Warcraft (2016) Poster

Warcraft (2016)

  • Rate: 7.5/10 total 85,225 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 10 June 2016 (USA)
  • Runtime: 123 min
Our Score
93/100
300 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Warcraft (2016)...



Warcraft (2016)

Warcraft 2016tt0803096.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Warcraft (2016)
  • Rate: 7.5/10 total 85,225 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 10 June 2016 (USA)
  • Runtime: 123 min
  • Filming Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  • Budget: $160,000,000 (estimated)
  • Gross: $44,003,890 (USA) (24 June 2016)
  • Director: Duncan Jones
  • Stars: Travis Fimmel, Paula Patton, Ben Foster | See full cast and crew »
  • Original Music By: Ramin Djawadi   
  • Soundtrack: Victory and Defeat
  • : Dolby Atmos | Auro 11.1 | DTS (DTS: X)
  • Plot Keyword: Army | Warrior | Destruction | Portal | Orc

Writing Credits By:

  • Charles Leavitt (screenplay) and
  • Duncan Jones (screenplay)

Known Trivia

  • Director Uwe Boll contacted Blizzard about directing the film, but Blizzard refused. As quoted by MTV news Uwe Boll stated: “I got in contact with Paul Sams of Blizzard, and he said, ‘We will not sell the movie rights, not to you… especially not to you. Because it’s such a big online game success, maybe a bad movie would destroy that ongoing income, what the company has with it.” 633 of 645 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The source for the movie adaptation is being from the books “Rise of the Horde”, which tells how the Orcish Horde was formed; as well as “The Last Guardian”, which shows the human side and reaction to Orcish invasion. 124 of 125 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The film was going to be released in December 2015 but was pushed back to May 2016 to avoid the release of Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015). 237 of 242 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Duncan Jones said that the original script was very one sided in terms of the two factions (Horde and Alliance). after signing on to direct, he made major edits to the story, as well as the script, so both factions could tell their side of the story. 236 of 242 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Bill Westenhofer, the lead visual effects supervisor for the film, is a long time World of Warcraft player and has mentioned getting at 2 AM to raid with his guild while on film sets. Robert Kazinsky is also a die hard Warcraft player and recalls producers telling him to turn the game off while on the set of Pacific Rim (2013). 162 of 166 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • An Orcish dialect was created specifically for the movie. 164 of 169 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • When a fan asked Duncan Jones where he would be shooting the film during a Blizz-Con Q&A he was not allowed to answer but did hint at the shirt he was wearing that said “Vancouver”(where the film was shot) 69 of 71 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • The film went through 20 months of post production. Thomas Tull the CEO of Legendary Pictures and producer of the film said that the things Duncan Jones and the special effects team are doing are truly on the cutting edge. 112 of 118 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Lifesize weapons and suits of armour were built for the orcs despite the orcs being played by actors via motion capture. This was mainly for photographic references and so that they could use them as props on the set. 72 of 75 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |
  • Blizzard announced a Warcraft film in 2006. The film was eventually released in 2016. Blizzard is famous for delaying its games times and times again. Diablo 3 was delayed several times, and released 10 years after its successor. 130 of 139 found this interesting Interesting? Yes No |

Goofs: Crew or equipment visible: Shortly before facing off with Blackhand, two spotlights can be seen in Anduins eyes while he is shown in close-up.

Plot: As an Orc horde invades the realm of Azeroth, a few human heroes and dissenting Orcs must attempt to stop the true evil behind this war. Full summary »  »

Story: The peaceful realm of Azeroth stands on the brink of war as its civilization faces a fearsome race of invaders: orc warriors fleeing their dying home to colonize another. As a portal opens to connect the two worlds, one army faces destruction and the other faces extinction. From opposing sides, two heroes are set on a collision course that will decide the fate of their family, their people, and their home. Written byOfficial site

Synopsis

Synopsis: For ages in the region of Middle Earth, humans and orcs have been at war. Durotan (Toby Kebbell) is the chieftain of his Frostwolf orc clan, and he wants to escape the life of war as he and his wife Draka (Anna Galvin) are expecting their first child.

The orc clans come together as The Horde. Their land, Draenor, is on the brink of doom, so the sinister orc warlock Gul’dan (Daniel Wu) plans to guide The Horde into the land of Azeroth. Gul’dan uses a dark form of magic called fel, which is created from death. He has captured dozens of Draenei prisoners in cages and brings them to The Gate. The half-human/half-orc Garona (Paula Patton) is chained up and walks past some prisoners who beg her to free them, although it is beyond her control. After draining the Draenei of their life force, Gul’dan opens the portal to Azeroth. The orcs storm through, but Draka conceals her pregnant belly. Once they arrive, Draka experiences pain. The other orcs discover he is with child and scold Durotan for allowing her to come through in her state. She starts to give birth. Gul’dan lends his hand, and Draka gives birth to a stillborn orc boy. Gul’dan takes the life force of a nearby deer to give the boy life. He presents Durotan’s son to The Horde as a new warrior.

In Ironforge, Commander Anduin Lothar (Travis Fimmel) is meeting with King Magni Bronzebeard (Michael Adamthwaite), who presents Lothar with a boomstick. Lothar is then summoned to the kingdom of Stormwind after a garrison has been attacked.

Lothar goes to Stormwind and meets a mage named Khadgar (Ben Schnetzer), who was caught inspecting the bodies. They find one man’s body, which spews green smoke from the mouth, meaning he was killed with fel magic. Lothar and Khadgar meet with King Llane Wrynn (Dominic Cooper). They are sent to meet with the Guardian Medivh (Ben Foster) in Karazhan.

Lothar and Khadgar find Medivh sculpting a giant Golem out of clay. As Lothar explains the situation to Medivh, Khadgar walks through Medivh’s library and sees a dark shadowy figure lurking. The power of the figure draws Khadgar toward a certain book. As he goes to pick it up, Medivh shows up and pins Khadgar against the wall with his magic before dropping him.

Medivh joins Lothar and Khadgar as they go with a scouting team into the forest to investigate the fel magic. They are attacked by a group of orcs, who proceed to pound the humans, though Lothar is able to slay a few. Medivh casts a spell that kills the green-skinned orcs, but does nothing to Durotan, his friend Orgrim Doomhammer (Rob Kazinsky), or the war-mongering Blackhand (Clancy Brown). Blackhand goes to attack Lothar, but Lothar shoots off Blackhand’s…hand with his boomstick. The surviving orcs escape. Durotan rides a horse passing Garona, still in chains. He swings an axe to break her chain and free her. However, Khadgar holds her down with his magic, and she is captured by the humans.

Garona is brought to Llane’s castle. She explains that her homeworld doesn’t exist on the map of Azeroth, and that the orc army is coming to this world. She is then kept in a cell, but is given food and comfort by Llane’s wife/Lothar’s sister Queen Taria (Ruth Negga). Garona considers killing Taria to bring honor among the orcs, but Taria says there would be no honor among her people.

Blackhand stands before Gul’dan, who criticizes him running from the humans and allowing his men to die, saying he is weak. Gul’dan attempts to sentence Blackhand to death, but Durotan intervenes, explaining to Gul’dan that Medivh was controlling the fel against them, despite Gul’dan claiming only he can control the fel.

Durotan and Orgrim sit together and observe the orc camps. Durotan feels that Gul’dan’s magic is what brought forth the decay of Dreanor, and if he continues, Azeroth will suffer the same fate. Durotan wants Gul’dan to be stopped, but Orgrim feels they must maintain a loyalty to their people.

Llane frees Garona on the condition that she be loyal to Stormwind. She guides Llane, Lothar, and others under Llane’s command, including Lothar’s son Callan (Burkely Duffield), to a meeting between them and the Frostwolf clan. Taria gives Garona a small dagger to defend herself.

The orcs and humans meet to negotiate a truce in order to kill Gul’dan. Durotan comes forward to speak, with Garona translating for Llane and Lothar. They are then ambushed by green orcs that are loyal to Gul’dan, along with Blackhand and his cronies. The evil orcs battle the humans, along with Durotan and his clan. Medivh creates a barrier between the humans and orcs, but Callan is left outside. Lothar is unable to escape the barrier or pull Callan in. Blackhand, with a new claw hand, impales Callan and tosses his body toward his father.

Medivh becomes weakened. He is brought back to his home and placed into his mana pool. Khadgar sees Medivh’s eyes glow green, indicating he’s been infected with the fel magic. Khadgar also learns from the book he took from Medivh’s library that Gul’dan may have had help from someone in Azeroth with opening the portal. Khadgar leaves to seek help, while Medivh teleports Garona back to Stormwind.

Garona finds Lothar in a room, drunken and mourning Callan’s death. She goes to his side to comfort him. Lothar says he no longer trusts Medivh.

Orgrim speaks to Gul’dan, who knows that Durotan has decided to side against The Horde, leading to his imprisonment while Blackhand takes out the Frostwolf clan. Gul’dan offers Orgrim a chance to take in the fel magic to become a stronger orc.

Khadgar rides a Gryphon above the clouds to the city of Dalaran. He meets with the other elder mages, all of whom are displeased with Khadgar for leaving them ages ago. He explains to the mages that the fel magic is spreading through Azeroth, and that Medivh is corrupted. Khadgar is brought to meet Alodi (Glenn Close), an older guardian and the shadowy figure from Medivh’s library. She intentionally sought out Khadgar to summon him. Alodi says that Medivh has been fighting a demonic entity for a while, and he has since given into it, allowing himself to be corrupted by the fel.

Medivh is helped into his pool by Moroes (Callum Rennie). The pool glows green with the power of the fel. Medivh absorbs Moroes’ life force and he starts mutating into an orc-like creature.

Llane holds a meeting to unite others as part of The Alliance to fight against The Horde. Lothar isn’t fond of the plan and instead thinks they should destroy the portal to prevent more orcs from invading Azeroth. Medivh (in his human form) teleports to the meeting, getting under Lothar’s skin when he mentions Callan. Llane has Lothar put in a cell for him to calm down.

Orgrim realizes his error and secretly frees Draka and their child, whom Durotan had named Go’el. Orgrim then goes to free Durotan. While he is angry at his friend, Durotan forgives him after learning that he let Draka and Go’el escape.

Llane and his men head out into battle. Khadgar returns and frees Lothar from his cell after turning a guard into a sheep. Khadgar then starts to use his magic to figure out a way to fight Medivh.

Draka takes Go’el to a river where she places him in a basket to send him to safety. Another orc shows up as Go’el floats away safely. Draka rips out the orc’s throat with her teeth, but she is fatally impaled.

Durotan challenges Gul’dan to a combat in front of the rest of The Horde. The two of them battle, with Durotan appearing to overpower Gul’dan, until the warlock uses his magic to drain Durotan of his life force, to the outrage of the other orcs. Gul’dan eventually kills Durotan, causing the other orcs to turn away from him. Gul’dan kills the green orcs that walk away, forcing the others to stay by his side. He then awaits for Medivh to start opening the portal while Gul’dan uses the life force of other prisoners to keep it going.

Llane and his army (now joined by Garona) begin to fight the orcs as they start invading. Meanwhile, Lothar and Khadgar try to fight Medivh, but he brings his clay Golem to life, leading it to attack the two. Lothar manages to decapitate the Golem, but its body is still conscious. Khadgar casts a spell to bring the Golem down on top of Medivh as it turns to stone. Khadgar exorcises the demon from Medivh, bringing him back to normal, but he lays dying beneath the Golem. With his last breaths, Medivh switches the portal from Azeroth to Stormwind, letting some of the prisoners free. Lothar rides his Gryphon toward the battle.

Realizing they will most likely not win, Llane tells Garona to kill him so that there may be a chance for peace between the orcs and humans. It would also allow her to bring honor to herself among The Horde. With total reluctance, Garona plunges her dagger into Llane’s neck before Blackhand can strike. The orcs cheer on Garona and carry her toward Gul’dan, who welcomes her into The Horde. Lothar shows up to try and sees Llane dead with Garona’s dagger still in his neck. He tries to take Llane’s body, but the orcs pull the Gryphon down as he tries to leave.

Lothar is then forced into combat against Blackhand, now more powerful with fel magic. With two swift moves, Lothar impales Blackhand in retribution for Callan’s death. Lothar earns the respect of the orcs, but Gul’dan wants them to kill him. He attempts to do it himself, but Garona urges him to stand down or else he will be forced to fight the other orcs. Lothar is then left to take Llane’s body away.

Lothar is left by himself in his room until Khadgar comes in. He finds Garona’s dagger that Lothar took out of Llane’s neck, leaving Lothar to believe that Garona intentionally deceived Llane.

A funeral is held for Llane before the whole kingdom. Taria eulogizes her husband and has Lothar stand in front of everyone, as he is now set to lead The Alliance. Everyone rallies behind him.

The last scene shows Go’el still floating down the river. Durotan’s voice is heard, saying that his son will become the new leader of the orcs that may bring peace among them. A man picks up Go’el’s basket, and the baby growls at him.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Nicholas S. Carpenter known as co-producer
  • Stuart Fenegan known as producer
  • Alex Gartner known as producer
  • Jon Jashni known as producer
  • Chris Metzen known as co-producer
  • Michael Morhaime known as executive producer
  • Brent O'Connor known as executive producer
  • Charles Roven known as producer
  • Rebecca Steel Roven known as co-producer
  • Paul W. Sams known as executive producer
  • Jillian Share known as executive producer
  • Thomas Tull known as producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Travis Fimmel known as Anduin Lothar
  • Paula Patton known as Garona
  • Ben Foster known as Medivh
  • Dominic Cooper known as Llane Wrynn
  • Toby Kebbell known as Durotan / Antonidas
  • Ben Schnetzer known as Khadgar
  • Robert Kazinsky known as Orgrim
  • Clancy Brown known as Blackhand
  • Daniel Wu known as Gul'dan
  • Ruth Negga known as Lady Taria
  • Anna Galvin known as Draka
  • Callum Keith Rennie known as Moroes
  • Burkely Duffield known as Callan
  • Ryan Robbins known as Karos
  • Dean Redman known as Varis / Caged Frostwolf
  • Glenn Ennis known as Compound Guard
  • Terry Notary known as Peon
  • Elena Wurlitzer known as Draenei
  • Michael Adamthwaite known as King Magni
  • Anna Van Hooft known as Aloman
  • Callan Mulvey known as Warrior
  • Adrian Glynn McMorran known as Officer #1
  • Kyle Rideout known as Officer #2
  • Michael Antonakos known as Officer #3
  • Elisabeth Rosen known as Westfall Woman
  • Patrick Sabongui known as Footman #1
  • Kent O'Connor known as Footman #2
  • MacInnes known as Gate Guard
  • Mackenzie Gray known as Lordaerian Delegate
  • Christian Sloan known as Elf Delegate
  • Valérie Wiseman known as Kul Tiran Delegate
  • Dan Payne known as Clansmen
  • Eugene Lipinski known as Finden
  • Christina Jastrzembska known as Archmage
  • Travis MacDonald known as Prison Mage #1
  • Frank C. Turner known as Prizon Mage #2
  • Tommy Rieder known as Young Medivh
  • Dylan Schombing known as Varian Wrynn
  • Donavon Stinson known as Prison Soldier
  • Meelah Robbins known as Scared Girl
  • One Take Charlie known as Sheep
  • other cast:

  • Trevor Mack known as Warrior
  • Joel Sturrock known as Dwarf
  • Kristian Bakstad known as Gryphon Caller (uncredited)
  • Glenn Close known as Alodi (uncredited)
  • Jordan Gardiner known as Knight (uncredited)
  • G. Michael Gray known as Tower Guard (uncredited)
  • Raj Lal known as Knight (uncredited)
  • Donnie MacNeil known as Squire (uncredited)
  • Jill Morrison known as Indecisive Woman (uncredited)
  • Michael Patric known as Human Villager (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:
  • Caroline Aquin known as special makeup effects artist
  • Gitte Axen known as key makeup artist
  • Jill Bailey known as makeup artist
  • Mathieu Baptista known as special makeup effects artist
  • Stacey Butterworth known as wig maker (Paula Patton, Travis Fimmel)
  • Jeremy Caravita known as special makeup effects artist (creature effects) (as Jérémy B. Caravita)
  • Emma Clarke known as hair stylist
  • Jaime Danielian known as makeup artist
  • Rebeccah Delchambre known as makeup artist
  • Cayley Giene known as makeup effects lab technician
  • Céline Godeau known as special makeup effects artist
  • Maiko 'Mo' Gomyo known as special makeup effects artist
  • Peter Kearney known as dental prosthetics
  • Howard Lau known as character designer
  • Sandy Lindala known as MUFX Studio Contact
  • Toby Lindala known as key special makeup effects
  • Sharon Markell known as hair stylist
  • Ann McLaren known as special makeup effects artist
  • Adrien Morot known as makeup department head
  • Ryan Nicholson known as special makeup effects artist
  • Connie Parker known as makeup designer
  • Charles Porlier known as special makeup effects artist
  • Jessica Rain known as key hair stylist
  • Geoff Redknap known as special makeup effects artist
  • Krista Seller known as assistant makeup artist
  • Sarah Bergeest Still known as makeup artist
  • Vince Yoshida known as special makeup effects artist

Art Department:

  • Mohamed AbouAhmed known as set plasterer
  • J. Todd Anderson known as storyboard artist
  • Ron Andrews known as lead painter
  • Britt Bancroft known as set decoration coordinator
  • Nicola Barnes known as art department researcher
  • Mike Barton known as set designer
  • Todd Bennett known as plaster foreman (re-shoot)
  • Michael A. Billings known as set buyer
  • Teresa Brauer known as set dresser
  • Graham Brown known as lead metal fabricator
  • Nancy Anna Brown known as set designer
  • Matthew Campbell known as lead greens
  • John Chaschowy known as lead greens
  • James H. Chow known as property master
  • Jason Claridge known as head paint coordinator
  • Kevin Clark known as lead greens
  • Shannon Courte known as art department coordinator
  • Gerri Crawford known as props on set horse props
  • John Dale known as construction coordinator
  • John Dickenson known as senior illustrator
  • Michael Diersing known as additional photography
  • Nick Dudar known as art department assistant
  • Kirsten Dumont-Aubrey known as sculptor
  • James Enright known as props
  • Paul Flanagan known as Fx technical director
  • Warren Flanagan known as illustrator
  • Kirsten Franson known as graphic illustrator
  • Jack Gauvreau known as head sculptor
  • Doug Girling known as set designer
  • Lisa Godwin known as prop builder
  • Thomas Goodwin known as art department
  • Haida Harper known as props
  • Mike Hayward known as greensman
  • Michelle Hendriksen known as assistant property master
  • Siri Hermanski known as set designer
  • Kevin J.J. Hill known as junior draftsman
  • Robert Hochstoeger known as digital modeler
  • Alexandros Isidorou known as set painter
  • Anson Jew known as storyboard artist
  • Tom Karakostas known as carpenter
  • Stephen Kill known as propmaker: horse armour
  • Jan Kobylka known as supervising construction coordinator
  • Magdalena Kusowska known as concept artist
  • Ray Lai known as prop illustrator
  • Keith Lau known as character designer
  • Dominic Lavery known as concept artist
  • Terry Lewis known as lead dresser
  • Michael Love known as props
  • Rohan Lyal known as head greensman
  • Boris Maganic known as sculptor
  • Max Matsuoka known as props factory supervisor
  • Ignacio McBurney known as assistant set decorator
  • Jon McCoy known as concept artist
  • Sean McGee known as assistant property master
  • Simon McGuire known as concept artist
  • J.J. Mestinsek known as paint foreman
  • Darren Moore known as lead greens
  • Samantha Elizabeth Mott known as scenic sculptor
  • Jeremy Nitsch known as assistant property master
  • Jeremy Nitsch known as props assistant
  • Yvonne Peddemors known as painter
  • Roberto Pinoni known as scenic helper
  • Aja Kai Rowley known as art department assistant
  • Sean Schofield known as props
  • Peter Stratford known as set designer
  • Chris Thunig known as art director: Blizzard Entertainment
  • Michael Toby known as model maker
  • Ritchi Varty known as painter
  • Joel Venti known as storyboard artist
  • Rut Villamagna known as painter
  • Paul Wagner known as props
  • Rose Worley known as props technician: Weta Workshop
  • Gary Young known as set sculptor
  • Harrison Yurkiw known as assistant art director
  • Milena Zdravkovic known as illustrator
  • Patrick Jennings known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Scott A. Riley known as props (uncredited)
  • Andrew Thompson known as lead greensman (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Atlas Entertainment
  • Legendary Pictures
  • Blizzard Entertainment
  • Universal Pictures

Other Companies:

  • 5th Kind  digital asset management
  • Blizzard Entertainment  original idea by
  • Canada Film Capital  tax incentive consulting services
  • Codex  digital recording equipment (as Codex Digital)
  • Company 3  digital intermediate
  • Greenhaus GFX  titles
  • Legendary Pictures  funding
  • Propshop  prop makers
  • Tencent Pictures  funding
  • Twenty Four Seven Sound  sound post-production
  • Weta Workshop  pre-production

Additional Details

Distributors:

  • Andes Films (2016) (Chile) (theatrical)
  • Columbia Pictures (2016) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Karantanija Cinemas (2016) (Slovenia) (theatrical)
  • NOS Audiovisuais (2016) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Toho-Towa (2016) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2016) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2016) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2016) (Indonesia) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2016) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2016) (Austria) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2016) () (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2016) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2016) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2016) (France) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2016) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2016) (Italy) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2016) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures (2016) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Westec Media Limited (2016) (Cambodia) (theatrical)
  • Finnkino (2016) (Finland) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Animatrik Film Design (virtual production services)
  • El Ranchito
  • Hybride Technologies
  • Industrial Light & Magic (ILM)
  • Lindala Schminken FX
  • Prime Focus World (3D conversion)
  • Rodeo FX (visual effects)

Visual Effects by:

  • Abdul Hafiz known as layout artist: ILM
  • Francis Adam known as 3d artist: Frima
  • Brian Adler known as executive producer: Gentle Giant Studios
  • Nidhi Agarwal known as matchmove and layout artist: ILM
  • Pranay Agarwal known as compositing supervisor: Prime Focus World
  • Anton Agerbo known as visual effects coordinator
  • Ritesh Aggarwal known as Stereoscopic Supervisor
  • Patrick Albert known as Digital compositor: Hybride
  • Pontus Albrecht known as compositor: ILM
  • Marcus Alexander known as stereoscopic supervisor
  • Maria Asim Ali known as stereoscopic compositer
  • Daniil Alikov known as texture artist: ILM
  • Alexandre Alin known as 3D Tracking Layout: Hybride
  • Rene Allegretti known as matchmover: Rodeo FX
  • Michael Allen known as roto/paint artist: ILM
  • Nick Irving Allen known as visual effects coordinator
  • Kimberly Aller known as visual effects assistant coordinator
  • Nitin Amin known as compositor
  • Nitin Amin known as digital compositor
  • Matt Anderson known as cg artist: ILM
  • Raine Anderson known as senior texture artist: ILM
  • Beverley Joy Ang known as production engineer
  • Charise E. Angone known as visual effects coordinator
  • Gaston Antos known as FX Animator: Hybride
  • Normand Archambault known as cg artist: Rodeo FX
  • Robin Aristorenas known as visual effects artist
  • Michael Armstrong known as visualization coordinator: The Third Floor
  • Mathieu Arseneault known as technology support: Rodeo FX
  • Mathieu Arvisais known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Roland Athouris III known as stereo compositor
  • Marc Aubry known as Animator: Hybride
  • Madeline Austin-Kulat known as visual effects production assistant
  • Aymeric Aute known as 3d generalist: ILM
  • Daniel Avery known as senior stereo compositor: Legend 3D
  • Ferda Guray Ayaokur known as matchmove / layout td: ILM
  • Amir Azar known as motion capture specialist: Animatrik Film Design
  • Tigran Badalyan known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Randall Bahnsen known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Rajneesh Bahukhandi known as digital compositor: prime focus
  • Lluis Barcelo known as lighting artist: Rodeo FX
  • Roxanne Baril-Monfette known as 3d animator: Frima
  • Jason Barlow known as digital artist: ILM
  • Aaron Barr known as digital artist
  • Jacobo Barreiro known as digital artist: ILM
  • Michel Barrière known as Compositing supervisor: Hybride
  • Eloi Bartolomé known as digital compositor: El Ranchito VFX
  • Eloi Bartolomé known as visual effects technical manager: El Ranchito VFX
  • Sam Bassett known as compositing sequence lead: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Denis Baudin known as senior generalist/modeling/texturing td: ILM
  • Ines Baumgartner known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Jean-Paul Beaulieu known as digital artist
  • Olivier Beaulieu known as Digital compositor: Hybride
  • Edward Beek known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Loïc Beguel known as matchmove/layout artist: ILM
  • Alexis Belanger known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Kevin Bell known as compositing sequence lead: ILM
  • Michaël Bentitou known as Textures and Lighting: Hybride
  • Prabir Bera known as Lead Stereoscopic Compositor
  • Sylvain Berger known as Research and development: Hybride
  • Michel Bergeron known as Digital compositor: Hybride
  • Patrick Bergeron known as matchmove and layout artist: Frima
  • Richard Bergeron known as matte painter: Frima
  • Vincent Bergeron known as visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
  • Louis-Charles Berthiaume known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Louise Bertrand known as Visual effects producer: Hybride
  • Ken Beyer known as technology: ILM
  • Uttham Bhalaykar known as roto prep
  • Aditi Bhandri known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Baljot Bhatti known as stereoscopic editor
  • Samuel Bissonnette known as render wrangler: Frima
  • Sean Bittinger known as digital artist: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Pierre Blain known as lead digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Olivier Blanchet known as lead digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Vincent Blanco known as technology support: Rodeo FX
  • Stephen A. Bloch known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Tim Bobyk known as motion capture technical director: Animatrik Film Design
  • Robert Bock known as vfx director of photography: Rodeo FX
  • Sathish Kumar Bodicherla known as Creature FX TD
  • Draghici Bogdan known as 3D Generalist
  • Jason Bohbot known as technical support: Hybride
  • David Bohorquez known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Cédric Bonnaffoux known as technical support: Hybride
  • Landon Bootsma known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Maryse Bouchard known as Textures and Lighting: Hybride
  • Marie-Pierre Boucher known as visual effects coordinator: Rodeo FX
  • Mathieu Boucher known as visual effects supervisor: producer: Frima
  • Marie-Philippe Boudreau known as production support: Rodeo FX
  • Stephen D. Bowline known as digital artist: ILM
  • Jon Bragado known as matchmove/layout artist: ILM
  • Steve Braggs known as digital artist: ILM
  • Caroline Brien known as Digital compositor: Hybride
  • Wayne Brinton known as compositing supervisor: Rodeo FX
  • Arnaud Brisebois known as vfx supervisor: Rodeo FX
  • Stéphan Brisson known as Textures and Lighting: Hybride
  • Dan Brittain known as digital compositor
  • Matt Brumit known as digital artist: ILM
  • Eric Bruneau known as visual effects producer
  • Eloi Brunelle known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Lee Brunet known as lead digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Sabrina Bucci known as FX Animator: Hybride
  • Izet Buco known as VFX Senior Compositor at Industrial light & Magic
  • Markus Burki known as visual effects artist
  • Karen Bushnell known as virtual production
  • Astrid Busser-Casas known as digital compositor
  • Edouard Buttiero known as Graphics designer: Hybride
  • Caroline Bélisle known as administration: Hybride
  • Steve Cady known as Lead animator: Hybride
  • Nicolas Caillier known as senior compositor
  • John Caldwell known as visualization editor: The Third Floor
  • Luis Calero known as digital artist
  • Xavier Callamand known as simulcam operator: Animatrik Film Design
  • Dan Camp known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Lauren Carara known as vfx associate producer: ilm
  • Derrick Carlin known as technical animation supervisor: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Carrie Carnevale known as stereoscopic assistant
  • Ryan Carr known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Shoghi Castel De Oro known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Gerardo Castellanos known as visual effects artist: environment artist
  • Adrián Castro Viejo known as render department: El Ranchito VFX
  • Vaughn Cato known as senior pipeline engineer
  • Alessandra Cave known as associate visual effects producer
  • Julien Chabot known as Crowd Td: Hybride
  • Marie Soleil Chabot known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Christophe Chabot-Blanchet known as animator: Rodeo FX
  • Guillaume Champagne known as cg artist: Rodeo FX
  • Charmaine Chan known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Karhoe Chan known as layout sequence lead: Industrial Light & Magic
  • François Chancrin known as Motion Capture Td: Hybride
  • Balaji Chanda known as digital compositor: visual effects
  • Can Chang known as sequence lead: ILM
  • Ming Chang known as digital script supervisor: animatrik
  • Vincent Chang known as compositor: ILM Singapore
  • Pol Chanthasartratsamee known as senior lighting td
  • Tristan Charette known as pipeline td: Rodeo FX
  • Abhishek Chauhan known as visual effects editor: prime focus
  • Jason Chen known as medusa camera assistant
  • Jason Chen known as medusa camera assistant: ILM
  • Joel Cheyne known as visual effects assistant
  • Jack Chi known as motion capture specialist: Animatrik Film Design
  • Lester Chung known as Lighting TD: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Matthew Cioffi known as creature modeler
  • Suzanne Cipolletti known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Thibaut Claeys known as modeling artist: Rodeo FX
  • Annie Cliche known as visual effects production manager: Rodeo FX
  • Francis Clément known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Félix Clément known as Production assistant: Hybride
  • Berta Coderch known as visual effects coordinator: El Ranchito
  • Patrick Coiteux known as lighting artist: Rodeo FX
  • Tony Cole known as compositing supervisor
  • Samantha Combaluzier known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Veronique Comeau known as cg artist: Rodeo FX
  • Tony Como known as roto & paint artist: ILM
  • Juliette Compignie known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Shane Cook known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Chase Cooper known as lead creature technical director: ILM
  • Miquel Àngel Corominas Pla known as fx technical director: El Ranchito VFX
  • Dan Cortez known as visual effects coordinator
  • Chad Cortvriendt known as visual effects producer
  • Francesco Corvino known as concept artist: Rodeo FX
  • Krishnamurti Costa known as senior creature modeler: ILM
  • Ivan Costarrosa Rios known as senior lighting td
  • William Cote known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Mélanie Cotton known as technical support: Hybride
  • Mario Couturier known as visual effects producer: Frima
  • Bec Cranswick known as stereo editor
  • Jaume Creus known as digital compositor: El Ranchito VFX
  • Jean-Michel Cristofaro known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Tyson Cross known as senior lighting technical director: Industrial Light and Magic
  • Francois Croteau known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Joanie Croteau known as Visual Effects Coordinator: Hybride
  • Sheri Cruz known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Andres Cuervo known as Visual Effects Compositor. Prime Focus World
  • Jacynthe Côté known as Visual Effects Coordinator: Hybride
  • Scott Dace known as senior animator: ILM
  • Magdalena Dadela known as visual effects artist
  • Dominic Daigle known as lead matte painter td: Rodeo FX
  • Christophe Damiano known as Sequence Lighting lead: Hybride
  • Virender Dass known as matchmove/layout technical director: ILM – Industrial Light & Magic
  • Kelsey Davidson known as visual effects assistant
  • Kelsey Davidson known as visual effects production assistant
  • Danish Davis known as digital compositor
  • Bora Dayioglu known as Lead Lighting TD – ILM
  • Robert De La Cruz known as Modeler: Hybride
  • Michael DeBeer known as layout artist: ILM
  • Thierry Delattre known as Visual effects executive producer: Hybride
  • Juan Carlos Delgado Gonzalez known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Youenn Denis known as on-set real-time visualization
  • Glenn Derry known as facial capture supervisor
  • Etienne Deshaies known as visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
  • Luc Desmarais known as technical support: Hybride
  • Anouk Deveault-Moreau known as communications: Rodeo FX
  • Ujwal W. Dhankute known as digital compositor
  • Joseph Diaz known as concept artist
  • Raffael Dickreuter known as previs artist
  • Raffael Dickreuter known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • James Dong known as fx artist: Rodeo FX
  • Hannes Doornaert known as compositor: Industrial Light and Magic
  • Anand Dorairaj known as digital compositor
  • Marc-André Dostie known as texture artist: Rodeo FX
  • Hunt Dougherty known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Keegan Douglas known as digital compositor
  • Jorik Dozy known as digital matte painter (Industrial Light & Magic)
  • Geer DuBois known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Julien Dubuisson known as pipeline td: Rodeo FX
  • Julien Dubusset known as FX Animator: Hybride
  • Maxime Ducharme known as matchmover: Rodeo FX
  • Rémi Ducharme known as vfx coordinator: Rodeo FX
  • Vincent Dudouet known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Lafleche Dumais known as Computer graphics supervisor: Hybride
  • Mathieu Dupuis known as Digital compositor: Hybride
  • Andres Durango known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Eric Durante known as visual effects artist
  • Samuel Durocher known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Mayosha Dyck known as motion capture specialist: Animatrik Film Design
  • Katerina Dzolganovski known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Abdullah Ecirli known as digital compositor
  • Christopher Edwards known as visualization creative director: The Third Floor
  • Jamie Edwards known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jennifer Elena known as production support: Rodeo FX
  • Brett Ellis known as senior technical director: ilm
  • Jordan Emerick known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Marco Aurélio Engelmann Santos known as digital compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Rao Eshwar known as digital compositor
  • Juan Antonio Espigares Enríquez known as compositor: ILM
  • David Espinoza known as visual effects artist
  • JoseLuis Estefania known as lighting td/texturing/shading artist: El Ranchito VFX
  • David Esteve known as digital compositor
  • Jeremy Ezekiel known as lead digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Rebecca Fair-Lien known as production coordinator
  • Andrew J. Farrell known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Christine Felman known as vfx production coordinator
  • Oniel Fernandes known as digital compositor
  • Juan Carlos Ferrá known as stereo compositor
  • Matthieu Fiorilli known as creature technical director
  • Jean-Pierre Flayeux known as Compositing supervisor: Hybride
  • Sara Fontaine known as texture artist: Rodeo FX
  • James Fouche known as visual effects coordinator
  • James Fouche known as visual effects coordinator: Rodeo FX
  • Jérôme Foucout known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Elliot Francoeur known as production support: Rodeo FX
  • Mauro Frau known as senior technical director: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Alan Fregtman known as pipeline td: Rodeo FX
  • Vincent Frei known as production support: Rodeo FX
  • Roland Friedrich known as senior compositor: ILM
  • Mathias Frodin known as In-House sr. compositor
  • Rick Fronek known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Carl Frytz known as digital artist
  • Marie Fétiveau known as pipeline td: Rodeo FX
  • Daniel Stefan Gagiu known as generalist: ILM
  • Jean-Francois Gagne known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Carl Gagnon known as modeling artist: Rodeo FX
  • Maxime Gagnon known as matchmove and layout artist: Frima
  • Patrick Gagné known as modeler
  • Nicole Galaz known as production engineer: ILM
  • William Gallyot known as surfacing technical director: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Andy Garcia known as senior lighting technical director: ILM
  • Jesus Garrido known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Alvaro Gasco known as modeller: El Ranchito VFX
  • Emmanuel Gatera known as Animator: Hybride
  • Manuel Gaudreau known as cg artist: Rodeo FX
  • Yanick Gaudreau known as Sequence Lighting lead: Hybride
  • Jean-François Gauthier known as compositor: Frima
  • Brian Gee known as lighting technical director: ILM
  • Pätrick Gehlen known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Ange-Marie Gendron known as visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
  • Kevin George known as cg generalist: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Daniel Gerlitz known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Stephan Gervais known as technical support: Hybride
  • Mohamed Ghouse known as lead compositor: Prime Focus World
  • Paul Giacoppo known as digital creature model supervisor
  • Alexandre Giguère known as 3d artist: Frima
  • Thomas Gillet known as texture artist: Rodeo FX
  • Matthew Gilson known as senior environment artist/matte painter: ILM
  • Nathalie Girard known as compositing supervisor: Frima
  • Soal Givord known as animator: Rodeo FX
  • Geoffroy Givry known as senior digital compositor: ILM
  • Huiying Goh known as roto/paint artist: ILM
  • Claudio Gonzalez known as creature fx td
  • Marcos Gonzalez known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Olivier Goulet known as matte painter td: Rodeo FX
  • Mickael Goussard known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Roberto Gracia known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Olivier Gravel known as Digital compositor: Hybride
  • Luke Gray known as technical director
  • Meagan Green known as stereo extraction artist: Prime Focus World
  • Susan Greenhow known as visual effects producer
  • Josh Gridley known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Bryant Terrell Griffin known as digital artist
  • Rodger Grodan known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Branko Grujcic known as digital artist: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Jonathan Grégoire known as Animator: Hybride
  • Jonathan Grégoire known as animator: Rodeo FX
  • Christophe Guertin known as pipeline td: Rodeo FX
  • Carlos Guillén known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Dominic Guilmette known as lighting artist: Rodeo FX
  • Alvin Gunawan known as effects technical director: ILM
  • Vinod Gundre known as Lead Stereoscopic Compositior
  • Emilia Gustafsson known as digital compositor
  • Sam Gutentag known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Dan Gutierrez known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Marie-Ève Gélinas known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Alexis Hall known as fx technical director: ILM
  • Simon Halpern known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Scott Hankel known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • John Hansen known as effects supervisor: ILM
  • Harrington known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Drew Harrison known as texture painter: ILM
  • T.C. Harrison known as digital artist: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Adam Hazard known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Lukas Herrmann known as head of matte painting: UPP
  • Ryan Heuett known as senior layout artist: ILM
  • Hal T. Hickel known as animation supervisor
  • Jesse Hiram known as Nuke Element Extraction
  • Sean Castle Hitchcock known as digital artist (ILM)
  • Alan Hodges known as motion editor
  • Jason Holt known as visual effects production support
  • Nadine Homier known as Digital compositor: Hybride
  • Yap Hon Wui known as modeler
  • Paul Hopkins known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Natapon Huangsakuncharoen known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Steven Hubbard known as senior character effects artist
  • Jocelyn Hudon known as animator: Rodeo FX
  • Jill E. Hughes known as visual effects producer
  • Álex Huguet known as visual effects artist
  • Shawn Hull known as visualization supervisor: The Third Floor
  • Stu Hunter known as paint roto artist: ILM
  • Megan Hutchison known as roto/paint artist: ILM
  • Andrew Hwang known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Darko Ilievski known as rotoscoping artist
  • Brett Ineson known as virtual production supervisor: Animatrik Film Design
  • Brad Isdrab known as technical support
  • Yasamin Ismaili known as vfx coordinator
  • Elsey Israel known as witness camera operator
  • Samuel Jacques known as lighting artist: Rodeo FX
  • Daehwan Jang known as layout artist
  • Chan Janice known as layout artist: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Mario Jaros known as visual effects artist
  • Jean-Sebastien Jasenovic known as technology support: Rodeo FX
  • Jaime Jasso known as visual effects
  • Jagadeesh Jayakumar known as production engineer: ILM
  • Stephane Jean-Mary known as Rigger: Hybride
  • Dhamindra Jeevan known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Mehul Jhaveri known as vfx coordinator
  • Zak Johannesen known as layout artist
  • Andrew A. Johnson known as digital artist: ILM
  • Edward Jones known as technology: ILM
  • Grzegorz Jonkajtys known as visual effects artist
  • Mark Julien known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Corey Just known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Alice Kahn known as visual effects coordinator: ILM
  • Tomas Kalhous known as head of 2d department: UPP
  • Lari Karam known as Lead FX animator: Hybride
  • Vivek Karmarkar known as lead compositor: Prime Focus World
  • Joseph Kasparian known as Visual effects supervisor: Hybride
  • Ravi Krishna Kasumarthy known as roto and paint artist
  • Patricia Kavanaugh known as matchmove artist
  • Mohsin Kazi known as digital compositor: prime focus
  • Marc Keen known as roto paint artist: ILM
  • Stéphane Keller known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Kelly Fan known as layout artist: ILM
  • Shawn Kelly known as animator
  • Cenk Cevdet Kilar known as visual effects artist
  • Laura Killmaster known as digital artist: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Dave Kim known as stereoscopic conversion
  • James Kirk known as effects technical director: ILM
  • Dominik Kirouac known as fx artist: Rodeo FX
  • Amanda Kirpaul known as visualization editor: The Third Floor
  • Amber Kirsch known as visual effects consultant
  • Sudheesh Kk known as digital compositor
  • Julien Klein known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Steven Knipping known as visual effects artist
  • Oscar Knott known as visual effects artist
  • Claver Knovick known as visualization assoc. production manager: The Third Floor
  • Jesse Kobayashi known as additional visual effects producer
  • Goran Kocov known as senior layout artist: ILM
  • Alexander Koehl known as cg generalist: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Allie Koppel known as visualization accountant: The Third Floor
  • Peter Koss known as Digital compositor: Hybride
  • Alexey Kuchinsky known as digital compositor
  • Markus Kuha known as digital artist
  • Martin Kulig known as senior layout artist: ILM
  • Sumukh Sharadchandra Kulkarni known as element qc artist
  • Nitesh Kumar known as compositor
  • Amit George Kuruvilla known as sequence lead fx technical director: ILM
  • Frankie Kwak known as lead digital artist: ILM
  • Laura Kwan known as pipeline td intern: Rodeo FX
  • Felder Kwek known as layout artist: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Daniel Kwon known as motion capture specialist: Animatrik Film Design
  • Melanie La Rue known as vfx producer: Rodeo FX
  • Jonathan Laborde known as fx artist: Rodeo FX
  • Alain Lacroix known as Crowd animator: Hybride
  • Dave Ladner known as stereo compositor – PF
  • Benoit Ladouceur known as matte painter: Frima
  • Francois Lafontaine known as compositor: Frima
  • Emanuel LaFrance known as Digital compositor: Hybride
  • Pierre Lalancette known as td pipeline: Frima
  • Christina Lalonde known as production support: Rodeo FX
  • Mathieu Lalonde known as Modeler: Hybride
  • Alyson Lamontagne known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Andréanne Lamoureux known as visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
  • Vassilios Lanaris known as Textures and Lighting: Hybride
  • Kevin Landry known as matchmover: Rodeo FX
  • Isabelle Langlois known as vp production: Rodeo FX
  • Baxter Lanski known as junior motion capture artist: Animatrik Film Design
  • Mary Lapena known as prep artist: ILM
  • Mathieu Lapierre known as matte painting technical director: Rodeo FX
  • Xavier Larocque known as Production assistant: Hybride
  • Martin Larrivée known as Digital compositor: Hybride
  • Choon Ming Lau known as layout artist: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Geoffroy Lauzon known as Graphics designer: Hybride
  • Olivier Lavenant known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Florent Lebrun known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Simon Lecavalier known as lighting td
  • Mathieu Leclaire known as Director of r&d: Hybride
  • Daniel Leduc known as visual effects executive producer: Hybride
  • Francois Leduc known as Digital compositor: Hybride
  • SeungHun Lee known as senior creature technical director
  • Maxime Lemieux known as Digital compositor: Hybride
  • Lyne Lepage known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Samuel Lepage-Bedard known as Digital compositor: Hybride
  • Raphael Letertre known as cg artist: Rodeo FX
  • Jean-Sebastien Letourneau known as Production assistant: Hybride
  • John M. Levin known as layout artist: ILM
  • Edu León known as digital compositor: El Ranchito VFX
  • Claudia Li known as visual effects coordinator: ILM
  • Todd Liddiard known as senior compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Neil Lim Sang known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Nelson Lim known as fx technical director: ILM
  • Tze Ken Lim known as cg generalist: ILM
  • Desmond Lin known as lighting/shot technical director
  • Jacys Cheng-Yu Lin known as senior creature technical director
  • Karl Lindberg known as concept artist
  • Mark Lipsmeyer known as visual effects artist: layout and matchmove artist: ILM
  • Julie Liu known as visual effects coordinator: ILM
  • Marc Llorin known as technical director
  • Daniel Llussà known as fx artist: El Ranchito VFX
  • Cedric Lo known as animation supervisor: ILM Vancouver
  • Eung Ho Lo known as senior creature modeller: ILM
  • Ben Lock known as Additional Associate Visual Effects Producer: ILM
  • Fu Jing Derrick Loh known as cg generalist: ILM
  • Giles Longman known as stereo compositor
  • Kim Lim Loo known as digital artist: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Jacqueline Lopez known as visual effects producer
  • Samuel Loriault-Goulet known as 3D Tracking Layout: Hybride
  • Pascal Lortie-Langlois known as fx animator: Hybride
  • Andrea Losch known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Martine Losier known as Visual Effects Coordinator: Hybride
  • Daniel Lowenberg known as matchmover: Rodeo FX
  • Eddy Lowinski known as fx artist: Rodeo FX
  • Sam Loxton known as effects technical director: ILM
  • Valerie Loyer known as cg artist: Rodeo FX
  • Joaquin Ludewig known as visual effects artist
  • Russell Lum known as visual effects associate producer: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Matthew Lutes known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Ahmidou Lyazidi known as Research and development: Hybride
  • Daniel López-Izquierdo known as digital compositor (El Ranchito VFX)
  • Rasely Ma known as matchmove/layout artist: ILM
  • Keith MacGowan known as digital compositor
  • Carol Madrigal known as virtual production artist
  • Brett Magnuson known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Yateen Mahambrey known as Generalist – ILM
  • Jérémie Maheu known as digital compositor
  • Stephane Mailet known as matchmover: Rodeo FX
  • Melik Malkasian known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Éric Maltais known as lighting td: Frima
  • Tony Man known as digital compositor
  • Javier Mansilla known as cg supervisor
  • Jean-Philippe Marchand known as matte painting technical director: Rodeo FX
  • Amelie Marcoux known as vfx coordinator: Rodeo FX
  • Karina Mariano known as Visual Effects Coordinator: Hybride
  • Christopher Marino known as visual effects editor
  • Giorgio Marino known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Mincho Marinov known as senior layout artist: ILM
  • Chulev Marko known as senior creature modeler: Industrial Light & Magic
  • David Marsh known as sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Kevin Martel known as animator
  • Andrew Martin known as visual effects production assistant: ILM
  • Olivier Martin known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Richard Martin known as Compositing supervisor: Hybride
  • Tom Martinek known as sequence supervisor: ILM
  • Geordie Martinez known as senior creature td
  • Rob Mason known as technology support: Rodeo FX
  • Shawn Mason known as Senior Compositor: (Industrial Light & Magic)
  • Marc Massicotte known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Jack Noriaki Matsumoto known as fx artist: Hybride
  • Isabell Mayrhofer known as senior vfx production coordinator: ILM
  • Dacen McAmmond known as witness camera operator: Animatrik Film Design
  • Will McCoy known as Onset layout supervisor: ILM
  • Will McCoy known as lead compositor ILM
  • Chris McCrowe known as digital artist
  • Rachel McIntire known as vfx management tech
  • David McKay known as lead matchmover: Rodeo FX
  • Patrick McNabb known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Brandon McNaughton known as compositor
  • Michael McNeff known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Craig McPherson known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Jennifer McSpadden known as motion editor
  • Frederic Medioni known as matchmove/layout: ILM
  • Alex Medvediev known as lighting artist
  • Gustav Melich known as senior creature td: ILM
  • Christian Menard known as Textures and Lighting: Hybride
  • Lewis Menga known as stereoscopic editor: Prime Focus
  • David Meny known as CG Lighting Supervisor
  • Tory Mercer known as lead compositor
  • Simon Mercier known as matte painting technical director: Rodeo FX
  • Petar Milacic known as senior technical artist: Animatrik Film Design
  • Abel Milanes known as compositor: ILM
  • Jed Miller known as production engineer: ILM
  • John Brandon Miller known as character modeller
  • Belly Mingmuong known as Digital compositor: Hybride
  • Phillip Minter known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Zoran Mladenovski known as roto artist
  • Vimal Raj Mohan known as layout artist: ILM
  • Dominique Moisan known as cg artist: Rodeo FX
  • Hugo Montambault known as visual effects artist
  • Jerome Moo known as senior generalist: ILM
  • Robert Moodie known as cg supervisor
  • Robert Moodie known as head of cg: Frima
  • Alex known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Brad Moore known as senior compositor
  • Sébastien Moreau known as senior visual effects supervisor: Rodeo FX
  • Pat Moreira known as layout artist: Industrial Light and Magic
  • Alberto Moreno known as visual effects artist
  • Hiroshi Mori known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Kaz Mori known as technology: ILM
  • Benoit Morin known as 3D Tracking Layout: Hybride (as Benoît Morin)
  • Emmanuelle Morin known as layout artist: Rodeo FX
  • Betsy Mueller known as digital artist: ILM
  • Ken Murano known as motion capture technical supervisor
  • Gautama Murcho known as digital compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Michel Murdock known as visual effects financial controller: Hybride
  • Alexandre Ménard known as layout artist: Rodeo FX
  • Per Mørk-Jensen known as compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Nicole Nagata known as element qc artist
  • Abishek Nair known as Compositing Lead: ILM
  • Masa Narita known as digital modeler: ILM
  • Deepak Nayak known as junior technical director
  • Cameron Neilson known as lead compositor: ILM
  • David Richard Nelson known as creature technical director
  • Avadhut Nerurkar known as render wrangler/render support: 3D Stereoscopic Conversion
  • Marcelino Newquist known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Sauching Ng known as visualization coordinator: The Third Floor
  • Sheau Horng Ng known as lead roto/prep artist: ILM
  • Yoon See Ng known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Yuhon Ng known as previs artist
  • Tien Nguyen known as vfx assistant
  • Valérie Nicol known as production support: Rodeo FX
  • John Niforos known as creature td
  • Motoki Nishii known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Nicolas-Alexandre Noel known as Computer graphics supervisor: Hybride
  • Brett Northcutt known as concept artist
  • Candida Nunez known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Ben O'Brien known as lead compositor: ILM
  • Stefano Oggeri known as lighting lead: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Zheng Yong Oh known as effects technical director
  • Benjamin Okeynan known as motion capture specialist: Animatrik Film Design
  • Nguon Vissal Ong known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • James Orlik known as animator
  • James Orlik known as motion editor
  • Alex Ouzande known as digital artist
  • Bryn Owens known as visual effects coordinator
  • Brian Paik known as creature supervisor: ILM
  • Olivier Painchaud known as technical support: Hybride
  • Jessica Papstein known as matchmove artist
  • Alexandra Paquet known as compositor: Frima
  • Stéphane Paradis known as Digital compositor: Hybride
  • Stéphane Paradis known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Andrew Parnell known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Isaac Partouche known as virtual production consultant: SolidTrack
  • Nikhil P. Patil known as character modeler
  • Neeraj Pattani known as lighting technical director: ILM
  • Benoit Pelchat known as matte painter: Frima
  • Steve Pelchat known as Lead 3D Tracking Layout: Hybride
  • Emmanuel Pelletier known as Crowd Td: Hybride
  • Scott Penningroth known as lighting td: Industrial Light and Magic
  • Christine Petrov known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Arnaud Pheu known as matte painter: Frima
  • Maxime Philippon known as cg artist: Rodeo FX
  • Gina Phoo known as roto/paint artist: ILM
  • Diego Piccinato known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Patrick Piche known as Lead Technical director: Hybride
  • Dominic Piché known as modeling artist: Rodeo FX
  • Adrian Pinder known as creature vfx: ILM
  • Xenia Pirojenko known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Daniel Pocetti known as roto/paint artist: Frima
  • Alex Poei known as visual effects: animator
  • Patrice Poissant known as cg artist: Rodeo FX
  • Guillem H. Pongiluppi known as concept artist
  • Andrew Poole known as visual effects production manager
  • Marina Popova known as visual effects coordinator: Rodeo FX
  • Suyog Pore known as digital compositor: Prime Focus
  • Etienne Poulin St-Laurent known as matchmover: Rodeo FX
  • Guillaume Poulin known as vfx editor: Rodeo FX
  • Éric Pouliot known as technology support: Rodeo FX
  • Christian Poullay known as matchmove/layout artist: ILM
  • Alex Prichard known as compositing supervisor: ILM
  • Richard Pring known as senior view-d editor: prime focus
  • Troy Provencal known as motion capture specialist: Animatrik Film Design
  • Gabriela Pruszkowska known as character technical director
  • Jun Wei Puah known as generalist: ILM
  • Eduard Puertas known as digital compositor: El Ranchito VFX
  • Toni Pykäläniemi known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Sébastien Quessy known as fx td: Frima
  • Simon Rafin known as senior compositor: ILM
  • Ashwin Ram known as Lead modeller (as Ashwin Ramamurthy)
  • Ashwin Ram known as lead modeler
  • Ashwin Ram known as lead modeller
  • Murali Ramachari known as visual effects sequence lead: ILM
  • Gladys Ramelot known as production support: Rodeo FX
  • Lara Ramirez known as assistant visual effects editor
  • Ramón Ramos known as digital compositor
  • Michael Ranalletta known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Jean-Sébastien Ratté known as roto/paint artist: Frima
  • Saurabh Raut known as visual effects artist
  • Sunil Rawat known as Creature FX: ILM
  • Pierre Raymond known as President and head of operations: Hybride
  • James Rees known as visual effects supervisor
  • Ralph Reinle known as compositor: ILM
  • Alia Rezk known as production coordinator: ILM
  • Benjamin Ribière known as Digital compositor: Hybride
  • Maxime Ricbourg known as fx td: Frima
  • Dominique Richer known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Guy Riessen known as environments generalist: ILM
  • Pascal Rigaud known as vfx editor: Rodeo FX
  • Sébastien Rioux known as Editor: Hybride
  • Miso Ristov known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Andrew Ritchie known as layout lead: ILM
  • Joshua Rivas known as roto & paint artist
  • David Roberge known as Modeler: Hybride
  • Grant Robertson known as visual effects supervisor
  • Greg Rochon known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Cabral Rock known as visual effects producer: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Bernardo Rodriguez known as lead vfx editor: Industrial Light and Magic
  • Nathaniel Rodriguez known as stereo compositor
  • Rebecca Rogers Cecot known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Marc Roth known as cg generalist: ILM
  • Pierre Rousseau known as fx artist: Rodeo FX
  • Craig Rowe known as digital compositor
  • Ryan Rubi known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Yolanda Rubio known as digital compositor
  • Moika Sabourin known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Josep Maria Saez known as digital artist: El Ranchito VFX
  • Barry Safley known as digital compositor: Industrial Light and Magic – in production
  • Preetam Saha known as digital compositor
  • Sajeer Abdul Salam known as digital compositor
  • Mike Sanders known as director of virtual production
  • Joey Santana known as visual effects editor: ILM
  • Bruno Sargeant known as motion capture producer: Animatrik Film Design
  • Sabin Sasidharan known as Lead Stereo Compositor
  • Peter Saumur known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Tyler M. Saunders known as visual effects coordinator
  • Geneviève Savard known as visual effects coordinator
  • Jean-Luc Savard known as roto/paint artist: Frima
  • Katy Savoie known as Digital compositor: Hybride
  • Patrick Scanlan known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Gunther Schatz known as visual effects artist
  • Victor Schutz known as senior computer graphics supervisor: ILM
  • Andrew Schwartz known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Alex Scollay known as senior generalist: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Will Seaborn known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Kristin Sedore known as lighting td
  • Kevin Seivewright known as fx artist: Rodeo FX
  • Maureen Seng known as visual effects artist
  • Dongjin Seo known as texture artist: ILM
  • Gianfranco Sgura known as lead compositor: ILM
  • Behnam Shafiebeik known as compositor: ILM
  • Apoorva Shah known as FX Animator: Hybride
  • Ben Sharp known as simul-cam technical artist.: Giant Studios
  • Betty Shaw known as digital resource manager: ilm
  • Justin Shaw known as Visual Effects Editor
  • Kerry Shea known as visualization producer: The Third Floor
  • Randal Shore known as executive staff: ILM
  • Eric Sibley known as compositor
  • Nic Sievers known as character modeler: ILM
  • Frederic Simard known as lighting artist: Rodeo FX
  • Abhishek Singh known as digital compositor: Prime Focus World
  • Abhishek Singh known as digital compositor: Prime Focus
  • Michael Slater known as visual effects artist: texturing
  • Irene Smirnova known as texture artist: Rodeo FX
  • Dane Allan Smith known as visual effects producer: Daneiam, Inc
  • Jason Smith known as visual effects supervisor: ILM
  • Rick Smith known as digital compositor: ILM
  • Jakris Smittant known as ilm on-set data wrangler
  • Jakris Smittant known as visual effects coordinator
  • Shawn Smolensky known as visual effects coordinator
  • Vandy Sok known as motion capture specialist: Animatrik Film Design
  • Siyu Song known as technical director
  • Mark G. Soper known as visual effects producer
  • Robert Spaniolo known as visual effects artist: ILM
  • Laurent Spillemaecker known as compositing supervisor: Rodeo FX
  • Clint Spillers known as associate production manager: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Ian Spriggs known as senior creature modeller: ILM
  • Guillaume St-Aubin-Seers known as Editor: Hybride
  • Jean-Michel St-Pierre Lapierre known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Elliot Staker known as visual effects artist
  • Jubinville Steve known as creature modeler: ILM
  • G. Allen Stewart known as stereo compositor
  • Bobby Stockport known as visual effects artist
  • Florian Strobl known as digital artist
  • Sudhirvarma known as digital artist: primefocus
  • Josef Sy known as Animator: Hybride
  • Aleksander Szkudlarek known as Creature FX TD: ILM
  • Seow Tai Tee known as digital artist: ilm
  • Simran Takhar known as digital compositor
  • Sylvie Talbot known as Communication: Hybride
  • Alene Tan known as visual effects coordinator
  • Lai Lin Tang known as layout artist: ILM
  • Dolorès Tardif known as administration: Hybride
  • Shih Ming Tay known as creature supervisor: ILM
  • Katrina Taylor known as vfx editor
  • Stephen Taylor known as Research and development: Hybride
  • Adrian Teng known as visual effects artist
  • Alexandre Tessier known as Textures and Lighting: Hybride
  • Huy Thai known as motion capture specialist: Animatrik Film Design
  • Mark Theriault known as visual effects artist
  • Philippe Theroux known as Visual effects supervisor: Hybride
  • Catherine Therrien known as visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
  • Julie Therrien known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Shivas Thilak Anthikkat known as paint & roto lead: ILM
  • Eric G. Thivierge known as Lead Rigger: Hybride
  • Amelie Thomas known as visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
  • Vincent Thomas known as senior generalist
  • Vincent Thomas known as texture matte painter
  • Dave Thomlison known as Crow Td: Hybride
  • Elaine Essex Thompson known as visual effects production manager
  • Dan Tindell known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Blaine Toderian known as visual effects artist: animator: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Lachlan Tolley known as digital artist
  • Kar Hung Tom known as technology support: Rodeo FX
  • Steven Tom known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Alan Tormey known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Chris Tost known as animator: ILM
  • Carine Touraille known as pipeline td: Rodeo FX
  • Jérémie Touzery known as generalist
  • Brian Jason Tran known as visual effects: ILM
  • Mai-Anh Tran known as matte painter: Rodeo FX
  • Kallan Treadwell known as production coordinator
  • Anne Tremblay known as communication: Hybride
  • Cedric Tremblay known as roto artist: Rodeo FX
  • Marco Tremblay known as Lead Modeler: Hybride
  • Marjolaine Tremblay known as vfx supervisor & bidding producer: Rodeo FX: reshoot
  • Véronique Tremblay known as Digital compositor: Hybride
  • Michal Turkowski known as fx artist
  • Parikshit Tyagi known as compositor: prime focus
  • Mauricio Valderrama known as compositor: ILM
  • Raphael Valle known as Digital compositor: Hybride
  • Luke Vallee known as digital compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
  • Chris Van Dyck known as digital compositor
  • Andy van Straten known as senior creature technical director
  • Alonso Varela known as digital artist
  • Sebastien Veilleux known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Olivier Vernay-Kim known as digital artist
  • Fabrice Vienne known as cg supervisor: Rodeo FX
  • Valérie Villeneuve known as Crowd animator: Hybride
  • Dominic Vincent known as Digital compositor: Hybride
  • Sachin Vishwas known as prime focus
  • Yonghow Vong known as lighting technical director: ILM
  • Kim Vongbunyong known as texture artist: ILM
  • Jean-Philippe Voyer known as matchmover: Rodeo FX
  • Steven Wade known as compositor (prime focus)
  • Adam Walker known as lead modeler
  • Erik Walker known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Zhi Wan known as matte painter td: Rodeo FX
  • Alexandra Wayne known as production assistant
  • Simon Weaner known as matte painter: Frima
  • Darrin Wehser known as Lookdev, Lighting TD, ILM
  • Alexander Wells known as creature technical director: ILM
  • Bill Westenhofer known as visual effects supervisor
  • Ryan Weston known as digital artist: ilm
  • George Wharton known as digital compositor: Rodeo FX
  • Dan Wheaton known as visual effects associate art director: ILM
  • Jeff White known as visual effects supervisor: ILM
  • Matthew White known as stereo compositor
  • Malik Williams known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Mark Cameron Williams known as generalist: ilm
  • Sam Willing known as assistant visual effects editor: ILM
  • Wade Wilson known as senior creature technical director: ILM
  • Luk Wing Yi known as lighting technical director
  • Gary Wu known as lead creature technical director: ILM
  • Peter M. Wu known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Yoshiya Yamada known as visual effects artist: Industrial Light & Magi
  • Momo Yang known as layout artist: ILM
  • Perry Yap known as paint and roto artist: ILM
  • Scott Younkin known as compositing supervisor: ILM
  • Lindsey Zamplas known as vfx production manager: ILM
  • Damian Zaprucki known as lighting/shading artist
  • David Zbriger known as technical manager of global production: ILM
  • Alexandra Zedalis known as postvis artist
  • Alexandra Zedalis known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Dick Zondag known as visualization artist: The Third Floor
  • Victor Frenkel known as research & development: ILM (uncredited)
  • Mike Jutan known as research & development: Industrial Light & Magic (uncredited)
  • Mark Cameron Williams known as environment td (uncredited)

MPAA: Rated PG – 13 for extended sequences of intense fantasy violence

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database

Related posts


Warcraft (2016) Related Movie


Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015) Movie Poster
Max Manus: Man of War (2008) Movie Poster
Bad Words (2013) Movie Poster
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) Movie Poster
The Great Gatsby (2013) Movie Poster


Comments

jpisrockish says:

This movie is incredible. After seeing the first movie I have to say wewill definitely in the oncoming movies see a rising Arthas fall toevil. Incredibly well done. A look into the lives of our famousWarcraft characters had me immersed and I was in love with thecinematography. I cannot wait to see Medivh & Sargeras in the movies. Iwonder when we will get to see the drama between Illidan & Malfurion. Ican't wait for the next one so excited. Thank you for an incrediblemovie. This movie is incredible. After seeing the first movie I have tosay we will definitely in the oncoming movies see a rising Arthas fallto evil. Incredibly well done. A look into the lives of our famousWarcraft characters had me immersed and I was in love with thecinematography. I cannot wait to see Medivh & Sargeras in the movies. Iwonder when we will get to see the drama between Illidan & Malfurion. Ican't wait for the next one so excited. Thank you for an incrediblemovie.

subxaero1989 from Greece says:

I was lucky enough to get an invite to watch the movie in LA 2 weeksago, in a screening about press.I was the only one foreign guythere(Cyprus but got invited since i am making my after-master practisehere).

I have to note to everyone here that i am aware of World of Warcraftand the Warcraft games as IPs but i've never played any of them.

I am a huge Fantasy genre lover and this movie exceeded myexpectations. My biggest concern minutes before movie aired was thequality of the CGI.I Knew this movie uses a lot of CGI.Well the CGI isbreathtaking easily equal or better to AVatar and Dawn of the Apes,equally to JUngle book(what a great movie!) BUT with the differencethat it is used in massive scale, which makes it even more impressive.Watching Hundreads of Orcs with unique characteristics and facials ismind boggling(with the positive way of meaning).

Orcs are beautifully beautifully made, main character Durotan is justawesome he is my favourite character, HUmans are OK at start i had anissue with how armors looked but people told me it is exactly howin-game is.IN terms of acting Ben Foster is hands down the bestperformer also Paula Patton and Travis Fimmel are nice, rest of thecast its slightly above average not great, but serviceable. Orcsoverall are better portrayed than Humans, BUT thats the important thingif CGI was bad in this movie i would be really turned off, but the CGIis perfect so i can easily bypass the fact that 2-3 human chars weren'tthe best.

I Loved the plot, it is so rich and u can easily understand why somepeople said that this movie isn't even the 15% of the whole WarcraftLore.Duncan Jones has done a great job for non-fans like me to easilyudnerstand the movie, even though there are a few times that let uhanging which proposes hinds for a sequel.

Visuals are stunning and we can see probably the best implementation ofmagic that has been made in a movie.

Summing up this is a MUST watch for every person that loves Fantasygenre, easily the best fantasy movie after the last LoTR release(ITwould be at LOtr level with 2-3 more decent actors). ANd easily thebest video-game adaptation that has been made. 1– Breathtaking CGI 2–It feels more like a movie(rather than a video game movie) 3–Incredible and rich lore/plot, Warcraft universe is HUge and after thismovie i really want to explore it.

Give this movie a chance i know many are sceptical to any video-gameadaptation, but this one it wont disappoint u.

derk sutts says:

Just seen it with a bunch of friends and it was amazing. My friends whocame with me aren't even Warcraft fans and they even said they can'twait for a sequel, they said it was nothing like they expected, whichis another shitty fantasy movie. They were on the edge of their seatsthe whole time and wanting more! Whenever they'd show Easter eggs inthe background i'd go nuts and they had no clue why but they were toobusy being into the movie to care to ask. I CANNOT WAIT to see anotherone of these movies!!! I even noticed a lot of people outside thetheater who have never played the games or know anything about it,loved it. I even talked with an older couple for a good 10 minutes wholoved it but didn't understand a few things and i cleared it up forthem, they were very thankful. They were excited for another movie too!

dularr1 says:

Watched this movie in a IMAX 3D theater. The sound makes it well worthseeing in a theater with a state of the art sound system. The Orcs arebelievable from the start. Well rounded characters with greatmotivation. The motion capture work by the actors was a work ofpassion.

Ben Foster and Ben Schnetzer did a wonderful job playing the magicwielding Mages. Perfect depth, effort and really showing the strainmagic has on the human body.

Paula Patton did a fantastic job with Garona. Duncan Jones made acompelling ass kicking female character.

But more important for the fanboys, feel comfortable bring non-WoWplaying friends and families to the movie. All non-WoW movie goers seemto enjoy the movie and really liked the CGI.

byount-28968 says:

I don't want to give away anything, but my god was this movie amazing!The motion capture was superb, the acting superb, and the plot itselfwas great. For the Warcraft fans you will see plenty of easter eggsthat will make you grin or laugh. Over all it's what of my favoritemovies I have seen this year.

I went to an early screening with my girlfriend and a friend of mineand even though they know nothing of the storyline or world of Azeroth,they absolutely enjoyed it. The characters were awesome (Duncan Jonesdid amazing) and so were the actors. From what I could gather, theentire crowd who went to see it enjoyed it.

Theboss414 says:

First off, i would like to point out Duncan Jones has made anotherfantastic flick. Better than source code, but me personally i lovedmoon so…. Warcraft isn't good enough to beat it lol. So Everythingabout this movie felt right. And i would like to point out this movieis about the warcraft storyline (First game) Not World Of Warcraft. Theacting was good, the pacing was great. The CGI was amazing! Gul'dan wasan awesome villain. Never heard of Daniel Wu But i feel like he will bevoice acting more characters soon. I love how they wear that ridiculousarmor that a normal person can't stand up in. Lothar was an amazingmain character, and I only know Travis Fimmel because he's in the showvikings but i feel like if the rest of the critics like this movie thiscould be his breakthrough movie. If there is a sequel then i woulddefinitely go and see it. And lads, The Video game curse is broken!Hopefully Assassins Creed will live up to the hype! Fans will love it,people who like lord of the rings or the hobbit will love it, justregular people who has never played WoW will love it! All in all, ithink that the hype was well worth it and it is definitely going to bea recommend for me! After you have seen Captain America go seeWarcraft, you wont regret it.

the_green_eye_t says:

Hello.

First of all i have to tell you, i am a Warcraft fan and i had noexpectations from this movie at all. I am NOT a Blizzard fan boy and iknow when they do something poor and when they do something good.

If you like the cinematics that they make and if you like LOTR like meand fantasy, you will absolutely love this movie.

I was really scared about this movie being another video game moviechaos. Not by a landslide.

Warcraft is astonishing. The visuals are ground breaking, the acting isvery strong and the emotional involvement between the viewer and themovie is breath taking. The familiar zones from Warcraft universe areall and are built exactly how they are suppose to be built, everyWarcraft fan will feel like home and on the brink of shedding tears. Iwill watch this movie again in 10 June and gather all my friends thatwere not lucky enough to see it yet and go again, maybe twice. I needmore, there has to be more Warcraft movies. Dunca Jones workingalongside with Blizzard was a genius move and it shows throughout themovie. Almost 2 hours of pure awesomeness. 10/10 from me. GO SEE THISMOVIE, you will not regret it !

Duke Weaselton from Australia says:

I actually thought this film would be bad. Like most other video gamemovies I thought this was going to be a massive flop and just suck.This movie broke the video game movie curse with style. WarCraftsurprised me even though I am a WarCraft fan.

If there are sequels WarCraft could easily be this generationsequivalent of The Lord of the Rings. The acting was great, the effectswere spot on and the action was epic. I was really impressed with themotion capture on the orcs, they looked amazing. Travis Fimmel asAnduin Lothar was a good choice. He did a really good job of portrayingthe lion of Stormwind. WarCraft has a lot of lore that could easily bemade into a film series and I think this film did a good job ofestablishing the world of WarCraft for future sequels. Do I recommendwatching WarCraft? Yes, WarCraft is a movie everyone can enjoy,although it may be too intense and violent for younger children. If youwere a fan of the games there are Easter eggs for you. If you havenever heard of WarCraft you will be amazed by the world and want more.

Nate Nimbus says:

…but oh was I thankful for it!!! All through the movie I kept onhaving this big large smile sculpted into my face. For the record, I'm25 years old, and I've played warcraft and wow for many years sincewhen I was 13 or 14 years old. Ever since then, I haven't stoppedplaying. Therefore you can count me as a fan. Now onto the movie…Gosh, I saw it at a pre-screening, and I kept wanting more of it. Itjust never gets boring! I really enjoyed the little stuff that is foundthroughout the movie for the fans. I also incredibly enjoyed the introsequence.

Those who argue the movie cuts too many parts or that it changes thestory too much are totally wrong. This movie could not have shown thewhole first time in its entirety – keep in mind that the lore lastswell over ten hours, making a movie this long would, well, make it waytoo long and besides, how would you financially sustain such a project?

OK, so there are changes in the movie – well, this is Duncan's visionof it. All of us have our own visions of the lore and books which mayor may not be compatible with that of Duncan's, but I can safely assumethat nobody can say they have a hundred percent the same vision of thestory as Chris Metzen; that's the thing with story: each player /reader has a different vision of it. As for me, I was blown away. Neverbefore have I felt so much at home in a movie, it is as if I had takena walk in the town where I grew up, Stormwind, Goldshire, Ironforge,everything felt so much like home, I was moved. I cannot tell ofanother movie that had me shed tears just by seeing a landscape onscreen.

As for the changes, well, I found good reasons behind all of them, andlet me tell you right away, yes, maybe coming from a fan it will looklike absolute heresy, but I enjoyed the story a lot. The actors weregreat, they were a lot into their characters, and for the first time, Ihad never seen orcs in such detail before, hulky, robust, terrifyinglybut also relative.

Quite frankly, I can't wait for the next movie… In the meantime, I'llwatch this one over and over again when I can. This movie haseverything that a good movie needs to have, and more. Plus, it justmight bring more people to actually play WoW. Parents, maybe somescenes will frighten your kids, but this movie has almost NO blood(even though it has a good share of battle) and the foes are undeniablyevil, plus it has good values in it – friendship, courage,responsibility, sacrifice for a good cause, and the belief that anyonecan help to change things. That will go down in history as being one ofthe best ever, for sure.

John Thomas from United States says:

I didn't have any expectations for this film,and it completely blew meaway!Visuals were stunning,acting really surprised me,action wasincredible.I really can't wait for the sequel cause the ending set itup really well.Magic was also pretty damn cool.Orgrim was a ferociousbad ass.It was a damn fine film,best of the 2016 dare i say.Bring onmore,and it finally broke the video game movie curse!Go see it,youwon't regret it!10 out of 10 for me!I think that it will have a goodreception from audiences and critics.Warcraft fans will loveit.Direction was amazing,one of the best motion capture for a film i'veseen,i really hope it does well in the box office and review departmentcause it was really amazing!

eXTReMe Tracker