War Horse (2011) Poster

War Horse (2011)

  • Rate: 7.2/10 total 62,526 votes 
  • Genre: Drama | War
  • Release Date: 25 December 2011 (USA)
  • Runtime: 146 min
Our Score
98/100
867 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » War Horse (2011)...



War Horse (2011)

War Horse 2011tt1568911.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: War Horse (2011)
  • Rate: 7.2/10 total 62,526 votes 
  • Genre: Drama | War
  • Release Date: 25 December 2011 (USA)
  • Runtime: 146 min
  • Filming Location: Stratfield Saye, Hampshire
  • Budget: $66,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $177,584,879(Worldwide)(3 May 2012)
  • Director: Steven Spielberg
  • Stars: Jeremy Irvine, Emily Watson and David Thewlis|See full cast and crew
  • Original Music By: John Williams   
  • Soundtrack: The Scarlet and the Blue
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | Datasat | Dolby Digital
  • Plot Keyword: Horse | Cavalry | British | England | France

Writing Credits By:

  • Lee Hall (screenplay) and
  • Richard Curtis (screenplay)
  • Michael Morpurgo (novel)
  • Nick Stafford (stage play)

Known Trivia

  • Steven Spielberg’s first film to be edited digitally. He has famously held onto editing traditionally; his editor, Michael Kahn, has edited nearly all of Spielberg’s films on a Moviola.
  • Based on both a children’s novel of the same name set during World War I, by Michael Morpurgo, first published in the United Kingdom in 1982, and the 2007 stage adaptation, also of the same name.
  • Fourteen horses played Joey during the movie. The “main” acting horse in the film, Finder, also portrayed Seabiscuit in the movie about the famous racehorse.
  • Finders Key, the horse and real star of War Horse was last ridden in a race by actor and professional jockey Kevin Mangold, finishing in 5th place at 77 to 1 odds.
  • Specially designed mud was used to make the battle scenes look authentically filthy.
  • Jeremy Irvine (Albert Naracott) contracted trench foot when filming the war scenes of the movie.
  • The granddaughter of Captain Budgett, one of the World War I veterans who had inspired Michael Morpurgo to write the original story, appeared as an extra in the movie.
  • Prior to principal photography, a number of actors did about two months of intensive horse training.
  • Production filming took place under the codename ‘Dartmoor’. Dartmoor is the location in Devon where the film was predominantly shot.
  • When Joey is trapped in barbed wire, the wire used was rubber prop wire when a real horse was used. Part of the filming of this sequence utilized an animatronic horse.

Goofs: Revealing mistakes: In France, the windmill with damaged sails continues to turn at a steady rate despite smoke hanging in the air, showing there is no wind.

Plot: Young Albert enlists to serve in World War I after his beloved horse is sold to the cavalry. Albert's hopeful journey takes him out of England and to the front lines as the war rages on. Full summary »  »

Story: Dartmoor,1914: To his wife's dismay farmer Narracott buys a thoroughbred horse rather than a plough animal, but when his teenaged son Albert trains the horse and calls him Joey, the two becoming inseparable. When his harvest fails, the farmer has to sell Joey to the British cavalry and he is shipped to France where, after a disastrous offensive he is captured by the Germans and changes hands twice more before he is found, caught in the barbed wire in No Man's Land four years later and freed. He is returned behind British lines where Albert, now a private, has been temporarily blinded by gas, but still recognizes his beloved Joey. However, as the Armistice is declared Joey is set to be auctioned off. After all they have been through will Albert and Joey return home together?Written by don @ minifie-1  

Synopsis

Synopsis: The movie opens with a shot from the air of the hills and dales of Devon, England that zooms down into a field where three men are around a horse on her side. The year is 1914. Young Albert Narracott (Jeremy Irvine) is watching the scene through a fence. It becomes apparent that horse is about to give birth, and the next shot is of the newly born foal, which then stands up.

We next see Albert as he attempts to befriend the young horse as they grow up. Once the horse is fully grown, we see the three men take him into the village to be sold at the horse auction. Albert’s father, Ted Narracott (Peter Mullan), is immediately taken by the horse and in an act of foolishness bids on and wins the animal, using his rent money to pay. He brings the horse home where Albert starts to bond with and train the horse who he names Joey. The landlord comes for the rent and agrees to wait until the harvest if Joey can plow a rocky field which will then be planted. Albert attempts to put the collar on Joey, but he refuses, so Albert puts the collar over his own neck to show how easy it is, and Joey then takes the collar without any problem. The entire village comes out to watch as Albert tries to get Joey to plow the field and at first it is a complete failure. Then it starts to rain and as the water softens the ground Albert tries once more and this time the plow bits into the ground, creating a furrow as Joey pulls in a straight line. Soon the field is completely plowed, and Ted goes out to plant it.

At the same time, the war is looming, and Albert and his mother have a talk about Ted’s service in the 1899-1902 Boer war and how he refuses to talk about it. War is declared, and a terrible storm destroys the crop that was planted and with the rent coming due Ted takes Joey down to the village to sell him to the army. Captain Nicholls (Tom Hiddleston) buys Joey for his use in the cavalry. Albert arrives in the village too late to stop the sale, but Captain Nicholls says he will return Joey after the war.

Captain Nicholls and Joey go off to train, and Joey meets and becomes friends with another horse, Topthorn. Topthorn is Major Stewart’s (Benedict Cumberbatch) mount, and they always are the fastest in training drills. However, this time it is Captain Nicholls and Joey who cross the field first in simulated cavalry charge. The cavalry is then transferred to France where they are going to attack a German unit twice their number, but Major Stewart thinks that surprise and the speed of the cavalry will give the British a victory. The charge starts out well, but as the German troops retreat in nearby woods, machine gun nests at the edge of the woods open up and decimate the British calvary. Captain Nicholls is killed, but Joey survives, as do Major Stewart and Topthorn. The major is captured, and uninjured horses are rounded up for use by the German army.

Joey and Topthorn are chosen to pull an ambulance, but Topthorn refuses to accept the collar. Joey then comes over and shows Topthorn how to accept the collar and the two horses then pull the ambulance back behind the lines. After arriving at their destination, the horses are cared for by two brothers, Gunther (David Kross) and Michael (Leonard Carow), when the unit is told to move out. Gunther, the older is told to remain with the horse, while Michael, just 14, is told to join the rest of the unit.

As the unit marches toward the front lines, Gunther saddles Topthorn and Joey and then rides up alongside the column, grabbing Michael and pulling him onto his horse. They then continue to ride until they come to a windmill, where the settle down to rest until night. Before they wake up and continue their journey, they are caught and executed for desertion.

The horses are left behind, and the next morning, a young girl named Emilie (Celine Buckens) finds them, and starts to care for them. She is a sickly child who lives with her grandfather since her parents were killed in the war. Emilie dreams of riding Joey, but her grandfather is afraid she will be injured due to her frailty, and doesn’t allow it. Just as Emilie is about to ride Joey the Germans come to the farm and Emilie hides the horses in her bedroom in the attic of the house.

After the Germans leave, her grandfather relents and gives Emilie her mothers saddle. Emilie then gets on Joey, and although she is only supposed to ride to the top of a nearby hill, she goes over it to the other side. She and Joey don’t return, and Topthorn breaks free from her grandfather and gallops over the hilltop with Emilie’s grandfather following. When he reaches the top of the hill he sees the Germans who had been at the farm earlier corralling Joey and Topthorn. Emilie is returned to her Grandfather, who requests that the Germans at least leave Joey with them. However, the officer in charge claims that both Joey and Topthorn are needed for the war effort, and will pull artillery until the war ends, or they die. Both Emilie and her Grandfather can only stand by and watch as Joey and Topthorn are led away.

The horses are put into the care of Friedrich (Nicolas Bro) who quickly becomes attached to them. When one of the horses pulling a huge gun collapses, he is shot, and the office in charge calls for Friedrich to bring another horse. He starts to bring Joey, but the officer tells him to bring Topthorn instead, which he does. However, Friedrich pleads that Topthorn is not healthy enough to pull the gun, but he is about to lose when Joey races up the hill to take Topthorn’s place. The office allows this and Friedrich takes Topthorn back behind the guns. Joey then struggles along with the other horses to pull the huge gun the rest of the way up the hill, where it is set up and starts firing at the allies’ lines while Joey rejoins Topthorn and Friedrich.

The scene shifts to the British trenches at The Somme in 1918, and we see Albert and others from his village as they prepare to charge across no mans land to reach the German lines. The charge starts and Albert makes it all the across and is the first to reach the German trenches. He finds no living Germans, only dead ones as he is joined by other British troops. As they investigate the Germans release gas and all goes white.

The scene shifts back to Joey, Topthorn and Friedrich as they walk along a wide trench towards the front when Topthorn falters. Friedrich takes them aside, and Topthorn lies down and dies as Joey and Friedrich look on. Suddenly the Germans still marching forward turn and run in the other direction and shortly we see a tank which turns toward Friedrich and Joey. Friedrich runs back the way the other Germans has gone, but Joey is trapped from escaping by the tank. As it comes closer and closer, Joey looks desperately for a way out and finally he gallops straight over the tank and then turns toward the front. We next see him at night as he tries to jump across the German trench, but finally tumbles into it where he gallops through the trenches until he is able to get back to the top. Joey is now in no mans land, and he gallops straight towards the British lines, pulling up barbed wire fencing until he is totally entangled in it.

Unable to move, he calms down, and the next morning both the British and Germans are amazed to see Joey in the middle of no mans land. A British soldier puts his handkerchief on his bayonet and slowly goes over the top to attempt to help Joey, A German soldier fires a warning shot at him, but the rest of the German refrain while he makes his way to Joey. When he reaches Joey he realizes that he should have brought wire cutters and gloves as he realizes that there is noting he can do without them. Just then, a German soldier reaches them, and the two of them work together to free Joey. Once he is free the two soldiers both want him, and agree to flip a coin for him. The British soldier wins, and takes Joey back to the British lines, and to the hospital where Albert is, receiving treatment from being blinded by the gas attack. While he is being treated, word spreads about the ‘miraculous horse’ that was caught in barbed wire in the No Man’s Land, and the words reach Albert’s ears.

The British Soldier who retrieved Joey from the field asks a doctor to treat him, but the doctor refuses and instructs Sergeant Fry (Eddie Marsan) to put the horse down. Just then Albert, hearing the horse, starts calling him with the call he trained Joey to respond to before the war. Everyone stands still, and then as Albert moves towards Joey, everyone clears a path. As they watch, Joey comes towards Albert, and the young man, though his eyes covered, believes he has found his friend again. The Sergeant claims that the horse can’t possibly be Albert’s, but Albert describes Joey’s ‘white-socked’ marks above each foot, and the white symbol on his forehead. The Sergeant then pockets his gun, and several others help Albert take Joey to a nearby stable.

The war ends, but Albert is not allowed to take the horse back to England, despite his protests and those of his comrades. Due to regulations, all horses not owned by officers will be sold at auction. On the day of the auction, Albert is surprised to find that his comrades have collected all the money they have, and give it to him so he can buy Joey back from the army. At the auction, the local butcher shows up,and intends to wins Joey for himself. As the bidding between the two goes up, and it seems like Albert will lose, Emilie’s grandfather appears and outbids both by a wide margin. He further states that he will do whatever he must to win Joey, even if it requires him selling his farm. After he wins and takes possession of Joey, Joey breaks free and goes over to Albert who brings him back to the grandfather. Albert and the grandfather talk and Albert learns that Joey is all the grandfather has left to remember Emilie, who has died. However, the grandfather is unable to bring himself take Joey away from Albert and gives him back, as that is what Emilie would have wanted.

The final scene is Albert riding Joey home to the family farm where he embraces his mother and then his father, amid the reddish hues of the setting sun.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Revel Guest known as executive producer
  • Kathleen Kennedy known as producer
  • Kristie Macosko known as associate producer (as Kristie Macosko Krieger)
  • Frank Marshall known as executive producer
  • Tracey Seaward known as co-producer
  • Adam Somner known as co-producer
  • Steven Spielberg known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Jeremy Irvine known as Albert Narracott
  • Peter Mullan known as Ted Narracott
  • Emily Watson known as Rose Narracott
  • Niels Arestrup known as Grandfather
  • David Thewlis known as Lyons
  • Tom Hiddleston known as Capt. James Nicholls
  • Benedict Cumberbatch known as Maj. Jamie Stewart
  • Celine Buckens known as Emilie
  • Toby Kebbell known as Geordie Soldier
  • Patrick Kennedy known as Lt. Charlie Waverly
  • Leonard Carow known as Pvt. Michael Schröder
  • David Kross known as Pvt. Günther Schröder
  • Matt Milne known as Andrew Easton
  • Robert Emms known as David Lyons
  • Eddie Marsan known as Sgt. Fry
  • Nicolas Bro known as Friedrich
  • Rainer Bock known as Brandt
  • Hinnerk Schönemann known as German Soldier in No Man's Land
  • Gary Lydon known as Si Easton
  • Geoff Bell known as Sgt. Sam Perkins
  • Liam Cunningham known as Army Doctor
  • Sebastian Hülk known as German Officer at Farm
  • Gerard McSorley known as Market Auctioneer
  • Tony Pitts known as Sgt. Martin
  • Irfan Hussein known as Sgt. Maj. Singh
  • Pip Torrens known as Maj. Tompkins
  • Philippe Nahon known as French Auctioneer
  • Jean-Claude Lecas known as Butcher
  • Justin Brett known as Motorbike Rider
  • Seamus O'Neill known as Devon Farmer #1
  • Pat Laffan known as Devon Farmer #2
  • Michael Ryan known as British Trench Solder #1
  • Peter O'Connor known as British Trench Solder #2 (as Peter McNeil O'Connor)
  • Trystan Wyn Puetter known as German Trench Soldier #1 (as Trystan Pütter)
  • Gunnar Atli Cauthery known as German Trench Soldier #2 (as Gunnar Cauthery)
  • Julian Wadham known as Trench Captain
  • Anian Zollner known as Senior German Officer
  • Michael Kranz known as Junior German Officer
  • Hannes Wegener known as German Officer
  • David Dencik known as Base Camp Officer
  • Edward Bennett known as Cavalry Recruiting Officer
  • Johnny Harris known as Infantry Recruitment Officer
  • Philip Hill-Pearson known as Wounded Soldier
  • Tam Dean Burn known as Medic in Trench
  • Alain Williams known as Hospital Orderly
  • Thomas Arnold known as Shouting German Officer
  • Maximilian Brückner known as German Artillery Officer (as Maximilian Brüeckner)
  • Markus Tomczyk known as German Artillery Soldier
  • Peter Benedict known as German Officer on Bridge
  • Callum Armstrong known as Bagpiper
  • Ray Holder known as Fred Goddard
  • Paul Alexander known as Dave Hill
  • Maggie Ollerenshaw known as Narracott's Neighbor
  • Beth Ogden known as David Lyons' Girlfriend
  • Martin Dew known as Lyons' Cronie (as Martin D. Dew)
  • Lasco Atkins known as British Soldier (uncredited)
  • Chris Bowe known as Scottish Highlander at Auction (uncredited)
  • Robert Clayton known as British Soldier (uncredited)
  • Jason Crook Cookie known as German NCO (uncredited)
  • Sam Creed known as Soldier (uncredited)
  • Graham Curry known as Scottish Highlander at Auction (uncredited)
  • Jadran Malkovich known as German Lieutenant (uncredited)
  • Stephen Molloy known as British Trench Soldier (uncredited)
  • Ilona Saic known as Nurse (uncredited)
  • Jayme Swiftt known as Dartmoor Soldier (uncredited)
  • Alan Williams known as Hospital Orderly (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:

  • Jessica Alexander known as makeup trainee
  • Michele Barber known as additional makeup artist
  • Francesca Budd known as hair coordinator
  • Francesca Budd known as makeup coordinator
  • Lois Burwell known as makeup designer
  • Hanna Canfor known as hair stylist trainee
  • Lauren Katie Cox known as equine makeup trainee (as Lauren Cox)
  • Audrey Doyle known as makeup artist
  • Polly Earnshaw known as key makeup artist
  • Vicky Fields known as equine hair stylist
  • Vicky Fields known as equine makeup artist
  • Jon Henry Gordon known as chief hair stylist
  • Jennifer Harty known as equine hair stylist
  • Jennifer Harty known as equine makeup artist
  • Jennifer Hegarty known as makeup artist
  • Catherine Heys known as crowd makeup supervisor
  • Pauline Heys known as additional makeup artist
  • Joe Hopker known as crowd hair supervisor
  • Jill Hornby known as additional makeup artist
  • Josy Howard known as hair stylist
  • Victoria Jamison known as equine hair stylist
  • Victoria Jamison known as equine makeup artist
  • Lois McIntosh known as hair stylist: daily crew
  • Nicola Mount known as equine hair stylist
  • Sharon Nicholas known as additional makeup artist
  • Sarah Nuth known as equine hair stylist
  • Sarah Nuth known as equine makeup artist
  • Belinda Parish known as additional makeup artist (as Belinda Parrish)
  • Charlotte Rogers known as equine hair supervisor
  • Charlotte Rogers known as equine makeup supervisor
  • Rupert Simon known as key hair stylist
  • Carla Vicenzino known as hair stylist
  • Natalie Abizadeh known as equine makeup trainee (uncredited)
  • Candy Alderson known as assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Anita Anderson known as crowd hair stylist (uncredited)
  • Philippa Selina Blake known as equine makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Paul Boyce known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Sophia Burnage known as daily hairdresser (uncredited)
  • Chamia Choudhury known as makeup artist: crowd (uncredited)
  • Louise Coles known as crowd hairdresser (uncredited)
  • Catherine Davies known as hair stylist (uncredited)
  • Amy Elliot known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Claire Folkard known as equine makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Richard Glass known as contact lens consultant (uncredited)
  • Lauren Hicks known as equine makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Suzanne Jansen known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Sophia Knight known as crowd makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Denise Kum known as makeup artist: dailies (uncredited)
  • Anayanzi L'Eplattenier known as equine makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Jane Logan known as daily hair stylist (uncredited)
  • Gemma Low known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Heather Manson known as makeup artist: crowd (uncredited)
  • Sarah Jane Marks known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Claire Matthews known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Nicola Matthews known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Nicola Mount known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Chloe Muton-Phillips known as equine makeup (uncredited)
  • Fran Needham known as hair stylist (uncredited)
  • Lisa Newson known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Susan Parkinson known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Lisa Pemberton known as makeup artist: dailies (uncredited)
  • Liz Phillips known as dailies makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Adrian Rigby known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Luca Saccuman known as crowd hair stylist (uncredited)
  • Jessica Seen known as makeup trainee: dailies (uncredited)
  • Sophie Slotover known as make up artist: crowd (uncredited)
  • Nicola Springall known as make up artist: daily (uncredited)
  • Nadia Stacey known as crowd makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Malwina Suwinska known as equine make up artist (uncredited)
  • Melissa van Tongeren known as hair stylist: crowd (uncredited)
  • Luca Vannella known as crowd hair stylist (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Ben Barrington-Groves known as assistant set decorator
  • Baz Baylis known as greens crew
  • Louise Begbie known as assistant graphic designer
  • Peter Bigg known as assistant property master
  • Steve Bovington known as hod stagehand
  • Steven Brown known as chargehand plasterer
  • Nicholas Bull known as construction assistant
  • Laurence Burns known as supervising carpenter
  • Carlos Candilejo known as greens crew
  • Amee Carter known as art department assistant
  • Kelvin Carter known as chargehand carpenter
  • Stephen Challenor known as supervising carpenter
  • Richard Cheal known as modelmaker
  • Richard Cheal known as prop hand
  • David Cheesman known as property master
  • James Collins known as assistant art director
  • Rachel Cutler known as assistant buyer
  • Scott Davey known as greens crew
  • Gary Dawson known as stand-by props
  • Carmen Ruiz de Huidobro known as assistant art director
  • Lynne Divers known as prop department coordinator
  • Jack Dudman known as junior conceptual artist
  • Trevor Eve known as supervising scenic painter
  • Peter Fentem known as property storeman
  • Laurent Ferrie known as drapesman
  • Stephen Forrest-Smith known as conceptual artist
  • Lydia Fry known as junior draughtsman
  • Jamie Gamblen known as chargehand carpenter
  • Bradley Godwin known as dressing props
  • Khi Gregory known as greens crew
  • Richard Hall known as chargehand scenic painter
  • Daniel Handley known as drapesmaster
  • Dean Hawley known as stand-by painter
  • Gary Hayes known as construction buyer
  • Paul J. Hayes known as construction manager (as Paul Hayes)
  • Alan Hopkins known as chargehand plasterer
  • Jodie Jackman known as art department coordinator
  • Philip Keller known as storyboard artist
  • Mark Kimber known as chargehand dressing props
  • John Kirsop known as hod carpenter
  • Ashley Lamont known as stand-by art director
  • Chris Lewry known as drapesman (as Christopher Lewry)
  • Chris Lunney known as graphic designer (as Christopher Lunney)
  • Steve Macdonald known as stand-by prop hand (as Stephen McDonald)
  • Lucinda McLean known as greens supervisor: FilmScapes
  • Christopher James Miller known as trainee props (as Chris Miller)
  • Joe Monks known as supervising scenic painter
  • Gary Moore known as stand-by carpenter
  • Martin Moran known as supervising plasterer
  • Steven Morris known as dressing props
  • Jonathan Norman known as dressing props
  • Jan Oliver known as greens crew
  • Warren Parkinson known as dressing props
  • Amanda Pettett known as construction coordinator
  • Julie Pitt known as assistant set decorator
  • Mickey Pugh known as stand-by prop hand (as Michael Pugh)
  • Joe Reynolds known as greens crew
  • Mark Reynolds known as chargehand dressing props
  • Oliver Roberts known as stand-by art director
  • Jack Salkeld known as dressing props
  • Ignacio J. Santeugini known as chargehand carpenter (as Ignacio Santeugini)
  • Josh Sheppard known as storyboard artist
  • Christian Short known as modelmaker
  • Christian Short known as prop hand
  • Alex Smith known as draughtsman
  • Danny Smith known as stand-by stagehand (as Dan Smith)
  • William Stickley known as supervising carpenter
  • Hattie Storey known as assistant art director
  • Chalotte Sveaas known as junior draughtsman
  • Richard Swinnerton known as greens crew
  • Ed Symon known as junior draughtsman (as Edward Symon)
  • Paul Taggart known as hod plasterer
  • Sophie Tarver known as prop maker
  • Kate Venner known as buyer
  • Gary Walker known as chargehand plasterer
  • Jake Wells known as dressing props
  • David Wescott known as daily construction manager
  • Paul Wescott known as master scenic painter
  • Michael Westcott known as chargehand scenic painter (as Michael Wescott)
  • David White known as supervising construction electrician
  • David Whyman known as supervising carpenter
  • Valentina Borfecchia known as storyboard assistant (uncredited)
  • Joel Chang known as concept artist (uncredited)
  • Kelvin Cook known as dressing props (uncredited)
  • Bryn Court known as lead sculptor (uncredited)
  • James Enright known as props (uncredited)
  • Justin Hayzelden known as dressing props (uncredited)
  • Anna Lavelle known as assistant graphic artist (uncredited)
  • Sarah Marshall known as set decorator assistant: France (uncredited)
  • Micky Mills known as props (uncredited)
  • Steve Patterson known as carpenter (uncredited)
  • Clare Porritt known as petty cash buyer (uncredited)
  • Elicia Scales known as art department assistant (uncredited)
  • George Simons known as assistant graphic artist (uncredited)
  • Matt Walker known as scenic artist (uncredited)
  • Dicken Warner known as set dresser (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • DreamWorks SKG (as DreamWorks Pictures) (presents)
  • Reliance Entertainment (presents)
  • Amblin Entertainment
  • Kennedy/Marshall Company, The (as Kennedy/Marshall Company)

Other Companies:

  • ARRI Lighting Rental  lighting equipment
  • ARRI Media  camera and grip equipment provided by
  • Bonded Services  storage and logistics
  • Casting Collective  extras casting
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera equipment & systems
  • Dolby Laboratories  sound mix
  • Dynamic International Freight Services  shipping
  • EFilm  digital intermediate
  • Filmscapes Ltd.  greens supervision
  • Flying Pictures  aerial crew
  • Goldcrest Post Production London  adr recording facility (as Goldcrest Post London)
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Jo Anne Kane Music Services  music preparation (as JoAnn Kane Music Service)
  • Kodak  motion picture film supplier
  • Kona Cutting  negative cutter
  • Mark Gent Services  location construction services
  • Motion Picture Merchandise (MPM)  crew gift
  • Movie Lot, The  security
  • National Theatre of Great Britain  original stage play producer
  • Pivotal Post  Avid HD editing equipment provided by
  • Raging Goose London  clearances and negative check (as Raging Goose)
  • Red Chutney  catering
  • Retrac Equestrian Developments  special equine surface
  • Scarlet Letters  main and end titles by
  • Sky Media Travel  travel agent
  • Skywalker Sound  post-production sound services
  • Sony Classical  soundtrack
  • Stables-on-Site  temporary stables
  • Translux International  facilities
  • Translux  facilities and trucks
  • Twentieth Century-Fox Studios, Hollywood  sound re-recording facility (as Twentieth Century Fox Studios)
  • Twickenham Film Studios  sound stages

Distributors:

  • Touchstone Pictures (2011) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Feelgood Entertainment (2012) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas (2012) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
  • Forum Hungary (2012) (Hungary) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2012) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2012) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2011) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2012) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2012) (France) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2012) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Italia (2012) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios (2012) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Film1 (2012) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • The Walt Disney Company (2012) (Spain) (all media)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2012) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2012) (Argentina) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2012) (Germany) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2012) (Germany) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2012) (France) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2012) (France) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2012) (UK) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2012) (UK) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2012) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2012) (USA) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2012) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2012) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Third Floor, The (previsualization)
  • Framestore (visual effects)
  • Aaron Sims Company, The (additional concept art)
  • Creative Dataworks (opticals)

Visual Effects by:

  • Jan Adamczyk known as lead compositor: Framestore
  • Ben Aickin known as compositor: Framestore
  • Lorenzo Angeli known as pipeline technical director: Framestore
  • David Aulds known as compositor: Framestore
  • Mark Anthony Austin known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Adam Azmy known as compositor: Framestore
  • Giacomo Bargellesi known as compositor: Framestore
  • Matthew Barnett known as data operator: Framestore (as Matt Barnett)
  • Matt Bell known as creature technical director: Framestore
  • Luca Bellano known as compositor: Framestore
  • Laurent Benhamo known as animator: Framestore
  • Carl Bianco known as creature technical director: Framestore
  • Fernando Borges-Pacheco known as creature technical director: Framestore
  • Michael Borhi known as texture artist: Framestore
  • Scott Bourne known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Duncan Burbidge known as visual effects producer: Framestore
  • Jason Burnett known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Manjoe Chan known as motion tracker: Framestore
  • Joel Chang known as concept artist: Aaron Sims Company
  • Chris Cooper known as motion tracker: Framestore
  • Alex Cumming known as compositor: Framestore
  • Amy Davis known as compositor: Framestore
  • Mark Day known as systems support: Framestore
  • Ciaran Devine known as visual effects technical director: Framestore
  • Luke Drummond known as compositor: Framestore
  • Katherine Durant known as compositor: Framestore
  • Dave Early known as digital matte painter: Framestore
  • Scott Eaton known as modeller: Framestore
  • Chris Edwards known as previsualization producer: The Third Floor
  • Stuart M. Ellis known as animator: Framestore (as Stuart Ellis)
  • Michele Fabbro known as visual effects technical director: Framestore
  • Oliver Fergusson-Taylor known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Daniel Fernandez known as visual effects technical director: Framestore
  • Rob Garner known as compositor: Framestore
  • Sarah Gatefield known as motion tracker: Framestore
  • Pätrick Gehlen known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor (as Patrick Tiberius Gehlen)
  • Mauro Giacomazzo known as rigger: Framestore
  • Julien Goldsbrough known as lead compositor: Framestore
  • Mark Gostlow known as compositor: Framestore
  • Matthieu Goutte known as rigger: Framestore
  • Theodor Groeneboom known as compositor: Framestore (as Theo Groeneboom)
  • Charlie Habanananda known as compositor: Framestore
  • Steven Hall known as element shoot director of photography: Framestore
  • T.O.M. Hand known as avid editor: Framestore
  • Frederic Heymans known as compositor: Framestore
  • Leo Hills known as pipeline technical director: Framestore
  • Martin Hjalmarsson known as compositor: Framestore
  • Victoria Hodson known as motion tracker: Framestore
  • Jason Horley known as concept artist: Framestore
  • Jess Hunt known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Julian Hutchens known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Katie Isaksen known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Kevin Jenkins known as visual effects art director: Framestore
  • Gareth Jones known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Helen Judd known as visual effects shoot producer: Framestore
  • Guillaume Julien known as modeller: Framestore
  • Nick King known as visual effects coordinator: Framestore
  • Rick Leach known as compositor: Framestore
  • Aaron Lear known as compositor: Framestore
  • Dean Lewandowski known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Benjamin Loch known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Joseph McLamb known as digital matte painter: Framestore
  • Steven Moor known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Ben Morris known as visual effects supervisor: Framestore
  • Victoria Mowlam known as visual effects line producer: Framestore
  • Michael Mulholland known as cg supervisor: Framestore
  • Mark Nelson known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Motoki Nishii known as previsualization artist: The Third Floor (as Motoki Mark Nishii)
  • Mark Osborne known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Adam Parker known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • James Parsons known as data operator: Framestore
  • Steve Parsons known as compositor: Framestore
  • Tom Partridge known as avid editor: Framestore
  • Radhika Patel known as motion tracker: Framestore
  • Manuel Perez known as compositor: Framestore
  • Manuel Perez known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Felix Pomeranz known as visual effects data wrangler: Framestore
  • Howard Protheroe known as compositor: Framestore
  • Stefan Putz known as look development: Framestore (as Stefan Pütz)
  • Maickel Quinet known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Sirio Quintavalle known as compositing supervisor: Framestore
  • Sagar Rathod known as creature technical director: Framestore
  • Siân Rees known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Marc Rice known as lead paint & roto: Framestore
  • Philip J. Robinson known as motion tracker: Framestore (as Phil Robinson)
  • James Rose known as systems support: Framestore
  • Juan Salazar known as compositor: Framestore
  • Nathan Santell known as previsualization production manager: The Third Floor
  • Aaron Sims known as concept artist: Aaron Sims Company
  • Kevin Spruce known as animator: Framestore
  • Penn Stevens known as creature technical director: Framestore
  • Alexander Swann known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Noah Taylor known as visual effects technical director: Framestore
  • Mark Tudor-Williams known as motion tracker: Framestore
  • Joshua Wassung known as previsualization supervisor: The Third Floor (as Josh Wassung)
  • Glenn Wells known as motion tracker: Framestore
  • Rachel Williams known as lighting technical director: Framestore
  • Kate Windibank known as lead compositor: Framestore
  • Graham Wood known as lead motion tracker: Framestore
  • Sammy Wu known as paint & roto artist: Framestore
  • Christian Zeh known as compositing supervisor: Framestore (as Chris Zeh)
  • Oliver Armstrong known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Michael Baker known as paint and roto artist: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Lizi Bedford known as crew manager: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Jarnail Bhachu known as digital compositor: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Zachary Bloom known as scanning and recording: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Felipe Bohórquez known as render support (uncredited)
  • Pete Capelluto known as head of pipeline (uncredited)
  • Patrick Clancey known as digital opticals (uncredited)
  • Lucy Drewett known as tracking coordinator: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Matt Fox known as head of production: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Ben Guthrie known as witness reference: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Rachel Faith Hanson known as visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
  • Karsten Hecker known as imaging engineer (uncredited)
  • Paul Ingram known as matchmove artist (uncredited)
  • Mikael Jaeger Jensen known as reference photographer (uncredited)
  • Christopher Django Johnston known as previs matchmove artist: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Jaye Krebs known as compositor (uncredited)
  • Nicha Kumkeaw known as compositor (uncredited)
  • Mark Millena known as digital paint & roto artist: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Christina Mitrotti known as digital roto and paint artist (uncredited)
  • Sam Osborne known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Guo Kun Pan known as render support: framestore (uncredited)
  • Lee Chan Popo known as prep artist (uncredited)
  • Diego Prilusky known as digital effects (uncredited)
  • Sam Salek known as paint & roto artist: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Aatesh Shah known as systems engineer: Framestore (uncredited)
  • Doug Spilatro known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Martin Stegmayer known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Mirek Suchomel known as visual effects compositor (uncredited)
  • Matthew Tinsley known as pre-vis artist (uncredited)
  • Jonathan Turner known as paint and roto artist (uncredited)
  • Rachel Williams known as fur groomer (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • USA 4 December 2011 (New York City, New York) (premiere)
  • Canada 25 December 2011
  • USA 25 December 2011
  • Australia 26 December 2011
  • Singapore 29 December 2011
  • Thailand 29 December 2011
  • Brazil 6 January 2012
  • Hong Kong 7 January 2012 (limited)
  • Colombia 8 January 2012
  • Israel 12 January 2012
  • Ireland 13 January 2012
  • Malta 13 January 2012
  • Mexico 13 January 2012
  • Poland 13 January 2012
  • UK 13 January 2012
  • Greece 19 January 2012
  • Denmark 26 January 2012
  • Kazakhstan 26 January 2012
  • Russia 26 January 2012
  • Slovenia 26 January 2012
  • Estonia 27 January 2012
  • Lithuania 27 January 2012
  • Belgium 1 February 2012
  • Hong Kong 2 February 2012
  • Kuwait 2 February 2012
  • Malaysia 2 February 2012
  • Netherlands 2 February 2012
  • Norway 3 February 2012
  • Turkey 3 February 2012
  • Chile 9 February 2012
  • Hungary 9 February 2012
  • India 10 February 2012
  • Paraguay 10 February 2012
  • Romania 10 February 2012
  • Spain 10 February 2012
  • Uruguay 10 February 2012
  • Argentina 16 February 2012
  • Germany 16 February 2012
  • Peru 16 February 2012
  • Italy 17 February 2012
  • France 22 February 2012
  • Portugal 23 February 2012
  • Bulgaria 24 February 2012
  • Finland 24 February 2012
  • Sweden 24 February 2012
  • Philippines 29 February 2012
  • Serbia 1 March 2012
  • Japan 2 March 2012
  • Venezuela 2 March 2012

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for intense sequences of war violence

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

No tags for this post.

Related posts


War Horse (2011) Related Movie


New Moon (2009) Movie Poster
Ten (2014) Movie Poster
Adam (2009) Movie Poster
Jack Goes Boating (2010) Movie Poster
Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012) Movie Poster


Posted on January 8, 2011 by Malcolm in Uncategorized

Comments

eXTReMe Tracker