The Way Back (2010) Poster

The Way Back (2010)

  • Rate: 7.3/10 total 49,035 votes 
  • Genre: Adventure | Drama | History
  • Release Date: 21 January 2011 (USA)
  • Runtime: 133 min
Our Score
85/100
465 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » The Way Back (2010)...



The Way Back (2010)

The Way Back 2010tt1023114.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Way Back (2010)
  • Rate: 7.3/10 total 49,035 votes 
  • Genre: Adventure | Drama | History
  • Release Date: 21 January 2011 (USA)
  • Runtime: 133 min
  • Filming Location: Darjeeling, West Bengal, India
  • Gross: $20,348,249(Worldwide)(15 June 2012)
  • Director: Peter Weir
  • Stars: Jim Sturgess, Ed Harris and Colin Farrell|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Burkhard von Dallwitz  (as Burkhard Dallwitz) 
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: India | Gulag | American | Thug | Tibet

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Keith R. Clarke  screenplay (as Keith Clarke)
  • Slavomir Rawicz  novel "The Long Walk: The True Story of a Trek to Freedom"
  • Peter Weir  screenplay

Known Trivia

  • The film is based on a memoir by Slavomir Rawicz depicting his escape from a Siberian gulag and subsequent 4000-mile walk to freedom in India. Incredibly popular, it sold over 500,000 copies and is credited with inspiring many explorers. However, in 2006 the BBC unearthed records (including some written by Rawicz himself) that showed he had been released by the USSR in 1942. In 2009 another former Polish soldier, Witold Glinski, claimed that the book was really an account of his own escape. However this claim too has been seriously challenged.
  • Saoirse Ronan (Irena) celebrated her 16th birthday on the set of this shoot.
  • Valka says when told he be should be grateful: “Gratitude is for dogs!” Stalin said a very similar thing: “Gratitude is a sickness suffered by dogs.”
  • When Janusz and the others spot the tattoo of Lenin and Stalin on Valka’s chest, he angrily replies that they were great men. Such tattoos were in fact employed by criminals in the false hope that they wouldn’t be shot there as it was supposed to be illegal to deface an image of either Lenin or Stalin; although it is well-known that the executions were conducted via shooting in the back of the head.
  • Early in the film, as the prisoners are marched up to the front gate of the Gulag prison camp, a slogan written in Russian Cyrillic letters is seen over that gate. It is a slightly shortened variation of a famous propaganda slogan from Communist-era Soviet Union, which translates approximately to “Labor in the USSR is a matter of honour, a matter of valour and heroism.”

Goofs: Errors in geography: When they notice Janusz has left the Tibetan monastery and they call for him on the mountain ridge, K2 appears in the background, which is in the Karakorum mountains, far away from where the action rolls, near the Tibetan border with Nepal.

Plot: Siberian gulag escapees walk 4000 miles overland to freedom in India. Full summary »  »

Story: In 1941, three men reach India from Tibet, having walked 4000 miles after escaping a Siberian gulag. The film tells their story and that of four others who escaped with them and a teenage girl who joins them in flight. The group's natural leader is Janusz, a Pole condemned by accusations secured by torturing his wife; he knows how to live in the wilds. They escape under cover of a snowstorm: a cynical American, a Russian thug, a comic accountant, a pastry chef who draws, a priest, and a Pole with night blindness. They face freezing nights, lack of food and water, mosquitoes, an endless desert, the Himalayas, and moral questions of when to leave someone behind.Written by <jhailey@hotmail.com>  

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Ahmed Abounouom known as line producer: Morocco (as Jimmy Abounouom)
  • Karim Abouobayd known as line producer: Morocco
  • Mohamed Khalaf Al-Mazrouei known as executive producer (as Mohammed Khalaf)
  • Tobin Armbrust known as executive producer
  • Ed Borgerding known as executive producer (as Edward Borgerding)
  • Alexander Yves Brunner known as co-executive producer (as Alex Brunner)
  • Keith R. Clarke known as executive producer (as Keith Clark)
  • Guy East known as executive producer
  • Jake Eberts known as executive producer
  • Duncan Henderson known as producer
  • Robert Huberman known as line producer: India
  • Adam Leipzig known as executive producer
  • Joni Levin known as producer
  • Marius A. Markevicius known as associate producer (as Marius Markevicius)
  • R.J. Mino known as line producer: Morocco
  • Simon Oakes known as executive producer
  • John Ptak known as executive producer
  • Scott Rudin known as executive producer
  • Jonathan Schwartz known as executive producer
  • Roee Sharon known as co-producer (as Roee Sharon Peled)
  • Nigel Sinclair known as producer
  • Dileep Singh Rathore known as line producer: India
  • Peter Weir known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Colin Farrell known as Valka
  • Mark Strong known as Khabarov
  • Saoirse Ronan known as Irena
  • Jim Sturgess known as Janusz
  • Ed Harris known as Mr. Smith
  • Gustaf Skarsgård known as Voss
  • Alexandru Potocean known as Tomasz
  • Sebastian Urzendowsky known as Kazik
  • Dragos Bucur known as Zoran
  • Zahary Baharov known as Interrogator (as Zahari Baharov)
  • Sally Edwards known as Janusz's Wife, 1939
  • Igor Gnezdilov known as Bohdan
  • Dejan Angelov known as Andrei
  • Stanislav Pishtalov known as Commandant
  • Mariy Grigorov known as Lazar (as Marii Grigorov)
  • Nikolay Stanoev known as Yuri (as Nikolai Stanoev)
  • Stefan Shterev known as Cook
  • Yordan Bikov known as Garbage Eater #1
  • Ruslan Kupenov known as Garbage Eater #2
  • Nikolay Mutafchiev known as Guard #1 (as Nikolai Mutafchiev)
  • Valentin Ganev known as Guard #2
  • Anton Trendafilov known as Steam Man
  • Pearce Quigley known as The Professor
  • Sattar Dikambayev known as Mongolian Horseman (as Satar Dikambaev)
  • Termirkhan Tursingaliev known as Young Mongolian Horseman (as Temirhan Tursungaliyev)
  • An-Zung Le known as Shepherd
  • Hal Yamanouchi known as Official (as Haruhiko Hal Yamanouchi)
  • Meglena Karalambova known as Janusz's Wife, 1989
  • Irinei Konstantinov known as Janusz, 1989
  • Bhawani Singh known as Policeman – India (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Antoaneta Andreeva known as additional hair stylist
  • Robin Beauchesne known as makeup artist
  • Greg Funk known as makeup artist (as Gregory Funk)
  • Desislava Grozdeva known as hair stylist
  • Edouard F. Henriques known as makeup department head
  • Mariana Love known as additional makeup artist
  • Matthew W. Mungle known as special makeup effects artist (as Matthew Mungle)
  • Tatyana 'Tita' Sleptsova known as additional makeup artist
  • Maria Stankovich known as additional makeup artist
  • Dimitrina Stoyanova known as hair stylist
  • Yana Stoyanova known as makeup artist
  • Rick Stratton known as tattoo artist
  • Kathe Swanson known as hair stylist
  • Yolanda Toussieng known as hair department head
  • Greta Velikova known as assistant makeup artist

Art Department:

  • Tarik Amchemar known as props
  • Georgi Avramov known as assistant set decorator
  • Bogdan Bogdanov known as carpenter
  • Bilyana Buchmann known as prop assistant
  • Dirk Buchmann known as property master
  • Orlin Budinov known as props
  • Sunil Chabra known as property master: India (as Sunil Chhabra)
  • Nikolai Dikov known as set dresser
  • Maria Doicheva known as set dressing
  • Maria Doicheva known as stand-by painter
  • Said El Kounti known as assistant property master: Morocco
  • Todor Georgiev known as stand-by props
  • Emil Gigov known as assistant art director
  • Anna Hadzhieva known as art department coordinator
  • Ivo Jivkov known as prop manufacturing coordinator: Bulgaria
  • Deian Minchev known as construction manager: Barrandov Studio Set Construction (as Dean Minchev)
  • Mohamed Naki known as construction manager: Morocco
  • Anastas Nedelchev known as carpenter leadman
  • Irena Nikolich known as assistant lead painter
  • Vladimir Petkov known as carpenter
  • Aziz Rafiq known as art department assistant: Morocco
  • Menouer Samiri known as set decorator: Morocco
  • George Skerlev known as set coordinator
  • Eleonora Slavkova known as painter
  • Dora Somova known as stand-by props
  • Rosen Stefanov known as assistant set decorator
  • Kristian Stoyanov known as set dresser
  • Nadejda Tatarinova known as assistant lead painter (as Nadezda Tatarinova)
  • Ivano Todeschi known as lead painter
  • Yana Tomova known as assistant set decorator
  • Arta Tozzi known as assistant to production designer
  • Peter Tsenov known as assistant painter
  • Evgeni Yordanov known as leadman
  • Zamfir Zamfirov known as carpenter leadman
  • Zhivko Zhelyazkov known as artist: Tomasz's sketches
  • Zhivko Zhelyazkov known as storyboard artist
  • Vasil Zlatarev known as stand-by props
  • Aziz Hamichi known as assistant art director (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Exclusive Films (presents)
  • National Geographic Films (as National Geographic Entertainment) (presents)
  • Imagenation Abu Dhabi FZ (as ImageNation Abu Dhabi) (in association with) (presents)
  • Monolith Films (co-financier)
  • On the Road
  • Point Blank Productions
  • Polish Film Institute (co-financier)

Other Companies:

  • AON  post-production insurance
  • ARRI Rental  lighting and grip equipment
  • Ardmore Studios  additional adr facility
  • Ascent 142  high-definition dailies
  • Business Affairs  legal services: USA
  • Business Affairs  production counsel
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Ciao Ciao  catering
  • Clever Types  post-production script
  • Contrarian Tax Unit, The  rebate and tax advisor: Australia
  • Cutting Edge Group  music services
  • Deluxe Stageone Sound Australia  re-recording facility (as Deluxe Stageone Sound)
  • Digital Vortechs  picture editing equipment supplied by
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Dubbing Brothers  additional adr facility
  • Dune Films  production services: Morocco
  • EFilm Australia  digital intermediate
  • Exclusive Media Group  funding
  • Film Finances  completion guaranty provided by
  • Film Finances  completion guarantor
  • Grip Works, The  grip and lighting equipment
  • Huzzah Sound  protools systems in Australia provided by
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Language Professionals, The  loop group
  • Language Professionals, The  translations
  • Lichter, Grossman, Nichols & Adler  legal services: USA
  • Little Company  video assist equipment
  • Loeb & Loeb  legal services: USA
  • Mad Cat Sound Recording Studios  music recorded and mixed at
  • Marshalls & Dent  legal services: Australia
  • Momentous Insurance Brokerage  production insurance (as Momentous Insurance Brokers)
  • Moneypenny Services  post-production accounting: Australia
  • Monolith Films  co-finance
  • Mullinars Casting  casting: Australia (as Mullinars Casting Consultants)
  • On the Road Productions  production services: India
  • Optical & Graphic  end titles
  • Panavision UK  camera equipment provided by
  • Pepper Post Production  additional adr facility (as Pepper Post)
  • Polish Film Institute  co-finance
  • Red Coral  craft service
  • Redline Sound Studios  adr and foley recording
  • Salon  picture editing equipment supplied by
  • Sema Cargo  logistics
  • Spectrum Films  picture editing equipment supplied by
  • Stage and Screen  post-production travel: Australia
  • Talent Partners Casting  extras casting
  • Trackdown Scoring Stage  music recorded and mixed at
  • Transportation Resources  transportation equipment
  • Varèse Sarabande  soundtrack
  • Warner Brothers AR Stage 3 Los Angeles  additional adr facility
  • Warner Brothers Stage 9  re-recording facility

Distributors:

  • Exclusive Film Distribution (2010) (worldwide) (all media)
  • Alliance Films (2011) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Entertainment One Benelux (2011) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Golden Village Pictures (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Innoform Media (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Metropolitan Filmexport (2011) (France) (theatrical)
  • Newmarket Films (2011) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Showgate (2012) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Splendid Film (2011) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Starway Film Distribution (2011) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Wrekin Hill Entertainment (2010) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Aurum Producciones (2011) (Spain) (all media)
  • California Filmes (2011) (Brazil) (all media)
  • Entertainment One Benelux (2011) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Entertainment One Benelux (2011) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Film1 (2011) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • IPA Asia Pacific (2010) (Thailand) (all media)
  • Odeon (2010) (Greece) (all media)
  • Scanbox Entertainment (2010) (Finland) (all media)
  • Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2011) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Snow Business International (snow effects) (as Snow Business)
  • Rising Sun Pictures (digital visual effects)
  • Visual Symphony Productions (additional digital visual effects) (as Visual Symphony)
  • Crazy Horse Effects (additional digital visual effects)
  • EFilm Australia (additional digital visual effects)
  • Agog Special Effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by:

  • Simon Alberry known as i/o supervisor: EFilm Australia
  • Jesse Balodis known as matte painter: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Sian Bates known as visual effects data wrangler
  • Dana Bilbao known as visual effects production accountant: Crazy Horse Effects
  • Ben Campbell known as lighting: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Fred Chapman known as visual effects rigger: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Anna Creasy known as visual effects coordinator: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Tim Crosbie known as visual effects supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Rochelle Devries known as visual effects artist: EFilm Australia
  • Amanda Duncan known as optical effects artist: EFilm Australia
  • John Durney known as optical effects artist: EFilm Australia
  • William Gammon known as compositor: Rising Sun Pictures (as Will Gammon)
  • Victor Glushchenko known as animator: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Leo Gomez known as i/o operator: EFilm Australia
  • Christina Graff known as visual effects executive producer: Crazy Horse Effects
  • Paul Graff known as visual effects supervisor: Crazy Horse Effects
  • Matthew T. Griffin known as visual effects artist: EFilm Australia (as Matthew Griffin)
  • Sam Hancock known as visual effects artist: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Keith Herft known as compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Gemma James known as visual effects coordinator: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Dennis Jones known as visual effects supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Chris King known as pipeline: Rising Sun Pictures
  • May Lo known as i/o operator: EFilm Australia
  • Justin Long known as tracking: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Peter Luczak known as i/o operator: EFilm Australia
  • Alex Meddick known as visual effects editor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Norah Mulroney known as compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Nick Murphy known as visual effects editor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Merysa Nicholas known as lead compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
  • Sam Norman known as compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Adam Paschke known as matte painter: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Ben Paschke known as cg lead: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Peter Polyzoidis known as optical effects artist: EFilm Australia
  • Eric Ponton known as compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Emily Probert known as compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Thomas Proctor known as compositor: Rising Sun Pictures (as Tom Proctor)
  • Ben Roberts known as compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Doug Roberts known as visual effects artist: EFilm Australia
  • Brian Sales known as compositor: Crazy Horse Effects
  • Matthew Shaw known as compositor: Rising Sun Pictures (as Matt Shaw)
  • Robert Stollar known as visual effects artist: EFilm Australia
  • Robert Stromberg known as visual effects designer: Visual Symphony
  • Takahiro Suzuki known as visual effects optical supervisor: EFilm Australia
  • Damien Thaller known as matte painter: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Daniel Thompson known as lighting: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Richard Thwaites known as visual effects producer: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Kelly Wallwork known as matte painter: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Ben Warner known as 2d supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Justine Whitehead known as roto artist: Crazy Horse Effects
  • James Whitlam known as visual effects executive producer: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Dan Wills known as visual effects artist: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Magdalena Wolf known as visual effects producer: Crazy Horse Effects
  • Henry Yekanians known as senior i/o operator: EFilm Australia
  • Kaspar Zwirner known as visual effects artist: EFilm Australia
  • Dan Bethell known as fx technical director: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • USA 3 September 2010 (Telluride Film Festival)
  • Norway 26 November 2010
  • United Arab Emirates 15 December 2010 (Dubai International Film Festival)
  • Ireland 26 December 2010
  • USA 29 December 2010 (Los Angeles, California)
  • Spain 5 January 2011
  • Netherlands 13 January 2011
  • USA 15 January 2011 (Palm Springs Internation Film Festival)
  • Canada 21 January 2011 (limited)
  • Indonesia 21 January 2011
  • Malaysia 21 January 2011
  • USA 21 January 2011
  • Belgium 26 January 2011
  • France 26 January 2011
  • Kuwait 10 February 2011
  • Finland 11 February 2011
  • Australia 24 February 2011
  • Greece 24 February 2011
  • Singapore 17 March 2011
  • South Korea 17 March 2011
  • Sweden 25 March 2011
  • Denmark 31 March 2011
  • Poland 8 April 2011
  • Russia 11 April 2011
  • Argentina 13 April 2011 (DVD premiere)
  • Brazil 13 May 2011
  • Turkey 24 June 2011
  • Germany 30 June 2011
  • Portugal 30 June 2011
  • Israel 13 July 2011 (Jerusalem Film Festival)
  • Mexico 22 July 2011
  • Israel 13 October 2011
  • Chile 1 December 2011
  • Colombia 9 February 2012
  • Italy 6 July 2012
  • Japan 8 September 2012

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for violent content, depiction of physical hardships, a nude image and brief strong language

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


The Way Back (2010) Related Movie


A Good Old Fashioned Orgy (2011) Movie Poster
The Children (2008) Movie Poster
The Storm (2009) Movie Poster
Watchmen (2009) Movie Poster
The Brothers Bloom (2008) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2010 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker