The Maze Runner (2014) Poster

The Maze Runner (2014)

  • Genre: Action | Mystery | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 19 September 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 113 min
  • Filming Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
Our Score
92/100
707 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » The Maze Runner (2014)...



The Maze Runner (2014)

The Maze Runner 2014tt1790864.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Maze Runner (2014)
  • Genre: Action | Mystery | Sci-Fi | Thriller
  • Release Date: 19 September 2014 (USA)
  • Runtime: 113 min
  • Filming Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
  • Director: Wes Ball
  • Stars: Dylan O’Brien, Kaya Scodelario, Will Poulter | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: John Paesano   
  • Soundtrack: Destroya
  • Sound Mix: Dolby | Dolby Digital | Datasat | Dolby Atmos
  • Plot Keyword: Based On Young Adult Novel | High Tech | Dystopia | Post Apocalypse | Disease

Writing Credits By:

  • Noah Oppenheim (screenplay) and
  • Grant Pierce Myers (screenplay) and
  • T.S. Nowlin (screenplay)
  • James Dashner (novel)

Known Trivia

  • The production had to hire snake wranglers to make sure the areas where they were filming were snake free. Before filming began the wranglers found 25 venomous snakes. The biggest one they found was a 5 foot rattlesnake. 88 of 89 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Dylan O’Brien’s hairstyle almost cost him the role of Thomas, because director Wes Ball thought it was too “MTV”. Ball reconsidered when he was sent a photo of O’Brien without his hair gelled. 143 of 147 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • To prepare for shooting, director Wes Ball had the cast spend a night in the Glade set during boot camp. 49 of 49 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • To gain the role of Chuck, actor Blake Cooper continuously campaigned for an audition via twitter. He would send director Wes Ball tweet after tweet after tweet stating that he was made for the role. Wes Ball eventually relented and told Cooper to send his audition to the casting director who stated that Cooper was the perfect Chuck. 66 of 67 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Of the largely British cast, only actor Thomas Brodie-Sangster, who plays Newt, got to keep his accent. 92 of 95 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Brenton Thwaites and Connor Paolo auditioned for the role of Thomas, but lost to Dylan O’Brien. 241 of 255 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Dylan O’Brien’s favorite scene to shoot was the wrestling sequence with Will Poulter. 49 of 50 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • The film was shot for 42 days. 64 of 68 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Kaya Scodelario’s favorite day on set was when she spent an entire shooting day on the top of a tree with O’Brien. She said that was when they really spent time together as actors and got to know each other better. 54 of 57 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |
  • Producer Wyck Godfrey had his 3 boys offer casting advice. He would show his kids the auditions and get their feedback. His kids have read the books. 34 of 35 found this interesting Interesting? YesNo |

Plot: Thomas is deposited in a community of boys after his memory is erased, soon learning they're all trapped in a maze that will require him to join forces with fellow "runners" for a shot at escape. Full summary »  »

Story: Thomas wakes up in an elevator, remembering nothing but his own name. He emerges into a world of about 60 teen boys who have learned to survive in a completely enclosed environment, subsisting on their own agriculture and supplies. A new boy arrives every 30 days. The original group has been in “The Glade” for two years, trying to find a way to escape through the Maze that surrounds their living space. They have begun to give up hope. Then a comatose girl arrives with a strange note, and their world begins to change. There are some great, fast-paced action scenes, particularly those involving the nightmarish Grievers who plague the boys. Written byKelseyJ

Synopsis

Synopsis: Thomas awakens in a dilapidated elevator with no memories except for his own name. The elevator deposits him into a strange place called The Glade – a large outdoor space surrounded on all sides by 150 foot walls of solid stone, and inhabited by 50 other boys who have lived there for the past 2 years all with no memory of how they got there or who sent them. Every morning the walls move apart to allow the boys out of the Glade and into the enormous and complex MAZE that stretched for miles and miles with no clear end or escape. At night the walls seal the boys inside the Glade and protect them from the vicious Grievers – insect like creatures who prowl the maze and attack anybody unfortunate enough to get stuck in it overnight.

The maze is constantly shifting, awe-inspiring, and so far, unsolved. The Gladers only hope of escaping lie in the hands of elite Maze Runners who search the shifting maze for an exit each day. When the elevator makes an unscheduled delivery of the first girl (Teresa) in the Glade’s history, everything is thrown into chaos. Together, Thomas and Teresa must embark on a quest to solve the riddle of the maze and reveal the chilling secret of who brought them there, and why.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Marty Bowen known as producer
  • Eddie Gamarra known as executive producer
  • Wyck Godfrey known as producer
  • Ellen Goldsmith-Vein known as producer
  • Gotham Group known as producer
  • Joe Hartwick Jr. known as executive producer
  • Lee Stollman known as producer
  • Lindsay Williams known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Dylan O'Brien known as Thomas
  • Will Poulter known as Gally
  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster known as Newt
  • Kaya Scodelario known as Teresa
  • Patricia Clarkson known as Ava Paige
  • Ki Hong Lee known as Minho
  • Chris Sheffield known as Ben
  • Blake Cooper known as Chuck
  • Aml Ameen known as Alby
  • Jacob Latimore known as Jeff
  • Don McManus known as Masked Man
  • Cazi Greene known as Glader (as Carl Greene)
  • Joe Adler known as Zart
  • Dexter Darden known as Fry Pan
  • Michael Bow known as Mike
  • Jerry Clark known as Glader
  • Alexander Flores known as Winston
  • Randall D. Cunningham known as Clint
  • Bryce Romero known as Glader
  • Giovanni Silva known as Lab Tech 7
  • Gary Hood known as Glader
  • Sheldon Maurer known as Glader
  • Gustavo I. Ortiz known as Rebel Soldier
  • Andrew Varenhorst known as Patient Zero
  • Charles Andrew Mummert known as Adam
  • Nick Killebrew known as Glader
  • Darryl Harvey known as Maze Control Room Supervisor / EMT
  • Austin Reed Alleman known as Lab Tech Student
  • Gentry Williams known as Glader
  • Tyler Harrison known as Glader
  • Johnny Stockwell known as Glader
  • Caroline Bonin known as Lab Student
  • SanChavis Torns known as Glader
  • Sawyer Pierce known as Glader
  • Dylan Gaspard known as Glader
  • Mark Preston Richardson Jr. known as Lab Tech Student
  • Nicholas Bursavich known as Glader
  • Duane Cothren known as Conference Room Parent (uncredited)
  • Janet L'Aube known as Lab Scientist (uncredited)
  • Travis michael Myers known as Glader (uncredited)
  • Seth Nichols known as Lab Tech Student (uncredited)
  • Zach Nichols known as Glader (uncredited)
  • Tommy Sheppard known as Conference Room Member (uncredited)
  • Carol Jean Wells known as Herself Lab Student (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Budd Bird known as department head hair
  • Jason Collins known as special make up effects designer: Autonomous F/X South, Inc.
  • Bailey Domke known as special makeup effects artist: Autonomous FX South
  • Christopher Dooly known as special makeup effects artist (as Chris Dooley)
  • Jillian Erickson known as third makeup artist
  • Elvis Jones known as special makeup effects designer: Autonomous FX South
  • Stacy Kelly known as makeup department head
  • Lucy O'Reilly known as makeup artist
  • Cristina Patterson known as contact lens painter (as Cristina Patterson Ceret)
  • Aimee Stuit known as key makeup artist
  • Thomas Terhaar known as hair stylist
  • Cale Thomas known as makeup artist
  • Steve Winsett known as special makeup effects artist
  • Amy Wood known as key hair stylist

Art Department:

  • Brian Babineaux known as painter
  • Ken Barthelmey known as creature designer
  • Simonette Berry known as sculptor/staff shop mold maker
  • Noah Bradley known as construction coordinator
  • Doug Brode known as storyboard artist
  • David Keith Broome known as lead greensman
  • William Burck known as sculptor
  • Lauren Camp known as construction medic
  • Chris Craine known as assistant art director
  • Timothy Crick known as prop maker
  • Matthew L. Crowson known as set dresser
  • Clayton Davis known as carpenter
  • Russ Doyle known as greensman
  • Stephen P. Durante known as lead man
  • Jude Erny known as scenic
  • Erin Foster known as art coordinator
  • Brian Freeman known as prop maker
  • Wayne John Haag known as concept artist
  • Michelle C. Harmon known as set designer
  • Anthony J. Henderson known as sculptor foreman
  • Skye Jenkins known as scenic
  • Jason Glenn Jimes known as plasterer
  • Alexa Kinigopoulos known as props
  • Ryan LeBlanc known as utility
  • Ken Lewis Jr. known as plaster crew
  • Rikki Longanecker known as production assistant
  • Landon Lott known as illustrator
  • Elizabeth Lynch known as carpenter
  • Arthur Kirk Martin known as carpenter
  • Kyla McFalls known as production assistant
  • Wright McFarland known as set designer
  • Thomas C. Mentzer known as construction foreman
  • Andy Montagnino known as prop maker
  • Scotty Morris known as set dresser
  • David Myers known as plasterer
  • Jessica Navran known as assistant art director
  • Jason Oertling known as lead scenic
  • Mark Perot known as propmaker
  • Jared W. Petticrew known as paint foreman
  • Dave Rhodes known as greensman
  • Mauricio Ruiz known as concept artist: Autonomous F/X South, Inc.
  • Michael Sabo known as property master
  • George Sanchez known as plasterer gangboss
  • Carlos Savant known as sculptor
  • Carlos Savant known as staff shop mold maker
  • Lucas Sider known as painter
  • Denise Templeton known as construction buyer
  • Jeffrey Scott Thomas known as location foreman
  • Perry James Trentacosta known as gang boss painter
  • Erik van Haaren known as gang boss
  • Joel Venti known as storyboard artist
  • Greg White known as painter
  • Matt Zaff known as second on-set dresser
  • Niko Zahlten known as prop assistant

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • 20th Century Fox
  • Gotham Group

Other Companies:

  • Axiom Images  stock footage
  • BT Industrial Supply  expendables
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  hydrascope telescoping crane arm
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  stabilized remote camera systems
  • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
  • EFilm  digital intermediate
  • Hollywood Trucks  entertainment transportation
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Monster Picture Crane  stunt rigging crane
  • Panavision Remote Systems  Supertechno Cranes
  • Pivotal Post  Avid HD Editing Equipment
  • Plantation Village Studios  location
  • Prodigy Public Relations  sports publicity
  • Scatterlight Studios  titles
  • Sessions Payroll Management  extras payroll services
  • Silver Screen Supply  climate control
  • Silver Screen Supply  location equipment/rentals
  • Silver Screen Supply  production rentals
  • Sony Classical  soundtrack

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • 20th Century Fox Netherlands (2014) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through Warner Bros.)
  • 20th Century Fox (2014) (France) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2014) (UK) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2014) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox de Argentina (2014) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox of Germany (2014) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Big Picture 2 Films (2014) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • InterCom (2014) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2014) (Armenia) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2014) (Azerbaijan) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2014) (Belarus) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2014) (Kazakhstan) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2014) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation (2014) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2014) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through)
  • 20th Century Fox (2014) (USA) (video)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Crazy Horse Effects (visual effects consultants)
  • Factory VFX
  • Gentle Giant Studios (3D scanning)
  • Method Studios (visual effects)
  • Third Floor, The
  • Tyrrell FX & Rentals

Visual Effects by:

  • Brian Adler known as executive producer: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Keren Albala known as postvisualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Lee Allan known as compositor
  • Steve Barsevick known as visual effects production assistant
  • Thomas Bevan known as effects technical director: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Don Bitters III known as graphics and visual effects
  • Jourdan Biziou known as postvis supervisor
  • Jourdan Biziou known as previs supervisor
  • Neal Bradshaw known as lidar scanning: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Logan Breit known as vfx editor
  • Eric Brevig known as visual effects supervisor
  • Dan Brittain known as digital compositor
  • Brian Burks known as previsualization artist
  • Benjamin Burr known as compositor: Method Studios
  • John Cairns known as lead compositor: Method Studios
  • Melanie Callaghan known as visual effects production manager: method studios
  • Steve Casa known as digital scan lead: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Lesly Cazares known as vfx production assistant: Method Studios
  • Min Hyun Cha known as compositor
  • Eric D. Christensen known as visual effects supervisor: Factory VFX
  • Johnson Chuang known as matchmove artist: Method Studios
  • Sam Claitor known as lidar scanning: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Chad E. Collier known as data operations manager: Method Studios
  • Cat Counsell known as visual effects coordinator: Method Studios
  • Rhea Darch known as machmove artist
  • Erik De Boer known as animation supervisor
  • Yoshi DeHerrera known as 3D scanning supervisor: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Colin Ebbeson known as lighting artist
  • David Edwards known as matte painter
  • Marijn Eken known as compositing artist: Method Studios
  • Christian Emond known as digital effects artist
  • Dan Finnegan known as visual effects artist
  • Paul Flanagan known as visual effects artist
  • Carl Frytz known as previs artist
  • Alec Geldart known as digital artist
  • Gillian George known as matte painter
  • Jan Glöckner known as compositing artist: Method Studios
  • Derik Gokstorp known as pipeline technical director
  • Christina Graff known as consultant: Crazy Horse Effects
  • Paul Graff known as consultant: Crazy Horse Effects
  • John Griffith known as pre-visualization director
  • David Gullman known as visual effects assistant coordinator
  • Leah Hardstark known as on-set data technician
  • Chris Hempel known as visual effects artist
  • Jeremy Hoey known as digital matte painter
  • Falk Hofmann known as digital compositor: Method Studios
  • Ed Holdsworth known as digital compositor
  • Mike Hong known as modeler
  • James Jacobs known as creature supervisor
  • Zahid Jiwa known as digital compositor: Method Studios
  • Alexander Koehl known as lighting technical director: Method Studios
  • Arek Komorowski known as compositing supervisor
  • Alberto Landeros known as digital compositor: Method Studios
  • Josh Lange known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Warren Larkam known as production assistant
  • Michael Lemon known as visual effects artist
  • Sean Lewkiw known as Head of 3D
  • Arthur Lobo known as digital compositor
  • Haydn Masuda known as compositor: Method Studios
  • Richard Matsushita known as previs modeler / texture artist
  • Dan Mayer known as cg supervisor
  • Riley McDougall known as visual effects coordinator: Method Studios
  • Steve McLeod known as visual effects editor: method studios
  • Juan Melgoza known as senior digital artist: Factory VFX
  • Abel Milanes known as compositing supervisor
  • David Miles known as Digital Production Manager: Factory VFX
  • Harsh Mistry known as effects technical director: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Nick Molson known as fx technical director
  • Gayle Munro known as visual effects producer: method studios
  • Lisa Nolan known as visual effects artist
  • Victor Norberg known as digital compositor
  • Stephen J. Pavelski known as previsualization artist
  • Holly Pavlik known as editorial assistant (method studios)
  • Vasho Pekar known as digital compositor: Method Studios
  • Chi Pham known as visual effects systems administrator
  • Andrew Prescott known as visual effects data wrangler
  • Esdras Prudente known as paint/roto lead: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Scott Puckett known as visual effects producer
  • Jeff Ranasinghe known as cg supervisor
  • Ollie Rankin known as cg supervisor
  • Jonathan Reynolds known as lighting artist: Method Studios Vancouver
  • Sharon Roberts known as digital matte painting coordinator: Method Studios
  • Mariusz Rokicki known as digital compositor
  • Casey Rolseth known as visual effects artist: Method Studios
  • Michelle Ross known as rotoscope artist: Method Studio Vancouvers
  • Kuba Roth known as visual effects artist
  • Sue Rowe known as visual effects supervisor
  • Frida Sahono known as texture artist: Method Studios
  • Sean Schur known as senior lighting artist
  • Rasoul Shafeazadeh known as lead matte painter
  • Sameer Shah known as matte painter
  • Yi Shen known as visual effects coordinator: Method Studios
  • Marcos Shih known as matte painter: Method Studios
  • Aleksandra Sienkiewicz known as digital compositor: Method Studios
  • Scott Aaron Silver known as visual effects coordinator
  • Nicole Smith known as roto/paint artist
  • Angie Young-Ji Sohn known as visual effects senior lighting technical director
  • Adam Stern known as senior compositor
  • Larry Taylor known as lidar scanning: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Dan Tindell known as previs artist
  • Adam Trowse known as digital compositor
  • Luke Vallee known as digital compositor: Method Studios
  • Koen Vroeijenstijn known as cg supervisor: method
  • Ed Walters known as roto/paint artist: Method Studios
  • Larry Weiss known as lighting supervisor: Method Studios
  • Wendy Whaley known as lead compositor
  • Chris Wolak known as lighting artist
  • Chris Wolak known as previs level artist
  • Christal Wolgamott known as visual effects producer: Factory VFX
  • Eric Hp Wong known as lighting td
  • Trevor Wyatt known as rotoscope and matchmove coordinator: method studios
  • Jesús L. Yapor known as lead compositor
  • Eric Zhang known as modeller: method studios
  • Eric Zhang known as texture artist: method studio

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for thematic elements and intense sequences of sci-fi violence and action, including some disturbing images

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


The Maze Runner (2014) Related Movie


Star Trek Into Darkness (2013) Movie Poster
The Accidental Husband (2008) Movie Poster
The Smurfs (2011) Movie Poster
Salt (2010) Movie Poster
The Double (2013) Movie Poster


Posted on September 7, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker