The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (2013) Poster

The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (2013)

  • Rate: 6.8/10 total 10,672 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Drama | Fantasy | Mystery | Romance
  • Release Date: 21 August 2013 (USA)
  • Runtime: 130 min
Our Score
96/100
145 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (2013)...



The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (2013)

The Mortal Instruments City of Bones 2013tt1538403.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (2013)
  • Rate: 6.8/10 total 10,672 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Drama | Fantasy | Mystery | Romance
  • Release Date: 21 August 2013 (USA)
  • Runtime: 130 min
  • Filming Location: Toronto, Canada
  • Budget: $60,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $17,454,184 (USA) (29 August 2013)
  • Director: Harald Zwart
  • Stars: Lily Collins, Jamie Campbell Bower, Robert Sheehan | See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Atli Örvarsson   
  • Soundtrack: 17 Crimes
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | SDDS | Datasat
  • Plot Keyword: Demon | Shadowhunter | Teenager | Warlock | Vampire

Writing Credits By:

  • Jessica Postigo (screenplay by) (as Jessica Postigo Paquette)
  • Cassandra Clare (based on the novel by)

Known Trivia

  • Alex Pettyfer was first choice for the role of Jace Wayland, but turned it down. Alexander Ludwig, Xavier Samuel, Nico Tortorella, Leebo Freeman, Max Irons, Ed Speleers, Douglas Booth and Lucas Till, all auditioned for the role but lost to Jamie Campbell Bower
  • Chris Riggi auditioned for a role
  • Lily Collins was previously a fan of the books, when she found out that a film was being made, she made numerous phone calls to ensure her role as Clary.

Goofs: Continuity: When Valentine confronts Hodge about the cup, one of his braids repeatedly changes position between shots.

Plot: When her mother disappears, Clary Fray learns that she descends from a line of warriors who protect our world from demons. She joins forces with others like her and heads into a dangerous alternate New York called Downworld. Full summary » |  »

Story: Set in contemporary New York City, a seemingly ordinary teenager, Clary Fray (Lily Collins), discovers she is the descendant of a line of Shadowhunters, a secret cadre of young half-angel warriors locked in an ancient battle to protect our world from demons. After the disappearance of her mother (Lena Headey), Clary must join forces with a group of Shadowhunters, who introduce her to a dangerous alternate New York called Downworld, filled with demons, warlocks, vampires, werewolves and other deadly creatures. Based on the worldwide best-selling book series. Written bySony Pictures Entertainment

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Don Carmody known as producer
  • Hartley Gorenstein known as line producer
  • Robert Kulzer known as producer
  • Michael Lynne known as executive producer
  • Martin Moszkowicz known as executive producer
  • Dylan Sellers known as executive producer
  • Robert Shaye known as executive producer
  • Veslemøy Ruud Zwart known as co-executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Lily Collins known as Clary
  • Jamie Campbell Bower known as Jace
  • Kevin Zegers known as Alec
  • Jemima West known as Isabelle
  • Robert Sheehan known as Simon
  • Robert Maillet known as Blackwell
  • Kevin Durand known as Pangborn
  • Godfrey Gao known as Magnus Bane
  • Lena Headey known as Jocelyn
  • Harry Van Gorkum known as Alaric / Werewolf
  • CCH Pounder known as Dorothea
  • Jared Harris known as Hodge
  • Jonathan Rhys Meyers known as Valentine
  • Aidan Turner known as Luke
  • Stephen R. Hart known as Brother Jeremiah
  • Chad Connell known as Lambert
  • Chris Ratz known as Eric
  • Elyas M'Barek known as The Vampire Leader
  • Pedro Miguel Arce known as Bouncer
  • Matthew Cheng known as Magnus' Brother
  • Carlos Gonzalez-Vio known as Vampire Henchman
  • Melantha Blackthorne known as Dumort Vampire (uncredited)
  • Alex Branton known as Valentine Loyalist / Shadowhunter (uncredited)
  • Lucy DeLaat known as Goth Bar Girl (uncredited)
  • Hope Fleury known as Young Clary (uncredited)
  • Derek Herd known as Werewolf (uncredited)
  • Christopher Maleki known as Dark Haired Demon (uncredited)
  • Jonathan Seinen known as Raziel (uncredited)
  • Bonnie Siu known as Blue Mohawk Girl (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Indiana Allemang known as special makeup effects artist
  • Nicola Bendrey known as makeup effects lab technician
  • Mark Boyer known as makeup effects lab technician
  • Kevin Carter known as special effects contact lenses
  • Graham Chivers known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Jeff Derushie known as makeup effects lab technician
  • Jason Detheridge known as creature suit applicator
  • Karola Dirnberger known as head hair department
  • Devon Ellis known as makeup effects lab technician
  • Verity Fiction known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Iantha Goldberg known as key prosthetic makeup artist
  • Paul Jones known as makeup effects designer
  • Steven Kostanski known as prosthetic lab technician
  • Martin L. Mercer known as concept artist
  • Vivian Orgill known as special makeup effects artist
  • Stephen Polito known as prosthetic technician
  • Talia Reingold known as special makeup effects artist
  • Dawn E. Rivard known as key hair stylist
  • Omar Roessler known as special makeup effects artist
  • Sean Sansom known as specialty tattoos
  • Tara Topp known as prosthetic lab technician
  • Julia Valente known as special makeup effects artist
  • Anthony Veilleux known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Michael J. Walsh known as prosthetic lab technician
  • Mark Wotton known as makeup effects lab technician
  • Shane Zander known as prosthetics makeup artist

Art Department:

  • Barbara Agbaje known as second assistant art director
  • David Atwell known as construction tracker
  • J.C. Cuthbert known as art department coordinator
  • Henry Fong known as concept designer
  • Jonathan Graham known as mold maker
  • Tanya Hart known as props buyer
  • Jeff Helgason known as key scenic artist
  • Naeim Khavari known as concept artist
  • Naeim Khavari known as storyboard artist
  • Sanford Kong known as illustrator
  • Nikolai Lockertsen known as concept artist
  • Sang Maier known as assistant property master
  • Mario Moreira known as assistant property master
  • James R. Murray known as property master
  • Chris Ouimet known as art apprentice
  • Stephen Paisley known as on set painter
  • Sandra Pilny-Lockertsen known as art illustrator
  • Sean Scoffield known as graphic designer
  • Adam Smith known as specialty prop builder
  • Andra Totirescu known as first assistant art director
  • Andra Totirescu known as set designer
  • Rob Valeriote known as construction coordinator
  • Sean Vizsy known as second assistant art director
  • Kimberley Zaharko known as set designer

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Constantin Film Produktion
  • Don Carmody Productions
  • Unique Features

Other Companies:

  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Complete Post Accounting  post accounting (uncredited)
  • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
  • Fiction Motion Design  titles
  • Hothouse Music  music score supervision
  • Milan Records  score album
  • On Set Stunts  stunt action design
  • Tattersall Sound  post-production facilities
  • Universal Republic Records  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • Sony Pictures Worldwide Acquisitions (SPWA) (2013) (worldwide) (all media)
  • UMN (2013) (Mongolia) (theatrical)
  • Central Partnership (2013) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Constantin Film (2013) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • E1 Films Canada (2013) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Entertainment One Benelux (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Entertainment One (2013) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Golden Screen Cinemas (2013) (Malaysia) (theatrical)
  • Inter-Film (2013) (Ukraine) (theatrical)
  • Interfilm Distribution (2013) (Kazakhstan) (theatrical)
  • Pro Video Film & Distribution Kft. (2013) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • Screen Gems (2013) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Shaw Organisation (2013) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Sony Pictures Releasing (2013) (USA) (theatrical)
  • eOne Films (2013) (Spain) (theatrical)
  • Mongkol Major (2013) (Thailand) (all media)
  • Zon Audiovisuais (2013) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Rocket Science VFX (additional visual effects)
  • Dynamic Effects Canada
  • Industrial Pixel VFX
  • Mr. X
  • Paul Jones Effects Studio

Visual Effects by:

  • Khan Aman known as matchmove artist
  • Alfredo Octavio Arango known as digital artist: Mr. X Inc.
  • Engin Arslan known as lighting artist
  • Greg Astles known as senior digital compositor: Mr X Inc.
  • Mangesh Awate known as visual effects artist: Anibrain
  • Sam Baker known as animator: Mr. X
  • Sarah Barber known as animation production manager: Mr. X Inc.
  • Stas Basko known as digital compositor
  • Drew Beekler known as roto artist
  • Vishal S. Bendre known as cg artist
  • Alex Branton known as digital compositor
  • Alex Branton known as look dev artist
  • Alex Branton known as tools development
  • Alex Branton known as visual effects coordinator
  • Robin T. Brown known as digital compositor
  • Robert J. Bruce known as digital compositor
  • Ayo Burgess known as lighting lead: Mr. X Inc.
  • Joseph Cheng Chen known as tracking / layout artist
  • Alex Cheparev known as senior modeler
  • Chi-Chang Chu known as digital artist
  • Cyril Frederick Chu known as matte painter
  • Nick Colangelo known as visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc.
  • James Cooper known as on-set visual effects supervisor
  • Sagar Dabir known as machmove artist
  • Cesar Dacol Jr. known as senior modeler: Mr. X Inc.
  • Graham Day known as digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Christopher DeVito known as cg animator/rigger
  • Jeremy Dineen known as visual effects artist
  • Becca Donohoe known as compositing coordinator
  • Bryan T. Evans known as matchmover
  • Devin Fairbairn known as visual effects producer: Match the Motion
  • Jason Forster known as visual effects
  • Wei Gao known as roto and paint artist
  • J.P. Giamos known as vfx production manager: SPIN VFX
  • Annick Harmel-Tourneur known as rigging supervisor
  • Trey Harrell known as cg supervisor: Mr. X
  • Oliver Hearsey known as senior tracking artist: Mr. X Inc.
  • Martin Hesselink known as animator
  • Timothy Hoffman known as senior look development and lighting artist
  • Joanne Hughes known as visual effects producer
  • Lobo Jasper known as visual effects artist
  • Jeremy Johnson known as digital compositor
  • Sushil Kalyanshetti known as rotoscope lead
  • Khashayar Khalkhaly known as sequence CG supervisor
  • Asim Khan known as visual effects: Spin VFX
  • da Suel Kim known as visual effects artist
  • Dmitriy Kolesnik known as fx artist: Mr.X
  • Randy Krueger known as digital compositor
  • Natalya Kuzmina known as visual effects artist
  • Lorne Kwechansky known as lighting artist
  • Caroline Labrie known as animator
  • Mai-Ling Lee known as visual effects artist
  • Marco Lee known as digital compositor: Mr. X Inc
  • Benoit Lefebvre known as senior tracking artist
  • Mark Lieberman known as lead paint & roto artist
  • Vimal Reddy Mallireddy known as fx artist: Mr.X Inc
  • Hernan Melzi known as visual effects artist
  • Benjamin Mossman known as roto artist: Mr. X Inc.
  • Venkat Mummidi known as visual effects artist
  • Erin W. Nash known as digital compositor
  • Kelly Noordermeer known as visual effects editor: Mr. X Inc
  • Richard Owen known as visual effects artist
  • Anna Pacchioni known as compositor
  • Amy Paskow known as matte painter
  • Matthew Pellar known as vfx editor
  • Mike Portoghese known as digital compositor
  • Matt Ralph known as tracking / layout supervisor
  • Igor Ramade known as fx artist
  • Saurabh Raut known as digital compositor
  • Florent Revel known as matchmover
  • Eric J. Robertson known as visual effects
  • Andy Robinson known as compositing supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Mark Rodziewicz known as visual effects artist
  • Rahul Roy known as digital compositor
  • Rafael Freire Santos known as visual effects artist
  • Muddasar Sayyad known as visual effects
  • Milan Schere known as senior matte painter: Mr. X Inc.
  • Seema Schere known as matte painter: Mr. X Inc.
  • Alexandre Scott known as lighting artist
  • Shlyaev Sergey known as lighting artist
  • Kk Shaji known as digital compositor
  • Ahmed Shehata known as lead technical director: Spin VFX
  • Ian Spriggs known as lead character modeler
  • Kasy Stein known as digital compositor
  • Anja Stitic known as lighting artist: Mr. X Inc.
  • Ghate Sushant known as visual effects artist
  • Edward Taylor IV known as visual effects supervisor
  • Brendan Taylor known as digital compositor
  • Mark Thomas-Stubbs known as visual effects artist
  • Tom Turnbull known as visual effects supervisor: Rocket Science VFX
  • Alek Vacura known as modeler
  • Alek Vacura known as texture artist
  • Chris Wallace known as digital intermediate colourist
  • Paul Wishart known as model/texture artist
  • Celine Zoleta known as production assistant
  • Jack Grundy known as rotoscope artist: Mr. X Inc (uncredited)
  • Tory Miles known as digital matte painter (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for intense sequences of fantasy violence and action, and some suggestive content

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (2013) Related Movie


Her (2013) Movie Poster
Kapringen (2012) Movie Poster
The White Ribbon (2009) Movie Poster
Carriers (2009) Movie Poster
Vanishing on 7th Street (2010) Movie Poster


Posted on August 31, 2013 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker