The Bourne Legacy (2012) Poster

The Bourne Legacy (2012)

  • Rate: 6.7/10 total 85,136 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Mystery | Thriller
  • Release Date: 10 August 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 135 min
Our Score
98/100
121 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » The Bourne Legacy (2012)...



The Bourne Legacy (2012)

The Bourne Legacy 2012tt1194173.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Bourne Legacy (2012)
  • Rate: 6.7/10 total 85,136 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Mystery | Thriller
  • Release Date: 10 August 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 135 min
  • Filming Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
  • Budget: $125,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $113,165,635(USA)(4 November 2012)
  • Director: Tony Gilroy
  • Stars: Jeremy Renner, Rachel Weisz and Edward Norton|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: James Newton Howard   
  • Soundtrack: Patcha
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Shot In The Chest | Poison | Fist Fight | Super Speed | Wolf Attack

Writing Credits By:

  • Tony Gilroy (screenplay) &
  • Dan Gilroy (screenplay)
  • Tony Gilroy (story)
  • Robert Ludlum (Bourne series) (inspiration)

Known Trivia

  • Before this movie was seriously considered, director Paul Greengrass jokingly suggested to make a fourth Bourne movie called “The Bourne Redundancy”.
  • Jake Gyllenhaal, Tobey Maguire, Garrett Hedlund, Michael Fassbender, Alex Pettyfer, Joel Edgerton, Taylor Kitsch, Kellan Lutz, Josh Hartnett, Paul Dano, Luke Evans, Michael Pitt, Oscar Isaac, Benjamin Walker and Erryn Arkin were considered to play the lead role.
  • When asked about his most difficult scene, Jeremy Renner revealed that it was the motorcycle ride with Rachel Weisz behind him in Manila, because he was responsible for the two of them. At the press conference of the film, Weisz was asked about this particular stunt, “How was it to ride on a motorcycle through Manila with Jeremy Renner?” and she said that “It was really terrifying! Jeremy never told me when we were in Manila, but that was the scariest stunt for him because he was responsible for my life. He didn’t tell me that in Manila, thank god, because I would have been like, ‘Oh, my god!’ I just had to surrender and hold on. I didn’t have to act. It just was terrifying”.
  • Shipped to theaters under the code name “Marcher”. This was also the fake title filming took place under.
  • The message scrawled on the mirror in the hotel room, ‘No More’, is an anagram of the fake surname Cross gives to Marta, ‘Monroe’.
  • Daniel Craig visited his wife Rachel Weisz during their shoot in Manila. Producer Frank Marshall was glad to see them together, saying: “It was pretty cool to have James Bond on the ‘Bourne’ set with Aaron Cross. We had a great time. It was really fun.”

Goofs: Factual errors: In the climactic car chase in Manila, LARX #3 is seen driving a Manila police patrol car, a Toyota Camry. The Camry, priced as a near-luxury car in the Philippines, has never been in the fleet of the Manila police.

Plot: An expansion of the universe from Robert Ludlum's novels, centered on a new hero whose stakes have been triggered by the events of the previous three films. Full summary »  »

Story: The events in this movie takes place around the same time that the events in The Bourne Ultimatum. When a British reporter was writing an expose about Black Ops operations Treadstone and Black Briar, and the ones responsible for them are concerned. And when Jason Bourne, former Treadstone operative got the file on Treadstone and Black Briar and gave it to Pamela Landy who them passed it to the media. When the men behind Treadstone and Black Briar learn of this, they're concerned how this will affects other ops they have. They decide it's best to shut down all ops and make sure make everyone involved disappears. They try to take out Aaron Cross who is part of another op called Outcome, but he manages to survive. He then seeks out Dr. Marta Shearing who worked on him when he began. It seems part of the program is for all subjects to take medications but he has run out, which is why he seeks her…Written by rcs0411@yahoo.com  

Synopsis

Synopsis: Note: the events in this movie take place at the same time during the events in the previous movie "The Bourne Ultimatum", thus making this movie a spin-off to the Bourne trilogy.

Aaron Cross (Jeremy Renner) is a member of Operation Outcome, one of the Department of Defense’s black ops programs, which provides its agents with green pills that enhance physical abilities and blue pills that enhance mental abilities. He is given the moniker of "Number Five" and is deployed to Alaska for a training assignment, where he meets another Outcome operative, Number Three (Oscar Isaac). Their exchange is initially intense, as Number Three questions Cross as to why he is two days ahead of schedule for their rendezvous. Cross explains to him that he had to take a shortcut through a mountain ridge after having lost his kit of program essentials during his travels, including his requisite bloodwork he draws on schedule to send back to Outcome for analysis. This confounds Number Three, as the mountain ridge is generally acknowledged as being extremely difficult for agents to essay even when assisted with a program kit, yet Cross has done so in record time without one, a fact that ostensibly irritates Number Three, since it is implied that Cross has bested Number Three’s unofficial "record". After a further exchange in which Number Three agrees to re-package send some of his bloodwork and label it Cross’s, both men call an uneasy, implied truce to their tension. A fast-moving blizzard is on the horizon, and Number Three says Cross can stay an extra day, since he won’t be able to get ahead of it, despite his early arrival. While lying in bed that evening, Cross happens to notice a number of carvings done in the woodwork above his head, including one of the name "Jason Bourne".

Meanwhile, Jason Bourne is in New York City exposing Operation Blackbriar and the Treadstone Project, leading to CIA Deputy Director Pamela Landy (Joan Allen) and Operation Blackbriar supervisor Noah Vosen (David Strathairn) being investigated by the FBI. Upon learning of this, CIA Director Ezra Kramer (Scott Glenn), also under investigation, calls Eric Byer (Edward Norton), a retired USAF Colonel responsible for overseeing the CIA’s clandestine operations, for help.

In order to cover up the existence of the Blackbriar program, Byer decides to eliminate all Outcome assets and, upon discovering that both Numbers Three and Five are at the same location, deploys a U-CAV to terminate both agents. Cross’s enhanced hearing picks up a faint echo in the distance, and Cross asks Number Three to confirm what he’s just heard. He cannot, but he and Cross decide to split up and survey the area separately. Cross exits the cabin moments before the U-CAV missile deployed by Byer’s people finds its target location and explodes, instantly killing Number Three. Cross uses a sniper rifle to destroy the U-CAV and, realizing that his superiors have ordered his assassination, goes about removing a tracking device that has been sewn into his abdomen, which he then forces a wolf that attacks him to swallow. Based on the active signal Cross’s tracking device still emits, Byer realizes that Cross is still alive and orders a second U-CAV to be deployed to eliminate Cross once and for all. However, the missile keys on the tracking signal inside the wolf and destroys its target, allowing Byer to mistakenly assume that Cross has finally been terminated. He then sets his sights on terminating the remaining Outcome agents across the globe.

Byer issues a mandate to have agent handlers replace the other Outcome assets’ green and blue pills with triangular yellow ones that will kill them in a matter of hours, and then goes about capturing one of Outcome’s foremost scientists, Dr. Donald Foite (Zeljko Ivanek), chemically brainwashing him to shoot and kill his other colleagues, one-by-one in the Outcome research lab. The only survivor of the massacre is Dr. Marta Shearing (Rachel Weisz), who escapes after Foite commits suicide in order to avoid being questioned by security. Shearing is later attacked in her house by CIA agents ordered to kill her, but is rescued by Cross, who convinces her to help him after explaining who he is. Shearing reveals that Cross was genetically modified to retain the benefits of the green pills without need of continuous consumption, a process they call "viraling off". Because he hasn’t taken a blue pill in several days, Cross realizes that he will soon lose his mental enhancement. He then coerces Shearing to travel to Manila with him, as the pills are manufactured there, in the hopes of being able to viral off the blue pills in the same manner he did the green.

On the way to Manila, Cross reveals to Shearing that he is actually Kenneth J. Kitsom, a U.S. Army soldier who was "killed" by a roadside bomb in the Iraq War and then offered an opportunity to serve his country via the Outcome program. Meanwhile, Byer continues to hunt down Shearing and discovers that she has been aided by Cross. From security intelligence gathered at major transportation hubs across the country, Byer deduces that Cross and Shearing have departed the US and are travelling to Manila, where the pills are manufactured, ostensibly to help Cross attempt to viral off the blue pills. Byers decides to activate Larx-03 (Louis Ozawa Changchien), the ultimate Outcome super soldier, who has had the viralling off process done for both the blue and green pills and has been programmed to become a completely lethal and emotionless killer. Larx-03 is deployed to Manila to eliminate Cross & Shearing while Cross is still presumably weak from the viraling off process. Byer also learns that Landy is expected to face charges for assisting Bourne, while Vosen is expected to be declared innocent and returned to duty.

In Manila, Cross and Shearing arrive at the factory where the pills are produced and Shearing administers to Cross the blue-pill viralling off procedure. Byer contacts the factory’s supervisor and orders a lockdown, but Cross and Shearing are able to escape before Larx arrives and take shelter in a local apartment, where Shearing helps Cross through his recovery from the process, during which he hallucinates on his recruitment to Outcome, ironically achieved under Byer’s direction. While partly delirious, he tells Shearing that he has money in his jacket and that if anything happens she should take it and get out of there. Cross also says that Shearing should go home, that she’s done enough for him.

The following day, Larx-03 informs the local police of Cross’ location while Shearing is away buying medicine. She is able to warn Cross, who has now fully recovered from the process, and he escapes from the police and rescues Shearing before they steal a motorcycle and escape, pursued by Larx. After a chase through the streets and marketplaces of Manila during which Cross is shot, Shearing kicks Larx-03 off from his motorcycle and into a pillar, killing him upon impact, while Cross’ damaged motorcycle crashes alongside them as they come to rest. Cross and Shearing are then rescued by a boatman and bribe him with a stolen golden watch into taking them to a ferry, which they board, departing to places unknown.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Patrick Crowley known as producer
  • Jennifer Fox known as executive producer
  • Lope V. Juban Jr. known as producer: Philippines
  • Frank Marshall known as producer
  • Henry Morrison known as executive producer
  • Ben Smith known as producer
  • Jeffrey M. Weiner known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Jeremy Renner known as Aaron Cross
  • Scott Glenn known as Ezra Kramer
  • Stacy Keach known as Retired Adm. Mark Turso, USN
  • Edward Norton known as Retired Col. Eric Byer, USAF
  • Donna Murphy known as Dita Mandy
  • Michael Chernus known as Arthur Ingram
  • Corey Stoll known as Zev Vendel
  • Alice Gainer known as Lean Forward MSNBC Anchor
  • Prue Lewarne known as CNN Reporter
  • Howard Leader known as MSNBC Man Analyst
  • James Joseph O'Neil known as Sterisyn-Morlanta Gateman
  • Rachel Weisz known as Dr. Marta Shearing
  • Tony Guida known as Dr. Benezara
  • Sonnie Brown known as Dr. Lieberburg
  • Neil Brooks Cunningham known as Dr. Dan Hillcott
  • Zeljko Ivanek known as Dr. Donald Foite
  • Robert Christopher Riley known as Outcome #6 (as Rob Riley)
  • Noel Wilson known as Neuro Luncheon MC
  • Albert Finney known as Dr. Albert Hirsch
  • Dennis Boutsikaris known as Terrence Ward
  • Oscar Isaac known as Outcome #3
  • David Strathairn known as Noah Vosen
  • Corey Johnson known as Ray Wills
  • Jennifer Kim known as Outcome #4
  • Page Leong known as Mrs. Yun
  • John Douglas Thompson known as Lt. Gen. Paulsen
  • Adi Hanash known as Outcome #1
  • Robert Prescott known as Air Force Officer
  • David Wilson Barnes known as Drone Spec
  • Don Guillory known as Dron Pilot
  • Patrick Vincent Marro known as Drone Command Guard
  • Ali Reza known as Dr. Talwar
  • Gita Reddy known as Dr. Chandra
  • Tom Riis Farrell known as Blue Lab Doctor
  • Steve Routman known as Blue Lab Doctor
  • Peter Lewis known as Blue Lab Doctor
  • Anitha Gandhi known as Blue Lab Doctor
  • Heather Rasche known as Blue Lab Doctor
  • Natalie Bird known as Blue Lab Doctor
  • Nilaja Sun known as Blue Lab Doctor
  • Christopher Mann known as Lab Guard
  • Billy Smith known as Lab Guard
  • Murray Knudsen known as Alaska Airport Guard
  • Susan Egbert known as DIA Attorney
  • Tim Devitt known as FBI Honcho
  • Brian Poteat known as State Investigator
  • Clayton J. Barber known as Gene (as Clayton Barber)
  • Elizabeth Marvel known as Dr. Connie Dowd
  • Michael Papajohn known as Larry
  • David Leitch known as The Driver
  • Michael Berresse known as Leonard
  • Deidre Goodwin known as Candent Spokesperson
  • Laura Spaeth known as Walking Woman
  • Sam Gilroy known as C-Team
  • Rachel Black known as C-Team
  • Frank Deal known as C-Team
  • Rob Yang known as C-Team
  • Catherine Curtin known as C-Team
  • Matt Oberg known as C-Team
  • Gary Lee Mahmoud known as C-Team
  • Faye Yvette McQueen known as TSA Guard
  • Pat Battle known as MSNBC Anchor
  • Nico Bernuth known as Flight Attendant
  • Jane Jameston known as Flight Attendant
  • Roland Manansala known as Steri-M Guard
  • John Arcilla known as Joseph
  • Josh Banks known as Mackie's Assistant
  • Shane Jacobson known as Mackie
  • Allen Jo known as Guard
  • Jonathan Eusebio known as Guard
  • Jon Valera known as Guard
  • Carl Villa Roman known as Sterival Catwalk Guard
  • Louis Ozawa Changchien known as LARX #3
  • Madeleine Nicolas known as Landlady
  • Ruby Ruiz known as Philippine Pharmacist
  • Cherry Devera known as Crisis Translator
  • Julienne Orindain known as TV Girl
  • Antonette Garcia known as TV Mom
  • Sonny Tuazon known as Manila Cop
  • Normandy Bacaltos known as Manila Cop
  • Edgar Letran known as Manila Cop
  • Alvin Zalamea known as Manila Cop
  • Spencer Sano known as Manila Cop
  • Julie Ysla known as Woman With the Bag
  • Joel Torre known as Citrus Samaritan
  • Ermie Concepcion known as Pissed-Off Guy
  • Arthur Acuña known as Manila Driver
  • Adrian Talinga known as Captain's Son
  • Lou Veloso known as Captain
  • Ian Blackman known as Landy's Attorney
  • Joan Allen known as Pam Landy
  • Karen Pittman known as Landy Reporter
  • Ana Berry known as Landy Reporter
  • Matthew J. Walters known as Landy Reporter
  • Brian O'Neill known as Landy Reporter
  • Julian Kim known as Pharmaceutical Technician
  • Sharon Washington known as C Team
  • Marie-Pierre Beausejour known as Lab Tech (uncredited)
  • Robert Chang known as Manager (uncredited)
  • Sheena Colette known as Candent Woman #2 (uncredited)
  • Paddy Considine known as Simon Ross (archive footage) (uncredited)
  • Joseph Dimartino known as Firefighter (uncredited)
  • John Farrer known as Airport Passenger (uncredited)
  • Jeff Grossman known as Maryland State Trooper (uncredited)
  • Johnathan Hallgrey known as News Reporter (uncredited)
  • Eli Harris known as (uncredited)
  • Ed Heavey known as Fireman (uncredited)
  • Sam Ibram known as Pharmaceutical Tech (uncredited)
  • Jeff Martineau known as Firefighter (uncredited)
  • Nasser Metcalfe known as Phillipine Plant Manager (uncredited)
  • Alexis Molnar known as Hotel Teen Girl (uncredited)
  • Olan Montgomery known as FBI SWAT Team Member (uncredited)
  • Jake Ramos known as Factory Worker (uncredited)
  • Lil Rhee known as Pharmaceutical Technician (uncredited)
  • Naeem Uzimann known as Manager (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Felicity Bowring known as makeup department head
  • Jerry DeCarlo known as hair department head
  • Sunday Englis known as key makeup artist
  • Joseph Farulla known as makeup artist
  • Joanne Jacobsen known as key makeup artist: Alberta
  • Cristina Patterson Ceret known as contact lens designer/painter
  • Björn Rehbein known as key makeup artist
  • Kathe Swanson known as key hair stylist
  • Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou known as hair stylist: Ms. Weisz (as Lizzie Georgiou)
  • Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou known as makeup artist: Ms. Wiesz (as Lizzie Georgiou)
  • Karen Zanki known as key hair stylist: L.A. unit

Art Department:

  • Michael Acevedo known as carpenter
  • Andy Aitken known as sculptor
  • Glen Aldous known as scenic
  • Jory Alvarado known as leadman: additional photography
  • Vaughan V. Baker known as head painter: reshoot
  • Katie Bova known as art department researcher
  • Kenneth Brzozowski known as key carpenter
  • Diana Burton known as property master
  • Philip Canfield known as leadman
  • Niki Charalambopoulos known as scenic artist
  • Alexios Chrysikos known as conceptual illustrator
  • Neil Colango known as assistant property master
  • Cathy Cowan known as art director: Alberta
  • Tim Davies known as construction grip
  • Sharon Dever known as construction buyer
  • David Dowling known as property master: Canada/second unit Manila
  • Sean Doyle known as set dresser
  • Nicole Eckenroad known as art production assistant
  • Andrew Elmendorf known as art department production assistant
  • Robert K. Feldmann known as construction grip
  • Daniel Fernandez known as graphic artist: Philippines
  • Tom Firestone known as graphic artist: playback
  • Eric Friedewald known as shopcraft
  • Neil Garland known as set foreman
  • John Geisler known as construction grip
  • Sheyam Ghieth known as art department coordinator
  • Eugene Gogowich known as lead greensman
  • Alex Gorodetsky known as chargeman scenic artist
  • Jeni Harden known as set dresser
  • Jimmy Hays known as picture car mechanic
  • Paul Healy known as set decorator: Alberta
  • Eric Helmin known as graphic designer
  • Julia G. Hickman known as art department coordinator: set decoration
  • James Hoff known as camera scenic
  • Arlo Hoffman known as greens
  • Deborah Jensen known as set designer
  • Edward J. Johnson known as carpenter
  • Hinju Kim known as assistant art director
  • Melissa Kyle known as art department researcher
  • Ashley Lamont known as art director: Manila
  • Steven E. Lawler known as construction foreman
  • Charles Leitrants known as construction coordinator
  • Loyola Lewis known as scenic painter
  • Ana Lombardo known as assistant property master
  • Spencer Louttit known as assistant property master: Canada/Philippines
  • Dan Maslen known as pre-vizualisation/animatic artist
  • Christine Moosher known as assistant set decorator
  • Victor Morales known as scenic artist
  • Ken Nelson known as construction coordinator
  • Arizona Newsum known as art assistant
  • Frazer Newton known as greens: New York
  • Quang Nguyen known as scenic foreperson
  • Angela O'Sullivan known as assistant art director: Canada
  • Jose Pavon known as property master: second unit
  • Al Rourke known as construction foreman
  • Bradley Rubenstein known as scenic artist
  • Kyle Salvatore known as assistant prop master: second unit
  • Lisa Scoppa known as assistant set decorator/buyer
  • Ed Symon known as draughtsman
  • Marisa Umsawasdi known as set dresser
  • Christopher Weiser known as scenic
  • Jordy Wihak known as props assistant
  • Joan Winters known as assistant art director
  • Kenneth Yanga known as art department coordinator: Manila
  • Andronico Del Rosario known as art director: Dubai (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Universal Pictures (presentation)
  • Relativity Media (in association with)
  • Kennedy/Marshall Company, The (as Kennedy/Marshall)
  • Captivate Entertainment (in association with)
  • Dentsu (presented in association with)
  • Bourne Film Productions (uncredited)
  • Bourne Four Productions (uncredited)
  • Bourne Four Productions (uncredited)

Other Companies:

  • A1 Casting  extras casting
  • Back Lot Music  soundtrack
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Chef Robért Catering  catering: Los Angeles
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • Company 3  digital intermediate
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  digital marketing asset management
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Dolby Surround 7.1  sound mix
  • Fisher Technical Services Rentals  camera & performer flying system
  • Henry's International Cuisine  catering
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • McLarty Media  script development
  • Pictorvision  Eclipse aerial camera system
  • Pictorvision  Wescam aerial camera system
  • Pivotal Post  Avid HD editing equipment provided by
  • Scarlet Letters  title design
  • Soundelux  post-production sound services
  • Underground Logic  editing support: Philippines
  • Varèse Sarabande  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • Solar Entertainment (2012) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Toho-Towa (2012) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2012) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures Canada (2012) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (France) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures (2012) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Zon Audiovisuais (2012) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Double Negative
  • Legacy Effects (animatronic effects)
  • Lola Visual Effects
  • Rhythm and Hues (VFX)
  • Somnyo Films (computer graphics)

Visual Effects by:

  • Joel Aguilar known as prep artist: double negative
  • Jake Albers known as compositor
  • Diccon Alexander known as concept artist/matte painter: Double Negative
  • Michael Allen known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Kris Anderson known as digital compositor
  • Cynthia Angel known as vfx assistant coordinator
  • Tolga Ari known as visual effects: Double Negative
  • Andreea Babiuc known as research & development
  • John Bair known as visual effects supervisor: Phosphene
  • Renuka Ballal known as visual effects producer: Phosphene
  • Luke Ballard known as prep artist: double negative
  • George Barbour known as technical director: double negative
  • Zeljko Barcan known as effects pre production: Double Negative
  • Adam Barnett known as technology support
  • Joel Bautista known as visual effects: Double Negative
  • Katie Bell known as visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
  • Stephen Bennett known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Gloria Bernabeu known as digital compositor
  • Muhittin Bilginer known as visual effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Brad Blackbourn known as previs supervisor
  • Vincent Blin known as Flame artist
  • Kent Blocher known as visual effects editor
  • Zuzana Bochar known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Fabrizia Bonaventura known as visual effects
  • Romain Bouvard known as digital compositor
  • Choy Bun Yue known as roto artist: Double Negative
  • Ben Burt known as first assistant director: visual effects unit
  • Amirah Busairi known as roto artist
  • Abi Cadogan known as visual effects editor: Double Negative
  • Andrea Caretta known as digital compositor
  • Tom Carrick known as previs artist
  • Agustín Cavalieri known as digital compositor
  • Fabio Cerrito known as effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Caroline Chai known as roto/prep lead
  • Saptarshi Chakraborty known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Cori Chan known as lighting technical director: Double Negative
  • Max Chan known as prep/paint artist: Double Negative
  • Thom Chang known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Chris Chappell known as compositor
  • Ricky Cheung known as prep/roto artist: Double Negative
  • Vanessa Cheung known as visual effects art director
  • Celine Chew known as visual effects coordinator
  • Giuseppe Chisari known as character rigger
  • Myong Choi known as compositor: Level 256
  • Julian Chong known as digital paint lead: Double Negative
  • Shane Christopher known as research & development
  • Benjamin Chua known as visual effects editor
  • Kia Coates known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Robert Connor known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Sean Coonce known as digital compositor: Rhythm and Hues
  • Christopher Michael Coupe known as matchmove supervisor: Double Negative
  • Hal Couzens known as visual effects supervisor
  • Craig Crane known as Lidar supervisor
  • Michael Crane known as compositing supervisor: Rhythm and Hues
  • Robert Nicholas Dauphinais known as digital compositor
  • Curtis Michael Davey known as visual effects production assistant
  • Scott M. Davids known as visual effects supervisor: Level 256 VFX
  • Robert John Davies known as pipeline technical director
  • Tom Daws known as Flame artist
  • Graham Day known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Richard Deeb known as visual effects line producer
  • Nicolas Donel known as matte painter
  • Gregory Duncan known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative
  • Matthew Nowicki DuVall known as compositor
  • Favian Ee known as rotoscope artist
  • Luiz Elias known as visual effects artist
  • Michael Bruce Ellis known as visual effects supervisor (as Mike Ellis)
  • Stephen Enticott known as animation supervisor
  • Huw J. Evans known as technical director: Double Negative
  • Oliver Exmundo known as visual effects
  • Tito Fernandes known as previs artist
  • Petter Folkevall known as visual effects artist: Double Negative
  • Calvin Fong known as roto artist
  • William Foulser known as environment technical director
  • Cosatti Francesco known as visual effects: Double Negative
  • Judith Gericke known as visual effects coordinator
  • Matthew Gilson known as digital matte painter: Rhythm and Hues
  • Michelle Goh known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Olivia Goh known as visual effects coordinator
  • Daniel Gonzalez Solozabal known as digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues
  • Erika Gourvitz known as visual effects production assistant
  • Carl Guyenette known as visual effects artist
  • Sharna Hackett known as visual effects line producer: Double Negative
  • Faraz Hameed known as previs artist: Double Negative
  • Ryu Harada known as lead technical director
  • Sean Hargreaves known as matte painter
  • Firdaus Hashim known as roto and paint artist
  • Jeremy Hattingh known as additional visual effects on-set supervisor: Canada
  • Richard Hayward known as matchmove artist
  • John Heller known as visual effects supervisor
  • Rachael Hender known as visual effects artist: Double Negative
  • Suzanne Hillner known as data wrangler
  • Dan Horne known as tech support: Double Negative
  • Pete Howlett known as lead compositor
  • Benjamin Huber known as CG sequence supervisor
  • Dhuha Isa known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Adam Jhani-Stephens known as studio assistant
  • Oliver Johnstone known as digital compositor
  • Pete Jopling known as 2D supervisor: Double Negative
  • Jose Julian Karam Lopez known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Erin Eunsung Kim known as visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
  • Jennifer Kitching known as visual effects artist
  • Karen Klein known as digital compositor
  • Seth Kleinberg known as visual effects producer: Level 256
  • Jeff Koh known as digital compositor
  • Marcin Kolendo known as digital compositor
  • Duncan Kuah Boon Kwang known as matchmove artist
  • Terence Lam known as matchmove artist
  • Victoria Lang known as visual effects assistant editor
  • Tracey Leadbetter known as visual effects: Double Negative
  • Tyler Lee known as data wrangler
  • Max Leonard known as associate visual effects producer: Lola VFX
  • Francis Leong known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Sky Lim known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Tze Ken Lim known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Kevin Lin known as matchmove supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Leah Low known as texture artist: Double Negative
  • Bret Lu known as generalist td
  • Alex James Macieira known as matchmover: double negative
  • Garry Maddison known as colourist
  • Raj Mahendran known as technical support
  • Indah Maretha known as digital compositor
  • Harrison Marks known as visual effects coordinator
  • Giovanni Mascherpa known as lighting td
  • Daniel Maskit known as fx artist
  • Dan Maslen known as pre-visualization
  • Chris McLaughlin known as lighting sequence lead: Double Negative
  • Wang Mengdi known as fx artist
  • Steven Moore known as modeler: Double Negative
  • Katy Mummery known as visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
  • Dennis Murillo known as visual effects coordinator: Level 256
  • Jasen Nannini known as CG supervisor
  • Ross Newton known as visual effects artist
  • Kieran Nicholas known as visual effects editor: Double Negative
  • Gary Nolin known as visual effects producer: Rhythm & Hues
  • Onesimus Nuernberger known as matte painter: Rhythm & Hues
  • Michael Okuda known as computer screen displays
  • Jonathan Opgenhaffen known as digital matte painter: Double Negative
  • Elaine Ormes known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Elisavet Paneta known as prep/paint artist
  • Chintan Parmar known as technical support
  • Daniel Pastore known as technical director
  • Victor Perez known as digital compositor
  • Nick Pitt-Owen known as visual effects artist
  • Jason Pomerantz known as production supervisor (IMAX Version)
  • Pietro Ponti known as CG supervisor: Double Negative
  • Eddie Porter known as digital compositor
  • Yosafat Prayogo known as matchmove artist: Double Negative (as Yosa Prayogo)
  • Simon Pynn known as matchmove supervisor: double negative
  • Greg Radcliffe known as digital compositor
  • Nicholas David Reed known as lighting technical director
  • Garth Reilly known as compositor
  • Christopher Riemann known as vfx compositor: Phosphene
  • Viktor Rietveld known as effects supervisor
  • Chris Ritvo known as lead data wrangler
  • Sean Rowe known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Olivier Ryard known as digital compositor
  • Gia Sadhwani known as visual effects artist
  • Olov Samuelsson known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Lui Sanchez-Fontillas known as paint/prep artist: double negative
  • David Schott known as roto/prep artist
  • Shaun Scott known as lead texture artist: Double Negative
  • Naveen Shukla known as digital compositor
  • Andrew Simmonds known as digital compositor
  • Brad Smith known as render i/o administrator
  • Phil Smith known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Daniel Smollan known as technical director: Double Negative
  • Sean Stranks known as compositor
  • Mary Stroumpouli known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Mohinder Subramaniam known as visual effects: Double Negative
  • Yanti Suryati known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Nicholas Symons known as animator (as Nick Symons)
  • Hantong Tang known as research & development
  • Joey Tang known as digital compositor
  • Ben Taylor known as systems operations and render I/O coordinator: Rhythm and Hues
  • Will Telford known as digital effects supervisor
  • Chris Tomkins known as 3D support
  • Shahin Toosi known as senior compositor: Double Negative
  • Nick van Diem known as 3D support: Double Negative
  • Tim Van Horn known as digital compositor
  • Sarah Vinson known as visual effects coordinator
  • Nigel Wagner known as technical director: Double Negative
  • Victor Wagner known as effects sequence lead: Double Negative
  • Joe Wehmeyer known as data wrangler/photographer: Los Angeles
  • Huw Whiddon known as technical support
  • Stephanie Whitmarsh known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
  • Michael Wilbourn known as matchmove artist
  • Amber Wilkins known as matchmove artist
  • Scott Winston known as digital compositor
  • Lionel Wong known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative Singapore
  • Patrick Woo known as fx technical director
  • Jd Yepes known as digital compositor
  • Eric Andrusyszyn known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Daniel Caffrey known as technical support: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Tommaso Corona known as digital compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Prerana Jaiswal known as roto/paint artist: Double Negative Singapore (uncredited)
  • Tyler Lee known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Taz Lodder known as technology support manager: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Greg Notzelman known as senior technical director: DNEG Singapore (uncredited)
  • Ann Podlozny known as visual effects producer: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Sukumaran Lalithambika Vijin known as roto/paint artist: Double Negative Singapore (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • USA 30 July 2012 (New York City, New York) (premiere)
  • Philippines 5 August 2012 (Pasay City) (premiere)
  • Australia 7 August 2012 (Sydney) (premiere)
  • Philippines 8 August 2012
  • Singapore 8 August 2012
  • Czech Republic 9 August 2012
  • Hong Kong 9 August 2012
  • Taiwan 9 August 2012
  • Canada 10 August 2012
  • India 10 August 2012
  • Paraguay 10 August 2012
  • Poland 10 August 2012
  • USA 10 August 2012
  • Vietnam 10 August 2012
  • Ireland 13 August 2012
  • UK 13 August 2012
  • Spain 15 August 2012
  • Australia 16 August 2012
  • Denmark 16 August 2012
  • New Zealand 16 August 2012
  • Argentina 23 August 2012
  • Portugal 23 August 2012
  • Serbia 23 August 2012
  • Slovenia 23 August 2012
  • Mexico 24 August 2012
  • Indonesia 29 August 2012
  • Sweden 29 August 2012
  • Bahrain 30 August 2012
  • Kuwait 30 August 2012
  • Peru 30 August 2012
  • Russia 30 August 2012
  • Ukraine 30 August 2012
  • Bulgaria 31 August 2012
  • Colombia 31 August 2012
  • El Salvador 31 August 2012
  • Estonia 31 August 2012
  • France 31 August 2012 (Deauville Film Festival)
  • Latvia 31 August 2012
  • Turkey 31 August 2012
  • Hungary 6 September 2012
  • Netherlands 6 September 2012
  • Brazil 7 September 2012
  • Italy 7 September 2012
  • Lithuania 7 September 2012
  • Norway 7 September 2012
  • Pakistan 7 September 2012
  • Belgium 12 September 2012
  • Germany 13 September 2012
  • Israel 13 September 2012
  • France 19 September 2012
  • Finland 21 September 2012
  • South Africa 21 September 2012
  • Japan 28 September 2012
  • Greece 4 October 2012
  • Chile 25 October 2012
  • China 25 October 2012
  • Venezuela 23 November 2012

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for violence and action sequences

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


The Bourne Legacy (2012) Related Movie


Bridge of Spies (2015) Movie Poster
CBGB (2013) Movie Poster
Crazy Heart (2009) Movie Poster
Penguins of Madagascar (2014) Movie Poster
Charlie St. Cloud (2010) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2012 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker