The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015) Poster

The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)

  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Comedy
  • Release Date: 14 August 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: London, England, UK
  • Budget: $75,000,000 (estimated)
Our Score
95/100
308 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)...



The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)

The Man from UNCLE 2015tt1638355.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Comedy
  • Release Date: 14 August 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: London, England, UK
  • Budget: $75,000,000 (estimated)
  • Director: Guy Ritchie
  • Stars: Henry Cavill, Alicia Vikander, Hugh Grant | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Daniel Pemberton   
  • Plot Keyword: Spy | Based On TV Show | Based On TV Series | Remake | Re Boot

Writing Credits By:

  • Guy Ritchie (screenplay) &
  • Lionel Wigram (screenplay)
  • Jeff Kleeman (story) &
  • David Campbell Wilson (story) and
  • Guy Ritchie (story) &
  • Lionel Wigram (story)
  • Sam Rolfe (based on the television series by)

Known Trivia

  • Tom Cruise was cast as Napoleon Solo but chose to focus instead on Mission: Impossible 5 (2015) so he dropped out. Henry Cavill, who was at first considered for the other role, was cast. 23 of 25 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Ryan Gosling, Alexander SkarsgĂ„rd, Ewan McGregor, Robert Pattinson, Matt Damon, Christian Bale, Michael Fassbender, Bradley Cooper, ‘Leonardo Dicaprio’, Joel Kinnaman, Russell Crowe, Chris Pine, Ryan Reynolds and Jon Hamm were considered to play the lead role. 24 of 28 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Joel Edgerton and Henry Cavill auditioned for the role that went to Armie Hammer. 15 of 17 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Steven Soderbergh was originally going to direct but exited the project over disagreements with the studio over budget and casting concerns. 11 of 13 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • George Clooney was originally cast in the lead role, but dropped out due to health problems. 12 of 15 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Gemma Arterton, Alice Eve, Mia Wasikowska, Emilia Clarke, Felicity Jones, Teresa Palmer and Sarah Gadon auditioned for the role that went to Alicia Vikander. 12 of 16 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Napoleon the role played by Henry cavill was once played by Robert Vaughn who also played the villain in Superman 3 staring Christopher Reeve. Superman is now a role played by Henry Cavill in the movie Man of Steel 4 of 8 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Armie Hammer was considered for the role of Clark Kent/Superman in ‘Man of Steel’ (2013) but that role went to Henry Cavill. He was later considered for the role of Bruce Wayne/Batman in ‘Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice’ (2016) but that role went to Ben Affleck. 2 of 4 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Plot: In the early 1960s, CIA agent Napoleon Solo and KGB operative Illya Kuryakin participate in a joint mission against a mysterious criminal organization, which is working to proliferate nuclear weapons. |  »

Story: In the early 1960s, CIA agent Napoleon Solo and KGB operative Illya Kuryakin participate in a joint mission against a mysterious criminal organization, which is working to proliferate nuclear weapons.

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Steve Clark-Hall known as producer
  • John Davis known as producer
  • David Dobkin known as executive producer
  • Max Keene known as co-producer
  • Jeff Kleeman known as producer
  • Lionel Wigram known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Henry Cavill known as Napoleon Solo
  • Alicia Vikander known as Gaby Teller
  • Hugh Grant known as Waverly
  • Armie Hammer known as Illya Kuryakin
  • Elizabeth Debicki known as Victoria Vinciguerra
  • Jared Harris known as Sanders
  • David Beckham known as (rumored)
  • Daniel Westwood known as Italian Armed Guard
  • Christian Berkel
  • Guy Potter known as Race Guest
  • Christopher Sciueref known as Colonel Massid
  • Jorge Leon Martinez known as Vinciguerra Elite Guard
  • Claudia Newman known as German Shopper
  • Vivien Bridson known as East German Woman
  • Luca Calvani known as Alexander
  • Philip Howard known as Guest
  • David Menkin known as Jones
  • Joana Metrass known as Victoria's assistant
  • Nicon Caraman known as Lukas
  • Graham Curry known as US Military Police
  • Cesare Taurasi known as Mechanic
  • Ben Wright known as The Unit
  • Anick Wiget known as KGB Agent
  • Francesco De Vito known as Night Manager
  • Luca Della Valle known as Racetrack Head Security
  • James Michael Rankin known as US Soldier Wilson
  • Simona Caparrini known as Countess Allegra
  • Gioacchino Jim Cuffaro known as Pit Manager
  • Misha Kuznetsov known as Oleg (KGB)
  • Sayed Kassem known as Egyptian General
  • George Hewer known as Countess's Race Guest
  • Ekaterina Zalitko known as Pit girl
  • Nicolas Bosc known as Italian Policeman
  • Jonathan Nadav known as Young Napoleon Solo
  • David G. Robinson known as Sergeant U.S. Military Police
  • Grayson j Matthews known as Missile technician
  • Amanda Edwards known as Italian Race guest
  • Arpit Chaudhary known as Guest
  • Alexander Hathaway known as Italian Police
  • Michael Peluso known as Play boy
  • Gary Douglas known as Italian Policeman
  • Nic Bernasconi known as Race Guest
  • Gino Picciano known as Chef
  • Susan Gillias known as Shop Assistant 2
  • Jefferson King known as Navy Officer
  • Christopher Marsh known as East German Guard
  • Gabriel Farnese known as Count Lippi
  • Julian Michael Deuster known as Udo's Assistant
  • Dave Evans known as Sbs sniper
  • James Henri-Thomas known as Race Guest (as James Henri)
  • David Martel Santana known as Roman Gentleman
  • Mickey Lewis known as Helicopter Navigator
  • Vincent Idearson known as East German Guard
  • Daniel Tyler-Smith known as Radio Operator
  • Lazaros Pasdekis known as KGB Agent
  • Elbio Bonsaglio known as Italian Playboy 2
  • Danny Vardanian known as Italian Policeman
  • Lisa-Marie Wragg known as West Berliner
  • Lasco Atkins known as Italian policeman (uncredited)
  • Trevor Comber known as Special Boat Service (uncredited)
  • Pamela Betsy Cooper known as German Lady (uncredited)
  • Andrea Kerry known as Party Guest (uncredited)
  • Stuart Matthews known as Airfield Ground Crew (uncredited)
  • Hugh O'Brien known as KGB Agent (uncredited)
  • Ed Pearce known as KGB Agent (uncredited)
  • Jd Roth-round known as Vinciguerra guard (uncredited)
  • Andrew Zographos known as Race Guest (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Francesco Alberico known as hair stylist
  • Lucy Allen known as make up and hair junior: second unit
  • Jacqueline Bhavnani known as make up & hair artist
  • Zoe Brown known as makeup artist
  • Camilla Kirk-Reynolds known as makeup artist
  • Sarah Monzani known as makeup and hair designer
  • Fran Needham known as make-up dailie
  • Alex Rouse known as wigmaker
  • Charlotte Wood known as make up and hair trainee

Art Department:

  • David Allcock known as storyboard artist
  • Suzanne Austin known as standby art director: 2nd unit
  • Marshall Aver known as production buyer
  • Kieran Belshaw known as concept artist
  • Anna Bregman known as assistant art director
  • Tim Browning known as concept artist
  • Jack Candy-Kemp known as assistant scenic artist
  • Graham Caulfield known as drapesmaster
  • Jason Chalmers known as prop modeller
  • Deano Harry Coldham known as plasterer
  • Alexandria Da Silva known as petty cash buyer
  • Beatrice Della Porta known as buyer
  • Thalia Ecclestone known as petty cash buyer
  • Sandro Erdolini known as painter
  • Jools Faiers known as graphics designer
  • Adam Alexander Hansford Faux known as art department assistant
  • Roberta Federico known as set designer
  • Kevin Fisher known as action vehicles senior technician
  • Silvia Fontana known as graphic designer
  • Rod Forbes known as chargehand dressing props
  • Hugh Fottrell known as chargehand dressing props
  • Laura Fuller known as junior assistant set decorator
  • Sarah Griggs known as art department co-coordinator
  • Jake Hall known as draughtsman
  • Matt Hancock known as standby props: second unit
  • Stuart Headley-Read known as prop storeman
  • David Hewitt known as props maker
  • Clive Ingleton known as decor and lettering artist
  • Kevin Jenkins known as concept artist
  • Bethan Jones known as draughtsman
  • Nicola Jungsberger known as berlin researcher & assistant buyer
  • Alex King known as picture vehicles coordinator
  • Helen Koutas known as graphic designer
  • Giuliana Lipparini known as assistant set decorator
  • Charlotte Malynn known as junior draughtsman
  • Tamara Marini known as art director: italy
  • Mauro Masotti known as drapery: Italy
  • William McCann known as art department assistant
  • Albert McCausland known as art department assistant
  • Elly Meyrick known as production buyer
  • Michele Moen known as concept illustrator
  • Craig Narramore known as propman
  • Sophie Neil known as junior draughtsman
  • Jonathan Norman known as dressings props
  • Eva Onsrud known as picture vehicles office coordinator
  • Jay Pales known as prop hand: dailies
  • Julie Pitt known as assistant set decorator
  • Paul Purdy known as property master
  • Alessandra Querzola known as set decorator: Italy
  • Vicky Ralph known as design assistant
  • Tyrone Reed known as standby stagehand
  • Monica Sallustio known as assistant set decorator
  • Jo Sansom known as junior draughtsman
  • Alessandro Santucci known as assistant art director
  • Lorenzo Sartor known as stand-by carpenter (Italy)
  • Katy Schurr known as art department assistant
  • Paul Scotson known as prop modeller
  • Jessica Sinclair known as concept artist
  • Molly Sole known as assistant art director
  • James M. Spencer known as draughtsman
  • Chloe Taylor known as assistant graphics
  • Annie Toop known as drapes assistant
  • Luke Townshend known as stand-by props
  • Daniel Vincze known as art department assistant (dailies )
  • Matilda Wainwright known as stand-by art director
  • Lisa Wakeley known as digital asset manager
  • Cara Walker known as set dec assistant
  • Julian Walker known as head decor and lettering artist
  • Oliver Walpole known as assistant buyer
  • Norman Walshe known as concept artist
  • Su Whitaker known as art director: VFX reshoots
  • Darren Wisker known as stand-by props
  • Dorrie Young known as draughtsman

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Warner Bros.

Other Companies:

  • 2020 Casting  extras casting
  • 4K London  digital imaging services
  • Abbey Road Studios  score recorded at
  • Above the Line Set Assistance & Security  security
  • Alf Service  Lighting Balloons Service
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  cell phone rentals
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
  • Casting Collective  extras casting
  • Chamber Orchestra Of London  music performed by
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • Compuhire  24 frame playback
  • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
  • Flying Pictures  aerial filming services provided by
  • Fugitive Studios  end titles by
  • HireWorks  Avid Nitris DX rental
  • Media Services  stationery supplier
  • Motion Picture Merchandise (MPM)  crew merchandise (uncredited)
  • Ozone Music and Sound  ADR Facility
  • Panavision  camera equipment provided by
  • Pro Productions  stage equipment
  • Universal Extras  extras casting
  • Wildfire Studios  adr recording facility

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2015) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (France) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • 4DMax (3D Cyber & LIDAR scanning and digital modelling)
  • BlueBolt
  • Cinesite
  • Proof
  • RISE Visual Effects Studios

Visual Effects by:

  • Tony Abejuro known as lead matchmover: BlueBolt
  • Oliver Adranghi known as compositor: Cinesite
  • Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor known as VFX Exec Producer: BlueBolt
  • Victoria Albanese known as visual effects coordinator
  • Antony Allen known as compositor
  • Peter Aversten known as texture artist
  • Christian Bahr known as cg artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Angela Barson known as visual effects supervisor (BlueBolt)
  • Denis Baudin known as lighting and texturing artist: Cinesite
  • Denis Baudin known as senior generalist td texture td and lighting td: Cinesite
  • Denis Baudin known as senior generalist/modeling/texturing td: cinesite
  • David Bobichon known as digital compositor (BlueBolt)
  • Martin Bohm known as visual effects artist: Cinesite
  • Konstantin Borchert known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Stuart Bullen known as vfx supervisor: blue-bolt
  • Sarah Byers known as matchmove artist: BlueBolt
  • Phillip Charles-Sweeting known as digital paint & roto artist
  • Yannick Cibin known as 3d generalist: BlueBolt
  • Ross Clark known as data wrangler
  • Adam Coglan known as previs supervisor
  • Nicolae-Gheorghe Cojocaru known as effects technical director: Cinesite
  • Roberto D'Ippolito known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Rupert Davies known as compositor: BlueBolt
  • Marco de Goeij known as matchmove artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Jo De Mey known as jr compositor: Cinesite
  • Kunal Desai known as modeller: Cinesite
  • Lee Dexter known as matchmover
  • Dan Dolan known as vfx pulls
  • Tracie Donais known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Finlay Duncan known as junior compositor: BlueBolt
  • Philip Edner known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Marcus Eich known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Michael Bruce Ellis known as main titles designer
  • Sebastian Elsner known as pipeline developer: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Esther Engel known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Sohrab Esfehani known as visual effects artist: Cinesite
  • Matt Evans known as visual effects artist: Cinesite
  • Richard Frazer known as digital compositor
  • Pawl Fulker known as previsualisation artist
  • Amy Furey known as machmove artist: cinesite
  • Kai Gadd known as prep and roto artist: Cinesite
  • Daniel Gardiner known as Roto/Prep Artist
  • Florian Gellinger known as visual effects supervisor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Maria Giannakouros known as effects lead: Cinesite
  • Andreas Giesen known as sequence lead cg artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Wouter Gilsing known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Gero Grimm known as cg artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Kathrin Günther known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Patrick Hall known as digital compositor: Bluebolt
  • Alexander Hartwin known as Senior Render TD: Cinesite
  • Christoph Hasche known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Nadine Heinz known as junior visual effects coordinator: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Joschka Herrlich known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Sebastian Hesselsjö known as digital compositor: BlueBolt
  • Thomas Hiebler known as matte painter: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Oliver Hohn known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Nicolas Houle known as digital compositor
  • Petter Idestroem known as sequence lead compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Zave Jackson known as 2d Supervisor: Cinesite
  • Collombier Jerome known as matchmove artist: Cinesite
  • Niels Peter Kaagaard known as generalist: Cinesite
  • Dziga Kaiser known as matte painter: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Alban Kasikci known as digital compositor
  • Eugen Kelle known as cg artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Kerstin Kensy known as visual effects producer: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Dag Kjetsa known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Marcel Knüdeler known as cg artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Wayne Kresil known as senior generalist
  • Erran Lake known as data wrangler: main unit
  • Christopher Learmonth known as visual effects editor: Cinesite
  • Duncan Lees known as 3D Scanning Specialist
  • Thorsten Löffler known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Miguel Macaya known as digital compositor: BlueBolt
  • Francesc Macia known as prep artist: Cinesite
  • Johannes Masanz known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Andrew McGregor known as visual effects artist
  • Sven Mecklenbroich known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Natalie Meffert known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Tamara Mitchell known as assistant data wrangler
  • Antonio Montes known as compositor
  • Rafael Morant known as matte painting & digital environment supervisor: BlueBolt
  • Knuth Möde known as matte painter: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Gary Newman known as senior texture artist: Cinesite
  • Nicolette Newman known as texture artist: cinesite
  • Robert Nzengou-Tayo known as matchmove artist
  • Simon Ohler known as pipeline developer: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Michelangelo Neri Orliani known as digital compositor
  • Steve Pang known as visual effects editor
  • Sven Pannicke known as visual effects executive producer: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Steve Parsons known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Jane Paton known as digital compositor
  • William Phillips known as matchmove artist
  • Robert Pinnow known as on-set lidar technician: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Tim Potter known as modeller: Cinesite
  • Christian Poullay known as matchmove artist: Cinesite
  • Olivia Puchalla known as cg artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Kim Ranzani known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Daniel Rath known as cg artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Sullivan Richard known as matte painter: bluebolt
  • Steffen Richter known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • David Rieck known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Simon Rowe known as compositor: Bluebolt
  • Helena Saa known as junior visual effects coordinator: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • David Salamon known as cg artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Thomas Sali known as cg artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Marlies Schacherl known as visual effects coordinator: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Paul Schlie known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Thorsten Scholz known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Rayk Schroeder known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • David Schulz known as cg artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Oliver Schulz known as cg supervisor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Christian Schulze known as digital compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Alexander Schumann known as sequence lead cg artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Evelyn Schunn known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Jérémie Sebban known as systems administrator: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Roger Serrabassa Vilar known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Robert Short known as compositor: bluebolt
  • Sarabjeet Singh known as rotoscope supervisor
  • Nick Soothill known as 3D scanning specialist
  • Nando Stille known as cg artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • James Stone known as modelling and texturing supervisor
  • Michael Strathearn known as generalist td: BlueBolt
  • Jason Summersgill known as cinesite: Roto & Prep Artist
  • Jason Summersgill known as roto & prep artist: Cinesite
  • James Sutton known as 3d artist: BlueBolt
  • Alexander Szabados known as cg artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Ben Thomas known as roto prep artist
  • Ruggero Tomasino known as digital compositor
  • Sarah Tulloch known as visual effects producer
  • Jelle Van de Weghe known as texture painter
  • Gergely Velki known as digital compositor: BluBolt
  • Lea Vuillemin known as roto prep artist: cinesite
  • Johan Walfridson known as pipeline technical director: Cinesite
  • Alex Webb known as digital compositor: Cinesite
  • Mark Webb known as visual effects production manager: BlueBolt
  • Jonathan Weber known as compositing supervisor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Daniel Weiss known as cg artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Johannes Weiss known as matchmove artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Sebastian Wernicke known as matchmove artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Andreas Wiget known as matte painter: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Chris Wilson known as 3D lighting artist: Cinesite
  • Marco Wilz known as matte painter: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Matthias Winkler known as cg artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Anthony Wonsoff known as matte artist
  • Rachel Wright known as compositor
  • David Zaretti known as sequence lead compositor: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Petko Zhivkov known as digital compositor
  • Gereon Zwosta known as cg artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios
  • Henrik Zähringer known as cg artist: RISE Visual Effects Studios

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for action violence, some suggestive content, and partial nudity

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015) Related Movie


Shame (2011) Movie Poster
San Andreas (2015) Movie Poster
Spy Kids: All the Time in the World in 4D (2011) Movie Poster
Victor Frankenstein (2015) Movie Poster
Paddington (2014) Movie Poster


Posted on January 25, 2015 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker