The Last Airbender (2010) Poster

The Last Airbender (2010)

  • Rate: 4.5/10 total 68,590 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Family | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 1 July 2010 (USA)
  • Runtime: 103 min
Our Score
94/100
642 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » The Last Airbender (2010)...



The Last Airbender (2010)

The Last Airbender 2010tt0938283.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Last Airbender (2010)
  • Rate: 4.5/10 total 68,590 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Family | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 1 July 2010 (USA)
  • Runtime: 103 min
  • Filming Location: Beltzville State Park, Pennsylvania, USA
  • Budget: $150,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $319,731,881(Worldwide)(23 September 2010)
  • Director: M. Night Shyamalan
  • Stars: Noah Ringer, Nicola Peltz and Jackson Rathbone|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: James Newton Howard   
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Fire | Avatar | Water | Kingdom | Prince

Writing Credits By:

  • M. Night Shyamalan (written by)

Known Trivia

  • The film was originally titled “Avatar: The Last Airbender”, after the TV show it was based on. However, James Cameron and 20th Century Fox had already registered the film title Avatar, so the word was dropped from the title to avoid confusion.
  • Jesse McCartney was originally cast to play Zuko, but was replaced with Dev Patel due to scheduling conflicts.
  • The first film directed by M. Night Shyamalan that was not based on an original script.
  • The release of this movie prompted a group of fans to remodel a 1985 Chevy Astro van into an Appa look-a-like, known as The Appamobile.
  • The first PG-rated film (in the USA) M. Night Shyamalan has directed since Wide Awake.
  • According to M. Night Shyamalan, the “mispronunciation” of the names of some of the characters (Aang, Sokka, Avatar, etc) is due to the fact that he wished to ‘honor the source material’ and use the Asian pronunciation.
  • Another “giant change” M. Night Shyamalan made from the animated series to the big screen was to limit the Fire Bender’s source of fire. Only the highest of the Fire Benders can conjure flames from their chi.
  • A scene involving the Kyoshi Warriors and the introduction of their leader Suki (Sokka’s other love interest) was filmed but removed from the final cut, due to the director’s belief that it was a separate story and would only distract from the movie’s main storyline.
  • This is the seventh collaboration between composer James Newton Howard and Director M. Night Shyamalan. This would mark the fourth longest relationship between director/film music composer in Hollywood at the current time. John Williams and Steven Spielberg at over 36 years, and Alan Silvestri and Robert Zemeckis and Carter Burwell and Joel Coen at 26 years, and Danny Elfman and Tim Burton at 14 years continuously however going on for 25 years with the exception of Ed Wood rank ahead of those director/composers who are still active.
  • M. Night Shyamalan first started watching the cartoon when his daughter wanted to dress as Katara for Halloween one year.

Goofs: Continuity: When The Blue Spirit frees Aang from his wrist irons, he fails to free Aang from his leg irons, and turns away, stowing his swords. However, Aang is running with him in the next scene.

Plot: The story follows the adventures of Aang, a young successor to a long line of Avatars, who must put his childhood ways aside and stop the Fire Nation from enslaving the Water, Earth and Air nations. Full summary »  »

Story: The world is divided into four kingdoms, each represented by the element they harness, and peace has lasted throughout the realms of Water, Air, Earth, and Fire under the supervision of the Avatar, a link to the spirit world and the only being capable of mastering the use of all four elements. When young Avatar Aang disappears, the Fire Nation launches an attack to eradicate all members of the Air Nomads to prevent interference in their future plans for world domination. 100 years pass and current Fire Lord Ozai continues to conquer and imprison anyone with elemental "bending" abilities in the Earth and Water Kingdoms, while siblings Katara and Sokka from a Southern Water Tribe find a mysterious boy trapped beneath the ice outside their village. Upon rescuing him, he reveals himself to be Aang, Avatar and last of the Air Nomads. Swearing to protect the Avatar, Katara and Sokka…Written by The Massie Twins  

Synopsis

Synopsis: The film begins with fourteen-year-old Katara (Nicola Peltz) and her fifteen-year-old warrior brother, Sokka (Jackson Rathbone), near a river at the South Pole. They soon followed some tracks of a tiger seal. When they looked beneath their feet, there was something glowing below. An ice sphere appeared with a boy named Aang and a flying bison named Appa trapped inside when Sokka hits the floor with his boomerang. Unknown to them, Aang (Noah Ringer) is the long lost Avatar – a spiritual figure that holds the world in balance through every incarnation. However, his disappearance allowed the Fire Nation to declare war on the other nations (the Air Nomads, the Water Tribes and the Earth Kingdom) in their attempt to conquer the world. Zuko (Dev Patel), an exhiled prince of the Fire Nation, is on a quest to find the Avatar and bring him as prisoner to his father, the Fire Lord Ozai (Cliff Curtis). Seeing the light that appeared from Aang’s release, Zuko and some Fire Nation soldiers arrive at the Southern Water Tribe to demand the villagers to bring out their elderly under the impression that the Avatar must be an old person. But Aang reveals himself as he surrenders himself to Zuko on the condition that he agrees to leave the village alone. On the ship Aang is tested by Zuko’s Uncle Iroh (Shaun Toub) to confirm him to be the Avatar. After being informed that he is to be their prisoner for passing the test, Aang escapes using his glider and flies to his flying bison brought by Katara and Sokka. Aang and his new friends visit the Southern Air Temple and he learns that he was in the ice for a whole century and that the Fire Nation wiped out all Air Nomads, including his guardian, Monk Gyatso (Damon Gupton). In despair, he enters the Avatar state and finds himself in the spirit world where he encounters a dragon spirit that tells him to make his way to the Northern Water Tribe to master Water Bending.

While at small Earth Kingdom town controlled by the Fire Nation, Aang’s group is arrested because Katara tries to help a young boy (Isaac Jin Solstein) from a patrol. They incite a rebellion by reminding the disgruntled Earthbenders that earth was given to them. Katara is given a Waterbending scroll that she uses to perfect her Waterbending and help Aang learn Waterbending as they make their way to the Northern Water Tribe and liberate more Earth Kingdom villages in the process. During a side track to the Northern Air Temple on his own, Aang is betrayed by a peasant and captured by a group of Fire Nation archers, led by Admiral Zhao. However, a masked marauder, the "Blue Spirit", helps Aang escape from his imprisonment. Aware that Zuko is the "Blue Spirit", Zhao arranges to kill the prince. Zuko survives the attempt on his life. With Iroh’s help, he sneaks aboard Zhao’s lead ship as his fleet departs for the Northern Water Tribe to execute the plan he and Ozai set up with the scrolls from the Library detailing the spirits there.

Upon arriving, Aang’s group is welcomed warmly by the citizens of the Northern Water Tribe. Immediately, Sokka befriends the Northern Water Tribe princess, Yue (Seychelle Gabriel). After a few agreements, a waterbending master, Pakku (Francis Guinan), teaches Aang waterbending. Soon, the Fire Nation arrives and Zhao begins his attack while Zuko begins his search for the Avatar on his own, capturing Aang as he enters the spirit world to find the dragon spirit to give him the wisdom to defeat the Fire Nation. Returning to his body, Aang battles Zuko before Katara freezes him. As the battle escalates, Iroh watches Zhao capture the moon spirit Tui, which with its water spirit counterpart had assumed the form of a fish. Despite Iroh’s pleas, Zhao kills Tui to strip the the Waterbenders to lose all of their powers and abilities to Waterbend. Yue explains to everyone that the moon spirit gave her life, willing to gave it back as she dies in the process. With the tables turned, Zhao is drowned by Waterbenders after Zuko and Iroh leave him to his fate. Aang uses the ocean to drive the armada back. Aang now fully embraces his destiny as the Avatar as he, Katara and Sokka prepare to continue their journey to the Earth Kingdom to find an earthbending teacher for Aang. When news of Zhao’s death and Iroh’s betrayal reaches Fire Lord Ozai, he appoints his daughter Azula to capture both her uncle and Zuko along with dealing with the Avatar before Sozin’s Comet returns.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Scott Aversano known as producer
  • Michael Dante DiMartino known as executive producer
  • Kathleen Kennedy known as executive producer
  • Bryan Konietzko known as executive producer
  • Frank Marshall known as producer
  • Sam Mercer known as producer
  • Jose L. Rodriguez known as co-producer
  • M. Night Shyamalan known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Noah Ringer known as Aang
  • Dev Patel known as Prince Zuko
  • Nicola Peltz known as Katara
  • Jackson Rathbone known as Sokka
  • Shaun Toub known as Uncle Iroh
  • Aasif Mandvi known as Commander Zhao
  • Cliff Curtis known as Fire Lord Ozai
  • Seychelle Gabriel known as Princess Yue
  • Katharine Houghton known as Katara's Grandma
  • Francis Guinan known as Master Pakku
  • Damon Gupton known as Monk Gyatso
  • Summer Bishil known as Azula
  • Randall Duk Kim known as Old Man in Temple
  • John D'Alonzo known as Zhao's Assistant
  • Keong Sim known as Earthbending Father
  • Isaac Jin Solstein known as Earthbending Boy
  • Edmund Ikeda known as Old Man of Kyoshi Town
  • John Noble known as The Dragon Spirit
  • Morgan Spector known as Lead Fire Nation Soldier
  • Karim Sioud known as Fire Nation Prison Guard
  • Manu Narayan known as Fire Nation Head Prison Guard
  • Kevin Yamada known as Earth Kingdom Prisoner
  • Ted Oyama known as Kyoshi Villager
  • Ritesh Rajan known as Fire Nation Soldier
  • Georgie DeNoto known as Jet
  • Manuel Kanian known as Nervous Prison Guard
  • Chris Brewster known as Kicking Firebender
  • Ryan Cyrus Shams known as Lead Archer (as Ryan Shams)
  • Jeffrey Zubernis known as Water Tribe Soldier
  • Brian Johnson known as Water Tribe Soldier
  • J.W. Cortes known as Fire Lord Attendant
  • Tino D. Valentino known as Henchman (as LA'Tino)
  • Alex Alessi known as Northern Water Tribe Soldier (uncredited)
  • Mohammed J. Ali known as Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
  • Frank Apollonio known as Water Nation Soldier (uncredited)
  • Dee Bradley Baker known as Appa / Momo (uncredited)
  • Alexander Baliev known as Zuko's Henchman (uncredited)
  • Hasan Bivings known as Earth Kingdom Villager (uncredited)
  • Ernest E. Brown known as Earth Kingdom Drummer (uncredited)
  • Tamiko Brownlee known as Kyoshi Warrior (uncredited)
  • Steven Carey known as Frozen Fire Nation Warrior / Northern Tribe Water Bender (uncredited)
  • J. Center known as Northern Water Tribe Villager (uncredited)
  • George Coward known as Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
  • Sean Crisden known as Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
  • Tom Delconte known as Northern Water Tribe Soldier (uncredited)
  • Danny Donnelly known as Northern Water Tribe Villager (uncredited)
  • Robert Eckard known as Fire Nation Warrior (uncredited)
  • Kristian Francis Falkenstein known as Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
  • Akira Fitton known as Kyoshi Prisoner (uncredited)
  • Jae Greene known as Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
  • Sam Ibram known as Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
  • Kirk Kelly known as Water Nation Solider (uncredited)
  • Jona Kessler known as Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
  • Ali Khan known as Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
  • Michael J. Kraycik known as Northern Water Tribe Villager (uncredited)
  • Zackary Kresser known as Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
  • Joe Krieg known as Tai Chi Boy (uncredited)
  • Erica LaRose known as Villager Girl (uncredited)
  • Robert Lenzi known as Young Soldier (uncredited)
  • Bob Lewandowski known as Northern Water Tribe Warrior (uncredited)
  • Roberto Lombardi known as Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
  • Brian M. Martin known as Northern Water Tribe Soldier / Elite Fire Nation Warrior (uncredited)
  • Doua Moua known as Earthbender Guard (uncredited)
  • Ken Myers known as Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
  • Matthew Nadu known as Special Abilities Soldier (uncredited)
  • Eddie Noone known as Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
  • Stephen Oyoung known as Master Earthbender (uncredited)
  • Mihir Pathak known as Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
  • Joe Polito known as Fire Nation Warrior (uncredited)
  • David L. Powell III known as Water Nation Background (uncredited)
  • Jordan Romero known as Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
  • Valentino Rudi known as Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
  • James Sayess known as Fire Nation Warrior (uncredited)
  • M. Night Shyamalan known as Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
  • Philip J Silvera known as Earth Prison Firebender (uncredited)
  • Gilbert Soto known as Fire Nation Warrior (uncredited)
  • London Summers known as Northern Water Tribe Soldier (uncredited)
  • Jon Trosky known as Fire Nation Warrior (uncredited)
  • Mike Tyler known as Fire Nation General (uncredited)
  • Jackson Zachariah Vaughn known as Airbending Student (uncredited)
  • Matt von Siegel known as Northern Water Tribe Warrior / Fire Nation Soldier (uncredited)
  • Thomas Walton known as Water Nation Warrior (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Sherri Bramlett known as assistant hair stylist
  • Ljiljana Lee Cado known as assistant makeup artist
  • Patrick Conlon known as assistant tattoo artist
  • Diane Dixon known as assistant hair stylist
  • Christine Fennell known as key hair stylist
  • Kelly Golden known as sculptor/painter
  • Diane Heller known as makeup artist
  • Lori Hicks known as makeup department head
  • Sandra Linn Koepper known as key makeup artist
  • Joshua Lord known as tattoo designer
  • Jerry Popolis known as hair department head
  • Ivana Primorac known as make-up and hair designer
  • Frank Vazquez known as assistant hair stylist
  • Wesley Wofford known as special effects makeup artist

Art Department:

  • Alp Altiner known as concept artist
  • Antonio Andraus known as set dresser
  • Dave Barnes known as sculptor
  • Augusto Barranco known as prop designer
  • Laurent Ben-Mimoun known as illustrator
  • Mark Bialuski known as gang boss propmaker
  • Michael Binczek known as plaster foreman
  • Jamie Bishop known as assistant props
  • Robert A. Blackburn known as construction coordinator
  • Mauro Borrelli known as illustrator
  • Lewis Bowen known as scenic artist
  • Kevin C. Brady known as swing gang
  • Dawn Brown known as concept artist
  • J.C. Brown known as special props and graphics
  • Joanna Bush known as illustrator
  • Matt Codd known as concept artist
  • Travis Craven known as sculptor
  • Eric de Jesus known as scenic artist
  • Yann Denoual known as lead sculptor
  • Andrea Dopaso known as prop illustrator
  • Elizabeth Duby known as scenic artist
  • Chip Eccles known as shop craftsman gang boss
  • Scot Erb known as senior model maker
  • Sara Gardner-Gail known as assistant set decorator
  • Erick Garibay known as assistant property master
  • Edward R. Geller known as construction grip
  • Steve George known as assistant property master
  • Daniel J. Gillooly known as greens coordinator
  • Jeffrey Pratt Gordon known as props
  • Frank Grasso known as head construction grip
  • Wylie Griffin known as art department coordinator
  • Robert Hale known as paint gang boss
  • Joseph Hiatt known as shop craft
  • Samantha Higgins known as additional props
  • J. Bryan Holloway known as sculptor
  • Lawrence A. Hubbs known as set designer
  • Travis Huffman known as propmaker
  • R. Mark Hughes known as second props
  • Keith S. Jackson known as set dresser
  • Ryan Jacoby known as head plaster foreman
  • David James known as sculptor gang boss
  • Tommy John known as scenic artist
  • Noelle King known as set designer
  • Mark Knapton known as propmaker
  • David Ladish known as set dresser
  • Steven Ladish known as set dresser
  • Tim R. Lafferty known as construction foreman
  • William Lance known as sculptor
  • Mitchell Landsman known as model maker
  • Chris Larsen known as set dresser
  • George Lee known as set designer
  • Talia Leone known as construction office coordinator
  • Robert Loring Jr. known as stand-by greensman
  • Ted Lubonovich II known as shop craftsman gang boss
  • Jim Magdaleno known as storyboard artist
  • Danielle Mana known as art department assistant
  • Warren Manser known as concept artist
  • Kevin C. Marks known as sculptor
  • Lori Marks known as scenic artist
  • Brick Mason known as storyboard artist
  • David McCole known as set dresser
  • Robin L. Miller known as property master
  • Kristine Muller known as shop craft
  • Niles Norton known as carpenter
  • Peter Oktavec known as painter
  • Jim Orr known as set dresser
  • Erin Payne known as sculptor
  • William H. Phen Jr. known as construction general foreman
  • Sara Philpott known as set decoration buyer
  • Douglas Poland known as art department production assistant
  • Sharon Potts known as assistant property master
  • Brian Powers known as set dresser
  • Edward J. Protiva known as leadman
  • Rick Reeder known as set dresser
  • Ricky Riggs known as scenic foreman
  • Carrie Roslan known as construction auditor (as Carrie Best)
  • Christopher S. Ross known as illustrator
  • John S. Schlicter known as scenic artist
  • Charles J. Scott known as props
  • Rae Signer known as scenic artist
  • Brett C. Smith known as leadman
  • Duncan Smith known as scenic artist
  • William M. Staab known as additional props
  • Christine Sysko known as leadman
  • Jonathan Unger known as set dresser
  • Anthony Urban known as additional props
  • Robert Van Dyke known as propmaker foreman
  • Tim Weston known as construction grip foreman
  • Christine Wick known as set decoration buyer
  • Paul Williams known as construction coordinator
  • Helen Wilson known as props
  • Christopher Woodworth known as scenic supervisor
  • Nicole Zaks known as set decoration buyer
  • Chris Zimmerman known as stand-by camera scenic
  • Damien Harrer known as staff shop foreman (uncredited)
  • Randy L. Parisian known as interim scenic foreman (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Paramount Pictures (presents)
  • Nickelodeon Movies (presents)
  • Blinding Edge Pictures
  • Kennedy/Marshall Company, The

Other Companies:

  • 1 Force  military technical advisors
  • ARRI / Camera Service Center  camera equipment provided by
  • Action Factory  stunt services, supplies & sales
  • Airstar America  grip and lighting equipment
  • Aloha Catering – Tine Buhl  catering
  • Amity Fire Company – Fire Police  security by
  • David Haddad  transportation equipment
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  digital marketing asset management
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • Dsire Design  official website design
  • EFilm  digital intermediate
  • Fisher Technical Services Rentals  camera & performer flying system
  • Haddad's  transportation equipment
  • Helicopter Film Services  aerial filming services: Greenland
  • Lakeshore Records  soundtrack
  • Media Magik Entertainment  post-production
  • Movie Movers  office trailer
  • Pictorvision  aerial camera system provided by
  • Picture Mill, The  main and end titles
  • Pivotal Post  Avid HD editing equipment provided by
  • Post Modern Sound  voice recording facility
  • Rockbottom Rentals  cell phone rentals
  • Rockbottom Rentals  junxion box rentals
  • Rockbottom Rentals  walkie rentals
  • Sixteen19  post production services
  • Stereo D  2D to 3D conversion
  • Tai Audio  walkies provided by
  • Trevanna Post  post-production accounting

Distributors:

  • Paramount Pictures (2010) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Bontonfilm (2010) (Czech Republic) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas (2010) (Estonia) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas (2010) (Latvia) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Japan (2010) (Japan) (theatrical) (as Paramount Pictures Japan)
  • Paramount Pictures Entertainment (2010) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2010) (France) (theatrical)
  • Solar Entertainment (2010) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Tatrafilm (2010) (Slovakia) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2010) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2010) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2010) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2010) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2010) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2010) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Film1 (2011) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2010) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2010) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2010) (USA) (DVD)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2010) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • RTL Entertainment (2012) (Netherlands) (TV) (RTL5)
  • Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2010) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • CIS Vancouver
  • DIVE (visual effects)
  • Halon Entertainment (previsualization)
  • Industrial Light & Magic (ILM)
  • Kerner Optical (miniature effects and photography)
  • Quantum Creation FX (specialty costumes and puppets)
  • Svengali Visual Effects
  • Tinsley Studio (prosthetic make-up effect tattoos)

Visual Effects by:

  • Rehan Abdulovski known as roto artist
  • Akemi Abe known as rotoscoping artist
  • Milton Adamou known as consulting stereographer
  • Lee Allan known as digital compositor: CIS Vancouver (as Allan Lee)
  • Christian Alzmann known as visual effects art director
  • Cameron Anderson known as practical effects technician: Kerner Optical
  • Florent Andorra known as senior technical director: ILM
  • Elizabeth Asai known as visual effects coordinator
  • Patrice Avery known as previs producer: HALON
  • Lance Baetkey known as digital paint/roto supervisor
  • Michael Balog known as creature supervisor: ILM
  • Lluis Barcelo known as visual effects artist
  • Simeon Bassett known as sequence supervisor
  • Carol Bauman known as modelmaker: Kerner Optical
  • Romain Bayle known as matte painter
  • Daniel Bayona known as digital matte artist: ILM
  • Basel Bazlamit known as pre-visualization artist
  • Greg Beaumonte known as camera engineer: Kerner Optical
  • Karina Becker known as production coordinator: Stereo D
  • Terran Benveniste known as visual effects production coordinator: Kerner Optical
  • Patrick Bergeron known as digital compositor
  • Michael Best known as visual effects key grip: Kerner Optical
  • Jason Billington known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Duncan Blackman known as visual effects artist
  • Peter Bogatsky known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jeremy Boissinot known as cgi artist
  • Cody Bosia known as practical effects technician: Kerner Optical
  • Mathieu Boucher known as sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Chris Bowers known as previsualisation artist
  • Tim Bowman known as digital compositor
  • Jason Brackett known as practical effects best boy: Kerner Optical
  • Mark Breakspear known as visual effects supervisor: CIS Vancouver
  • Marty Brenneis known as camera engineer: Kerner Optical
  • Michael Breymann known as technical director
  • Stéphan Brisson known as cgi artist
  • William J. Brooks known as digital artist
  • Howard Brotine known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Ken Bryan known as model supervisor
  • Charles Bunnag known as digital artist
  • Jose Burgos known as technical director
  • Shannan Burkley known as matte painter
  • Daniel Cairnie known as digital compositor: CIS Vancouver
  • Owen Calouro known as visual effects artist
  • Christophe Chabot-Blanchet known as digital compositor
  • Henry Kwok Ho Chan known as digital artist: ILM
  • Kien Geay Chan known as digital artist
  • Kai Chang known as digital artist: ILM
  • Mark Chataway known as technical director: ILM
  • Adam Chazen known as visual effects coordinator: Pixomondo
  • Jong Jin Choi known as visual effects
  • Ian Christie known as visual effects artist
  • Kelvin Chu known as creature technical director
  • Paul Churchill known as digital artist: ILM
  • Patrick Clancey known as digital opticals
  • Tom Cloutier known as visual effects grip: Kerner Optical
  • Brian Connor known as sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Brenton Cottman known as digital matte artist: ILM
  • Robert Cristino known as rotoscope artist
  • Jaime Burés Cuco known as digital compositor
  • Devon Cutler known as concept artist: ILM
  • Nick D'Abo known as model/miniature supervisor: Kerner Optical
  • Todd D'Amario known as modelmaker: Kerner Optical
  • Robin L. D'Arcy known as visual effects producer: Ollin Studio
  • Yves D'Incau known as fx / lighting td
  • Kristijan Danilovski known as visual effects
  • Eileen Dare known as visual effects coordinator: DIVE
  • Patrick David known as digital compositor
  • Evan Davies known as visual effects grip: Kerner Optical
  • Natalia de la Garza known as digital compositor: Ollin Studio
  • Ayse Dedeoglu known as visual effects production coordinator: Kerner Optical (as Ayse Arkali)
  • Bernie Demolski known as visual effects grip: Kerner Optical
  • Simon Devault known as digital compositor
  • Bryan Dewe known as modelmaker: Kerner Optical
  • Nicolas Deziel known as digital compositor
  • Jessica Dhillon known as visual effects production: Kerner Optical
  • Eric J. Dima-ala known as matte painter: ILM
  • Ben Dishart known as viewpaint artist: ILM
  • Brennan Doyle known as digital artist supervisor: ILM Singapore
  • Peter Dudley known as compositor
  • Patricia Rose Duignan known as visual effects executive producer: Kerner Optical
  • Debora Dunphy known as digital compositor: CIS Vancouver
  • Kalene Dunsmoor known as digital artist: ILM
  • Gus Duron known as digital opticals editor
  • Robert Edwards known as practical effects best boy: Kerner Optical
  • Greg Emerson known as senior stereoscopic production supervisor
  • Christian Emond known as digital effects artist
  • John Erik Englund known as software engineer: Stereo D
  • Thilo Ewers known as digital matte painter
  • Steve Fait known as visual effects coordinator: ILM
  • Saeed Faridzadeh known as digital compositor
  • Jay Farrington known as digital imaging technician: Kerner Optical
  • Daniel Fazel known as stereo compositor
  • Dan Feinstein known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Sebastian Feldman known as digital compositor
  • Todd Fellows known as modelmaker: Kerner Optical
  • Jessica Fernandes known as department manager: ILM Singapore
  • Jeremy Fernsler known as digital effects artist: DIVE
  • Adam Figielski known as digital environment artist
  • Marilyne Fleury known as matte painter
  • Marco Foglia known as animator: ILM
  • Mark O. Forker known as visual effects consultant: DIVE
  • Andreas Frickinger known as compositing supervisor
  • Johann Frizon known as digital compositor
  • Carl Frytz known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Kristina Gacova known as roto artist
  • Michael Gaiser known as visual effects
  • Antonio Gallardo known as vfx editorial producer: Ollin Studio
  • Vanessa Galvez known as project manager: efilm
  • Robb Gardner known as technical director: ILM
  • John Gazdik known as first assistant camera: Kerner Optical
  • Willi Geiger known as sequence supervisor
  • Brian Gernand known as model/miniatures creative director: Kerner Optical
  • Angela Giannoni known as digital compositor
  • Tim Gibbons known as digital compositor
  • Gary Gill known as visual effects grip: Kerner Optical
  • Jeff Gilliam known as visual effects best boy electric: Kerner Optical
  • Rocco Gioffre known as matte artist
  • Nathalie Girard known as senior compositor: ILM
  • Sean Goldman known as depth artist
  • Bryant Terrell Griffin known as lead matte painter
  • David E. Groom known as stereoscopic supervising producer: StereoD
  • David E. Groom known as supervising producer: stereoscopic conversion
  • Dimitri Gross known as visual effects artist
  • Branko Grujcic known as digital artist
  • Neal Halter known as modelmaker: Kerner Optical
  • Craig Hammack known as visual effects associate supervisor
  • Brian Hanable known as digital effects compositor: ILM
  • Reginald Harber Jr. known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Reginald Harber Jr. known as stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Aisling Harbert known as visual effects
  • Tim Harrington known as animation supervisor: ILM
  • Peter Hart known as matchmove lead: CIS Vancouver
  • David Harter known as digital compositor
  • Geoffrey Harvey known as digital effects artist
  • Daniela Hasenbring known as research & development
  • Trevor Hazel known as digital artist
  • Mike F. Hedayati known as visual effects
  • Oliver Heinrich known as digital compositor
  • Jason Heinze known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Pablo Helman known as visual effects supervisor
  • Andrew Heron known as practical effects technician: Kerner Optical
  • Geoff Heron known as practical effects supervisor: Kerner Optical
  • Geoffrey R. Heron known as practical effects technician: Kerner Optical
  • Matt Heron known as practical effects best boy: Kerner Optical
  • Philip Heron known as practical effects technician: Kerner Optical
  • Clark Higgins known as video assist operator: Kerner Optical
  • Robert Hill known as first assistant camera: Kerner Optical
  • Sebastian Hirsch known as digital matte artist
  • Sherry Hitch known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Finlay Hogg known as visual effects compositor
  • Yap Hon Wui known as digital artist
  • Yap Honwui known as digital artist
  • Ryan Hopkins known as sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Sean House known as model maker: Kerner Optical
  • Jamison Huber known as visual effects producer: Svengali Visual Effects
  • Paul Huston known as plate digital matte artist
  • Ryan Hutchings known as digital compositor
  • Ludovic Iochem known as matte painter
  • Jonna Isotalus known as digital artist: ILM
  • Charlie Iturriaga known as visual effects supervisor: Ollin Studio
  • Cyrus Jam known as sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Stephen James known as lead compositor: CIS Vancouver
  • Mike Jamieson known as digital artist
  • Nick Jushchyshyn known as integration artist: DIVE
  • Jose Julian Karam Lopez known as digital compositor
  • Josh Kent known as animator: ILM
  • Ara Khanikian known as digital compositor
  • Sith Khay known as matte painter
  • Sithiriscient Khay known as digital matte painter
  • Perry M. Kimura known as film scanning and recording
  • Shilpa Kirpalani known as digital artist
  • Ivo Klaus known as vfx/cg supervisor
  • Justin Kosnikowski known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Makoto Koyama known as character animator: ILM
  • Patrick Kreuser known as digital compositor
  • Ernie Kunze known as visual effects grip: Kerner Optical
  • Frankie Kwak known as digital artist: ILM
  • Joshua LaCross known as digital compositor
  • Jessica Lai known as matchmove artist
  • Pat Lun Lam known as digital artist: ILM
  • François Lambert known as sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Lana Lan known as digital artist
  • Alberto Landeros known as digital compositor: Ollin Studio
  • John LaNoue known as practical effects best boy: Kerner Optical
  • Jean Lapointe known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Gary Laurie known as matchmove technical director: Svengali Visual Effects
  • Asier Lavina known as digital artist
  • Thang Le known as concept artist: ILM
  • Tu Le known as technical director: ILM
  • Adam Lee known as digital artist: ILM
  • Alexander K. Lee known as animator: ILM
  • Jaewook Lee known as digital artist: ILM
  • Marvin Lee known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Richard S. Lee known as digital matte painter
  • John LeGrande known as r&d engineer: ILM
  • Ryan Leonard known as compositor
  • Letia Lewis known as previsualisation artist
  • Mark Lieberman known as rotoscoping artist
  • Melissa Lin known as digital artist: ILM
  • John Lindstein known as visual effects artist
  • Benjamin Liu known as digital artist
  • Victor Lizarraga known as cg supervisor: Ollin VFX
  • Bob Lowery known as visual effects executive producer: Dive
  • Son Lu known as stereoscopic artist
  • Sean MacKenzie known as digital artist: ILM
  • Brian Magner known as previsualisation artist
  • Travis Mangaoang known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Tom Martinek known as senior digital effects artist: ILM
  • Marcel Martinez known as digital compositor
  • Lorenzo Mastrobuono known as stereoscopic roto artist
  • Shelley Matsutani known as production coordinator: ILM
  • Eva Matthes known as digital compositor
  • Jim Maxwell known as digital matte painter: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Kevin May known as senior digital compositor: ILM
  • Björn Mayer known as visual effects supervisor
  • Vicky McCann known as visual effects technical director
  • Brett McConnell known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Don Mccoy known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Glen McIntosh known as character animator
  • Allan McKay known as visual effects
  • Ale Melendez known as visual effects production assistant
  • Mark Menaker known as desktop administrator
  • Carlos Mendoza Jr. known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Michael Miller known as digital compositor
  • Farhad Mohasseb known as compositor: CIS Vancouver
  • David Mong known as visual effects grip: Kerner Optical
  • Thomas Montminy Brodeur known as digital compositor (as Thomas Brodeur)
  • Jerome Moo known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jentzen Mooney known as programmer
  • Samuel Moore known as practical effects technician: Kerner Optical
  • Sébastien Moreau known as lead compositor
  • Sébastien Moreau known as lead digital compositor
  • Jean-Francois Morissette known as matchmover
  • David Manos Morris known as digital effects artist
  • William Morrison known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Anton Moss known as digital effects artist: DIVE
  • Nancy Mott known as visual effects executive
  • Michelle Motta known as digital paint & rotoscope artist
  • Mohsen Mousavi known as fx supervisor
  • Julia Murczek known as digital effects artist
  • Dave Murphy known as modelmaker: Kerner Optical
  • Alexandre Ménard known as previsualisation artist
  • Anita Naufal known as stereoscopic digital artist
  • Mike Navarro known as digital artist: title designer
  • Robert Nederhorst known as visual effects supervisor: Svengali FX
  • Jia-Hao Ng known as digital artist: ILM
  • Sheau Horng Ng known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Yoon See Ng known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Chris Nichols known as modeler
  • Brandy Nightingale known as visual effects coordinator
  • Reika Nishio known as visual effects artist
  • Tony Noel known as digital stereoscopic artist
  • Teni Noravian known as digital compositor
  • Brett Northcutt known as digital matte painting sequence supervisor
  • Philip Nussbaumer known as digital compositor
  • Alison O'Brien known as visual effects producer
  • Josiane O'Rourke known as visual effects coordinator
  • Tim Odell known as texture painter: ILM
  • Khatsho John Orfali known as sequence supervisor
  • Cosku Ozdemir known as digital artist: ILM
  • Michael Parkinson known as visual effects editorial and technical support
  • S. Scott Parrish known as lead creature technical director: ILM
  • Aaron Parry known as executive producer: Stereo D
  • Edie Paul known as depth artist
  • Daniel Pearson known as cg supervisor
  • Benoit Pelchat known as matte painter
  • Cristin Pescosolido known as compositor
  • Goran Petrushevski known as paint artist
  • Frank Losasso Petterson known as technical director: ILM
  • Vance Piper known as first assistant camera: Kerner Optical
  • Anthony Pitone known as visual effects editor
  • Zoltan Pogonyi known as digital matte artist: ILM
  • Vincent Poitras known as digital compositor
  • Etienne Poulin St-Laurent known as matchmover
  • Mark Prusten known as senior stereoscopic compositor
  • Robert Pyle known as technical support: DIVE
  • Christopher Raimo known as visual effects consultant
  • Lance Ranzer known as digital artist
  • Justin Ray known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Mathieu Raynault known as lead matte painter
  • Clint G. Reagan known as previz artist
  • Sarah Reese-Edwards known as stereoscopic lead
  • Spencer Reynolds known as clonecam operator: ILM
  • Daniel Rhein known as cgi artist
  • Rick Rische known as matte artist: ILM
  • Miso Ristov known as digital paint supervisor: FX3X
  • Shane Roberts known as digital artist
  • Ruben Rodas known as paint/roto artist: Dive
  • Francisco Rodriguez known as visual effects artist
  • Casey Rolseth known as visual effects artist
  • Emanuel Rosario known as stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Martin Rosenberg known as director of photography: Kerner Optical
  • Benjamin Ross known as matte painter
  • Brogan Ross known as stereoscopic conversion artist: StereoD
  • Moika Sabourin known as matte painter
  • Barry Safley known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Mike Sanders known as digital supervisor
  • Theodore M. Sandifer known as stereoscopic artist
  • Tiago Santos known as digital compositor: CIS Vancouver
  • Kevin Sarne known as assistant to Mr. Parry: Stereo D
  • Steve Sauers known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Davis Scott Porter Saunders known as stereoscopic artist
  • Boris Schmidt known as cg supervisor
  • Roman Schmidt known as vfx/cg supervisor
  • Crystle Schrecengost known as paint & roto artist
  • Daniel Schrepf known as stereoscopic roto artist
  • Florian Schroeder known as digital compositor
  • Timo Schumacher known as visual effects artist
  • Victor Schutz known as technical director: ILM
  • Jeff Shank known as digital effects: ILM
  • Chris Shellenberger known as visual effects best boy electric: Kerner Optical
  • David Shorey known as depth artist
  • John Sigurdson known as digital effects artist
  • Katherine Simpson known as pipeline manager: Stereo D
  • Emile Edwin Smith known as visual effects: ILM
  • Jason H. Snell known as layout lead (as Jason Snell)
  • Michael Sommers known as stage technician: Kerner Optical
  • Laurent Spillemaecker known as digital compositor
  • Frederic St-Arnaud known as matte painter
  • Tim Stern known as digital compositor
  • Nickolas Stevens known as supervising lead stereoscopic artist
  • Michael Stewart known as digital compositor: CIS Vancouver
  • Sam Stewart known as digital paint and rotoscope artist: ILM
  • Frank Strzalkowski known as visual effects gaffer: Kerner Optical
  • Andre Surya known as digital artist
  • Jeff Sutherland known as compositing supervisor: ILM
  • Brian Taber known as stereoscopic lead: Stereo D
  • Lionel Taillens known as digital artist
  • Chad Taylor known as digital artist: ILM
  • Huai Yuan Teh known as digital artist
  • Biljana Temelkova known as roto artist
  • Tim Teramoto known as digital artist
  • Kieran Tether known as digital artist: ILM
  • Philippe Thibault known as digital compositor
  • Bryan Thombs known as digital compositor: title designer
  • Meghan Thornton known as digital effects artist
  • Paul G. Thuriot known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Dan Tindell known as lead artist
  • Robert Tobin known as stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Ryan Michael Todd known as digital artist
  • Benoit Touchette known as operations manager
  • Salvador Tovar known as digital artist: Ollin Studio
  • Delio Tramontozzi known as associate animation supervisor
  • Robin Tremblay known as matte painter
  • Gabriel Tremblay-Beauvais known as cgi artist
  • Lazar Trencev known as paint artist
  • Adrian Tsao known as digital artist: ILM
  • Melissa Tseng known as digital artist: ILM
  • Doug Tubach known as digital artist: ILM
  • Lee Uren known as sequence supervisor
  • Reuben Bulawin Uy known as assistant technical director
  • Arthur Vail III known as stereoscopic lead: Stereo D
  • Biren Venkatraman known as visual effects artist
  • Andres Vitale known as senior compositor: ILM
  • Jani Vournas known as visual effects grip: Kerner Optical
  • Eric Wahlstrom known as visual effects production assistant
  • Kevin Wallace known as production manager: Kerner Optical
  • Kelly Walsh known as visual effects artist
  • Kyle Ware known as visual effects coordinator: Svengali FX
  • Susan M. Weeks known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • David Weitzberg known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jay Whittet known as visual effects production assistant: Kerner Optical
  • Ryan Wiederkehr known as associate production manager: ILM
  • Ronnie E. Williams Jr. known as digital compositor
  • Barry Williams known as digital matte supervisor
  • Florian Witzel known as visual effects technical director: ILM
  • Alex Wolfe known as stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Amy W. Wong known as senior technical director
  • Gary Wu known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Marvin Yanez known as roto artist
  • Chris Qi Yao known as matte painter
  • David Yee known as concept artist: ILM
  • Gregory Yepes known as technical director: ILM
  • Long Yinghan known as digital artist
  • Mark Youngren known as visual effects
  • Scott Younkin known as sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Daniel Zamora known as previs artist
  • David Zbriger known as technical manager of global production: ILM
  • Patrick Zentis known as digital matte painter: ILM
  • Xin Zhou known as digital artist
  • Bryan Baker known as vfx editor: Dive (uncredited)
  • Ashley Bettini known as visual effects production assistant: ILM (uncredited)
  • Irfan Celik known as lighting/shading (uncredited)
  • Michael Cordova known as digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
  • Felicia Faden known as matte painter (uncredited)
  • Paul Giacoppo known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Tim LeDoux known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Miguel Lizarraga known as matte paint artist (uncredited)
  • Ed Mendez known as digital effects supervisor: Dive (uncredited)
  • Cyntia Navarro known as bidding producer: Ollin Studio (uncredited)
  • Daniel Keith Raffel known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Richard Ramos known as digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
  • Wajid Raza known as technical assistant: ILM (uncredited)
  • Adrian Teng known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Lynda Thompson known as visual effects consultant (uncredited)
  • Patrick Timmermann known as visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
  • Pat Tubach known as digital artist: ILM (uncredited)
  • Joni Williams known as rotoscope artist: CIS Vancouver (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • USA 30 June 2010 (New York City, New York) (premiere)
  • Canada 1 July 2010
  • USA 1 July 2010
  • Japan 6 July 2010 (Tokyo) (premiere)
  • Kazakhstan 7 July 2010
  • Georgia 8 July 2010
  • Russia 8 July 2010
  • Ukraine 8 July 2010
  • India 9 July 2010
  • France 10 July 2010 (Paris Cinéma)
  • Taiwan 10 July 2010
  • Vietnam 16 July 2010
  • Japan 17 July 2010
  • Egypt 21 July 2010
  • Philippines 21 July 2010
  • Israel 22 July 2010
  • United Arab Emirates 22 July 2010
  • Turkey 23 July 2010
  • Belgium 28 July 2010
  • France 28 July 2010
  • Switzerland 28 July 2010 (French speaking region)
  • Hungary 29 July 2010
  • Kuwait 29 July 2010
  • Thailand 29 July 2010
  • Indonesia 4 August 2010
  • Lebanon 5 August 2010
  • Malaysia 5 August 2010
  • Singapore 5 August 2010
  • Slovenia 5 August 2010
  • Switzerland 5 August 2010 (German speaking region)
  • Cyprus 6 August 2010
  • Romania 6 August 2010
  • Spain 6 August 2010
  • Argentina 12 August 2010
  • Hong Kong 12 August 2010
  • Portugal 12 August 2010
  • Estonia 13 August 2010
  • Iceland 13 August 2010
  • Ireland 13 August 2010
  • Latvia 13 August 2010
  • UK 13 August 2010
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina 19 August 2010
  • Chile 19 August 2010
  • Croatia 19 August 2010
  • Denmark 19 August 2010
  • Germany 19 August 2010
  • Netherlands 19 August 2010
  • Serbia 19 August 2010
  • South Korea 19 August 2010
  • Austria 20 August 2010
  • Brazil 20 August 2010
  • China 23 August 2010
  • Bolivia 26 August 2010
  • Czech Republic 26 August 2010
  • Peru 26 August 2010
  • Slovakia 26 August 2010
  • Bulgaria 27 August 2010
  • Colombia 27 August 2010
  • Ecuador 27 August 2010
  • Mexico 27 August 2010
  • Venezuela 27 August 2010
  • Poland 3 September 2010
  • Finland 10 September 2010
  • Kenya 10 September 2010
  • Panama 10 September 2010
  • South Africa 10 September 2010
  • Australia 16 September 2010
  • Ghana 17 September 2010
  • Norway 17 September 2010
  • New Zealand 23 September 2010
  • Italy 24 September 2010
  • Switzerland 24 September 2010 (Italian speaking region)
  • Sweden 15 October 2010
  • Greece 28 October 2010

MPAA: Rated PG for fantasy action violence

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


The Last Airbender (2010) Related Movie


Che: Part One (2008) Movie Poster
Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015) Movie Poster
Superman: Requiem (2011) Movie Poster
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) Movie Poster
Obsessed (2009) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2010 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker