The Finest Hours (2016) Poster

The Finest Hours (2016)

  • Genre: Adventure | Biography | Drama | History | Thriller
  • Release Date: 29 January 2016 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Quincy, Massachusetts, USA
  • Director: Craig Gillespie
Our Score
82/100
378 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » The Finest Hours (2016)...



The Finest Hours (2016)

The Finest Hours 2016tt2025690.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Finest Hours (2016)
  • Genre: Adventure | Biography | Drama | History | Thriller
  • Release Date: 29 January 2016 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Quincy, Massachusetts, USA
  • Director: Craig Gillespie
  • Stars: Chris Pine, Ben Foster, Eric Bana | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Carter Burwell   
  • Sound Mix: Datasat | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Oil Tanker | Coast Guard | Sailor | Storm | Waves

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Eric Johnson  screenplay
  • Casey Sherman  based on the book by
  • Scott Silver  screenplay
  • Paul Tamasy  screenplay
  • Michael J. Tougias  based on the book by

Known Trivia

  • The vintage police car used in the film was borrowed from the Orleans Police Department, a Cape Cod town not far from Chatham. 7 of 7 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The original Coast Guard lifeboat launch used to rescue the Pendleton survivors, CG36500, still exists and is maintained in perfect condition at Rock Harbor in Orleans, Massachusetts. 7 of 7 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The release date for this film was originally Spring of 2016, but was switched with The Jungle Book in January 2015 to be in October 2015. 9 of 10 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • In 2011 the United States Coast Guard named its first 153-foot Fast Response Cutter after Bernard Webber. FRC’s are the first class of cutter to be named after enlisted heroes. 3 of 3 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • This movie is mainly being filmed in the New England town, Chatham. 8 of 12 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Ben Foster and Eric Bana played Navy SEALs in “Lone Survivor” and Kyle Gallner played a marine in “American Sniper.” 4 of 6 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • First PG-13 Disney movie since John Carter (2012) 2 of 3 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Chris Pine and Eric Bana previously worked together in Star Trek (2009) 1 of 2 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Plot: The Coast Guard makes a daring rescue attempt off the coast of Cape Cod after a pair of oil tankers are destroyed during a blizzard in 1952. Full summary » |  »

Story: In February of 1952, one of the worst storms to ever hit the East Coast struck New England, damaging an oil tanker off the coast of Cape Cod and literally ripping it in half. On a small lifeboat faced with frigid temperatures and 70-foot high waves, four members of the Coast Guard set out to rescue the more than 30 stranded sailors trapped aboard the rapidly-sinking vessel. Written byWalt Disney Studios Publicity

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Dorothy Aufiero known as producer
  • Douglas C. Merrifield known as executive producer
  • James Whitaker known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Chris Pine known as Bernie Webber
  • Ben Foster known as Richard Livesey
  • Eric Bana known as Daniel Cluff
  • Holliday Grainger known as Miriam
  • Rachel Brosnahan known as Bea Hansen
  • Kyle Gallner known as Andy Fitzgerald
  • Casey Affleck known as Ray Sybert
  • Keiynan Lonsdale known as Eldon Hanan
  • Michael Raymond-James
  • Graham McTavish known as Frank Fauteux
  • John Magaro known as Ervin Maske
  • Josh Stewart known as Tchuda Southerland
  • Abraham Benrubi known as Tiny Myers
  • John Ortiz known as Seaman Wallace Quirey
  • Benjamin Koldyke known as Sam
  • Beau Knapp known as Mel Gouthro
  • Patrick M. Walsh known as Pendleton Crew #1
  • Larry Eudene known as Pendleton Crew #3 Whistle Blower
  • Matthew Maher known as Carl Nickerson
  • London Hall known as Fisherman's wife
  • Kristen Annese known as Principal Dancer
  • Melanie Blake Roth known as Hi Hat Patron
  • Tom Mariano known as Hi Hat Patron
  • Alexander Cook known as John Stello
  • Joseph Oliveira known as Medic
  • Roberto Lopez known as Pendleton Crew #2
  • Michael Steven Swanson known as Fisherman
  • Derek Pratt known as Hi Hat Dancer
  • Marty Smith known as Chatham Resident
  • George J. Vezina known as Chatham Fisherman
  • Karl carlo Green known as Driver and dance
  • Justin Blanchard known as Wayne Wilson – Hi Hat Dancer
  • John Gigliotti known as U.S. Coast Guard
  • Steve Rasetta known as Seaman #4
  • Robert Glenn known as Reporter #2
  • Harley Harrison known as Seaman #6
  • Lance Norris known as Fisherman
  • Jesse Gabbard known as Domingo Garcia
  • Ernest Anemone known as Medic
  • Elise Arsenault known as HiHat Patron
  • Joseph P. Barrett known as Medic
  • Michael Marchand known as Bangs Crew Coast Guard
  • Jay Street known as Seaman #5 (as John Bereiweriso)
  • Angela Hope Smith (as Angela Smith)
  • Tom Driscoll known as Cop
  • Kate Crowley known as Local Town Folk #1
  • Michael Maggiani known as Bell Telephone Supervisor
  • Gene Harrison known as Pendelton crew member #5
  • John Vincent Mason known as Pendleton crew #6
  • Trevor Dylan known as Party Guest (as Trevor Benoit)
  • Bobby Kenney known as Townfolk
  • Stew Replogle known as Townie
  • Nicholas Varga known as Close Up on the Dock!
  • David Riccio Jr. known as Waiter
  • Danny Connelly known as Dave Ryder
  • Mark Luggelle known as Chatham Local
  • Doug McHugh known as Dancer
  • Polly Pillsbury known as Local Townsfolk #2
  • Rachel Ramey known as Featured Dancer
  • Cailyn Kemka known as HiHat Patron / Chatham Local
  • Thomas Brogan known as Townsfolk #3
  • Carl M. Reppucci known as Pianist
  • Kenneth Godlewski known as Police Officer
  • Anthony Kanaley known as Police Officer
  • Joseph Aubrey II known as Paramedic on Dock
  • Timothy Helgesen known as Hi Hat Patron
  • Danny Pace known as Hi Hat Dancer
  • Savannah Rae Allen known as Eliza(soda fountain waitress)
  • Rico Barr known as Drummer / Bandleader
  • Savanna Young-Norris known as Townsfolk
  • Jamie L. Crowley known as Hi Hat Patron
  • Mark Haggett known as Party goer (uncredited)
  • Stanzi Potenza known as Hi Hat Patron (uncredited)
  • David Pridemore known as Seaman (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Paula Dion known as hair stylist
  • Lee Gren known as graphic designer specialty tattoos: Tinsley Studio
  • Raul Hernandez known as hair stylist
  • Desne J. Holland known as key makeup artist
  • Whitney James known as makeup department head
  • Linda Kaufman known as makeup artist
  • Mary Hedges Lampert known as assistant hair stylist
  • Mary L. Mastro known as hair department head
  • Brenda McNally known as hair stylist
  • Joe Rossi known as makeup artist
  • Trish Seeney known as key makeup artist
  • Rebecca Woodfork known as hair stylist
  • Jennifer Traub known as makeup artist (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Beth Anderson known as props
  • Bobby Anderson known as picture car coordinator
  • Samantha Avila known as assistant art director
  • Graves Bates known as carpenter (as J. Graves Bates)
  • Risa Uchida Battis known as set dec coordinator
  • Nick Bellofatto known as carpenter
  • Mauro Borrelli known as illustrator
  • Steve Brennan known as assistant property master
  • Brian Buckley known as set dresser
  • Rachel Burgio known as gangboss
  • Lorrie Campbell known as set designer
  • Mickey Carter known as set dresser
  • Frank G. Cavarretta known as construction
  • Jonathan Champoux known as set dresser
  • Martin Charles known as graphic designer
  • Po Sing Chu known as concept artist
  • Todd Clevenger known as scenic foreman
  • Doug Cluff known as charge scenic artist
  • Kim Codner-Nelson known as scenic artist (as Kim Nelson)
  • Thomas Colleran known as painter
  • Donnchadh Gaf Condon known as carpenter
  • Christopher Conroy known as set dresser
  • Gregory J. Corcoran known as set dresser
  • Debbie Cutler known as assistant set decorator
  • Jonas De Ro known as concept artist
  • Darrin Denlinger known as storyboard artist
  • Michael Dias known as carpenter
  • Michael Diersing known as construction coordinator: additional photography
  • Jeremy Dominick known as set dresser
  • Warren Drummond known as storyboard artist
  • Bob Flannery known as props (as Robert Flannery)
  • Sonia L. Garcia known as paint foreman
  • Stephen Gavin known as shop foreman
  • Joey Genitempo known as stand by painter
  • Trevor Goring known as storyboard artist
  • Rebecca Greene known as production assistant
  • David Gulick known as property master
  • Jared Hartley known as blacksmith
  • Anthony J. Henderson known as scenic sculptor
  • Paul Jaasko known as gang boss
  • Christopher Johnson known as picture car fabricator
  • Robert Andrew Johnson known as set designer
  • Jason Joubert known as propmaker
  • Joseph Kearney known as construction coordinator
  • Wayne Kimball known as set dresser
  • Bria Kinter known as set designer
  • John Larson known as temp asst toolman
  • Al Lewis known as set dresser
  • Alexandra Mann known as buyer
  • Dave Manning known as scenic artist
  • Aram Maranian III known as carpenter
  • Masako Masuda known as set designer
  • Cameron Matheson known as leadman
  • Adam McClain known as general foreman
  • Mark Menard known as construction gang boss
  • Travis Moonschein known as painter
  • Daniel P. Murphy known as metal fabrication specialist
  • Isaac Nadreau known as carpenter
  • Scott Petrino known as foreman
  • Jeff Plauster known as construction foreman
  • Andrew Poleszak known as draper
  • David Rickson known as scenic artist
  • K.C. Roballo known as on-set construction medic
  • Adam Roffman known as on set dresser
  • Steven M. Saylor known as set designer
  • Erica Scoppettuolo known as production assistant
  • Zachary Sears known as propmaker
  • Rae Signer known as scenic artist
  • Tyris Smith known as foreman
  • Ashley L. Sykes known as production assistant
  • Michael Tavani known as carpenter
  • Christine Tobin known as food stylist
  • Mark Jason Turpel known as propmaker
  • Mark Jason Turpel known as set dresser
  • Wilfredo Usuga known as labor foreman
  • Clint Wallace known as set designer
  • Taylor Weeks known as scenic
  • Usuga Wilfredo known as labor foreman
  • Christine Willard known as carpenter

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Walt Disney Pictures (presents) (as Disney)
  • Whitaker Entertainment

Other Companies:

  • BT Industrial Supply  expendables
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • Hurwitz Creative  electronic press kit
  • LCW Props  prop rentals
  • Lightnin' Production Rentals  transportation equipment
  • Pictorvision  aerial camera platform (Eclipse Aerial Camera System)
  • Reel Security  production security (uncredited)
  • Transportation Resources  transportation equipment
  • Walking City Production Rentals  star trailers

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • Walt Disney Studios Japan (2016) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2016) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2016) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2016) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2016) (France) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2016) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2016) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2016) (USA) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Legend3D (3D stereoscopic conversion)
  • Moving Picture Company (MPC)
  • Mr. X
  • Scarecrow VFX

Visual Effects by:

  • Carlos Acevedo known as visual effects technical director: MPC
  • Olumide Adeyemo known as matchmove/layout artist: Mr. X Inc
  • Zahra Al-Naib known as modelling td: MPC
  • Ruben Athouel known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Daniel Baker known as visual effects coordinator
  • Andrzej Bandurski known as fx lead: MPC
  • Miguel Basulto known as digital compositor
  • Justin Bates known as roto/paint artist: Mr. X Inc.
  • Tim Blake known as modeling technical director
  • Jorge Bobadilla Jr. known as senior lighting technical director
  • Steve Bobertz known as visual effects editor
  • Felipe Borges known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Melissa Brockman known as post vis: visual effects producer: Scarecrow VFX
  • Hugh Brompton known as visual effects coordinator
  • Blair Brownlee known as visual effects production manager: MPC
  • Boris Bruchhaus known as senior effects technical director: MPC
  • Stuart Bruzek known as digital compositor
  • Josh Bryer known as post vis: visual effects supervisor: Scarecrow VFX
  • Giulia Cadeddu known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Sean Callahan known as lead stereo artist: Legend3D
  • Thiago Carneiro known as stereo compositor: Legend 3D
  • Paul Chavez known as layout td: mpc
  • Kevin Christensen known as visual effects artist
  • Simone Ciliani known as effects techincal director: MPC
  • Sarah Coffyn known as digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Alex Corll known as visual effects artist: lighting technical director
  • Alejandro Corral known as digital artist
  • Glenn Curry known as senior fx td: MPC
  • Nguyen DangVy known as visual effects artist
  • Gupta Darpan known as lighting td
  • Rikk Davis known as stereo artist: Legend3D
  • Graham Day known as compositing lead: Mr. X Inc.
  • Jo De Mey known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Matías De Rose known as fx td
  • Alberto Della Regina known as senior effects technical director: MPC
  • Stanley A. Dellimore known as global head of layout: MPC
  • Aaron Dennis known as fx technical director: MPC
  • Roland Dobson known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Laura Dochtermann known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Balazs Drenkovics known as effects technical director at MPC
  • Geoff DuQuette known as digital compositor
  • Scott Eade known as head of layout: MPC Vancouver
  • Clwyd Edwards known as head of vfx
  • Bryan T. Evans known as Tracking Supervisor
  • Eric Fernandes known as digital effects supervisor
  • Jessica Fernandes known as art department producer: MPC
  • Martin C. Furman known as digital compositor
  • Marie-Josee Gagnon known as digital compositor
  • Christopher Grutzmacher known as system administrator: Legend 3D
  • Xin Steve Guo known as layout td: MPC
  • Magid Hajj known as digital compositor
  • Andrew Harris known as stereo artist: Legend 3D
  • Alex Hartunian known as depth artist: Legend3D
  • Corinna Hatlestad known as stereo artist: Legend 3D
  • Sara Hilmarsdóttir known as compositing technical director
  • Darren Hinchy known as vfx dailies editor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Geraint Hixson known as visual effects coordinator
  • Andrew Hodgson known as Modeller: MPC
  • Stu Hunter known as paint & roto lead
  • Seung Hoo Ihm known as post visualization animator
  • Phillip James known as stereographic depth artist: Legend 3d
  • Ryan Jenkins known as lighting artist
  • Niels Peter Kaagaard known as modeller: MPC
  • Caitlin Kennedy known as layout artist
  • Diana Yewon Kim known as fx td
  • Zachary Kinney known as post vis artist
  • Keith Kolod known as 2d paint supervisor: Legend 3D
  • Danny Lee known as digital compositor: mpc
  • Gong Myung Lee known as cg supervisor: Mr.X
  • Ji Young Lee known as stereoscopic compositor: Legend 3D
  • Victoria Livingstone known as pre-visualization artist: MPC
  • Dayaliyah Lopez known as visual effects coordinator
  • Filippo Maccari known as fx technical director
  • Hannah Macklin known as visual effects production assistant
  • Rebecca Matkaluk known as visual effects coordinator
  • Paul V. Molles known as visual effects producer
  • Jeff Nadwidny known as visual effects: MPC
  • Tom Narey known as postvis artist: MPC
  • Brian Neil known as digital compositor
  • Gregory Nic Nicholson known as motion control operator
  • Ken U. Ogbo known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Conrad Olson known as compositor
  • Francesco Pinto known as technical animator
  • Miguel Ponce known as digital compositor
  • Marko Radinkovic known as senior digital compositor: MPC
  • Velmurugan Rajamani known as visual effects artist
  • Ryan Ramsey known as lead stereoscopic compositor: Legend 3D
  • Kristian Rejek known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Daniel Ricwulf known as stereo production coordinator
  • Clarence Robello known as senior previs animator
  • Matt Rock known as recruiter
  • Sean Ruecroft known as layout td
  • Chris Ryan known as cg supervisor
  • Dhumal Sagar known as visual effects artist
  • Subhasish Saha known as lead visual effects artist
  • Ethan Schwelling known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Uros Simic known as lead lighting technical director: MPC
  • Danny Singh known as visual effects editor
  • David Skorepa known as texture artist: MPC
  • Filip Sustek known as lead compositor: MPC
  • Jessica L. Therrien known as visual effects pa
  • Imre Toke known as fx td: MPC
  • Ron Underdahl known as visual effects
  • Priyanshu Uniyal known as lighting technical director: Moving Picture Company
  • Johan Vagstedt known as digital compositor
  • Mauricio Valderrama known as compositor
  • Vladimir Valovic known as senior compositor: MPC
  • Jozef van Eenbergen known as software developer: MPC
  • Eduardo Villarreal known as digital compositor
  • Chunchu Viswamitra known as matchmove artist
  • Kelly Walsh known as lead lighting technical director: MPC
  • Cameron Ward known as post visualization animator
  • Ros Webb known as recruiter
  • Mark Williams known as lead software engineer
  • Eddy Wolfson known as stereo compositor
  • Asuha Yasuda known as matte painter
  • Ji Hyun Yoon known as visual effects
  • Ashkan Yousefi known as visual effects artist
  • Ngnodjom Yvan known as fx technical director: MPC
  • Lawrence Zalasky known as layout td: mpc
  • Rob Zohrab known as layout td
  • Chandrasekhar known as digital artist (uncredited)

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


The Finest Hours (2016) Related Movie


Terminator Salvation (2009) Movie Poster
The Private Lives of Pippa Lee (2009) Movie Poster
The Victim (2011) Movie Poster
Fading Gigolo (2013) Movie Poster
Project Almanac (2014) Movie Poster


Posted on October 21, 2015 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker