The Boxtrolls (2014) Poster

The Boxtrolls (2014)

  • Rate: 6.6/10 total 203 votes 
  • Genre: Animation | Adventure | Comedy | Family | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 26 September 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 97 min
Our Score
80/100
76 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » The Boxtrolls (2014)...



The Boxtrolls (2014)

The Boxtrolls 2014tt0787474.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Boxtrolls (2014)
  • Rate: 6.6/10 total 203 votes 
  • Genre: Animation | Adventure | Comedy | Family | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 26 September 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 97 min
  • Stars: Ben Kingsley, Jared Harris, Nick Frost | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Dario Marianelli   
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Atmos | SDDS | Datasat | IMAX 6-Track
  • Plot Keyword: 3 Dimensional | Based On Novel

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Irena Brignull  screenplay
  • Adam Pava  screenplay
  • Alan Snow  novel "Here Be Monsters!"

Known Trivia

    Plot: A young orphaned boy raised by underground cave-dwelling trash collectors tries to save his friends from an evil exterminator. Based on the children's novel 'Here Be Monsters' by Alan Snow. |  »

    Story: A young orphaned boy raised by underground cave-dwelling trash collectors tries to save his friends from an evil exterminator. Based on the children’s novel ‘Here Be Monsters’ by Alan Snow.

    FullCast & Crew

    Produced By:

    • David Bleiman Ichioka known as producer
    • Travis Knight known as producer

    FullCast & Crew:

    • Ben Kingsley known as Archibald Snatcher (voice)
    • Jared Harris known as Lord Portley-Rind (voice)
    • Nick Frost known as Mr. Trout (voice)
    • Richard Ayoade known as Mr. Pickles (voice)
    • Tracy Morgan known as Mr. Gristle (voice)
    • Dee Bradley Baker known as Fish / Wheels / Bucket (voice)
    • Steve Blum known as Shoe / Sparky (voice)
    • Nika Futterman known as Oil Can / Knickers (voice)
    • Pat Fraley known as Fragile / Sweets (voice)
    • Fred Tatasciore known as Clocks / Specs (voice)
    • Max Mitchell known as Baby Eggs (voice)
    • Isaac Hempstead Wright known as Eggs (voice)
    • Elle Fanning known as Winnie (voice)
    • Maurice LaMarche known as Sir Langsdale (voice)
    • James Urbaniak known as Sir Broderick / Male Workman 1 / Male Workman 2 (voice)
    • Brian George known as Boulanger / Male Aristocrat (voice)
    • Toni Collette known as Lady Portley-Rind (voice)
    • Simon Pegg known as Herbert Trubshaw (voice)
    • Lori Tritel known as Female Aristocrat (voice)
    • Laraine Newman known as Female Townsfolk 1 / Female Townsfolk 2 (voice)
    • Restless Jack known as Background Boy (voice)
    • Eric Bauza known as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
    • David Boat known as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
    • S. Scott Bullock known as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
    • Jim Conroy known as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
    • Jim Cummings known as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
    • Robbie Daymond known as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
    • Rupert Degas known as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
    • Kazumi Evans known as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
    • Rebecca Front known as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
    • Tom Kenny known as Ed Vartis (voice) (uncredited)
    • Sam Lavagnino known as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
    • Lewis Macleod known as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
    • Len Marino known as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
    • Mark Mothersbaugh known as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
    • Hayley Faith Negrin known as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
    • Reid Scott known as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
    • Julian Stone known as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
    • Cree Summer known as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
    • April Winchell known as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)

    ..

     

    Supporting Department

    Art Department:

    • Enrico Altmann known as mold maker
    • Annie Atkins known as graphic designer
    • Andy Berry known as set dresser
    • Mary Blankenburg known as assistant art director
    • Alan Cook known as character designer
    • Alan Cook known as prop designer
    • K.C. Englander known as assistant graphic designer
    • Josh Holtsclaw known as graphic designer
    • Paul Mack known as model maker
    • Douglas Mitchell known as scenic sculptor
    • Shane Prigmore known as character designer
    • John Puglisi known as storyboard artist
    • Polly Allen Robbins known as set designer
    • Cammi Upton known as model builder
    • Nancy Yeo known as scenic artist

    ..

     

    Company

    Production Companies:

    • Bluegrass Films
    • Laika Entertainment

    Other Companies:

    • Air-Edel Associates  music services
    • FotoKem  digital intermediate
    • Skywalker Sound  post-production sound services

    Additional Details

    Distributors:

    • E1 Films Canada (2014) (Canada) (theatrical)
    • Focus Features (2014) (USA) (theatrical)
    • United International Pictures (UIP) (2014) (Argentina) (theatrical)
    • United International Pictures (UIP) (2014) (Singapore) (theatrical)
    • United International Pictures (UIP) (2014) (Taiwan) (theatrical)
    • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2014) (Germany) (theatrical)
    • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2014) (Hungary) (theatrical)
    • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2014) (Netherlands) (theatrical)

    ..

     

    Other Stuff

    Visual Effects by:

    • Adrienne Anderson known as visual effects production manager
    • Jasper M. Baltzersen known as digital paint & roto artist: LAIKA
    • Joe Beckley known as CG matte painter
    • Joe Beckley known as CG texture artist
    • Matthew Beightol known as roto/paint artist
    • Kane Brassington known as stereo paint fix artist
    • Billy Cabey known as layout artist
    • Daniel R. Casey known as layout
    • Daniel R. Casey known as pre-visualization artist
    • Alexandria Condon known as junior modeler
    • Alexandria Condon known as layout artist
    • Michael Cordova known as senior compositor
    • Gentry Davidson known as digital artist
    • David Ellis known as digital artist
    • Steve Emerson known as visual effects supervisor
    • Jonathan Flack known as technical director
    • Philip Fraschetti known as compositor: Laika
    • Micah Henrie known as senior technical director
    • Jorge Heredia known as digital paint and roto artist
    • Nile Hylton known as lead crowd technical director: LAIKA
    • Nick Jauregui known as junior surveyor/matchmover
    • Nick Jauregui known as visual effects data wrangler (as Nicholas Jauregui)
    • Daniel Leatherdale known as digital compositor
    • Zachary Linkow known as roto/paint artist
    • Patrick Louie known as digital paint & roto artist: LAIKA
    • James McPherson known as digital compositor
    • Martin Orlowski known as senior character technical director
    • Ira Owens known as previs layout artist
    • Joe Phoebus known as senior fx artist: Laika
    • Annie Pomeranz known as visual effects producer
    • Ben Posey known as render wrangler
    • Jason Potter known as data wrangler
    • Ralph Procida known as senior compositor
    • Erich Richter known as digital compositor (credits sequence)
    • David J. Rowe known as IT Manager System Support
    • Tarek Saleh known as digital paint & roto artist: LAIKA
    • Brett Schroeder known as cg animator
    • Rick Sevy known as cg supervisor
    • Jeff W. Smith known as set data integration/matchmove layout artist
    • Joelle Spencer-Gilchrist known as visual effects production manager
    • Chris Sutherland known as digital compositor
    • Terrance Tornberg known as lighting & compositing technical director
    • Terrance Tornberg known as look development
    • Carolyn Vale known as cg animator
    • Loren Van Wiel known as digital compositor
    • Brian Van't Hul known as visual effects supervisor
    • Peter Vickery known as compositing supervisor
    • Richard Wearmouth known as motion editor
    • Curtis Darwin Zinn known as roto-paint artist
    • Paulette Harutnian known as modeling (uncredited)

    MPAA: Rated PG for action, some peril and mild rude humor

    ..

     
     

    Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

    No tags for this post.

    Related posts


    The Boxtrolls (2014) Related Movie


    Skew (2011) Movie Poster
    The Town (2010) Movie Poster
    That Awkward Moment (2014) Movie Poster
    Gravity (2013) Movie Poster
    Flipped (2010) Movie Poster


    Posted on September 11, 2014 by in Uncategorized

    Comments

    eXTReMe Tracker