The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012) Poster

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)

  • Rate: 8.4/10 total 170,448 votes 
  • Genre: Adventure | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 14 December 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 169 min
Our Score
82/100
540 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)...



The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)

The Hobbit An Unexpected Journey 2012tt0903624.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
  • Rate: 8.4/10 total 170,448 votes 
  • Genre: Adventure | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 14 December 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 169 min
  • Filming Location: Piopio, Waikato, New Zealand
  • Budget: $180,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $600,508,000(Worldwide)(29 December 2012)
  • Director: Peter Jackson
  • Stars: Martin Freeman, Ian McKellen and Richard Armitage|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Howard Shore   
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Mountain | Goblin | Journey | Dragon | Ring

Writing Credits By:

  • Fran Walsh (screenplay) &
  • Philippa Boyens (screenplay) &
  • Peter Jackson (screenplay) &
  • Guillermo del Toro (screenplay)
  • J.R.R. Tolkien (novel "The Hobbit")

Known Trivia

  • This is not the first of Peter Jackson’s pet projects where he has asked Guillermo del Toro to direct; del Toro was also offered to helm the now troubled Halo movie, but he turned it down to direct his own pet project Hellboy II: The Golden Army. Del Toro did accept the chance to direct this film, but after years stuck in pre-production limbo, he left to pursue other projects.
  • Daniel Radcliffe, Shia LaBeouf, James McAvoy, Erryn Arkin and Tobey Maguire were considered for the role of Bilbo Baggins. However, Peter Jackson has said that his first choice was always Martin Freeman. Freeman was initially unable to accept the role, due to scheduling conflicts with Sherlock, but Jackson reworked the entire shooting schedule for the Hobbit films to accommodate him.
  • Bill Bailey auditioned for the role of Gloin. In Spaced he plays a character named Bilbo, named after this film’s title character.
  • Martin Freeman previously appeared in Hot Fuzz, which featured cameos by director Peter Jackson as “Santa Claus,” Cate Blanchett (Galadriel) as a CSI, and Bill Nighy (who played Sam Gamgee on BBC Radio) as a police officer. He also appeared in Shaun of the Dead, also opposite Nighy, as well as Penelope Wilton, who had been married to the previous Bilbo, Ian Holm.
  • This film was shot on thirty Red Epic cameras, the newest model of the Red Camera available at the time.
  • Ron Perlman was up for a role when Guillermo del Toro was set as director, but left after del Toro did as well.
  • This movie went through several stages of pre-production hell, including separate legal disputes between New Line Cinema, Peter Jackson and Tolkien’s estates which complicated production. When MGM finally moved the project forward in 2008 more complications ensued when MGM entered bankruptcy and froze production, causing director Guillermo del Toro to step down after three years of pre-production. Later, it was almost cast out of New Zealand when several unions and guilds blacklisted the project and shooting was delayed again while Peter Jackson recovered from surgery from a perforated ulcer.
  • Jed Brophy appears in this film as Nori. His son Sadwyn Brophy appeared as Eldarion in The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King. Jed himself also appeared in The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers and The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King as various Orcs.
  • Robert Kazinsky was cast as Fili and had filmed a few scenes, but left the project and returned to England about a month after filming started due to personal reasons. He was replaced by Dean O’Gorman.
  • David Tennant was rumored to be play Thranduil before Lee Pace was cast.

Goofs: Continuity: When the one Eagle is flying and has Thorin Oakenshield in its claws, Thorin's sword (the goblin cleaver) is first seen behind and not sticking out of the claws and when the Eagle drops off Thorin, the sword is sticking out of the side of the Eagle's claw

Plot: A younger and more reluctant Hobbit, Bilbo Baggins, sets out on a "unexpected journey" to the Lonely Mountain with a spirited group of Dwarves to reclaim a their stolen mountain home from a dragon named Smaug. Full summary »  »

Story: Bilbo Baggins is swept into a quest to reclaim the lost Dwarf Kingdom of Erebor from the fearsome dragon Smaug. Approached out of the blue by the wizard Gandalf the Grey, Bilbo finds himself joining a company of thirteen dwarves led by the legendary warrior, Thorin Oakenshield. Their journey will take them into the Wild; through treacherous lands swarming with Goblins and Orcs, deadly Wargs and Giant Spiders, Shapeshifters and Sorcerers. Although their goal lies to the East and the wastelands of the Lonely Mountain first they must escape the goblin tunnels, where Bilbo meets the creature that will change his life forever … Gollum. Here, alone with Gollum, on the shores of an underground lake, the unassuming Bilbo Baggins not only discovers depths of guile and courage that surprise even him, he also gains possession of Gollum's "precious" ring that holds unexpected and useful qualities …Written by Production  

Synopsis

Synopsis: Prolog: During the preparations for the birthday party at the beginning of The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, the elderly Bilbo Baggins (Ian Holm) is writing a memoir. He describes the fabulously wealthy dwarven kingdom of Erebor and its relations with the human kingdom of Dale and the wood elves ruled by Thranduil (Lee Pace). The dwarves are ruled by Thror (Jeffrey Thomas), the King under the Mountain, and the neighboring leaders pay homage to Thror.

Dwarves, elves, and men prosper until they’re attacked by a dragon. Smaug knocks down much of Dale and makes short work of Erebor’s defenses, despite the brave and canny leadership of Thror’s grandson Thorin (Richard Armitage). The surviving dwarves flee and Thorin is embittered when their erstwhile ally, the elven king Thranduil, declines to help them.

The dwarves attempt to reconquer Moria, another dwarven kingdom that’s been overrun by evil creatures called Orcs. Led by a huge, pale Orc called Azog (Manu Bennett), the Orcs repel the dwarves; in the battle, Azog beheads Thror and casts his head aside. An enraged Thorin attacks Azog. Losing his shield early in the duel, Thorin uses an oak log to defend himself, earning the nickname "Oakenshield." He disables Azog by severing his arm, leaving him to be pulled away kicking and screaming by some Orc soldiers. Thrain is grief-stricken by the loss of his father and goes missing, never to be seen again. (Eventually he’s taken prisoner by the Necromancer.) Spurred on by the defeat of Azog, the dwarves manage to reclaim their land, albeit at the cost of the majority of their numbers. Thorin is left in charge of what is left his grandfather’s empire. With nowhere to go, the dwarves scatter to make their way in the world as miners, smiths, and toymakers.

At this point Bilbo, having filled in the history leading up to his own appearance in the narrative, decides to tell his nephew Frodo (Elijah Wood) the whole story of his adventure 60 years earlier.

One morning in the Shire, a much younger Bilbo (Martin Freeman) sits smoking outside his front door when along comes a tallish fellow — not a hobbit — in a pointed hat and grey cloak. He’s the wizard Gandalf the Grey (Ian McKellen), and he’s looking to enlist the last member of an expedition ready to head off on a quest. Bilbo wants no part of any adventure, but Gandalf has other ideas. As Bilbo sits down to eat the next evening, he’s interrupted by a visitor, an imposing dwarf called Dwalin (Graham McTavish) who acts as though he’s expected. He eats Bilbo’s supper before more dwarves arrive — Balin (Ken Stott), Bifur (William Kircher), Bofur (James Nesbitt), Bombur (Stephen Hunter), Fili (Dean O'Gorman), Kili (Aidan Turner), Oin (John Callen), Gloin (Peter Hambleton), Nori (Jed Brophy), Dori (Mark Hadlow), and Ori (Adam Brown) — as well as Gandalf and eventually Thorin Oakenshield. They carry all the food out of the pantry, rearrange the furniture, and sing a silly song to tease poor Bilbo ("Chip the glasses and crack the plates! That’s what Bilbo Baggins hates!") before settling down to the business they came to discuss: their quest.

The dwarves plan to return to Erebor and reclaim their kingdom and their treasure from the dragon. A 13-member expedition invites bad luck, so they wish to hire a 14th member, a burglar — and Gandalf assures them that Bilbo is a first-rate burglar, or will be when the time comes. Their contract offers Bilbo a 1/14th share of any profits. When Bilbo wakes up in the morning the dwarves have all gone, but Thorin has signed the contract. Bilbo catches up with them on the road and is given a pony to ride. His adventure has begun, although he’s still set in his comfortable ways, and complains about the pony rub causing him a skin sore, and even trying to return to his hole in the ground.

Thorin and company travel east for some days until one evening, while puzzling over the disappearance of some of their ponies, Bilbo, Fili, and Kili (the two youngest dwarves) see firelight in the distance. They creep closer and discover three large trolls.Bilbo as the "Burglar" is pushed forward to rescue four ponies being kept in a corral. He sneaks in but is captured, the other dwarves storm to attack soon the trolls have them all bundled up. Bilbo manages to stall for time by telling the trolls the dwarves are infected. Suddenly Gandalf appears, splits a boulder with his staff and the sunlight turns the trolls to stone. Gandalf and the dwarves find some good Elven swords in the nearby cave, Gandalf gives one to Bilbo saying it will glow blue when there are orcs and golbins around.

One of the dwarves reports the ponies have all run off. Radagast the Brown shows up with his rabbit drawn sleigh. He tells Gandalf there is evil in the forest and old abandoned elf fortress. He recounts a fight with a spirit and gives Gandalf an object wrapped in cloth.

The orcs arrive and Radagast says he will lead them away, he takes off with his rabbit sleigh. The travelling party make their way while the orcs chase the brown wizard. But one orc tracks them down. The fight draws the others. Gandalf leads them into a deep crevice in the rocks, the orcs are driven off by riders on horseback, elves.

Travelling through the cave the party come out over Rivendell, Thorin angrily declares this was Gandalf’s plan all along. Elrond appears with his riders and greets Gandalf and the dwarves warmly. Gandalf convinces Thorin to show the map. Elrond notices it has to be read on the same calendar day and same halfmoon as when it was written, which luckily today is the day. Blue letters glow on the map under the moonlight, Elrond translates the instructions on how to find the entrance to the Lonely Mountain. They need to be in a certain spot in late summer and the sun will show the door.

Later, Gandalf meets with Saruman. Galadriel and Elrond. They discuss the necromancer and some looming protents of evil. Gandalf produces the object wrapped in cloth,it is an old evil sword that was supposed to have been buried deep in a mountain. Galadriel silently promises aid to Gandalf when needed. Meanwhile the dwarves and Bilbo continue their journey.

Climbing a mountain they are suddenly caught in between a battle as the huge rocks come alive and start fighting each other, they all manage to survive and take refuge in a cave. Thorin berates Bilbo again for having to save his life, at night Bilbo prepares to sneak away. In the distance the orcs come their way. Just as Bilbo’s sword glows blue the floor opens up and the party falls down a chute onto a wooden deck, they are surrounded and taken prisoner by goblins.

Bilbo manages to slip away in the confusion but has to fight a lone goblin, the two fall further into the abyss. While the dwarves are brought before the giant goblin king , Bilbo awakens to see Gollum attacking the unconscious goblin. Gollum drops a gold ring and Bilbo puts it in his pocket. A short time late Gollum discovers the hobbit and alternatively threatens and wheedles as Bilbo points his sword at him. They agree on a contest of riddles, if Bilbo wins Gollum will show him the way out, if Bilbo loses he will be eaten.

At the goblins the King notices the dwarves swords and recoils from the sight of the "goblin slayer", he orders the dwarves killed. As the goblins move in suddenly there is a large white burst and everyone is stunned. Gandalf appears and urges the dwarves to run. They gather their swords and rush down the rickety wooden paths in an exciting and physics defying chase.

Bilbo and Gollum trade wits and Bilbo has the final riddle, he asks Gollum what he has in his pocket. Gollum is enraged and refuses to uphold the deal. Bilbo slips the ring on his finger and is surprised that he has become invisible to Gollum. Gandalf and the dwarves reach the bottom and run past Bilbo and Gollum. Bilbo has a chance to kill Gollum but relents and just jumps over him. Gollum is further enraged.

The dwarves make it out to a wooded area and relax, Gandalf counts heads and notices Bilbo is missing. No one knows where he is is, Thorin suspects he ran off. Suddenly Bilbo appears and all are a happy.

The wargs appear and chase the group to the edge of a cliff, they all climb trees but the snarling beasts cut the branches and topple the trees. Gandalf catches a butterfly and whispers to it, releases it. Azog appears on his white warg, Thorin is stunned to see him still alive. Gandalf starts sending pine cone fireballs at the enemy below, soon the area is in flames and the animals retreat. Cornered, Thorin decides to attack and rushes toward Azog. But he is knocked down and close to death, suddenly Bilbo joins in the counterattack and the other dwarves follow. The orcs start to gain the upper hand when a flock of huge eagles arrives and start tossing the orcs off the cliff and taking away the dwarves. Finally the last tree topples but Gandalf is saved by an eagle, the flock carries the group to the top of safe mountain. Thorin revives and is grateful to Bilbo and apologizes for doubting him. They look in the distance to the Lonely Mountain.

A thrush flies toward the gates of the old dwarf redoubt and bangs on a nut. Inside the dragon arouses from a pile of gold coins.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Philippa Boyens known as co-producer
  • Carolynne Cunningham known as producer
  • Toby Emmerich known as executive producer
  • Callum Greene known as executive producer
  • Alan Horn known as executive producer
  • Peter Jackson known as producer
  • Ken Kamins known as executive producer
  • Eileen Morgan known as co-producer
  • Fran Walsh known as producer
  • Zane Weiner known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Ian McKellen known as Gandalf
  • Martin Freeman known as Bilbo
  • Richard Armitage known as Thorin
  • Ken Stott known as Balin
  • Graham McTavish known as Dwalin
  • William Kircher known as Bifur / Tom Troll
  • James Nesbitt known as Bofur
  • Stephen Hunter known as Bombur
  • Dean O'Gorman known as Fili
  • Aidan Turner known as Kili
  • John Callen known as Oin
  • Peter Hambleton known as Gloin / William Troll
  • Jed Brophy known as Nori
  • Mark Hadlow known as Dori / Bert Troll
  • Adam Brown known as Ori
  • Ian Holm known as Old Bilbo
  • Elijah Wood known as Frodo
  • Hugo Weaving known as Elrond
  • Cate Blanchett known as Galadriel
  • Christopher Lee known as Saruman
  • Andy Serkis known as Gollum
  • Sylvester McCoy known as Radagast
  • Barry Humphries known as Great Goblin
  • Jeffrey Thomas known as Thror
  • Michael Mizrahi known as Thrain
  • Lee Pace known as Thranduil
  • Manu Bennett known as Azog
  • Conan Stevens known as Bolg
  • John Rawls known as Yazneg
  • Stephen Ure known as Fimbul / Grinnah
  • Timothy Bartlett known as Master Worrywort
  • Bret McKenzie known as Lindir
  • Kiran Shah known as Goblin Scribe
  • Benedict Cumberbatch known as Necromancer
  • Glenn Boswell known as Dwarf Miner
  • Thomas Robins known as Young Thrain
  • Frazer Anderson known as Hunter Orc (uncredited)
  • Jarred Blakiston known as Musical Elf (uncredited)
  • Shane Boulton known as Rivendell Court Elf (uncredited)
  • Melanie Carrington known as Elf (uncredited)
  • Brendan Casey known as King Thranduil's Lieutenant (uncredited)
  • Renee Cataldo known as Goblin (uncredited)
  • Stephen Gledhill known as Old Gammidge (uncredited)
  • Tim Gordon known as Old Hobbit (uncredited)
  • Ray Henwood known as Net Mender (uncredited)
  • Brian Hotter known as Otho Sackville-Baggins (uncredited)
  • Katie Jackson known as Hobbit (uncredited)
  • Dean Knowsley known as Elven Guard (uncredited)
  • Tim McLachlan known as Goblin (uncredited)
  • Nathan Meister known as Goblin (uncredited)
  • Joseph Mika-Hunt known as Hunter Orc (uncredited)
  • Terry Notary known as Goblin (uncredited)
  • Thomas Rimmer known as Goblin (uncredited)
  • James Trevena-Brown known as Goblin (uncredited)
  • Mark Trotter known as Goblin (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:
  • Natalie Abizadeh known as prosthetics assistant
  • Georgia Allen known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Michele Barber known as additional makeup artist
  • Alice Baueris known as prosthetics assistant
  • Patrick Baxter known as prosthetic lab technician
  • Ricci-Lee Berry known as makeup artist
  • Don Brooker known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Katherine Brown known as key prosthetics technician
  • Anna de Witt known as hair stylist
  • Anna de Witt known as makeup artist
  • Rick Findlater known as key makeup and hair supervisor
  • Ryk Fortuna known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Katy Fray known as lead prosthetic makeup artist
  • Lucy Gargiulo known as additional makeup artist
  • C.J. Goldman known as prosthetic painter
  • Kala Harrison known as prosthetics assistant
  • Nancy Hennah known as hair stylist
  • Nancy Hennah known as makeup artist
  • Kerrin Jackson known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Paul Katte known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Marie Kealy known as prosthetics assistant
  • Peter King known as makeup and hair designer
  • Michael Krehl known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Davina Lamont known as workshop hair technician
  • Mark Landon known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Tami Lane known as prosthetics supervisor
  • Georgia Lockhart-Adams known as make up artist and hair stylist
  • Catherine Maguire known as hair and makeup artist
  • Zoe Marsden known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Renee McCarthy known as assistant makeup artist
  • Jaime Leigh McIntosh known as hair and makeup artist
  • Polly McKay known as prosthetics assistant
  • Heather McMullen known as prosthetics assistant
  • Flora Moody known as hair stylist
  • Flora Moody known as makeup artist
  • Richard Muller known as hair and make up artist
  • Hayley Ness known as additional makeup artist
  • Rachelle O'Donnell known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Matthew O'Toole known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Cristina Patterson Ceret known as contact lens painter
  • Michele Perry known as additional hair and makeup
  • Daniel Phillips known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Clare Ramsey known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Jess Reedy known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Sarah Rubano known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Claire Rutledge known as makeup artist
  • Dara Wakely known as additional hair and makeup
  • Elka Wardega known as senior prosthetic makeup artist

Art Department:

  • Zahra Archer known as painter
  • Zahra Archer known as swing gang
  • Matt Austin known as key stand-by props
  • Martine Bairstow known as prop manufacturing coordinator
  • Andrew Baker known as designer: Weta Workshop
  • Simon Barker known as carpenter
  • Wayne D. Barlowe known as conceptual designer
  • Joshua Barraud known as assistant art director
  • Brett Blenkin known as construction manager
  • Garry Buckley known as conceptual model maker
  • Honoré Buisson known as figurative sculptor
  • Danny Caldwell known as leading hand
  • Steven Carroll known as set sculptor
  • Justin Chappell known as on-set stand-by carpenter
  • Vanessa Cole known as senior set decorating buyer
  • Genevieve Cooper known as stand-by painter
  • Michael Corcoran known as greens landscaper
  • Isadore William Crooks known as set designer
  • Colin Davidson known as construction manager
  • Darryn Grass Davies known as greensman
  • Nicole Day known as props painter
  • Hamish Drummond known as furniture maker
  • Joe Dunckley known as property master: Weta Workshop
  • W. Therese Eberhard known as props painting forman
  • Colin Elms known as on set dresser
  • Sean Golding known as foreman: prop painting
  • Rosie Guthrie known as set dresser (as Rose Guthrie)
  • Johnny Hawkins known as lead armour weapons stand-by
  • Spencer Chapman Hazel known as props painter
  • Guja Healy known as plasterer
  • Brendan Heffernan known as concept artist
  • Conor Heneghan known as furniture assistant
  • Chris Hennah known as art department manager
  • Jenny Hitchcock known as set designer
  • John Howe known as conceptual designer
  • Bill Hunt known as sculptor
  • Roland Hunter known as foreman: set finishing
  • Roland Hunter known as scenic artist foreman
  • Roman Illovsky known as equine horse make up artist
  • Roman Illovsky known as paint make-up
  • Trevor Kiely known as carpenter
  • David Kolff known as leadman
  • Alan Lee known as conceptual designer
  • Glenn Levy known as furniture maker
  • John Lott known as set designer
  • Simon Lowe known as key greens
  • Patrick Mabey known as furniture maker
  • Warren Mahy known as storyboard artist
  • Lance Marryatt known as furniture maker
  • Ben Mauro known as conceptual designer: Weta workshop
  • Margo Kaczynska McKenzie known as set finisher
  • Mike Mignola known as conceptual designer
  • Ryan Oliver known as greensman
  • Maria-Rose Payne known as props painter
  • Eduardo Pena known as concept designer
  • Daniel Reeve known as calligrapher
  • Matthew Rodgers known as conceptual designer: Weta Workshop
  • Jamie Scrafton known as furniture maker
  • Michael Smale known as assistant art director
  • Todd Smythe known as construction coordinator: Hobbiton
  • Nicole Spackman known as props stand-by assistant
  • Melissa Spicer known as assistant property master
  • Phil Staples known as furniture maker
  • Julian Steincke known as painter
  • Mark Stephen known as set designer
  • Paul Taylor known as carpenter
  • Phillip Telford known as laborer
  • Richard Thurston known as lead standby armor & weapons
  • Jack Tippler known as assistant art department coordinator
  • Paul Tobin known as concept designer
  • Gavin Urquhart known as set designer
  • Francisco Ruiz Velasco known as conceptual designer
  • Frank Victoria known as conceptual designer: Weta Workshop
  • Matt Ward known as set finisher
  • Gillian West-Walker known as set dresser
  • Megan Wilson known as head of engineering
  • Nadia M. known as conceptual designer (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • New Line Cinema
  • Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM)
  • WingNut Films
  • 3Foot7

Other Companies:

  • Abbey Road Studios  music recorded & mixed at
  • Background Talent  extras casting
  • Decca Records  soundtrack
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix (Dolby Atmos)
  • Ignition Print  poster design (uncredited)
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra  music performed by
  • Park Road Post  post-production facilities
  • Pinewood Shepperton  sound stages
  • Red Digital Cinema  camera equipment provided by
  • Scarlet Letters  end titles
  • Stone Street Studios  sound stages
  • WaterTower Music  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • Forum Hungary (2012) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2012) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Pictures (2012) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2012) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2012) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2012) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2012) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2012) (Singapore) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • 3ality Technica
  • Makeup Effects Group Studio
  • Sky Vega
  • Weta Digital
  • Weta Workshop

Visual Effects by:

  • Shaun Friedberg 'Pyrokinesis' known as animation technical director: Weta Digital
  • Seb Abante known as reference photographer: Weta Digital
  • David Abbott known as shader writer: Weta Digital
  • John Aberdein known as motion capture pipeline manager: Weta Digital
  • Glen Adlam known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Michael Aerni known as senior animator
  • Gerardo Aguilera known as visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Matt Aitken known as visual effects supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Anjel Alcaraz known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Papavramides Alexandra known as compositor
  • Mark Edward Allen known as hair/fur artist (as Mark Allen)
  • Stan Alley known as senior on-set visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Glenn Anderson known as programmer: Macintosh, Weta Digital
  • Chih-Jen Chang Andy known as compositor: weta digital
  • Karen Ansel known as digital artist
  • Christine Arboit known as lighting techical director: Weta Digital
  • Ryan Arcus known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Georgy Arevshatov known as senior texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Yalda Armian known as models production manager: Weta Digital
  • Nicole Ashford known as stereo matchmove artist
  • Kyle Ashley known as previsualization artist
  • Andrew Atkinson known as systems tools manager
  • Nicola Atkinson known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Derrick Auyoung known as animation technical director: Weta Digital
  • Carl Ayala known as camera technical director
  • Dan Ayling known as camera technical director
  • Sindharmawan Bachtiar known as creature pipeline technical director: Weta Digital
  • Jörg Baier known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Mike Bain known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Leslie Baker known as lighting technical director
  • Marco Barbati known as senior creature facial technical director: Weta Digital
  • Mark Barber known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Bryan Bartlett known as compositor: weta digital
  • Scott E. Baxter known as senior paint artist
  • Bryn Bayliss known as digital artist
  • Daniel Bayona known as matte painter: Weta Digital
  • Hamish Beachman known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Olivier Beierlein known as shader writer: Weta Digital
  • Brittany Bell known as visual effects
  • Kevin Bell known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Gregory Bellis known as camera td: Weta Digital
  • Daniel Bennett known as texture artist
  • Stephen Bennett known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Alex Berson known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Shweta Bhatnagar known as lead layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Graham Binding known as senior animator: Weta Digital
  • Mariano Blanc known as software developer
  • Robert Bloom known as lighting technical director
  • Sebastian Bommersheim known as senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Alessandro Bonora known as facial lead: Weta Digital
  • Rene Borst known as digital matte painter: Weta Digital
  • Jonathan Bot known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Shane Boulton known as motion capture actor
  • Adam Bradley known as senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Derek Bradley known as creature effects
  • Andre Brizard known as compositor: weta digital
  • Ryan Brooks known as rotoscope artist
  • Andrew D.W. Brown known as effects assistant technical director
  • Joerg Bruemmer known as digital compositor
  • Joerg W. Bungert known as digital colourist: Weta Digital
  • Andy Burmeister known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Alex Burt known as lead animator: Weta Digital
  • Julian R. Butler known as lead character setup
  • Sam Buys known as digital asset manager
  • Sam Buys known as visual effects: Weta Digital
  • Andreas Bystrom known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Miguel Diaz Cachero known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Regina Cachuela known as animation technical director
  • Djordje Cakovan known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Ben Campbell known as senior lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Jason Thomas Campbell known as creature assistant technical director
  • Cedric Canlas known as digital modeller: Weta Digital
  • Robin Stuart Cape known as rotoscope artist
  • Jeff Capogreco known as digital effects supervisor
  • Caleb Carr known as rotoscope artist
  • Taylor Carrasco known as animation technical director
  • Myriam Catrin known as senior texture artist
  • Scott Chambers known as compositing supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Arthur Chan known as rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Johnny Chan known as motion capture
  • Leslie Chan known as digital artist
  • Jung Min Chang known as senior modeller: Weta Digital
  • Matthieu Chardonnet known as senior effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Peter Chen known as animator
  • Jason K.S. Cheung known as production engineer: Weta Digital
  • Simon Cheung known as senior modeller
  • Anthony Chiang known as layout technical director
  • Gak Gyu Choi known as modeller: Weta Digital
  • Jong Jin Choi known as digital artist
  • Adam Christensen known as render wrangler
  • Ria-Bella Chua known as rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Jasper Chung known as rotoscope artist
  • Julia Jooyeon Chung known as previs artist
  • Marty Chung known as rotoscope artist
  • Joe Churchill known as shader td
  • Matthew Cioffi known as senior facial modeler
  • Craig D. Clarke known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • David Clayton known as animation supervisor: weta digital
  • Mike Clephane known as digital modeller: Weta Digital
  • Emma Clifton known as compositor: Weta Digital
  • Johann Francois Coetzee known as creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Sam Cole known as digital compositor: visual effects: Weta Digital
  • Zachary Cole known as compositor
  • Shane Cook known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Vernessa Cook known as motion editor
  • Gemma Cooper known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Shane Cooper known as software developer
  • Brenton Cottman known as lead matte painter
  • Andrei Coval known as facial modeler: weta digital
  • Louis Cox known as camera technical director
  • Christine Cram known as digital paint artist
  • Doug Cram known as digital compositor
  • Jim Croasdale known as senior paint artist
  • Ryan Cronin known as animator: Weta Digital
  • Steve Cronin known as senior compositor: Weta Digital
  • Nicholas Cross known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Christopher Crouzet known as character technical director: Weta Digital
  • Noemie Cruciani known as senior paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Aaron Cubis known as visual effects editor: Weta Digital Ltd
  • Alexia Cui known as lighting technical director
  • Glenn Curry known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Ken Dackermann known as digital compositor
  • Marion Davey known as previs production manager: Weta Digital
  • Colin Davidson known as research and development
  • Ana Mestre de Almeida Pereira known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Daphne De Jesus known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Sarah de Schot known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Paul Debevec known as research & development
  • Tamir Diab known as lighting technical director
  • Sylvan Dieckmann known as lighting technical director
  • Jennifer Docherty known as creatures production manager: Weta Digital
  • Jonny Doig known as sequence manager: Weta Digital
  • Sean Dollins known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Samuel Doyle known as lead texture artist
  • Nebojsa Dragosavac known as software developer
  • Georg Duemlein known as effects technical director
  • Ryan Duhaime known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Georgia Dumergue known as roto and paint artist
  • Shawn Dunn known as head of layout/animation technologies: Weta Digital
  • Amanda Dyar known as visual effects
  • Tim Ebling known as visual effects: Weta Digital
  • Areito Echevarria known as lead effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Austin Eddy known as senior animator: Weta Digital
  • Benny Edlund known as senior motion capture technical director
  • Samuel Edwards known as technical director: Weta Digital
  • Jack Elder known as research and development
  • Kane Elferink known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Daniel Elliott known as visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Joe Engelke known as digital compositor
  • Kevin Estey known as previsualization artist
  • Gianpietro Fabre known as previs artist: Weta Digital
  • Luca Fascione known as rendering research lead
  • Dan Feinstein known as digital compositor: Weta
  • Oliver Ferguson known as visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Florian Fernandez known as lead modeler: Weta Digital
  • Matt Fitzgerald known as digital modeler
  • Jason Fleming known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Matthew Fogarty known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Ben Folkman known as senior previs artist: Weta Digital (as Benjaman Folkman)
  • Nicola Fontana known as digital artist: Weta Digital
  • Chris Foreman known as senior effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Michael Forot known as creatures R&D TD
  • Ludovic Fouche known as camera td
  • Migael Franken known as rotoscope artist
  • Rod Fransham known as motion technical director
  • Guillaume François known as senior shader writer
  • Johan Fröjd known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Alex Funke known as motion control supervisor
  • Jason Galeon known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Robb Gardner known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Nicholas Gaul known as senior modeler: Weta Digital
  • Mark Gee known as digital effects supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Christoph Genzwürker known as motion capture software developer
  • Storm Gezentsvey known as compositor
  • Jen Gillespie known as technology coordinator: Weta Digital
  • Geoffroy Givry known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Evgeny Glazyrin known as technical director
  • Melissa Goddard known as digital compositor
  • Melissa Goddard known as senior paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Peter Godden known as layout artist
  • Peter Godden known as matchmove artist
  • Marcus Goodwin known as visual effects production manager: weta digital
  • Anna-Louise Gordon known as visual effects producer
  • Jason Grindlay known as tech support
  • Nicholas Grobler known as lighting assistant technical director: Weta Digital
  • Martin Groezinger known as senior technical director: Weta Digital
  • Signy Bjorg Gudlaugsdottir known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Bassim Haddad known as senior motion editor
  • Mark Haenga known as lead facial modeler
  • Faraz Hameed known as senior previz animator: Weta Digital
  • Éric Hamel known as matte painter: Weta Digital
  • Bryant Hardwick known as texture/look dev artist
  • Yoshihiro Harimoto known as creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Adam Harriman known as on-set surveyor: Weta Digital
  • Joey Harris known as visual effects match mover: Weta
  • Toby Haruno known as senior character animator: Weta Digital
  • Serena Hastie known as rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Martin Haughey known as previs animator
  • Mark Hawthorne known as visual effects editor
  • Kelly Haysom known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital Ltd
  • Nicole Hekel known as digital artist
  • Quentin Hema known as digital paint supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Allan Henderson known as modeller
  • Rachel Herbert known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Dean Hewison known as digital asset coordinator: weta digital
  • Matthew Hicks known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Christian Hipp known as software developer: Weta Digital
  • Robin Hollander known as compositing supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Matt Holmes known as supervising VFX editor
  • Teijo Holzer known as production engineer: weta digital
  • Tom Holzinger known as lead motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Teresa Hooper known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Katie Houston known as layout coordinator
  • Sandy Houston known as rotoscoping supervisor
  • Jason Lei Howden known as rotoscope and digital paint artist: Weta Digital (as Jason Howden)
  • Victor Huang known as previsualization animator: Weta Digital
  • Alwyn Hunt known as senior texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Radford Hurn known as creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Megan Hutchison known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Rachel Hydes known as motion capture tracker
  • Anthony Jacob known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • James Jacobs known as digital creature supervisor
  • Ebrahim Jahromi known as creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Wenzel Jakob known as research and development
  • Malik Jayawardena known as motion capture technical director
  • Carolina Jiménez known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Kenneth Johansson known as modeller: Weta Digital
  • Michael Johns known as render wrangler: Weta Digital
  • Nathan Johnson known as lighting technical director
  • Gios Johnston known as senior creature technical director
  • Danny Jones known as senior roto/paint artist
  • Kory Juul known as compositor: Weta Digital
  • Jens Kafitz known as senior texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Joshua Kamau known as rotoscope artist
  • Jason Kane known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Miae Kang known as lead lighting TD: Weta Digital
  • Andreas Bravin Karlsson known as digital compositor
  • Mike Kelly known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Kevin Kelm known as creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Christian Kesler known as matte painter: Weta Digital
  • Helen Khrustalyova known as visual effects artist
  • Christian Kickenweitz known as motion editor
  • Sigtor Kildal known as motion capture technical director: Weta Digital
  • Ben Kilgore known as senior creature technical director
  • Adam King known as lead lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Oliver Kirchhoff known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Balazs Kiss known as lead lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • John Kitching known as compositor: weta digital
  • Makoto Koyama known as senior animator: Weta Digital
  • Jakub Krajcovic known as systems engineer
  • Alex Kramer known as senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Lars Kramer known as camera technical director
  • Szczepanski Krzysztof known as previsualization artist
  • Dave Kujawski known as production engineer: Weta Digital
  • Martin Kulig known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Jerry Kung known as previsualization animator: Weta Digital
  • Todd Labonte known as senior animator: Weta Digital
  • Keith Lackey known as technical director: Weta Digital
  • Kosta Lagis known as visual effects artist
  • Juan Pablo Lampe known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Marc Landrain known as camera technical director
  • Michael Lanzensberger known as senior compositor
  • Luisma Lavin known as lead motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Ken Lee known as texture artist
  • Sun Jin Lee known as digital artist: modeler
  • Iva Lenard known as senior reference photographer
  • Fabio Leporelli known as shaders look development
  • Merlin Lepper known as previs artist
  • Steve Lesser known as software developer
  • Joe Letteri known as visual effects supervisor
  • Dean Lewandowski known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Carlos Lin known as creature technical director
  • Eung Ho Lo known as modeler and hair/fur artist: Weta Digital
  • Thomas Sing Wai Lo known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Zachary Lo known as compositor: Weta Digital
  • Jason Locke known as camera technical director
  • Steven Longay known as research and development
  • Owen Longstaff known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Morgan Loomis known as senior animator
  • Jade Lorier known as facial motion editor
  • Ruth-Anne Loveridge known as cg modeler
  • Matt Lumb known as lighting assistant technical director
  • Wan-Chun Alex Ma known as research and development: Weta Digital
  • Daniel Macarin known as CG supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Rob MacBride known as rotoscope artist
  • Sam Maclennan known as wrangler coder: Weta Digital
  • Jason Madigan known as digital compositor
  • Daisuke Maki known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Samuel Maniscalco known as lighting assistant technical director
  • Paul Maples known as motion control operator
  • Jason Marlow known as camera technical director
  • Jan Maroske known as compositor: Weta Digital
  • Seth Martiniuk known as compositor
  • Kirk Mawhinney known as facial modeler
  • Neil Mayo known as editorial team: Weta Digital
  • David McCormick known as creatures software developer
  • Brad McFlinn known as rotoscope artist
  • Bradley McFlinn known as rotoscope artist
  • Steve McGillen known as compositing supervisor
  • Dave McGrath known as visual effects: Weta Digital
  • Jeremy McKenzie known as layout technical director: Weta Digital (as Jeremy Ball)
  • Richard McKenzie known as render wrangler: Weta Digital
  • Chloe McLean known as facial motion editor
  • Donal McMullan known as production engineer
  • Renton McNeill known as production engineer: Weta Digital
  • Louise McNicholl known as layout department manager: Weta Digital
  • Mark McNicholl known as lead lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Gagan Mehta known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • James Meikle known as editorial team: Weta Digital
  • Marco Menco known as modeller: Weta Digital
  • Miklós Mesterházy known as lighting technical director: Weta
  • Goran Milic known as lead facial motion capture technical director: Weta Digital
  • Jessica Millar known as senior technical director: lighting
  • Seth F. Miller known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Mo Mohamoud known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Alberto Montañés known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Steven Morgan-Hastie known as rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Simon Dean Morley known as production engineer
  • Bo Mosley known as environment artist: Weta Digital
  • Daniel Moy known as digital artist
  • Alessandro Mozzato known as CG supervisor
  • Matt Mueller known as senior reference photographer
  • Rolf Muetze known as lighting technical director
  • Rolf Muetze known as visual effects: Weta Digital
  • Nicky Muir known as animation production manager
  • Arwen Munro known as vfx production manager: Weta Digital
  • Vanessa Mylchreest known as visual effects artist
  • Dominica Myles known as stereo matchmove artist
  • Alfred Mürrle known as compositing supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Duncan Nairn known as rotoscope artist
  • Leo Neelands known as digital compositor
  • Wolfgang Niedermeier known as camera lead: Weta Digital
  • Ben Nightingale known as senior texture artist/look dev: Weta digital
  • Kenichi Nishida known as modeller: Weta Digital
  • Espen Nordahl known as shader writer: Weta Digital
  • Sam Norman known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Greg Notzelman known as texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Alexander Nowotny known as senior effects technical director: Weta Digital (as Alex Nowotny)
  • Brian Nugent known as compositor
  • James Ogle known as lead digital modeler
  • Ray Ooi known as digital paint artist
  • David A. Ostler known as lead lighting technical director
  • Amanda Pamela known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Sathyan Panneerselvam known as animator: Weta Digital
  • Sathyan Panneerselvam known as previsualization artist
  • John Papafotiou known as lighting technical director
  • Jonathan Paquin known as animator: Weta Digital
  • Hunter Parks known as shader writer
  • Patrick Peterson known as layout technical director
  • Ignacio B. Peña known as previsualization artist
  • David Phillips known as senior compositor
  • Jeremy Pickett known as CG supervisor
  • Carles Piles known as texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Bruno Pollet known as motion editor
  • Jessica Ponte known as textures manager
  • James Porter known as camera technical director
  • Christian Poullay known as camera td: Weta Digital
  • Sam Prebble known as creature assistant technical director: Weta Digital
  • Thomas Prebble known as information systems: Weta Digital
  • Eddy Purnomo known as effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Simon Quach known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Cesar Quijada known as senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Ula Rademeyer known as lead texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Paul Raeburn known as digital compositor
  • Pascal Raimbault known as lead modeler: Weta Digital
  • Kade Ramsey known as rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Troy Ramsey known as senior paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Pavani Rao known as CG supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Ellen Rappenecker known as lead facial motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Craig Douglas Rattray known as rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Paul Redican known as senior compositor
  • Chris Reece known as systems developer
  • Markus Reithoffer known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Marco Revelant known as models supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Nicholas Richter known as motion editor
  • Marc D. Rienzo known as compositor: Weta Digital
  • Joshua Rivas known as paint artist
  • Christian Rivers known as pre-visualization supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Ben Roberts known as compositing supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Cesar Rodriguez Bautista known as senior paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Ryan Rogers known as lead lighting technical director
  • Sharuddin Rosunally known as compositing production manager: Weta Digital
  • Jance Rubinchik known as lead animator: Weta Digital
  • Jesús Ruiz Torres known as motion editor
  • Garry Runke known as lead effects technical director
  • James Russell known as digital compositor
  • Kristina Russo known as digital artist: Weta Digital
  • Eric Saindon known as visual effects supervisor
  • Christoph Salzmann known as compositing supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Alessandro Saponi known as lead lighting
  • Horst Sarubin known as motion control camera operator
  • Caterina Schiffers known as texture artist: Weta digital
  • Jennifer Schoo known as senior software developer
  • Marcus Schoo known as software developer
  • Florian Schroeder known as compositing supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Andreas Schuster known as technical director: Weta Digital
  • Carsten Seller known as animator
  • Paolo Emilio Selva known as software developer: Weta Digital
  • Paul Seyb known as visual effects
  • Amir Shachar known as shader development: Weta Digital
  • Marnie Shachar known as texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Thrain Shadbolt known as CG supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Sam Sharplin known as senior digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Aurynn Shaw known as production engineer: Weta Digital
  • Adam Shelton known as textures pipeline technical director: Weta Digital
  • Kevin L. Sherwood known as visual effects producer
  • Tomoko Shin known as compositor
  • Chrystia Siolkowsky known as roto artist
  • Anna Sitjà known as texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Brett Skinner known as senior texture and look dev artist
  • Eván Skíbin known as wrangler
  • Matt Sloan known as visual effects
  • Lori Smallwood known as senior animation technical director
  • Stephen Smart known as wrangler: Weta Digital
  • Cole Smith known as models coordinator
  • Kevin Andrew Smith known as visual effects supervisor: second unit
  • Marc Smith known as camera TD: Weta Digital
  • Eva Snyder known as digital compositor: visual effects: Weta Digital
  • Sean Snyders known as senior mocap engineer
  • Perry Hyunwoo Sohn known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Michael Solon known as paint artist
  • Na Song known as digital modeler: weta digital
  • Eddie Soria known as digital painter
  • Gerrard Southam known as previsualisation artist
  • Jonas Sperl known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Melissa Spicer known as production coordinator: weta digital
  • Marco Spitoni known as previs animator
  • Mark Stanger known as animator
  • Albrecht Steinmetz known as camera lead: Weta Digital
  • Jacob Stephens known as lead layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Alice Sterre known as rotoscoping
  • John Stevenson-Galvin known as senior digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Matteo Stirati known as modeller: Weta Digital
  • Justin Stockton known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Rosalind Stratton known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • David Sudd known as camera technical director
  • Francois Sugny known as visual effects artist
  • Ben Swinbanks known as stereoscopic motion tracker
  • Raqi Syed known as senior technical director: lighting
  • Sebastian Sylwan known as chief technology officer: Weta Digital
  • Giuseppe Tagliavini known as compositing supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Reynold Tagore known as texture artist/look dev
  • Hirofumi Takeda known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Eric Tang known as lead creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Andrew Taylor known as shader writer: Weta Digital (as Andrew R. E. Taylor)
  • Bridget M. Taylor known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Sompong Teekasathien known as digital modeller: Weta Digital
  • Sunny Teich known as senior creature technical director
  • Felix Telfer known as effects assistant technical director
  • Chris Templeman known as rotoscope artist
  • Tim Teramoto known as creature technical director
  • Kieran Tether known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Amy Thomas known as lead assistant technical director
  • Gareth Thomas known as rotoscope artist
  • Shannon Thomas known as senior modeler: Weta Digital
  • Ben Thompson known as lead lighting td: Weta Digital
  • Caleb Thompson known as digital compositor
  • Pär Tingström known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Jon Tojek known as lighting technical director
  • Audrea Topps Harjo known as creatures production manager: WETA Digital
  • Daniele Tosti known as CG supervisor
  • Mariko Tosti known as shader department manager
  • Mark Victor Trappett known as render technical assistant
  • Wayne Traudt known as technical director
  • Diego Trazzi known as lead fx: Weta Digital
  • Jon Tyler known as build lead: Weta Digital
  • James Van Der Reyden known as motion capture technical director: Weta Digital
  • Phil Van Der Reyden known as modeler
  • Chris Van Dyck known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Beck Veitch known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Armando Velazquez known as digital compositor
  • Douglas Peter Viljoen known as rotoscope artist
  • Andreja Vuckovic known as modeler: Weta Digital
  • Reed Wade known as production engineer
  • Chris Walker known as lighting technical director: weta digital
  • Sean Noel Walker known as lead lighting technical director
  • Faye Walkington known as motion editor
  • Brenda R. Wallace known as production engineer
  • Tim Ward known as lighting technical director
  • Ryan Ware known as lighting assistant technical director
  • Ben Warner known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Shraga Weiss known as facial modeler
  • Pete Wellington known as information systems: Weta Digital
  • Diana Marie Wells known as digital painter
  • Kenneth Wells known as technical support: Weta Digital
  • R. Christopher White known as visual effects supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Tobias Wiesner known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Fraser Wilkinson known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Gavin Williams known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • James Willingham III known as previsualization artist
  • Nicholas Wilson known as senior digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Stephen Wilson known as digital compositor: Weta digital
  • Garrett Winters known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Paul Marcus Wong known as assistant lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Roger Wong known as creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Clare Woodford-Robinson known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Piotr Fox Wysocki known as senior texture r&d and look dev artist
  • Xian Xiao known as software developer
  • Junying Xu known as texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Casey Yahnke known as senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Kareem Yassih known as IT production manager
  • Kelvin Yee known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Rayeon Yeem known as digital paint artist: Weta Digtal
  • Viki Yeo known as senior texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Dennis Yoo known as lead animator: Weta Digital
  • Craig Young known as animator: Weta Digital
  • Elliott Young known as senior analyst programmer: Weta Digital
  • Joyce Young known as lighting technical director: weta digital
  • Chris Zammit known as senior texture artist/look dev: Weta digital
  • Marzena Zareba known as on-set vfx, vfx data wrangler: Weta Digital
  • Marzena Zareba known as vfx artist: matchmover: Weta Digital
  • Matthias Zeller known as lead creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Mohand Zennadi known as senior technical director: lighting
  • Daniel Zettl known as senior animator: Weta Digital
  • Brandon Davis known as effects technical director (uncredited)
  • Allan Henry known as motion capture performer (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • New Zealand 28 November 2012 (Wellington) (premiere)
  • Belgium 12 December 2012
  • Denmark 12 December 2012
  • Finland 12 December 2012
  • France 12 December 2012
  • Netherlands 12 December 2012
  • New Zealand 12 December 2012
  • Norway 12 December 2012
  • South Africa 12 December 2012
  • Sweden 12 December 2012
  • Argentina 13 December 2012
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina 13 December 2012
  • Chile 13 December 2012
  • Croatia 13 December 2012
  • Czech Republic 13 December 2012
  • Germany 13 December 2012
  • Greece 13 December 2012
  • Hong Kong 13 December 2012
  • Hungary 13 December 2012
  • Ireland 13 December 2012
  • Israel 13 December 2012
  • Italy 13 December 2012
  • Kuwait 13 December 2012
  • Lebanon 13 December 2012
  • Philippines 13 December 2012
  • Portugal 13 December 2012
  • Serbia 13 December 2012
  • Singapore 13 December 2012
  • Slovakia 13 December 2012
  • Slovenia 13 December 2012
  • South Korea 13 December 2012
  • Thailand 13 December 2012
  • UK 13 December 2012
  • United Arab Emirates 13 December 2012
  • Brazil 14 December 2012
  • Bulgaria 14 December 2012
  • Canada 14 December 2012
  • Colombia 14 December 2012 (Bogotá) (premiere)
  • Estonia 14 December 2012
  • India 14 December 2012
  • Japan 14 December 2012
  • Lithuania 14 December 2012
  • Mexico 14 December 2012
  • Paraguay 14 December 2012
  • Romania 14 December 2012
  • Spain 14 December 2012
  • Taiwan 14 December 2012
  • Turkey 14 December 2012
  • USA 14 December 2012
  • Venezuela 14 December 2012
  • Armenia 19 December 2012
  • Belarus 19 December 2012
  • Russia 19 December 2012
  • Cambodia 20 December 2012
  • Ukraine 20 December 2012
  • Australia 26 December 2012
  • Iceland 26 December 2012
  • Poland 28 December 2012

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for extended sequences of intense fantasy action violence, and frightening images

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012) Related Movie


Coco Before Chanel (2009) Movie Poster
The Victim (2011) Movie Poster
Cass (2008) Movie Poster
The Double (2011) Movie Poster
Redbelt (2008) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2012 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker