The Expendables 2 (2012) Poster

The Expendables 2 (2012)

  • Rate: 7.0/10 total 102,313 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Thriller
  • Release Date: 17 August 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 103 min
Our Score
99/100
167 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » The Expendables 2 (2012)...



The Expendables 2 (2012)

The Expendables 2 2012tt1764651.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Expendables 2 (2012)
  • Rate: 7.0/10 total 102,313 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Thriller
  • Release Date: 17 August 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 103 min
  • Filming Location: Plovdiv Airport, Bulgaria
  • Budget: $92,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $312,573,423(Worldwide)(November 2012)
  • Director: Simon West
  • Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Liam Hemsworth and Randy Couture|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Brian Tyler   
  • Soundtrack: The Wanderer
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat
  • Plot Keyword: Church | Revenge | Hostage | Mine | Plutonium

Writing Credits By:

  • Richard Wenk (screenplay) and
  • Sylvester Stallone (screenplay)
  • Ken Kaufman (story) &
  • David Agosto (story) and
  • Richard Wenk (story)
  • Dave Callaham (characters) (as David Callaham)

Known Trivia

  • The sequel was considered months before the original movie was completed and released in theaters. The return of Dolph Lundgren’s character in the final scene was likely added into the script (whereas he was killed in the first draft) with the possibility of a sequel in mind.
  • Taylor Lautner was considered for the role that went to Liam Hemsworth.
  • A real railway bridge over the river Osam in Bulgaria was built for the film, and will remain as part of the railway network.
  • Arnold Schwarzenegger shot his role in 5 days, one week prior to beginning work on The Last Stand.
  • A stuntman died and another was left in a critical condition while filming an action scene for the movie in Bulgaria, that included an explosion on a rubber boat.
  • Sylvester Stallone wrote and starred in this installment, unlike his duties in the previous installment as an actor, co-writer, co-producer and director.
  • While filming in Bulgaria, Arnold Schwarzenegger went in his role of a politician and met with the Bulgarian prime-minister awarding him with the sword of Conan the Barbarian. The latest version of that film starring Jason Momoa as Conan was also shot in Bulgaria.
  • This is Jean-Claude Van Damme’s fourth time working with both Dolph Lundgren and Scott Adkins.
  • The name of Chuck Norris’s character (Booker) is a nod to Good Guys Wear Black in which Norris portrayed a character named John T. Booker. In both films Norris plays a retired military operative in a rescue mission to help his old comrades.
  • Liam Hemsworth was originally cast in the first movie (The Expendables) but when the script was re-written, his role was cut out. He later got a call from Sylvester Stallone to be in this movie.

Goofs: Factual errors: The coordinates that show up in the binoculars; N39°93'19" E17°70'56" are not real coordinates, as the minutes (the second number) must be between 0 and 59. During the scenes the coordinates do change, even into an existing location, but that does not represent what he sees through the binoculars, but is in fact somewhere in the Ionic Sea, off the coast from Italy.

Plot: Mr. Church reunites the Expendables for what should be an easy paycheck, but when one of their men is murdered on the job, their quest for revenge puts them deep in enemy territory and up against an unexpected threat. Full summary » |  »

Story: Barney Ross is approached by CIA man Church, who wants him and his guns for hire to go to the former Soviet Union to retrieve something that was on a plane that crashed. Church doesn't tell him what he is getting. And Church sends a woman, Maggie with him to make sure he gets it. They find the plane and get the thing but some men take one of Barney's people hostage and the leader tells him to give him what they got or he'll kill his hostage. The give it to him but he kills his hostage anyway. Barney asks Maggie what was so important about that thing. She says that it showed the location of a Russian plutonium storage mine. Barney decides to track the man down and deal with him. They track them down and discover that the man they seek is Vilain who leads a group known as The Sangs and that they have taken all the men from the surrounding villages to work the mine.Written by rcs0411@yahoo.com  

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Guymon Casady known as executive producer
  • Jason Constantine known as executive producer
  • Boaz Davidson known as executive producer
  • Danny Dimbort known as executive producer
  • Robert Earl known as executive producer
  • Jon Feltheimer known as executive producer
  • Basil Iwanyk known as executive producer
  • Avi Lerner known as producer
  • Danny Lerner known as producer
  • Matthew O'Toole known as co-producer
  • Trevor Short known as executive producer
  • Kevin King Templeton known as producer
  • John Thompson known as producer
  • Les Weldon known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Sylvester Stallone known as Barney Ross
  • Jason Statham known as Lee Christmas
  • Jean-Claude Van Damme known as Vilain
  • Jet Li known as Yin Yang
  • Dolph Lundgren known as Gunnar Jensen
  • Chuck Norris known as Booker
  • Bruce Willis known as Church
  • Arnold Schwarzenegger known as Trench
  • Terry Crews known as Hale Caesar
  • Randy Couture known as Toll Road
  • Liam Hemsworth known as Bill The Kid
  • Scott Adkins known as Hector
  • Nan Yu known as Maggie
  • Amanda Ooms known as Pilar
  • Charisma Carpenter known as Lacy
  • Nikolette Noel known as Billy's Wife
  • George Zlatarev known as Bojan
  • Alexander Moskov known as Stephan
  • Denis Vasilev known as Jarek
  • Nikola Dodov known as Sick Man
  • Wenbo Li known as Hostage – Dr. Zhou
  • Borislav Zahariev known as Sang Leader / Sang Foreman
  • Penka Kodova known as Bartender
  • Arkanay Boonsong known as Rebel Leader
  • Dimo Alexiev known as Sang Soldier
  • Velislav Pavlov known as Sang
  • Liubo Simeonov known as Talking Sang
  • Anton Trendafilov known as Miner #1
  • Marii Rosen known as Miner #2
  • Julian Stanishkov known as Miner #3
  • Velimer Velev known as Miner #4
  • Irina Krichely known as Village Woman 1
  • Lyudmila Slaneva known as Village Woman 2
  • Silvia Petkova known as Village Woman 3
  • Alexandra Spasova known as Village Woman 4
  • Juliana Saiska known as Village Woman 5
  • Sanya Borisova known as Village Woman 6
  • Biliana Petrinska known as Village Woman 7
  • Diana Dobreva known as Village Woman 8
  • Liubomir Simeonov known as Giant Sang
  • Niki Stanchev known as Miner #5
  • Antoaneta Yordanova known as Rebel Soldier
  • Novak Djokovic known as Himself (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Scott H. Eddo known as makeup department head
  • Dessislava Manassieva known as additional makeup artist
  • Melizah Schmidt known as key hair stylist
  • Petya Simeonova known as key makeup artist: second unit
  • Yana Stoyanova known as key makeup artist
  • Nicole Venables known as department head hairstylist
  • Elena Zhekova known as assistant makeup artist

Art Department:

  • Atanas Apostolov known as stand-by props
  • Vasilena Boneva known as set dressing coordinator
  • Willie Botha known as head prop fabricator
  • Dirk Buchmann known as property master
  • Francesca Cross known as color styling
  • Anna Daverova known as art department assistant coordinator
  • Ivan Dimitrov known as set dresser
  • Maria Doicheva known as stand-by painter: second unit
  • Stoyan Doychev known as assistant painter
  • Jaime Fernandez known as set dresser: reshoots
  • Orlin Grozdanov known as greenery man
  • Anna Hadzhieva known as art department coordinator
  • Jeff Hinds known as assistant property master
  • Rositsa Ivanova known as assistant to head prop maker
  • Kent H. Johnson known as property master/weapons supervisor
  • Robert Jones known as chief production buyer
  • Stefan Manchev known as set designer
  • Rosen Marinkov known as greenery
  • Yossif Mladenov known as set designer
  • Axel Nicolet known as construction manager
  • Nikolai Nikolov known as assistant set decorator
  • Dimiter Petkov known as head painter foreman
  • Vladimir Petkov known as lead construction
  • Vladimir Petkov known as leadman
  • Peter Rakovski known as lead stand-by props
  • Dora Somova known as props
  • Rosen Stefanov known as leadman: set dressing
  • Kristian Stoyanov known as set dresser
  • Peter Tsenov known as assistant painter
  • Dan Walker known as concept artist
  • Evgeni Yordanov known as construction manager

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Millennium Films (presents)
  • Nu Image Films (as Nu Image)

Other Companies:

  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Comerica Entertainment Group  production financing
  • Flying Pictures  aerial filming services provided by
  • Ignition Print  poster design (uncredited)
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Lionsgate Records  soundtrack
  • MoviePlacement..com  product placement
  • Panavision Grips  Supertechno crane provided by
  • Panavision Grips  camera dollies
  • Panavision UK  camera equipment provided by
  • Pictorvision  Eclipse aerial camera system
  • Silver Screen Supply  production rentals
  • Talent Partners Casting  extras casting
  • Vantage Film  PSU-3 digital video assist provided by
  • WIRED Camera & Stunt Flying Systems  cable cam
  • Wildfire Studios  post-production sound services

Distributors:

  • Nu Image Films (2012) (Non-USA) (all media)
  • Millennium Films (2012) (Non-USA) (all media)
  • Alfa Films (2012) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Alliance Films (2012) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Ascot Elite Entertainment Group (2012) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2012) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Future Film (2012) (Finland) (theatrical)
  • Golden Village Pictures (2012) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Intercontinental Film Distributors (HK) (2012) (Hong Kong) (theatrical)
  • Le Vision Pictures (2012) (China) (theatrical)
  • Lionsgate (2012) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Lionsgate (2012) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Metropolitan Filmexport (2012) (France) (theatrical)
  • Noble Entertainment (2012) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • Norsk Filmdistribusjon AS (2012) (Norway) (theatrical)
  • Odeon (2012) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Pony Canyon (2012) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Roadshow Film Distributors (2012) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Roadshow Films (2012) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Shochiku Company (2012) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Splendid Film (2012) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2012) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Viva Films (2012) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Aurum Producciones (2012) (Spain) (all media)
  • Cinemax (2012) (Russia) (all media) (CIS + Baltics)
  • Eagle Films (2012) (Non-USA) (all media) (middle east)
  • Intercontinental Video (2012) (Hong Kong) (DVD)
  • Intercontinental Video (2012) (Hong Kong) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • MediaPro Distribution (2012) (Romania) (all media)
  • Midget Entertainment (2012) (Denmark) (all media)
  • Mongkol Major (2012) (Thailand) (all media)
  • Zon Audiovisuais (2012) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Arcadia SFX
  • Plowman Craven & Associates
  • Vensat
  • Worldwide FX

Visual Effects by:

  • Carlos Adarraga known as digital compositor
  • Sofia Aleksieva known as digital compositor
  • Kiril Altakov known as matchmove artist
  • Kantardjiev Anton known as digital compositor
  • Hazra Anup known as match move artist
  • Sonsoles Aranguren known as digital compositor
  • Abhishek Arya known as senior matchmove artist
  • Javor Asenov known as compositor
  • Simeon Asenov known as visual effects art director
  • Yogesh Badhe known as digital compositor: Reliance Media Works
  • Prakash Bhoir known as digital compositor
  • Angelina Borisowa known as visual effects editor
  • Maria Boyuklieva known as digital compositor
  • Paco Castillo known as digital compositor: Worldwide FX
  • Martina Chakarova known as project coordinator
  • Galina Chaneva known as digital compositor
  • Ronojoy Chatterji known as visual effects
  • Rupesh Chetri known as compositing supervisor
  • Scott Coulter known as visual effects producer
  • Jaume Creus known as digital compositor
  • Diego De Cata known as visual effects cgi artist: Malditochroma VFX
  • Aníbal del Busto known as digital compositor
  • Damien Delrue known as digital compositor
  • Alexander Dimov known as visual effects artist
  • Dinko Dimov known as digital artist
  • Tinko Dimov known as digital compositor
  • Ivelina Dobreva known as digital compositor
  • Daniel Donchov known as visual effects systems administrator
  • Stanislav Draganov known as visual effects
  • Florence Dubin known as matte painter
  • Domenico Ferraro known as lighting technical director
  • Pablo José Fuertes known as visual effects supervisor: Malditochroma VFX
  • Nikolay Gachev known as sequence lead: Worldwide FX
  • Natali Gancheva known as roto artist
  • Kremena Ganeva known as lead compositor
  • Guillermo García Romero known as digital compositor
  • Soledad García known as visual effects digital artist: Malditochroma VFX
  • Georgi Gavanozov known as digital artist
  • Iñaki Gegúndez Vicente known as digital artist
  • Georgi Georgiev known as digital matte painter
  • Kiril Georgiev known as visual effects coordinator
  • Martin Georgiev known as matchmove artist
  • María Milena Girini known as visual effects digital artist: Malditochroma VFX
  • Kiril Gizdov known as digital compositor
  • Oleksiy Golovchenko known as digital matte painter
  • Anup Gore known as roto artist
  • Anup Gore known as rotoscopy
  • Metin Gungor known as digital environment supervisor
  • Danail Hadzhiyski known as visual effects supervisor: WorldwideFX
  • Pablo Hernández-Meléndez known as visual effects artist
  • Dobromir Hristov known as rotoscoping supervisor
  • Milena Hristova known as digital compositor
  • U-Sun I Hu known as digital compositor
  • Lauren Hulsey known as previs artist
  • Ilamuruguselvan known as digital compositor: Reliance Media Works VFX
  • Veress Kovács István known as senior matte painter
  • Ivan Gochev Ivanov known as visual effects artist
  • Ivaylo Mechkata Ivanov known as modeling supervisor
  • Rosen Ivanov known as digital compositor
  • Venera Ivanova known as matchmove artist
  • Georgi Karantilski known as compositor
  • Pradeep Kumar Katta known as rigging td
  • Delyan Ketipov known as lead compositing artist
  • Lyubomir Kirkov known as visual effects artist
  • Rumen Kirov known as visual effects artist
  • Guntuku Kishore known as lighting technical director
  • Sudheesh Kk known as compositor
  • Nikolay Kolev known as digital compositor
  • Stanislav Kolev known as senior compositor
  • Elena Koleva known as rotoscoping artist
  • Nikolay Kondarev known as technical support
  • Toni Kondev known as digital modeling and texturing artist
  • Jakub Kosmowski known as CG artist
  • Jakub Kosmowski known as lighting technical director
  • Lazarin Kouchev known as lighting artist
  • Kalin Krumov known as digital compositor
  • Antonio Lado known as visual effects artist
  • Romina Lareu known as visual effects coordinator: Malditochroma VFX
  • Ezequiel Larrú known as digital compositor
  • Prashant Limkar known as camera matchmove artist
  • Harrison Ly known as digital compositor
  • Martin López Funes known as additional visual effects
  • Krisztian Majdik known as previs editor
  • Vasilena Makakova known as rotoscoping artist
  • Ajoy Mani known as visual effects supervisor
  • Ivailo Marinov known as digital compositor
  • Peter Marinov known as digital effects data manager
  • Silviya Mariyanova known as visual effects project coordinator
  • Helen Marti Donoghue known as visual effects producer (segments)
  • Emanuel Melgarejo known as visual effects digital artist: Malditochroma VFX
  • Rudolf Menon known as lighting team lead
  • Rudolf Menon known as lighting technical director
  • Nikolay Mihailov known as digital compositor
  • Nikolay Mihailov known as visual effects editor
  • Nikolay Mihailov known as visual effects photographer
  • Kalin Mihaylov known as visual effects artist
  • Radoslav Misarokov known as visual effects project manager
  • Diana Moneva known as digital compositor
  • Steve R. Moore known as visual effects editor
  • Nole Murphy known as rigging td
  • Encho Nedevski known as digital compositor
  • Quoc Hung Nguyen known as previs artist
  • Vladimir Nikolov known as visual effects coordinator
  • Dayal Nishith known as digital compositor
  • Nikolay Pachov known as visual effects editor
  • Saurabh Pandey known as digital compositor: Reliance Media Works VFX
  • Uppu Pavanrajesh known as senior compositor
  • Milena Peneva known as visual effects coordinator
  • Nick Peshunoff known as vfx coordinators and qc supervisor
  • Gabriela Petrova known as rotoscoping artist
  • Julia Petrova known as digital compositor
  • Joseph Vincent Pike known as digital compositor
  • Iasen Pisarov known as digital effects artist
  • Milen Piskuliyski known as visual effects artist
  • Haralan Popov known as roto and paint artist
  • Ivan Pulido Suarez known as visual effects artist
  • Stefan Rachev known as digital compositor
  • Maximiliano Daniel Radakoff known as visual effects digital artist: Malditochroma VFX
  • Iavor Radev known as lead visual effects coordinator
  • Sana Radeva known as visual effects artist
  • Raju known as lead cgi artist: VenSat Tech
  • Thorsten Rienth known as digital compositor
  • Ignacio Suarez Rubio known as visual effects lead compositor: Malditochroma VFX
  • Abhinav Sah known as visual effects supervisor
  • Benito Sanz known as digital compositor
  • Stalin Saravanan known as visual effects supervisor
  • Yordan Savov known as visual effects artist
  • Ruchira Sharma known as digital compositor
  • Nikola Simeonov known as visual effects artist
  • Marina Slatinska known as research & development engineer
  • Georgi Slavov known as visual effects
  • Ivailo Slavov known as matchmove artist
  • Boris Sokolov known as digital compositor
  • Ariel Hernán Sotomayor known as visual effects digital artist: Malditochroma VFX
  • Vivek Srivastava known as visual effects editor: Reliance Media Works Mumbai
  • Georgi Staikov known as visual effects artist
  • Plamen Statev known as visual effects coordinator
  • Boyan Stoyanov known as lead vfx
  • Stoimen Stoyanov known as digital compositor
  • Althea Suarez Gata known as previs artist
  • Wilson Tang known as digital restoration
  • Stefan Tchakarov known as visual effects supervisor: Worldwide FX
  • Peter Tomov known as matchmove head of department
  • Peter Tomov known as visual effects artist
  • Dimitrina Torneva known as visual effects
  • Carlos Trijueque known as compositing supervisor
  • Adriyana Tsvetanova known as lighting artist
  • Venkat Karunakar Uday known as visual effects artist: Vensat Tech Services
  • Desislava Valcheva known as digital compositing
  • Alexander Valev known as sequence supervisor
  • Valeria Valeva known as digital artist
  • Valentin Valkov known as rotoscoping and paint artist
  • Daniel Vasev known as digital compositor
  • Nikolay Velinov known as visual effects artist
  • Rahul Venugopal known as digital matte painter
  • Sachin Vishwas known as digital compositor
  • Shivaji Waikhom known as digital compositor
  • Kenneth Weide known as lighting technical director
  • Radoslav Yanudov known as digital compositor
  • Marcelo Santiago Yañes known as visual effects digital artist: Malditochroma VFX
  • Petko Zhivkov known as digital artist

Release Date:

  • Spain 8 August 2012 (Madrid) (premiere)
  • France 9 August 2012 (Paris) (premiere)
  • UK 13 August 2012 (London) (premiere)
  • Argentina 15 August 2012 (Buenos Aires) (premiere)
  • Portugal 15 August 2012
  • USA 15 August 2012 (Los Angeles) (premiere)
  • Argentina 16 August 2012
  • Croatia 16 August 2012
  • Greece 16 August 2012
  • Indonesia 16 August 2012
  • Ireland 16 August 2012
  • Israel 16 August 2012
  • Kazakhstan 16 August 2012
  • Netherlands 16 August 2012
  • Philippines 16 August 2012
  • Russia 16 August 2012
  • Serbia 16 August 2012 (Belgrade) (premiere)
  • Singapore 16 August 2012
  • Slovenia 16 August 2012
  • Thailand 16 August 2012
  • UK 16 August 2012
  • Ukraine 16 August 2012
  • Armenia 17 August 2012
  • Canada 17 August 2012
  • Estonia 17 August 2012
  • Finland 17 August 2012
  • Italy 17 August 2012
  • Mexico 17 August 2012
  • Norway 17 August 2012
  • Republic of Macedonia 17 August 2012
  • Taiwan 17 August 2012
  • Turkey 17 August 2012
  • USA 17 August 2012
  • Kuwait 18 August 2012
  • Kuwait 19 August 2012
  • Pakistan 20 August 2012
  • Belgium 22 August 2012
  • France 22 August 2012
  • Iceland 22 August 2012
  • Sweden 22 August 2012
  • Peru 23 August 2012
  • Bulgaria 24 August 2012
  • India 24 August 2012
  • Lithuania 24 August 2012
  • Poland 24 August 2012
  • Spain 24 August 2012
  • Australia 30 August 2012
  • Austria 30 August 2012
  • Denmark 30 August 2012
  • Georgia 30 August 2012
  • Germany 30 August 2012
  • Hungary 30 August 2012
  • New Zealand 30 August 2012
  • Brazil 31 August 2012
  • Romania 31 August 2012
  • South Korea September 2012
  • China 4 September 2012
  • Czech Republic 6 September 2012
  • Vietnam 7 September 2012
  • Hong Kong 8 September 2012
  • El Salvador 21 September 2012
  • Colombia 28 September 2012
  • Uruguay 5 October 2012
  • Chile 11 October 2012
  • Japan 20 October 2012
  • Bangladesh 7 December 2012

MPAA: Rated R for strong bloody violence throughout

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


The Expendables 2 (2012) Related Movie


Forever Strong (2008) Movie Poster
St Trinians II: The Legend of Frittons Gold (2009) Movie Poster
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2010) Movie Poster
Jupiter Ascending (2015) Movie Poster
The Black Balloon (2008) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2012 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker