The Gunman (2015) Poster

The Gunman (2015)

  • Genre: Action | Crime | Drama | Mystery | Thriller
  • Release Date: 20 March 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain
  • Director: Pierre Morel
Our Score
78/100
645 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » The Gunman (2015)...



The Gunman (2015)

The Gunman 2015tt2515034.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Gunman (2015)
  • Genre: Action | Crime | Drama | Mystery | Thriller
  • Release Date: 20 March 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain
  • Director: Pierre Morel
  • Stars: Idris Elba, Sean Penn, Javier Bardem | See full cast and crew »

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Don MacPherson  writer
  • Jean-Patrick Manchette  novel
  • Pete Travis  screenplay

Known Trivia

    Plot: An international spy must clear his name in order to save himself from the organization that he used to work for. |  »

    Story: An international spy must clear his name in order to save himself from the organization that he used to work for.

    FullCast & Crew

    Produced By:

    • Stephen Bender known as associate producer
    • Adrián Guerra known as executive producer
    • Alex Heineman known as co-producer
    • Peter McAleese known as executive producer
    • Andrew Rona known as producer
    • Joel Silver known as producer

    FullCast & Crew:

    • Idris Elba
    • Sean Penn known as Jim Terrier
    • Javier Bardem
    • Ray Winstone
    • Mark Rylance
    • Melina Matthews known as Cox's secretary
    • Jasmine Trinca
    • Jd Roth-round known as CID officer
    • Daniel Westwood known as Spanish Military Guard
    • Jorge Leon Martinez known as Special Agent
    • Peter Franzén known as Reiniger
    • David Olawale Ayinde known as Congolese Bar Customer
    • Ade Oyefeso known as Eugene
    • Sarah Moyle known as Ruth
    • Dacio Caballero known as Shooter 4
    • Daniel Adegboyega known as Bryson
    • Ángela Fuente known as Terrier's Nurse
    • Blanca Star Olivera known as Tourist
    • Cuco Usín known as Company man
    • Mark Schardan known as Procurement Chief
    • David Blakeley known as Agent Weston
    • Ricky Rajpal known as Patient
    • Elia Diaz known as Nurse
    • Emilio Buale
    • Jayme Swiftt known as Tough Guy
    • Rachel Lascar known as Camille
    • Ginny Dee known as Paramedic
    • Xavier Capdet
    • James Thomas Scott known as Funeral Friend
    • San Yélamos known as Felix's assistant
    • Òscar Foronda
    • Miguel Ángel Luque known as Shooter 1
    • Jozef Aoki known as Japanese Tourist (uncredited)
    • Paulina Boneva known as Passerby (uncredited)
    • Ancuta Breaban known as Passer-by (uncredited)
    • Siong Loong Choong known as Aid Worker (uncredited)
    • Trevor Comber known as Soldier of fortune (uncredited)
    • Tony Corvillo known as Audience Member #1 (uncredited)
    • Leigh Dent known as Passerby (uncredited)
    • Bomber Hurley-Smith known as Drunk Hooligan #2 (uncredited)
    • Brian Lehane known as Cox's Lawyer (uncredited)
    • TyLean Polley known as Tower Bridge Driver (uncredited)
    • Deborah Rosan known as Actress (uncredited)
    • Janette Sharpe known as Bar Customer (uncredited)
    • Chris Starkie known as Drunk Hooligan (uncredited)
    • John Warman known as Football Supporter (uncredited)

    ..

     

    Supporting Department

    Makeup Department:

    • Daniel Carrasco known as character designer: DDT SFX
    • Satinder Chumber known as prosthetics
    • Robbie Drake known as prosthetic supplier
    • Paul Hyett known as prosthetics
    • Paul Job known as Hair Stylist: ldris Elba
    • Graham Johnston known as make-up & hair designer
    • Ana Lozano known as personal makeup artist: Javier Bardem
    • Chris Lyons known as special effects teeth
    • Kristyan Mallett known as prosthetics
    • Vivienne Simpson known as makeup artist
    • Chiara Ugolini known as special makeup effects artist
    • Francesca Van Der Feyst known as hair stylist & makeup artist

    Art Department:

    • Abdón Alcañiz known as set dresser
    • Shurouq Algusane known as assistant buyer (additional photography)
    • Ian Bee known as hod carpenter: UK
    • Paul Bowring known as construction manager: UK
    • Ryan Bradbury known as daily propman
    • Matilde Clavé known as set decorator buyer assistant
    • John Davies known as hod painter: UK
    • Carlos de la Sotilla known as storyboard artist
    • Hodei Del Barrio known as art department trainee
    • Marcia Doyle known as art department assistant
    • Sergi Durán known as set dresser
    • Christopher Guy Evans known as Art Department Assistant (Additional Photography )
    • Dave Fisher known as property master
    • Dean Fisher known as standby props
    • Cristina Foradada known as set dec buyer
    • Claudia Freixes known as set decorator coordinator/buyer
    • Héctor Gil known as property master
    • Lorna Gotlib known as props
    • Joxean Goya known as set dresser
    • Núria Guardia known as art department trainee
    • Mark Keene known as carpenter
    • Diana Marzal known as assistant property master
    • Florian Müller known as draughtsman
    • Paul Oatway known as chargehand dressing props: additional photography
    • Anna Pujol Tauler known as assistant art director
    • Miguel Angel Ruiz Cubillo known as standby props (as Miguel Ángel Ruiz)
    • Joan Sabaté known as art department coordinator
    • Joan Sabaté known as art director: additonal photography
    • Tonja Schürmann known as assistant set decorator
    • Jamie Shakespeare known as art department assistant
    • Matt Smith known as junior draughtsman: UK
    • Rebecca Todd known as prop buyer
    • Chris Tooth known as graphic designer
    • Tate Van Oudtshoorn known as set dresser
    • Dennis Wiseman known as property master (reshoots)

    ..

     

    Company

    Production Companies:

    • Nostromo Pictures
    • Silver Pictures
    • StudioCanal

    Other Companies:

    • 2020 Casting  extras casting
    • Above the Line Set Assistance & Security  UK security
    • Aluzine Rentals  grip and lighting equipment
    • Audiolink Radio Communications  cell phone rentals
    • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
    • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
    • Compuhire  computer playback
    • Dynamic International Freight Services  freight forwarders
    • Energy Services  generator truck
    • Flying Pictures  aerial filming services provided by
    • InC Productions  production services
    • Media Services  stationery supplier
    • Ovide B S  video assist equipment
    • Pivotal Post  Avid HD Editing Equipment
    • Scallywag Travel  travel agent
    • Sky Media Travel  travel agent
    • Southern Sun  grip and lighting equipment
    • Studio Line  sound post-production (ADR)
    • The Digital Orchard  digital imaging services

    Additional Details

    Distributors:

    • Distribution Company (2015) (Argentina) (theatrical)
    • Open Road Films (II) (2014) (USA) (theatrical)
    • StudioCanal (2014) (Australia) (theatrical)
    • StudioCanal (2015) (France) (theatrical)
    • Tomson International Entertainment Distribution (2015) (Hong Kong) (theatrical)
    • 01 Distribution (2014) (Italy) (all media)
    • Belga Films (2014) (Belgium) (all media)
    • E Stars Films (2014) (China) (all media)
    • Elevation Pictures (2014) (Canada) (all media)
    • Future Film (2014) (Finland) (all media)
    • Mis. Label (2014) (Sweden) (all media)
    • Paradise/MGN (2014) (Russia) (all media)
    • StudioCanal (2014) (Germany) (all media)
    • StudioCanal (2014) (UK) (all media)
    • Swen Entertainment (2014) (Brazil) (all media)
    • Universal Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (2015) (Australia) (DVD)

    ..

     

    Other Stuff

    Special Effects:

    • Inside FX
    • Prime Focus World (visual effects)

    Visual Effects by:

    • Scott R. Anderson known as assistant colourist: Double Negative
    • Heath Baker known as compositor: Double Negative
    • Peter Bartfay known as digital compositor
    • Claudio Bassi known as digital compositor: Double Negative
    • Francis L. Camacho known as Matchmove Supervisor: Prime Focus
    • Helen Carr known as digital compositor
    • Balaji Chanda known as digital compositor
    • Paul Chandler known as digital matte painter
    • Abhishek Chaturvedi known as compositor: Double Negative
    • Christopher Michael Coupe known as matchmove supervisor: Double Negative
    • Aritra Dey known as digital matte painter
    • Shreyas Dorwat known as visual effects coordinator
    • Oniel Fernandes known as digital compositor
    • Lucien Fostier known as senior digital compositor
    • Akash Gade known as matchmove artist: prime focus world
    • Ana Gomes known as compositor: Double Negative
    • Andy Hague known as vfx editor
    • Nathan Hughes known as senior matte painter
    • Pratik Jore known as visual effects artist
    • Abhyuday Karn known as digital compositor
    • Devika Kawle known as visual effects coordinator
    • Vikram Kulkarni known as digital compositor (Dneg)
    • Deepak Kumar known as vfx line producer
    • Jacopo Landi known as digital compositor: double negative
    • Wayne Lim known as matchmove artist: Double Negative
    • Gabriel Lopez known as digital compositor
    • Garry Maddison known as Grading SupervisorColourist
    • Will Martindale known as digital compositor: Double Negative
    • Matthew Crowe known as matchmove artist: double negative
    • Vikram Mohan known as machmove artist: double negative
    • Adriano Mulè known as digital compositor: prime focus
    • Shakil Nadkarni known as matchmove artist
    • Kevin Norris known as senior paint/prep artist: Double Negative
    • Yvonne Oh known as compositor: double negative
    • Camille Paleni known as compositor: double negative
    • Guy Penwill known as roto/prep supervisor: Double Negative
    • Alessandro Pieri known as digital compositor: Double Negative
    • Wesley Roberts known as digital compositor: Double Negative
    • Kevin Sheldon Saldanha known as visual effects coordinator
    • David Schott known as digital compositor
    • Andrew E. Scrase known as generalist technical director: Double Negative
    • Kenzo Tee known as matchmove artist
    • Zelda Tinska known as visual effects production manager: Double Negative
    • Shermaine Toh known as digital compositor: Double Negative VFX
    • Adam Trowse known as digital compositor
    • Varaprasad.Dhongili known as matchmove artist (prime focus)
    • Vishal Sharma known as digital compositor
    • Peter Welton known as digital compositor
    • Cheng Yang known as machmove artist: double negative
    • Lye Zechari known as matchmove artist: double negative

    ..

     
     

    Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

    No tags for this post.

    Related posts


    The Gunman (2015) Related Movie


    Elle s’en va (2013) Movie Poster
    The Brothers Bloom (2008) Movie Poster
    City of Life and Death (2009) Movie Poster
    The Burrowers (2008) Movie Poster
    The Last Godfather (2010) Movie Poster


    Posted on November 25, 2014 by in Uncategorized

    Comments

    eXTReMe Tracker