Turbo (2013) Poster

Turbo (2013)

  • Rate: 6.3/10 total 2,422 votes 
  • Genre: Animation | Adventure | Comedy | Family
  • Release Date: 17 July 2013 (USA)
  • Runtime: 96 min
Our Score
82/100
324 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Turbo (2013)...



Turbo (2013)

Turbo 2013tt1860353.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Turbo (2013)
  • Rate: 6.3/10 total 2,422 votes 
  • Genre: Animation | Adventure | Comedy | Family
  • Release Date: 17 July 2013 (USA)
  • Runtime: 96 min
  • Budget: $135,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $55,768,000 (USA) (26 July 2013)
  • Director: David Soren
  • Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Paul Giamatti, Samuel L. Jackson | See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: Henry Jackman   
  • Soundtrack: Here We Come
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | Dolby Atmos | Datasat | SDDS | Auro 11.1
  • Plot Keyword: Snail | Race | Speed | Garden | Freak Accident

Writing Credits By:

    (in alphabetical order)

  • Darren Lemke  screenplay
  • Robert D. Siegel  screenplay
  • David Soren  screenplay

Known Trivia

  • An IndyCar was parked inside the Dreamworks studio during production to provide artists immediate access to the race cars featured in the film.

Plot: A freak accident might just help an everyday garden snail achieve his biggest dream: winning the Indy 500. Full summary » |  »

Story: All his life, Theo the garden snail has lived a slow lane life with dreams of speed at the Indy 500. Suddenly, a freak mishap gives him the ability to move at superspeed, which puts Theo and his brother at a failing strip mall. They are discovered by Tito, a goofy fast food worker, and his crew of racing snails, and a wild idea is born for Theo to race with his heroes in Indianapolis. Now, this gang of misfits are traveling to that city to dare pursue the impossible dream, which will require all of Theo’s speed as Turbo to have any shot at achieving. Written byKenneth Chisholm (kchishol@rogers.com)

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Susan Slagle Rogers known as co-producer
  • Lisa Stewart known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Ryan Reynolds known as Turbo (voice)
  • Paul Giamatti known as Chet (voice)
  • Michael Peña known as Tito (voice)
  • Samuel L. Jackson known as Whiplash (voice)
  • Luis Guzmán known as Angelo (voice)
  • Bill Hader known as Guy Gagné (voice)
  • Snoop Dogg known as Smoove Move (voice)
  • Maya Rudolph known as Burn (voice)
  • Ben Schwartz known as Skidmark (voice)
  • Richard Jenkins known as Bobby (voice)
  • Ken Jeong known as Kim Ly (voice)
  • Michelle Rodriguez known as Paz (voice)
  • Mario Andretti known as Dos Bros Customer / Race Official (voice)
  • Mike Bell known as White Shadow (voice) (as Michael Patrick Bell)
  • Aidan Andrews known as Bike Boy (voice)
  • Aaron Berger known as Danny (voice)
  • Jen Cohn known as Network Reporter (voice)
  • Ryan Crego known as VIP (voice)
  • Rich Dietl known as Tomato Slicer / Reporter (voice)
  • Paul Dooley known as The Foreman (voice)
  • Derek Drymon known as Worker Snail #2 / FAST Network Trackside Reporter (voice)
  • Susan Fitzer known as Sally / American Anchor (voice)
  • Dario Franchitti known as Scottish Anchor / Male Tourist (voice)
  • Brian Hopkins known as Lookout Snail (voice)
  • Joseph Izzo known as FAST Network Announcer / Security Guard #1 (voice)
  • Gordon James known as Security Guard #2 (voice)
  • Andrea Montana Knoll known as Worker Snail #7 / Female Tourist (voice)
  • Chris Miller known as Tour Bus Driver (voice)
  • Latifa Ouaou known as Worker Snail #3 (voice)
  • Paul Page known as Announcer #1 (voice)
  • Chris Parnell known as Announcer #2 (voice)
  • Will Power known as Australian Anchor (voice)
  • Lashana Rodriguez known as Radio DJ / Hot Oven (voice)
  • James Ryan known as Phil / Plant Worker / Takao Noguchi (voice)
  • Lloyd Sherr known as Spanish DJ (voice)
  • Kurtwood Smith known as Indy CEO (voice)
  • David Soren known as Worker Snail #1 / Can't Tuck Snail / Gagne's Crew Chief / Indy Network Executive / Newspaper Boy / Autotune Kid (voice)
  • Paul Soren known as Worker Snail #5 (voice)
  • Lisa Stewart known as Worker Snail #4 / Indy Marketing Executive (voice)
  • Mark Walton known as Official (voice)

..

 

Supporting Department

Art Department:

  • David Badgerow known as motion graphics
  • Ravi Bansal known as concept artist
  • Guy Bar'ely known as storyboard artist
  • Timothy Cashman known as story production assistant
  • Sylvain Deboissy known as character designer
  • Todd Gibbs known as visual development artist
  • Heidi Jo Gilbert known as storyboard artist
  • Bill Kaufmann known as visual development artist
  • Brett Nystul known as visual development artist
  • John Puglisi known as storyboard artist
  • Jason William Scheier known as visual development artist
  • Daniel Simon known as IndyCar designer
  • Rachel Tiep-Daniels known as design/visual development
  • Margaret Wuller known as visual development artist
  • Anthony Zierhut known as storyboard artist

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • DreamWorks Animation

Other Companies:

  • Relativity Music Group  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • 20th Century Fox Netherlands (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through Warner Bros.)
  • 20th Century Fox (2013) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox (2013) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • 20th Century Fox de Argentina (2013) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Big Picture 2 Films (2013) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Manfer Films (2013) (Bolivia) (theatrical)
  • Odeon (2013) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox C.I.S. (2013) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation (2013) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2013) (Netherlands) (theatrical) (through)

..

 

Other Stuff

Visual Effects by:

  • Fernanda S. Abarca known as surfacing artist
  • Shinsaku Arima known as visual effects artist
  • Michael Baula known as image finaling artist: PDI/DreamWorks
  • Matthew Beightol known as image finaling artist
  • David Juan Bianchi known as previsualization artist
  • Silviu Borac known as senior r&d engineer
  • Margarita Bratkova known as research and development
  • Max Bruce known as computer graphics supervisor
  • Erich Burchfield known as lighting technical assistant
  • N. Joseph Burnette known as digital effects artist
  • Trisha Butkowski known as character technical director
  • Jessica Canter known as surfacing artist
  • Justin Carcasole known as lighting technical director
  • Yiqun Chen known as character effects artist
  • Ariel Chisholm known as lighting artist
  • Lita Cho known as lighting technical director
  • Katy Chong known as surfacing technical director
  • Tim Chrismer known as additional lighting technical assistant
  • James Cockerham known as character technical director
  • Shaun Collaco known as lead lighting and compositing artist: Dreamworks Animation
  • Sara Colucci known as lighting technical assistant
  • Stephen Timothy Cooney known as visual effects artist
  • Martin Costello known as supervising character technical director
  • Mark J. Davis known as research and development
  • Joe DiCesare known as matte painter
  • Justin Dobies known as lighting artist
  • Craig Dowsett known as modeler
  • Willem Drees known as additional stereographer
  • Daniel Eaton known as lighter
  • Christopher Lynn Edwards known as lighting technical director
  • Avedis Ekmekjian known as lead lighter
  • Ken Faiman known as character effects animator
  • Cassandra Fanning known as lead image finaling artist
  • Julien Forest known as lighting artist
  • Anthony Fung known as visual effects artist
  • Christopher Garcia known as technical director
  • Jack Geckler known as crowds artist
  • Amber Geisler known as image finaling artist
  • Ashraf Ghoniem known as lead character effects artist
  • Greg Gladstone known as effects lead
  • Zach Glynn known as visual effects artist
  • Michel Guillemain known as modeler
  • Jose Guinea Montalvo known as lighting technical assistant
  • Bill Gumina known as image finaling artist
  • Mansi Gupta known as image finaling artist
  • Alex Gurevich known as technical director
  • Corey Hels known as rough layout artist: DreamWorks Animation
  • Ian Henckel known as additional technical director
  • Jorge Heredia known as image finaling artist
  • Robert Holder known as lighter: DreamWorks
  • Kevin Hoppe known as lighter
  • Wei-Feng Huang known as lighting td
  • Bobby Huebel known as lighting technical assistant
  • Lok Ming Hwa known as lead lighting artist
  • C. Jin Im known as lighter
  • Matthew Kiefer known as lighting artist
  • Soo Kyung Kim known as lighting artist
  • Soo Jin King known as surfacer
  • Ginka Kostova known as lighting lead
  • Parashar Krishnamachari known as shader writer
  • Li-Lian Ku known as character technical director
  • Josh LaBrot known as layout artist
  • Rachel Lagdao known as layout artist
  • Domin Lee known as visual effects
  • Matt Lee known as pre-visualization artist
  • David Lewis known as lighting technical assistant
  • Igor Lodeiro known as cg supervisor
  • Marc Machuca known as image finaling artist
  • Charana Mapatuna known as image finaling artist
  • Marco Marquez known as image finaling artist
  • Jeffrey Martin known as character effects animator
  • Noé Martínez Ibarra known as lighting technical director
  • Campbell McGrouther known as lighter: Dreamworks Animation
  • Phil 'Captain 3D' McNally known as stereoscopic supervisor
  • Zeki Melek known as research & development
  • Anthony Meschi known as lead image finaling artist
  • Jaymie Miguel known as effects artist
  • Candice Miller known as character technical director
  • Marc Miller known as lighting and compositing artist
  • Cliff B. Mitchell known as character technical director
  • Taylor Moll known as lead surfacing artist
  • Ken Museth known as r&d supervisor
  • Gaku Nakatani known as cg supervisor
  • Colleen O'Hagan known as character effects technical director
  • Rob O'Neill known as character technical director
  • Rob O'Neill known as production development: rigging
  • Alex Ongaro known as head of effects
  • Mark Orme known as lead matte painting compositor
  • Tanner Owen known as crowd animator
  • Pranay Patel known as lead technical director
  • Nikita Pavlov known as visual effects
  • Andrew Pearce known as director of reseach and development
  • Florian Perret known as modeler
  • Adán Peña known as character technical director
  • Sean Phillips known as visual effects supervisor
  • Susan Polk Little known as character effects artist
  • Gabriel Portnof known as cg supervisor
  • Andrew Pungprakearti known as digital effects artist
  • Celambarasan Ramasamy known as shader writer
  • Joshua F. Richards known as crowds artist
  • Tim Schneider known as lighting technical assistant
  • Kent Seki known as rough layout artist
  • Priyes Shah known as senior lighting artist
  • Dmitry Shklyar known as lighting technical assistant
  • Ruhi Sinha known as lighting artist
  • Marty Sixkiller known as r&d supervisor
  • Kirill Smolskiy known as lighting artist
  • Javier Solsona known as lead character technical director
  • Christopher Sprunger known as lighting technical assistant
  • Serge Sretschinsky known as supervising technical director
  • Brock J. Stearn known as lighter
  • Timothy Steele known as character effects artist
  • Curt Stewart known as lighter
  • Chris Stover known as head of layout
  • Kenji Sweeney known as lighting and compositing artist
  • Osamu Takehiro known as lighter
  • Varun Talwar known as technical director
  • John Truong known as character effects animator
  • Priscilla Chiu Yee Tsang known as lead character technical director
  • Pete Upson known as layout artist
  • Kristafer Vale known as character setup artist
  • Benjamin Venancie known as lead lighter
  • Miguel Vieira known as research and development
  • Kai Wang known as lighting technical assistant
  • Victor Wang known as r&d technology
  • Nathan Warner known as pre-visualization artist
  • Matt Waters known as lighting technical assistant
  • Brent Watkins known as production development: rigging
  • Ferris Webby known as character technical director
  • Jason P. Weber known as character effects developer
  • David I. White known as light engineer
  • Gregory M. White known as lighting technical assistant
  • David D. Wilson known as production development: pipeline
  • D'Lun Wong known as crowds artist
  • Neil Yamamoto known as character effects
  • Emily Yi known as lighting artist
  • Doug Yoshida known as lighter
  • Can Yuksel known as effects lead
  • Franz Zach known as senior modeler
  • David C. Lawson known as additional lighting artist (uncredited )
  • Kathryn Skorpil known as additional lighting artist/technical director (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated PG for some mild action and thematic elements

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


Turbo (2013) Related Movie


Bright Star (2009) Movie Poster
The Next Three Days (2010) Movie Poster
The Rum Diary (2011) Movie Poster
John Carter (2012) Movie Poster
The Debt (2010) Movie Poster


Posted on July 29, 2013 by in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker