The Host (2013) Poster

The Host (2013)

  • Genre: Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 29 March 2013 (USA)
  • Filming Location: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
  • Budget: $44,000,000(estimated)
Our Score
89/100
748 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » The Host (2013)...



The Host (2013)

The Host 2013tt1517260.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Host (2013)
  • Genre: Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 29 March 2013 (USA)
  • Filming Location: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
  • Budget: $44,000,000(estimated)
  • Director: Andrew Niccol
  • Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Diane Kruger and William Hurt|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Antonio Pinto   
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Two Word Title | Alien Invasion | Based On Novel

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Stephenie Meyer  novel "The Host"
  • Andrew Niccol  screenplay

Known Trivia

  • Dianna Agron auditioned for the role of Melanie Stryder.
  • Shiloh Fernandez, Liam Hemsworth, Kit Harington, Jai Courtney and Wilson Bethel auditioned for the lead male role, Jared. Max Irons was later cast.
  • Ian Somerhalder, Dane DeHaan, Thomas McDonell and Augustus Prew auditioned for Ian. Jake Abel was later cast.
  • Eva Green and Claire Danes turned down the role of The Seeker.
  • In the novel, when Melanie is forcing memories upon Wanda, she mentions Jared’s reservations of their relationship because of their age difference. At this point she was 17 and Jared was 26. This is the exact age of the actors portraying these characters; Saoirse Ronan and Max Irons.

Plot: A parasitic alien soul is injected into the body of Melanie Stryder. Instead of carrying out her race's mission of taking over the Earth, "Wanda" (as she comes to be called) forms a bond with her host and sets out to aid other free humans. Full summary »  »

Story: A species of aliens has taken over the Earth — and the humans' minds! But some humans refuse to give up their minds. While Wanderer, the invading 'soul' in Melanie Stryder's body is overwhelmed with human minds and emotions, Melanie mourns for the lover she left behind, Jared. Eventually, Wanderer begins to feel for Jared as well, and they seek him out.Written by Ceri  

Synopsis

Synopsis: .**SPOILER ALERT**

Earth has been inhabited by an intellegent alien species known as "Souls." Although an incredibly peaceful race, Souls can only survive by being inserted into a host body, taking control of their minds. In an effort to discover the secret whereabouts of some of the last remaining human resistances, the Soul Wanderer has been inserted into the human being Melanie Stryder, who was captured while attempting to locate her family. After insertion, Wanderer comes to realize an unsettling fact- Melanie has not faded away in consciousness, and in fact is putting up walls in her mind to prevent her family from being found. As time passes and Wanderer tries to break Melanie’s walls, she begins to feel sympathetic toward the humans Melanie loves so dearly- her brother Jamie and her partner, Jared Howe. Wanderer becomes torn between loyalty to her own race, trying to give information to the argumentative Seeker assigned to her, and her blossoming love for the humans in her memories. As Wanderer’s and Melanies trust builds, they embark on a journey through the desert to find the resistance, nearly dying in the process. Wanderer awakens to find herself captive in the den of the enemy, and realizes her problems have just begun: the humans want her dead, the doctor wants to experiment on her, she may have accidentally lead the Seekers here, and she has become hopelessly in love with Jared, the man who belongs to the human she occupies. What follows is an inspiring story of friendship, love, and loyalty in which the bonds of human brotherhood are tested, and an alien discovers that in all the planets in the universe she has experienced, humans are the only race she would give her life to save. …

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Ray Angelic known as executive producer
  • Jamie Audia known as co-producer
  • Claudia Bluemhuber known as executive producer
  • Lizzy Bradford known as co-producer
  • Marc Butan known as executive producer
  • Uwe Feuersenger known as executive producer
  • Bill Johnson known as executive producer
  • John Brooks Klingenbeck known as executive producer
  • Stephenie Meyer known as producer
  • Paula Mae Schwartz known as producer
  • Roger Schwartz known as co-producer
  • Steve Schwartz known as producer
  • Jim Seibel known as executive producer
  • Nick Wechsler known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Diane Kruger known as The Seeker
  • Saoirse Ronan known as Melanie Stryder
  • Frances Fisher known as Maggie Stryder
  • Jake Abel known as Ian O'Shea
  • Max Irons known as Jared Howe
  • William Hurt known as Jeb Stryder
  • Bokeem Woodbine known as Nate
  • Boyd Holbrook known as Kyle O'Shea
  • Marcus Lyle Brown known as Healer Fords
  • Chandler Canterbury known as Jamie Stryder
  • Andrea Frankle known as Healer Skye
  • Scott Lawrence known as Doc
  • J.D. Evermore known as Mel's Dad
  • Alexandria Morrow known as Soul
  • Raeden Greer known as Lily
  • Michael L. Parker known as Handsome Seeker
  • David House known as Seeker Summers
  • Shawn Carter Peterson known as Wes
  • Jaylen Moore known as Seeker #2
  • John L. Armijo known as Soul
  • Tatanka Means known as Chopper Seeker
  • Mustafa Harris known as Brandt
  • Lee Hardee known as Aaron
  • Phil Austin known as Charles
  • Stephen Rider known as Seeker Reed
  • Gustavo I. Ortiz known as Soul
  • Erik Schultz known as Mega Store Seeker
  • Sherina Mikasa Manning known as Resistance Fighter
  • Wanda Leigh known as Photo Double / SI
  • Derek Viveiros known as Resistance Fighter
  • Tailinh Agoyo known as Chopper Seeker #1
  • Evan Cleaver known as Seeker Pavo
  • Robert Douthat known as Mugger
  • Aarti K. Attreya known as Indian Woman Shopkeeper
  • Daniel Lee Harris known as Soul
  • Erik Beacham known as Soul
  • Katherine Jeanie Russell known as Cave Dweller
  • Alexander Roessner known as Soul
  • Stephen Conroy known as Seeker #3
  • Justin Edward Davis known as Cave Dweller
  • Gerard 'Jerry' Lewis known as Cave Dweller (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Melanie Deforrest known as makeup artist
  • Bailey Domke known as life casting: Autonomous FX South
  • Courtney Lether known as makeup artist
  • Candace Neal known as hair department head
  • Ve Neill known as makeup department head
  • Cristina Patterson Ceret known as contact lens designer/painter
  • Lisa Taylor Roberts known as key makeup artist
  • Bob Smithson known as contact lens technician

Art Department:

  • Stephnie Ballard known as art department production assistant
  • Derek Bensonhaver known as set dresser
  • Jack Blanchard known as leadman
  • Jack Blanchard known as location foreman
  • Samantha Bonilla known as art department assistant
  • Gail Briant known as set decorating scenic
  • David Keith Broome known as lead greensman
  • Adam Cambre known as carpenter
  • Alexandra Capps known as props
  • Richard M. Cole known as general foreman
  • Guillaume DeLouche known as property-master/armorer
  • Abigail Drury known as scenic artist
  • Heather Elwell known as art department coordinator
  • Boryslav Fird known as previs artist
  • L. Sonia Garcia known as scenic artist
  • Susanna Glattly known as camera scenic
  • Frank J. Hart known as construction foreman
  • Virginia Hopkins known as lead painter: New Mexico
  • Lana Jackson known as construction medic
  • Brennan Jarreau known as welder
  • Phillip Joffrion known as set dresser
  • Jerod Johnson known as painter
  • Alexa Kinigopoulos known as additional props
  • Leonard Lavigueur known as assistant property master
  • Austin T. LeValley known as on-set greensman
  • Lindanne Lewis known as set plasterer
  • Seth Longo known as construction medic
  • Scott Mobley known as carpenter
  • Andy Montagnino known as sculptor
  • Thomas A. Morris Jr. known as construction coordinator
  • Blaire Noonan known as construction paramedic
  • Todd Bryan Noonan known as propmaker gangboss
  • William Nutt known as greensman
  • Sam Page known as set designer
  • James Passanante known as lead scenic
  • Jared W. Petticrew known as sculptor
  • Lee Ross known as lead scenic: Los Angeles
  • Peter Mitchell Rubin known as concept artist
  • Lissette Schettini known as assistant art director
  • Spencer Stair known as lead man
  • Jeffrey Scott Thomas known as carpenter
  • Javiera Varas known as assistant art director
  • Ely Vegh known as gang boss
  • Bill Walters known as on-set dresser
  • Scott D. Warner known as mill foreman
  • Matt Zaff known as set dresser
  • Colin Zaug known as on set dresser

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Chockstone Pictures
  • Inferno Entertainment
  • Nick Wechsler Productions
  • Silver Reel (in association with)

Other Companies:

  • Albuquerque Studios  sound stages & facilities
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera car
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  hydrascope telescoping crane arm
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  stabilized remote camera systems
  • Cineworks Digital Studios  digital and video dailies
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Event Restroom  restrooms
  • Film Art  artwork
  • Film Production Capital  tax credit financing
  • Hertz Entertainment Services  equipment rentals
  • Hollywood Trucks  entertainment transportation
  • Ignition Print  poster design (uncredited)
  • Pictorvision  Eclipse aerial camera system
  • Pivotal Post  Avid HD editing equipment provided by
  • Road Rebel  production travel
  • Silver Screen Supply  production rentals

Distributors:

  • Alfa Films (2013) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Ascot Elite Entertainment Group (2013) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • Concorde Filmverleih (2013) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • E1 Films Canada (2013) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Entertainment Film Distributors (2013) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Future Film (2013) (Finland) (theatrical)
  • Golden Village Pictures (2013) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Independent Films (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Metropolitan Filmexport (2013) (France) (theatrical)
  • Open Road Films (II) (2013) (USA) (theatrical)
  • DeA Planeta Home Entertainment (2013) (Spain) (all media)
  • Imagem Filmes (2013) (Brazil) (all media)
  • Midget Entertainment (2013) (Denmark) (all media)
  • Mongkol Major (2013) (Thailand) (all media)
  • Noble Entertainment (2013) (Sweden) (all media)
  • Noori Pictures (2013) (South Korea) (all media)
  • Télémünchen Group (2013) (Switzerland) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Capital T (additional visual effects)
  • Post Matters (visual effects)
  • Rodeo FX (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Yousif Al-Kamali known as CG artist: Rodeo FX
  • Eran Barnea known as visual effects
  • Aakanksha Bharati known as visual effects coordinator: India
  • Asmita Bharrati known as visual effects producer: India
  • Vincent Blanco known as system administrator: Rodeo FX
  • Hilary Boarman known as CG artist: Rodeo FX
  • Robert Bock known as director of photography: Rodeo FX
  • Jeremy Boissinot known as lead environment technical director: Rodeo FX
  • Sam Bollinger known as visual effects editor
  • Rachel Bouchard known as render wrangler: Rodeo FX
  • Patrick Boucher known as programmer: Rodeo FX
  • Charles Bunnag known as associate colorist
  • Jean-Francois Burdin known as rotoscope artist: Rodeo FX
  • Christophe Chabot-Blanchet known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Eric D. Christensen known as visual effects supervisor
  • Eric D. Christensen known as visual effects supervisor: Factory VFX
  • Patrick Clancey known as digital opticals
  • Francis Clément known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Tara Conley known as visual effects producer: Rodeo FX
  • Brian Connor known as lead digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Craig Crawford known as lead compositor: Sandbox F/X
  • Francois Croteau known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Mikaël Damant-Sirois known as CG supervisor: Rodeo FX
  • Yoshi DeHerrera known as 3D Scanning
  • Simon Devault known as lead digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Michael Dillon known as digital intermediate producer
  • Andreane Dodier-Villeneuve known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Vincent Dudouet known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Juan Flores known as colorist assist
  • Tarn Fox known as visual effects producer: Post Matters
  • Sebastien Francoeur known as CG artist: Rodeo FX
  • Alan Fregtman known as CG artist: Rodeo FX
  • Carl Gagnon known as CG artist: Rodeo FX
  • Florian Grenier known as rotoscope artist: Rodeo FX
  • Martine Guay known as matte painter td: Rodeo FX
  • Jamie Hallett known as visual effects supervisor: capital T
  • Lindsay Hallett known as visual effects executive producer: capital T
  • Rachel Faith Hanson known as visual effects coordinator
  • Emile Harvey known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Jordi Israel Hernandez Lopez known as rotoscope artist: Rodeo FX
  • Phil Holland known as hdri specialist
  • Jocelyn Hudon known as CG artist: Rodeo FX
  • Jean-Sebastien Jasenovic known as system administrator: Rodeo FX
  • Stéphane Keller known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Jasmine Labelle known as visual effects accounting: Rodeo FX
  • Jonathan Laborde known as lead digital effects artist: Rodeo FX
  • Jay Lalime known as digital compositor
  • Isabelle Langlois known as head of production: Rodeo FX
  • Philippe Langlois known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Xavier Lapointe known as programmer: Rodeo FX
  • Eric Larivee known as visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
  • Christine Leclerc known as CG artist: Rodeo FX
  • Raphael Letertre known as CG artist: Rodeo FX
  • Raphaël Letertre known as cg artist: Rodeo FX
  • Valerie Loyer known as CG artist: Rodeo FX
  • Olivier Martin known as lead concept artist: Rodeo FX
  • Juan Melgoza known as digital artist: RotoFactory
  • Simon Mercier known as digital compositor
  • Simon Mercier known as rotoscope artist: Rodeo FX
  • Andre U. Montambeault known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Thomas Montminy Brodeur known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Sébastien Moreau known as visual effects supervisor: Rodeo FX
  • Rene Morel known as lead concept artist: Rodeo FX
  • Christian Morin known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Jean-Francois Morissette known as camera matchmove artist: Rodeo FX
  • John P. Nugent known as visual effects supervisor: Sandbox FX
  • Josiane O'Rourke known as support staff: Rodeo FX
  • Nick Ocean known as visual effects coordinator
  • Mitch Paulson known as supervising digital colorist
  • Richard Perry known as design-vis artist
  • Patrice Poissant known as CG artist: Rodeo FX
  • Vincent Poitras known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Etienne Poulin St-Laurent known as camera matchmove artist: Rodeo FX
  • Philippe Roberge known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Matthew Rouleau known as CG artist: Rodeo FX
  • Moika Sabourin known as concept artist: Rodeo FX
  • Moika Sabourin known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Laetitia Seguin known as visual effects coordinator: Rodeo FX
  • D.J. Shea known as visual effects supervisor: Post Matters
  • Prasanna Siddharthan known as lead compositor: Gradient Fx
  • Jordan Soles known as director of technology: Rodeo FX
  • Doug Spilatro known as visual effects artist
  • Christophe St-Pierre Paradis known as CG artist: Rodeo FX
  • Madhu Sudhanan known as senior visual effects supervisor: India
  • Olcun Tan known as visual effects supervisor
  • Thomas Tannenberger known as visual effects producer: Gradient Effects
  • Kar Hung Tom known as system administrator: Rodeo FX
  • Benoit Touchette known as senior staff: Rodeo FX
  • Carine Touraille known as programmer: Rodeo FX
  • Marjolaine Tremblay known as bidding producer: Rodeo FX
  • Matthieu Veillette known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Sebastien Veilleux known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Fabrice Vienne known as CG artist: Rodeo FX
  • Zhi Wan known as matte painter td: Rodeo FX
  • Christal Wolgamott known as visual effects producer
  • Christal Wolgamott known as visual effects producer: Factory VFX
  • Hubert Zapalowicz known as matte painter: Rodeo FX

Release Date:

  • Ireland 22 March 2013
  • Norway 22 March 2013
  • Spain 22 March 2013
  • UK 22 March 2013
  • Argentina 28 March 2013
  • Australia 28 March 2013
  • Denmark 28 March 2013
  • Hungary 28 March 2013
  • Italy 28 March 2013
  • Malaysia 28 March 2013
  • Netherlands 28 March 2013
  • New Zealand 28 March 2013
  • Russia 28 March 2013
  • Singapore 28 March 2013
  • Ukraine 28 March 2013
  • Brazil 29 March 2013
  • Finland 29 March 2013
  • Romania 29 March 2013
  • Sweden 29 March 2013
  • USA 29 March 2013
  • Hong Kong 4 April 2013
  • Lebanon 4 April 2013
  • Portugal 4 April 2013
  • Bulgaria 5 April 2013
  • Czech Republic 11 April 2013
  • Greece 11 April 2013
  • Belgium 17 April 2013
  • France 17 April 2013
  • Germany 25 April 2013

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


The Host (2013) Related Movie


Another Gay Sequel: Gays Gone Wild! (2008) Movie Poster
Strange Wilderness (2008) Movie Poster
Cop Out (2010) Movie Poster
Night Moves (2013) Movie Poster
Fright Night (2011) Movie Poster


Posted on January 24, 2013 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker