The Lone Ranger (2013) Poster

The Lone Ranger (2013)

  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Western
  • Release Date: 3 July 2013 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Creede, Colorado, USA
  • Budget: $250,000,000 (estimated)
Our Score
80/100
641 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » The Lone Ranger (2013)...



The Lone Ranger (2013)

The Lone Ranger 2013tt1210819.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Lone Ranger (2013)
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Western
  • Release Date: 3 July 2013 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Creede, Colorado, USA
  • Budget: $250,000,000 (estimated)
  • Director: Gore Verbinski
  • Stars: Johnny Depp, Armie Hammer, Tom Wilkinson | See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Hans Zimmer
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat
  • Plot Keyword: Lone Ranger | Character Name In Title

Writing Credits By:

  • Justin Haythe (screenplay) and
  • Ted Elliott (screenplay) &
  • Terry Rossio (screenplay)
  • Ted Elliott (story) &
  • Terry Rossio (story) and
  • Justin Haythe (story)
  • Eric Aronson  screenplay

Known Trivia

  • Andrea Riseborough and Sarah Gadon auditioned for a role.
  • Jessica Chastain and Abbie Cornish were considered for the role of Rebecca Reid, but lost to Ruth Wilson.
  • The makeup/costume that Johnny Depp wears in the movie was inspired by Native American Artist Kirby Sattler’s painting “I AM CROW”.
  • The original Lone Ranger radio serials led to a spin-off radio serial, The Green Hornet, in which the title character’s alter ego, Britt Reid, was the great nephew of John Reid, the Lone Ranger. Tom Wilkinson appeared in the remake of The Green Hornet, and will also appear in this remake of the Lone Ranger.
  • The first film to feature both Johnny Depp and Helena Bonham Carter that is not directed by Tim Burton.
  • Tonto means “fool” in Spanish, so in Spain the character is named Toro, which means “bull”.
  • It is the first time that the Jerry Bruckheimer Logo has created a railroad on the logo instead of an asphalt road, as seen in the trailer.
  • The first film that cinematographer Bojan Bazelli has shot with anamorphic lenses since Body Snatchers, nearly 20 years earlier.
  • This is the first version of “The Lone Ranger” in any medium in which the actor playing Tonto receives top billing.

Plot: Native American spirit warrior Tonto recounts the untold tales that transformed John Reid, a man of the law, into a legend of justice. |  »

Story: Native American spirit warrior Tonto recounts the untold tales that transformed John Reid, a man of the law, into a legend of justice.

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Jerry Bruckheimer known as producer
  • Johnny Depp known as executive producer
  • Eric Ellenbogen known as executive producer
  • Ted Elliott known as executive producer
  • Eric McLeod known as executive producer
  • Chad Oman known as executive producer
  • Terry Rossio known as executive producer
  • Mike Stenson known as executive producer
  • Gore Verbinski known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Johnny Depp known as Tonto
  • Armie Hammer known as John Reid / The Lone Ranger
  • Helena Bonham Carter known as Red
  • Tom Wilkinson known as Latham Cole
  • William Fichtner known as Butch Cavendish
  • James Badge Dale known as Dan Reid
  • Barry Pepper known as Captain Jay Fuller
  • James Frain
  • Ruth Wilson known as Rebecca Reid
  • Landall Goolsby known as Stove Pipe Hat
  • Matt O’Leary
  • W. Earl Brown known as Stache
  • Lew Temple known as Hollis
  • Robert Baker known as Navarro
  • Harry Treadaway known as Frank
  • Chad Brummett known as Martin
  • Leon Rippy
  • Mason Cook known as Will
  • Damon Herriman known as Ray
  • Timothy V. Murphy known as Fritz
  • Alexandria Morrow known as Reds Girl
  • Joaquín Cosio known as Jesus
  • Christopher Hagen known as The Preacher
  • JD Cullum known as Wendell
  • Tait Fletcher known as Grizzled Soldier
  • Tonya Kay known as Specialty – Fire Fingers
  • Travis Hammer
  • Tina Parker known as Helen
  • Matthew Page known as Soldier #3
  • Ronnie Rodriguez known as Gentleman / Train Passenger
  • Aura Trentin known as Train Passenger
  • Saginaw Grant known as Chief Big Bear
  • Grover Coulson known as Joe
  • Jason E. Hill known as Seamus
  • Alex Knight known as Soldier
  • John Keating known as Young Crier
  • Bob Rumnock known as Stove Pipe 2
  • Gio Dangadze known as Indian
  • Allison Marie Volk known as Jane
  • Laina Loucks known as Rosalie
  • Dustin Lane known as Train Station Kid
  • Bryant Prince known as Danny Reid
  • Joel Thingvall known as Sheriff Long Johns
  • James P. Bennett
  • Ashley M. Kalfas known as Parasole Lady
  • DeRick Walker known as Train Passenger
  • Elgin Cahill known as Railroad Worker
  • Toni Ann Gambale known as Saloon Girl
  • Damon Carney known as Blaine
  • David Dustin Kenyon known as Train Passenger
  • Edward Khmara known as Sheriff Patterson
  • Stephen Brodie known as Soldier #1
  • Albert Fry Jr. known as Town Dignitary
  • Tad Jones known as Vice President Schuyler Colfax
  • Patrick Juarez known as Fair Man – Wild West Show
  • Will Koberg known as Soldier #2
  • Steve Corona known as Young Cole
  • Turner Ross known as Fairgoer
  • Robin McGee known as Old Crier
  • Carter DuBois known as Railroad Worker
  • Luz P. Mendez known as Pilar
  • Megan Pribyl known as Red’s Butterfly Ballerina
  • Phil Arnold known as Promontory Summit Band Conductor
  • Todd Bethke known as Train Passenger
  • Jason D. Johnson known as Seamus O’Toole
  • Kristine Fambrough known as Train Car Temperance Woman
  • Pablo Paz known as Farmhand Mobster
  • Steve Shaw known as Dignitary
  • Hope McCurdy known as Contortionist
  • Angela Crystal Williams known as Train Passenger
  • Cary Drage known as Scorpion Eater
  • Claudia Adams known as Townsperson (uncredited)
  • Walter Anaruk known as Chinese Miner (uncredited)
  • Scott Flick known as Railroad Worker (uncredited)
  • Andrew Hook known as Railway Worker (uncredited)
  • Robb Moon known as Railroad Worker (uncredited)
  • Michael Neal Powell known as Townsman (uncredited)
  • Davin Ruggles known as Fair Child (uncredited)
  • Liam Ruggles known as Fair Child (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • David Atherton known as makeup artist
  • Cary Ayers known as special makeup effects artist: Harlow Designs
  • Robin Beauchesne known as makeup artist
  • Michael F. Blake known as makeup artist
  • Gretchen Bright known as makeup artist
  • Miki Caporusso known as hair production assistant
  • Gloria Pasqua Casny known as hair department head
  • Leo Corey Castellano known as tattoo transfers
  • Clare M. Corsick known as hair stylist
  • Elizabeth Gallegos known as hair stylist
  • Pepper J. Gallegos known as makeup artist
  • Jerrad Gray known as makeup artist
  • Patricia Greer known as makeup artist
  • Joel Harlow known as makeup department head
  • Jules Holdren known as assistant hair department head
  • Ann-Maree Hurley known as facial hair and hair goods
  • Ann-Maree Hurley known as makeup artist
  • Kevin Kirkpatrick known as makeup artist
  • Mary Hedges Lampert known as hair background supervisor
  • Marie Larkin known as hair stylist
  • Yvette Meely known as hair stylist
  • Isaac Meyers known as local makeup artist
  • Karla Muenze known as makeup artist
  • Jessica Nelson known as contact lens technician
  • Ken Niederbaumer known as makeup artist
  • Jolynn Nieto known as assistant hair stylist
  • Cristina Patterson Ceret known as contact lens designer/painter
  • Brian Penikas known as additional make-up
  • Copper Perry known as makeup artist
  • Sara Roybal known as makeup artist
  • Vanessa Sharp known as hair stylist
  • Laura Sill known as hair & wig assistant
  • Mike Smithson known as key makeup artist
  • Khanh Trance known as hair special effects
  • Khanh Trance known as wig maker
  • Corey Welk known as makeup artist
  • Sabrina Wilson known as makeup assistant: Joel Harlow

Art Department:

  • Curtis Akin known as assistant property master
  • Curtis Akin known as second unit property master
  • Toni Barbosa known as painter
  • Noah Bradley known as construction gang boss
  • Kathleen Branch known as painter
  • Steve Brown known as propmaker gang boss
  • Jack Brunacini Jr. known as metal propmaker
  • John Bugarcic known as paint foreman
  • James Carson known as concept artist
  • Christopher Casey known as set dresser
  • Dianne Chadwick known as lead graphic designer
  • Joel Chang known as concept artist
  • Brett Chapman known as props
  • Lance Cheatham known as set dresser
  • Jen R. Clark known as art department production assistant
  • Angie Lee Cobbs known as props coordinator
  • Sage Emmett Connell known as set dresser
  • Bryan Davis known as property department coordinator
  • Rocky De la Vega known as painter
  • Dustin DellaVecchia known as art department assistant
  • John Dugan known as plaster foreman
  • Timothy M. Earls known as senior lead set designer
  • Chad Fontaine known as hod carrier
  • Marisa Frantz known as set designer
  • Mark Gadbury known as props
  • Darren Gibson known as prop maker gang boss
  • Brad Good known as assistant property master
  • Ram Goradia known as day player set dresser
  • Wellyem Guerra known as painter
  • Ricardo Guillermo known as set designer
  • Scott Herbertson known as set designer
  • Jim Hewitt known as set designer
  • J. Bryan Holloway known as lead sculptor
  • David James known as sculptor
  • Lynn A. Johanson known as foreman painter
  • John Kelso known as gang boss: construction
  • Jonas Kirk known as construction coordinator
  • Ellen Lampl known as additional graphic designer
  • Anthony Leonardi III known as storyboard artist
  • Andy Linderkamp known as prop maker
  • Adrian Lobato known as propmaker
  • Colette Longo known as construction medic
  • Seth Longo known as construction medic
  • Seth Longo known as set painter
  • Kevin Loo known as digital set designer
  • Dale Lotreck known as set painter
  • Amahl Lovato known as modelmaker
  • Scott Lukowski known as concept artist
  • James McConnell known as painter
  • Mallorie McConnell known as painter
  • Thomas Meikle known as foam sculptor
  • Gary Metzen known as painter
  • Charlie Montoya known as on-set dresser
  • Adam Mull known as lead model maker
  • Jacob Murphy known as scenic artist/set painter
  • Samuel Pactol known as paint supervisor
  • Kris Peck known as property master
  • Sara M. Pennington known as art department coordinator
  • Melani Petrushkin known as art department coordinator: Los Angeles
  • Frank Piercy known as paint supervisor
  • Christina Pizzala known as painter
  • Roger Prater known as stand by greensman
  • Wil Rees known as production illustrator
  • Richard Reynolds known as computer set designer
  • Siobhan Roome known as set designer
  • Kathleen Rosen known as set decoration buyer
  • Michael Ruby known as supervising signwriter
  • Steve Salazar known as welder foreman
  • Darlene Salinas known as set decoration coordinator
  • Ernest M. Sanchez known as set dressing gangboss
  • Leonard Sanchez known as utility technician
  • James Sapienz known as set dresser
  • Loren Schoel known as set painter
  • Juan Souter known as greens
  • Juan Souter known as utility tech
  • Jon Stein known as art researcher
  • Lucas Stein known as set painter
  • Karen Teneyck known as graphic designer
  • Michael Thurman known as set dresser
  • Erik Torrez known as set dresser
  • Bryan Turk known as propmaker gang boss
  • Ronald Walkshorse known as prop maker
  • James Walton known as propmaker
  • Wendy Weaver known as set decorating buyer
  • Kevan Weber known as set dresser
  • Dale Wilmarth known as mold shop supervisor
  • Liloa Wong known as key greens foreman

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Silver Bullet Productions (II)
  • Blind Wink Productions
  • Classic Media
  • Infinitum Nihil
  • Jerry Bruckheimer Films
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

Other Companies:

  • Allan Padelford Camera Cars  camera equipment provided by (Biscuit Rig)
  • BT Industrial Supply  expendables
  • Albuquerque Studios  sound stages & facilities
  • Avon Studio Transport  vehicle rental
  • BLT Communications  poster design: teaser poster (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Movin On Livestock  livestock provided by
  • New Mexico Film Office  film commission
  • Performance Filmworks  Edge Crane System
  • Pictorvision  Eclipse aerial camera system
  • Road Rebel  production travel
  • Sessions Payroll Management  extras payroll services

Distributors:

  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2013) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2013) (Singapore) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Creature Effects (special effects)
  • Gentle Giant Studios
  • Industrial Light & Magic (ILM)
  • Lidar Services (visual effects)
  • Moving Picture Company (MPC) (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Tim Alexander known as visual effects supervisor: ILM
  • Jill Ambrosino known as pre-visualization producer
  • Gabriel Arnold known as hair technical director: MPC
  • Ferda Guray Ayaokur known as layout artist
  • Ferda Guray Ayaokur known as matchmove artist
  • Miles Barry known as visual effects editorial: MPC
  • Leah Beevers known as lead technical animator
  • Pierre Bonnette known as visual effects artist
  • Jean-Christophe Boue known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Joe DeWalt Brown known as visual effects: New Deal Studios
  • Chrysta Marie Burton known as visual effects coordinator
  • Alex Cannon known as previsualization artist
  • Bobby Cardenas known as roto artist
  • Steve Casa known as digital scan lead
  • Barish Chandran known as senior pipeline developer: MPC
  • Kaelen Cohen known as digital compositor
  • Traian Constantinescu known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Juan Francisco Correa Diaz known as rigging td
  • Todd D’Amario known as model/miniature maker
  • Stanley A. Dellimore known as head of layout: MPC
  • Anthony Di Ninno known as animator
  • Scott Eade known as head of layout: MPC Vancouver
  • Michael Eggert known as compositor: Lola VFX
  • Daniel Frade known as compositor: mpc
  • Juan Jesús García known as lead 3D matte artist: MPC
  • Willi Geiger known as cg supervisor
  • Stephen D. Greenberg known as previsualization artist
  • James Greig known as visual effects coordinator
  • Carl Guyenette known as visual effects artist
  • Shari Hanson known as visual effects producer
  • Josh Hayes known as storyboard artist
  • Oliver Hearsey known as layout artist: ILM
  • Veress Kovács István known as senior digital matte painter: MPC
  • Olivier Jezequel known as digital compositor
  • Jimmy Johansson known as rigging td: MPC
  • Henrik Karlsson known as senior groom technical director: MPC
  • Tadaomi Kawasaki known as digital matte painter: MPC
  • Laura Killmaster known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Jason Kolowski known as visual effects
  • Sujay Kumar G. known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • SeungHun Lee known as senior creature technical director
  • Pier Lefebvre known as matte painter: MPC
  • John M. Levin known as layout supervisor: ILM
  • Bryan Litson known as lead lighter
  • Andrew Loschin known as visual effects editor
  • Joaquin Ludewig known as visual effects artist
  • Clayton Lyons known as visual effects coordinator
  • David Mayhew known as lead hair and fur artist: MPC
  • Frederic Medioni known as matchmove/layout
  • Chris F. Moore known as visual effects
  • Brad Morris known as previsualization artist
  • David Manos Morris known as digital effects artist
  • Martin Murphy known as texture artist: (ILM )
  • Ben Nelson known as lead previsualization artist
  • Dillan Nicholls known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Meghan O’Brien known as visual effects coordinator
  • Brian Paik known as creature supervisor: ILM
  • Eugene Paluso known as tracking/layout
  • Gurpreet Singh Pannu known as lead matchmove artist: MPC
  • Allison Paul known as visual effects coordinator
  • Trevor Pawlik known as visual effects accountant
  • Joep Peters known as modeler: MPC
  • Valentin Petrov known as digital matte painter: MPC
  • Huan Phan known as previsualization artist
  • Holly Price known as visual effects coordinator
  • Alexandre Prod’homme known as rotoscope artist
  • Ben Record known as visual effects
  • Nolan Reese known as visual effects editor
  • Kristian Rejek known as digital compositor: The Moving Picture Company
  • Daniel Rhein known as senior environment artist: MPC
  • Matt Rock known as production support
  • James Rustad known as visual effects artist
  • Desiree Ryden known as effects technical director
  • Mike Sanders known as digital supervisor
  • Miguel Santana known as roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Tiago Santos known as digital compositor: ILM
  • B.S. Rajkumar Sapate known as matchmove artist: The Moving Picture Company
  • Todd Semmes known as spydercam coordinator/rigging
  • Madhu Sharan known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Drew Shields known as layout artist: ILM
  • Dane Allan Smith known as visual effects producer: 3D scanning, Gentle Giant
  • Michael Stewart known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Sheldon Stopsack known as CG supervisor: MPC
  • Prapanch Swamy known as effects technical director: ILM
  • Attila Szalma known as digital environment artist: MPC
  • Sebastien Tessier known as senior lighting technical director: ILM
  • Shivas Thilak Anthikkat known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jithendran Thottupurath known as production assistant: vfx
  • Ashley Tilley known as visual effects artist
  • Mauricio Valderrama known as compositor
  • Mark Van Ee known as visual effects coordinator
  • Nick Whiteley known as compositor: MPC
  • Shane Christopher Wicklund known as digital compositor: The Moving Picture Company
  • Chris ‘Willie’ Williams known as lead previsualization artist
  • Sam Willing known as assistant visual effects editor: ILM
  • Steve Yamamoto known as previsualization supervisor
  • Michelle Yu known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Jeremy Therrien known as technical assistant (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Canada 3 July 2013
  • Denmark 3 July 2013
  • Hong Kong 3 July 2013
  • Lithuania 3 July 2013
  • Norway 3 July 2013
  • Sweden 3 July 2013
  • USA 3 July 2013
  • Argentina 4 July 2013
  • Australia 4 July 2013
  • Chile 4 July 2013
  • Hungary 4 July 2013
  • Italy 4 July 2013
  • Malaysia 4 July 2013
  • New Zealand 4 July 2013
  • Russia 4 July 2013
  • Serbia 4 July 2013
  • Singapore 4 July 2013
  • Bulgaria 5 July 2013
  • Mexico 5 July 2013
  • Turkey 5 July 2013
  • Portugal 11 July 2013
  • Brazil 12 July 2013
  • Spain 19 July 2013
  • Japan August 2013
  • Belgium 7 August 2013
  • France 7 August 2013
  • Netherlands 7 August 2013
  • Germany 8 August 2013
  • Lebanon 8 August 2013
  • Ireland 9 August 2013
  • UK 9 August 2013

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


The Lone Ranger (2013) Related Movie


Everest (2015) Movie Poster
Jack the Giant Slayer (2013) Movie Poster
The Other Man (2008) Movie Poster
Lornas Silence (2008) Movie Poster
47 Ronin (2013) Movie Poster


Posted on February 15, 2013 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker