The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013) Poster

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)

  • Rate: 9.1/10 total 7,337 votes 
  • Genre: Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 13 December 2013 (USA)
  • Runtime: 161 min
Our Score
92/100
100 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)...



The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)

The Hobbit The Desolation of Smaug 2013tt1170358.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
  • Rate: 9.1/10 total 7,337 votes 
  • Genre: Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 13 December 2013 (USA)
  • Runtime: 161 min
  • Filming Location: New Zealand
  • Director: Peter Jackson
  • Stars: Ian McKellen, Martin Freeman, Richard Armitage | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Howard Shore   
  • Soundtrack: I See Fire
  • Sound Mix: Dolby (Dolby Atmos)
  • Plot Keyword: Hobbit | Prequel And Sequel | Prequel | Sequel | Second Part

Writing Credits By:

  • Fran Walsh (screenplay) &
  • Philippa Boyens (screenplay) &
  • Peter Jackson (screenplay) &
  • Guillermo del Toro (screenplay)
  • J.R.R. Tolkien (novel "The Hobbit")

Known Trivia

  • Orlando Bloom is two years older than Lee Pace who plays his father, King Thranduil. 16 of 16 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • The 48 FPS 3D movie was shipped to some theaters via a standard SATA hard drive. It was shipped with a security code that prevented the content from being viewed or copied until the code was released by the distributor about 24 hours in advance of the initial release time of the movie. The 48 fps 3D version of the movie occupied 639 GB of data on the SATA Hard drive. The theater in question could have downloaded the entire movie via a secure satellite link, but the download would have taken more than a full 24 hours. Given that 96 frames per second are required for the 3D picture (48 fps for each eye), the data size for each frame for each eye is about .66 mb (mega bytes). 24 of 27 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Both Ian Holm and Christopher Lee filmed their scenes at London’s Pinewood Studios because, due to reasons of health, neither were comfortable about flying to New Zealand. 8 of 8 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Originally Doug Jones was meant to play King Thranduil, but Peter Jackson cast Lee Pace, of whom he was a big admirer since watching Pace’s film The Fall (2006). 5 of 5 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Cate Blanchett, Martin Freeman, Lee Pace, Orlando Bloom, Richard Armitage and Benedict Cumberbatch of the cast were all chosen by the readers of Empire Magazine among ‘The 100 Sexiest Movie Stars’ in 2013. 6 of 7 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Martin Freeman and Benedict Cumberbatch filmed their roles while on hiatus from Sherlock (2010). Stephen Fry played Sherlock’s brother Mycroft in Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011), while Christopher Lee played Sherlock in Sherlock Holmes and the Leading Lady (1991) Sir Henry Baskerville in The Hound of the Baskervilles (1959), and Mycroft Holmes in The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (1970), which also featured Robert Stephens (Aragorn on BBC Radio) as Holmes. 7 of 9 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012) and this film, its sequel, wrapped on July 6, 2012 after 266 days of principle photography. 3 of 3 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Both Lee Pace (Thranduil) and Luke Evans have been the lead in a fantasy epic directed by Tarsem Singh. 3 of 3 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • It took one week to render a scale from Smaug’s body. 4 of 5 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Evangeline Lilly has been a fan of J.R.R. Tolkien’s “Middle-Earth” novels since she was 13. 5 of 7 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |

Plot: The dwarves, along with Bilbo Baggins and Gandalf the Grey, continue their quest to reclaim Erebor, their homeland, from Smaug. Bilbo Baggins is in possession of a mysterious and magical ring. Full summary » |  »

Story: After successfully crossing over (and under) the Misty Mountains, Thorin and Company must seek aid from a powerful stranger before taking on the dangers of Mirkwood Forest–without their Wizard. If they reach the human settlement of Lake-town it will be time for the hobbit Bilbo Baggins to fulfill his contract with the dwarves. The party must complete the journey to Lonely Mountain and burglar Baggins must seek out the Secret Door that will give them access to the hoard of the dragon Smaug. And, where has Gandalf got off to? And what is his secret business to the south? Written byOtaku-sempai

Synopsis

Synopsis: The Company has just barely escaped the Misty Mountains and Azog to enter Mirkwood. They must evade giant spiders, the Wood Elves and make it to Lake-Town so that they can finish the journey to Erebor, the Lonely Mountain. But getting there is the easy part! Bilbo Baggins must enter the mountain and use his wits and secret ring to somehow defeat Smaug, the dragon of Erebor!

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Philippa Boyens known as co-producer
  • Carolynne Cunningham known as producer
  • Matthew Dravitzki known as associate producer
  • Callum Greene known as executive producer
  • Peter Jackson known as producer
  • Ken Kamins known as executive producer
  • Fran Walsh known as producer
  • Zane Weiner known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Ian McKellen known as Gandalf
  • Martin Freeman known as Bilbo
  • Richard Armitage known as Thorin
  • Ken Stott known as Balin
  • Graham McTavish known as Dwalin
  • William Kircher known as Bifur
  • James Nesbitt known as Bofur
  • Stephen Hunter known as Bombur
  • Dean O'Gorman known as Fili
  • Aidan Turner known as Kili
  • John Callen known as Oin
  • Peter Hambleton known as Gloin
  • Jed Brophy known as Nori
  • Mark Hadlow known as Dori
  • Adam Brown known as Ori
  • Orlando Bloom known as Legolas
  • Evangeline Lilly known as Tauriel
  • Lee Pace known as Thranduil
  • Cate Blanchett known as Galadriel
  • Benedict Cumberbatch known as Smaug / Necromancer
  • Mikael Persbrandt known as Beorn
  • Sylvester McCoy known as Radagast
  • Luke Evans known as Bard / Girion
  • Stephen Fry known as Master of Laketown
  • Ryan Gage known as Alfrid
  • John Bell known as Bain
  • Peggy Nesbitt known as Sigrid
  • Mary Nesbitt known as Tilda
  • Manu Bennett known as Azog
  • Lawrence Makoare known as Bolg
  • Ben Mitchell known as Narzug
  • Stephen Ure known as Fimbul
  • Craig Hall known as Galion
  • Robin Kerr known as Elros
  • Eli Kent known as Lethuin
  • Simon London known as Feren
  • Brian Sergent known as Spider
  • Peter Vere-Jones known as Spider
  • Mark Mitchinson known as Braga
  • Kelly Kilgour known as Soury
  • Sarah Peirse known as Hilda Blanca
  • Nick Blake known as Percy
  • Dallas Barnett known as Bill Ferny Snr
  • Matt Smith known as Squint
  • Katie Jackson known as Betsy Butterbur
  • Richard Whiteside known as Butterbur Snr
  • Greg Ellis known as Net Mender
  • Ray Henwood known as Old Fisherman
  • Tim Gordon known as Stallkeeper
  • Jabez Olssen known as Fish Monger
  • Stephen Colbert known as Laketown Spy
  • Evelyn McGee known as Laketown Spy
  • Peter Colbert known as Laketown Spy
  • John Colbert known as Laketown Spy
  • Norman Kali known as Laketown Spy
  • Carter Nixon known as Laketown Spy
  • Zane Weiner known as Laketown Spy
  • Allan Smith known as Orc Underling
  • Billy Connolly known as Dain Ironfoot (uncredited)
  • Ian Holm known as Old Bilbo (uncredited)
  • Christopher Lee known as Saruman (uncredited)
  • Michael Mizrahi known as Thrain (uncredited)
  • Terry Notary known as Goblin (uncredited)
  • Andy Serkis known as Gollum (uncredited)
  • Conan Stevens known as Bolg (uncredited)
  • Jeffrey Thomas known as Thror (uncredited)
  • Hugo Weaving known as Elrond (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Natalie Abizadeh known as prosthetics assistant
  • Georgia Allen known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Steven E. Anderson known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Michele Barber known as makeup artist
  • Patrick Baxter known as prosthetic lab technician
  • Ricci-Lee Berry known as makeup artist
  • Don Brooker known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Rachel Coenen known as prosthetics assistant
  • Anna de Witt known as hair stylist
  • Anna de Witt known as makeup artist
  • Sonia Dolan known as assistant makeup artist
  • Nacho Díaz known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Rick Findlater known as key makeup and hair supervisor
  • Ryk Fortuna known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Katy Fray known as lead prosthetic makeup artist
  • Lucy Gargiulo known as additional makeup artist
  • Nancy Hennah known as hair stylist
  • Nancy Hennah known as makeup artist
  • Kerrin Jackson known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Marie Kealy known as prosthetic artist
  • Peter King known as makeup and hair designer
  • Michael Krehl known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Mark Landon known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Tami Lane known as prosthetics supervisor
  • Shay Lawrence known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Georgia Lockhart-Adams known as makeup artist and hair stylist
  • Catherine Maguire known as hair stylist
  • Catherine Maguire known as makeup artist
  • Zoe Marsden known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Renee McCarthy known as assistant makeup artist
  • Jaime Leigh McIntosh known as hair and makeup artist
  • Polly McKay known as prosthetic artist
  • Flora Moody known as hair stylist
  • Flora Moody known as makeup artist
  • Hayley Ness known as additional makeup artist
  • Rachelle O'Donnell known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Cristina Patterson Ceret known as contact lens painter
  • Michele Perry known as additional hair and makeup
  • Daniel Phillips known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Clare Ramsey known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Jess Reedy known as senior prosthetic makeup artist
  • Russell Sharp known as special makeup effects artist
  • Dara Wakely known as additional hair and makeup
  • Sonia Dolan known as daily makeup assistant (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Bob Asquith known as set finishing manager
  • Simon Barker known as carpenter
  • Joshua Barraud known as assistant art director
  • Brett Blenkin known as construction manager
  • Garry Buckley known as conceptual model maker
  • Honoré Buisson known as figurative sculptor
  • Danny Caldwell known as lead hand
  • Hazel Spencer Chapman known as props painter (as Spencer Chapman Hazel)
  • Justin Chappell known as standby carpenter: main unit
  • Vanessa Cole known as senior set decorating buyer
  • Michael Corcoran known as greens landscaper
  • Colin Davidson known as construction manager
  • Darryn Grass Davies known as greensman
  • Nicole Day known as props painter
  • W. Therese Eberhard known as props painting forman
  • Guja Healy known as plasterer
  • Carl Hobman known as props
  • John Howe known as conceptual designer
  • Roland Hunter known as foreman: set finishing
  • Roland Hunter known as scenic artist foreman
  • Trevor Kiely known as carpenter
  • David Kolff known as leadman
  • Alan Lee known as conceptual designer
  • Simon Lowe known as key greens
  • Nadia M. known as conceptual designer
  • Ben Mauro known as conceptual designer: Weta workshop
  • Margo Kaczynska McKenzie known as scenic artist
  • Maxx McKenzie known as carver
  • Amy Miller known as art department assistant
  • Ben Milsom known as on set art director
  • Dominika Nasilowski known as set finisher
  • Christian Pearce known as concept artist
  • Eduardo Pena known as concept designer
  • Matthew Rodgers known as concept designer: Weta Workshop
  • Michael Smale known as assistant art director
  • Nicole Spackman known as stand-by prop assistant (as Nicole Spackman)
  • Melissa Spicer known as assistant property master
  • Julian Steincke known as painter
  • Mark Stephen known as set designer
  • Paul Taylor known as carpenter
  • Phillip Telford known as laborer
  • Richard Thurston known as lead standby armor & weapons
  • Jack Tippler known as art department assistant
  • Paul Tobin known as concept artist: Weta Workshop
  • Gavin Urquhart known as set designer
  • Frank Victoria known as concept artist
  • Matt Ward known as set finisher
  • Kris Whitehead known as carpenter
  • Richard Wiles known as set designer
  • Megan Wilson known as head of engineering
  • Rose Worley known as greens

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM)
  • New Line Cinema
  • WingNut Films

Other Companies:

  • Decca Records  soundtrack
  • Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM)  funding
  • New Line Cinema  funding
  • New Zealand Symphony Orchestra  score recorded at
  • Pinewood Shepperton  sound stages
  • Siam Costumes International  costumer
  • Stone Street Studios  sound stages
  • WaterTower Music  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • Cocinsa (2013) (Nicaragua) (theatrical)
  • Forum Hungary (2013) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • Roadshow Film Distributors (2013) (Australia) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2013) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (USA) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Weta Digital
  • Weta Workshop

Visual Effects by:

  • Shaun Friedberg 'Pyrokinesis' known as animation technical director: Weta Digital (as Shaun Friedberg)
  • Seb Abante known as reference photographer: Weta Digital
  • David Abbott known as shader writer: Weta Digital
  • Marco Abbruzzese known as paint & rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Matthew Adams known as digital compositor: visual effects: Weta Digital
  • Glen Adlam known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Michael Aerni known as senior animator: Weta Digital
  • Gerardo Aguilera known as visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Matt Aitken known as visual effects supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Mark Edward Allen known as model groomer: Weta Digital
  • Ryan Arcus known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Yalda Armian known as vfx department manager
  • Ruth Asensio known as layout td: Weta Digital
  • Nicole Ashford known as camera technical director: WETA Digital
  • Kyle Ashley known as previz artist
  • Nicola Atkinson known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Derrick Auyoung known as senior animation technical director: Weta Digital
  • Dan Ayling known as camera technical director
  • Jörg Baier known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Sam Baker known as animator: Weta Digital
  • Sam Balzer known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Marco Barbati known as senior facial creature technical director: WETA Digital
  • Mark Barber known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Sonia Bass known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Olivier Beierlein known as shader writer: Weta Digital
  • Brittany Bell known as visual effects artist
  • Kevin Bell known as compositor: WETA Digital
  • Gregory Bellis known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Stephen Bennett known as compositor: WETA Digital
  • Alex Berson known as senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Jarnail Bhachu known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Graham Binding known as senior animator: Weta Digital
  • Kathryn Jane Black known as visual effects artist (as Kat Black)
  • Ella Boliver known as digital compositor: visual effects: Weta Digital
  • Sebastian Bommersheim known as senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Primoz Boncina known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Pierre Bonnette known as visual effects artist
  • Ryan Bowden known as effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Adam Bradley known as senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Ryan Brooks known as rotoscope artist
  • Boris Bruchhaus known as effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Joerg Bruemmer known as digital compositor
  • Andy Burmeister known as senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Alex Burt known as lead animator: Weta Digital
  • Julian R. Butler known as lead character setup
  • Sam Buys known as digital asset manager: Weta Digital
  • Miguel Diaz Cachero known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Kelvin Cai known as effects technical director: weta digital
  • Djordje Cakovan known as modeler: Weta Digital
  • Robin Stuart Cape known as rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Jeff Capogreco known as visual effects supervisor
  • Caleb Carr known as roto/paint artist
  • Myriam Catrin known as senior texture artist
  • Alan Chambers known as software engineer
  • Arthur Chan known as rotoscope artist
  • Johnny Chan known as rotoscope technical director
  • Leslie Chan known as digital effects artist
  • Will Chang known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Matthieu Chardonnet known as senior effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Jason K.S. Cheung known as production engineer: Weta Digital
  • Eddie Chew known as animator
  • Anthony Chiang known as visual effects artist
  • Gak Gyu Choi known as modeller: Weta Digital
  • Darren Christie known as digital compositor
  • Kelly Roslyn Christophers known as junior lighting artist
  • Jasper Chung known as rotoscope artist
  • Julia Jooyeon Chung known as previs artist
  • Marty Chung known as rotoscope artist
  • Mike Clare known as reference photographer
  • Craig D. Clarke known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Emma Clifton known as compositor: Weta Digital
  • Alex Coble known as stereo paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Alice Collins known as rotoscope artist: WETA Digital
  • Tony Como known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Peter Connelly known as lighting technical director
  • Vernessa Cook known as motion editor (as Vernessa Cook Sakey)
  • Shane Cooper known as senior software developer
  • Michael Corcoran known as lighting technical director
  • Louis Cox known as camera technical director
  • Michael Cozens known as senior animator
  • Doug Cram known as digital compositor
  • Dan Cregan known as senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Ryan Cronin known as animator: Weta Digital
  • Steve Cronin known as senior compositor: Weta Digital
  • Noemie Cruciani known as senior paint artist: WETA Digital
  • Aaron Cubis known as visual effects editor: Weta Digital Ltd
  • Alexia Cui known as lighting technical director
  • Marcello Da Silva known as camera technical director
  • Daphne De Jesus known as digital compositor
  • Sarah de Schot known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Angelo de Witt known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Yann Doray known as compositor
  • Jan Dubberke known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Georgia Dumergue known as visual effects artist
  • Shawn Dunn known as head of layout/animation technologies: Weta Digital
  • Samuel Edwards known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Joël Einhorn known as effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Yasmine El-Ghamrawy known as digital compositor
  • Kane Elferink known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Nick Epstein known as senior lighting technical director
  • Kevin Estey known as senior previz artist
  • Stephen Evans known as lighting technical director
  • Gianpietro Fabre known as previs artist: Weta Digital
  • Luca Fascione known as rendering research lead
  • Oliver Ferguson known as visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Jason Fleming known as senior lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Migael Franken known as rotoscope artist
  • Guillaume François known as senior shader writer
  • Nick Fredin known as previs animator
  • Alex Funke known as motion control supervisor
  • Jason Galeon known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Robb Gardner known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Geoffroy Givry known as digital compositor: visual effects: Weta Digital
  • Evgeny Glazyrin known as creature and layout technical director
  • Melissa Goddard known as stereo compositor
  • Meetal Gokul known as senior stereographer
  • Marcus Goodwin known as visual effects production manager: weta digital
  • Anna-Louise Gordon known as visual effects producer
  • Paul Greenwood known as camera Td
  • Signy Bjorg Gudlaugsdottir known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Bassim Haddad known as motion edit supervisor
  • Bryant Hardwick known as look development
  • Bryant Hardwick known as texture artist
  • Will Hardwick known as digital compositor
  • Yoshihiro Harimoto known as creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Toby Haruno known as senior character animator: Weta Digital
  • Serena Hastie known as rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Kelly Haysom known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital Ltd
  • Nicole Hekel known as digital artist
  • Quentin Hema known as digital paint supervisor: weta digital
  • Rachel Herbert known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Keith Herft known as compositor
  • Afif Heukeshoven known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Dean Hewison known as digital asset coordinator: Weta Digital
  • Matthew Hicks known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • La-Râ Hinckeldeyn known as visual effects coordinator
  • Julie Holmes known as layout td: weta digital
  • Tom Holzinger known as lead motion editor: WETA Digital
  • Teresa Hooper known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Sandy Houston known as rotoscoping supervisor
  • Jason Lei Howden known as senior paint artist
  • Victor Huang known as previsualization animator: Weta Digital
  • Andrea Huber known as technology project manager: Weta Digital
  • Alwyn Hunt known as senior texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Megan Hutchison known as paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Nicholas Illingworth known as effects technical director
  • Myles Jackson known as software developer
  • Kristine-Joeann Jasper known as texture artist: weta digital
  • Carolina Jiménez known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Kenneth Johansson known as modeler: Weta Digital
  • Michael Johns known as assistant lighting technical director: WETA Digital
  • Nathan Johnson known as lighting technical director
  • Gios Johnston known as lead creature technical director
  • Danny Jones known as lead paint artist
  • Iban Jose Perez known as motion editor
  • Joshua Kamau known as rotoscope artist
  • Andreas Bravin Karlsson known as digital compositor
  • Annabelle Kent known as digital compositor
  • Dániel Keresztes known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Oliver Kirchhoff known as senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Balazs Kiss known as lead lighting technical director: WETA Digital
  • John Kitching known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Mathew Knight known as lead motion capture camera operator
  • Makoto Koyama known as senior animator: Weta Digital
  • Alex Kramer known as senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Lars Kramer known as matchmove artist
  • Dmitri Krasnokoutski known as shader technical director: Weta Digital
  • Jerry Kung known as previsualization animator: Weta Digital
  • Dan Kunz known as motion editor: Weta Digital
  • Sabine Laimer known as digital compositor: weta digital
  • Juan Pablo Lampe known as digital compositor: visual effects: Weta Digital
  • Marc Landrain known as camera technical director
  • Nathan Lane known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Michael Lankes known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Yann Larochette known as digital compositor
  • Mathias Larserud known as shader writer: Weta Digital
  • Lorenzo Lavatelli known as senior effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Kirsty Lawlor known as digital compositor
  • Sun Jin Lee known as environment artist
  • Iva Lenard known as senior reference photographer
  • Snowy Leo known as lighting/shot technical director
  • Olivier Lesaint known as senior shader td: Weta Digital
  • Joe Letteri known as visual effects supervisor
  • Dean Lewandowski known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Eung Ho Lo known as digital modeller: Weta Digital
  • Owen Longstaff known as compositor: WETA Digital
  • Jade Lorier known as facial motion editor
  • Daniel Macarin known as CG supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Rob MacBride known as roto artist
  • Daisuke Maki known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Jade Mansueto known as animation technical director: Weta Digital
  • Paul Maples known as motion control operator
  • Jason Marlow known as onset photogragher and data wrangler
  • Jason Marlow known as senior matchmover
  • Jan Maroske known as compositor: WETA Digital
  • Molina Matthieu known as lighting technical director
  • Neil Mayo known as editorial team: Weta Digital
  • Dave McGrath known as compositing assistant technical director: Weta Digital
  • Jeremy McKenzie known as layout technical director: Weta Digital (as Jeremy Ball)
  • Rick McMahon known as digital artist
  • Renton McNeill known as production engineer: Weta Digital
  • Louise McNicholl known as layout department manager: Weta Digital
  • Mark McNicholl known as lead lighting technical director
  • Gagan Mehta known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Ronnie Menahem known as fx supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Marco Menco known as modeller: Weta Digital
  • Miklós Mesterházy known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Amy Miller known as art department coordinator: Weta Digital
  • Seth F. Miller known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Nicholas R.J. Mills known as paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digita
  • Mo Mohamoud known as digital compositor: Weta
  • Steven Morgan-Hastie known as rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Darren Mortillaro known as creature technical director: weta digital
  • Matt Mueller known as senior reference photographer
  • Vanessa Mylchreest known as visual effects artist
  • Dominica Myles known as matchmove artist: Weta Digital
  • Per Mørk-Jensen known as compositor: Weta Digital
  • Marcell Nagy known as lighting technical director: Weta
  • Duncan Nairn known as rotoscope artist
  • Ben Nightingale known as senior texture artist/look dev: Weta digital
  • Kenichi Nishida known as modeller: Weta Digital
  • Sam Norman known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Brian Nugent known as digital compositor
  • Martin Orlowski known as motion capture pipeline developer
  • Daniel Luke Orr known as paint and rotoscope artist: WETA Digital
  • Amanda Pamela known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Hunter Parks known as shader td
  • Lucita Peek known as rotoscope artist
  • Ignacio B. Peña known as previsualization animator: Weta Digital
  • Jeremy Pickett known as CG supervisor
  • Ian Plumb known as digital compositor
  • Vincent Poitras known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Christian Poullay known as camera technical director
  • Thomas Prebble known as information systems: weta digital
  • Dave Preciado known as Senior Motion Editor
  • Mark Pullyblank known as senior previz artist
  • Eddy Purnomo known as effects technical director: WETA Digital
  • Simon Quach known as motion editor: WETA Digital
  • Ula Rademeyer known as lead texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Kade Ramsey known as rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Troy Ramsey known as senior paint artist: Weta digital
  • Ellen Rappenecker known as lead facial motion editor: Weta digital
  • Markus Reithoffer known as digital compositor: WETA Digital
  • Mark Richardson known as digital compositor: visual effects: Weta Digital
  • Nicholas Richter known as motion editor
  • Ryan Rogers known as lead lighting technical director
  • Jesús Ruiz Torres known as senior motion editor
  • Garry Runke known as visual effects artist
  • Kristina Russo known as digital artist: Weta Digital
  • Eric Saindon known as visual effects supervisor
  • Peter Salter known as camera technical director: visual effects: Weta Digital
  • Alessandro Saponi known as lead lighter
  • Tarkan Sarim known as modeler/groomer: Weta Digital
  • Horst Sarubin known as camera technical director
  • Carlo Scaduto known as digital compositor
  • Claude Schitter known as senior effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Chris B. Schnitzer known as director of visual effects
  • Andreas Schuster known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Amir Shachar known as shader development: Weta Digital
  • Chrystia Siolkowsky known as motion editor
  • Anna Sitjà known as senior texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Brett Skinner known as senior texture and look dev artist
  • Matt Sloan known as visual effects
  • Lori Smallwood known as senior animation technical director
  • Stephen Smart known as production engineer: Weta Digital
  • Marc Smith known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Perry Hyunwoo Sohn known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Michael Solon known as senior paint and rotoscope artist: WETA Digital
  • Eddie Soria known as senior paint artist
  • Gerrard Southam known as previsualisation artist
  • John C. Sparks known as visual effects artist: Weta Digital
  • Jonas Sperl known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Melissa Spicer known as compositing coordinator: weta digital
  • Mark Stanger known as animator: Weta Digital
  • Stephanie Jean Staunton known as digital compositor
  • Tim Stern known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Matteo Stirati known as modeller: Weta Digital
  • Francois Sugny known as visual effects artist
  • Ben Swinbanks known as camera technical director
  • Sebastian Sylwan known as chief technology officer: Weta Digital
  • Reynold Tagore known as texture artist
  • Hirofumi Takeda known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Andrew Taylor known as shader writer: Weta Digital
  • Bridget M. Taylor known as digital compositor: WetaFX
  • Sompong Teekasathien known as digital modeller: Weta Digital
  • Felix Telfer known as effects technical director
  • Kieran Tether known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Michael Thingnes known as paint artist
  • Gareth Thomas known as rotoscope artist
  • Jon Thorsen known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Adrien Toupet known as effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Quan Tran known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Diego Trazzi known as visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Matt Tuffin known as lead motion capture camera operator
  • Miquel Ubeda known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Claudius Urban known as animator
  • Justin van der Lek known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Phil Van Der Reyden known as modeler: Weta Digital
  • Chris Van Dyck known as digital compositor
  • Beck Veitch known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Armando Velazquez known as digital compositor
  • Douglas Peter Viljoen known as visual effects artist: Weta Digital
  • Andreja Vuckovic known as digital modeller: Weta Digital
  • Reed Wade known as production engineer
  • Brenda R. Wallace known as production engineer
  • Tim Ward known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Matt Weaver known as previs artist
  • Diana Marie Wells known as digital artist
  • Glenn Wells known as camera technical director
  • Tobias Wiesner known as digital compositor: WETA Digital
  • Mark Cameron Williams known as effects technical director
  • James Willingham III known as previsualization animator
  • Stephen Wilson known as compositor: weta digital
  • Garrett Winters known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Clare Woodford-Robinson known as digital modeler: Weta Digital
  • Piotr Fox Wysocki known as senior texture r&d and look dev artist
  • Casey Yahnke known as senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Kelvin Yee known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Rayeon Yeem known as senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Craig Young known as previz artist: Weta Digital
  • Chris Zammit known as senior texture artist/look dev: Weta digital
  • Marzena Zareba known as on-set vfx, vfx data wrangler: Weta Digital
  • Matthias Zeller known as lead creature technical director: WETA Digital

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for extended sequences of intense fantasy action violence, and frightening images

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013) Related Movie


Jane Eyre (2011) Movie Poster
The Joneses (2009) Movie Poster
This Is the End (2013) Movie Poster
44 Inch Chest (2009) Movie Poster
Anna Karenina (2012) Movie Poster


Posted on December 10, 2013 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker