Tomorrowland (2015) Poster

Tomorrowland (2015)

  • Genre: Mystery | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 22 May 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  • Director: Brad Bird
Our Score
97/100
209 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Tomorrowland (2015)...



Tomorrowland (2015)

Tomorrowland 2015tt1964418.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Tomorrowland (2015)
  • Genre: Mystery | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 22 May 2015 (USA)
  • Filming Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  • Director: Brad Bird
  • Stars: George Clooney, Britt Robertson, Hugh Laurie | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Michael Giacchino   
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Datasat
  • Plot Keyword: New York World's Fair 1964 1965 | World's Fair

Writing Credits By:

  • Damon Lindelof (screenplay) &
  • Brad Bird (screenplay)
  • Damon Lindelof (story) &
  • Brad Bird (story) and
  • Jeff Jensen (story)

Known Trivia

  • Shailene Woodley turned down the lead role. Britt Robertson was later cast. 40 of 43 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Naomi Scott was considered for the role of Casey Newton but lost out to Britt Robertson. 12 of 13 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • This is the third collaboration between Judy Greer and George Clooney. 24 of 29 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Brad Bird was sought out as the first choice for the director’s job of Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens (2015). Bird respectfully declined the offer in order to do Tomorrowland (2015). Bird stated when you get the rare chance to do an original film like Tomorrowland (2015), you take the opportunity. Bird went on to say, he is a huge Star Wars fan though & he looks forward (as a fan) to see the film like everyone else. 4 of 4 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Plot: Bound by a shared destiny, a teen bursting with scientific curiosity and a former boy-genius inventor embark on a mission to unearth the secrets of a place somewhere in time and space that exists in their collective memory. Full summary » |  »

Story: Bound by a shared destiny, a bright, optimistic teen bursting with scientific curiosity and a former boy-genius inventor jaded by disillusionment embark on a danger-filled mission to unearth the secrets of an enigmatic place somewhere in time and space that exists in their collective memory as “Tomorrowland.” Written byWalt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Bernard Bellew known as executive producer
  • Brad Bird known as producer
  • Debbi Bossi known as associate producer
  • Jeffrey Chernov known as producer
  • Damon Lindelof known as producer
  • Brigham Taylor known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Britt Robertson known as Casey Newton
  • George Clooney known as Frank Walker
  • Judy Greer
  • Hugh Laurie known as David Nix
  • Kathryn Hahn known as Ursula
  • Keegan-Michael Key known as Hugo
  • Pierce Gagnon known as Nate
  • Lochlyn Munro known as Uncle Anthony
  • Tim McGraw
  • Marcus Rosner known as Handsome Harry
  • Michael Rowe known as Other Deputy
  • Chris Bauer known as Pa
  • Monique Ganderton known as Dave Clark #1
  • Paul McGillion known as English
  • David Nykl known as Science Teacher
  • Paul Anthony known as Thick Glasses
  • Raffey Cassidy known as Athena
  • Thomas Robinson known as Young Frank Walker
  • Garry Chalk
  • Tom Butler known as Sheriff
  • Amy Esterle known as Greyhound Girl
  • Matthew Kevin Anderson known as Harold
  • Shiloh Nelson known as Young Casey Newton
  • Jedidiah Goodacre known as Buddy
  • Lindsey Elizabeth known as Alice
  • Raiden Integra known as Pedestrian
  • Fraser Corbett known as Jensen
  • Darien Provost known as Mikey
  • Ansley Gordon known as Neighbor
  • Eddie Perez known as Dick clark #2
  • Manoj Sood
  • Julie Johnson known as Harry's girlfriend
  • Matthew MacCaull known as Dave Clark
  • Bradley Bowen known as Gentleman – 1964 World Fair
  • Jason Bell known as Dave Clark #7
  • Parm Soor known as Indian Father
  • Michael Ray Davis known as Lonely Man
  • Tomas Johansson known as 1964 World's Fair Patron
  • Alex Barima known as Buddy
  • Grae Marino known as Motorist
  • Jaeda Lily Miller known as Young Casey
  • Anthony J. James known as DQ Patron
  • Ellen Marguerite Cullivan known as Neighbor
  • Kate Crutchlow known as Magrail Woman
  • Dagan Nish known as Punk
  • Natasha Davidson known as GM Designer
  • Madison Simms known as Clarissa
  • Peter Dwerryhouse known as Scientist Financier
  • Romuald Hivert known as Eiffel Guard
  • Priya Rajaratnam known as Young Indian Woman
  • Luis Castilleja known as Gentleman – 1964 World Fair
  • Wendy Bell known as Guest
  • Pearce Visser known as Desk Jockey
  • Scott Mena known as Bus Stop Patron
  • Rick Pearce known as Truck Driver
  • Ranjit Samra known as Pilot
  • Kelly Colbourne known as Woman in Car
  • Joshua Lagos known as Neighbor
  • Melinda McDonner known as 1964 Woman
  • Yusuf A. Ahmed known as Dexter
  • Mathieu Lardier known as Peter Clark
  • Kimberly Arklie known as Hero Bus Patron
  • Aimee Bowen known as Pedestrian
  • Ferrandiz Montero Alex known as Citizen
  • Douglas Lopez known as Street Patron
  • Aaron Maltzman known as Pedestrian
  • Matthew Hoglie known as World's Fair Patron (uncredited)
  • Wendy Klassen known as Neighbor (uncredited)
  • Hugo Pierre Martin known as Fairgoer (uncredited)
  • Cate Michaud known as Young attendee (uncredited)
  • Zackery Roundy known as DQ Patron (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:
  • Ana María Balsera known as daily crowd hair stylist
  • Anne Carroll known as hair department head
  • Nancy Cummings known as first assistant makeup artist: florida unit
  • Megan Davies known as assistant makeup artist
  • Céline Godeau known as assistant makeup artist
  • Esther Guillem known as makeup artist: extra
  • Diane Holme known as first assistant hair
  • Monica Huppert known as makeup department head
  • Richard Kohlen known as first assistant hair
  • Reece Mack known as prosthetic technician
  • Sharon Markell known as first assistant hair
  • Michael Nickiforek known as silicone prosthetics and bodies fabrication
  • Frida Norrman known as special make up effects shop technician
  • Jaume Polo known as assistant makeup artist: Valencia Unit
  • Saray Rodríguez known as additional make up artist
  • Deborah Rutherford known as key makeup (los angeles unit )
  • Adina Shore known as first assistant hair
  • Sarah Bergeest Still known as makeup artist (as Sarah Bergeest)
  • Vicki Syskakis known as special makeup effects artist
  • Susana Sánchez known as make up and hair supervisor: crowd
  • Susana Sánchez known as makeup and hair supervisor: crowd – Valencia unit
  • Bill Terezakis known as special makeup fx designer

Art Department:

  • Mohamed AbouAhmed known as set plasterer
  • Andy Aitken known as sculptor
  • Carole Alexander known as set dresser: day player
  • Travis W. Allen known as set dresser
  • Travis W. Allen known as set dresser: Florida's unit
  • Andrew Amicangelo known as assistant props: prep
  • John G. Anderson known as carpenter
  • Tara Arnett known as graphic designer
  • Marlie Arnold known as art department researcher
  • Jonathan Bach known as concept illustrator
  • John Balling known as scenic artist
  • Stevo Bedford known as illustrator
  • Richard Bennett known as storyboard artist
  • Laurel Bergman known as assistant art director
  • Kris Bergthorson known as set designer
  • Carina Berlin known as art department assistant
  • Joan Bernier known as scenic artist
  • Eli Best known as art department assistant
  • Michael A. Billings known as assistant set decorator
  • Vlad Bina known as concept art director
  • Nancy Anna Brown known as set designer
  • Zack Bunker known as digital art coordinator
  • Chris Call known as assistant property master
  • Matthew Campbell known as greensman
  • Maureen Carey known as construction buyer
  • Mira Caveno known as set designer
  • Lubor Cencak known as scenic artist
  • Dianne Chadwick known as graphic designer
  • Lynda Chapple known as props assistant: additional photography
  • John Chaschowy known as greensman
  • Clem Chen known as painter
  • Ryan Church known as concept artist
  • Jason Claridge known as head scenic paint coordinator: reshoots
  • James Clyne known as concept artist
  • Janice Lynn Coats known as carpenter
  • Kelsey-Laine Coffman known as graphic designer: Florida
  • Tim Croshaw known as set designer
  • Brian Cunningham known as concept illustrator
  • Emmanuel Delis known as set decorator: Paris
  • Sharon Dever known as construction buyer
  • Whitney Donald known as art department assistant
  • Elena Dubova known as art department assistant
  • Sergi Durán known as set dresser
  • John Eaves known as concept illustrator
  • Dean Eilertson known as prop master: Canada
  • Neil Fairall known as assistant property master
  • Lisle Fehlauer known as set dresser
  • Tim Flattery known as conceptual designer
  • Bruce Frankel known as paint forman
  • Jeff Frost known as concept model maker
  • Erick Garibay known as assistant property master: Los Angeles
  • Natasha Gerasimova known as assistant art director
  • Daniel J. Gillooly known as greens foreman
  • Brent Gloeckler known as head sculptor
  • Max Gloeckler known as sculptor
  • Sean Goojha known as assistant art director
  • Joxean Goya known as leadman: Spain
  • Harry Griffin-Beale known as lead carpenter
  • David Hadaway known as set designer
  • James Harris known as construction coordinator: florida unit
  • Zack Heath known as property department coordinator
  • Jason Hedley known as props
  • Scott Holburn known as set dresser
  • Allison Isenberg known as art department researcher
  • Aaron Jackson known as art department assistant
  • Zoe Jirik known as set decoration coordinator
  • Tex Kadonaga known as set designer
  • Bavand Karim known as art department assistant
  • Kristina Kasmin known as property assistant: Los Angeles
  • Patrick Kearns known as set dresser
  • Igor Knezevic known as concept artist
  • John Francis Kupfer known as greens foreman
  • Charles Leitrants known as construction coordinator
  • David Vyle Levy known as concept artist
  • Andrew Li known as assistant art director
  • Kristen Lindberg known as art department coordinator: Florida
  • Michael Love known as props
  • Vladimir Lushnikov known as key sculptor
  • Ali Macrae known as property buyer
  • Fidelma Magill known as Florida unit set buyer
  • Jason Mahakian known as concept model maker
  • Victor James Martinez known as conceptual designer
  • Joe Mason known as art department assistant
  • Jeff 'J.Mac' McDonald known as set dresser
  • Shawn McFall known as Florida unit leadman
  • Michele Moen known as concept artist
  • Megan Siobhan Murray known as art department assistant: Florida
  • Audra Neil known as set buyer
  • Peter Ochotta known as set designer
  • Allan Owen known as props assistant
  • Tyler Page known as property builder
  • Kris Peck known as property master
  • Dan Petrescu known as paint foreman
  • Frank Pitussi known as stand by props: Paris
  • Anne Porter known as set designer
  • Juanlo Prada Garrudo known as construction coordinator
  • Vicki Pui known as concept illustrator
  • Jim Ramsay known as set designer
  • Margot Ready known as assistant art director
  • Andrew Reeder known as set designer
  • Diego Rodríguez Lobalzo known as property paster: Spain
  • Francisco Rosa known as plasterer
  • Al Rourke known as construction foreman
  • Daniel Scarcello known as sculptor
  • Scott Schneider known as digital set designer
  • Nathan Schroeder known as illustrator
  • Clint Schultz known as lead graphic designer
  • Douglas J. Scott known as art department assistant
  • Craig Sellars known as concept illustrator
  • Slava Shmakin known as graphic designer
  • Craig Shoji known as concept artist
  • Dennis Simard known as set decorating lead man
  • Shmakin Slava known as graphic designer
  • Peter Stratford known as set designer
  • Tully Summers known as concept artist
  • Bryan Sutton known as set designer
  • John Tegethoff known as set dresser: Florida
  • Mario Tomas-Niedworok known as head paint coordinator
  • Ross Wahl known as on set dresser
  • Ross Wahl known as set dec buyer
  • Carie Wallis known as art department coordinator
  • Corin Warinner known as property assistant: Florida
  • Jane Wuu known as set designer
  • Gary Young known as set sculptor
  • Christine Youngstrom known as art department coordinator
  • Milena Zdravkovic known as concept illustrator

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Walt Disney Pictures (presents) (as Disney) (A Brad Bid Film)
  • Babieka (Spain)

Other Companies:

  • Aluzine Rentals  grip and lighting equipment
  • Canada Film Capital  tax incentive consulting services
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera car (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  hydrascope telescoping crane arm (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  remote camera systems (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  sound stage (uncredited)
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  stabilized remote camera systems (uncredited)
  • Company 3  digital intermediate
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Energy Services  generator truck
  • Hollywood Trucks  entertainment transportation
  • Hurwitz Creative  Electronic Press Kit (EPK Produced by)
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Keslow Camera  camera equipment provided by
  • Southern Sun  grip and lighting equipment
  • Transportation Resources  transportation equipment (USA)

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2015) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2015) (France) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2014) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2015) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2015) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Sony Pictures Releasing (WDSSPR) (2015) (Russia) (theatrical)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Halon Entertainment
  • Industrial Light & Magic (ILM)
  • Plowman Craven & Associates (LiDAR scanning)

Visual Effects by:

  • Marco Abbruzzese known as paint & roto artist
  • Pontus Albrecht known as compositor: ILM
  • Michael Allen known as roto/paint artist: ILM
  • Ferda Guray Ayaokur known as digital artist: Camera Tracking & Layout
  • Buffy Bailey known as previsualization artist
  • Jacobo Barreiro known as digital artist: ILM
  • Loïc Beguel known as matchmove/layout artist: ILM
  • Kevin Bell known as compositor: ILM
  • Daniel Biagi known as visual effects assistant
  • Adam Blank known as layout artist: ILM
  • Nicholas Bolden known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Gregory Bossert known as layout artist: ILM
  • A.J. Briones known as previsualization supervisor
  • Andrew P. Brown known as visual effects accountant
  • Matt Brumit known as digital compositor
  • Huseyin Caner known as Lidar Supervisor
  • Christian Castaneda known as digital artist: ILM
  • Stephen Chan known as visual effects on set matchmover: second unit, ILM
  • Joel Cheyne known as production assistant
  • Bryan Chojnowski known as postvis artist
  • Bryan Chojnowski known as previs artist
  • Dan Cortez known as visual effects coordinator
  • Michael DeBeer known as layout artist: ILM
  • C. Michael Easton known as animator: ILM
  • Dan Enstrom known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Marq Faulkner known as lighting td: ILM
  • Darnie Galloway known as visual effects assistant coordinator
  • Angela Giannoni known as digital compositor
  • Jean-Denis Haas known as animator: ILM
  • Chris Halstead known as compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Jessica Harris known as senior compositor: Industrial Light & magic
  • Jessica Hee known as layout artist: ILM
  • Ryan Heuett known as senior layout artist: ILM
  • Timothy Hoffman known as senior look development and lighting artist
  • Ryan Hopkins known as cg supervisor (ILM)
  • Chia-Chi Hu known as digital compositor
  • Stu Hunter known as paint/roto artist: ILM
  • Megan Hutchison known as digital roto/paint artist: ILM
  • Alex Jaeger known as concept artist: ILM
  • Celia Jepson known as senior lighting technical director: ILM
  • Georg Kaltenbrunner known as fx lead: ILM
  • Marc Keen known as roto paint artist
  • Spencer Kelsey known as previs artist
  • John Knoll known as visual effects supervisor
  • Amit George Kuruvilla known as senior effects technical director: ILM
  • Charles Lai known as digital artist: Industrial Light & Magic
  • François Lambert known as compositing supervisor: ILM
  • Alberto Landeros known as digital compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Thang Le known as concept artist: ILM
  • Danny Lee known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Sam Lee known as senior compositor: ILM
  • Todd Liddiard known as senior compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Joaquin Ludewig known as visual effects artist
  • Keith MacGowan known as digital compositor
  • Simon Marinof known as digital compositor
  • Mincho Marinov known as senior layout artist: ILM
  • Daniel McCue known as previs artist
  • Frederic Medioni known as layout artist: ILM
  • Andre Mercier known as previsualization artist
  • Ally Miller known as production assistant: visual effects: ILM
  • Mahamoud Mohamoud known as digital compositor
  • David Manos Morris known as digital effects artist
  • Martin Murphy known as texture artist supervisor: ILM
  • Naren Naidoo known as roto/paint artist: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Yoon See Ng known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Jesse Nicodemus known as visual effects artist (ILM)
  • Johnathan Nixon known as visual effects artist
  • Rebekah Noulles-Smith known as visual effects coordinator
  • Grant Olin known as pre-vis artist
  • Akira Orikasa known as lead lookdev td: ILM
  • Todd Patterson known as postviz artist: Halon Entertainment
  • Todd Patterson known as previz artist: Halon Entertainment
  • Tom C. Peitzman known as visual effects producer
  • Caleb Pennypacker known as cg artist ILM
  • Daniel Perez Ferreira known as senior effects technical director: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Christine Petrov known as compositor
  • Daniel Post known as digital artist
  • Casey Pyke known as previsualization artist
  • Steve Riera known as visual effects associate producer
  • Loren Robinson known as visual effects artist
  • Craig Rowe known as digital compositor
  • Tyler Ruocco known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Salar Saleh known as lighting td: ILM
  • Mike Sanders known as digital supervisor
  • Behnam Shafiebeik known as compositor: ILM
  • Paul Sharpe known as visual effects artist
  • Jennifer Sims known as producer: OOOii
  • Tefft Smith known as previz supervisor
  • Joe Woodward Stevenson known as visual effects artist
  • Albert Szostkiewicz known as senior effects technical director: ILM
  • Henrik Tamm known as visual effects art director
  • Shivas Thilak Anthikkat known as digital artist (ILM)
  • Chris Tost known as animator: ILM
  • Lee Uren known as digital artist
  • Mauricio Valderrama known as compositor
  • Kimberly Wasson known as production coordinator: ILM
  • Zachary Wong known as previs artist
  • Chris Wood known as digital compositor
  • Travis Yee known as previs/postvis artist
  • Chris Zammit known as senior texture artist: Industrial Light and Magic
  • Paolo Joel Ziemba known as pre-vis artist: Halon
  • Jerry Zigounakis known as previsualization artist
  • Alia Rezk known as production assistant: ILM (uncredited)

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Tomorrowland (2015) Related Movie


The Secret Life of Bees (2008) Movie Poster
Potiche (2010) Movie Poster
Funkytown (2011) Movie Poster
Jack Ryan (2013) Movie Poster
Icarus (2010) Movie Poster


Posted on November 25, 2014 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker