The Wolverine (2013) Poster

The Wolverine (2013)

  • Rate: 7.4/10 total 10,974 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 26 July 2013 (USA)
  • Runtime: 126 min
Our Score
99/100
113 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » The Wolverine (2013)...



The Wolverine (2013)

The Wolverine 2013tt1430132.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Wolverine (2013)
  • Rate: 7.4/10 total 10,974 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 26 July 2013 (USA)
  • Runtime: 126 min
  • Filming Location: Fox Studios, Moore Park, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Budget: $100,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $55,000,000 (USA) (26 July 2013)
  • Director: James Mangold
  • Stars: Hugh Jackman, Tao Okamoto, Rila Fukushima | See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Marco Beltrami   
  • Soundtrack: Six Feet Under
  • Sound Mix: Dolby | Datasat | Dolby Atmos
  • Plot Keyword: Japan | Wolverine | Immortality | Samurai | Pub

Writing Credits By:

  • Mark Bomback (screenplay) and
  • Scott Frank (screenplay)

Known Trivia

  • Producer Lauren Shuler Donner approached writer Simon Beaufoy to write the script, but Beaufoy did not feel confident enough to commit.
  • Hugh Jackman is a self-confessed fan of the Chris Claremont-Frank Miller “Wolverine” comic (1982), especially the Japanese saga: “There are so many areas of that Japanese story. I love the idea of this kind of anarchic character, the outsider, being in this world full of honor and tradition and customs; someone who’s really anti-all of that, and trying to negotiate his own way. The idea of the samurai too, and the tradition there – it’s really great. In the comic book he gets his ass kicked by a couple of samurai – not even mutants.”
  • Darren Aronofsky was originally set to direct and worked on the project for six months before departing, citing the long overseas shoot would prevent him from seeing his family (he had just separated from Rachel Weisz, the mother of his child). During his time attached to the film, he rewrote the screenplay by Christopher McQuarrie and it is speculated that the real reason for his departure was the studio’s unwillingness to approve his draft – which aimed for a hard ‘R’ rating due to heavy sexual content and brutal violence.
  • This will be the first time Wolverine will be in a movie without X-Men attached to the title.
  • This is Jackman’s sixth portrayal of Logan/Wolverine.
  • Jessica Biel was offered the role of Viper but a deal couldn’t be reached and she dropped out.
  • Togo Igawa was considered for the role of Shingen.
  • Guillermo del Toro expressed interest in directing, being a fan of the Japanese saga in the “Wolverine” comics. He met with James Gianopulos and Hugh Jackman about directing the film, but ultimately decided he did not wish to spend 2-3 years of his life working on the film.
  • In May 2011 Fox was down to a short list of eight candidates to direct: Jose Padilha, Doug Liman, Antoine Fuqua, Mark Romanek, Justin Lin, Gavin O’Connor, Gary Shore and James Mangold. Out of that list Mangold was chosen.
  • According to James Mangold, this film is a sequel to X-Men: The Last Stand (“Jean Grey is gone and most of the X-Men are disbanded, so there’s a tremendous sense of isolation for Wolverine”) but with extended flashbacks.

Plot: Summoned to Japan by an old acquaintance, Wolverine becomes embroiled in a conflict that forces him to confront his own demons. Full summary »  »

Story: In modern day Japan, Wolverine is out of his depth in an unknown world as he faces his ultimate nemesis in a life-or-death battle that will leave him forever changed. Vulnerable for the first time and pushed to his physical and emotional limits, he confronts not only lethal samurai steel but also his inner struggle against his own immortality, emerging more powerful than we have ever seen him before. Written byTwentieth Century Fox

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Joseph M. Caracciolo Jr. known as executive producer (as Joe Caracciolo Jr.)
  • Tom Cohen known as associate producer
  • Stan Lee known as executive producer
  • Hutch Parker known as producer
  • Lauren Shuler Donner known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Hugh Jackman known as Logan
  • Tao Okamoto known as Mariko
  • Rila Fukushima known as Yukio
  • Hiroyuki Sanada known as Shingen
  • Svetlana Khodchenkova known as Viper
  • Brian Tee known as Noburo
  • Hal Yamanouchi known as Yashida (as Haruhiko Yamanouchi)
  • Will Yun Lee known as Harada
  • Ken Yamamura known as Young Yashida
  • Famke Janssen known as Jean Grey
  • Nobutaka Aoyagi known as Security
  • Seiji Funamoto known as Servant
  • Shinji Ikefuji known as Pock-Face
  • Qyoko Kudo known as Aya
  • Nobuaki Kakuda known as Buddhist Priest
  • Chiharu Mizuno known as Old Woman
  • Takao Kinoshita known as Fruit Cart Vendor
  • Conrad Coleby known as Red Beard
  • Taris Tyler known as Bar Man (Red Beard's Friend)
  • Sarah Naylor-Liddell known as Yukon Bar Patron
  • J. Remilton known as Yukon Bar Patron
  • Andy Owens known as Yukon Bar Patron
  • Allan Poppleton known as Yukon Bar Patron
  • Geoff Burke known as Bartender
  • Joshua Remilton known as Man Near Bar
  • Yasuyo Shiba known as Reporter 1
  • Mai Ishikawa known as Reporter 2
  • Yaeko Kimura known as Mieko
  • Ryuta Kimura known as Hitoshi
  • Briden Starr known as Party Girl 1
  • Maria Lukasheva known as Party Girl 2
  • Tess Haubrich known as Cashier
  • Taki Abe known as Japanese Businessman
  • William Takayanagi-Temm known as Tower Guard
  • Kuni Hashimoto known as Lead Officer
  • Erich Chikashi Linzbichler known as Senior Officer at POW Camp
  • Shingo Usami known as Driver
  • Naoya Ogawa known as Yakuza 1
  • Atsushi Sawada known as Yakuza 2
  • Takashi Matsuyama known as Yakuza 3
  • Masa Yamaguchi known as Yakuza 4
  • Eric Laciste known as Yakuza 5 (as J. Eric Laciste)
  • Hideki Sugiguchi known as Yakuza 6
  • Garret Sato known as Dying Yakuza (as Garret T. Sato)
  • Kosuke Masano known as Army Officer 1
  • Yoji Tatsuta known as Army Officer 2
  • Yoshinori Fukushige known as Train Commuter
  • Hiroshi Kasuga known as Yashida Security Guard
  • Yumiko Nakamura known as Mariko Staff
  • Kimi known as Saki
  • Keiko Matsumoto known as Shizu
  • Louis Toshio Okada known as Pat Down Guy
  • James Fraser known as Allied POW (uncredited)
  • Ian McKellen known as Magneto (uncredited)
  • Patrick Stewart known as Charles Xavier (uncredited)
  • Luke Webb known as Allied POW (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Kelly Allison known as additional hair stylist (as Kelly Frisch)
  • Lara Jade Birch known as makeup daily
  • Wendy De Waal known as key makeup artist
  • Andriana Demetrius known as additional makeup artist
  • Rena Grady known as makeup artist
  • Nicole La Praik known as additional makeup artist
  • Micheala Macrae known as additional makeup artist
  • Debbie Muller known as additional makeup artist
  • Nick Nicolaou known as special makeup effects supervisor
  • Sheldon Wade known as makeup artist

Art Department:

  • Sean Ahern known as construction manager
  • Michael Alvarado known as art department assistant: Los Angeles
  • Colette Birrell known as art department coordinator
  • Christopher Bruce known as senior buyer
  • Raytheon Buna known as engineer
  • Andrew Chan known as assistant art director
  • Matt Connors known as head scenic artist
  • John Coven known as storyboard artist
  • Daniel James Cox known as storyboard artist
  • Martin Crouch known as screen graphics supervisor
  • Wayne Day known as hod carpenter
  • Richie Dehne known as property master
  • Mark d Drew known as set builder
  • Dane Eade known as set builder
  • Tania Einberg known as buyer
  • Simon Elsley known as assistant art director
  • Justin Goby Fields known as concept artist
  • Roger Gillespie known as hod plasterer
  • Wayne John Haag known as concept artist
  • Dane Hallett known as props maker
  • Mark Harman known as on set dresser
  • Todd Harris known as storyboard artist
  • Michael Henry known as senior mouldmaker
  • Jenny Hitchcock known as assistant art director
  • Glenn Johnson known as stand-by greens
  • Ciaran Jordan known as art department assistant
  • Steve Jung known as concept artist
  • Daniel Kay known as art department runner
  • Geoff Kemmis known as concept model maker
  • Jared Krichevsky known as creature designer
  • Tom Lampropoulos known as sculptor
  • Lee Launay known as assistant standby props
  • Harry Locke IV known as graphic designer
  • Sam Lukins known as on-set dresser
  • Stephen McGillen known as art department accountant
  • Mel Milanovic known as props
  • Joshua Min known as concept artist
  • Michele Moen known as illustrator
  • Robert Moxham known as stand-by props
  • Josh Nizzi known as illustrator
  • Manuel Plank-Jorge known as concept artist
  • Shane Reed known as leadman: additional photography
  • Dennis Richardson known as gang boss propmaker: reshoots
  • David Russell known as storyboard artist
  • Katie Sharrock known as assistant set decorator
  • Olli Sillankorva known as carpenter
  • Gabriel Smith known as assistant standby props
  • Chris Snyder known as construction coordinator: reshoots
  • Tuesday Stone known as second assistant set decorator
  • Amanda Thong known as assistant art department accountant
  • Daniel Willis known as set dressing assistant
  • Peter Wyborn known as hod prop manufacture
  • Joshua Zeigler known as carpenter

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation (presents) (as Twentieth Century Fox) (A Film by James Mangold)
  • Marvel Entertainment (in association with)
  • Dune Entertainment (in association with)
  • Donners' Company
  • Ingenious Media (produced in association with)
  • Big Screen Productions (made in association with)
  • Ingenious Film Partners (made in association with)
  • Dune Entertainment III (copyright holder) (as Dune Entertainment III LLC)
  • Bad Hat Harry Productions (uncredited)

Other Companies:

  • BLT Communications  poster design: teaser poster (uncredited)
  • BT Industrial Supply  expendables
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies (uncredited)
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • Company 3  digital intermediate
  • Cunning Stunts Limited  stunt equipment
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Siam Costumes International  costumer (uncredited)
  • Sony Classical  soundtrack
  • Technicolor Hollywood  digital intermediate
  • Threadgold Plummer Hood  payroll services
  • Visual Motion  camera trucks and trailers

Distributors:

  • 20th Century Fox Netherlands (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through Warner Bros.)
  • 20th Century Fox (2013) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2013) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2013) (France) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2013) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2013) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox de Venezuela (2013) (Venezuela) (theatrical)
  • Big Picture 2 Films (2013) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Manfer Films (2013) (Bolivia) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2013) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation (2013) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2013) (USA) (DVD)
  • 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment (2013) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • SF Film Finland (2013) (Finland) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Iloura
  • Makeup Effects Group Studio
  • Rising Sun Pictures (visual effects)
  • Shade VFX (visual effects)
  • Weta Digital

Visual Effects by:

  • Shaun Friedberg 'Pyrokinesis' known as animation technical director: Weta Digital (as Shaun Friedberg)
  • Marco Abbruzzese known as rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Mark Edward Allen known as model groomer: Weta Digital
  • Stephen Allison known as render wrangler: Weta Digital
  • Patrick L. Almanza known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Juan Alvarez known as roto artist
  • Michael Amato known as stereoscopic artist
  • Ryan Andersen known as visual effects editorial coordinator: Shade vfx
  • Tovonaina Andriamampionona known as stereoscopic roto artist
  • Malcolm Angell known as sequence production manager: weta digital
  • Erick Aragon known as rotoscope artist
  • Brent Armfield known as vfx assistant coordinator
  • Nicole Ashford known as track/matchmove artist
  • Carl Ayala known as camera technical director
  • Dan Ayling known as camera technical director
  • Charles Baden known as compositor
  • Buffy Bailey known as previs artist
  • Jesse Balodis known as texture/projection
  • Sam Balzer known as camera technical director
  • Sam Balzer known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Gretchen Bangs known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Wesley Barker known as visual effects assistant coordinator
  • K.C. Barnes known as senior stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Brandon Barney known as finaling artist
  • Steve Barsevick known as visual effects production assistant
  • Sonia Bass known as camera technical director
  • Ryan Bauer known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Jamie Baxter known as digital compositor
  • Olivier Beierlein known as shader writer: Weta Digital
  • Gregory Bellis known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Jeannie Ben-Hain known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Brian N. Bentley known as senior stereoscopic compositor
  • Brian N. Bentley known as senior stereoscopic paint artist
  • Andres Berkstein known as fx artist: Shade VFX
  • John Berri known as visual effects editor
  • Alex Berson known as senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Aaron D. Beyer known as visual effects
  • Kathryn Jane Black known as visual effects artist (as Kat Black)
  • Adam Blank known as stereoscopic depth artist: Stereo D
  • Moragot Bodharamik known as animator
  • Michael Bomagat known as animator: Weta Digital
  • Sebastian Bommersheim known as senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Jason Bond known as rotoscope artist
  • Erin Bosworth known as digital compositor: Shade VFX
  • Jason Bowers known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Tim Bowman known as digital compositor
  • Adam Bradley known as lead paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Erik Bratlien known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Phil Brennan known as visual effects supervisor (as Philip Brennan)
  • Ryan Brooks known as senior rotoscope artist
  • Joerg Bruemmer known as digital compositor
  • Bryan Burger known as ingest manager: Stereo D
  • Andy Burmeister known as senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Sam Buys known as digital asset manager: Weta Digital
  • Tom Buys known as sequence production manager: Weta Digital
  • Miguel Diaz Cachero known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Robin Stuart Cape known as rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Tasha Carlson known as stereoscopic depth artist
  • Jeremy P. Carroll known as lead stereoscopic compositor: StereoD LLC
  • Monica L. Castro known as stereoscopic artist
  • Arthur Chan known as rotoscope artist
  • Matthieu Chardonnet known as senior effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Jason K.S. Cheung known as production engineer: Weta Digital
  • Tagui Chilyan known as stereo production assistant: Stereo D
  • Christopher Chinea known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Bryan Chojnowski known as previs artist
  • Sanchari Chowdhury known as textures coordinator
  • Kelly Roslyn Christophers known as lighting technical director
  • Jasper Chung known as rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Graham D. Clark known as head of stereography: Stereo D
  • Jimi Clark known as compositor: visual effects element qc
  • Erik Classen known as finaling artist
  • Darrell Claunch known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Sean Clemons known as depth artist: Stereo D
  • Emma Clifton known as compositor: Weta Digital
  • Joshua E. Cohen known as visual effects artist
  • Michael Colburn known as stereo compositor
  • Tony Cole known as senior compositor
  • Peter Connelly known as lighting technical director
  • Shane Cook known as compositor: RSP
  • Shane Cooper known as senior software developer
  • Elissa Cordero known as stereoscopic artist
  • Matt Cordero known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Peter Cromwell known as stereoscopic artist
  • Ryan Cronin known as animator: Weta Digital
  • Tim Crosbie known as visual effects supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Steven Crowe known as stereo production assistant
  • Noemie Cruciani known as senior paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Alexia Cui known as lighting technical director
  • Dustin Cumming known as compositor
  • Daphne De Jesus known as compositor
  • Sarah de Schot known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Angelo de Witt known as digital compositor
  • Ivy Depies known as digital compositor: Method Studios
  • Giancarlo Derchie known as digital artist
  • Rustin Devendorf known as stereoscopic technical assistant: Stereo D
  • Ben Dickson known as digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Kenny DiGiordano known as previs artist: Halon
  • Gus Djuro known as senior stereoscopic compositor
  • Jan Dubberke known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Mayur Duchakke known as render wrangler: StereoD
  • Georgia Dumergue known as visual effects artist
  • Eamon Samuel Duncan known as matchmove artist: weta digital
  • Sarah Jane Dunlop known as visual effects coordinator: RSP
  • Daniel Elliott known as visual effects technical director: Weta Digital
  • Charlie H. Ellis known as digital compositor
  • Jared Embley known as charater td: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Stephen Evans known as lighting / techical director
  • Garrett Eves known as depth artist
  • Luca Fascione known as rendering research lead
  • Lauren Fernandez-Morrell known as finaling artist
  • Lauren Fernandez-Morrell known as stereo artist
  • Mark Ferrer known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Dawn Fidrick known as stereoscopic rotoscope artist: Stereo D
  • Jerod Finn known as stereoscopic compositor/paint artist
  • Daniel A Flores known as rotoscope artist: Shade VFX
  • Emily Francione known as stereoscopic roto lead: StereoD (3D version)
  • Migael Franken known as roto artist
  • Guillaume François known as senior shader writer
  • Roland Friedrich known as digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Maximilian Funke known as visual effects artist
  • Stephen A. Gall known as stereo roto artist
  • Edgar Garrido known as roto artist
  • Matthew E. Gill known as stereo production assistant: Stereo D
  • Bryan Godwin known as visual effects supervisor: Shade VFX
  • Pam Gonzales known as paint artist: method studios
  • Edgar Gonzalez known as stereoscopic rotoscope artist
  • Ryan Grobins known as lighting lead
  • Scott Gudahl known as stereo compositor
  • Signy Bjorg Gudlaugsdottir known as visual effects artist
  • Lauren Guerard known as visual effects coordinator: Method Studios
  • Mansi Gupta known as stereoscopic compositor: StereoD LLC
  • Alex Guri known as digital compositor
  • Simon Halpern known as pre-vis artist: Halon
  • Katie Hamberger known as visual effects artist
  • Ramón Hamilton known as depth artist: Stereo D
  • Josh Handley known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Derek Hanson known as lead stereo compositor: Stereo D
  • Reginald Harber Jr. known as stereoscopic conversion supervisor: Stereo D
  • Rich Hardy Jr. known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Yoshihiro Harimoto known as creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Toby Haruno known as senior character animator: Weta Digital
  • Serena Hastie known as rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Brian Hawkins known as stereo technical director: StereoD
  • Dustin Hayes known as stereoscopic artist
  • Kelly Haysom known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital Ltd
  • Alex Heffner known as stereoscopic artist
  • Quentin Hema known as digital paint supervisor: weta digital
  • Namjin Heo known as digital compositor
  • Alicia Heraper known as roto artist
  • Simon Herden known as digital compositor: rising sun pictures
  • Jordan Heskett known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Jordan Heskett known as stereoscopic painter
  • Bryan M. Higgins known as rotoscope supervisor
  • Martin Hill known as visual effects supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Ryan Hirsh known as lead stereoscopic artist
  • Sam Hodge known as visual effects artist
  • Julie Holmes known as layout td: weta digital
  • Teresa Hooper known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Sandy Houston known as rotoscoping supervisor
  • Jason Lei Howden known as compositor: Iloura
  • Levon Hudson known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Levon Hudson known as motion tracker
  • Lucas Hull known as digital compositor: Stereo D
  • Huck Hur known as matchmove artist
  • Megan Hutchison known as paint and rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Jonna Isotalus known as digital compositor
  • Chris Jackson known as compositor
  • Ebrahim Jahromi known as creature technical director: Weta Digital
  • Gemma James known as visual effects production manager: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Kristine-Joeann Jasper known as texture artist: weta digital
  • Viv Jim known as compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Haley JoAnna known as rotoscope
  • Erik Johnson known as depth artist: Stereo D
  • Tim Johnson known as finaling department manager: StereoD
  • Danny Jones known as senior paint and roto artist
  • Soyeon Jung known as stereo compositor
  • Corey Just known as stereoscopic depth artist
  • Aleks Justesen known as depth artist
  • Joshua Kamau known as rotoscope artist
  • Michael Karp known as tracking and matchmoving
  • Prateek Kaushal known as stereoscopic supervisor: Stereo D
  • Ryan Keely known as digital compositor
  • Ian Kelly known as stereoscopic roto lead
  • Spencer Kelsey known as previsualization artist
  • Valerie Kenniston known as visual effects coordinator
  • Annabelle Kent known as digital compositor
  • R. Logan Ketchum known as stereo production assistant
  • Harimander Singh Khalsa known as compositing supervisor: Shade VFX
  • Balazs Kiss known as senior lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Mike Knox known as systems engineer: stereoscopic conversion
  • Helen Kok known as visual effects producer: method studios
  • Dmitri Krasnokoutski known as shader writer: Weta Digital
  • Nitesh Kumar known as Senior stereo roto artist: Stereo D
  • Aaron Kupferman known as compositor: Shade VFX
  • Kosta Lagis known as visual effects artist
  • Sabine Laimer known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Alvado Landaberde known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Alvado Landaberde known as stereoscopic painter
  • Priscilla Landerer known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Marc Landrain known as camera technical director: WETA Digital
  • Kirsty Lawlor known as digital compositor
  • Alana Lennie known as matchmove artist
  • Phillip Leonhardt known as CG supervisor: Weta Digital
  • Dean Lewandowski known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Seth Lickiss known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Carlos Lin known as creature technical director
  • Manuel Llamas known as digital compositor
  • Adam Lo known as roto artist: Stereo D
  • Thomas Sing Wai Lo known as digital modeller: Weta Digital
  • Harry Locke IV known as digital effects artist
  • Jason Locke known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Rob MacBride known as roto artist
  • Sam Maclennan known as wrangler coder: Weta Digital
  • Jason Madigan known as shot supervisor
  • Cornelia Magas known as visual effects artist
  • Pravin Mahtani known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Carson Majors known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Yael Majors known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Daisuke Maki known as lighting technical director: Weta Digital
  • Sebastian Maldonado known as senior stereoscopic compositor
  • Sebastian Maldonado known as senior stereoscopic paint artist
  • Roy Vincent Mann known as lead stereoscopic compositor
  • Charana Mapatuna known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D LLC
  • Pavan Maradia known as pipeline technical assistant: StereoD
  • Jason Marlow known as camera technical director
  • Filipe Marques known as compositor: Method Studios
  • Dena Massenburg known as rotoscope artist
  • William Maurer known as stereoscopic production coordinator
  • Jonathan McClintic known as digital compositor
  • Jonathan McClintic known as stereoscopic conversion
  • Russell McCoy known as stereoscopic finaling supervisor
  • Daniel McCue known as previs artist
  • Ben McEwan known as digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Dave McGrath known as compositing assistant technical director: Weta Digital
  • Elizabeth McKinney known as visual effects artist
  • Michael Milano known as stereoscopic depth artist
  • David Miller III known as senior stereoscopic artist
  • Amy Miller known as art department coordinator – Weta Digital
  • Seth F. Miller known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Jennifer Mizener known as visual effects coordinator
  • Steven Morgan-Hastie known as rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Immanuel Morris known as stereo conversion artist
  • Matt Mueller known as senior on-set visual effects technical director
  • Viktor Muller known as visual effects supervisor
  • Andy Mulligan known as matchmove & rotomation
  • Alexandre Ménard known as previs artist
  • Per Mørk-Jensen known as compositor: Weta Digital
  • Marcell Nagy known as lighting technical director: Weta
  • Neiko Nagy known as digital compositor
  • Naren Naidoo known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Naren Naidoo known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Duncan Nairn known as rotoscope artist
  • Harindranath Narendran known as finaling artist
  • Ben Nightingale known as senior texture artist/look dev: Weta digital
  • Rajesh Nimje known as QC supervisor
  • Tahl Niran known as digital compositor
  • Michael Nouryeh known as assistant visual effects editor
  • David O'Brien known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Chris O'Connell known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Patrick O'Riley known as rotoscope coordinator: Stereo D
  • Grant Olin known as pre-vis artist
  • Raphael Oseguera known as lead roto artist
  • Aaron Parry known as visual effects executive producer: Stereo D
  • Yogesh Pathak known as senior stereo roto annotation artist
  • Demetrios Patsiaris known as senior stereoscopic roto artist
  • Todd Patterson known as previs artist
  • Andrew Pellicer known as 2d artist: Shade VFX
  • Lyndsey Pendley known as stereoscopic paint artist
  • Mike Perry known as CG supervisor
  • Binoy Peters known as senior production coordinator
  • Ezra Pike known as senior roto artist
  • Ian Plumb known as digital compositor
  • James Porter known as camera technical director
  • David Pritchard known as previs artist
  • Emily Probert known as digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Derek N. Prusak known as stereoscopic editorial supervisor
  • Michael Pugh known as stereoscopic artist
  • Marc Purnell known as matchmove artist: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Melissa Quintas known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Ula Rademeyer known as senior texture artist: Weta Digital
  • Carlos Nestor Ramos known as stereoscopic assistant editor: StereoD
  • Kade Ramsey known as rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
  • Troy Ramsey known as senior paint artist: Weta digital
  • Clint G. Reagan known as previz director
  • Mick Reid known as stereo compositor
  • Ari Reisner known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Gerard Retulla known as stereoscopic depth artist
  • John Riddle known as technical director: Shade VFX
  • Mike Rim known as visual effects artist
  • Gizmo Rivera known as compositor
  • Andrew Robinson known as visual effects executive producer: Method Studios Sydney
  • Cesar Rodriguez Bautista known as senior paint artist: WETA Digital
  • Nathaniel Rodriguez known as compositor
  • Raymond Rodriguez known as finaling artist
  • Raymond Rodriguez known as stereo roto artist
  • Katherine Rodtsbrooks known as stereoscopic conversion lead: Stereo D
  • James Rogers known as visual effects supervisor: Method Studios, Sydney
  • Rob S. Rogers known as stereoscopic depth artist
  • Lisa Dawn Rogolsky known as rotoscope artist
  • Thorsten Rolle known as matte painter: Method Studios
  • Vincent Robert Rosas known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Luca Gabriele Rossetti known as senior matte painter
  • Anne Marie Rothfuss known as roto artist: Stereo D
  • Rachel Rubenstein known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • James Russell known as compositor: WETA Digital
  • Eric Sanford known as lead tracking artist: matchmove artist
  • Andrew Savchenko known as compositor
  • Eric Schoellnast known as lighting artist
  • Dustin Scholl known as digital compositor: Stereoscopic
  • Daniel Schrepf known as stereoscopic roto supervisor
  • Brian Schultz known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Andreas Schuster known as layout technical director: Weta Digital
  • Katysha Seng known as render wrangler: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Den Serras known as senior technical artist: Stereo D
  • Shruti Shankar known as depth artist
  • Adnan Siddique known as stereoscopic roto lead
  • Marcus Silvera known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Stacey Simmons known as production technology manager: StereoD
  • Chrystia Siolkowsky known as rotoscope artist
  • Eván Skíbin known as render wrangler
  • Brian Smallwood known as compositor: Shade VFX
  • Lori Smallwood known as senior animation technical director: Weta Digital
  • Marc Smith known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Davi Soesilo known as visual effects data wrangler
  • Perry Hyunwoo Sohn known as camera technical director: Weta Digital
  • Michael Solon known as senior paint and rotoscope artist: WETA Digital
  • Eddie Soria known as senior paint artist
  • Joseph A. Spano III known as digital compositor
  • Melissa Spicer known as compositing coordinator: weta digital
  • Nic Spier known as visual effects artist
  • Matthew Steidl known as stereoscopic artist: StereoD
  • Albrecht Steinmetz known as visual effects: Weta Digital
  • Andrea R. Stephens known as department manager: Deluxe 3D
  • Jamie Stevenson known as visual effects producer
  • Shane Strickman known as digital effects producer: shade vfx
  • Jenna Sunde known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Ben Swinbanks known as matchmove artist
  • Sebastian Sylwan known as chief technology officer: Weta Digital
  • Albert Szostkiewicz known as senior fx technical director: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Reynold Tagore known as texture artist
  • Hirofumi Takeda known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Ronen Tanchum known as effects technical director
  • Brandon Taylor known as compositor
  • Randy R. Tecson known as stereoscopic rotoscope artist: Stereo D
  • Felix Telfer known as effects technical director
  • Damien Thaller known as lead digital matte painter
  • Gareth Thomas known as rotoscope artist
  • Brian Thomason known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Jon Thorsen known as camera technical director
  • Richard Thwaites known as visual effects producer: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Eric Timm known as stereoscopic artist
  • Chris Treichel known as stereo production: Stereo D
  • John Trotter known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Adam Trowse known as digital compositor
  • Miquel Ubeda known as digital compositor: Weta Digital
  • Tom van Dop known as digital compositor
  • David Van Dyke known as visual effects executive producer: Shade VFX
  • Carl Vazquez known as depth artist: Stereo D
  • Reed Wade known as production engineer
  • Brenda R. Wallace known as production engineer
  • Pablo Wang known as stereo compositor (3D version)
  • Ben Warner known as compositor: WETA Digital
  • Jodie Weston known as data coordinator
  • Faith Whitehead known as depth artist
  • Nicholas Wilson known as lead fur groomer: Weta Digital
  • Martin Wiseman known as visual effects producer: Iloura
  • Zachary Wong known as previs artist
  • Casey Yahnke known as senior digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Marvin Yanez known as stereoscopic roto lead
  • Travis Yee known as previs artist
  • Rayeon Yeem known as digital paint artist: Weta Digital
  • Kenny Yong known as matchmove artist: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Walter Yuan known as stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D
  • Nicholas Zamot known as stereo artist: Stereo D
  • Alyssa Zarate known as matte painter
  • Mohand Zennadi known as lighting technical director
  • Paolo Joel Ziemba known as previs artist: Halon
  • Jerry Zigounakis known as pre-vis artist
  • Kaspar Zwirner known as compositor: Iloura
  • V. Gouri Shankar Rao known as stereo prep supervisor (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for sequences of intense sci-fi action and violence, some sexuality and language

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


The Wolverine (2013) Related Movie


Deadlands 2: Trapped (2008) Movie Poster
Before I Disappear (2014) Movie Poster
Extremely Used Cars: There Is No Hope (2011) Movie Poster
The Devils Double (2011) Movie Poster
Brüno (2009) Movie Poster


Posted on July 29, 2013 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker