TRON: Legacy (2010) Poster

TRON: Legacy (2010)

  • Rate: 6.9/10 total 159,990 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 17 December 2010 (USA)
  • Runtime: USA:125 min | Argentina:127 min
Our Score
87/100
523 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » TRON: Legacy (2010)...



TRON: Legacy (2010)

TRON Legacy 2010tt1104001.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: TRON: Legacy (2010)
  • Rate: 6.9/10 total 159,990 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
  • Release Date: 17 December 2010 (USA)
  • Runtime: USA:125 min | Argentina:127 min
  • Filming Location: 1150 S Olive St, Los Angeles, California, USA
  • Budget: $170,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $400,062,763(Worldwide)(1 May 2011)
  • Director: Joseph Kosinski
  • Stars: Jeff Bridges, Garrett Hedlund and Olivia Wilde|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Daft Punk   
  • Soundtrack: Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This)
  • Sound Mix: DTS | Dolby Digital | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Disappearance | Arcade | Bridge | Escape | Warrior

Writing Credits By:

  • Edward Kitsis (screenplay) &
  • Adam Horowitz (screenplay)
  • Edward Kitsis (story) &
  • Adam Horowitz (story) and
  • Brian Klugman (story) &
  • Lee Sternthal (story)
  • Steven Lisberger (characters) and
  • Bonnie MacBird (characters)

Known Trivia

  • Before Garrett Hedlund was cast as Sam Flynn, other actors considered included Chris Pine, Ryan Gosling and Michael Stahl-David.
  • Douglas TenNapel wrote a treatment for a TRON sequel called “Tron: Into The Machine”.
  • In a reference to the first film, a song by the band Journey, “Worlds Apart (Separate Ways)”, appears in the film. The songs in the first film included “Only Solutions” and “1990’s Theme”
  • Shooting the film lasted only 64 days. Post-production, due to the heavy special effects, required 68 weeks.
  • The original TRON character of Yori does not appear in the sequel. According to online media Sci Fi Wire: “Fans have been lobbying for actor Cindy Morgan to be in the movie”. There are active campaigns online, such as “Yori Lives” on Facebook, which is independent of Cindy Morgan herself. She did, however, make an appearance in character as Lora at the WonderCon viral event. It was revealed that Lora had married Alan Bradley.
  • The building featured as Flynn’s Arcade in TRON was in reality the historic Hull Building in Culver City, CA. As of 2009, when this sequel was made, the location looked very different from its appearance in the original film. So, the movie makers opted to painstakingly recreate the original interior and a portion of the exterior in Vancouver instead, with the rest of the location filled in with CGI. The exterior even includes the “Space Paranoids” billboard on the roof, but with the addition of the “TRON” logo – in-universe, TRON is an arcade game that Flynn created after the events of the first movie.
  • The wardrobe budget for this film was $13 million. One custom suit alone for the racers cost $60,000.
  • As seen in the theatrical trailer, Sam’s childhood bedroom features an original 1980’s Macintosh computer, toys from the original TRON, and a poster for The Black Hole (another film from the same era as TRON, and a similar Disney foray into science fiction with cutting-edge [at the time] special effects, including computer animation [see trivia for The Black Hole]). Director Joseph Kosinski’s next project is a remake of The Black Hole for Disney. The film also ties into the history of the “TRON” films because originally, for the first film, Disney wanted proof that Steven Lisberger could not only direct, but proof that the back-lighting effects to have the live action characters glow worked. Disney lent Lisberger and his company props and costumes from “The Black Hole” (which had recently wrapped) to use for their test film.
  • The popular Tron arcade game (a tie-in to the original film) makes an appearance. However, the console shown is credited to the in-universe software company Encom, rather than the real creators Bally-Midway.
  • Freeze-frames of the console in Flynn’s hidden lab shows that the old Encom system is a Sun4m machine running SolarOS. Sun4m machines existed and ran SunOS (a UNIX derivative). However, in the original TRON, computer modules seen were clearly part of an IBM mainframe of that era.

Goofs: Continuity: We see Kevin Flynn lying on his bed, dreaming of being with Sam on a beach and he is wearing knee length shorts. When he gets out of bed, he is wearing full length trousers.

Plot: The son of a virtual world designer goes looking for his father and ends up inside the digital world that his father designed. He meets his father's creation turned bad and a unique ally who was born inside the digital domain of The Grid. Full summary »  »

Story: Sam Flynn, the tech-savvy 27-year-old son of Kevin Flynn, looks into his father's disappearance and finds himself pulled into the same world of fierce programs and gladiatorial games where his father has been living for 20 years. Along with Kevin's loyal confidant, father and son embark on a life-and-death journey across a visually-stunning cyber universe that has become far more advanced and exceedingly dangerous.Written by ZootCatchy  

Synopsis

Synopsis: 1989: Kevin Flynn (Jeff Bridges), now CEO of ENCOM, tells his seven year-old son, Sam (Owen Best), about his adventures in the Grid, a completely digital world within the Tron computer system that Flynn created. Flynn explains to Sam that, with his counterpart Clu (Jeff Bridges, body performance; John Reardon) – the second of a Codified Likeness Utility modeled after Flynn – and the security program Tron (Bruce Boxleitner), he discovered something amazing within the Grid; a miracle. Sam asks what it is but Flynn holds the story for next time before putting Sam to bed and going to work. A series of newspaper articles and television reports follow announcing the mysterious disappearance of Kevin Flynn after that night. Since the passing of Sam’s mother (Amy Esterle) several years prior, Flynn’s absence leaves him effectively orphaned and puts ENCOM’s future in a state of jeopardy. Sam is left to stay with his paternal grandparents (Donnelly Rhodes and Belinda Montgomery), questioning the nature of his father’s disappearance.

20 years later, Sam (Garrett Hedlund) rides his motorcycle through the night streets towards ENCOM tower. He hacks into the building and evades security cameras as he makes his way upstairs. Meanwhile, a board meeting is being held where Richard Mackey (Jeffrey Nordling) presents the new OS-12, a secure operating system. When Alan Bradley (Bruce Boxleitner) inquires about improvements to the system, given the high prices already charged, young Edward Dillinger II (Cillian Murphy: uncredited) says that the idea of sharing software for free disappeared with Kevin Flynn. Sam breaks into the control room and swaps out the OS-12 master file so that when Mackey attempts to run it, all he sees is a repetitive video of Sam’s dog Marv (a Boston terrier). Sam smirks as he passes the boardroom, followed closely by a security guard (Dan Joffre). When Mackey angrily asks where the master file is, Bradley announces that it’s on the web.

The security guard, Ernie, chases Sam onto the rooftops where Sam reveals his true identity as the largest shareholder of the company before he leaps off the edge of the building. He parachutes safely to the ground but gets snagged on a traffic light and is soon arrested by police. Sam makes bail and returns home; a shipping container refitted as an apartment and overlooking the city skyline across the river, including ENCOM tower. Bradley visits Sam, commending him on his latest prank, apparently an annual event that Sam performs on the day of his father’s disappearance. Bradley tells Sam that he recently received a page from Flynn’s office above his arcade, a number that hasn’t been in use for 20 years. Sam reluctantly follows the tip and heads to the arcade. There he finds a secret doorway behind his father’s Tron arcade game which leads him down a passage and into a confined control room. Sam sits at the computer to find that it still works and searches through it for information. However, he unknowingly activates a large laser behind him which emits a digitizing ray, sending him straight into the Grid. Shocked at the sudden change in environment, Sam stumbles outside the arcade where he is quickly picked up by a Recognizer. The programs on board restrain him and the Recognizer takes off again.

Sam comes face to face with other captive programs, including one that nervously chatters (Chris Logan) and one missing half his face (Kis Yurij). They are all taken to the edge of the Gaming Grid where they are assigned either for derezzing or games. Sam watches as the nervous program is assigned to the games but, once free, plunges himself into an in-ground fan, derezzing himself. Sent to the armory, Sam’s clothes are removed by Sirens (Serinda Swan, Yaya Alafia, and Elizabeth Mathis) and is fitted with armor and an Identity Disc. The last Siren, Gem (Beau Garrett), instructs Sam to survive before he is led out onto the gaming grid for Disc Wars. He is pitted against an opponent (Allen Jo: uncredited) whom he manages to defeat before trying to escape the arena. Sam comes out on the final round to face Rinzler (Anis Cheurfa) who quickly subdues him. When he sees blood on Sam’s armor, Rinzler recognizes him as a user and faces him towards a viewing box above the arena where the watching authority figure asks Sam to identify himself. The figure then summons Sam to see him where he reveals himself as a youthful Kevin Flynn. Amazed to see his father, Sam asks if they can go home, but his request is denied. His ‘father’ then reveals himself as Clu and, after seeing nothing of note on Sam’s Disc, sends him to the Lightcycle arena.

Clu’s right-hand man, Jarvis (James Frain), entices the crowd before Sam is put on a team of programs while Clu battles them with his own team. One by one, the racing programs are eliminated while a mysterious figure watches overhead. Before Sam and Clu can face off, the figure intervenes with a Light Runner and blasts a hole out of the arena, escaping off-Grid into the Outlands where other programs’ vehicles cannot follow. The figure introduces herself as Quorra (Olivia Wilde) and takes Sam out to a secluded home situated on a craggy hilltop. Inside, Sam is tearfully reunited with his real father who had been meditating upon Sam’s arrival. Quorra shows Sam that Flynn has been teaching her about the real world before they all sit down to dinner. Sam and his father catch up before Flynn answers Sam’s biggest question: why he never came home.

Flynn reveals that, as Sam now knows, when he went to work he was really entering the Grid, working with Tron and Clu on creating the ‘perfect system’. The ‘miracle’ that Flynn spoke of before disappearing was the birth of the ISO’s; isomorphic algorithms that spontaneously evolved from the Grid without user intervention and with properties that Flynn had never seen before. Their makeup included bio-digital genetics that Flynn was convinced would change the world. However, Clu saw them as imperfections. Tasked by Flynn to create the perfect system, Clu performed a coup, ambushing Flynn and Tron and taking over the system. Tron was presumably derezzed and Flynn was forced to flee into the Outlands while the ISO’s were destroyed, an event known as the Purge. The portal – the only way out of the Grid – saw the end of its millicycle window (8 hours in the Grid; just 30 seconds in the real world – which means Flynn’s absence of 20 years equated to nearly 20,000 years) and closed on Flynn, leaving him trapped. With Sam’s arrival, the portal is open again and Sam argues that they have time to escape, but Flynn refuses. He explains that it’s a move that Clu anticipates in hopes of retrieving Flynn’s identity disc to use to manipulate the portal. Flynn is also certain that it was Clu who sent the page to Alan.

Understanding Sam’s frustration, Quorra goes to him in his room and tells him about a program in the city named Zuse who used to help the ISO’s during the Purge and may be of some help. Sam takes Flynn’s vintage Lightcycle into the city where he trades it for a cloak. However, he’s recognized by the Siren Gem who takes him to Zuse’s End of Line Club where a large party is being entertained. There, he meets the eccentric Castor (Michael Sheen) who promises to take Sam to Zuse.

After finding Sam gone, Flynn resolves to head into the city though Quorra assures him that she sent Sam to someone they could trust. Regardless, they head out as Clu’s guards locate Flynn’s Lightcycle and trace it to the point of origin. Clu prepares a group and flies out to Flynn’s home to find it empty. As he looks around, Clu recalls when he was first created and how Flynn promised that they would change the world together. The thought makes him furious.

Sam, meanwhile, is taken by Castor to a private room above the party while the masked DJ’s (Daft Punk) spin a tune. Castor reveals to Sam that he *is* Zuse but admits that his services have turned with the tide. At that moment, the club is infiltrated by Clu’s guards and Sam steps out to fight them. Quorra arrives and fights along Sam but is overpowered and her left arm is derezzed. Flynn then appears and derezzes the rest of the guards before escorting Sam, carrying Quorra who has gone into a state of shock, to the elevator to escape. Zuse propels an extension cord to capture Flynn’s Disc as the elevator doors shut and sabotages the lowering mechanism. Flynn manages to slow the elevator before they crash and scolds Sam for ‘messing with his Zen thing, man’. They decide to then board a Solar Sailer which should take them directly to the portal.

Clu arrives at the club where Zuse presumes a silent agreement: Flynn’s Disc for control of the city. But, as he and Gem watch, Clu orders his guards to rig the place with bombs and, as Clu leaves in his ship, the tower explodes.

As they ride the Solar Sailer, Flynn takes Quorra’s Identity Disc and rearranges the corrupted material that will enable her arm to regenerate. He also shows Sam that Quorra is an ISO; the very last one. Her digital readout shows that she has triple-stranded DNA. "Bio-digital jazz, man." Flynn then leaves Quorra with Sam to reboot so that he can ‘knock on the sky and listen to the sound’. Quorra wakes up moments later and tells Sam that Flynn saved her during the Purge. They bond further and Quorra asks more about the real world. Sam tries to describe to her what the sun looks like as Flynn looks on, smiling. Suddenly, the Solar Sailer intersects the Rectifier, a large carrier ship. Flynn, Quorra, and Sam hide among the cargo units of the Sailer and discover that programs are encased within, en route to be reprogrammed into an army for Clu. Rinzler then appears and begins to investigate the Sailer. Flynn suddenly recognizes Rinzler as his old friend, Tron; reconfigured as Clu’s henchman. Quorra gives Sam her disc and runs into Rinzler’s line of sight where she is immediately captured and taken away.

Flynn and Sam use Quorra’s distraction to move out. They find Clu giving an announcement to his army. With Flynn’s disc in his possession, he intends to use it to allow passage into the real world where they may ‘perfect’ it. Flynn and Sam agree to a plan and split up. Clu goes to his tower where Flynn’s disc is stored. There, Quorra is brought to him and, when he sees that she is an ISO, claims that he has something special in mind for her. Flynn makes his way to the Light Jet hangar where he reprograms a guard, allowing him to access one of the vehicles. Meanwhile, Sam makes his way to Clu’s docking tower to rescue Quorra and retrieve Flynn’s Disc. He fights off the guards there and intimidates Jarvis, allowing him to retrieve Flynn’s Disc. Rinzler confronts him, holding Quorra as a hostage, but Sam fights him off and defeats him by knocking him off the edge of the tower. Sam takes Quorra and leaps off the tower, using a wing-like parachute to glide to the ground. They meet up with Flynn in his Light Jet and Quorra takes the pilot’s seat.

Clu storms into the tower to find Rinzler, having climbed back from the ledge, and Jarvis looking sullen. As he watches Flynn’s Light Jet leave the carrier, he strikes down Jarvis with his Disc and leaps out of the tower, creating his own Light Jet. Rinzler and a few guards follow. As they fly over the Sea of Simulation, Sam is sent to the Light Jet’s turret to fire on their pursuers. Rinzler flies over the Light Jet and he and Flynn make eye contact for the first time. Flynn speaks out to him and the connection allows Rinzler to regain his memories of being Tron. He turns against Clu, crying out "I fight for the users!" However, Clu wins out on the battle, sending Tron sinking into the Sea of Simulation, his armor circuitry changing from red to blue.

Flynn asks Quorra to do something for him just before they arrive at the portal. As they walk up the pathway, they find Clu standing before them. Clu confronts Flynn and insists that all he was trying to do was what Flynn instructed him to. Flynn apologizes to Clu and says that perfection is impossible because it’s unknowable; but Clu would not know that because Flynn didn’t when he created him. This revelation incites Clu to attack Flynn who yells at Sam and Quorra to continue to the portal. Though determined not to lose his father again, Sam is pushed forward by Quorra. Clu takes Flynn’s Disc and reads it to see that it’s actually Quorra’s; Flynn had swapped his with her before arrival. Infuriated, Clu jumps the gap between the gate and the portal but Flynn performs reintegration; a destructive method of rejoining Clu to him. Flynn watches tearfully and with pride as Sam holds his Disc into the portal. He says, "Goodbye, kiddo" before Clu is merged with him. Sam and Quorra escape the Grid just before the union which results in a massive explosion that destroys it.

Back in his father’s office, Sam saves the Tron system onto a microchip that he laces around his neck. He pages Alan to the shop and tells him that he was right about everything. Sam says that he will take back ENCOM and would like Alan as chairman. Leaving the arcade, Sam greets Quorra who asks what they will do now. Sam tells her that he has something to show her and takes her for a ride on his motorcycle. As they ride out into the real world, Quorra sees the sun rise for the first time.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Sean Bailey known as producer
  • Bruce Franklin known as associate producer
  • Steve Gaub known as co-producer
  • Justis Greene known as co-producer
  • Donald Kushner known as executive producer
  • Steven Lisberger known as producer
  • Jeffrey Silver known as producer
  • Justin Springer known as co-producer
  • Brigham Taylor known as production executive

FullCast & Crew:

  • Jeff Bridges known as Kevin Flynn / Clu
  • Garrett Hedlund known as Sam Flynn
  • Olivia Wilde known as Quorra
  • Bruce Boxleitner known as Alan Bradley / Tron
  • James Frain known as Jarvis
  • Beau Garrett known as Gem
  • Michael Sheen known as Castor / Zuse
  • Anis Cheurfa known as Rinzler
  • Serinda Swan known as Siren #2
  • Yaya Alafia known as Siren #3 (as Yaya DaCosta)
  • Elizabeth Mathis known as Siren #4
  • Kis Yurij known as Half Faced Man (as Yurij Kis)
  • Conrad Coates known as Bartik
  • Daft Punk known as Masked DJ's
  • Ron Selmour known as Chattering Homeless Man
  • Dan Joffre known as Key Security Guard #1 – Ernie
  • Darren Dolynski known as Vint
  • Kofi Yiadom known as Disc Opponent #2
  • Steven Lisberger known as Shaddix
  • Donnelly Rhodes known as Grandpa Flynn
  • Belinda Montgomery known as Grandma Flynn
  • Owen Best known as 7 Year Old Sam Flynn
  • Matt Ward known as Iso Boy
  • Zoe Fryklund known as Iso Girl
  • Dean Redman known as Light Jet Sentry
  • Mi-Jung Lee known as Debra Chung
  • Chris Logan known as Nervous Program (as Christopher Logan)
  • Sheldon Yamkovy known as Destitute Program
  • Dale Wolfe known as Irv Culpepper
  • Joanne Wilson known as Reporter #1
  • Catherine Lough Haggquist known as Reporter #2
  • Thomas Bradshaw known as Security Guard #2
  • Shafin Karim known as East Indian Taxi Driver
  • Rob Daly known as Lead Sentry
  • Mike Ching known as Blue Gaming Program
  • Michael Teigen known as Green Gaming Program
  • Brent Stait known as Purple Gaming Program
  • Shaw Madson known as Reporter #3
  • Amy Esterle known as Young Mrs. Flynn
  • Cody Laudan known as End of the Line Club Bouncer
  • Jeffrey Nordling known as Richard Mackey
  • Christine Adams known as Claire Atkinson
  • Kate Gajdosik known as News Anchor
  • Jack McGee known as Police Photographer
  • Dawn Mander known as Crying Program
  • Michael Logie known as Kevin Flynn Performance Double
  • John Reardon known as Young Kevin Flynn / Clu Performance Double
  • Edie Mirman known as Computer Voice (voice)
  • Allen Jo known as Disc Opponent #1 (uncredited)
  • Cillian Murphy known as Edward Dillinger (uncredited)
  • Patrick Sabongui known as Gaming Program #1 (uncredited)
  • Odain Watson known as Male Executive (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Matthew Aebig known as special makeup effects artist
  • Julie Beaton-Pachauer known as special makeup effects artist (as Julie Beaton)
  • Anji Bemben known as hair department head
  • Leeann Charette known as assistant makeup artist
  • Rosalina Da Silva known as makeup department head
  • Beate Eisele known as key makeup artist: additional photography
  • Kelly Golden known as fabricator
  • Leslie Graham known as makeup artist
  • Diane Holme known as hair stylist
  • Tracy Lai known as special makeup effects artist
  • Leonard MacDonald known as makeup technician
  • Sharon Markell known as hair stylist
  • Ann McLaren known as makeup artist
  • Sharon Mosley known as hair stylist
  • Thomas Nellen known as makeup artist: Jeff Bridges
  • Frida Norrman known as special makeup effects technician
  • Mimi Palazon known as suit technician
  • Cristina Patterson Ceret known as contact lens painter
  • Bill Terezakis known as special makeup effects designer
  • Kazuhiro Tsuji known as special makeup effects artist
  • Jed Dornoff known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Amanda Kuryk known as special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Clayton Allen known as set dresser
  • Harald Belker known as vehicle designer
  • Richard Bennett known as storyboard artist
  • Michael A. Billings known as assistant set decorator
  • Jerry Bingham known as storyboard artist
  • Brent Boates known as storyboard artist
  • Graham Brown known as metal fabricator
  • Page Buckner known as consultant
  • Robert J. Carlyle known as construction coordinator
  • Lubor Cencak known as scenic artist
  • James H. Chow known as property master
  • David Clarke known as set designer
  • Dylan Cole known as concept artist
  • John Dale known as construction coordinator
  • Sylvain Despretz known as storyboard artist
  • Daren Dochterman known as production illustrator
  • Bill Earle known as carpenter
  • Benjamin Edelberg known as senior digital set designer
  • Blake Fabian known as digital asset manager
  • Lisa Fiorito known as art department researcher
  • Jack Gauvreau known as head sculptor
  • Ceri Glowacki known as art department production assistant
  • Paul Goodwin known as set dresser
  • Sean Goojha known as digital asset/graphics coordinator
  • Gideon Hay known as sculpture
  • Michelle Hendriksen known as buyer
  • Joseph Hiura known as set designer
  • Scott Holburn known as set dresser
  • Zoe Jirik known as set decoration coordinator
  • Robert Andrew Johnson known as digital set designer
  • Steve Jung known as concept artist
  • Jan Kobylka known as supervising construction coordinator
  • Ray Lai known as prop concept artist
  • Jason B. Landels known as assistant property master
  • Catherine Leighton known as assistant property master
  • David Vyle Levy known as senior concept artist
  • Andrew Li known as assistant art director
  • Kevin Loo known as supervising assistant art director
  • Bruce L. Luizzi known as leadman
  • Linda Luizzi known as set decoration buyer
  • Rohan Lyal known as head greensman
  • Gregory Lynch Jr. known as carpenter
  • Tuyet van thi Mach known as art assistant
  • Victor James Martinez known as concept artist
  • Max Matsuoka known as props builder
  • Sean McGee known as on-set props assistant
  • Sam McGowan known as plasterer
  • Elise Candace Miller known as art department production assistant
  • Ed Natividad known as conceptual designer
  • Audra Neil known as set buyer
  • Phillip Norwood known as storyboard artist
  • Neville Page known as lead concept artist
  • Jason Perrine known as art department researcher
  • Dan Petrescu known as lead painter
  • Mike Piccirillo known as art department coordinator
  • Michael Poolman known as carpenter
  • Margot Ready known as set designer
  • Andrew Reeder known as set designer
  • Steve Reintjes known as paint general foreman
  • Todd Rex known as sculptor
  • Michel Rheault known as construction buyer
  • Vincent Eric Roberge known as scenic carpenter
  • Joe Rogan known as art department production assistant
  • Guy Roland known as set dresser
  • Francisco Rosa known as scenic painter (2010)
  • Phil Saunders known as concept artist
  • Nathan Schroeder known as illustrator
  • Roger Schultz known as lead carpenter
  • David Scott known as graphic designer
  • Rainart Sebastien Larroude known as senior concept artist
  • Andrew Semple known as plasterer
  • Daniel Simon known as vehicle designer
  • Andrew Smith known as set dresser
  • Lynn Snedden known as art department coordinator
  • Marius Soska known as props department
  • Tully Summers known as concept artist
  • Bryan Sutton known as set designer
  • Barontieri Thierry Doizon known as senior concept artist
  • Mario Tomas-Niedworok known as head scenic artist
  • Dwayne Turner known as storyboard artist
  • Bruce Van Slyke known as set sculptor
  • Paul Wagner known as props
  • Ross Wahl known as on set dresser
  • Gary Warshaw known as assistant art director: reshoots
  • Randall D. Wilkins known as set designer: reshoots
  • Sean Will known as plasterer
  • Vernon Winn known as metal fabricator
  • Gary Young known as set sculptor
  • Gordon Bellamy known as prop manufacturing: tEAG Ltd. (uncredited)
  • David Keir known as carpenter (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Walt Disney Pictures (presents)
  • Sean Bailey Productions (as Sean Bailey)
  • LivePlanet

Other Companies:

  • Air Lyndhurst Studios  music recorded at
  • Behind the Scenes Freight  shipping by
  • Canada Film Capital  tax incentive consulting services
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  hydrascope telescoping crane arm
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  stabilized remote camera systems
  • Codex Digital  digital recording equipment
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  digital marketing asset management
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • DoggieCam Systems  SparrowHead provided by
  • Framepool  stock footage provided by (uncredited)
  • Go For Locations  locations equipment rentals
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Klass Security and Investigations  film security
  • LaserPacific  digital intermediate
  • London Session Orchestra, The  orchestra (uncredited)
  • Marshall/Plumb Research Associates  script research
  • Movie Movers  cast trailers
  • PACE  Fusion camera system
  • Pivotal Post  Avid HD Editing Equipment Provided By
  • Prologue Films  logos
  • Prologue Films  titles
  • Remote Control Productions  score mixed at (as Remote Control Studios)
  • Skywalker Sound  post-production sound services
  • Spacecam Systems  aerial cameras provided by
  • Technicolor  post-production
  • Union Editorial  post-production services
  • Walt Disney Records  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • Feelgood Entertainment (2010) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Forum Hungary (2010) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2010) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2011) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2010) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2011) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2011) (France) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2010) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2011) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2010) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2010) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios (2010) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • FX Network (2013) (USA) (TV)
  • Home Box Office (HBO) (2012) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2011) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2011) (Argentina) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2011) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2011) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2011) (USA) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2011) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2011) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Digital Domain
  • House of Moves Motion Capture Studios (motion capture)
  • Mova (facial motion capture)
  • Mr. X
  • Ollin Studio
  • Prana Studios
  • Prime Focus
  • Prologue Films (visual effects)
  • Quantum Creation FX (specialty costumes and practical lighting effects)
  • Whiskytree

Visual Effects by:

  • Mohamud Abdulkadir known as modeler and texture artist
  • Keith Acheson known as visual effects artist
  • Matthew Adams known as digital compositor: Digital Domain Vancouver
  • Michael Adkisson known as senior compositor: Prime Focus
  • Pranay Agarwal known as digital compositor: Prana Studios
  • Francisco Aguilar known as rotoscope artist
  • Christopher Ahrens known as lighting artist
  • Gurram Ajay known as visual effects artist
  • Dan Akers known as senior compositing artist
  • Spencer Alexander known as lead rigging technical director
  • Tim Alexander known as digital effects artist
  • Paul Alexiou known as post-production coordinator: House of Moves
  • Ian Allard known as lighting artist
  • Ted Andre known as senior compositor: Digital Domain
  • Slavik Anishchenko known as previsualization artist
  • Arthur Argote known as digital compositor
  • Tom Armbruster known as motion capture
  • Engin Arslan known as lighting artist
  • Artin Aryaei known as senior digital compositor: Digital Domain
  • Elizabeth Asai known as visual effects coordinator
  • Brandon Ashworth known as technical director
  • Greg Astles known as senior digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Tohda Asuka known as lighting technical director
  • Mandy Au known as digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Steve Avoujageli known as senior technical director: Digital Domain
  • Ferda Guray Ayaokur known as track/matchmove artist
  • Kelsey Ayukawa known as digital roto and paint artist
  • Vamsi Ayyagari known as studio staff
  • Bekah Baik known as visual effects artist
  • Eric Barba known as visual effects supervisor
  • Sarah Barber known as animation coordinator: Mr. X Inc.
  • Lluis Barcelo known as visual effects artist
  • Nicholas Barnes known as lead texture painter
  • Jay Barton known as vfx sequence supervisor
  • Mikhail Bayder known as systems administrator: Prologue
  • Romain Bayle known as matte painting supervisor
  • Eric M. Beaver known as lead compositor
  • Brian Begun known as senior compositor: Digital Domain
  • Marcus Beiner known as render wrangler
  • Shraddha Belose known as digital compositor
  • Tim Belsher known as pipeline supervisor
  • Karina Benesh known as visual effects production assistant
  • Jeffrey Benoit known as previs artist
  • Krista Benson known as compositor
  • Dennis Berardi known as visual effects producer: Mr. X Inc.
  • Mattias Bergbom known as digital hair supervisor
  • Alfred Berger known as digital compositor
  • Niki Bern known as lead compositor
  • Lisa Beroud known as visual effects producer
  • Melissa Best known as digital compositor: Prime Focus VFX
  • Sumriti Bhogal known as visual effects production manager: Whiskytree
  • Prasad Biki known as visual effects artist
  • Kristy Blackwell known as digital compositor
  • Dennis Blakey known as lead effects animator
  • Charlie Bolwell known as visual effects coordinator
  • Gloria S. Borders known as visual effects executive producer
  • Mathew Borrett known as matte painter
  • Jelmer Boskma known as matte painter
  • Kevin Bouchez known as compositor
  • Ryan Bowden known as effects artist
  • Andrew Bradbury known as modeler
  • J. Alan Bradshaw known as lighting artist
  • Matthew Bramante known as compositor
  • Andrew Brooks known as rotoscope artist
  • Austin Brown known as digital artist
  • Tom Bruno Jr. known as senior character animator: Digital Domain
  • Daniel Buck known as lighting artist
  • Vince Buda known as visual effects coordinator: Mr. X Inc.
  • Sonja Burchard known as compositing supervisor
  • Ayo Burgess known as lighting technical director: Mr. X Inc.
  • Brian Burks known as previsualization artist
  • Barbara Busch known as lighting artist
  • Unjoo Lee Byars known as visual effects producer
  • Howard Cabalfin known as digital artist
  • Craig Calvert known as cg supervisor: Mr. X
  • Francis L. Camacho known as data integration artist
  • Rachael G Campbell known as visual effects artist
  • Zac Campbell known as digital compositor
  • David Carlson known as visual effects artist
  • Dan Carnegie known as tracking supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Kris Carson known as digital compositor: Mr. X, Inc
  • Ben Case known as roto and paint artist
  • Trenton Cassamalli known as modeller: environments
  • Carl Castelino known as digital artist: Prana Studios
  • Paco Castillo known as digital compositor: Ollin Studio
  • Sarah Cave known as digital coordinator
  • Min Hyun Cha known as digital compositor
  • Scott Chambers known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
  • Andrew Kin Fun Chan known as digital artist
  • Andy Chan known as visual effects compositor
  • Joseph Chan known as animated graphics artist
  • Viki Chan known as on-set survey and data integration
  • Freddy Chavez Olmos known as visual effects compositor
  • Marco Checa Garcia known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
  • Joseph Cheng Chen known as digital artist
  • Vanessa Chiara known as dmr production coordinator: IMAX
  • Jesse James Chisholm known as on-set/data integration lead: Digital Domain
  • Borae Jungsuk Cho known as pipeline td
  • Steve Cho known as senior digital compositor: Digital Domain
  • Jan Cilliers known as senior compositor: Digital Domain
  • Ovidiu Cinazan known as compositor
  • Rhys Claringbull known as look development/lighting artist
  • Erin Clark known as digital artist
  • Nick Colangelo known as effects production assistant
  • David Cole known as lead digital colourist
  • David Cole known as supervising digital colourist
  • Zachary Cole known as digital compositor
  • Chip Collier known as technical director
  • Janice Barlow Collier known as render i/o administrator: Digital Domain
  • Rafael Colon known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
  • Michael Comfort known as previs artist
  • Kyle Cooper known as visual effects: executive producer
  • Robert Coquia Jr. known as data management vfx
  • Patrick Courtnage known as technical assistant: Digital Domain
  • William Covington known as digital coordinator
  • Jon Cowley known as digital effects supervisor: Prime Focus
  • Louis Cox known as visual effects artist
  • Brian Creasey known as visual effects artist: Digital Domain
  • Derek Crosby known as visual effects rigging
  • Janelle Croshaw known as visual effects supervisor: Mr X
  • Jaime Burés Cuco known as senior nuke technical director
  • Brian G. Curtis known as pre-viz & layout: Digital Domain
  • Robin L. D'Arcy known as visual effects producer: Ollin Studio
  • Nick Damico known as visual effects artist
  • Pedram Daraeizadeh known as digital production administrator
  • Charles Darby known as creative director
  • Scott David known as digital compositor
  • Colin Davidson known as research and development
  • Bryan Davies known as lighting artist
  • Ian Dawson known as head of production: Prologue
  • Daphne De Jesus known as digital paint and roto artist
  • Natalia de la Garza known as compositing supervisor: Ollin Studio
  • Michael DeBeer known as integration artist: Digital Domain
  • Yoshi DeHerrera known as 3d scan technician
  • Eric Demeusy known as 3d animator: Prologue Films
  • Karl Denham known as vfx sequence supervisor
  • Ashish Dewan known as stereoscopic compositor: Mr.X
  • Prashant Dhotre known as lighting artist
  • Feliciano di Giorgio known as compositing supervisor
  • Brian Dignadice known as visual effects artist: Mr. X Inc.
  • Adrian Dimond known as technical developer: Digital Domain
  • Jeremy Dineen known as visual effects animator: Mr. X Inc
  • Thai Son Doan known as digital compositor
  • Megan Dolman known as digital artist: Digital Domain
  • Becca Donohoe known as visual effects coordinator
  • Anand Dorairaj known as digital compositor
  • Joshua Doud known as data integration artist
  • Keegan Douglas known as digital compositor
  • Sven Dreesbach known as digital compositor
  • Mark Duckworth known as digital artist: Digital Domain
  • Peter Dudley known as digital compositor
  • Gregory Duncan known as paint/roto artist: Digital Domain
  • Kalene Dunsmoor known as matte painter: Digital Domain
  • Nathan Dunsworth known as technical director: Digital Domain
  • Robert Durnin known as lighting technical director: Digital Domain
  • Peter Dydo known as animator
  • Edgar Díaz known as digital artist: Digital Domain
  • Curtis Edwards known as digital compositor
  • Joël Einhorn known as visual effects animator: Digital Domain
  • Kat Elliott known as digital coordinator
  • Daniel Elophe known as digital compositor
  • Arlend Engar known as visual effects artist
  • Edmond Engelbrecht known as lighting technical director
  • Ryan Epp known as digital compositor
  • Jack Evans known as lighting artist (as Kenny Jack Evans)
  • Steven Fagerquist known as digital compositor
  • Devin Fairbairn known as tracking supervisor: Prime Focus VFX
  • Ben Falcone known as lighting artist
  • Patrick Ferguson known as digital compositor
  • Evan Feuerman known as visual effects accountant
  • Arin Finger known as visual effects producer: Digital Domain Vancouver
  • Michael L. Fink known as senior visual effects supervisor: Prime Focus: VFX
  • Chad Finnerty known as motion capture lead: Digital Domain
  • Brian Fisher known as digital compositor
  • David Fix known as senior systems administrator: Mr. X Inc.
  • Andrea Flores known as digital production administrator
  • Naomi Foakes known as visual effects coordinator
  • David Fox known as visual effects production coordinator: Prime Focus Visual Effects
  • Atlin Fraser known as motion capture post production lead
  • Thomas H. Frederick known as 3D integration camera assistant: Digtial Domain
  • Robin Gala known as digital compositor
  • Shaun Galinak known as visual effects artist
  • Antonio Gallardo known as visual effects editorial producer: Ollin Studio
  • Danny Garcia known as data integration artist
  • Omar García known as editorial: Ollin Studio
  • Sigurjón F. Gardarsson known as digital compositor
  • Melissa Garza known as digital coordinator
  • Andy Gauvreau known as fx artist
  • Denise Gayle known as digital coordinator: Digital Domain
  • Brad Gayo known as visual effects artist
  • Brian Gazdik known as effects animation supervisor
  • Gillian George known as matte painter
  • Jonathan Gerber known as digital effects supervisor
  • Abhishek Ghorui known as digital compositor
  • Mathew Giampa known as digital compositor
  • Bhavana Gidwani known as visual effects coordinator
  • Navjit Singh Gill known as technical assistant
  • Carine Gillet known as digital artist
  • Matt Glover known as visual effects coordinator
  • Rizza Go known as outsourcing digital producer: Digital Domain
  • Juan S. Gomez known as lead lighter
  • Nathalie Gonthier known as digital artist
  • Daniel Gonzalez Solozabal known as digital compositor
  • Jason Gougeon known as digital artist: Mr. X Inc.
  • Jon Gourley known as visual effects artist
  • Ankur Goyal known as tech support: Prana Studios
  • Jon Green known as matte painter: Digital Domain
  • James Greig known as visual effects coordinator
  • Dean Grubb known as effects technical director
  • Luis Alejandro Guevara known as digital production coordinator: Digital Domain
  • Carlos Guillén known as digital compositor: Ollin studio
  • Phaneendra Gullapalli known as visual effects
  • Ajay Gurram known as visual effects artist
  • Brian Gyss known as technical director: Digital Domain
  • Christian Haley known as digital matte painter
  • Dean Halford known as motion capture software engineer: Electronic Arts
  • Jonah Hall known as visual effects artist
  • Patrick Halm known as visual effects coordinator
  • Éric Hamel known as digital matte painter: Whiskytree
  • Jeremy Hampton known as senior effects artist: Digital Domain
  • Jonathan Harb known as visual effects supervisor/producer: Whiskytree
  • Trey Harrell known as lead lighting td: Mr. X
  • Jacob Harris known as roto/paint artist: Digital Domain
  • Jessica Harris known as lead compositor
  • Marlan Harris known as rotoscope artist: Digital Domain
  • Mike Harrison known as mocap director, post production: Electronic Arts
  • Jamie Hartnett known as digital coordinator
  • Chris Harvey known as visual effects supervisor: Prime Focus
  • Kimberly Headstrom known as senior digital artist
  • Oliver Hearsey known as tracking artist: Mr. X Inc.
  • Lionel Heath known as compositor: Mr X
  • Niles Heckman known as digital artist
  • Oliver Heijmans known as visual effects artist
  • Allan Henderson known as lighting technical director
  • Frank Henigman known as motion capture software engineer: Electronic Arts
  • Peter Herlein known as 3d integration lead: Digital Domain
  • Peter Herlein known as on-set visual effects: Digital Domain
  • Pablo Hernández-Meléndez known as lighting artist
  • Nicholas Hiegel known as digital compositor
  • Ryan Hietanen known as motion capture cg supervisor: Electronic Arts
  • Kit Ho known as visual effects coordinator
  • Eva Hoentzsch known as recruiter: Digital Domain
  • Brian Holligan known as digital coordinator: Digital Domain
  • James Holt known as digital compositor: CBS Digital
  • Samir Hoon known as visual effects supervisor: Prana Studios Inc
  • Ivo Horvat known as concept artist
  • Brian Howald known as compositing supervisor
  • Wade Howie known as visual effects artist
  • Konstantin Hristozov known as compositing technical director: Digital Domain
  • Chia-Chi Hu known as lead compositor
  • Jean Huang known as digital coordinator: Digital Domain
  • Joanne Hughes known as digital production manager
  • Christoffer Hulusjö known as technical director: Prime Focus
  • Vincent Hung known as mocap post production specialist: Electronic Arts
  • Injoon Hwang known as visual effects artist
  • Walter F. Hyneman known as rigging supervisor
  • Kenneth Ibrahim known as effects & pipeline technical director: Digital Domain
  • Michael Iguidez known as on-set motion capture specialist
  • Atsushi Ikarashi known as effects animation lead
  • Patel Irshad known as visual effects artist
  • Charlie Iturriaga known as visual effects supervisor: Ollin Studio
  • Kenneth Everett Jackson known as lighting / shading td
  • Kenny Jackson known as digital artist
  • Ebrahim Jahromi known as character technical director: Digital Domain
  • Montu Jariwala known as data integration artist
  • Sarahjane Javelo known as digital paint/rotoscope lead: Digital Domain
  • Sid Jayakar known as visual effects
  • Arudra Jaykar known as CG supervisor: Prana Studios
  • Rick T. Jaynes known as digital production manager
  • Manovigianek Jehman known as 3D integration artist
  • Colleen Jenkinson known as visual effects
  • Joshua H. Johnson known as visual effects artist
  • Danny Jones known as roto/paint supervisor
  • Jeff Jones known as visual effects production assistant
  • Anna Joukova known as digital compositor: Mr X Inc
  • Dana Jurcic known as visual effects coordinator: Prime Focus
  • Mark Justison known as paint/roto artist: Digital Domain
  • Nikos Kalaitzidis known as vfx sequence supervisor
  • Megumi Kanazawa known as compositor
  • Shelley Karakochuk known as production coordinator: Electronic Arts
  • Jose Julian Karam Lopez known as digital compositor
  • Samapika Karmakar known as digital paint and roto supervisor: Prana Studio
  • John Kasprzak known as previsualization artist
  • Rob Kennedy known as roto/paint artist
  • Wayne Kennedy known as model lead
  • Thomas Kernan known as modeler: Digital Domain
  • Khashayar Khalkhaly known as visual effects artist
  • Farrukh Khan known as character rigging
  • Santosh S. Khedkar known as visual effects artist
  • Jiwoon Kim known as digital compositor
  • Louis Kim known as senior compositor: Digital Domain
  • Nicholas Kim known as digital compositor
  • Ken Satchel King known as senior animator
  • Daniel Klöhn known as visual effects artist: Studio Logo Open
  • Jason Knight known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
  • Scott Ko known as visual effects production assistant: Digital Domain
  • Karl Kohlman known as visual effects artist
  • Paul Kolsanoff known as senior visual effects coordinator
  • Zsolt Krajcsik known as visual effects
  • George Krauter known as digital artist
  • Jai Krishnaswamy known as visual effects artist
  • Katya Krotenko known as visual effects coordinator: Prime Focus Vancouver
  • Daniel Kuehn known as visual effects
  • Amit Kumar known as digital compositor
  • Aaron Kupferman known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
  • Takashi Kuribayashi known as technical director
  • Jason Labbe known as technical developer: Prime Focus
  • Eric Lacroix known as visual effects artist
  • Dax LaFleur known as cloth/hair technical director
  • Charles Lai known as digital compositor
  • Barry Lam known as digital artist
  • Jaymie Lam known as compositor: Whiskytree
  • Ken Lam known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
  • Paul Lambert known as compositing supervisor
  • Abhijeet Lamture known as senior texture painter
  • Alberto Landeros known as digital compositor: Ollin Studio
  • Errol Lanier known as digital artist: Digital Domain
  • Jean Lapointe known as compositing lead: Prime Focus
  • Jessica Laszlo known as digital compositor
  • Miles Lauridsen known as technical director: Prologue
  • Daniel Khin Lay known as hair technical director
  • Kamy Leach known as lighting lead: Digital Domain
  • Nic Leach known as lighting technical director: Digital Domain
  • Mike Leben known as motion control operator
  • Blair Leckie known as on-set motion capture specialist
  • Anita Lee known as digital production manager: Digital Domain
  • Danny Lee known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
  • Jooyong Lee known as digital compositor
  • Kelvin Lee known as previz animator
  • Kui Han Lee known as character modeler
  • Mai-Ling Lee known as digital artist
  • Phillip Lee known as mocap post production specialist: Electronic Arts
  • Robin Lee known as systems administrator
  • Sam Lee known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
  • Stephanie C. Lee known as digital coordinator: outsourcing
  • Eric D Legare known as visual effects technical director
  • Joel LeLièvre known as CG supervisor
  • Andrew Lema known as digital artist
  • Nick Levenduski known as motion capture artist
  • Votch Levi known as CG supervisor: Whiskytree
  • Jeff Lew known as character animator
  • David Lewandowski known as lead graphics animator
  • Brenda Li known as roto/paint artist
  • Jackson Li known as digital artist
  • Linghao Li known as technical director: Digital Domain
  • Kymber Lim known as outsourcing producer: Digital Domain
  • P. Alex Lim known as digital effects artist: Digital Domain
  • Kevin Lin known as stereoscopic integration artist: Digital Domain
  • Jonathan Litt known as cg supervisor: Digital Domain
  • Miguel Lizarraga known as matte paint artist
  • Victor Lizarraga known as cg supervisor: Ollin VFX
  • Alex Llewellyn known as digital compositor: Prime Focus
  • Ting Lo known as senior texture artist
  • Derick Loo known as digital artist: Mr. X Inc
  • Michael Lori known as 3D integration artist
  • Ryan Lorie known as match move artist
  • Andrew Loschin known as visual effects editor
  • Venessa Loubert known as visual effects coordinator
  • Robert Luo known as hair technical director
  • Melaina Mace known as digital artist: Whiskytree
  • Heather MacPhee known as paint and rotoscope artist: Digital Domain
  • Toshiyuki Maeda known as digital matte painter: Whiskytree
  • Benjamin Magaña known as technical developer
  • Yateen Mahambrey known as matte painting lead: Prana Studios
  • Marco Maldonado known as plate supervisor: second unit
  • Marco Maldonado known as tracking supervisor
  • Ashish Malhotra known as senior compositor: Eyeqube Studios
  • Nicole Malowski known as motion capture studio operator
  • Zach Mandt known as matte painter & digital environment artist
  • Novaira Masood known as pipeline technical director
  • Anshul Mathuria known as digital compositor: Prana Studios
  • Elizabeth Matthews known as digital compositor
  • John Mayhew known as motion capture specialist
  • Jake Maymudes known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
  • Siân McArthur known as visual effects
  • Ken McCuen known as digital artist
  • Damian McDonnell known as additional digital intermediate colorist
  • Carl McKay known as digital compositor
  • Cory McKechnie known as roto artist
  • Claire McLachlan known as digital compositor: Prime Focus
  • Chris McLeod known as visual effects coordinator
  • Sarah McMurdo known as visual effects production manager: Mr.X inc.
  • Trisha McNamara known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
  • Brandon McNaughton known as digital compositor
  • Scott Meadows known as previsualization supervisor
  • Chad Meire known as digital compositor
  • Alexandre Messier known as on-set motion capture specialist
  • Diana Miao known as digital environments artist
  • Paul Mica known as digital artist
  • Paul Mica known as texture artist
  • Tadao Mihashi known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
  • Brian David Miller known as visual effects: editor
  • Ryan Mintenko known as digital artist
  • Ankit Mishra known as rotoscope artist
  • Jonathan Mitchell known as visual effects artist
  • Souvik Mitra known as digital artist
  • Daniel Mizuguchi known as animation supervisor
  • Jason Mohan known as visual effects artist
  • Juan Pablo Monroy known as digital matte painter: Whiskytree
  • Jim Moorhead known as digital artist
  • Ryan R. Moos known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Yabin Morales known as digital compositor: Ollin Studio
  • Matt Moran known as digital compositor
  • Michael Morehouse known as technical director: Digital Domain
  • Cathy Morin known as texture artist
  • Henrique Moser known as compositing artist: Prime Focus
  • Ola Mota known as vfx production accountant
  • Chaitanya Mullapudi known as lighting technical director
  • Bradley G. Munkowitz known as animated graphics designer
  • Christina M. Murguia known as data integration artist (as Christina Boice)
  • Colleen Murphy known as digital production supervisor
  • Ken Museth known as senior software engineer
  • Vikas Surajbali Nag known as compositor: Prana
  • Daisuke Nagae known as digital artist
  • Tim Nassauer known as lead lighter
  • Ben Neall known as senior texture artist: Digital Domain
  • Vince Ng known as motion capture post production lead
  • Yuhay-Ray Ng known as modeler and texture artist: Mr. X
  • Vinh Nguyen known as compositor
  • Alex Nice known as matte painter
  • Christopher Nichols known as lighting lead
  • Josh Nimoy known as animated graphics artist
  • Reika Nishio known as 3D integration/tracking artist: Prime Focus World Vancouver
  • Sam Nixon known as senior integration artist
  • James P. Noon known as tracking
  • Kelly Noordermeer known as visual effects production assistant
  • Chris Norpchen known as lighting lead
  • Ian Northrop known as integration lead: Digital Domain
  • Nigel Nunn known as motion capture systems specialist
  • Winfield O'Brien known as digital artist: Digital Domain
  • Michael Hugh O'Donnell known as digital coordinator: Outsourcing
  • Damian O'Farrill known as visual effects coordinator
  • Brad Oleksy known as motion capture stage manager
  • Joshua Ong known as associate visual effects supervisor: Whiskytree
  • Jose A. Ortiz Jr. known as cg supervisor: Prologue Films
  • Eric Osmond known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Rob Ostir known as previsualization artist
  • Lauralea Otis known as technical director: Digital Domain
  • Natasha Ozoux known as digital production manager
  • Chaitanya M.R. P. known as lighting technical director
  • Gustavo A. Pablik known as visual effects coordinator
  • Anna Pacchioni known as roto artist
  • Rui Padinha known as cg artist: Prime Focus
  • Sanjay Panchal known as lighting technical director
  • Shailendra Kumar Pandey known as paint and rotoscope artist
  • Alessandro Pantanella known as digital compositor
  • Christian Paradis known as lighting td
  • Ravi Pareek known as digital compositor
  • Hojin Park known as digital compositor
  • Hyun Bo Park known as modeler
  • Stephen J. Parker known as technical director
  • Ian Parra known as digital artist
  • Bipin Kumar Patra known as digital effects artist
  • Dan Patterson known as character animator: Digital Domain
  • Bhakti Patwardhan known as visual effects producer: Prana Studios
  • Andrew A. Paules known as visual effects artist
  • Richard A. Payne known as texture artist: Digital Domain
  • Bethany Pederson Onstad known as paint comp artist: Digital Domain (as Bethany Pederson)
  • Carlos Pedroza known as previs artist
  • Matthew Pellar known as visual effects production assistant
  • Chris Pember known as visual effects artist: Prime Focus VFX
  • Patrick Perez known as previz animator
  • Derek Peristy known as mocap post production specialist: Electronic Arts
  • Borislav Petrov known as technical developer
  • Chris Pettigrew known as paint and roto artist
  • Dawrath Phoue known as roto/paint artist: Digital Domain
  • Tom Piedmont known as roto/paint artist: Digital Domain
  • David Pierce known as executive producer: EA mocap
  • Lee Pierce known as compositor
  • Dan Platt known as facial model lead: Digital Domain
  • Peter Plevritis known as digital effects supervisor
  • Cliff Plumer known as senior staff
  • Darren Poe known as digital effects supervisor
  • Daniel Pomares González known as digital compositor: Ollin Studio
  • Jason Pomerantz known as production supervisor (IMAX Version)
  • Abhishek Prasad known as lighting technical director
  • Biki Prasad known as visual effects artist
  • Steve Preeg known as visual effects supervisor
  • Michael S. Pryor known as visual effects producer: Laser Pacific
  • Francis Puthanangadi known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
  • Paul Pytlik known as digital artist: IMAX version
  • Osiris Pérez known as lighting technical director
  • Kevin Quatman known as senior compositor
  • Vikas Rajput known as stereoscopic artist
  • Matt Ralph known as tracking / layout artist
  • Anthony Ramirez known as digital artist
  • Fermin Ramirez known as roto artist: DiezyMedia VFX
  • Francisco Ramirez known as visual effects editor: Digital Domain
  • Michael Ramirez known as integration
  • David Raposo known as motion capture post production lead
  • Sriranjan Rath known as paint lead: Eyeqube
  • Elli Raynai known as roto artist
  • Nathan Reidt known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
  • Dominic Remane known as lighting artist
  • Jonathan Reynolds known as visual effects artist
  • Cynthia Richards known as digital coordinator
  • Bryce Rieger known as digital compositor
  • Marc D. Rienzo known as outsource sequence supervisor
  • Sean Rivet known as lighting artist
  • Gary Roberts known as motion capture consultant
  • Chris Rockwell known as senior production accountant
  • Cesar Rodriguez Bautista known as digital roto and paint artist: Digital Domain
  • Chad Roen known as digital effects artist
  • Chad Roen known as modeling technical director
  • Christopher Romano known as visual effects
  • Philip Rosado known as lead integration artist
  • Jim Rothrock known as technical director
  • Rowsby known as digital effects artist: CG Hair Styling
  • Rupeshpatil known as visual effects
  • Chris Ryan known as senior technical director
  • Ryo Sakaguchi known as effects animation supervisor: Digital Domain
  • Avi Salem known as compositor
  • Gisele Sanchez known as digital coordinator
  • Richard Sandoval known as lighting artist: DD Vancouver
  • Eric Sanford known as color and lighting
  • Mazdiar Santoke known as digital compositor
  • Deb Santosa known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
  • Jake Sargeant known as animated graphics designer
  • Mag Sarnowska known as digital compositor
  • Takayuki Sato known as animator: Prologue Films
  • Joe Scarr known as effects artist
  • Elizabeth Schafer known as sequence coordinator
  • Milan Schere known as digital artist: Mr. X Inc.
  • Stephen Schick known as technical director
  • Matt Schofield known as matte painter
  • Kevin Sears known as environment lead
  • László Sebõ known as senior pipeline developer
  • Kristin Sedore known as lighting technical director
  • Alvaro Segura known as visual effects artist
  • Rene Segura known as digital artist: Digital Domain
  • Jason Selfe known as lead compositor: DIgital Domain
  • Martin Seu known as visual effects artist
  • Sung Seu known as visual effects artist
  • Jeff Shapiro known as visual effects accountant
  • Randy Sharp known as supervising modeler
  • Gary Shaw known as colourist
  • Stephen Shaw known as motion capture software engineer
  • Kerry Shea known as digital producer
  • Mayank Shekhar known as roto/paint artist
  • Ravi Shekhar known as digital paint and roto supervisor: Prana Studio
  • Tomoko Shin known as digital compositor
  • Shervin Shoghian known as lead digital compositor: Digital Domain Vancouver
  • Randal Shore known as visual effects producer: Prime Focus
  • Craig Shumard known as motion control technician
  • Prateep Siamwalla known as tracking
  • Adam Sidwell known as character technical director
  • Joseph Silva known as visual effects artist: Digital Domain
  • Craig A. Simms known as lead compositor: Digital Domain Commercials
  • Aaron Singer known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
  • Keith Sintay known as senior character animator: Digital Domain
  • Brian Smallwood known as digital compositor
  • Bryan Smeall known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
  • Edmond Smith III known as visual effects artist
  • Marc Smith known as digital artist: Digital Domain
  • Robert D.M. Smith known as visual effects artist
  • Gavin Soares known as animator
  • Gavin Soares known as tracker
  • Perry Hyunwoo Sohn known as 3D Integration Artist: Prime Focus Vancouver
  • Krishna Somaiya known as sequence producer
  • Andrew Somers known as previz editor
  • Kristy Sorgard known as mocap post production specialist: Electronic Arts
  • C. Soumyadip known as supervisor: EyeQube Studios
  • Sridharan known as digital compositor
  • Angelo Stanco known as lighting td: Mr. X
  • Chris Stefiuk known as visual effects artist
  • Sven Steinbauer known as senior software engineer
  • David Stephens known as vfx sequence supervisor
  • Jeremy Sternberg known as digital artist
  • Susan Stewart known as digital matte painter: Prime Focus VFX
  • Frederick George Stuhrberg known as 3D Scanning
  • Jim Su known as rigging lead
  • Richard Sur known as senior lighting technical director: Digital Domain
  • Shuichi Suzuki known as cg modeler
  • Adam Swaab known as animated graphics artist
  • Kristen Swanson known as paint/rotoscope artist: Digital Domain
  • Blake Sweeney known as visual effects
  • James Sweeney known as digital artist
  • Marie Tai known as mocap post production specialist: Electronic Arts
  • Hirofumi Takeda known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
  • Katelyn Takens known as motion capture technical director
  • Aditya Talwar known as lighting technical director: Prana Studios
  • Brian L. Tan known as visual effects production assistant
  • Edward Taylor IV known as lookdev and model supervisor
  • Greg Teegarden known as lighting supervisor: Digital Domain
  • Anna Terekhova known as digital compositor
  • Jeff Tetzlaff known as model/texture artist
  • Mark Theriault known as visual effects
  • Troy Thibodeau known as on-set motion capture specialist
  • Robert Charles Thomas known as visual effects artist: Digital Domain
  • Vincent Thomas known as matte painter & digital environment artist
  • Joel Thompson known as visual effects editor
  • Daniel Thron known as matte painter
  • Sujit Tone known as digital compositor
  • Anna Tonrungroj known as roto and paint artist
  • Remy Torre known as visual effects
  • Salvador Tovar known as digital compositor: Ollin Studio
  • Emerito Trevino known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
  • Stefano Trivelli known as senior compositor: Digital Domain
  • Hiroshi Tsubokawa known as effects animation lead
  • Patil Umesh known as visual effects artist
  • Nilesh Uttarwar known as compositor
  • Mark van den Bergen known as digital compositor
  • Adrian Van Der Park known as digital compositor
  • Chris Van Dyck known as digital compositor: Prime Focus Vancouver
  • Martijn van Herk known as visual effects artist
  • Olivier Van Zeveren known as digital artist
  • Gideon Vandegrift known as digital artist: Digital Domain
  • Theo Vandernoot known as fx supervisor
  • Noah Vice known as senior technical director: Digital Domain
  • Corinne Villa known as visual effects assistant editor
  • Dmitry Vinnik known as cg lead
  • Dmitry Vinnik known as technical supervisor
  • Sachin Vishwas known as digital compositor
  • Kinjal Vora known as visual effects artist
  • Yohan Wadia known as digital compositor: Eyeqube Studios
  • Thomas Dane Wagener known as roto/paint artist: Digital Domain
  • Stephen Wagner known as visual effects artist: Mr. X Inc.
  • Shamsher Walia known as visual effects production manager: Prana
  • Alex Wang known as lighting lead
  • Keith Weilmuenster known as digital rotoscope lead
  • Aaron Weintraub known as visual effects supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Greg Wellwood known as mocap post production specialist: Electronic Arts
  • Bruno Werneck known as look development: Digital Domain
  • Jeremy West known as layout artist: Prime Focus
  • Matt 'Readyman' Whelan known as digital lighting artist: Mr X
  • Chelsea Whittet known as digital production administrator
  • Kevin J. Williams known as layout artist
  • Jason Wilson known as lead compositor
  • Ned Wilson known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Deborah Wiltman known as digital compositor
  • Matthias Wittmann known as animation supervisor: Digital Domain
  • Thorsten Wolf known as lead compositor
  • David Wu known as machmove artist
  • Xye known as tracking
  • Kwan Wayne Yu Yee known as technical support
  • Donmill Yip known as digital artist
  • Niki Yoblonski known as digital artist
  • Nina Yoon known as paint and roto artist
  • Susumu Yukuhiro known as matte painting supervisor: Whiskytree
  • Julie Zackary known as digital producer: Digital Domain
  • Gwen Zhang known as compositor: Mr. X Inc.
  • Wei Zheng known as digital matte painter: DD
  • Tong Zhou known as cg artist: Prime Focus Vancouver
  • Erik Zimmermann known as visual effects artist: Digital Domain
  • Priyanka Balasubramanian known as visual effects sequence producer (uncredited)
  • Troy Brooks known as visual effects senior staff (uncredited)
  • Annie Caps known as training coordinator: Digital Domain (uncredited)
  • Tun-En Chen known as lighting intern: Digital Domain (uncredited)
  • Lisa de la Garza known as visual effects senior staff (uncredited)
  • Tim Enstice known as visual effects studio support: Digital Domain (uncredited)
  • Jack Evans known as modeler (uncredited)
  • Amanda Hampton known as software engineer (uncredited)
  • Benjamin Mossman known as production assistant: Mr. X Inc. (uncredited)
  • Alessandro Nardini known as visual effects: Digital Domain (uncredited)
  • Cyntia Navarro known as bidding producer: Ollin Studio (uncredited)
  • Edgar Patron known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Brian Ritz known as digital effects artist (uncredited)
  • Lorraine Rozon known as recruiter: Prime Focus VFX (uncredited)
  • Diganta Saha known as systems administrator: Prologue (uncredited)
  • Arun Kumar Saigal known as roto lead (uncredited)
  • Bhavini Ashwinkumar Shah known as visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
  • Karen N. Sickles known as recruiter: Digital Domain (uncredited)
  • Ed Ulbrich known as visual effects executive producer (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Japan 30 November 2010 (Tokyo) (premeire)
  • UK 5 December 2010 (London) (premiere)
  • Ireland 8 December 2010 (Dublin) (premiere)
  • Argentina 14 December 2010 (Buenos Aires) (premiere)
  • Chile 15 December 2010
  • Egypt 15 December 2010
  • United Arab Emirates 15 December 2010 (Dubai International Film Festival)
  • Argentina 16 December 2010
  • Australia 16 December 2010
  • Czech Republic 16 December 2010
  • Denmark 16 December 2010
  • Greece 16 December 2010
  • Hungary 16 December 2010
  • Israel 16 December 2010
  • Kazakhstan 16 December 2010
  • Malaysia 16 December 2010
  • New Zealand 16 December 2010
  • Russia 16 December 2010 (IMAX version)
  • Singapore 16 December 2010
  • Brazil 17 December 2010
  • Bulgaria 17 December 2010
  • Canada 17 December 2010
  • Finland 17 December 2010
  • India 17 December 2010
  • Indonesia 17 December 2010
  • Ireland 17 December 2010
  • Japan 17 December 2010
  • Norway 17 December 2010
  • Philippines 17 December 2010
  • Spain 17 December 2010
  • Sweden 17 December 2010
  • UK 17 December 2010
  • USA 17 December 2010
  • Uruguay 17 December 2010
  • Venezuela 17 December 2010
  • Bahrain 23 December 2010
  • Hong Kong 23 December 2010
  • Kuwait 23 December 2010
  • Russia 23 December 2010
  • Lithuania 24 December 2010
  • Mexico 24 December 2010
  • Taiwan 24 December 2010
  • Colombia 25 December 2010 (Bogota)
  • Peru 25 December 2010
  • Iceland 26 December 2010
  • Italy 29 December 2010
  • Estonia 30 December 2010
  • South Korea 30 December 2010
  • Ukraine 30 December 2010
  • Poland 31 December 2010
  • Austria January 2011
  • Armenia 3 January 2011
  • Slovakia 6 January 2011
  • China 11 January 2011
  • Georgia 13 January 2011
  • Portugal 13 January 2011
  • Belgium 19 January 2011
  • Panama 21 January 2011
  • Netherlands 26 January 2011
  • Germany 27 January 2011
  • Turkey 28 January 2011
  • France 9 February 2011

MPAA: Rated PG for sequences of sci-fi action violence and brief mild language

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


TRON: Legacy (2010) Related Movie


The Sapphires (2012) Movie Poster
Remember Me (2010) Movie Poster
Life of Pi (2012) Movie Poster
Superman: Requiem (2011) Movie Poster
American Son (2008) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2010 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker