The Three Musketeers (2011) Poster

The Three Musketeers (2011)

  • Rate: 5.7/10 total 49,987 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Comedy | Romance
  • Release Date: 21 October 2011 (USA)
  • Runtime: USA:110 min
Our Score
90/100
174 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » The Three Musketeers (2011)...



The Three Musketeers (2011)

The Three Musketeers 2011tt1509767.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Three Musketeers (2011)
  • Rate: 5.7/10 total 49,987 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Comedy | Romance
  • Release Date: 21 October 2011 (USA)
  • Runtime: USA:110 min
  • Filming Location: Bamberg, Bavaria, Germany
  • Budget: $75,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $132,274,484(Worldwide)(29 December 2011)
  • Director: Paul W.S. Anderson
  • Stars: Logan Lerman, Matthew Macfadyen and Ray Stevenson|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Paul Haslinger   
  • Soundtrack: When We Were Young
  • Sound Mix: Dolby | Dolby Digital | DTS (as Datasat Digital Sound)
  • Plot Keyword: Musketeer | Duel | King | Soldier | Guard

Writing Credits By:

  • Alex Litvak (screenplay) and
  • Andrew Davies (screenplay)
  • Alexandre Dumas père (novel "Les Trois Mousquetaires") (as Alexandre Dumas)

Known Trivia

  • At the beginning of the movie, the map of Europe shows several states and kingdoms of that era. However, in Germany, a fictional kingdom west of Bavaria called “Wurzburg” is shown (slightly misspelled, as the original spelling is “Würzburg”), the name of a Franconian city where major parts of the movie were shot.
  • The substitute for Versailles in the movie is a German palace, the Fürstbischöfliche Residenz (the prince-bishop’s palace) in Würzburg, Lower Franconia, Bavaria.
  • Christoph Waltz (Cardinal Richelieu) has the same birthday (October 4) as Charlton Heston, who played Richelieu in The Three Musketeers/The Four Musketeers: Milady’s Revenge.
  • Playing Rochefort, Mads Mikkelsen in this movie wears an eye-patch over the very same left eye that his Le Chiffre character wept blood in Casino Royale. It’s also over the eye Mikkelsen missed in Valhalla Rising when playing the viking warrior/spirit known as One-Eye.
  • The so called “Ring of fire” crows nest with its 31 cannons was built as a fully working version out of a mass of wood in only fourteen days by a German company called ‘pyro.labs berlin’. It is on display in the Babelsberg movie studio film park.
  • Ray Stevenson (Porthos), Mads Mikkelsen (Rochefort), and Til Schweiger (Cagliostro) were all in the 2004 film, King Arthur together as well. Stevenson played Dagonet and Mikkelsen played Tristram, both knights of King Arthur’s round table. While Schweiger played Cynric, a Germanic leader warring with Arthur.
  • In the scene following the Musketeers’ fight with the Cardinal’s men, d’Artagnan and the Musketeers walk through the portal of the “rathaus” (courthouse) in Bamberg, Bavaria in Germany. The rathaus sits astride the river Regnitz which runs through the city. To the left in the background, a half timber house that seems to float over the river can be seen. This is the Hotel Restaurant St. Nepomuk.

Goofs: Continuity: When Athos and D'Artagnan first cross paths in the market and talk, the position of D'Artagnan's hat changes repeatedly between shots.

Plot: The hot-headed young D'Artagnan along with three former legendary but now down on their luck Musketeers must unite and defeat a beautiful double agent and her villainous employer from seizing the French throne and engulfing Europe in war. Full summary »  »

Story: After failing in a scheme to steal Leonardo Da Vinci's airship blueprints, the Musketeers are disbanded by Cardinal Richelieu leaving Athos, Porthos and Aramis on the streets of Paris. In the meantime, the young, reckless and ambitious D'Artagnan has set off from Gascony with dreams of becoming a musketeer himself, not realizing that they have been disbanded. In no time, D'Artagnan manages to offend Athos, Porthos and Aramis on different occasions and challenges them all to duels. However before the duels can take place they are attacked by guards, trying to arrest them for illegal dueling. The ex-musketeers and D'Artagnan fight off the soldiers, leading to the four men becoming a band with the motto of "All for one, and one for all". Count Richelieu is not only determined to be rid of the musketeers, but also schemes with Athos' former lover Milady to undermine the reign of King Louis and his wife…Written by WellardRockard  

Synopsis

Synopsis: In Venice, the Three Musketeers Athos (Matthew Macfadyen), Porthos (Ray Stevenson) and Aramis (Luke Evans), with the help of Athos’ lover, Milady de Winter (Milla Jovovich), steal airship blueprints made by Leonardo da Vinci. However, they are betrayed by Milady, who gives the blueprints to the Duke of Buckingham (Orlando Bloom). Upon returning to France, the Musketeers are forced to disband by Cardinal Richelieu (Christoph Waltz) for their failure.

One year later, the young D’Artagnan (Logan Lerman) leaves Gascony for Paris in hopes of becoming a Musketeer, like his father once was, only to learn that they no longer exist. D’Artagnan ends up challenging Captain Rochefort (Mads Mikkelsen), the leader of Richelieu’s guard, to a duel after being offended by him, but Rochefort merely shoots him while he’s distracted. In an attempt to get revenge, D’Artagnan offends Athos, Porthos and Aramis for petty reasons, and schedules duels with each of them, at the same day and at the same place, but in different times, not knowing who they are.

Before they can duel, however, D’Artagnan and the Musketeers are attacked by the guards for breaking the law by having a public duel. They fight the soldiers off, at which point D’Artagnan discovers their true identities, but end up being captured and brought before the young King Louis XIII (Freddie Fox) and his wife, Queen Anne (Juno Temple). Richelieu attempts to convince them to execute the four prisoners, but they are too impressed, and congratulate them instead, much to Richelieu’s anger.

Later, Richelieu meets with Milady, who is actually working for him. He orders her to plant false love letters among Queen Anne’s possessions and steal Queen Anne’s diamond necklace and hide it in the Tower of London with the objective of framing Queen Anne of having an affair with the Duke of Buckingham, who is in France on behalf of the King of England, and who has built a fully armed airship using the designs stolen from the Musketeers. The affair would force King Louis to execute Queen Anne and declare war on England. At this point, the people would demand a more experienced leader for the country: Richelieu himself. Before leaving, Milady demands that Richelieu gives her an authorization declaring that she was working on behalf of France’s best interests.

However, Queen Anne’s lady-in-waiting Constance Bonacieux (Gabriella Wilde) discovers his plan and pleads with the Musketeers to stop Richelieu. They follow Milady and Buckingham to London, while Constance is kidnapped by Rochefort for helping the Musketeers to escape from him. Meanwhile, King Louis finds the false letters and is advised by Richelieu to set up a ball in which Queen Anne would be forced to wear the necklace. If she doesn’t, then her affair is real, and there will be war.

In London, Milady warns Buckingham of the Musketeers arrival, claiming that they want revenge for being outsmarted by Buckingham one year prior. Buckingham captures D’Artagnan and prepares to interrogate him when D’Artagnan reveals that he was acting as a decoy to allow the Musketeers to steal Buckingham’s airship. They rescue D’Artagnan and capture Milady, who gives them the authorization in an attempt to have her life spared. Upon realizing she failed, she jumps out of the airship into the English Channel.

The Musketeers recover the necklace and return to Paris, only to be attacked by Rochefort, piloting an airship secretly built by Richelieu, who was given copies of Da Vinci’s blueprints by Milady. Rochefort feigns an attempt to exchange Constance for the necklace in order to capture D’Artagnan, but the Musketeers come to his rescue and the two ships crash in the Notre Dame Cathedral, where D’Artagnan fights and defeats Rochefort, rescuing Constance, who returns the necklace to Queen Anne.

The Musketeers arrive at the ball and, for the sake of King Louis’ and his people, lie by saying that Rochefort was trying to sabotage an airship that Richelieu built for them, for the purpose of identifying a traitor. To convince King Louis, Athos presents Milady’s authorization, which King Louis accepts. Richelieu, satisfied, offers the Musketeers a place in his army, but they refuse, which infuriates Richelieu, who swears revenge.

Meanwhile, at sea, Milady is rescued by Buckingham, who reveals that he intents to avenge her and destroy the Musketeers. It is revealed that Buckingham is advancing towards France with a massive fleet of airships and sea-faring ships.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Paul W.S. Anderson known as producer
  • Jeremy Bolt known as producer
  • Christoph Fisser known as co-producer
  • Rory Gilmartin known as co-producer
  • Robert Kulzer known as producer
  • Martin Moszkowicz known as executive producer
  • Christine Rothe known as executive producer in charge of production
  • Silvia Tollmann known as line producer
  • Charlie Woebcken known as co-producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Matthew Macfadyen known as Athos
  • Milla Jovovich known as Milady de Winter
  • Luke Evans known as Aramis
  • Helen George known as Blonde
  • Christian Oliver known as Venetian Nobleman
  • Ray Stevenson known as Porthos
  • Til Schweiger known as Cagliostro
  • Markus Brandl known as Sergeant Venetian Guard
  • Orlando Bloom known as Duke of Buckingham
  • Logan Lerman known as D'Artagnan
  • Dexter Fletcher known as D'Artagnan's Father
  • Jane Perry known as D'Artagnan's Mother
  • Mads Mikkelsen known as Rochefort
  • Andy Gathergood known as Drunk
  • Ben Moor known as Tailor
  • Susanne Wolff known as Cougar
  • Christoph Waltz known as Richelieu
  • Freddie Fox known as King Louis XIII of France
  • Carsten Norgaard known as Jussac
  • Isaiah Michalski known as Boy
  • Gabriella Wilde known as Constance
  • James Corden known as Planchet
  • Juno Temple known as Queen Anne
  • Nina Eichinger known as Lady in Waiting
  • Max Cane known as Beefeater Sergeant
  • Gode Benedix known as Helmsman
  • Hannes Wegener known as Crewman 1
  • Iain McKee known as Spengler
  • Horst Kiss known as Crowd Member 1
  • Gudrun Meinke known as Crowd Member 2
  • Victoria Koestler known as Crowd Member 3
  • Yvonne Pajonkowski known as Crowd Member 4 (as Yvonne Pajonowski)
  • Florian Brückner known as Rochefort's Replacement

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Francesco Alberico known as hair stylist
  • Birger Laube known as makeup supervisor
  • Constanze Madlindl known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Christina Mara known as makeup intern
  • Björn Rehbein known as makeup artist: Orlando Bloom
  • Björn Rehbein known as makeup designer: men
  • Petra Schaumann known as makeup artist
  • Valeska Schitthelm known as hair stylist
  • Valeska Schitthelm known as makeup artist
  • Loulia Sheppard known as hair designer
  • Loulia Sheppard known as personal hair stylist: ms. Jovovich
  • Daniela Skala known as hair supervisor: crowd
  • Daniela Skala known as makeup supervisor: crowd

Art Department:

  • Friederike Beckert known as store manager
  • Brent Boates known as storyboard artist
  • Michael Bortz known as prop shopper
  • Henning Brehm known as graphic designer
  • Klaus Eckmann known as set dresser
  • Sabine Engelberg known as assistant art director
  • Enzo Enzel known as standby painter
  • Leon Fechner known as art department trainee
  • Ulrike Gojowczyk known as stand-by props
  • Dierk Grahlow known as construction manager
  • Marcus Haendgen known as property master
  • Katharina Hafermaas known as propmaker: paintress
  • Patrick Herzberg known as assistant art director
  • Cathleen Hoffmann known as set decoration coordinator
  • Brita Hofmann known as supervising plasterer studio
  • Susanna Jerger known as modelmaker
  • Jan Jericho known as graphic artist/illustrator
  • Stefan Kolbe known as propmaker
  • Roxy Konrad known as art department coordinator
  • Jens Löckmann known as construction supervisor: Burghausen
  • Jens Löckmann known as standby art director
  • Christelle Maisonneuve known as assistant set decorator
  • Robert Makolies known as supervising plasterer studio
  • Angel Pedro Martinez known as construction foreman
  • Wolfgang Metschan known as digital set designer
  • Nadin Meyer known as construction coordinator
  • Diana Neidhardt known as assistant art department coordinator
  • Benjamin Palmer known as senior propmaker
  • Peter Popken known as concept artist
  • Stephanie Rass known as draftsperson
  • Judith Rosskoth known as assistant set decorator
  • Peter Mitchell Rubin known as storyboard artist
  • Cindy Schnitter known as propmaker
  • Tobias Schroeter known as propmaker
  • Martina Seidl known as props
  • Stefan Speth known as assistant art director
  • Alwara Thaler known as set decoration buyer
  • Katja Trambow known as prop trainee
  • Jacob von Dohnanyi known as propmaker
  • Joey Weber known as set decoration buyer
  • Simon Weisse known as propmaker supervisor
  • Robert Wiesner known as propmaker
  • Carsten Woithe known as digital set designer
  • Carsten Woithe known as stand-by art director: second unit
  • Gabriele Wolters known as art department coordinator
  • Ulrich Zeidler known as concept artist
  • Rene Zeunert known as assistant property master
  • Tobias Herrmann known as intern art department (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Constantin Film Produktion (as Constantin Film) (presents)
  • Impact Pictures
  • Nouvelles Éditions de Films (NEF) (in co-production with) (as NEF Productions)
  • New Legacy (in co-production with) (as New Legacy Film)
  • Studio Babelsberg (in co-production with)

Other Companies:

  • ARRI Film & TV Services  post-production facilities (digital intermediate)
  • Bavaria Film Studios  production services provided by
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  digital marketing asset management
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Frank Kruse  digidelivery services
  • Helicopter Film Services  aerial filming services provided by
  • Milan Records  soundtrack
  • P S TECHNIK  camera equipment provided by
  • PACE  Fusion camera system
  • Teldex Studio Berlin  orchestra recorded and mixed at
  • Tonstudio Hanse Warns  foley stage
  • Wavefront Studios  post-production sound services

Distributors:

  • Alliance Films (2011) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Constantin Film (2011) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Constantin-Filmverleih (2011) (Austria) (theatrical)
  • Distribution Company (2011) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2011) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Entertainment One (2011) (UK) (theatrical)
  • GAGA (2011) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Kinepolis Film Distribution (KFD) (2011) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Lotte Entertainment (2011) (South Korea) (theatrical)
  • Odeon (2011) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Pathé Films (2011) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • Pioneer Films (2011) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Shaw Organisation (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Summit Entertainment (2011) (USA) (theatrical)
  • UGC Distribution (2011) (France) (theatrical)
  • Argentina Video Home (2012) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • Argentina Video Home (2012) (Argentina) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Aurum Producciones (2011) (Spain) (all media)
  • DCA (2011) (Mexico) (all media) (all Latin America)
  • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Dutch FilmWorks (DFW) (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Film1 (2012) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • Intercontinental Video (2012) (Hong Kong) (DVD)
  • Intercontinental Video (2012) (Hong Kong) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Latinamerican Theatrical Group (2011) (Brazil) (all media)
  • Latinamerican Theatrical Group (2011) (Mexico) (all media)
  • Long Shong Entertainment Multimedia Company (2011) (Taiwan) (all media)
  • MediaPro Distribution (2011) (Romania) (all media)
  • Mongkol Major (2011) (Thailand) (all media)
  • Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2011) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Mr. X
  • Rodeo FX (additional visual effects)
  • StarCrest Media (special make-up effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Keith Acheson known as visual effects artist
  • Pedro Pozo Acosta known as digital compositor
  • Martin Andersson known as digital artist
  • Alfredo Octavio Arango known as modeler & texture artist: Mr. X
  • Mathieu Archambault known as digital compositor
  • Engin Arslan known as lighting artist
  • Greg Astles known as senior digital compositor: Mr. X Inc
  • Sarah Barber known as visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc.
  • Nestor Benito known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Dennis Berardi known as visual effects supervisor
  • Jeremy Boissinot known as matte painter td: Rodeo FX
  • Yashwant Bombe known as digital compositor: Anibrain
  • Mathew Borrett known as matte painter
  • Marie-Pierre Boucher known as visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
  • Wayne Brinton known as lead compositor
  • Andrew Brooks known as digital compositor
  • Ayo Burgess known as lighting lead: Mr. X Inc.
  • Mark Carlevaris known as CG artist: Rodeo FX
  • Dan Carnegie known as visual effects animator: Mr. X Inc.
  • Kris Carson known as lead compositor: Mr. X, Inc
  • Atilla Ceylan known as digital artist
  • Christophe Chabot-Blanchet known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Andrew Kin Fun Chan known as digital artist
  • Andy Chan known as visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Joseph Cheng Chen known as tracking / layout artist
  • Ovidiu Cinazan known as compositor
  • James Cooper known as senior vfx artist
  • James Cooper known as title sequence director
  • Patrick David known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Devin Dawkins known as digital artist
  • Devin Dawkins known as visual effects
  • Julio Del Hierro known as texture artist
  • Simon Devault known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Ashish Dewan known as stereoscopic compositor: Mr.X
  • Nicolas Deziel known as digital compositor
  • Ujwal W. Dhankute known as digital compositor
  • Jeremy Dineen known as visual effects artist
  • Thai Son Doan known as digital compositor
  • Becca Donohoe known as visual effects coordinator
  • Anand Dorairaj known as digital compositor
  • Sean Dsouza known as lighting artist
  • Maxime Ducharme known as senior matchmover
  • Ep.Shaiju known as digital compositor
  • Can Etiskol known as modeler and texture artist: Mr. X Inc.
  • Andrew J. Farrell known as generalist
  • David Fix known as senior systems administrator: Mr. X Inc.
  • Marilyne Fleury known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Naomi Foakes known as visual effects coordinator
  • Sebastien Francoeur known as CG artist: Rodeo FX
  • Alex Friedrich known as model maker
  • Jean-Francois Gagne known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Shaun Galinak known as visual effects artist
  • Jean-Francois Gallant known as CG artist: Rodeo FX
  • Yaron Galula known as visual effects artist
  • Todd Gill known as CG artist: Rodeo FX
  • Matt Glover known as visual effects coordinator lead
  • Annie Godin known as digital effects producer: Rodeo FX
  • Vinay Goenka known as digital compositor
  • Jason Gougeon known as digital artist: Mr. X Inc.
  • Edward Grad known as matte painter
  • Robert Greb known as compositing supervisor
  • Clifford Otomi Green known as lighter
  • Trey Harrell known as lighting supervisor: Mr. X
  • Emile Harvey known as visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
  • Geoffrey Harvey known as lighting technical director (as Geoff Harvey)
  • Leann Harvey known as visual effects on set supervisor
  • Oliver Hearsey known as tracking supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Allan Henderson known as modeller
  • Martin Hesselink known as visual effects artist
  • Nick Hiatt known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Joanne Hughes known as visual effects production manager (as Jo Hughes)
  • Paul Hurwitz known as cloth technical director
  • Prashant Jadhav known as visual effects
  • Anna Joukova known as senior compositor: Mr.X Inc
  • Vikram Kale known as digital compositor
  • Stéphane Keller known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Ara Khanikian known as lead compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Lorne Kwechansky known as lighting artist
  • Jasmine Labelle known as visual effects accountant: Rodeo FX
  • Eric Lacroix known as visual effects artist
  • Barry Lam known as digital effects artist
  • Isabelle Langlois known as digital effects producer: Mr. X Inc
  • Mai-Ling Lee known as digital artist
  • Winston Lee known as digital compositor
  • Woohyuck Eric Lee known as cg modeler
  • Raphaël Letertre known as CG artist: Rodeo FX
  • Curtis Linstead known as system administrator: Rodeo FX
  • Zehai Liu known as visual effects artist
  • Derick Loo known as digital artist: Mr. X Inc.
  • Mickaël Léger known as digital compositor
  • Chris MacLean known as asset lead
  • Ken McCuen known as matte painter
  • Tracey McLean known as matte painter
  • Hernan Melzi known as visual effects artist
  • Hernan Melzi known as texture artist: Mr. X
  • Govind Mohan known as digital compositor
  • Thomas Montminy Brodeur known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX (as Thomas Brodeur)
  • Sébastien Moreau known as digital effects/compositing supervisor: Rodeo FX
  • Sébastien Moreau known as senior staff: Rodeo FX
  • Rene Morel known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Christian Morin known as digital compositor
  • Geneviève Morin known as visual effects coordinator: Rodeo FX
  • Benjamin Mossman known as visual effects coordinator: Mr. X
  • Venkat Mummidi known as visual effects artist
  • Jesh Murthy known as visual effects
  • Martial Ndeko known as system administrator: Rodeo FX
  • Yuhay-Ray Ng known as modeler and texture artist: Mr. X
  • Kelly Noordermeer known as visual effects editor: Mr. X Inc
  • Josiane O'Rourke known as visual effects coordinator: Rodeo FX
  • Anna Pacchioni known as roto artist
  • Alessandro Pantanella known as digital compositor
  • Alessandro Pantanella known as sequence lead
  • Christian Paradis known as cg supervisor
  • Hojin Park known as digital compositor
  • Britton Plewes known as digital lighting artist: Mr X
  • Vincent Poitras known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Etienne Poulin St-Laurent known as matchmover: Rodeo FX
  • Jadhav Prashant known as visual effects
  • Sebastien Proulx known as digital compositor
  • Matt Ralph known as tracking / layout supervisor
  • Saurabh Raut known as digital compositor: Anibrain
  • Tyagi Reetuj known as digital compositor
  • Scott Riopelle known as senior compositor
  • Philippe Roberge known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • D. Eric Robinson known as digital effects supervisor
  • Matthew Rouleau known as lead CG artist: Rodeo FX
  • Moika Sabourin known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Paul Saint-Hilaire known as digital compositor: Nuke
  • Avi Salem known as compositor
  • Mag Sarnowska known as digital compositor
  • Sachin Satpute known as visual effects
  • Milan Schere known as matte painter: Mr. X Inc.
  • Jerry Seguin known as digital compositor
  • Laetitia Seguin known as visual effects coordinator
  • Rajiv Sharma known as visual effects team leader
  • Joao Sita known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Gavin Soares known as animator
  • Gavin Soares known as tracker
  • Jordan Soles known as senior staff: Rodeo FX
  • Laurent Spillemaecker known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Ian Spriggs known as senior character modeler
  • Frederic St-Arnaud known as lead matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Sven Steinbauer known as senior software engineer
  • Jim Su known as rigging supervisor
  • Kelvin Wing Chung Tam known as digital artist
  • Ronen Tanchum known as digital effects artist
  • Joey Tang known as digital compositor
  • Edward Taylor IV known as digital effects supervisor
  • Brendan Taylor known as previz supervisor
  • Furio Tedeschi known as senior character modeler
  • Kamal Kumar Tiwari known as compositor
  • Kar Hung Tom known as system administrator: Rodeo FX
  • Benoit Touchette known as senior staff: Rodeo FX
  • Marjolaine Tremblay known as senior staff: Rodeo FX
  • Robin Tremblay known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Gabriel Tremblay-Beauvais known as CG artist: Rodeo FX
  • Adam Trowse known as digital compositor
  • Mathieu Veilette known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Fabrice Vienne known as CG artist: Rodeo FX
  • Stephen Wagner known as visual effects artist: Mr. X Inc.
  • Aaron Weintraub known as pipeline supervisor
  • Matt 'Readyman' Whelan known as digital lighter: Mr X
  • Remo Wieland known as modeler and texture artist: Mr. X Inc.
  • Tobias Wiesner known as senior digital compositor: ARRI
  • Paul Wishart known as digital artist
  • Donmill Yip known as digital artist
  • Hubert Zapalowicz known as matte painter td: Rodeo FX

Release Date:

  • Austria 1 September 2011
  • Germany 1 September 2011
  • South Korea 25 September 2011 (limited)
  • Israel 29 September 2011
  • Kuwait 29 September 2011
  • Spain 30 September 2011
  • Sweden 30 September 2011
  • Greece 6 October 2011
  • Malaysia 6 October 2011
  • South Korea 8 October 2011 (Pusan International Film Festival)
  • Belgium 12 October 2011
  • Brazil 12 October 2011
  • France 12 October 2011
  • Ireland 12 October 2011
  • UK 12 October 2011
  • Australia 13 October 2011
  • Denmark 13 October 2011
  • Georgia 13 October 2011
  • Hungary 13 October 2011
  • Netherlands 13 October 2011
  • New Zealand 13 October 2011
  • Portugal 13 October 2011
  • Russia 13 October 2011
  • South Korea 13 October 2011
  • Armenia 14 October 2011
  • Bulgaria 14 October 2011
  • Estonia 14 October 2011
  • India 14 October 2011
  • Italy 14 October 2011
  • Lithuania 14 October 2011
  • Norway 14 October 2011
  • Paraguay 14 October 2011
  • Poland 14 October 2011
  • South Africa 14 October 2011
  • Turkey 14 October 2011
  • Philippines 19 October 2011
  • Czech Republic 20 October 2011
  • Canada 21 October 2011
  • Finland 21 October 2011
  • Indonesia 21 October 2011
  • Pakistan 21 October 2011
  • Panama 21 October 2011
  • USA 21 October 2011
  • Japan 22 October 2011 (Tokyo International Film Festival)
  • Singapore 26 October 2011
  • Argentina 27 October 2011
  • Japan 28 October 2011
  • Mexico 28 October 2011
  • Hong Kong 3 November 2011

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for sequences of adventure action violence

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


The Three Musketeers (2011) Related Movie


Low Cost (2011) Movie Poster
Winter’s Tale (2014) Movie Poster
The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (2009) Movie Poster
Avatar (2009) Movie Poster
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (2008) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2011 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker