known as effects td: Weta Digital
  • Paul Seyb known as facial motion editor
  • Amir Shachar known as shader development: Weta Digital
  • Marnie Shachar known as texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Thrain Shadbolt known as CG supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Adam Shand known as systems manager: Weta Digital
  • Amy Shand known as it production manager
  • Ben Sharp known as previsualization artist / onset digital props- weta digital.
  • Janet Sharpe known as visual effects production manager
  • Sam Sharplin known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Aurynn Shaw known as production engineer: Weta Digital
  • Adam Shelton known as textures pipeline technical director: Weta Digital
  • Erik Shepherd known as visual effects artist
  • Jarom Sidwell known as animation coordinator
  • Chrystia Siolkowsky known as motion editor
  • Anna Sitjà known as texture artist: weta digital
  • Brett Skinner known as texture/look dev artist: Weta Digital
  • Olaf Skjenna known as layout technical director
  • Adam Slater known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Michael Slater known as texture artist
  • Lori Smallwood known as animation technical director
  • Stephen Smart known as wrangler: Weta Digital
  • Adam Brett Smith known as facial motion editor
  • Cameron Smith known as lead compositor: Weta Digital
  • Cole Smith known as models coordinator
  • Daniel Jacob Smith known as shots r&d technical director
  • Jeremy Smith known as effects technical director
  • Kevin Andrew Smith known as digital effects supervisor
  • Sean Snyders known as motion capture software engineer
  • Cameron Sonerson known as pre-visualization artist
  • Eric Soulvie known as software developer: Weta Digital
  • Jonas Sperl known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Melissa Spicer known as lead visual effects props buyer
  • Clint Spillers known as visual effects production manager: Weta Digital
  • Christoph Sprenger known as head of fx r&d: Weta Digital
  • Wayne Stables known as visual effects supervisor
  • Mark Stanger known as animator
  • Grace Stephens known as texture artist
  • Jacob Stephens known as lead layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • John Stevenson-Galvin known as senior digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Matteo Stirati known as modeller: Weta Digital
  • Justin Stockton known as layout td
  • Justin Stockton known as virtual art department artist
  • Paul Story known as animation supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Rosalind Stratton known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Petra Stueben known as texture artist
  • Francois Sugny known as visual effects artist
  • Masaya Suzuki known as look dev artist: Weta Digital
  • Masaya Suzuki known as senior texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Jonathan Swartz known as water effects technical director
  • Raqi Syed known as lighting technical director
  • Sebastian Sylwan known as chief technology officer: Weta Digital
  • Giuseppe Tagliavini known as lead digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Charles Tait known as head of compositing
  • Dan Talley known as administrative support: Giant Studios
  • Eric Tang known as lead creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Andrew Taylor known as shading technical director: Weta Digital
  • Sompong Teekasathien known as digital modeller: Weta Digital
  • Felix Telfer known as effects assistant technical director
  • Eteuati Tema known as facial motion editor
  • Chris Templeman known as facial motion editor
  • Tim Teramoto known as creature technical director
  • Kieran Tether known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Amy Thomas known as assistant technical director
  • Shannon Thomas known as senior modeler: Weta Digital
  • Ben Thompson known as lead lighting td: Weta Digital
  • Lindsay Thompson known as animator
  • Phyo Thu known as motion capture tracker
  • Jonas Thörnqvist known as modeler
  • Pär Tingström known as digital modeler
  • Vladimir Tkachenko known as effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Jason Tong known as it support: Giant Studios
  • Audrea Topps Harjo known as creatures production manager: Weta Digital
  • Daniele Tosti known as CG supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Mariko Tosti known as shaders coordinator: Weta Digital
  • Adrien Toupet known as effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Wayne Traudt known as technical director
  • Diego Trazzi known as lead vfx: Weta Digital
  • Nataliya Tsyganok known as texture artist
  • Jon Tyler known as senior motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Jeff Unay known as facial lead: Weta Digital
  • James Van Der Reyden known as motion capture technical director
  • Phil Van Der Reyden known as digital modeler
  • John van Leeuwen known as production engineer: Weta Digital
  • Milo Verbowski known as lead layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • John Vitale known as project manager: Giant Studios
  • Andreja Vuckovic known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Chris Walker known as lighting technical director
  • Sean Noel Walker known as lighting technical director
  • Brenda R. Wallace known as production engineer
  • Kelly Walsh known as lighting technical director
  • Michael M. Walsh known as set integration technical director: Giant Studios
  • Gwyneth Walton known as modeler: Weta Digital
  • Tim Ward known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Romy Webster known as visual effects production assistant
  • Shraga Weiss known as facial modeler
  • Christopher Welch known as senior texture painter
  • Pete Wellington known as information systems
  • Kenneth Wells known as technical support: Weta Digital
  • Lance Wilhoite known as visual effects supervisor
  • Fraser Wilkinson known as layout technical director
  • Gavin Williams known as motion editor
  • Pete Williams known as digital imaging manager: Weta Digital
  • Nicholas Wilson known as senior digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Sarah Wilson known as production coordinator: Weta Digital
  • Stephen Wilson known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Chris Winter known as systems administrator
  • Garrett Winters known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Brian Wolf known as digital compositor
  • Carolyn Wong known as creature technical director
  • Paul Marcus Wong known as visual effects coordinator: Weta Digital
  • Roger Wong known as creature technical director: weta digital
  • Clare Woodford-Robinson known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Andy Wright known as render wrangler: Weta Digital
  • Annette Wullems known as visual effects production manager
  • Piotr Fox Wysocki known as senior texture r&d and look dev artist
  • Xian Xiao known as software engineer
  • Junying Xu known as texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Viki Yeo known as texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Dennis Yoo known as previs supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Danyo Donghyun Yoon known as pre-visualization artist
  • Craig Young known as senior previs artist: Weta Digital
  • Elliott Young known as senior analyst programmer: Weta Digital
  • John Young known as technical support: Weta Digital
  • Joyce Young known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Mark Young known as senior texture artist
  • Matthias Zeller known as lead creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Mohand Zennadi known as senior technical director: lighting
  • Rainer Zöttl known as senior modeller: Weta Digital
  • Johan Åberg known as visual effects artist
  • Christine Arboit known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital (uncredited)
  • William Beaton known as post production coordinator (uncredited)
  • Helen Blake known as effects technical director (uncredited)
  • Ria-Bella Chua known as digital artist trainee (uncredited)
  • Melissa Garza known as pre-production motion capture coordinator (uncredited)
  • Jinwoo Lee known as facial modeler: Weta Digital (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Belgium 23 October 2011 (Brussels) (premiere)
  • France 23 October 2011 (Paris) (premiere)
  • UK 24 October 2011 (limited)
  • Belgium 26 October 2011
  • France 26 October 2011
  • Ireland 26 October 2011
  • Malta 26 October 2011
  • Netherlands 26 October 2011
  • UK 26 October 2011
  • Czech Republic 27 October 2011
  • Denmark 27 October 2011
  • Germany 27 October 2011
  • Portugal 27 October 2011
  • Austria 28 October 2011
  • Estonia 28 October 2011
  • Iceland 28 October 2011
  • Italy 28 October 2011 (Rome International Film Festival)
  • Italy 28 October 2011
  • Latvia 28 October 2011
  • Lithuania 28 October 2011
  • Norway 28 October 2011
  • Romania 28 October 2011
  • Spain 28 October 2011
  • Sweden 28 October 2011
  • Serbia 2 November 2011
  • Croatia 3 November 2011
  • Greece 3 November 2011
  • Hungary 3 November 2011
  • Israel 3 November 2011
  • Kazakhstan 3 November 2011
  • Kuwait 3 November 2011
  • Lebanon 3 November 2011
  • Russia 3 November 2011
  • Slovakia 3 November 2011
  • Slovenia 3 November 2011
  • Ukraine 3 November 2011
  • Bulgaria 4 November 2011
  • Finland 4 November 2011
  • Poland 4 November 2011
  • Turkey 4 November 2011
  • Indonesia 10 November 2011
  • Peru 10 November 2011
  • Singapore 10 November 2011
  • USA 10 November 2011 (AFI Film Festival)
  • India 11 November 2011
  • Taiwan 11 November 2011
  • Pakistan 18 November 2011
  • Hong Kong 24 November 2011
  • Philippines 30 November 2011
  • Japan 1 December 2011
  • Thailand 1 December 2011
  • Canada 9 December 2011 (Québec)
  • Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 9 December 2011
  • USA 11 December 2011 (Austin Butt-Numb-A-Thon)
  • USA 11 December 2011 (New York City, New York) (premiere)
  • Canada 21 December 2011
  • USA 21 December 2011
  • South Africa 23 December 2011
  • Mexico 25 December 2011
  • Australia 26 December 2011
  • New Zealand 26 December 2011
  • Panama 30 December 2011
  • Colombia 1 January 2012
  • Argentina 5 January 2012
  • Chile 5 January 2012
  • Brazil 20 January 2012

MPAA: Rated PG for adventure action violence, some drunkenness and brief smoking

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


The Adventures of Tintin (2011) Related Movie


Drinking Buddies (2013) Movie Poster
Edge of Darkness (2010) Movie Poster
Inception (2010) Movie Poster
Romeo and Juliet (2013) Movie Poster
Night Train (2009) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2011 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker