The Odd Life of Timothy Green (2012) Poster

The Odd Life of Timothy Green (2012)

  • Rate: 6.5/10 total 9,328 votes 
  • Genre: Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 15 August 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 105 min
Our Score
96/100
641 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » The Odd Life of Timothy Green (2012)...



The Odd Life of Timothy Green (2012)

The Odd Life of Timothy Green 2012tt1462769.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Odd Life of Timothy Green (2012)
  • Rate: 6.5/10 total 9,328 votes 
  • Genre: Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 15 August 2012 (USA)
  • Runtime: 105 min
  • Filming Location: Albany, Georgia, USA
  • Gross: $51,749,346(USA)(16 December 2012)
  • Director: Peter Hedges
  • Stars: Jennifer Garner, Joel Edgerton and CJ Adams|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Geoff Zanelli   
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | Datasat | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Told In Flashback | Soccer | Dodgeball | Portrait | Young Love

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Peter Hedges  screenplay
  • Ahmet Zappa  story

Known Trivia

  • The role of Cindy was offered to Sandra Bullock, who turned it down.
  • Filmed in the same house as Halloween II.
  • Though Stanleyville is described as a town in the Midwest, the movie was filmed in parts of Georgia, including Monroe and Rex, which is reflected in several of the streets named for Confederate generals.
  • In an interview, CJ Adams said that he was 10 at the time of filming, “just before my [11th] birthday [in 2011]”. In the same interview, he said that the movie poster of the title character’s legs with leaves growing from them were not his but a body double’s.

Goofs: Continuity: In the soccer championship, when Jim and Cindy are urging Timothy to move his feet, the same background actor is seen simultaneously behind the couple and behind Timothy. Later, when the game is over, the same background actor is seen behind Jim and Cindy and then celebrating on the other side of the field at the goal.

Plot: A childless couple bury a box in their backyard, containing all of their wishes for an infant. Soon, a child is born, though Timothy Green is not all that he appears. Full summary » |  »

Story: After receiving bad news from a fertility doctor, Cindy and Jim Green try to bury their dreams of having a child by writing out all the great traits their child would have and putting them in a box in the garden. During a freak storm in the middle of the night, they awake to find a boy named Timothy, with leaves growing from his ankles, standing in their kitchen calling them mom and dad. Cindy and Jim are thrown into the midst of parenthood and over the coming months, Timothy will teach them more than they could have imagined about being parents and raising a child, no matter how he comes into their lives.Written by napierslogs  

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • John Cameron known as executive producer
  • Mara Jacobs known as executive producer
  • Scott Sanders known as producer
  • James Whitaker known as producer
  • Ahmet Zappa known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Jennifer Garner known as Cindy Green
  • Joel Edgerton known as Jim Green
  • CJ Adams known as Timothy Green
  • Odeya Rush known as Joni Jerome
  • Shohreh Aghdashloo known as Evette Onat
  • Rosemarie DeWitt known as Brenda Best
  • David Morse known as James Green, Sr.
  • M. Emmet Walsh known as Uncle Bub
  • Lois Smith known as Aunt Mel
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda known as Reggie
  • Dianne Wiest known as Ms. Bernice Crudstaff
  • Ron Livingston known as Franklin Crudstaff
  • James Rebhorn known as Joseph Crudstaff
  • Common known as Coach Cal
  • Michael Arden known as Doug Wert
  • Rhoda Griffis known as Doctor Lesley Hunt
  • Karan Kendrick known as Mother at Doctor's Office
  • Shimei Bailey known as Little Boy in Elevator
  • Judy Langford known as Ms. Crudstaff's Assistant
  • Michael Beasley known as Cop
  • Cullen Moss known as Cop
  • Gene Jones known as Neighbor
  • Jason Davis known as Bart Best
  • Patrick Brouder known as Dash Best
  • Kendall Ryan Sanders known as Rod Best (as Kendall Sanders)
  • Lucy Gebhardt known as Bethany Best
  • Sharon Morris known as Principal Morrison
  • Dorothy King Peterson known as Trixie Crudstaff (as Dorothy Macdonald)
  • Chan Creswell known as Billy Crudstaff
  • William J. Harrison known as Bobby Crudstaff (as William Harrison)
  • Dwayne Boyd known as Ref
  • Mattie Liptak known as #8
  • Jay Freer known as Coach Bob Francesconi
  • Tim Ware known as Mayor Handelman
  • Steve Coulter known as Charlie Frohn
  • Susan Bruce known as Molly Frohn
  • Josey Cuthrell Tuttleman known as Lily
  • Tara Lee known as Nurse
  • Joe Crosson known as Factory Worker
  • Tim Guinee known as Marty Rader (voice)
  • Shaun O'Banion known as Alan Rust (voice)
  • Caden Gaskins known as Bonecrushers #16
  • Demetrius B. Banks known as Driver (uncredited)
  • Paul Barlow Jr. known as Factory Worker (uncredited)
  • Chance Bartels known as Factory Worker / Bonecrusher Fan (uncredited)
  • Darryl Booker known as Stanleyville Townsfolk (uncredited)
  • Charles Casey known as Soccer Banquet Parent (uncredited)
  • Gregory Cook known as Driver (uncredited)
  • Perry Cox known as Soccer Player (uncredited)
  • Gerald Duckworth known as Entourage (uncredited)
  • Ron Goss known as Factory Worker (uncredited)
  • Jon Gould known as Stanleyville Elite (uncredited)
  • Sonia Guzman known as Factory Worker (uncredited)
  • Melody Johnson known as Town Lady / Soccer Mom (uncredited)
  • Blake Jones known as Soccer Player #20 (uncredited)
  • Cade Jones known as Soccer Patron (uncredited)
  • Jim Keisler known as Stanleyville Townsfolk (uncredited)
  • Canon Kuipers known as Soccer Player / The Bonecrushers (uncredited)
  • Mary Emily Landers known as Concert Party Girl (uncredited)
  • Mark Mancha known as Erasers #6 (uncredited)
  • Jantzen McDonald known as Soccer Player (uncredited)
  • John Ridings known as Vice Principal (uncredited)
  • Chanta Rivers known as Mourner #2 (uncredited)
  • Joel Rogers known as Mourner (uncredited)
  • Erin Santini known as Maid (uncredited)
  • J.T. Seidler known as Truck Driver (uncredited)
  • Gregory Marshall Smith known as Greg / Factory Worker / Bonecrusher Fan (uncredited)
  • Richard Tavernaro known as Bonecrusher's Coach (uncredited)
  • Joe Walsh known as Mourner (uncredited)
  • Steve Warren known as Mourner (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Frank Barbosa known as key hair stylist
  • Char Coats-Crump known as makeup artist (as Char Coats)
  • Veronica Cox known as assistant makeup artist
  • Alan D'Angerio known as hair department head
  • Deborah La Mia Denaver known as makeup department head
  • Gregory Nicotero known as key special makeup effects supervisor
  • Mark James Ross known as special makeup effects assistant: KNB EFX Group, Inc.
  • Toby Sells known as special makeup effects artist: KNB EFX Group, Inc
  • Yolanda Sheridan known as third makeup

Art Department:

  • Paige Adair known as graphic designer
  • Cameron Beasley known as assistant art director
  • Danny Brown known as set designer
  • Richard Brunton known as leadman
  • Sarah Carter known as set decoration buyer
  • Curtis Corbitt known as assistant property master
  • Andrea Crumbley known as additional art production assistant
  • Joshua L. Ellsworth known as general foreman
  • Stephen Eno known as paint foreman
  • Michael J. Flynn known as greens gangboss
  • Daniel B. Foster known as gang boss
  • Seth Gardner known as construction gang boss
  • Daniel J. Gillooly known as greens coordinator
  • Susanna Glattly known as scenic foreman
  • R. Barry Green known as props
  • Nelson Hagood known as set dresser
  • Rob Hamby known as propmaker
  • Chris Hunter known as storyboard artist
  • Tom Jones Jr. known as construction coordinator
  • Mark Keever known as set dresser
  • Rich Koll known as shop foreman
  • J.D. Koth known as sculptor
  • Jessica Lang known as set dresser
  • Nicole LeBlanc known as art department coordinator
  • Konrad Lewis known as property assistant
  • Konrad Lewis known as props
  • Chloe Lipp known as set decoration production assistant
  • Robert Loring Jr. known as standby greens
  • Brooke McBryde known as construction medic
  • Paul Miller known as set dresser
  • Grahame Ménage known as sign artist
  • Mark Nave known as metal foreman
  • Susan Neal known as assistant property master (second segment)
  • Neil Palmer known as labor foreman
  • James Passanante known as lead scenic
  • Maurice Robb known as art production assistant
  • Andy Rusk known as set dresser
  • Erin Santini known as props
  • Todd Sargent known as greensman
  • Christopher 'Woody' Wdowin known as greensman
  • John Weeks known as foreman
  • Todd Wolcott known as greensman
  • Rose Ashikyan known as props (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Monsterfoot Productions
  • Scott Sanders Productions
  • Walt Disney Pictures

Other Companies:

  • BT Industrial Supply  expendables
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Harris Diversified  a/c & power rental
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Lightnin' Production Rentals  transportation equipment
  • Movie Movers  cast trailers
  • Paskal Lighting  grip and lighting equipment
  • Post Factory NY  post-production facilities
  • Road Rebel  production travel
  • Transportation Resources  transportation equipment
  • Walt Disney Records  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • Feelgood Entertainment (2012) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Forum Hungary (2012) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2013) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2012) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2012) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2012) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2011) (USA) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • East Coast Films
  • Method Studios

Visual Effects by:

  • Dominic Alderson known as lead technical director
  • Valentina Bartiromo known as roto/prep artist
  • Bryan Bartlett known as compositor
  • Sara Bennett known as compositing supervisor: The Mill
  • Jason Bond known as visual effects artist
  • Jamie Bowers known as texture artist: Method Studios LA
  • Serena Cacciato known as animator
  • Adriano Cirulli known as digital compositor: The Mill
  • Chad E. Collier known as data technician: Method Studios
  • Amy Cuthbertson known as lead matchmove artist: The Mill
  • Jean-Claude Deguara known as animation supervisor: The Mill
  • Ivy Depies known as digital compositor: Method Studios
  • Greg Dora known as digital compositor nuke: CoSA VFX
  • Daniel Erickson known as camera matchmove artist
  • Jacob Flint known as matchmover
  • Michael Sean Foley known as cg supervisor
  • Clement Gharini known as roto artist
  • Anna-Louise Gordon known as visual effects producer
  • Michael S. Harbour known as compositing supervisor
  • Ian A. Harris known as compositor: Method Studios
  • Holly Gregory Horter known as visual effects artist
  • Andrew Hutton known as match move artist
  • David Jones known as visual effects artist: The Mill
  • Marie A. Jones known as visual effects producer
  • James Kuroda known as lead compositor: Method Studios
  • Allyn Lawson known as track/matchmove artist
  • James Limm known as matchmove artist: The Mill
  • Jordan Lindblad known as visual effects editor
  • Greg Malkin known as matchmove artist
  • Edward Martin known as matchmove artist: The Mill
  • Steve McLafferty known as visual effects artist
  • James Mulholland known as lighting technical director: The Mill
  • Julia Neighly known as visual effects producer (as Julia Gaudette)
  • James P. Noon known as head of tracking
  • Paul O'Shea known as visual effects supervisor
  • Gregory Oehler known as visual effects supervisor
  • Eddie Offermann known as software technical director
  • Eddie Offermann known as visual effects color
  • Gustavo A. Pablik known as visual effects coordinator
  • Neil Roche known as rigging supervisor: The Mill
  • Frida Sahono known as texture artist: Method Studios
  • Aaron Schultz known as visual effects: CIS Hollywood
  • Andreas Schulz known as matchmove artist: The Mill
  • Wendy Seddon known as digital compositor
  • Rasha Shalaby known as art director: vfx
  • Jay Shindell known as visual effects
  • Eva Snyder known as digital compositor: Method Studios
  • Greg Spencer known as digital compositor
  • Wilson Tang known as digital restoration
  • Theajodharan known as digital compositor: The Mill
  • Luke Tickner known as visual effects
  • Iyi Tubi known as roto/prep
  • Mark Van Ee known as visual effects coordinator
  • Aaron Vest known as visual effects artist
  • Amy W. Wong known as compositor
  • Kaitlyn Yang known as digital compositor
  • Tristan Fisher known as editorial assistant: The Mill (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Canada 15 August 2012
  • USA 15 August 2012
  • Vietnam 24 August 2012
  • Pakistan 7 September 2012
  • Chile 4 October 2012
  • Malaysia 4 October 2012
  • Norway 5 October 2012
  • Denmark 1 November 2012
  • Mexico 23 November 2012
  • Brazil 12 December 2012 (DVD release)
  • Argentina 24 January 2013
  • Spain 22 February 2013
  • Turkey 1 March 2013
  • UK 5 April 2013
  • Germany 23 May 2013

MPAA: Rated PG for mild thematic elements and brief language

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


The Odd Life of Timothy Green (2012) Related Movie


I’m So Excited (2013) Movie Poster
Takers (2010) Movie Poster
War of the Buttons (2011) Movie Poster
Hidden (2009) Movie Poster
Silent Night, Zombie Night (2009) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2012 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker