The Martian (2015) Poster

The Martian (2015)

  • Rate: 8.3/10 total 115,665 votes 
  • Genre: Adventure | Drama | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 2 October 2015 (USA)
  • Runtime: 144 min
Our Score
99/100
220 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » The Martian (2015)...



The Martian (2015)

The Martian 2015tt3659388.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Martian (2015)
  • Rate: 8.3/10 total 115,665 votes 
  • Genre: Adventure | Drama | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 2 October 2015 (USA)
  • Runtime: 144 min
  • Filming Location: Hungary
  • Budget: $108,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $147,290,238 (USA) (20 October 2015)
  • Director: Ridley Scott
  • Stars: Matt Damon, Jessica Chastain, Kristen Wiig | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Harry Gregson-Williams   
  • Soundtrack: WATERLOO
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Dolby Atmos
  • Plot Keyword: Storm | Astronaut | Stranded | NASA | Alone

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Drew Goddard  screenplay
  • Andy Weir  book

Known Trivia

  • The film was shot in Wadi Rum, Jordan, which has a red coloured desert, the same location where another Mars mission film, Red Planet (2000), was shot. 539 of 541 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The writer of the novel, Andy Weir, first published his book for free on his own blog for fun. Then people asked him to put it in a downloadable form, then to put it on Amazon for Kindle download which he did at the then minimum price of $0.99. 809 of 814 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Ridley Scott claimed that Matt Damon’s solo scenes were shot for five weeks straight, after which Damon was relieved from the schedule. Consequently, Damon did not meet most of his co-stars until the cast was reunited to promote the film. 293 of 295 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Donald Glover fell during the first take of a scene and the footage was used in the movie. 378 of 384 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • It’s never addressed in the movie how Watney navigates without a GPS or compass (Mars has no magnetic field, making a compass useless). In the book, he uses the quick passage of the moon Phobos to orient himself. 102 of 102 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The atmospheric pressure on the Martian surface averages 600 Pa (0.087 psi), about 0.6% of Earth’s mean sea level pressure of 100 kPa (14.69 psi). It is so low that a “fierce storm”, as they put it, would be something akin to a very light breeze messing up your hair. Author Andy Weir admitted this was his biggest inaccuracy in the story. Due to the low air density sound would not travel like it does on Earth and you would have to stand next to someone and scream for them to hear you, providing you could survive the freezing cold temperature, poisonous atmosphere and lack of pressure. 650 of 666 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • A real potato farm was installed on the studio lot with potatoes in all stages of growth so they could be used for filming. 282 of 287 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Drew Goddard, who wrote the screenplay for the film, was also at one point set to direct, but left that role to go direct The Sinister Six film. After that, Ridley Scott read the script and jumped into the project, rather than making a Prometheus (2012) sequel. 232 of 236 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • On September 28, 2015 (four days before the film’s scheduled US release), NASA announced that it had found evidence that briny water still flows on the surface of Mars. 376 of 385 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • NASA was consulted in order to get aspects of space and space travel, specifically in relation to Mars, with the most accuracy. NASA is federally funded, yet charges private for-profit organizations nothing for use of and access to its archives and consultancy. 307 of 314 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Goofs: Factual errors: The film shows Watney following a parachute and shrouds to find the buried Pathfinder lander, but the Pathfinder used a unique airbag system that involved cutting the lander loose from the parachute and Rocket Assisted Deceleration System above the surface. The lander then bounced at least 15 times inside the airbag cocoon before coming to a rest, while the remaining rocket thrust carried the backshell and parachute away from the landing site.

Plot: During a manned mission to Mars, Astronaut Mark Watney is presumed dead after a fierce storm and left behind by his crew. But Watney has survived and finds himself stranded and alone on the hostile planet. With only meager supplies, he must draw upon his ingenuity, wit and spirit to subsist and find a way to signal to Earth that he is alive. Full summary »  »

Story: During a manned mission to Mars, Astronaut Mark Watney is presumed dead after a fierce storm and left behind by his crew. But Watney has survived and finds himself stranded and alone on the hostile planet. With only meager supplies, he must draw upon his ingenuity, wit and spirit to subsist and find a way to signal to Earth that he is alive. Millions of miles away, NASA and a team of international scientists work tirelessly to bring “the Martian” home, while his crewmates concurrently plot a daring, if not impossible, rescue mission. As these stories of incredible bravery unfold, the world comes together to root for Watney’s safe return. Written by20th Century Fox

Synopsis

Synopsis: Set in the near future, the film starts on Acidalia Planitia, the landing site of the shuttle Ares III on the planet Mars. The Hermes crew – led by Commander Melissa Lewis (Jessica Chastain), along with Mark Watney (Matt Damon), Beth Johanssen (Kate Mara), Rick Martinez (Michael Pena), Chris Beck (Sebastian Stan), and Alex Vogel (Aksel Hennie) – are gathering their samples before re-entering their vessel.

The crew learns that an intense storm is about to pass through. With much higher winds than expected, Commander Lewis orders a mission abort. Watney arrgue to wait it out and brings up the rear as the crew heads out in their suits. Heavy winds and sand gusts surround them. A Satellite dish breaks off and strikes Watney, knocking him out of sight from the crew. Lewis tries to guide the others to find Watney, but the storm is way too strong for them to keep going. They head back into the Mars Ascent Vehicle (MAV) without Watney and fly back into space. The pilot Martinez is just barely able to keep the rocket from tipping over.

Back on Earth, Director of NASA Teddy Sanders (Jeff Daniels) holds a press conference to state that while the Hermes crew succeeded in leaving the surface, Watney was lost, and he is declared dead.

Watney wakes up on Mars on what is Sol 21 (mission day 21) after the storm has long passed. His oxygen is depleting rapidly, so he makes his way back to the habitat station. He’s also been impaled by an antenna in his abdomen. Watney pulls it out and then staples the wound shut. He sits down to make a video log where he states that he’s alive, and how he acknowledges that it’ll be another four years before a manned mission is launched to bring him back, and with the current food supply in the habitat meant for him and the other five crew members, he would have almost a year’s worth of food to last him, and a little longer if he rations. Therefore, Watney determined that he has to grow three years worth of food on a planet where nothing grows. Luckily for him, he’s a botanist.

At NASA in Houston, Texas, engineer Vincent Kapoor (Chiwetel Ejiofor) talks to Sanders over trying to get another mission funded to bring Watney back without compromising the missions of the next two Ares launches. Sanders refuses. Later, another engineer named Mindy Park (Mackenzie Davis) meets with Kapoor after they discover satellite photos from Mars that are a minute apart, where they see movement detected. They bring in Sanders and Director of Media Relations Annie Montrose (Kristen Wiig) to prove that Watney is still alive.

A few Sols (Martian Days) later, inside the habitat, Watney has managed to start growing potato crops using vacuum sealed packets of his and the others faeces as fertilizer (to his disgust), while also burning off hydrazine rocket fuel to make the by product of water. On his first attempt to ignite the hydrazine, he causes a moderate explosion, singeing his clothing and hair. Watney notes that this explosive tendency is the reason that NASA do not use pure hydrogen. As he continues to work on his food supply, he keeps going with the video logs and decides to use a rover to make it to the Schiaparelli crater that will be the landing site for Ares IV in four years. Since the rover can only take him so far, he modifies it by using solar cells and an extra battery.

Watney tests the rover to find the old Pathfinder probe to get in touch with NASA. Using hand written signs for the Pathfinders camera, he is able to send a message to NASA confirming that he is alive. Kapoor and his colleagues receive the message and manage to get in touch with Watney, first by panning the Pathfinders camera to point at ‘yes’ or ‘no’ signs asking if he (Watney) is being received, and then around a hexadecimal clock that Watney has scratched out on the ground around the Pathfinder. NASA use this system to tell him how to hack the rovers computers in order to be able to have a computerized typing format for further communications. When Watney asks how the crew took the news of him still being alive, Kapoor regretfully tells him that the crew still has no idea, prompting Watney to write obscenities (which are also broadcast all over the world).

Watney’s story becomes a worldwide sensation. His communications with NASA are logged, and he even has a photo taken for publishing, which PR Director Annie Montrose doesn’t like because she can’t see his face.

Meanwhile, the Hermes crew has been spending the last few months quietly making the ride back to Earth while also keeping in touch with their loved ones. The flight director of Ares III, Mitch Henderson (Sean Bean), contacts the crew and informs them that Watney is alive, and that they’ve kept it from them for the last two months so as to not distract them from their mission. The news only makes them angry and guilt-ridden, but Henderson tells them that Watney has stressed repeatedly that it wasn’t their fault and they had reason to suspect that he was dead.

The folks at NASA determine that they can reach Watney by Sol 868, and with the amount of food he’s grown, it can last him way past that.

Back on Mars, things begin to go bad for Watney when he enters the habitat, and the worn out airlock rips apart and explosively decompresses, blowing out a good portion of his crops, throwing him inside the airlock into the distance and causing his helmet to crack and leak. He uses duct tape to seal the cracks, and stumbles back to the habitat to discover his crop frozen over and dead. With less food, he figures he only has enough food to last him past 300 Sols, and possibly longer if he rations, but it would mean starving himself.

NASA works overtime and quickly launches a probe to resupply Watney. But bypassing routine inspections to save the, moments after launching, it explodes. Meanwhile in China, two directors from the Chinese National Space Administration, Zhu Tao (Chen Shu) and Guo Ming (Eddy Ko), witness the explosion and discuss helping NASA by offering their secret Chinese booster rocket to launch a supply craft. Guo Ming asks Zhu Tao why NASA has not already asked for their help and Zhu Tao reminds him that it is a top secret program that NASA would not have any knowledge of. They decide that in the interests of international scientific co operation, they would contact NASA and offer their booster rocket.

Astrodynamicist Rich Purnell (Donald Glover) works at his computer. While a bit eccentric and absent-minded, he devises a plan that would get the Hermes crew to accelerate around Earth and go on an extended space trip to get Watney back while also being able to intercept the Chinese probe and get the supplies for Watney. Sanders refuses to go through with this plan as too risky, but Henderson secretly sends the plan to the crew. Despite knowing that they could get in trouble for defying orders, and effectively mutinying, (a very serious offence), Lewis calls for a unanimous vote among the crew, they all agree to go back for Watney. Johanssen hacks the Hermes computers to prevent NASA from taking control and they change course. Sanders is angry and asks for Henderson’s resignation when the mission is over.

Seven months pass on Mars. Watney has lost a lot of weight, has grown a lot of facial hair, and his teeth are rotting. He’s started losing hope in his survival and rescue. He sends a video log to anyone who can let his parents know of his fate. He packs up and leaves the Ares III site and makes a 3200 kilometer drive in the rover across the trackless and inhospitable Martian landscape, stopping every day for 13 hours to re-charge the battery for the rover engine, before finally reaching the crater where he locates the Ares IV MAV. During his travel, he reasons that, as he has not gotten explicit permission from NASA to do this, and Mars, legally, would be much like international territory (oceans) back on earth, and as a ‘sailor’ in these waters, to commandeer another vessel without authority is considered an act of piracy, he would now like to be called pirate blonde beard.

After the Hermes crew has swung around Earth and collected the supplies, they travel back to Mars. NASA and the rest of the world watch with anticipation, with 12 minutes delay no one on Earth can help by radio. After shedding 5000 kg of weight from the MAV, Watney is launched into orbit, Martinez flying the MAV by remote control. The MAV comes up too low to reach the Hermes spaceship. The crew uses a quickly made sugar and oxygen explosive to blow the front hatch and cause escaping air to slow the huge ship down so they can match speeds and still get to Watney. Lewis herself decides to use the EVA MMA suit with a tether to get close enough to reach Watney, but she can’t. Watney then punctures a hole in his suit palm to propel himself toward Lewis like Ironman with the escaping air jet. He just misses her…but grabs the tether, which he uses to pull himself and Lewis back toward the shuttle. Lewis announces to NASA that they have Watney, and everyone all over the world cheers. The crew hugs Watney and jokes about his stench.

Back on Earth about one year later, Watney begins Day 1 as an instructor to aspiring astronauts. He tells them of his struggle on Mars, confirming that he was the one that did in fact grow his own food using "shit", and reminds them that if things should go south for them, that they could either accept their fate or work toward fixing it.

During the closing credits, we see the characters years later as they watch the launch of Ares V, in which Martinez is the Commander. Kapoor, Montrose, Park, and Sanders watch from NASA. Henderson is retired and golfing with his son. Lewis watches at home with her husband, while Vogel is at home with his family. Beck and Johanssen have gotten married and just had a kid at the hospital where they watch as well.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Mark Huffam known as producer
  • Teresa Kelly known as associate producer
  • Simon Kinberg known as producer
  • Michael Schaefer known as producer
  • Ridley Scott known as producer
  • Aditya Sood known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Matt Damon known as Mark Watney
  • Jessica Chastain known as Melissa Lewis
  • Kristen Wiig known as Annie Montrose
  • Jeff Daniels known as Teddy Sanders
  • Michael Peña known as Rick Martinez
  • Sean Bean known as Mitch Henderson
  • Kate Mara known as Beth Johanssen
  • Sebastian Stan known as Chris Beck
  • Aksel Hennie known as Alex Vogel
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor known as Vincent Kapoor
  • Benedict Wong known as Bruce Ng
  • Mackenzie Davis known as Mindy Park
  • Donald Glover known as Rich Purnell
  • Nick Mohammed known as Tim Grimes
  • Chen Shu known as Zhu Tao
  • Eddy Ko known as Guo Ming
  • Enzo Cilenti known as Mike Watkins
  • Jonathan Aris known as Brendan Hatch
  • Gruffudd Glyn known as Jack
  • Naomi Scott known as Ryoko
  • Geoffrey Thomas known as U.S. President
  • Yang Haiwen known as Chinese Flight Director
  • Narantsogt Tsogtsaikhan known as Wen Jiang
  • Brian Caspe known as Timer Controller
  • Matt Devere known as Satcon
  • Mike Kelly known as Launcher Interface
  • Szonja Oroszlán known as Launch Control
  • Greg De Cuir known as Capcom
  • Mark O'Neal known as Guidance
  • Peter Linka known as Telemetry
  • Declan Hannigan known as Comms
  • Peter Schueller known as NASA Break Room Worker
  • Waleska Latorre known as Vincent's Secretary
  • Frederik Pleitgen known as CNN Reporter
  • Nikolett Barabas known as Reporter 1
  • Karen Gagnon known as Reporter 2
  • Lili Bordán known as Reporter 3
  • Charlie Gardner known as Robert Lewis
  • Nóra Lili Hörich known as Vogel's Wife
  • Kamilla Fátyol known as Marissa Martinez
  • Yang Liu known as Chinese Translator
  • Xue Xuxing known as Ming's Secretary
  • Richard Rifkin known as JPL Store Man
  • Nicholas Wittman known as JPL Clean Room Worker 1
  • Balázs Medveczky known as JPL White Room Worker 2
  • Ben O'Brien known as JPL Pathfinder Team Member 1
  • Scott Alexander Young known as JPL Pathfinder Team Member 2
  • Dilyana Bouklieva known as Police Woman (uncredited)
  • Björn Freiberg known as Nasa Staff Member (uncredited)
  • James Fred Harkins Jr. known as Pathfinder Developer (uncredited)
  • Minouche Kaftel known as NASA Staff Member (uncredited)
  • Gayathri Kasupathipillai known as NASA Staff Member (uncredited)
  • Sam Spruell known as NASA Psychologist (uncredited)
  • Takács Zalán known as NASA Staff Member (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Rita Balla known as makeup artist
  • Jana Carboni known as key makeup artist
  • Móni Csomós known as makeup artist
  • Tina Earnshaw known as make up and hair designer
  • Dóra Horváth Kertai known as daily makeup artist
  • Charlotte Mileham known as hair and make up junior
  • Iván Pohárnok known as special makeup effects artist
  • Maralyn Sherman known as key hair stylist
  • Emma Slater known as make-up artist: Elements Shoot

Art Department:

  • Kamen Anev known as concept artist
  • Huw Arthur known as stand-by art director
  • Viktor Bakos known as set dresser
  • Andrea Balogh known as assistant set decorator
  • Petra Balogh known as draftsperson
  • Dávid Bereczki known as trainee
  • Andrea Borland known as senior draughtsperson
  • Alex Bowens known as draughtsman
  • Matt Boyton known as senior vehicles effect technician
  • Judit Bozsik known as junior draftsman
  • Imre Burján known as prop buyer
  • Craig Cheeseman known as dressing props chargehand
  • Jon Colson known as greensman
  • Noel Cowell known as property master
  • Steve Dring known as Senior Vehicle CAD Modeler
  • Gergely Dömölki known as supervising prop maker: Arcadia crew
  • Peter Eszenyi known as screen graphics
  • Attila Ferenczi known as 3D modeller (Arcadia crew)
  • Norbert Alte Fieszl known as carpenter
  • Neil Floyd known as graphic artist
  • Zita Galántai known as model maker
  • Tamas Gelei known as prop maker: Arcadia crew
  • Sarah Ginn known as senior draughtsman
  • Abi Groves known as assistant set decorator
  • Nimrod Hajdu known as assistant property master
  • Sam Hart known as screen graphics
  • Zoltán Harányi known as carpenter
  • Máté Herjeczki known as stand-by construction
  • David Hicks known as screen graphics
  • Felicity Hickson known as motion graphics art director
  • Shira Hockman known as assistant art director
  • Roger Holden known as key greensman
  • Will Holden known as 2nd key greensman
  • Amy Horkay known as prop department coordination
  • Jonathan Houlding known as art director: Set Decoration
  • Daniel Højlund known as screen graphics
  • Rhys Ifan known as assistant art director
  • Attila Illés known as art department assistant
  • Attila Illés known as model maker
  • Jaime Jones known as illustrator
  • Bence Kalmár known as junior draftsman
  • Kez Keyte known as chargehand dressing props
  • József Kiss known as construction manager
  • Magdi Kondorosi known as prop buyer
  • Márk Langfeld known as greensman
  • Peter Lee known as props
  • Konstantin Legat known as prop maker: Arcadia crew
  • Rick Marr known as vehicle effects technician
  • Orsolya Maza known as draftsman
  • Gabor Meszaros known as prop maker: Arcadia crew
  • Dániel Miklós known as model maker
  • Zsolt Milian known as picture vehicle coordinator buyer
  • Csaba Mitku known as props
  • Istvan Muranyi known as prop maker: Arcadia crew
  • Szilvia Nagy known as archivist
  • Craig Narramore known as Supervising Prop-maker
  • Craig Narramore known as supervising prop-maker
  • Will Newton known as assistant art director
  • Lee Oliver known as concept artist
  • Annamária Orosz known as assistant art director
  • Alina Papp known as junior draftsperson
  • Gabor Papp known as set dresser
  • Balazs Pelcz known as sculptor: Arcadia crew
  • Gergely Rieger known as assistant art director
  • Mark Rocca known as senior vehicles effect technician
  • Martí Romances known as screen graphics (as Marti Romances)
  • Miklos Selmeczy known as junior draftsman
  • Matt Sims known as assistant art director
  • Sebastian Sue known as Supervising propmaker
  • Bgi Supplies known as prop fabrication
  • Gabor Szabo known as digital modeler/set designer
  • Gábor Szabó known as stand-by props
  • Mátyás Szakonyi known as greensman
  • Akos Szalay known as buyer
  • Marton Szalay known as property leadman
  • Dávid Szekeres known as stand-by props
  • Anthony Szuch known as drapes master
  • Tamás Tárnoki known as trainee
  • Zoltán Tóth known as construction manager
  • Vilmos Törköly known as senior prop maker: Arcadia crew
  • Zoltán Virányi-Fontan known as assistant construction manager
  • Torma Zoltán known as prop maker: Arcadia crew (as Zoltan Torma)
  • Éva Zöld known as art department coordinator
  • Gergely Álmos known as draftsman
  • Brick Price known as Special Effects Company Space Suit Prop (uncredited)
  • Tracey Wilson known as storyboard artist (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation
  • TSG Entertainment (in association with)
  • Genre Films
  • International Traders
  • Mid Atlantic Films
  • Scott Free Productions

Other Companies:

  • Argon Effects  previsualization
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies (uncredited)
  • Columbia Records  soundtrack
  • Company 3  digital intermediate
  • Compuhire  computer and video playback
  • Dynamic International Freight Services  shipping/freight
  • Fluent Image  digital negative management
  • Fugitive Studios  main titles
  • Korda Studios  filming location
  • Panavision  camera equipment provided by (as Panavision Woodland Hills)
  • Scarlet Letters  end titles
  • Videoassist.hu  HD video assist equipment

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • 20th Century Fox Netherlands (2015) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through Warner Bros.)
  • 20th Century Fox (2015) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2015) (France) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2015) (UK) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2016) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2015) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox de Argentina (2015) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox de Chile (2015) (Chile) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox of Germany (2015) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Big Picture 2 Films (2015) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Centfox Film (2015) (Austria) (theatrical)
  • Cocinsa (2015) (Nicaragua) (theatrical)
  • Odeon (2015) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation (2015) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. F.E. (2015) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2015) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through)
  • SF Film Finland (2015) (Finland) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Clear Angle Studios (cyber scanning)
  • Clear Angle Studios (photogrammetry)
  • Dynamic Effects Canada
  • FBFX (Space suit hardwear)
  • FBFX (costume props)
  • Framestore (visual effects)
  • Industrial Light & Magic (ILM)
  • Milk Visual Effects
  • Moving Picture Company (MPC)
  • Prime Focus World (Additional 3D conversion)
  • Senate Visual Effects, The (visual effects)
  • Territory
  • Third Floor, The

Visual Effects by:

  • Owyn Abram known as Creature FX TD: Framestore
  • Olivia Adams known as environment td
  • Dean Adjeikum known as paint and roto artist
  • Amer Alameddine known as technical animator: MPC
  • Kaevski Aleksandar known as matchmove: fx3x
  • Neil Alford known as compositor: Milk VFX
  • Victor Almela known as stereo compositor: MPC
  • Juan Alonso known as digital compositor
  • Valeria Andino known as stereo producer
  • Fausto Appiolaza known as VFX production coordinator
  • Yavor Asenov known as digital compositor
  • Paul Ashall known as capture lab td: framestore
  • Ruben Athouel known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Vincent Aupetit known as previs supervisor
  • Vincent Aupetit known as previs supervisor: The Third Floor
  • Svilen Aynadzhiev known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Dimitri Bakalov known as previs artist: Argon
  • Michael Baker known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Richard Baker known as Stereo Supervisor: Prime Focus
  • Matthew Ball known as paint and roto artist
  • Tom Barber known as motion capture actor
  • Tom Barber known as visual effects coordinator
  • Neill Barrack known as compositor
  • Neill Barrack known as head of paint and roto: framestore
  • Jenna Barratt known as visual effects editor: MPC
  • Hernan Barros known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Andrew Barry known as compositor
  • Scott Bartels known as matchmove artist
  • Peter Bartfay known as stereo generalist
  • Lee Baskerville known as texture artist
  • Claudio Bassi known as digital compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Aaron Baudin known as effects technical director: framestore
  • Pete Baxter known as roto prep artist: MPC
  • Chanel Belliveau known as VFX production assistant
  • Nathan Benner known as stereo compositor
  • Sara Bennett known as visual effects supervisor: Milk Visual Effects
  • Chris Berry known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Gianluigi Bevilacqua known as mpc: roto prep artist
  • Kunal Biswas known as stereoscopic compositor: Prime focus world
  • Tim Blake known as modeling technical director
  • Amanda Bone known as texture artist: Framestore
  • Florian Boury known as visual effects artist
  • Michael Bovberg known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Krzysztof Boyoko known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Krzysztof Boyoko known as previsualization artist
  • Amelia Braekke-Dyer known as stereo paint and roto Aritst
  • Matthew Bristowe known as Head Of Production, Prime Focus World
  • Rob Bryson known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Marc Brzezicki known as stereo supervisor: Prime Focus
  • Duncan Burbidge known as previsualization producer: The Third Floor
  • James Burr known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • James Burr known as previsualization artist
  • Giulia Cadeddu known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Alvaro Cajal known as digital compositor
  • Juan Francisco Calero known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Sara Camacho Gutierrez known as vfx production assistant
  • Lauren Camilleri known as editor: visual effects
  • Korinne Cammarano known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Annie Caps known as senior compositor: MPC
  • Mark Carr known as vfx editor
  • Owen Carroll known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Miguel Castrillo known as visual effects artist
  • Sarah Cauchois known as previs production manager: The Third Floor
  • Chris Chadwick known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Fanny Chaleon known as software developer
  • Solene Chan-lam known as digital matte painter: MPC
  • Benjamin Charles known as roto artist: Industrial Light and Magic
  • Dominique Chartrand known as layout coordinator
  • Albert Cheng known as postvis supervisor: The Third Floor
  • Aleksei Chernogorod known as lead digital compositor
  • Kajsa Christiansson known as roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Suzanne Cipolletti known as previs/postvis artist: The Third Floor
  • Carlos Ciudad known as visual effects production manager: MPC
  • Alan Clappison known as enviroment technical director: framestore
  • Alexis Claux known as fx td: MPC
  • Esme Coleman known as stereo generalist
  • Christopher Collis known as visual effects editor: MPC
  • Carlos Conceicao known as digital compositor: ilm
  • Benjamin Conner known as lead stereo compositor
  • Sonia Contreras known as layout artist: ILM
  • Maria Corcho known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Justin Cornish known as visual effects supervisor: Atomic Arts
  • Juan Francisco Correa Diaz known as rigger: Framestore
  • Richard Courtman known as compositor
  • David Crane known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Mitch Crease known as digital artist
  • Dan Cregan known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Cynthia Crimmins known as vfx production manager
  • Ruxandra Cristoiu known as paint and roto artist: framestore
  • Alastair Cross known as lighting td
  • Noemie Cruciani known as digital compositor: The Senate VFX
  • Sagar Dabir known as matchmove lead
  • Heidi Dahle known as digital compositor
  • Gareth Daley known as stereo supervisor
  • Gupta Darpan known as lighting td
  • Stanislas de Lesquen known as visual effects coordinator
  • Robin De Lillo known as digital artist
  • Stanley A. Dellimore known as global head of layout: MPC
  • Matías Derkacz known as 2D Supervisor: Milk VFX
  • Jonathan Desaulniers known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Rustin Devendorf known as stereoscopic technical assistant: Stereo D
  • Emily DeVitt known as previs production coordinator: The Third Floor
  • Navdeep Dhamu known as systems & support, Framestore
  • Fabrice Di Cicco known as lighting technical director: framestore
  • Craig Dibble known as lead render systems engineer: MPC
  • Raffael Dickreuter known as postvis artist
  • Stoycho Dimitrov known as digital compositor
  • Graham Dorey known as stereo compositor: MPC
  • Kristen Drewski known as techanim dept manager (uncredited)
  • Guillaume Duchaussoy known as senior fx td
  • Elisabeth Dugnas known as visual effects artist: roto artist
  • Andrea Dutti known as digital compositor
  • George Dutton known as stereoscopic artist
  • Richard Edwards known as production manager: Prime Focus World
  • Karen Elliott known as digital compositor
  • Tsuim Eric known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Denny Ertanto known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Pascal Etangsale known as lead environment artist: MPC
  • Josh Evans known as digital matte painter
  • Gianpietro Fabre known as texturing lead: MPC
  • Charles-e Farkas known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Ryan Faulkner known as stereoscopic artist
  • Alessandro Favale known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Simone Pietro Felice known as roto/prep artist
  • Ian Fellows known as digital compositor
  • Victor Manuel Fernandez known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Therese Skundberg Fidje known as visual effects editor: Framestore
  • Damir Filipovic known as lookdev artist
  • Tommaso Fioretti known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Colas Fiszman known as pipeline td
  • Ben Fleming known as visual effects artist
  • James D. Fleming known as VFX Supervisor
  • Nikeah Forde known as stereoscopic production manager
  • David Forest known as production support: MPC
  • Jean-Sébastien Fortin known as digital compositor
  • Guillaume Fradin known as lead visual effects artist
  • Andy Fraser known as previs artist
  • Dean Frater known as digital artist
  • Dean Frater known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Ludovic Fregé known as digital compositor
  • Anthony Fung known as visual effects artist
  • Lisa Funkel known as visual effects artist
  • Amy Furey known as matchmove artist: milk-vfx
  • Martin C. Furman known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Leila Gaed known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Gergely Galisz known as vfx data wrangler assistant
  • John J. Galloway known as compositing supervisor: Industrial Light and Magic
  • Javier García known as senior lighting td: framestore
  • Jack George known as vfx data wrangler
  • Mike Gilbert known as previs artist: Argon
  • David Glover known as view-d editor
  • Jean-Baptiste Godin known as digital compositor
  • Agatha Gomes known as texturing artist: framestore
  • Samuel Gonon known as lighting technical director
  • Igor González known as effects technical director mpc
  • Gopalarathinam known as lead matchmover: future works india
  • Luke Gray known as technical director
  • Emily Greeley known as digital compositor
  • Aiofe Greenham known as digital artist: The Senate VFX
  • Jonny Gu known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Benjamin Guy known as matchmove artist
  • Charlie Habanananda known as digital grading artist
  • Luan Hall known as prep artist
  • Noah Hamdan known as environment td/digital matte painter
  • Daniel Hammonds known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Nicholas Hampshire known as pipeline technical director
  • Scott Hankel known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Sam Hanover known as layout artist: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Deeps Hargunani known as visual effects coordinator: Framestore
  • James Harmer known as lead environments artist
  • Joey Harris known as visual effects: Matchmove supervisor
  • Peter Hartless known as visual effects coordinator
  • Alex Heffner known as stereoscopic depth artist
  • Barrie Hemsley known as visual effects producer
  • Sarah Hemsley known as VFX Exec Producer – The Senate VFX
  • Clare Heneghan known as visual effects producer
  • Alberto Hernandez Rodriguez known as layout artist: MPC
  • Nicolas Hernandez known as cg supervisor: Milk Visual Effects
  • Alberto Herrera known as visual effects department coordinator: MPC
  • Sandy Heslop known as previs artist: Argon
  • Claire Hill known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Geraint Hixson known as visual effects coordinator
  • Michael Honisch known as compositor: MPC
  • Dan Horne known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Greg Howe-Davies known as digital compositor
  • Nicholas Hurst known as digital compositor
  • Paul Ingram known as environments technical director
  • Sonia Alexia Ioannou known as stereo matchmove artist: The Senate VFX
  • Velichko Ivanov known as visual effects and stereo artist
  • Albena Ivanova known as visual effects and stereo artist
  • Jason Ivimey known as previs artist: Argon
  • Jason Ivimey known as senior previsualisation artist, Argon Effects
  • Owen Jackson known as compositor
  • Arthur Jing known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Siddarth John known as previsualization artist: VR Experience
  • Tim Johnson known as Department Manager: StereoD
  • Oliver Johnstone known as digital compositor
  • Keith Jones known as digital compositor
  • Thom Jones known as texture artist: framestore
  • Jay Joshi known as digital artist
  • Aleksandar Jovanovic known as cg environments
  • Helen Judd known as VFX Associate Producer
  • Steven Kaelin known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Spiros Kalomiris known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Rosie Keane known as layout artist: ILM
  • Daniel Kemeys known as roto prep artist: mpc
  • Naweed Khan known as previs artist: Argon
  • Rimelle Khayat known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Kristof Kiraly known as enviroment technical director
  • David Kirchner known as effects td: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Lyubomir Kirkov known as technical director visual effects
  • Connor Kitto known as lead matchmove artist
  • Tom Kloucek known as animator
  • Claver Knovick known as previs associate production manager: The Third Floor
  • Lev Kolobov known as 2d supervisor: MPC
  • Allie Koppel known as previs accountant: The Third Floor
  • Eva Kristjáns known as digital matte painter: MPC
  • Sujay Kumar G. known as matchmove rotoanim artist: MPC
  • Melissa Laframboise-Maille known as paint & roto artist
  • Charlotte Larive known as digital compositor
  • Mattis Gaston Larsen known as compositor: framestore
  • Stephanie Lawrence known as digital matte painter: MPC
  • Allyn Lawson known as visual effects technical director
  • Tim Ledbury known as visual effects supervisor: MPC
  • Thomas Lefebvre known as digital compositor: framestore
  • Julien Legay known as effect technical director
  • Nóra Lengyel known as vfx office data manager
  • Mohen Leo known as visual effects supervisor: ILM London
  • Seth Lickiss known as stereoscopic compositor
  • David Lieberman known as stereographer: MPC
  • Patricia Llaguno known as digital compositor
  • Mary Lobb known as stereo co-ordinator
  • Nick Lobban known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Daniel Lores known as digital artist: The Senate VFX
  • Brooke Lyndon-Stanford known as visual effects supervisor: Atomic Arts
  • Natalie MacDonald known as compositor: Framestore CFC
  • Suryakant Mahunta known as digital artist
  • Jérémie Maitrejean known as production coordinator: mpc
  • Carson Majors known as qc artist
  • Yael Majors known as senior finaling artist
  • Suraj Makhija known as digital artist: MPC
  • Tim Marinov known as visual effects artist
  • Gordon Marshall known as paint & roto artist: industrial light & magic
  • Julien Martins known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Riccardo Mascia known as paint and roto artist: framestore
  • Daniel Matley known as visual effects producer: Framestore
  • Laurent Maynard known as lighting/render td
  • Kathrin McCarthy known as previs production coordinator: The Third Floor
  • Jason McDonald known as previsualization supervisor: Argon
  • Niall McEvoy known as visual effects data wrangler
  • Brooke McGowan known as paint and roto artist
  • Declan McGuire known as pipeline technical director
  • Gavin McKenzie known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Sejas Mehta known as creature fx td: framestore
  • Vivek Mehta known as digital artist
  • Craig Mepham known as previs artist: Argon
  • Steven Messing known as senior concept designer
  • Károly Mesterházy known as environments technical director
  • Miranda Middlewood known as visual effects coordinator
  • Luca Mignardi known as digital compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Mark Millena known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Ariana Miller known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Giacomo Mineo known as digital compositor
  • Carlos Miras Sepulveda known as digital compositor
  • M.S.M. Mirzhaa known as digital artist
  • Greg Modern known as tools developer: Argon
  • Ashley Mohabir known as roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Carlos Montero Sánchez known as matchmove artist: framestore
  • Victor Morejon known as digital compositor
  • Hiroshi Mori known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Bastien Mortelecque known as lighting/lookdev td: milk-vfx
  • James Moxon known as digital compositor: The Senate VFX
  • Mary Mullan known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Andy Mulligan known as matchmove lead
  • Atyeb Muneer known as digital compositor
  • Tomas Munzar known as senior compositor
  • Sven Müller known as modeler: MPC
  • Pilar Narvaez known as stereo senior coordinator
  • Bruce Nelson known as compositor: Framestore
  • Marijus Neverdauskis known as digital compositor
  • Sarah Neveu known as matte painter
  • Will Newis known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jeff Newton known as lighting/technical director
  • Caboche Nicolas known as compositor
  • Kelly Noordermeer known as visual effects editor
  • Clare Norman known as visual effects producer: milk-vfx
  • Sanna Nyström known as production administrator: Argon
  • Barry O'Brien known as stereoscopic supervisor: prime focus
  • Paul O'Hara known as production assistant
  • Nora O'Sullivan known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Ken U. Ogbo known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Sam Osborne known as lead compositor
  • Raphael Oseguera known as lead roto artist
  • Jojan P M known as senior pipeline software developer: MPC
  • Sherin Padayatty known as visual effects coordinator
  • Camille Paleni known as digital compositor: framestore
  • Roberto Palomeque known as stereo compositor
  • Louis-David Paquette known as lead layout artist: MPC
  • Josh Parks known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Louis Paré known as cg supervisor: MPC
  • Dana Passarella known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Matthew Patience known as compositor: Framestore
  • Simon Payne known as previs artist: Argon
  • Dario Pedretti known as prep/roto artist: MPC
  • Cecile Peltier known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Joep Peters known as Texture Artist: Framestore
  • George Petkov known as digital compositor
  • Chris Petts known as previs artist: Argon
  • Andrea Peverelli known as paint and roto artist: Framestore
  • Phets Phonasa known as sr depth artist
  • Brittany Piacente known as stereoscopic second lead: Stereo D
  • Felix Pomeranz known as lead data wrangler
  • Miguel Ponce known as digital compositor
  • Ingrid Pons known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Paula Pope known as visual effects producer: The Senate VFX
  • Jamie Portsmouth known as software developer
  • Akie Prapas known as sr layout td: MPC MTL
  • Chris Preston-Barnes known as stereo production coordinator
  • Tim Pruce known as senior compositor: MPC
  • Adrián Pueyo known as digital compositor
  • Maik Pham Quang known as matchmove artist: Framestore
  • Jorge Quinteros known as roto prep artist: Atomic Arts
  • Christopher Raiche known as visual effects editor: MPC
  • Roberto Raio known as post-vis artist
  • K.N. Rajakanna known as digital artist
  • Amardeep Rattan known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Amardeep Rattan known as senior previs/postvis artist
  • Mick Reid known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Kristian Rejek known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Marc Rice known as visual effects artist
  • Dominic Ridley known as cyberscanning photogrammetry services: clear angle studios
  • Mnandi Ridley known as visual effects artist
  • Genesis Rivas known as paint artist
  • Sabrina Rivolta known as digital artist: The Senate VFX
  • Philippe Roberge known as lead compositor: MPC
  • Bjarni Robert Bragason known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Paul Roberts known as assistant technical director
  • Scott Robertson known as paint artist
  • Philip J. Robinson known as Dynamic Simulation
  • Javier Roca known as compositing supervisor: mpc
  • Natalie Rocks known as matchmove artist: Milk VFX
  • Diana Roldan known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Sharuddin Rosunally known as vfx line producer: framestore
  • Julien Rousseau known as lead compositor: framestore
  • Sam Salek known as compositor: Framestore
  • Steven Sandles known as creature effects technical director: framestore
  • Andrew Scattergood known as roto/prep artist
  • Casey Schatz known as virtual production supervisor
  • Casey Schatz known as virtual production supervisor: The Third Floor
  • Yoann Schmid known as lighting technical director: MPC
  • Erik Schneider known as lead compositor: MPC
  • Daniel Schrepf known as stereoscopic roto supervisor
  • Brian Schultz known as lead stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Patrick Schultz known as lead stereo compositor
  • Jamie Schumacher known as matte painter
  • Alexander Schwank known as software developer
  • Gourdal Sebastien known as CG Supervisor
  • Igor Senkin known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Sameer Shah known as senior digital artist
  • Aurora Shannon known as colour assist
  • Naveen Shukla known as compositor: Framestore
  • Luke Sikking known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Samuel Simanjuntak known as environment technical director: MPC
  • Tomos Sion known as compositor
  • Matt Sloan known as vfx shoot supervisor
  • Kath Smith known as visual effects coordinator
  • Eric So known as digital compositor
  • Reyffer Sousa known as compositing supervisor: Atomic Arts
  • Sam Spacey known as VFX Production Manager: The Senate VFX
  • Richard Stammers known as visual effects supervisor
  • Alastair Stevenson known as matchmove artist: framestore
  • Steve Stransman known as stereo production coordinator
  • Mirek Suchomel known as lead compositor
  • Mariangela Suma known as visual effects coordinator: framestore
  • Szilvia Szöllösi known as vfx coordinator assistant (as Szilvia Szollosi)
  • Dóra Sárközi known as visual effects production assistant
  • Hantong Tang known as pipeline td: ILM
  • Nacho Thomas known as environment technical artist: MPC
  • Michael Adam Thompson known as lead creature fx technical director
  • Jithendran Thottupurath known as department manager: moving picture company
  • Rohan Tirkey known as stereoscopic supervisor
  • Alan Tormey known as senior stereo artist
  • Andrea Tozzo known as rigging td
  • Gareth Tredrea known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Mark Tremble known as compositor
  • Terry Tsang known as roto/prep artist: MPC
  • Iyi Tubi known as digital compositor: MPC
  • Jonathan Turner known as digital compositor: framestore
  • Charlotte Tyson known as digital matte painter
  • Audrius Urbonavicius known as environment artist/matte painter: MPC
  • Jonny Vale known as visual effects marketing: MPC
  • Jelle Van de Weghe known as texture artist: mpc
  • Vincent van der Klaauw known as digital matte painter & environment artist
  • John van Leeuwen known as head of pipeline: Framestore
  • Mohit Varde known as stereo generalist: Prime Focus
  • Alonso Varela known as visual effects artist
  • Prajwal Vas known as digital compositor
  • Gianluca Vecchio known as digital compositor
  • Quentin Vien known as lead lighting td: framestore
  • Alejandro Villabon known as digital compositor
  • Eduardo Villarreal known as Digital Compositor
  • David Vivaldini known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Rafael Vormittag known as digital compositor: Framestore
  • Hannah Walker known as stereoscopic co-ordinator: Atomic Arts
  • Martin Waters known as cg supervisor (The Senate VFX)
  • Conner Wessinger known as look development/lighting artist
  • Toby White known as visual effects coordinator: 20th Century Fox
  • Kristofer Whitford known as Stereo paint & roto artist Industrial light & magic
  • Philipp Wibisono known as senior lighting technical director
  • Alysia Wildman known as visual effects coordinator
  • Owen Williams known as visual effects
  • Stephen T.Y. Wong known as senior compositor: MPC (as Stephen Wong)
  • Richard Worsley known as matchmove artist: framestore
  • Rachel Wright known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Chris Qi Yao known as senior matte painter: MPC
  • James Yeoman known as production manager: Clear Angle Studios
  • Jeannie Yeung known as production co-ordinator: Atomic Arts
  • Rebecca Hung Han Yun known as paint and roto artist
  • Dioni Zhong known as pipeline technical director
  • Nicholas Zissimos known as compositor
  • Chandrasekhar known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Jesse Hildreth known as lighting technical director: MPC (uncredited)
  • Taz Lodder known as support manager (systems london ) (uncredited)
  • Prakash Pathak known as production assistant: vfx (uncredited)
  • Viktor Petrov known as render wrangler: framestore (uncredited )

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for some strong language, injury images, and brief nudity.

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


The Martian (2015) Related Movie


Wake Up Sid (2009) Movie Poster
Sammys Adventures: The Secret Passage (2010) Movie Poster
Redirecting Eddie (2008) Movie Poster
Jack and Diane (2012) Movie Poster
Prem Ratan Dhan Payo (2015) Movie Poster


Posted on October 22, 2015 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker