The Cabin in the Woods (2011) Poster

The Cabin in the Woods (2011)

  • Rate: 7.2/10 total 120,188 votes 
  • Genre: Horror | Mystery | Thriller
  • Release Date: 13 April 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 95 min
Our Score
94/100
128 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » The Cabin in the Woods (2011)...



The Cabin in the Woods (2011)

The Cabin in the Woods 2011tt1259521.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
  • Rate: 7.2/10 total 120,188 votes 
  • Genre: Horror | Mystery | Thriller
  • Release Date: 13 April 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 95 min
  • Filming Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  • Budget: $30,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $65,902,967(Worldwide)(16 August 2012)
  • Director: Drew Goddard
  • Stars: Kristen Connolly, Chris Hemsworth and Anna Hutchison|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: David Julyan   
  • Soundtrack: The Sound (John M. Perkins' Blues)
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Cabin In The Woods | Cellar | Zombie | Stabbed To Death | Stabbed In The Head

Writing Credits By:

  • Joss Whedon (written by) &
  • Drew Goddard (written by)

Known Trivia

  • One of two films featuring Chris Hemsworth that had been filmed in 2009, but not released until 2012. The other being Red Dawn.
  • The film’s release date was postponed because the studio wanted to convert it to 3D, despite objections from Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard. These plans were eventually scrapped, and the film was released only in 2D.
  • The film was originally scheduled for release in Australia on the 12th of July, 2012, but was pulled by its distributor, Roadshow Films, in late April. Already incensed by the delayed release, the news of canceling its cinema run altogether prompted backlash from fans who filled Roadshow’s Twitter and Facebook feeds with angry hate mail calling for reconsideration.
  • The latin that Dana reads from the diary is: “Dolor supervivo caro. Dolor sublimus caro. Dolor ignio animus.” It means: Pain outlives the flesh. Pain raises the flesh. Pain ignites the spirit.
  • In the scene where Jules kisses the wolf head on the wall, the wolf’s tongue is covered in powdered sugar to give it a dusty look and to make the scene tolerable for the actress.
  • The entry date in the book they read from is April 4th. That is the same day that the George Orwell novel “1984” begins.
  • Fran Kranz received extensive prop and behavior training in order to capture the stoner persona of Marty. He received a two-hour joint rolling session and a separate bong lighting session from expert consultants. In addition to the famous travel-mug bong, a number of more subtle marijuana paraphernalia appear in the film. These include Marty’s stash, his secret stash, a smaller pipe, a ‘tulip-joint’, and a joint kept in the pocket of his pants. The prop crew even designed the film’s own brand of rolling papers, ‘Smiling Buddha’ papers.
  • Maya Massar claimed that it took 8 hours to apply her makeup for the character of Mother Buckner the first time. She noted that after the first application it still took between 4 and 6 hours to apply her makeup for each day of filming.
  • Durin the lake scene, the only student not to jump into the lake is Marty, who remains fully clothed on the dock. This was partially due to Fran Krantz noticeably being in as good if not better shape than the other male students. In the commentary for the film, the writers joke that he was “ripped like muscular Jesus” and assert that if Marty were shown being that fit it would ruin the character. This is partly also why Marty wears baggier clothes than the other students.
  • The thermal coffee mug/bong was a fully functional mug and bong as portrayed in the film, the prototype of which costed $5000 to make.

Goofs: Continuity: When the rambler is at the gas pump the football in Curts hand disappears.

Plot: Five friends go for a break at a remote cabin in the woods, where they get more than they bargained for. Together, they must discover the truth behind the cabin in the woods. Full summary »  »

Story: Five teenagers head off for a weekend at a secluded cabin in the woods. They arrive to find they are quite isolated with no means of communicating with the outside world. When the cellar door flings itself open, they of course go down to investigate. They find an odd assortment of relics and curios but when one of the women, Dana, reads from a book she awakens a family of deadly zombie killers. There's far more going on however than meets the eye as the five campers are all under observation.Written by garykmcd  

Synopsis

Synopsis: The movie opens with a pair of middle-aged men walking through some kind of facility discussing mundane details about marriage and potential children, while a younger woman in a lab coat is trying to inform them about an incident at the Stockholm facility. The two men are not particularly concerned about what she is telling them. They mention that the facility in Japan will get the job done, and that their U.S. facility usually comes in second place. As they board a golf cart and drive off, the younger of the two men invites the older one to come over to his house for the upcoming weekend.

The scene shifts to a college-town neighborhood with a pair of young girls, Dana and Jules, talking about school. Apparently, Dana had an affair with one of her professors and it ended badly. Curt walks in and throws a football at the girls. It flies out the window and Curt’s friend Holden (a fix up for Dana) catches it down below. The guys are there to pick up the girls for a long weekend at a cabin by the lake that Curt’s cousin owns. Dana finishes packing and they all go downstairs to pack up the RV. They are about to leave when their friend Marty pulls up in his car smoking pot from a huge bong that converts into a travel mug.

We cut back to video screens in the previously seen facility where the two middle-aged men, Sitterson and Hadley, are watching all of this happen. Apparently, they have been drugging the kids through various means (Hair dye for Jules, Marty’s stash, etc.) but the reasons why are not yet clear.

The group is close to the cabin when they stop for gas and directions. The attendant, Mordecai, is old, unfriendly, and more than a little bit crazy. He tells them that they will have no problem getting to the cabin, it’s the getting back they should be worried about. The kids laugh at him, he becomes sarcastic and aggressive and there’s almost a fight when he refers to Jules as a "whore". Instead, everyone gets back into the RV and heads out. They have to go through a u-shaped tunnel in the mountain to get to the cabin. As they pass through it, a bird tries to fly across the ravine and hits an invisible shield. It electrocutes the bird and it falls, presumably, to its death.

Meanwhile, back at the facility, the phone rings and Hadley answers. It’s Mordecai. He tells them that the college kids are on their way to the cabin and tells them how the reveler almost messed it up for them and they should be careful. Then he gets mad because he’s on speakerphone and hangs up while Hadley and Sitterson laugh.

They arrive at the cabin and unpack. It’s obvious that they are still being watched by cameras set up by the facility people. Holden is in his bedroom, putting on his bathing suit when he notices an awful painting on the wall. He takes it down and underneath it there’s a window into the next room where Dana is staying. She starts to take off her clothes, unaware that the mirror in her room is revealing everything to Holden in the next room. Holden runs into Dana’s room and tells her what’s going on and they switch rooms. Now Dana can see Holden and she definitely likes what she sees.

All of the people at the facility have gathered together to place bets on what fate the people in the cabin will choose. Hadley really wants it to be the Mer-man. There is a new agent in the facility with Hadley and the others, his name is Truman. Truman is shocked by the way he sees the others behaving, and a more seasoned agent, Lin, tells him that she understands how he feels, but he shouldn’t judge the others for their seemingly flippant behavior. Truman, however, continues to question Hadley and Sitterson about the proceedings; Truman thinks it’s unfair, although they all seem to understand that what is going on is of the utmost importance.

At the cabin, everyone goes into the living room and starts drinking. Marty continues to smoke the pot he brought. They’re all getting pretty tanked and start to play Truth or Dare. Jules is dared to make out with a wolf head mounted on the wall. Then it’s Dana’s turn. She chooses dare when the door to the basement flies open, startling them all. They dare her to go down into the basement. She does and the rest of them follow. There is a ton of really strange stuff down there. Dana picks up a diary. Curt chooses a puzzle ball and tries to open it. Jules likes a wedding dress and starts to put on the necklace that goes with it. Marty is looking at a conch shell and Holden is mesmerized by a child’s jewelry box that opens to reveal a dancing ballerina when, all of a sudden…

…the people at the facility are quiet and on the edge of their seats…

…Dana says "Hey guys! Listen to this." Everyone else puts down what they were looking at and walks over to her. The diary belonged to a young girl who was brutally beaten by her father. There is something about how they will all return once someone reads some latin words at the end of the diary. Marty says they shouldn’t read it. He hears a voice tell Dana to read it. No one else seems to hear it. Against the advice of Marty, Dana reads the latin and somewhere outside, the family from the diary returns from their graves all zombie-fied.

At the facility, it turns out that maintenance and the new intern have won the pool with their selection of Redneck Zombies. Hadley is really bummed he won’t get to see a mer-man.

The group goes back to the living room to continue drinking, etc. Jules and Curt are acting out of character. Jules is dancing very suggestively in front of the fire, Curt is being aggressive and insulting about his girlfriend. Marty notices this but his concerns are brushed off by the others. Curt and Jules decide to go for a walk. Thanks to some pheromone fog, they start to have sex in the woods but they are stopped by the zombies. Jules is then stabbed in the hand but Curt saves her. He is stabbed in the shoulder but survives. Jules is recaptured and beheaded while Curt watches. He gets away and runs back to the cabin.

As Jules dies, Hadley and Sitterson recite what seems to be a prayer. Hadley pulls a lever and blood runs into a grooved stone tablet that contains the outline of a figure. The ground starts to shake.

Marty hears a voice in his head and goes outside to see Curt running towards him, fighting off a zombie, they both run inside and lock the door. Curt tells everyone that Jules is dead. They decide to barricade the house and stick together. Courtesy of the facility, a voice tells them to split up but only Marty consciously hears it. He begs the others not to split up but no one listens and Dana, Holden and Marty each go into their own rooms. The doors promptly lock behind them.

No one at the facility can figure out why their tricks aren’t working on Marty. He’s not following the plan, he can hear the voices, etc. They’re worried he’s going to ruin everything. In Marty’s room, he gets startled and breaks a lamp. He pics it up and finds a camera. This is proving everything he’s been saying about this place. He’s just about to investigate further when a zombie comes through the window and pulls him outside. They struggle. Marty is stabbed in the back and dragged out of sight. Bad noises follow. Poor Marty.

People at the facility are relieved that Marty won’t be ruining their plan. However, they’re still investigating to see why their drugs didn’t work on him. They determine that when they were lacing his pot with their drugs, they missed one of his stashes and what he was smoking was making him immune to their tricks. Blood runs into the outline of the reveler. The ground shakes.

Dana is having trouble in her room because a zombie is trying to break through her window. Hearing this in the next room, Holden breaks the glass between their rooms and pulls her into his. They find a door in the floor that leads to another room in the basement. It appears that this is the room where the father beat and tortured the girl from the diary. They try to find a way out but the door won’t open. Just then, one of the zombies finds them and stabs Holden in the back. Dana stabs the zombie repeatedly just as Curt opens the door from the other side.

The three of them get in the RV. The door closes and a bloody hand print is seen on the outside of it.

As they head toward the tunnel, Hadley realizes that the demolition crew never set off the explosion that causes the tunnel to cave in and block their exit. As the trio frantically tries to get away, Hadley and Sitterson are just as frantically trying to correct this oversight.

The RV makes it halfway through the tunnel when it starts to cave in. They reverse back the way they came and make it out just in time. Curt has a dirt bike in the back of the RV and he decides to jump the ravine and go get help. Like the bird, he hits the invisible barrier and dies. (Blood runs into the outline of the Jock)

Dana and Holden saw what happened and realize that Marty was right all along. They head back towards the cabin trying to figure a way out. Holden is stabbed through the head (outline of the scholar) and the RV crashes into the lake. Turns out there was a zombie in the RV. She fights off the zombie and gets out through the overhead hatch and swims to the surface. She makes it onto the pier when the zombie comes up from the water and starts beating the crap out of her.

Back at the facility, they are celebrating a successful night. Evidently, the "virgin" doesn’t have to die for the plan to be successful. This is extremely important since all of the other sites (Japan, Germany, etc) have failed. They open a bottle of champagne and start drinking. The RED phone rings. Hadley answers. A tense conversation follows. Apparently, the rules weren’t followed. One of the others is still alive. If Dana dies first, they will lose.

Dana is still getting the crap kicked out of her by the zombie dad. Marty comes out of nowhere and beats the zombie with his giant bong until he falls into the water. He grabs Dana and they start running into the woods. The zombies are after them. He jumps into one of the graves the zombies came out of and starts digging. Dana can’t figure out what’s going on. Suddenly, Marty opens a door and they fall into a room right before the zombies grab them.

Marty tells Dana that this was all set up. He’s discovered an access panel and started playing with the wires inside; this is why the tunnel never exploded when it was supposed to. Marty shows Dana an elevator and deduces that someone sent the zombies to attack them. She’s not sure about getting in the elevator, but they don’t have any other options. Through the glass window of their elevator, Dana and Marty can see many other elevators that contain supernatural creatures connected to the strange items in the basement of the cabin. The Sugar Plum Fairy, the Puzzle Ball, the doll faces, the killer bride, etc.. Dana recognizes the connection and deduces that the group "chose" the means of their own deaths, meaning the zombies.

Meanwhile, the observers are in an uproar over the fact that Dana and Marty have penetrated their facility. Specifically, they are trying to kill Marty in order to preserve the intended order of their deaths. Pinpointing the elevator number, an armed guard is sent to them and instructed to kill both of them, Marty first, but he fails when a disembodied zombie corpse in the elevator distracts him. Dana and Marty kill him and move out into the hallway. A female voice speaks to them over a PA system, sympathizing with them for their predicament, but insisting that Dana and Marty must die. More armed guards show up and start firing on them, and they run into what looks like a control room and hide. Dana realizes that there is a control panel that monitors access to the elevators containing the monsters. As they are being attacked by soldiers with machine guns and other artillery, they randomly start to push buttons; Dana finds a large one that says "PURGE SYSTEM", and suddenly alarms start going off all over the facility. The guards all pause in terror, then all of the elevators open while monster after monster emerges. The soldiers are massacred and the monsters are getting into all areas of the facility, slaughtering the workers. Marty and Dana are cornered by monsters, but they climb through a hole where one of the walls was smashed in during the carnage.

In the room where the main facility characters have all been operating, Hadley, Lin, and Truman are all killed by monsters. Hadley finally gets to see his merman right before it kills him. Sitterson manages to activate an escape hatch and emerges into a stone hallway, but he is fatally stabbed by Dana; this is where Dana and Marty have ended up as well. Before Sitterson dies, he tells Dana, "Kill him." Dana is afraid to go on, but Marty gives her a gun he took from a dead guard. They end up in the room with all of the character outlines. Dana realizes that there are five stone tablets, one for each of them–Dana, Marty, Holden, Curt, and Jules. Everything that’s happened to them has been part of a ritual sacrifice. The Director appears; they recognize her voice because it’s the same voice that spoke to them over the PA system. She explains about the facility and their purpose. She says the ritual is older than anything known to man; even she and her peers aren’t sure of everything, but the ritual is conducted worldwide in order to appease "The Dark Gods" who once ruled the Earth. She says the monsters they’ve seen are nothing compared to them, and both Dana and Marty realize they are standing over a pit that leads to where the old Gods are sleeping. The Director explains that the ritual is meant to keep them dormant, and must have specific guidelines; the whore dies first (Jules), and after that, four more archetypes: the scholar, the athlete, the fool, and the virgin. The order of their deaths doesn’t matter as long as the virgin is the last one alive. She then says it is up to the gods if the virgin (Dana) lives. All of this is done as a sacrifice to the old Gods. If the sacrifice is not completed, they will come above the surface and destroy mankind. The Director says Marty must die to save the world. Marty says that if a bloodthirsty ritual is required to save mankind, then maybe mankind isn’t worth saving. Marty is hurt when Dana raises the gun to kill him; she is conflicted, but she doesn’t want the world to end. Without warning, Dana is attacked by a werewolf, which proceeds to viciously maul her. When she drops the gun, Marty picks it up and fires on the werewolf and it runs off, wounded. The Director tries to kill Marty, but the zombie girl from the diary appears and kills the Director and they both fall into the pit with the Gods. Dana and Marty make up and smoke a joint while they contemplate the end of the world. The ground shakes and starts to crack open.

The cabin in the woods starts shaking when a giant hand comes crashing up through it and slams down on the ground in front of it as the first of the old Gods begins his climb to the surface.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Jason Clark known as executive producer
  • John Swallow known as co-producer
  • Joss Whedon known as producer
  • Lucas D. Hill known as consulting producer (uncredited)

FullCast & Crew:

  • Kristen Connolly known as Dana
  • Chris Hemsworth known as Curt
  • Anna Hutchison known as Jules
  • Fran Kranz known as Marty
  • Jesse Williams known as Holden
  • Richard Jenkins known as Sitterson
  • Bradley Whitford known as Hadley
  • Brian White known as Truman
  • Amy Acker known as Lin
  • Tim De Zarn known as Mordecai (as Tim DeZarn)
  • Tom Lenk known as Ronald The Intern
  • Dan Payne known as Mathew Buckner
  • Jodelle Ferland known as Patience Buckner
  • Dan Shea known as Father Buckner
  • Maya Massar known as Mother Buckner
  • Matt Drake known as Judah Buckner
  • Nels Lennarson known as Clean Man
  • Rukiya Bernard known as Labcoat Girl
  • Peter Kelamis known as Demo Guy #1
  • Adrian Holmes known as Demo Guy #2
  • Chelah Horsdal known as Demo Girl
  • Terry Chen known as Operations Guy
  • Heather Doerksen known as Accountant
  • Patrick Sabongui known as Elevator Guard
  • Phillip Mitchell known as Lead Guard
  • Naomi Dane known as Japanese Floaty Girl
  • Ellie Harvie known as Military Liaison
  • Patrick Gilmore known as Werewolf Wrangler
  • Brad Dryborough known as Chem Department Guy
  • Emili Kawashima known as Japanese Frog Girl
  • Aya Furukawa known as Japanese School Girl
  • Maria Go known as Japanese School Girl
  • Serena Akane Chi known as Japanese School Girl
  • Abbey Imai known as Japanese School Girl
  • Marina Ishibashi known as Japanese School Girl
  • Miku Katsuura known as Japanese School Girl
  • Alicia Takase Lui known as Japanese School Girl
  • Jodi Tabuchi known as Japanese School Girl
  • Sara Taira known as Japanese School Girl
  • Alyssandra Yamamoto known as Japanese School Girl
  • Richard Cetrone known as Werewolf / Merman
  • Phoebe Galvan known as Sugarplum Fairy
  • Simon Pidgeon known as Dismemberment Goblin
  • Matt Phillips known as Dismemberment Goblin
  • Lori Stewart known as Floating Witch
  • Greg Zach known as Fornicus – Lord of Bondage and Pain (as Gregory Zach)
  • Sigourney Weaver known as The Director
  • Terry Notary known as The Clown (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Tony Acosta Jr. known as prosthetic technician
  • David LeRoy Anderson known as special makeup effects designer
  • Lance Anderson known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Gitte Axen known as makeup artist
  • Julie Beaton-Pachauer known as prosthetic makeup artist (as Julie Beaton)
  • Brian Blair known as prosthetic technician
  • David A. Brooke known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio (as David Brooke)
  • Michael Broom known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Michael Carson known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Leeann Charette known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Diana Choi known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Christopher R. Cooke known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio (as Christopher Ryan Cooke)
  • Carl Crandall Jr. known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Val Crawford known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Kerry Deco known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio (as Kerry Decco)
  • Glen Eisner known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Earl Ellis known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Mike Fields known as prosthetic makeup artist (as Michael Fields)
  • Jack Firman known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Felix Fox known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Frederick Fraleigh known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio (as Fred Fraliegh)
  • Mark Garbarino known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Chris Garnaas known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Maiko 'Mo' Gomyo known as prosthetic makeup artist (as Maiko Gomyo)
  • Sarah Graham known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Glen P. Griffin known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio (as Glen Griffin)
  • Jamie Grove known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Cleve Gunderman known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Chris Hampton known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Karin Hanson known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Marion Held-Bixby known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio (as Marion Held Bixby)
  • Helen Hening known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Heather Langenkamp known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio (as Heather L. Anderson)
  • Jennifer Latour known as prosthetic makeup assistant
  • Lisa Leonard known as key hair stylist: second unit
  • Anthony Leonardi III known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio (as Anthony Leonardi)
  • Kandace Loewen known as key hair stylist: second unit
  • Harlow MacFarlane known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Arlene Marechal known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Clayton Martinez known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • James McLoughlin known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Holland Miller known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Trevor Owen known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Connie Parker known as key makeup artist
  • Joseph C. Pepe known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio (as Joseph Pepe)
  • David Perteet known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Margaret Prentice known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Geoff Redknap known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Peter Robb-King known as makeup artist: Sigourney Weaver (as Peter Robb King)
  • Mike Rotella known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Johnnie Saiko known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio (as Johnnie Saiko Espiritu)
  • Constantine Sekeris known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Sanna Seppanen known as key hair stylist
  • Brian Sipe known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Dave Snyder known as prosthetic makeup artist (as David Snyder)
  • Laurel Taylor known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Kyla Rose Tremblay known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Mark Viniello known as special makeup effects crew: AFX Studio
  • Scott Wheeler known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Marnie Wong known as hair stylist
  • Joy Zapata known as hair stylist: Sigourney Weaver
  • Beth Boxall known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Janella Churchill known as special makeup effects assistant (uncredited)
  • Connie Grayson known as hair technician (uncredited)
  • Jason James known as makeup lab tech (uncredited)
  • Natasha Ladek known as wig maker: principals (uncredited)
  • Leonard MacDonald known as makeup animatronics (uncredited)
  • Michael S. Pack known as special makeup effects artist: artificial eyes (uncredited)
  • Cristina Patterson Ceret known as contact lens painter (uncredited)
  • Shaun Smith known as creature shop supervisor: AFX Studio (uncredited)
  • Greg Solomon known as makeup effects technician (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Jule Baanstra known as art department coordinator
  • Tom Baleshta known as props master: second unit
  • Brent Boates known as illustrator
  • Brenda Borrowman known as paint foreperson
  • Nancy Anna Brown known as set designer (as Nancy Brown)
  • Chad Calder known as on-set carpenter (as Chad Caldar)
  • Nicole Chorney known as set decorating buyer
  • Matthew Clancy known as on-set carpenter: second unit
  • Jeff Cole known as on-set lead greens
  • Michael Corrado known as 3D set designer
  • Richard Dobbin known as construction foreman
  • Glenn Foerster known as head greensman
  • Kirsten Franson known as graphic designer
  • Allan Galajda known as set designer
  • Colin Gillett known as on-set painter
  • Trevor Goring known as storyboard artist
  • Jamie Jonasson known as set decoration buyer
  • Aaron Jordan known as head sculptor
  • Patrick Kearns known as on-set dresser
  • Malcolm MacLean known as paint coordinator
  • Natalie Michalchyshyn known as construction buyer
  • Rowena O'Connor known as assistant property master
  • Melissa Olson known as set decoration coordinator (as Melissa Grace Olson)
  • Robert Pratt known as storyboard artist
  • Rob Roman known as props master: second unit
  • Patricia Schwaertzel known as on-set props
  • David Scott known as graphic designer
  • Domenic Silvestri known as set designer (as Domenic H. Silverstri)
  • Dennis Simard known as lead set dresser
  • Dan Sissons known as property master
  • Jonathan Stamp known as art department assistant
  • Peter Stratford known as set designer
  • Michael Toby known as set designer
  • Sandy Walker known as assistant set decorator
  • Viva Wang known as set designer
  • Simeon Wilkins known as storyboard artist
  • Glenn Woodruff known as construction coordinator
  • Renata Zaleska known as props buyer
  • Brad Jansen known as lead paint (uncredited)
  • Lizzy Jane Klein known as art department assistant (uncredited)
  • Ray Lai known as prop illustrator (uncredited)
  • He Jung Park known as concept artist (uncredited)
  • Daniel Scarcello known as sculptor (uncredited)
  • Jordu Schell known as conceptual creature designer (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Lionsgate (presents)
  • Mutant Enemy (production)

Other Companies:

  • Tivoli Moving Pictures Caterers  caterer (as Tivoli Moving Picture Caterers)
  • Danetracks  sound design and editorial
  • Warner Brothers Post-Production Services  re-recorded at (as Warner Bros. Post Production Facilities)
  • Victory Stages  foley
  • Grant McCune Design  miniatures
  • PIC Agency  title design (as PIC)
  • Executive Cutting Service  negative cutter (as Executive Cutting)
  • EFilm  digital intermediate
  • Canada Film Capital  tax incentive consulting services
  • Film Finances  completion guaranty
  • Greenberg, Glusker, Fields, Claman & Machtinger  production legal
  • Getty Images  footage provided by
  • Thought Equity Motion  footage provided by
  • Corbis  photos courtesy of
  • Super Stock  photos courtesy of (as Superstock)
  • State Historical Society of Wisconsin  photos courtesy of (as The Wisconsin Historical Society)
  • PS Production Services  lighting and grip equipment
  • Go For Locations  locations website hosting (uncredited)
  • Ignition Print  poster design (uncredited)
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency (uncredited)
  • London Session Orchestra, The  orchestra (uncredited)
  • Pictorvision  aerial camera system provided by (uncredited)
  • Rockbottom Rentals  cell phone rentals (uncredited)
  • Unicredit, HVB Media Group  financial participation (uncredited)
  • Varèse Sarabande  soundtrack (uncredited)

Distributors:

  • AcmeFilm (2012) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
  • Alliance Films (2012) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2012) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Feelgood Entertainment (2012) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Forum Film Poland (2012) (Poland) (theatrical)
  • Future Film (2012) (Finland) (theatrical)
  • Golden Village Pictures (2012) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Klock Worx Company, The (2013) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Lionsgate (2012) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Lionsgate (2012) (USA) (theatrical)
  • M2 Pictures (2012) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Metropolitan Filmexport (2012) (France) (theatrical)
  • Pioneer Films (2012) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Pris Audiovisuais (2012) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Roadshow Film Distributors (2012) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Universum Film (UFA) (2012) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Eagle Films (2012) (Non-USA) (all media) (Middle East)
  • Emperor Motion Pictures (2012) (Hong Kong) (all media)
  • Lark Films Distribution (2012) (Hong Kong) (all media) (as UA Films)
  • Mongkol Major (2012) (Thailand) (all media)
  • R Film (2012) (Turkey) (all media)
  • Tanweer Films (2012) (India) (all media)
  • Vertice Cine (2012) (Spain) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • AFX Studios (special makeup effects) (as AFX Studio)
  • Rhythm and Hues (visual effects) (as Rhythm & Hues Studios)
  • Perpetual Motion Pictures (visual effects)
  • Image Engine Design (pre-visualization) (uncredited)

Visual Effects by:

  • Mir Z. Ali known as effects artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Mir Alif)
  • Praveen Allu known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Mohammed Anuz known as modeler: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Charles Arulraj known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Charles Arul Raj)
  • Samson Bamimore known as production and technical support: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Chris Bergman known as background prep lead: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Christopher Bergman)
  • Jeetendra G. Bhagtani known as animator: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Jeetendra Bhagtani)
  • Adam Blank known as matchmove lead: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Sue Brunell-Edwards known as senior production manager: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Josh Bryer known as sequence supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Jud Bumpas known as pipeline supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Paul Carman known as effects artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Paul Carmen)
  • Jeffrey Castel De Oro known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Tyler Cayce known as technical animator: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Sibi Chakaravarthi known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Sibi Chakravarthi)
  • Theju Chandran known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Jo-Wan Chao known as modeler: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Yeen-Shi Chen known as modeler: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Vanessa Cheung known as matte painter and conceptual artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Jeremy Chinn known as modeler: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Scott Claus known as animator: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Marcus Collins known as matte painter and conceptual artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Sean Comer known as technical animator: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Sarah Cosmi known as texture painter: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Jubin Dave known as look development supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Matt Derksen known as rigging supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Matthew Derksen)
  • Jenny Dias known as pre-lighter: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Nicolas Donel known as matte painter and conceptual artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Ryan Donoghue known as animator: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • John Dowell known as technical animator: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Philip Duncan known as technical animator: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Gord Dunick known as on-set data wrangler: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Chris Elmer known as pre-lighter: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Christopher Elmer)
  • Anders Ericson known as effects artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Kim Evans known as visual effects production manager: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Rich Fallat known as texture painter: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Richard Fallat)
  • Steve Fong known as software and technology: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Dan Foster known as plate producer: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Janet Freedland known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Michael Frevert known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Scott Fritzshall known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Alex Garcia known as texture lead: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Alexander Garcia)
  • Henry Gaw known as render coordinator
  • Mikael Genachte-Lebail known as matte painter and conceptual artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Mikael Genachte-Le Bail)
  • Anastacios Gionis known as modeler: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Anastasios Gionis)
  • Keith Goldfarb known as software and technology: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Nathalie Gonthier known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Nathalie Gonthier Thomas)
  • Jimmy Gordon known as technical animation supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Lara B. Grant known as digital effects production manager: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Lara Grant)
  • Victor Grant known as effects artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Stephanie Greenquist known as production and technical support: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Chris Grun known as visual effects art director: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Christopher Grun)
  • Jay Grunfeld known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Jason Grunfeld)
  • Erik Halsey known as texture painter: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • John Lake Harvey known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Kimberly Headstrom known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • John Heller known as flame compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Shweta Hirani known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Austin Hiser known as digital compositor
  • Phil Holland known as production and technical support: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Michael Holzl known as animator: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Mark Hopper known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Eric Horton known as effects supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Heather Hoyland known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Shih-hao Jason Huang known as modeling lead: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Jason Huang)
  • Jamie Huey known as pre-lighter: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Kenton Hulme known as assistant visual effects editor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Yukiko Ishiwata known as flame compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Yasamin Ismaili known as digital coordinator: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Jason Iversen known as effects artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Aimee Johnson known as effects artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Marvin Jones known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Vanessa Joyce known as cg production manager: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Sathya Kaliamoorthy known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Michael Kambli known as render i/o: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Rajesh Karicherla known as production and technical support: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Simrat Kaur known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Sam Kim known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Adam King known as lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Karen Klein known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Karen Fratkin)
  • MacDuff Knox known as lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Vinoth Kumar known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Markus Kurtz known as head of production technology: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • David Lauer known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Sherwyn Lawrence known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Sherwyn Lawarence)
  • Ed Lee known as matte painter and conceptual artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Edward Lee)
  • Daniel Lindsey known as technical animator: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Sophia Lo known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Jose Lopez known as technical animator: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Ryan Lorie known as matchmover: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Richard Mahon known as matte painter and conceptual artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Karey Maltzahn known as visual effects producer
  • Richard Malzahn known as visual effects supervisor: Perpetual Motion Pictures
  • Mark Mancewicz known as technical animator: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Vangala Manoj known as modeler: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Manoj Vangala Venkata)
  • Shawn Mason known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Jamison McCord known as production assistant: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Jon Meier known as lighting supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Brad Minnich known as visual effects editor
  • Ken Mohammed known as layout supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Kenneth Mohammad)
  • Sheila Molnar known as compositing lead: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Sheila Woodford)
  • Shawn Monaghan known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Zeke Morales known as visual effects editor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Meg Morris known as matchmove supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Karthick Muthukumar known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Sujesh Nair known as modeler: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Onesimus Nuernberger known as matte painter and conceptual artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Stephen Null known as lighting lead: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Adrian Paladini known as matte painter and conceptual artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Sijo Pappachan known as pipeline technical director: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Rachelle Paquin known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Rachelle Bisson-Montpetit)
  • Ryan Pollreisz known as production and technical support: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Abbigail Ponek known as digital coordinator: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Rakesh Pusuluri known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Vamshi Ramasagaram known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Andres Rascon known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Raj Mohan Singh Rawat known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Raj Mohan Singh Rawat known as roto artist
  • Trey Roane known as animation lead: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Keith Roberts known as animator: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • David Robinson known as digital effects producer: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Dave Robinson)
  • Taylor W. Rockwell known as associate visual effects producer
  • Allen Rose known as effects artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Rebecca Ruether known as animator: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Josh Saeta known as sequence supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Ai Saimoto known as pre-lighter: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Dan Santoni known as lighting artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Tilak Saravanan known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Donna Segal known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Vijay Selvam known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Behnam Shafiebeik known as compositing lead: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Siddharth Shah known as background prep artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Todd Shifflett known as visual effects supervisor
  • Misato Shinohara known as digital coordinator: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Monty Shook known as modelshop supervisor (as Montgomery Shook)
  • Matt Shumway known as animation supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Marc Smith known as matchmover: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Christopher Stanczak known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Julie Stark known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Jennifer Stratton known as texture painter: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Ryan Swanno known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Will Telford known as digital effects supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Panat Thamrongsombutsakul known as rigging artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Scotty Townsend known as effects artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Scott Townsend)
  • Dileep Varma known as production and technical support: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Eriks Vitolins known as animator: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Christopher Wachter known as effects artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Chris Wachter)
  • Sean Wallitsch known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Brian Walters known as effects artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Darrin Wehser known as lighting lead: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Mark Welser known as crowd animation supervisor: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Mark D. Welser)
  • Annie V. Wong known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Annie Nakamura)
  • Wey Wong known as pre-lighter: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Alison Yerxa known as matte painter and conceptual artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios (as Alison Verxa)
  • Sagar Zade known as modeler: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Brandy Zumkley known as compositor: Rhythm & Hues Studios
  • Shish Aikat known as education manager: Rhythm & Hues Studios (uncredited)
  • Erik Akutagawa known as digital image resources supervisor (uncredited)
  • Jason Bettinger known as render i/o coordinator (uncredited)
  • Scott Brisbane known as matte painter: Rhythm & Hues Studios (uncredited)
  • Nathan Brunskill known as lead Inferno assistant: Rhythm & Hues Studios (uncredited)
  • Daniel Aristoteles Collins known as systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
  • Krystal Cooper known as render i/o coordinator (uncredited)
  • Yoshi DeHerrera known as 3d scan technician (uncredited)
  • Jack Edjourian known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Anthony Harris known as color timing supervisor (uncredited)
  • Neh Jaiswal known as visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
  • Louis Kreusel known as render I/O coordinator: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
  • Philippe Majdalani known as digital intermediate assistant producer (uncredited)
  • Sean Mattini known as digital colorist assist (uncredited)
  • Ezekiel Norton known as previsualization supervisor: Image Engine (uncredited)
  • Sanjit Patel known as software engineer (uncredited)
  • Betsy Paterson known as visual effects plate supervisor (uncredited)
  • Vishal Pawar known as texture & shading artist: Rhythm & Hues Studios (uncredited)
  • Matthew Sacchitella known as render i/o coordinator (uncredited)
  • Marc-Andre Samson known as matte painter (uncredited)
  • Seshaprasad known as head of digital production: Rhythm & Hues Studios Asia (uncredited)
  • Brad Smith known as render I/O administrator (uncredited)
  • Frederick George Stuhrberg known as 3D scanning (uncredited)
  • Yuki Sugimoto known as matchmove technical director: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
  • Ben Taylor known as render i/o coordinator (uncredited)
  • Nicholas Theisen known as digital imaging resources (uncredited)
  • Sean Wehrli known as main title designer & animator: Pic Agency (uncredited)
  • Cameron Widen known as previsualization supervisor: Image Engine (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • USA 9 March 2012 (South by Southwest Film Festival)
  • UK 1 April 2012 (Dead by Dawn Horror Film Festival)
  • Russia 12 April 2012
  • Canada 13 April 2012
  • Estonia 13 April 2012
  • Ireland 13 April 2012
  • Latvia 13 April 2012
  • Lithuania 13 April 2012
  • UK 13 April 2012
  • USA 13 April 2012
  • Finland 14 April 2012 (Night Visions Film Festival)
  • Greece 15 April 2012
  • Israel 19 April 2012
  • Netherlands 19 April 2012
  • Singapore 19 April 2012
  • Finland 20 April 2012
  • Iceland 20 April 2012
  • Netherlands 22 April 2012 (Imagine Film Festival)
  • Poland 27 April 2012
  • Turkey 27 April 2012
  • Belgium 2 May 2012
  • France 2 May 2012
  • Philippines 2 May 2012
  • Croatia 3 May 2012
  • Hong Kong 3 May 2012
  • Taiwan 4 May 2012
  • Denmark 10 May 2012
  • Norway 11 May 2012
  • Italy 18 May 2012
  • Sweden 18 May 2012
  • India 1 June 2012
  • Australia 14 June 2012 (limited)
  • New Zealand 11 August 2012 (New Zealand Film Festival)
  • Portugal 15 August 2012
  • Indonesia 28 August 2012
  • Germany 6 September 2012
  • Japan 16 September 2012 (Old Town Taito International Comedy Film Festival)
  • Hungary 26 September 2012 (DVD premiere)
  • Mexico 5 October 2012
  • Colombia 12 October 2012
  • Spain 26 October 2012 (DVD premiere)
  • El Salvador 9 November 2012
  • Argentina 3 January 2013
  • Japan 9 March 2013

MPAA: Rated R for strong bloody horror violence and gore, language, drug use and some sexuality/nudity

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


The Cabin in the Woods (2011) Related Movie


Redirecting Eddie (2008) Movie Poster
Filth and Wisdom (2008) Movie Poster
Rio 2 (2014) Movie Poster
Seventh Son (2014) Movie Poster
Alice Through the Looking Glass (2016) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2011 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker