The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014) Poster

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)

  • Genre: Adventure | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 17 December 2014 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Pinewood Studios, Iver Heath, Buckinghamshire, England, UK
  • Director: Peter Jackson
Our Score
82/100
133 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)...



The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)

The Hobbit The Battle of the Five Armies 2014tt2310332.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)
  • Genre: Adventure | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 17 December 2014 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Pinewood Studios, Iver Heath, Buckinghamshire, England, UK
  • Director: Peter Jackson
  • Stars: Ian McKellen, Martin Freeman, Richard Armitage | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Howard Shore   
  • Sound Mix: Datasat | Dolby SR | Dolby Digital | Dolby Atmos
  • Plot Keyword: Final Battle | Literary Adaptation | Adaptation | High Fantasy | Franchise

Writing Credits By:

  • Fran Walsh (screenplay) &
  • Philippa Boyens (screenplay) &
  • Peter Jackson (screenplay) &
  • Guillermo del Toro (screenplay)
  • J.R.R. Tolkien (novel "The Hobbit")

Known Trivia

  • When the movie was promoted with a panel at San Diego Comic Con, several fans camped outside hall the day before the panel, in order to get seats. In the middle of the night, the fans were waken up by cast members Lee Pace and Andy Serkis who greeted the waiting fans and delivered autographs and photos for hours. In the end, Pace passed out from exhaustion and shared a mattress with a fan. 224 of 226 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Several cast members kept props from the film, upon filming wrapped. Martin Freeman kept his sword and prosthetic ears, while Richard Armitage kept the original Orcrist-sword. Finally, Lee Pace kept his elven-sword, which he keeps in his umbrella stand. 474 of 483 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Despite appearing in all three films of the trilogy, Cate Blanchett was on set for only eight days of the production. 320 of 326 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The elk that Thranduil (Lee Pace) rides on is played by a horse, named Moose. 92 of 92 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The song in the first trailer is “Edge of the Night”, originally sung by Peregrin Took in The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003). 96 of 98 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Originally going to be only two films, the filming wrapped on July 6, 2012 after 266 days of principal photography. However, following the decision to split the story into three films, the two films became the first and last films, and the ending from the first film became the beginning of the now second film, and likewise the beginning of the Third film became the end of the second film. Additional scenes for the second film were written and shot during several months of summer 2013. 255 of 267 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Both Ian Holm and Christopher Lee filmed their scenes at London’s Pinewood Studios because health concerns left them uncomfortable with flying to New Zealand. 52 of 53 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The sixth film taking place in Middle Earth and directed by Peter Jackson. 9 of 9 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Peter Jackson has stated this will be his last film he will do with the J.R.R. Tolkien’s Middle Earth properties. He’s done two different trilogies with the material. 1 of 1 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Billy Boyd (who played Pippin in the Lord of the Rings trilogy) will be co-writing and performing the song for the end credits of this film. 1 of 1 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Plot: Bilbo and Company are forced to be embraced in a war against an armed flock of combatants and the terrifying Smaug from acquiring a kingdom of treasure and obliterating all of Middle-Earth.  »

Story: Bilbo and Company are forced to be embraced in a war against an armed flock of combatants and the terrifying Smaug from acquiring a kingdom of treasure and obliterating all of Middle-Earth.

Synopsis

Synopsis: "The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies" brings to an epic conclusion the adventures of Bilbo Baggins, Thorin Oakenshield and the Company of Dwarves. Having reclaimed their homeland from the Dragon Smaug, the Company has unwittingly unleashed a deadly force into the world. Enraged, Smaug rains his fiery wrath down upon the defenseless men, women and children of Lake-town.

Obsessed above all else with his reclaimed treasure, Thorin sacrifices friendship and honor to hoard it as Bilbo’s frantic attempts to make him see reason drive the Hobbit towards a desperate and dangerous choice. But there are even greater dangers ahead. Unseen by any but the Wizard Gandalf, the great enemy Sauron has sent forth legions of Orcs in a stealth attack upon the Lonely Mountain.

As darkness converges on their escalating conflict, the races of Dwarves, Elves and Men must decide unite or be destroyed. Bilbo finds himself fighting for his life and the lives of his friends in the epic Battle of the Five Armies, as the future of Middle-earth hangs in the balance.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Philippa Boyens known as co-producer
  • Carolynne Cunningham known as producer
  • Peter Jackson known as producer
  • Fran Walsh known as producer
  • Zane Weiner known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Benedict Cumberbatch known as Smaug / Necromancer
  • Luke Evans known as Bard
  • Evangeline Lilly known as Tauriel
  • Richard Armitage known as Thorin Oakenshield
  • Lee Pace known as Thranduil
  • Manu Bennett known as Azog
  • Cate Blanchett known as Galadriel
  • Hugo Weaving known as Elrond
  • Orlando Bloom known as Legolas
  • Ian McKellen known as Gandalf
  • Martin Freeman known as Bilbo Baggins
  • Christopher Lee known as Saruman
  • Aidan Turner known as Kili
  • James Nesbitt known as Bofur
  • Graham McTavish known as Dwalin
  • Stephen Fry known as Master of Laketown
  • Billy Connolly known as Dain
  • Dean O'Gorman known as Fili
  • Mikael Persbrandt known as Beorn
  • Ian Holm known as Old Bilbo
  • Greg Ellis known as Net Mender (rumored)
  • Ken Stott known as Balin
  • Bret McKenzie known as Lindir
  • Stephen Colbert known as Laketown Spy (rumored)
  • Sylvester McCoy known as Radagast
  • Ryan Gage known as Alfrid
  • Peter Hambleton known as Gloin
  • Adam Brown known as Ori
  • Lawrence Makoare known as Bolg
  • William Kircher known as Bifur
  • Jed Brophy known as Nori
  • John Bell known as Bain
  • Stephen Hunter known as Bombur
  • Mark Hadlow known as Dori
  • Chris Reilly known as Dwarf Lieutenant
  • John Callen known as Oin
  • Peggy Nesbitt known as Sigrid
  • Mary Nesbitt known as Tilda
  • Mark Mitchinson known as Braga
  • Shane Briant known as Mayor of Michel Delving (rumored)
  • Simon London known as Feren
  • Robin Kerr known as Elros
  • Brian Hotter known as Otho Sackville Baggins (rumored)
  • Joan Dawe known as Laketown Refugee (uncredited)
  • Joseph Gordon known as Laketown Refugee (uncredited)
  • Phil Grieve known as Laketown Refugee (uncredited)
  • Joseph Mika-Hunt known as Laketowner (uncredited)
  • Jeff Slaven known as Laketowner (uncredited)
  • Rosalie van Horik known as Laketown Refugee (uncredited)
  • Christopher Winchester known as Laketowner (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Natalie Abizadeh known as prosthetics assistant
  • Georgia Allen known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Alice Baueris known as special makeup effects artist
  • Patrick Baxter known as prosthetic lab technician
  • Ricci-Lee Berry known as makeup artist
  • Don Brooker known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Anna de Witt known as hair and makeup artist
  • Sonia Dolan known as daily makeup assistant
  • Rick Findlater known as key makeup and hair supervisor
  • Ryk Fortuna known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Katy Fray known as lead prosthetic makeup artist
  • Lucy Gargiulo known as additional makeup artist
  • Nancy Hennah known as hair stylist
  • Nancy Hennah known as makeup artist
  • Kerrin Jackson known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Marie Kealy known as prosthetic artist
  • Peter King known as hair designer
  • Peter King known as makeup designer
  • Michael Krehl known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Tami Lane known as prosthetics supervisor
  • Shay Lawrence known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Georgia Lockhart-Adams known as hair stylist
  • Georgia Lockhart-Adams known as makeup artist
  • Catherine Maguire known as hair and makeup artist
  • Zoe Marsden known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Renee McCarthy known as assistant makeup artist
  • Jaime Leigh McIntosh known as hair and makeup artist
  • Polly McKay known as prosthetics artist
  • Flora Moody known as hair stylist & makeup artist
  • Hayley Ness known as additional makeup artist
  • Rachelle O'Donnell known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Dan Perry known as senior prosthetic artist
  • Michele Perry known as additional hair and makeup
  • Daniel Phillips known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Clare Ramsey known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Jess Reedy known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Dannelle Satherley known as make up artist: hair stylist
  • Russell Sharp known as special makeup effects artist
  • Warren Dion Smith known as assistant makeup artist
  • Dara Wakely known as additional hair and makeup

Art Department:

  • Bob Asquith known as set finishing manager
  • Simon Barker known as carpenter
  • Joshua Barraud known as assistant art director
  • Nicole Bell known as stand-by props assistant (as Nicole Spackman)
  • Brett Blenkin known as construction manager
  • Dion Boothby known as lead armorer
  • Garry Buckley known as conceptual model maker
  • Honoré Buisson known as figurative sculptor
  • Danny Caldwell known as lead hand
  • Hazel Spencer Chapman known as props painter (as Spencer Chapman Hazel)
  • Justin Chappell known as standby carpenter: main unit
  • Vanessa Cole known as senior set decorating buyer
  • Michael Corcoran known as greens landscaper
  • Colin Davidson known as construction manager
  • Darryn Grass Davies known as greensman
  • Chris Donnelly known as construction team
  • Hamish Drummond known as props maker
  • W. Therese Eberhard known as props painting forman
  • Colin Elms known as on set dresser
  • Natalie Forsythe known as swing gang
  • Nate Hallinan known as key artist
  • Matthew Handscomb known as greens manager
  • Ryan Harvey known as construction buyer
  • Brendan Heffernan known as concept artist
  • Carl Hobman known as props
  • John Howe known as conceptual designer
  • Mathew Hunkin known as prop designer
  • Roland Hunter known as foreman: set finishing
  • Michael S. Jones known as lead modelmaker
  • Trevor Kiely known as carpenter
  • David Kolff known as leadman
  • Alan Lee known as conceptual designer
  • Kathryn Lees known as art departmet assistant: pickups
  • Simon Lowe known as key greens
  • Ben Mauro known as conceptual designer: Weta Workshop
  • Margo Kaczynska McKenzie known as scenic artist
  • Amy Miller known as art department assistant
  • Ben Milsom known as on set art director
  • Eduardo Pena known as concept designer
  • Matthew Rodgers known as concept designer: Weta Workshop
  • Philip Sharpe known as props
  • Michael Smale known as assistant art director
  • Melissa Spicer known as assistant property master
  • Julian Steincke known as painter
  • Mark Stephen known as set designer
  • Paul Taylor known as carpenter
  • Phillip Telford known as laborer
  • Richard Thurston known as lead standby armor & weapons
  • Jack Tippler known as art department assistant
  • Gavin Urquhart known as set designer
  • Frank Victoria known as concept artist
  • Matt Ward known as set finisher
  • Nick Weir known as property master
  • Kris Whitehead known as carpenter
  • Richard Wiles known as set designer
  • Megan Wilson known as head of engineering
  • Rose Worley known as greens
  • Kirsty Dovey known as props (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • New Line Cinema
  • Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM)
  • WingNut Films
  • 3Foot7

Other Companies:

  • New Zealand Symphony Orchestra  music performed by
  • Sharp FX  makeup effects artist (contracted by Weta Workshop)
  • Siam Costumes International  costumer
  • WaterTower Music  soundtrack
  • Wellington Town Hall  music recorded at

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • CJ CGV Viet Nam (2014) (Vietnam) (theatrical)
  • Cocinsa (2014) (Nicaragua) (theatrical)
  • Forum Hungary (2014) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • SF Film Finland (2014) (Finland) (theatrical) (through)
  • SF Norge A/S (2014) (Norway) (theatrical) (through)
  • Warner Bros Entertainment (2014) (Norway) (theatrical) (through SF Norge AS)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment Finland (2014) (Finland) (theatrical) (through SF Film Finland Oy)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2014) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2014) (Spain) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2014) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. F.E. (2014) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. South (2014) (Brazil) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (USA) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Weta Digital
  • Weta Workshop

Visual Effects by:

  • Shaun Friedberg 'Pyrokinesis' known as senior animation technical director: Weta Digital (as Shaun Friedberg)
  • David Abbott known as shader writer: Weta Digital
  • Matthew Adams known as lead digital compositor: weta digital
  • Glen Adlam known as camera technical director: weta digital
  • Gerardo Aguilera known as visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Stephen Allison known as wrangle coder: Weta Digital
  • Cody Amos known as effects assistant technical director: Weta Digital
  • Ruth Asensio known as layout td: Weta Digital
  • Kyle Ashley known as previs artist
  • Jason Astley known as visual effects artist
  • Carl Ayala known as camera technical director
  • Dan Ayling known as camera td
  • Jörg Baier known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Sam Baker known as animator: Weta Digital
  • Simon Baker known as effects technical director: WETA Digital
  • Sam Balzer known as camera td
  • Marco Barbati known as senior facial technical director: Weta Digital
  • Mark Barber known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Monica Rodriguez Bautista known as senior paint artist
  • Daniel Bayona known as senior environment artist
  • Gregory Bellis known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Alex Berson known as digital compositor: weta digital
  • Jarnail Bhachu known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Kathryn Jane Black known as visual effects artist (as Kat Black)
  • Robert Bloom known as Lighting TD
  • Brendan Body known as animator: weta digital
  • Ella Boliver known as digital compositor (Weta Digital)
  • Sebastian Bommersheim known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Primoz Boncina known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Pierre Bonnette known as visual effects artist
  • Jonathan Bot known as digital compositor: WETA Digital
  • Ryan Bowden known as effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Gary Boyle known as visual effects artist
  • Adam Bradley known as lead paint artist: Weta Digital Ltd
  • Christina Bruce known as visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Joerg Bruemmer known as digital compositor: weta digital
  • Andy Burmeister known as senior camera technical director (weta digital)
  • Alex Burt known as lead animator: Weta Digital
  • Sam Buys known as digital assets manager: weta digital
  • Miguel Diaz Cachero known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Kelvin Cai known as effects technical director: weta digital
  • Ben Campbell known as lead lighting technical director: WETA digital
  • Caleb Carr known as digital paint artist
  • André Castelão known as motion editor
  • Myriam Catrin known as senior paint artist
  • Elohim Cervantes Tampus known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Scott Chambers known as compositing supervisor: WETA Digital
  • Arthur Chan known as visual effects artist
  • Raymond Chan known as visual effects artist
  • Matthieu Chardonnet known as senior effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Sophie Cherry known as visual effects coordinator
  • Anthony Chiang known as layout technical director
  • Gak Gyu Choi known as modeller: Weta Digital
  • Jong Jin Choi known as technical director
  • Charles Chorein known as lighting td
  • Ria-Bella Chua known as rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Lester Chung known as Lighting TD: Weta Digital
  • Mike Clare known as reference photographer
  • Mike Clephane known as modeler: WETA Digital
  • Tom Collier known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Rosie Colligan known as visual effects artist
  • Vernessa Cook known as motion editor
  • Shane Cooper known as senior software developer
  • Jean-Nicolas Costa known as digital compositor: Weta
  • Ryan Cronin known as animator: Weta Digital
  • Steve Cronin known as senior compositor: Weta Digital
  • Aaron Cubis known as visual effects editor: Weta Digital Ltd
  • Alexia Cui known as lighting technical director
  • Marcello Da Silva known as camera td
  • Vivian David known as lighting technical director
  • Daphne De Jesus known as digital compositor
  • Marie Victoria Denoga known as digital compositor (weta digital)
  • Tamir Sammy Diab known as lighting/shot technical director
  • Gareth Dinneen known as compositor: Weta Digital
  • James Dinsdale known as systems and technical support: Weta Digital
  • Peter Divers known as motion editor
  • Jennifer Docherty known as creatures production manager: weta digital
  • Georgia Dumergue known as visual effects artist
  • Shawn Dunn known as head of layout/animation technologies: Weta Digital
  • Areito Echevarria known as head of FX: Weta Digital
  • Derek Esparza known as visual effects
  • Kevin Estey known as senior previz artist
  • Stephen Evans known as lighting / techical director
  • Luca Fascione known as head of rendering
  • Oliver Ferguson known as visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Michal Finegold known as lighting technical director
  • Megan Flood known as paint and roto
  • Guillaume François known as senior shader writer
  • Nick Fredin known as previs animator
  • Johan Fröjd known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Jason Galeon known as lead lighting TD: Weta Digital
  • Joshua Garza known as layout: Weta Digital
  • James A Geary known as information systems: Weta Digital
  • Clement Gerard known as lighting/shot td: Weta Digital
  • Aaron Gilman known as animation supervisor: weta digital
  • Geoffroy Givry known as digital compositor: weta digital
  • Meetal Gokul known as senior stereographer
  • Julien Goldsbrough known as compositor
  • Daniel Gonzalez Solozabal known as digital compositor (Weta Digital)
  • Brian Goodwin known as lead technical director
  • Marcus Goodwin known as models production manager: Weta Digital
  • Anna-Louise Gordon known as visual effects producer
  • Tom Greene known as visual effects sequence manager
  • Alex Gurevich known as motion capture pipeline developer
  • Bassim Haddad known as motion edit supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Bryant Hardwick known as texturing artist
  • Claire Harrison known as effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Toby Haruno known as senior character animator: Weta Digital
  • Serena Hastie known as rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Quentin Hema known as digital paint supervisor
  • Rachel Herbert known as senior environment artist: Weta Digital
  • Matthew Hicks known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Wilbert Ho known as textures pipeline developer
  • Matt Holland known as digital compositor
  • Robert S. Hurlburt known as animation technical director
  • Nicholas Illingworth known as effects technical director
  • Chris Ingersoll known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Justin Israel known as production engineer
  • Prerana Jaiswal known as paint artist (weta digital)
  • Kristine-Joeann Jasper known as texture artist: weta digital
  • Carolina Jiménez known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • John Johansson known as software developer: Weta Digital
  • Kenneth Johansson known as modeler: Weta Digita
  • Martina Johansson known as Senior texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Nathan Johnson known as lead lighting technical director
  • Danny Jones known as lead paint artist
  • Iban Jose Perez known as motion editor
  • Kory Juul known as compositor: Weta Digital
  • Julian Karehana known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Stephen Karl known as camera / matchmove artist
  • Barry Keenan known as information systems: weta digital
  • Patrick Keogh known as motion editor
  • Dániel Keresztes known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Christian Kickenweitz known as senior motion editor
  • Sigtor Kildal known as senior motion editor: Weta Digtital
  • Balazs Kiss known as lead lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • John Kitching known as digital compositor
  • Dean Koonjul known as compositor: Weta Digital
  • Jerry Kung known as previsualization animator: Weta Digital
  • Dan Kunz known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Todd Labonte known as senior animator: Weta Digital
  • Keith Lackey known as senior animation technical director: WETA Digital
  • Giorgio Lafratta known as hair/fur groomer: Weta Digital
  • Sabine Laimer known as lead compositor: Weta Digital
  • Ken Lam known as lead Compositor: weta digital
  • Juan Pablo Lampe known as digital compositor: weta digital
  • Marc Landrain known as camera technical director: WETA Digital
  • Nathan Lane known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Yann Larochette known as digital compositor
  • Lorenzo Lavatelli known as lead effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Sun Jin Lee known as senior enviroment artist
  • Eric D Legare known as layout research and development technical director
  • Iva Lenard known as senior onset photographer: Weta Digital
  • Olivier Lesaint known as senior shader td: Weta Digital
  • Joe Letteri known as visual effects supervisor
  • Thomas Sing Wai Lo known as digital modeler
  • Jason Locke known as camera td
  • Ruth-Anne Loveridge known as cg modeler
  • Rob MacBride known as roto artist
  • Liam Major known as paint artist
  • Jade Mansueto known as animation technical director: Weta Digital
  • Jason Marlow known as senior matchmover
  • Neil Mayo known as editorial team: Weta Digital
  • Bradley McFlinn known as rotoscoping artist
  • Dave McGrath known as compositing technical director
  • Donal McMullan known as production engineer
  • Mark McNicholl known as lead lighting technical director
  • Tom Meade known as animation technical director
  • Marco Menco known as modeller: Weta Digital
  • Miklós Mesterházy known as lighting technical director
  • Seth F. Miller known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Jerome Moo known as environment artist: Weta Digital
  • Steven Morgan-Hastie known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Matt Mueller known as senior reference photographer
  • Vanessa Mylchreest known as paint and roto
  • Per Mørk-Jensen known as lead compositor: Weta Digital
  • Naren Naidoo known as paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Victor Naveira known as stereoscopic artist
  • Martin Newcombe known as environment artist: Weta digital
  • Drew Nielsen known as visual effects production assistant
  • Ben Nightingale known as senior texture artist/look dev: Weta digital
  • Kenichi Nishida known as modeller: Weta Digital
  • Tony Norman known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Brian Nugent known as digital compositor
  • James Ogle known as lead modeler: Weta Digita
  • Arturo Orgaz Casado known as lighting td: Weta Digital
  • Martin Orlowski known as motion capture pipeline developer
  • Christian Paradis known as lighting td: weta digital
  • Fabiano Petroni known as animation technical director
  • Ignacio B. Peña known as previsualization animator: Weta Digital
  • Tymon Pitts known as shader pipeline td: Weta Digital
  • Vincent Poitras known as lead compositor
  • James Porter known as camera technical director
  • Cornelius Porzig known as effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Thomas Prebble known as information systems: weta digital
  • Dave Preciado known as motion editor
  • Mark Pullyblank known as senior previz artist: Weta Digital
  • Eddy Purnomo known as effects technical director: WETA Digital
  • Simon Quach known as motion editor: WETA Digital
  • Gunnar Radeloff known as visual effects artist
  • Ula Rademeyer known as lead texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Ilaria Ragusa known as fur groomer: Weta Digital
  • Pascal Raimbault known as lead modeller: Weta Digital
  • Kade Ramsey known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Troy Ramsey known as lead paint artist
  • Ellen Rappenecker known as lead facial motion editor: Weta digital
  • Donny Rausch known as compositor
  • Mark Richardson known as lead compositor: Weta Digital
  • Ben Roberts known as compositing supervisor: WETA Digital
  • Ryan Rogers known as lead lighting technical director
  • Gal Roiter known as lighting technical director: weta digital
  • Gareth Ruck known as motion capture performer
  • Kristina Russo known as visual effects: Weta Digital
  • Christian Saenz known as visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Barry Safley known as compositor: Weta Digital: preproduction
  • Geoff Samuel known as motion capture pipeline developer: Weta Digital
  • Victor Sanz Fernandez known as senior texture artist
  • Alessandro Saponi known as cg supervisor
  • Tarkan Sarim known as modeler/groomer: Weta Digital
  • Mag Sarnowska known as compositor
  • Horst Sarubin known as camera technical director
  • Ozen Sayidof known as vfx production manager
  • Michael Schier known as software engineer
  • Caterina Schiffers known as texture artist: weta digital
  • Dan Schneider known as motion capture pipeline technical director
  • Chris B. Schnitzer known as director of visual effects
  • Andreas Schuster known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • David Scott known as digital compositor
  • Kristin Sedore known as lighting td
  • Adam Shand known as data manager
  • Brian Silva known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Chrystia Siolkowsky known as motion editor
  • Anna Sitjà known as senior texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Eván Skíbin known as render wrangler
  • Brian Smallwood known as compositor: weta digital
  • Stephen Smart known as production engineer: Weta Digital
  • Marc Smith known as Camera Technical Director: Weta Digital
  • Eva Snyder known as digital compositor (weta digital)
  • Perry Hyunwoo Sohn known as camera technical director: weta digital
  • Michael Solon known as senior paint and rotoscope artist: WETA Digital
  • Jonas Sperl known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Melissa Spicer known as compositing coordinator: weta digital
  • John Stevenson-Galvin known as lead digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Matteo Stirati known as modeller: Weta Digital
  • Ben Swinbanks known as camera technical director
  • Reynold Tagore known as texture artist
  • Bridget M. Taylor known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Sompong Teekasathien known as visual effects artist: weta digital
  • Felix Telfer known as effects technical director
  • Chris Templeman known as paint and rotoscope artist: WETA Digital
  • Kieran Tether known as senior lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Raphael Thiery known as camera technical director: weta digital
  • Michael Thingnes known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Gareth Thomas known as rotoscoping artist
  • Prajeesh Thomas known as paint artist (weta digital)
  • Jon Thorsen known as camera technical director
  • Melanie Rose Tucker known as paint artist
  • Claudius Urban known as animator
  • Razvan Vacar known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Justin van der Lek known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • James Van Der Reyden known as motion studio technical director
  • Chris Van Dyck known as digital compositor (Weta Digital)
  • Jean-Baptiste Verdier known as matte painter: weta digital
  • Sean Noel Walker known as lead lighting technical director
  • Faye Walkington known as senior motion editor
  • Brenda R. Wallace known as production engineer
  • Angus Ward known as digital stereographer
  • Matt Weaver known as previs
  • Glenn Wells known as camera technical director
  • Shonnan Wibrow known as digital paint artist
  • Tobias Wiesner known as digital compositor: WETA Digital
  • Fraser Wilkinson known as layout technical director: sequence lead
  • Gavin Williams known as motion editor: WETA Digital
  • James Willingham III known as previs artist
  • Nicholas Wilson known as lead fur groomer: Weta Digital
  • Blake Winder known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Garrett Winters known as layout td: weta digital
  • Clare Woodford-Robinson known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Pete Woodley-Page known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Andy Wright known as wrangling department lead
  • Piotr Fox Wysocki known as senior texture r&d and look dev artist
  • Junying Xu known as environment lead: Weta digital
  • Rayeon Yeem known as senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Viki Yeo known as senior texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Craig Young known as previz artist: Weta Digital
  • Elliott Young known as business systems manager, Weta Digital
  • Joyce Young known as lighting technical director: weta digital
  • Matthias Zeller known as lead creature technical director (weta digital )

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014) Related Movie


Felon (2008) Movie Poster
Underworld: Rise of the Lycans (2009) Movie Poster
Joy (2015) Movie Poster
Never Let Me Go (2010) Movie Poster
Law Abiding Citizen (2009) Movie Poster


Posted on November 14, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker